Sword Art Online II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© REKI KAWAHARA/ASCII MEDIA WORKS/SAO Project


Alternative title:
ソードアート・オンライン II (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: One year after the SAO incident was resolved, Kazuto Kirigaya is adjusting to a normal life once again as best he can. He thinks all that death is finally behind him, until he is approached with some startling information. In the wildly popular pro shooter MMO Gun Gale Online, an ominous player has shot players in the game, and the same players mysteriously turned up dead in real life. Kazuto feels himself being pulled in as if by the shadow of SAO and agrees to investigate. He must now tread back into the dark world of his past with the help of the troubled, ice-cold sniper Shinon as he searches for the player who only refers to himself as "Death Gun."
User Ratings: 1132 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 118 votes (sub:86, dub:23, ?:1, raw:1, others:7
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 274 votes (sub:228, dub:29, ?:1, raw:1, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 287 votes (sub:234, dub:41, ?:1, others:11
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 208 votes (sub:166, dub:33, ?:2, others:7
3 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 106 votes (sub:88, dub:8, ?:2, raw:1, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 So-so: 52 votes (sub:45, dub:3, raw:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 30 votes (sub:28, dub:2)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:25, dub:1)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:8)
Seen in part or in whole by 2008 users, rank: #555 (of 6691)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.535 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.9206, rank: #1231 (of 6693)
Weighted mean: 7.451 (Good+), rank: #1301 (of 6693) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 3.89)
Bayesian estimate: 7.451 (Good+), rank: #1091 (of 5077)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2014-07-05
2015-04-25 (Philippines - TV5 AniMEGA)
Opening Theme:
#1: "IGNITE" by Eir Aoi
#2: "courage" by Haruka Tomatsu
Ending Theme:
#1: "Startear" by Luna Haruna
#2: "No More Time Machine" by LiSA
#3: "Shirshi" (シルシ) by LiSA 
Insert song:
"Separate ways" (セパレイト・ウェイズ) by Haruka Tomatsu (ep 24)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Mar 3, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Feb 5, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Jan 13, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Jan 8, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Nov 19, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Nov 12, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Oct 29, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Sep 30, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Jul 29, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Jul 16, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 1 (Blu-Ray 1) 2015-06-30 (from $88.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 1 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 1) 2015-06-30
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 2 (Blu-Ray 2) 2015-09-22 (from $94.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 2 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 2) 2015-09-22
    Sword Art Online II - Calibur (Blu-Ray 3) 2015-11-17 (from $59.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Calibur [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 3) 2015-11-17 (from $89.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Mother's Rosario (Blu-Ray 4) 2016-01-09
    Sword Art Online II - Mother's Rosario [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 4) 2016-01-09
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Sword Art Online 2 - Part 1 [AU] (Blu-Ray 1) 2015-08-05
    Sword Art Online II - Part 1 [UK] [Collector's Edition w/box] (Blu-Ray 1+DVD) 2015-08-17
    Sword Art Online II - Part 1 [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray 1+DVD) 2016-05-30
    Sword Art Online II - Part 2 [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray 2+DVD) 2015-12-28
    Sword Art Online II - Part 3 [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray 3+DVD) 2016-04-11
    Sword Art Online II - Part 4 [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray 4+DVD) 2016-06-27
DVD (Region 1)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 1 (DVD 1) 2015-06-30 (from $49.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 2 (DVD 2) 2015-09-22 (from $49.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Calibur (DVD 3) 2015-11-17 (from $48.90)
    Sword Art Online II - Mother's Rosario (DVD 4) 2016-01-09 (from $49.98)
DVD (Region 2)
    Sword Art Online II - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2015-08-17
    Sword Art Online II - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2015-12-28
    Sword Art Online II - Part 3 (DVD 3) 2016-04-11
    Sword Art Online II - Part 4 (DVD 4) 2016-06-27
DVD (Region 4)
    Sword Art Online 2 - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2015-08-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomohiko Ito
Scenario:
Atsushi Takayama (eps 15, 21)
Munemasa Nakamoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10-11, 15-16, 18 to 21
)

Ryôsuke Suzuki (eps 16, 20)
Tomohiko Ito (eps 1, 24)
Yukie Sugawara (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 14, 17, 22-23
)

Yukito Kizawa (eps 6-7, 12-13)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takahashi (ep 12)
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 8)
Hiroshi Koujina (ep 16)
Hiroyuki Sato (ep 11)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 5)
Ken'ichirō Murakawa (ep 20)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 21)
Kosaya (ep 18)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 22-23)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 6, 17)
Naomi Nakayama (ep 9)
Satoshi Mori (ep 2)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 13)
Seitarô Toridzuka (ep 4)
Shigeki Kawai (ep 19)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 19)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 7)
Tomohiko Ito (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 14, 16, 24
)

Toru Takahashi (ep 15)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 5, 11)
Hidetoshi Takahashi (eps 4, 16)
Hirokazu Yamada (eps 8, 17)
Hironori Aoyagi (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 12)
Kosaya (ep 18)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 10)
Shigeki Kawai (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19, 23
)

Shunsuke Machitani (ep 6)
Shuu Watanabe (eps 7, 15)
Tomohiko Ito (eps 1, 14, 24)
Un Kokusai (ep 20)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 22)
Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 21)
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 9)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original creator: Reki Kawahara
Original Character Design: abec
Character Design: Shingo Adachi
Art Director:
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Yusuke Takeda (Bamboo)
Chief Animation Director:
Shingo Adachi (all even eps except #24 + ep 1)
Yuu Yamashita (odd eps except #1)
Animation Director:
Akane Umezu (ep 22)
Daisuke Saito (eps 9, 20)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 9)
Emi Hirano (ep 22)
Gou Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 23
)

Kanetoshi Kamimoto (eps 4, 14, 21)
Keisuke Watanabe (eps 10, 17, 21)
Kento Toya (eps 19, 21)
Kiminori Itō (ep 2)
Kiyomi Itakura (ep 15)
Manabu Nii (ep 22)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 9)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 20)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 23)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 20)
Seiko Asai (eps 2, 13, 21)
Shingo Adachi (ep 24)
Takehiro Miura (ep 16)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 21)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 7, 15)
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 17)
Tomoya Nishiguchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 16, 21
)

Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 7)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 5, 11, 18)
Yui Ushio (ep 8)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 14)
Yuka Kuroda (eps 13-14)
Yuu Yamashita (eps 1, 24)
Yuuichi Terada (ep 6)
Art design: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo
Director of Photography:
Mutsumi Usuda
Takeshi Hirooka
3D CG: Hiroshi Sofue (Samurai Pictures; OP2 for 16-23)
Action Animation Direction:
Ryouta Yanagi 
Satoshi Mori 
Action Animation Director:
Ryuuta Yanagi (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12, 17, 20
)

Shingo Adachi (ep 21)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 13, 16, 19, 21
)

Animation producer:
Jōji Seita
Jun Katou
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 15)
Hitomi Kaiho (ep 15)
Izuro Ijuuin (ep 8)
Jun Nakai (ep 16)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (eps 16, 23)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 23)
Maiko Ochiai (ep 15)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 20)
Miki Urashima (ep 15)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 16)
Seiko Asai (eps 16, 23)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 2)
Tomoya Nishiguchi (eps 14, 19)
Assistant Episode Director: Kosaya (ep 20)
Associate producer: Ryūtarō Kawakami
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo)
Aya Sakurai (Bamboo)
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo)
CG Animation:
Atsushi Kobayashi (Frame Box; 6 episodes
eps 8-11, 13, 21
)

Daisuke Fukuda (Frame Box; ep 21)
Kaori Sato (A-1 Pictures; 6 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 15-17
)

Kazuya Kadoma (A-1 Pictures; eps 18, 20-21)
Nao Kudō (A-1 Pictures; 22 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-18, 20-24
)

Norio Takagi (Frame Box; eps 8-11, 13)
Ryoichi Ishigami (Frame Box; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 21, 24
)

Ryuta Undo (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3)
Takeshi Takayama (Frame Box; eps 2, 8, 13)
Takuya Naka (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3-10, 12)
Tōru Fukue (A-1 Pictures; eps 18-24 even)
Toru Tookuni (Frame Box; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13, 24
)

Yuusuke Noma (A-1 Pictures; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-11
)

CG Character Modeling:
Issei Koda (eps 5, 10-11)
Katsuyoshi Miyajima (eps 5, 10-11)
Yuki Tajima (eps 5, 10-11)
CG Guest Modeling:
Akito Satō (Kinematics Japan; eps 15-17)
Atsushi Kobayashi (Frame Box; eps 8, 13)
Ayuki Katayama (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Gamondilock Panyapidipat (Kinematics Japan; eps 15-17)
Hiroko Umemura (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Ken Niimura (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Norio Takagi (Frame Box; eps 8, 13)
Ryoichi Ishigami (Frame Box; eps 4-8, 13)
Takeshi Takayama (Frame Box; eps 4-8, 13)
Toru Tookuni (Frame Box; eps 4-8, 13)
Yuta Natori (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
CG Modeling:
Kaori Sato (A-1 Pictures; 6 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 15-17
)

Kazuya Kadoma (A-1 Pictures; eps 18, 20-21)
Nao Kudō (A-1 Pictures; 22 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-18, 20-24
)

Ryuta Undo (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3)
Takuya Naka (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3-10, 12)
Tōru Fukue (A-1 Pictures; eps 18-24 even)
Yuusuke Noma (A-1 Pictures; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-11
)

Color design: Kazuko Nakashima
Concept Art: Sotaro Hori (CYDesignation)
Creature Design: Ryouta Yanagi
Firearm Animation Director: Yū Aoki
Gun Consultant: Keiichi Sigsawa
Insert Song Arrangement: Shota Horie (ED 3)
Insert Song Composition:
Kayoko (ED 3)
Kentarō Suzuki (ep 24)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Kentarō Suzuki (ep 24)
Risa Oribe (ED 3)
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (ED2)
Aika Kawasaki (eps 1, 6)
Akane Umezu (ep 22)
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 16)
Akira Iwasaki (eps 19, 22)
Akira Ono (eps 3, 10)
Akira Takata (OP2; ED1)
Akito Dobashi (eps 9, 20)
Asami Shimizu (ep 7)
Asuka Hayashi (eps 21, 23)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 14)
Atsushi Saito (OP2)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 9, 20)
Ayako Satou (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 23
)

Chie Nishio (ep 3)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 18)
Daichi Kitahara (eps 5, 11, 18)
Daisuke Itō (ep 3)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)
Emi Hirano (ep 22)
Eri Fujii (ep 9)
Erika Arakawa (ep 22)
Fumie Imai (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 14, 17-18, 24
)

Fumino Fujii (ep 3)
Haruko Iizuka (OP2; ED2)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 21)
Hideo Nakamura (eps 7, 15)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 4)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 14)
Hikari Takanashi (ep 10)
Hiroki Abe (eps 2, 17)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 8)
Hiroki Takiguchi (ep 24)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 10)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 8)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi (ED3; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 16, 18
)

Hiroshi Ōhara (ep 22)
Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 4, 6, 21)
Hiroshi Tsukada (ep 19)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 4, 12, 24)
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 1, 8)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ED3)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 3, 10, 17)
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 14)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 4)
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 4)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 4)
Isamu Suzuki (ep 16)
Isao Hayashi (OP2)
Jun Nakai (OP2; ED3)
Junko Nakamura (eps 1, 6)
Junya Sato (eps 5, 11)
Kanako Inoue (ep 7)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 23)
Kaori Endō (ep 12)
Kaori Saito (ep 18)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 20)
Katsuhito Nagai (ep 19)
Kazuki Baba (eps 2, 23)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 9, 20)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 9)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 5, 11, 18)
Kazuya Takahashi (ep 12)
Kazuya Ura (ep 5)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 14, 16)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 12)
Keiichi Ishida (ED1; ep 8)
Keiko Motoya (ep 16)
Keiko Saito (eps 5, 11, 18)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 2)
Keita Hagio (ep 9)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 13)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 21)
Ken Takahashi (ep 1)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 9)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 9, 20)
Kiminori Itō (eps 2, 6, 13)
Kiyomi Itakura (Rising Force; eps 7, 15)
Koichi Hayami (eps 9, 16)
Koji Hirauma (eps 12, 24)
Kōji Togashi (eps 4, 14, 21)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 2)
Mai Otsuka (ED1)
Majiro (ED2)
Maki Murakami (ep 3)
Makoto Iino (eps 1, 24)
Mami Yamaguchi (ED1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 3, 10)
Manabu Nii (eps 17, 22)
Manami Ito (ep 22)
Mariko Oka (ED1)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 20)
Masahiro Furihata (4 episodes
eps 9, 16, 21, 23
)

Masahito Wada (eps 5, 18)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 24)
Masashi Nishikawa (Rising Force; ep 15)
Masashi Sato (ep 14)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 12)
Masashi Yokoi (ep 23)
Masato Okada (ep 5)
Masato Onoda (ED1)
Michiko Tomoda (ep 14)
Miho Ogawa (ep 22)
Mika Kobayashi (ep 16)
Min Ki Han (ep 15)
Mina Itou (ep 8)
Minami Seki (ep 16)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 16)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 1)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 4)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 17)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 18)
Naomi Takehara (eps 6, 12-13)
Naoto Nakamura (OP1-2; ED3)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 9, 20)
Natsumi Ishizaki (5 episodes
eps 8, 16-18, 23
)

Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 4)
Nobuo Hashimoto (ep 22)
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 2, 17)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 8)
Nozomi Ōnuki (eps 19, 24)
Rie Omori (ep 7)
Risa Suzuki (ep 6)
Ryō Araki (OP2; eps 2, 21, 24)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 10)
Ryou Kodama (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 16, 21
)

Ryuuta Yanagi (OP1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 17, 21, 24
)

Satomi Miyazaki (ep 20)
Satoshi Noma (ep 21)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 18)
Sayuri Ehara (Rising Force; eps 7, 15)
Seiko Asai (eps 13, 18, 24)
Setsuko Unno (ep 21)
Shigeru Chiba (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13-14, 17, 23
)

Shingo Adachi (OP2; ED1)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 10, 17)
Shinichi Shoji (ep 4)
Shiro Okumura (ep 7)
Takahiro Goto (ep 3)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 24)
Takao Ozone (ep 21)
Takashi Habe (eps 1, 24)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 23)
Takashi Watanabe (ep 10)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 14)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 2)
Takayuki Kikuchi (ep 21)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 4)
Takehiko Kageyama (ep 8)
Takehiro Miura (OP1; eps 13, 16, 21)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 17)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 13)
Tatsuya Ikeda (Rising Force; eps 7, 15)
Tatsuya Koyanagi (ep 12)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 12)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 13)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (OP1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 12-14, 17, 21, 24
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP1-2; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Tomoaki Satō (Rising Force; eps 7, 15)
Tomoya Nishiguchi (OP2; eps 12, 24)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 22)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (OP2)
Toru Shigeta (ep 6)
Toshie Kawamura (ep 22)
Toshifumi Akai (OP1-2)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 19)
Tsutomu Ono (eps 13, 21)
Yasushi Nishitani (OP1)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 18)
Yōko Suzuka (ep 22)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 23)
Yoshihiro Tsuji (ep 24)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 9, 20)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 7, 15)
Youko Nomura (ep 23)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 17)
Yū Aoki (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17-18
)

Yui Ushio (ED3; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 18, 23
)

Yūichi Yoshida (ED3; ep 14)
Yuji Hosogoe (OP1)
Yuji Miyashita (ED3; ep 2)
Yuka Kuroda (5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 19, 21, 24
)

Yuki Bessho (ep 9)
Yuki Ieda (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 21
)

Yuki Nakajima (eps 4, 12, 18)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 6)
Yusuke Adachi (6 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 16, 20-21
)

Yūta Masaki (eps 10, 17)
Yuu Yamashita (OP1-2)
Yuuichi Kondo (ep 21)
Yuuki Nakano (eps 8, 17)
Main Animator: Kengo Matsumoto
Music producer: Yasunori Mori (Space Craft Produce)
Photography:
Hiroki Yamamoto (Nexus)
Midori Yamada (Nexus)
Yuri Kawada (Nexus)
Production Supervision: Tomonori Ochikoshi
Prop Design: Yoshihiro Ishimoto
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sub-Character Design: Yuu Yamashita
Theme Song Arrangement: Furukawa Takahiro (OP 2 & ep 24)
Theme Song Performance:
Eir Aoi (OP #1)
Haruka Tomatsu (OP2)
Luna Haruna (ED #1)
Risa Oribe (ED2)
Kanae Itō as Yui
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sinon

Aoi Yūki as Yuuki
Asami Tano as Nori
Atsushi Tamaru as Talken
Ayahi Takagaki as Lisbeth / Rika Shinozaki
Ayana Taketatsu as Leafa / Suguha Kirigaya
Haruka Tomatsu as Asuna Yūki
Hiroaki Hirata as Klein
Houko Kuwashima as Urðr
Natsuki Hanae as Kyôji Shinkawa
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Tecchi
Rina Hidaka as Silica
Souichiro Hoshi as Death Gun
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Seijirō Kikuoka
Yu Shimamura as Siune
Yuko Minaguchi as Freyja

Akari Kitō as High-school girl (ep 23)
Anri Katsu as Ginrou
Arisa Kiyoto as Synthesized voice (ep 5)
Asami Maki as High-school girl (eps 3, 14)
Asuka Minamori as Madame (ep 1)
Ayako Kawasumi as Aki Natsuki
Daichi Hayashi as Player (ep 3)
Daigo Kaneko as
Onlooker (ep 19)
Player (ep 8)
Salamander (ep 21)
Daiki Hamano as Player (ep 18)
Eiji Takeuchi as Player (ep 18)
Fumito Kanemasa as Spy (ep 20) 
Gô Shinomiya as Yamikaze
Haruki Ishiya as
Cait Sith (ep 20)
Player (ep 21)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Dr. Kurahashi
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agil/Andrew Gilbert Mills
Hiroshi Kamiya as XeXeeD/Tamotsu Shigemura (ep 1)
Hirosumi Higuchi as Squad Member (ep 2)
Ikuto Kanemasa as
Mage (ep 21)
Player (ep 18)
Jeff Manning as NPC Gunman (ep 4)
Jun Inoue as Player (ep 18)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Tipster (ep 8)
Uemaru (ep 5)
Kazuki Narumi as Schoolboy
Kenichirou Matsuda as Behemoth
Kenta Sasa as Attacker (ep 2)
Kōichi Sōma as Player in Uniform (eps 4, 8)
Kosuke Onishi as Player (ep 18)
Kumiko Nakane as Receptionist (ep 22)
Kunpei Yamamoto as
Gallery (ep 4)
Player (ep 8)
M.A.O as
Girl (ep 10)
High-school girl (ep 14)
Mai Nakahara as Verthandi (ep 17)
Masako Shirakawa as Sachie Ōsawa (ep 14)
Masayuki Katou as Schmitt (ep 6)
Megumi Hayashibara as Kyōko Yūki
Mitsuru Ogata as Japanese language teacher (ep 23)
Miyabi Hasegawa as Mizue Ōsawa (ep 14)
Momo Asakura as High-school girl (ep 23)
Naoto Kobayashi as
Mage (ep 21)
Spy (ep 20)
Rie Suegara as
Announcer (ep 15)
Receptionist (ep 22)
Risae Matsuda as Shop NPC Robot (ep 4)
Saki Fujita as Skulð (ep 17)
Sakura Nakamura as Boy (ep 10)
Satomi Akesaka as MMO Stream Announcer (ep 1)
Sayaka Kobayashi as Sada-san (ep 19)
Sayaka Senbongi as High-school girl (ep 23)
Shinya Takahashi as
Attacker (ep 2)
Bar Customer (ep 1)
Male Staff (ep 3)
Player with Eyepatch (eps 4, 8)
Salamander Swordsman (ep 19)
Shiori Izawa as Pina (eps 15-17)
Shō Okumura as Player (ep 8)
Shozo Iizuka as Thrym (eps 16-17)
Sota Arai as Xiahou Dun (ep 9)
Takahiro Miwa as
High-school boy (ep 23)
Mage (ep 21)
Takashi Oohara as Laughing Coffin Member (eps 6-7)
Takehiro Hasu as Player (eps 4, 8)
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Gnome (ep 20)
Tesshô Genda as Thor (ep 17)
Tomoko Tsuzuki as Boy (ep 10)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Onlooker (ep 19)
Tsuguo Mogami as
Avatar Buyer (ep 4)
Tipster (ep 8)
Yōko Hikasa as Endô (eps 3, 14)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Middle-aged man (ep 3)
Yuko Hara as High-school girl (eps 3, 14)
Yūma Uchida as Player (ep 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Art Direction: Bamboo
Background Art: Bamboo
CG Modeling: A-1 Pictures
Color Specification: Artemis
Finish Check:
Artemis (ep 22)
Triple A (Assist; ep 22)
Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 19)
GACHI Production (ep 9)
Jumondo (eps 7, 15)
Muses (ep 20)
Rising Force (eps 7, 15)
White Line (eps 9, 20)
License Management: GENCO
Music Production: Aniplex
Photography:
A-1 Pictures
Nexus
Production Cooperation:
BLADE (eps 9, 20)
Nexus (eps 5, 11, 18)
Rising Force (eps 7, 15)
Screenplay: Seven Days War (eps 2-23)
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
ADR Writer: Alex Von David
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Casting: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Licensing: Shu Nishimoto
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer: Jun Umeda
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Victor Sgroi
Voice Direction: Alex Von David
Bryce Papenbrook as Kirito
Michelle Ruff as Sinon

Ben Diskin as Death Gun
Cassandra Morris as Leafa/Suguha Kirigaya
Cherami Leigh as Asuna Yuuki
Chris Cason as Tecchi
Erica Lindbeck as Nori
Erica Mendez as Yuuki
Erika Harlacher as Siune
Johnny Yong Bosch as Kyoji Shinkawa
Karen Strassman as Urðr
Kirk Thornton as Klein
Matthew Mercer as Seijiuro Kikuoka
Max Mittelman as Jun
Mela Lee as Freyja
Sarah Anne Williams as Lisbeth/Rika Shinozaki
Zach Aguilar as Talken

Ben Diskin as Ginrou
Chris Tergliafera as Yamikaze
Dan Woren as
Dyne
NPC Gunman (ep 4)
Grant George as XeXeeD/Tamotsu Shigemura (ep 1)
Jalen K. Cassell as Gnome Scout (eps 20-21)
Johanna Luis as Kyōko Yūki
John Snyder as Thrym (eps 16-17)
Julie Ann Taylor as
"This Week's Winners" Moderator (ep 1)
Aki Natsuki
Skulð (ep 17)
Kaiji Tang as Schmitt (ep 6)
Mela Lee as Mizue Ōsawa (ep 14)
Michelle Ruff as
Hospital Receptionist B (ep 22)
Sada (ep 19)
Olivia Charles as Verdandi (ep 17)
Patrick Seitz as Agil/Andrew Gilbert Mills
Richard Epcar as Thor (ep 17)
Robbie Daymond as Dr. Kurahashi
Stephanie Sheh as Hospital Receptionist A (ep 22)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (Toonami)
Cartoon Network
Toonami
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Aniplex
Aniplex Channel
Crunchyroll
Daisuki
Hulu
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Aniplex of America (North America)
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French cast
Adrien Solis as Kirito (aka Kazuto Kirigaya)
Jessica Barrier as Asuna (aka Asuna Yûki)
Marie Nonnenmacher as Sinon (aka Shino Asada)

Bruno Meyere as
Klein
Tecchi
Caroline Combes as
Nori
Yui
Corinne Martin as Silica (aka Keiko Ayano)
Emmanuel Gradi as Seijirô Kikuoka
Fanny Bloc as Yuuki
Grégory Laisné as Talken
Nathalie Bienaime as Lizbeth (aka Rika Shinozaki)
Nayeli Forest as
Freyja
Siune
Olivier cordina as Death Gun
Rémi Caillebot as Kyôji Shinkawa
Sarah Marot as Leafa (aka Suguha Kirigaya)

Antoine Tome as Agil (aka Andrew Gilbert Mills)
Bérangère Jean as Madame Sada
Bruno Meyere as XeXeeD (aka Tamotsu Shigemura)
Caroline Combes as Verthandi (ep 17)
Christophe Seugnet as Dr. Kurahashi
Emmanuel Gradi as Thor (ep 17)
Jessie Lambotte as Kyōko Yūki
Marc Brétonnière as Thrym (eps 16-17)
Mélanie Anne as Aki Natsuki
Nathalie Bienaime as Skulð (ep 17)
Olivier cordina as Dyne

French companies
Broadcaster: J-One
Distributor: @Anime (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Rafael Ordonez Arrieta (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as Kirito/Kazuto Kirigaya (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Asuna/Asuna Yuuki (Spain dub)
Silvia Cabrera as Sinon/Shino Asada (Spain dub)

Caridad Monrós as Siune (Spain dub)
Daniel González as Tecchi (Spain dub)
Enric Puig as Talken (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Yuuki Konno (Spain dub)
Greta Ruiz as
Leafa/Suguha Kirigaya (Spain dub)
Nori (Spain dub)
Marta Aparicio as Urd (Spain dub)
Nina Romero as
Freyja (Spain dub)
Yui (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordonez Arrieta as
Death Gun (Spain dub)
Klein (Spain dub)
Seijiro Kikuoka (Spain dub)
Rosa López as Lisbeth/Rika Shinozaki (Spain dub)
Rubén Felis as
Jun (Spain dub)
Spiegel/Kyoji Shinkawa (Spain dub)
Silvia Cabrera as Silica/Keiko Ayano (Spain dub)

Rafael Ordonez Arrieta as Voice-over (Spain dub)
Rosa López as Natsuki Aki (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: AC Estudis (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Alessio De Filippis as Kazuto Kirigaya / Kirito
Katia Sorrentino as Shino Asada / Sinon

Annalisa Usai as Yui
Eva Padoan as Leafa / Suguha Kirigaya
Francesca Manicone as Asuna Yuuki
Gabriele Marchingiglio as Klein / Ryoutarou Tsuboi
Loredana Foresta as Lisbeth / Rika Shinozaki
Serena Clerici as Silica / Keiko Ayano

Claudio Moneta as Agil / Andrew Gilbert Mills
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
German staff
German cast
Translation: Diana Hesse
Jennifer Weiß as Sinon
Nicole Hise as Yuuki Konno (eps 19-24) 
Patrick Keller as Kirito

Clara Dolny as Silica
Demet Fey as Sieunee (eps 20-22, 24)
Denise Monteiro as Asuna
Gabi Franke as Kyouko Yuuki
Isaak Dentler as Klein
Julia Meynen as Suguha "Leafa" Kirigaya
Marco Sven Reinbold as Kyôji Shinkawa
Matthias Keller as Seijirou Kikuoka
Nina Amerschläger as Lisbeth
Stephan Schleberger as Death Gun

Annette Potempa as MMO Stream Moderator
Carolin Sophie Göbel as Freyia (eps 16-17)
Claus-Peter Damitz as Yamikaze (eps 1, 8, 12)
David M. Schulze as Thatch (eps 20-21, 24)
Dirk Hardegen as Andrew Gilbert Mills
Heiko Grauel as Schmidt (eps 6, 12-13)
Helmut Winkelmann as Tyhom (eps 16-17)
Michael Borgard as Jun (eps 20-21, 24)
Michael Lucke as Thor (ep 17)
Nora Jokhosha as Urd (eps 15, 17)
René Dawn-Claude as XeXeeD
Rieke Werner as Nori (eps 20-21, 24)
Stefan Naas as Kurahashi (eps 22, 24)
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Gnome (eps 20-21)
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Rona Aguilar as Sinon

Nica Rojo as Yuuki Konno
Rona Aguilar as Leafa / Suguha Kirigaya
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology