One Week Friends (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from One Week Friends (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Isshūkan Friends. (Japanese)
一週間フレンズ。 (Japanese)
일주일간 친구 (Korean)
Genres: comedy, drama
Themes: friendship, school
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: High school sophomore Yūki Hase noticed that Kaori Fujimiya, his classmate, was always alone. He tried to start a conversation with her but was turned down: "My memories of friendship can last only a week," she said. Despite of knowing this shocking truth, Yūki keeps trying to be Kaori's "new" friend every week.
User Ratings: 311 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 64 votes (sub:63, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 107 votes (sub:99, Eng:1, dub:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 74 votes (sub:71, dub:2, raw:1)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:26, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 518 users, rank: #1677 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.797 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3541, rank: #765 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 7.718 (Very good−), rank: #748 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.77 / seen some: 7.55 / won't finish: 5.53)
Bayesian estimate: 7.711 (Very good−), rank: #571 (of 4524)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Niji no Kakera (虹のかけら;Shards of a Rainbow)" by Natsumi Kon
Ending Theme:
"Kanade (奏;Playing an Instrument)" by Sora Amamiya
Official website:
Press Release:
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tarou Iwasaki
Series Composition: Shôtarô Suga
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (eps 4, 6, 10)
Megumi Shimizu (eps 5, 7-9)
Shôtarô Suga (eps 1-3, 11-12)
Storyboard:
Akemi Hayashi (ED)
Isamu Imakake (ep 10)
Junya Koshiba (ep 5)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 9)
Seiko Sayama (eps 2, 6. 11)
Tarou Iwasaki (eps 1, 12)
Toshinori Fukushima (ep 7)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 4, 8)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ED)
Junya Koshiba (eps 5, 11)
Seiko Sayama (eps 2, 6)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 10)
Tarou Iwasaki (eps 1, 12)
Yoshiko Mikami (ep 7)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 4, 8)
Yuki Arie (eps 3, 9)
Music: Irone Toda
Original creator: Matcha Hazuki
Character Design: Eri Yamazaki
Art: Akira Ito
Chief Animation Director: Eri Yamazaki
Animation Director:
Aya Takano (eps 2, 5, 9)
Eri Yamazaki (ED; eps 1-2, 11-12)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 11)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 10)
Kumi Ishii (ep 7)
Kyoko Kametani (ep 8)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 11)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 4-5, 9, 12)
Megumi Koike (ep 3)
Miyuki Oshiro (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Natsuko Kondou (eps 6, 8)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 3)
Rika Kato (eps 5, 11)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 7)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 3)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 9, 11)
Sōko Yoshida (eps 2, 5, 10)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 3)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Producer:
Kazuhiro Asou (NAS)
Masakatsu Oomuro (Dax Production)
Masaki Ishikawa (SCSK Corporation)
Mika Shimizu (AT-X)
Takashi Yoshizawa (TOHO)
Tomohito Nagase (Pony Canyon)

2D Work: Chie Nishitani
2nd Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 2, 5-6, 11)
Atori Ozawa (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 11)
Ayano Fujita (ep 8)
Chizuru Inoue (ep 10)
Daiki Etō (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Emi Nakai (ep 8)
Etsuko Yamamoto (ep 10)
Etsuko Yokoyama (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Haruka Satou (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Hikaru Konaka (ep 4)
Hitomi Aso (eps 11-12)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Jun Maeda (ep 8)
Kaho Deguchi (Studio Reed; ep 8)
Katsura Satou (Seigasha; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Saitō (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Kazuya Saitoh (ep 8)
Keiko Sasaki (Studio Boomerang; ep 9)
Kimiaki Kudou (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Kimio Abe (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 4)
Kōshi Asato (ep 10)
Kumi Hashimoto (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Kumiko Nagai (Studio Boomerang; ep 9)
Maiko Kobayashi (ep 5)
Masako Onozawa (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Masayo Komata (Brains Base Animation Dept; eps 4-6)
Masayo Matsumoto (ep 2)
Megumi Imai (A.C.G.T; ep 9)
Miho Kaneshiro (A-Line; ep 8)
Misako Yamaguchi (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 4, 8)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 5)
Nana Yamazaki (ep 10)
Naomi Sakata (ep 10)
Natsumi Morimoto (ep 10)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 2)
Rie Mukai (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Risa Yoneuchi (ep 10)
Rumi Abe (ep 4)
Sanae Narasaki (ep 8)
Saori Den (ep 11)
Satoshi Shimada (Studio Mark; ep 9)
Shō Hamada (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 11-12
)

Shotaro Genma (Studio Mark; eps 5-6, 8-9)
Tetsurō Taira (ep 11)
Tetsuya Ishii (ep 8)
Tomoki Hirano (Studio Mark; eps 5, 8-9)
Tomomi Kanehara (Studio Reed; ep 8)
Tomoyo Morita (Brains Base Animation Dept.; eps 4-6)
Toyohiro Okada (eps 8, 11)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 2)
Yuichi Kurosawa (Studio Boomerang; ep 9)
Yuki Asakura (ep 10)
Yuki Seto (Studio Boomerang; ep 9)
Yuna Takase (ep 6)
Yuri Hagisawa (Wafu Animation; ep 9)
Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line; ep 8)
3D Layout: Hisashi Akimoto
Animation producer: Yumi Satou
Assistant Animation Director: Kanae (ep 7)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Aya Takano (eps 9-11)
Assistant producer:
Fumi Yazaki
Fusae Anno
Associate producer: Masaya Saitou
Casting Cooperation: Yukitaka Uchida
Chief Producer: Masanori Fujita
Color Check:
Asami Maruyama (ep 7)
Genta Makabe (ep 10)
Hiromi Miyawaki (eps 2, 5, 8)
Jinko Suzuki (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Miki Tachibana (ep 4)
Ritsuko Utakawa (ED)
Shuichi Satou (ep 3)
Takuya Ogaki (ep 11)
Color Check Assistance: Sakiko Ito (ep 7)
Color Key: Ritsuko Utakawa
Color setting:
Asami Maruyama (ep 7)
Genta Makabe (ep 10)
Hiromi Miyawaki (eps 2, 5, 8)
Jinko Suzuki (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Miki Tachibana (ep 4)
Ritsuko Utakawa (ED)
Shuichi Satou (ep 3)
Takuya Ogaki (ep 11)
Color Setting Assistance: Sakiko Ito (ep 7)
Editing: Daisuke Imai
Editing Assistant: Mayumi Komori
Effects Director: Kazuya Saitoh (ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Atsumi Sakai (ep 2)
Aya Takeno (eps 4-9, 11-12)
Ayano Fujita (eps 1, 6)
Daiki Etō (Studio Mark; ep 1)
Ei Zengo (ep 10)
Erika Kashiwabara (Studio Boomerang; ep 5)
Junki Hirata (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-9, 11-12
)

Kazuya Takai (AI; ep 6)
Kimiaki Kudou (Studio Mark; ep 1)
Kouhei Numata (AI; ep 6)
Kunitoshi Ishii (ep 10)
Mai Ookubo (ZEXCS; ep 6)
Makoto Oohara (ep 10)
Masaaki Yamada (AI; ep 6)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang; eps 1, 5)
Masahiro Tomaru (ZEXCS; ep 6)
Masayuki Jourinbou (P.R.A; ep 1)
Megumi Miyakawa (eps 1-9, 11-12)
Miho Murakami (AI; ep 6)
Misuzu Totsuka (ep 1)
Naomichi Yamaguchi (AI; ep 6)
Naru Hosoma (ZEXCS; ep 6)
Rie Hisagi (Studio Boomerang; ep 5)
Shizuka Satō (ZEXCS; ep 6)
Shogo Kohama (AI; ep 6)
Shogo Matsumoto (ZEXCS; ep 6)
Shotaro Imai (eps 2, 7)
Shūichi Inoue (AI; ep 6)
Sumio Kawasaki (Studio Boomerang; ep 1)
Sumio Ogawa (AI; ep 6)
Teruyuki Nakayama (AI; ep 6)
Tomoko Fukushima (Studio Boomerang; eps 1, 5)
Youko Tanaka (eps 5, 9, 11)
Yukiteru Tsujimura (AI; ep 6)
Yuto Komuro (ep 10)
Yuya Iwamura (AI; ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Atsumi Sakai (ep 7)
Ayano Fujita (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Michiko Oda (ep 10)
Misuzu Ichinose (ED; ep 2)
Youko Tanaka (eps 5, 8, 11)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 4)
In-Between Check Assistance: Kanako Oikawa (eps 8, 11)
Key Animation:
Akihide Miya (ep 3)
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 7)
Akira Wakabayashi (eps 2, 6)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 7)
Aoi Toyomane (ep 3)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 11)
Atori Ozawa (ep 7)
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 12)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 7)
Aya Nagumo (ep 2)
Aya Takano (OP; eps 2, 9, 12)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 4)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 10)
Ayu Imoto (ep 10)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 9)
Bomin Kim (ep 4)
Chie Nishitani (OP)
Dai Suzuki (ep 12)
Dana Shuhara (eps 2, 6)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 3)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 10)
Emi Nakai (ep 9)
Emi Nakamura (ep 7)
Eri Yamazaki (OP)
Fumino Fujii (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (ep 11)
Hikari Kobayashi (OP)
Hiroaki Takagi (ep 7)
Hirofumi Yamashita (ep 2)
Hiromi Hata (ep 12)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 10)
Hiromi Shiromi (eps 4, 8)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 12)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 7)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 6)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 9)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 7)
Jun Maeda (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Junko Nakamura (ep 2)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 7)
Kaori Yamada (ep 7)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 7)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 6)
Kazumi Shimazaki (ep 4)
Kazuya Saitoh (ep 4)
Keiko Fukumoto (eps 1, 5)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 10)
Keiko Imasato (ep 4)
Keiko Shimizu (OP; ep 5)
Kenji Hayama (OP)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 8, 11)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 2)
Kozue Horauchi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kyoko Matsubara (eps 1, 5, 9)
Kyōko Nagata (ep 10)
Kyōko Yoshimi (ep 7)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 9)
Maiko Kobayashi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 7)
Manabu Nii (ep 12)
Mariko Oka (ED)
Masakazu Kawazoe (OP; eps 1, 9)
Masato Okada (ep 11)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 7)
Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 4, 8)
Mika Saitou (ep 1)
Miki Mutō (ep 10)
Miki Ogino (Studio Mu; eps 6, 11)
Mina Itou (ep 7)
Mio Araki (ep 6)
Misao Abe (eps 6, 11)
Misuzu Ichinose (OP)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 12)
Miyuki Oshiro (eps 4, 8)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 12)
Mua Tsukino (ep 9)
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 9)
Naoko Hayashi (eps 2, 6-7)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 2, 6, 11)
Naoko Takada (ep 8)
Natsuko Kondou (ep 2)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (OP; eps 1, 5, 8)
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 10)
Noriko Teshima (ep 10)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 10)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 7)
Rie Maehara (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Rika Kato (eps 1, 5, 9)
Ritsuko Utakawa (OP)
Rumi Ishiguro (OP)
Ryōko Mita (eps 4, 8, 12)
Sachiko Fukuda (ep 10)
Sadao Ōshima (eps 7, 11)
Sanae Narasaki (ep 4)
Saori Den (ep 10)
Saori Surugi (Studio Mu; eps 6, 11)
Satomi Uchida (ep 3)
Sayaka Ooyama (ep 11)
Sayoko Murai (ep 11)
Seiko Asai (ep 5)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5)
Shiho Hiragane (ep 7)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 8)
Shiori Ariga (eps 4, 8)
Shiori Kawano (ep 3)
Shō Hamada (ep 7)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 9)
Sōko Yoshida (eps 1, 5)
Takahiro Hayashi (ep 2)
Takao Imae (ep 11)
Takashi Kojima (ep 6)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 2)
Tarou Iwasaki (OP)
Tatsuo Yamada (OP; ep 8)
Terumi Muto (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Teruyuki Kawase (OP)
Tomoaki Tomita (ep 3)
Tomohiro Kishi (ED)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 7)
Tomoko Murakami (eps 8, 12)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (OP)
Toshiko Baba (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 7)
Toyohiro Okada (ep 6)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 10)
Tsubomi Ishihara (ep 10)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 9)
Yo Abe (ep 3)
Yōko Harada (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 9)
Yoshiko Minamihara (eps 2, 6)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 7)
Yū Yoshiyama (Studio Mu; ep 11)
Yukari Ishii (ep 3)
Yūki Morinaga (ep 9)
Yukiko Akiyama (OP; eps 1, 5)
Yukiko Kaga (OP)
Yukiko Ueda (ep 10)
Yumeko Hamada (ep 3)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 7)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 2)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 6)
Yuta Hasegawa (ep 7)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 3)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 10)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 11)
Logo Design: Kiyoka Hashimoto (caro design)
Music Director: Takeki Kobayashi
Music producer: Masataka Mikami
Online Editor: Hiroaki Kimura (IMAGICA)
Overseas Sales:
Akihiro Takeda
Rui Machida
Photography: Tomoyuki Shiokawa
Planning:
Gorō Shinjuku (Dax Production)
Junichi Hatano (NAS)
Kazumitsu Ozawa (Brains Base)
Keiichi Hosoji (Pony Canyon)
Kouji Taguchi (Square Enix)
Noboru Yamada (AT-X)
Tomohiro Chiba (SCSK Corporation)
Yoshihiro Furusawa (TOHO)
Production Advancement:
Daiki Sekine (ep 10)
Hikari Kobayashi (eps 4, 8)
Kodai Kiyono (ep 12)
Nobuyoshi Yamamoto (eps 1, 5, 9)
Norihito Takahashi (ep 7)
Ryutaro Ochiai (ED; eps 2, 6, 11)
Sota Sato (ep 7)
Takeshi Toda (ep 3)
Tatsuyo Kobayashi (ep 12)
Production manager: Daisuke Arakawa
Publicity Producer: Ryo Shimoyama
Recording Adjustment: Kohei Yoshida
Recording Assistant: Mai Koizumi
Sales Promotion: Hiroaki Tamamushi (eps 5-11)
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production Manager: Yoshinori Kusumi
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa
Theme Song Performance:
Natsumi Kon (OP)
Sora Amamiya (ED)
Sora Amamiya as Kaori Fujimiya
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Yūki Hase

Asuka Kakumoto as Maiko Serizawa
Junji Majima as Jun Inoue
Mai Nakahara as Shiho Fujimiya
Rui Tanabe as Ai Nishimura
Rumi Ookubo as Saki Yamagishi
Shintarō Asanuma as Hajime Kujō
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Shōgo Kiryū
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 8)
A.C.G.T (ep 9)
APPP (ep 2)
Brains Base Animation Dept. (eps 5-6)
C-Station (ep 11)
Hanjin Animation (ep 6)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Jūmonji (ep 8)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Orange (ep 11)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Boomerang (ep 9)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 5)
Studio Mark (eps 5-6, 8-9)
Studio Reed (ep 8)
Wafū Animation (ep 9)
Animation Production: Brains Base
Art Setting: Headworks
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 2, 6, 10)
Brains Base Animation Dept. (ep 2)
Core (eps 5, 8-9)
Digital Network Animation (ep 3)
Hanjin Animation (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Jumondo (eps 8-12)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 4, 6, 8)
Oh production (ep 5)
Orange (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

PRA (eps 1, 6)
RIC (eps 2, 8-9)
Shenron (eps 7-8)
Shinryū (eps 9, 11)
SMX (ep 3)
Studio Boomerang (eps 1, 5)
Studio Cj (eps 7, 12)
Studio Elle (eps 1-2, 6)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
TAP (ep 3)
Wombat (ep 1)
ZEXCS (ep 6)
In-between Check: Digital Network Animation (ep 3)
Key Animation:
2B (ep 3)
Seven (ep 3)
Studio DNA (ep 3)
Studio Mu (eps 6, 11)
UEC (ep 3)
Music Production: TOHO
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Online Editing: Imagica
Photography: T2 Studio (ED)
Production Cooperation:
Digital Network Animation (ep 3)
Dogakobo (ep 10)
Publicity Cooperation: Keio Group
PV Production: 10GAUGE
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R ONE
Sound Production: Dax Production
Website Production: 10GAUGE
English staff
English companies
Translation: Anna Exter

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology