Sword Art Online II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© REKI KAWAHARA/ASCII MEDIA WORKS/SAO Project


Alternative title:
ソードアート・オンライン II (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: One year after the SAO incident was resolved, Kazuto Kirigaya is adjusting to a normal life once again as best he can. He thinks all that death is finally behind him, until he is approached with some startling information. In the wildly popular pro shooter MMO Gun Gale Online, an ominous player has shot players in the game, and the same players mysteriously turned up dead in real life. Kazuto feels himself being pulled in as if by the shadow of SAO and agrees to investigate. He must now tread back into the dark world of his past with the help of the troubled, ice-cold sniper Shinon as he searches for the player who only refers to himself as "Death Gun."
User Ratings: 820 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 92 votes (sub:73, dub:11, ?:1, raw:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 207 votes (sub:189, dub:6, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 214 votes (sub:189, dub:14, others:11
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 142 votes (sub:128, dub:7, ?:2, others:5
3 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 68 votes (sub:59, dub:4, raw:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 40 votes (sub:35, dub:2, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:20, dub:1)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:7)
Seen in part or in whole by 1517 users, rank: #739 (of 6326)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.615 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.9115, rank: #1058 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.544 (Very good−), rank: #1049 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.64 / seen some: 7.22 / won't finish: 3.44)
Bayesian estimate: 7.544 (Very good−), rank: #845 (of 4833)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2014-07-05
2015-04-25 (Philippines - TV5 AniMEGA)
Opening Theme:
#1: "IGNITE" by Eir Aoi
#2: "courage" by Haruka Tomatsu
Ending Theme:
#1: "Startear" by Luna Haruna
#2: "No More Time Machine" by LiSA
#3: "Shirshi" (シルシ) by LiSA
Insert song:
"Separate ways" (セパレイト・ウェイズ) by Haruka Tomatsu (ep 24)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Jul 29, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Jul 16, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 1 (Blu-Ray 1) 2015-06-30 (from $69.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 1 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 1) 2015-06-30 (from $89.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 2 (Blu-Ray 2) 2015-09-22 (from $69.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 2 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 2) 2015-09-22 (from $89.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Calibur (Blu-Ray 3) 2015-11-17 (from $39.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Calibur [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 3) 2015-11-17 (from $59.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Mother's Rosario (Blu-Ray 4) 2016-01-09 (from $69.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Mother's Rosario [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 4) 2016-01-09 (from $89.98)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Sword Art Online 2 - Part 1 [AU] (Blu-Ray 1) 2015-08-05
    Sword Art Online II - Part 1 [UK] (Blu-Ray 1+DVD) 2015-08-17
DVD (Region 1)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 1 (DVD 1) 2015-06-30 (from $39.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Phantom Bullet Part 2 (DVD 2) 2015-09-22 (from $39.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Calibur (DVD 3) 2015-11-17 (from $29.98)
    Sword Art Online II - Mother's Rosario (DVD 4) 2016-01-09 (from $39.98)
DVD (Region 2)
    Sword Art Online II - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2015-08-17
DVD (Region 4)
    Sword Art Online 2 - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2015-08-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomohiko Ito
Scenario:
Atsushi Takayama (eps 15, 21)
Munemasa Nakamoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10-11, 15-16, 18 to 21
)

Ryôsuke Suzuki (eps 16, 20)
Tomohiko Ito (eps 1, 24)
Yukie Sugawara (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 14, 17, 22-23
)

Yukito Kizawa (eps 6-7, 12-13)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takahashi (ep 12)
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 8)
Hiroshi Koujina (ep 16)
Hiroyuki Sato (ep 11)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 5)
Ken'ichirō Murakawa (ep 20)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 21)
Kosaya (ep 18)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 22-23)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 6, 17)
Naomi Nakayama (ep 9)
Satoshi Mori (ep 2)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 13)
Seitarô Toridzuka (ep 4)
Shigeki Kawai (ep 19)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 19)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 7)
Tomohiko Ito (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 14, 16, 24
)

Toru Takahashi (ep 15)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 5, 11)
Hidetoshi Takahashi (eps 4, 16)
Hirokazu Yamada (eps 8, 17)
Hironori Aoyagi (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 12)
Kosaya (ep 18)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 10)
Shigeki Kawai (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19, 23
)

Shunsuke Machitani (ep 6)
Shuu Watanabe (eps 7, 15)
Tomohiko Ito (eps 1, 14, 24)
Un Kokusai (ep 20)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 22)
Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 21)
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 9)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original creator: Reki Kawahara
Original Character Design: abec
Character Design: Shingo Adachi
Art Director:
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Yusuke Takeda (Bamboo)
Chief Animation Director:
Shingo Adachi (all even eps except #24 + ep 1)
Yuu Yamashita (odd eps except #1)
Animation Director:
Akane Umezu (ep 22)
Daisuke Saito (eps 9, 20)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 9)
Emi Hirano (ep 22)
Gou Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 23
)

Kanetoshi Kamimoto (eps 4, 14, 21)
Keisuke Watanabe (eps 10, 17, 21)
Kento Toya (eps 19, 21)
Kiminori Itō (ep 2)
Kiyomi Itakura (ep 15)
Manabu Nii (ep 22)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 9)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 20)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 23)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 20)
Seiko Asai (eps 2, 13, 21)
Shingo Adachi (ep 24)
Takehiro Miura (ep 16)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 21)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 7, 15)
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 17)
Tomoya Nishiguchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 16, 21
)

Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 7)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 5, 11, 18)
Yui Ushio (ep 8)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 14)
Yuka Kuroda (eps 13-14)
Yuu Yamashita (eps 1, 24)
Yuuichi Terada (ep 6)
Art design: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo
Director of Photography:
Mutsumi Usuda
Takeshi Hirooka
3D CG: Hiroshi Sofue (Samurai Pictures; OP2 for 16-23)
Action Animation Direction:
Ryouta Yanagi
Satoshi Mori
Action Animation Director:
Ryuuta Yanagi (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12, 17, 20
)

Shingo Adachi (ep 21)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 13, 16, 19, 21
)

Animation producer:
Jōji Kiyota
Jun Katou
Associate producer: Ryūtarō Kawakami
CG Animation:
Atsushi Kobayashi (Frame Box; 6 episodes
eps 8-11, 13, 21
)

Daisuke Fukuda (Frame Box; ep 21)
Kaori Sato (A-1 Pictures; 6 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 15-17
)

Kazuya Kadoma (A-1 Pictures; eps 18, 20-21)
Nao Kudō (A-1 Pictures; 22 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-18, 20-24
)

Norio Takagi (Frame Box; eps 8-11, 13)
Ryoichi Ishigami (Frame Box; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 21, 24
)

Ryuta Undo (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3)
Takeshi Takayama (Frame Box; eps 2, 8, 13)
Takuya Naka (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3-10, 12)
Tōru Fukue (A-1 Pictures; eps 18-24 even)
Toru Tookuni (Frame Box; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13, 24
)

Yuusuke Noma (A-1 Pictures; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-11
)

CG Character Modeling:
Issei Koda (eps 5, 10-11)
Katsuyoshi Miyajima (eps 5, 10-11)
Yuki Tajima (eps 5, 10-11)
CG Guest Modeling:
Akito Satō (Kinematics Japan; eps 15-17)
Atsushi Kobayashi (Frame Box; eps 8, 13)
Ayuki Katayama (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Gamondilock Panyapidipat (Kinematics Japan; eps 15-17)
Hiroko Umemura (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Ken Niimura (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Norio Takagi (Frame Box; eps 8, 13)
Ryoichi Ishigami (Frame Box; eps 4-8, 13)
Takeshi Takayama (Frame Box; eps 4-8, 13)
Toru Tookuni (Frame Box; eps 4-8, 13)
Yuta Natori (Studio Boufu; eps 1-6, 8-12)
CG Modeling:
Kaori Sato (A-1 Pictures; 6 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 15-17
)

Kazuya Kadoma (A-1 Pictures; eps 18, 20-21)
Nao Kudō (A-1 Pictures; 22 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-18, 20-24
)

Ryuta Undo (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3)
Takuya Naka (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3-10, 12)
Tōru Fukue (A-1 Pictures; eps 18-24 even)
Yuusuke Noma (A-1 Pictures; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-11
)

Color design: Kazuko Nakajima
Concept Art: Sotaro Hori (CYDesignation)
Creature Design: Ryouta Yanagi
Insert Song Arrangement: Shota Horie (ED 3)
Insert Song Composition:
Kayoko (ED 3)
Kentarō Suzuki (ep 24)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Kentarō Suzuki (ep 24)
Risa Oribe (ED 3)
Key Animation: Toshie Kawamura (ep 22)
Main Animator: Kengo Matsumoto
Music producer: Yasunori Mori (Space Craft Produce)
Production Supervision: Tomonori Ochikoshi
Prop Design: Yoshihiro Ishimoto
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sub-Character Design: Yuu Yamashita
Theme Song Arrangement: Furukawa Takahiro (OP 2 & ep 24)
Theme Song Performance:
Eir Aoi (OP #1)
Haruka Tomatsu (OP2)
Luna Haruna (ED #1)
Risa Oribe (ED2)
Kanae Itō as Yui
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sinon

Aoi Yūki as Yuuki
Asami Tano as Nori
Atsushi Tamaru as Talken
Ayahi Takagaki as Lisbeth / Rika Shinozaki
Ayana Taketatsu as Leafa / Suguha Kirigaya
Haruka Tomatsu as Asuna Yūki
Hiroaki Hirata as Klein
Houko Kuwashima as Urðr
Natsuki Hanae as Kyôji Shinkawa
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Tecchi
Rina Hidaka as Silica
Souichiro Hoshi as Death Gun
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Seijirō Kikuoka
Yu Shimamura as Siune
Yuko Minaguchi as Freyja

Akari Kitō as High-school girl (ep 23)
Anri Katsu as Ginrou
Asami Maki as High-school girl (eps 3, 14)
Asuka Minamori as Madame (ep 1)
Ayako Kawasumi as Aki Natsuki
Fumito Kanemasa as Spy (ep 20)
Gô Shinomiya as Yamikaze
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agil/Andrew Gilbert Mills
Hiroshi Kamiya as XeXeeD/Tamotsu Shigemura (ep 1)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Player (ep 18)
Jeff Manning as NPC Gunman (ep 4)
Kazuki Narumi as Schoolboy
Kenichirou Matsuda as Behemoth
M.A.O as High-school girl (ep 14)
Mai Nakahara as Verthandi (ep 17)
Masako Shirakawa as Sachie Ōsawa (ep 14)
Masayuki Katou as Schmitt (ep 6)
Megumi Hayashibara as Kyōko Yūki
Miyabi Hasegawa as Mizue Ōsawa (ep 14)
Momo Asakura as High-school girl (ep 23)
Naoto Kobayashi as Spy (ep 20)
Saki Fujita as Skulð (ep 17)
Satomi Akesaka as MMO Stream Announcer (ep 1)
Sayaka Kobayashi as Sada-san (ep 19)
Sayaka Senbongi as High-school girl (ep 23)
Shinya Takahashi as Bar Customer (ep 1)
Shozo Iizuka as Thrym (eps 16-17)
Tesshô Genda as Thor (ep 17)
Yōko Hikasa as Endô (eps 3, 14)
Yuko Hara as High-school girl (eps 3, 14)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Art Direction: Bamboo
Background Art: Bamboo
CG Modeling: A-1 Pictures
Color Specification: Artemis
Finish Check:
Artemis (ep 22)
Triple A (Assist; ep 22)
Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 19)
GACHI Production (ep 9)
Jumondo (eps 7, 15)
Muses (ep 20)
Rising Force (eps 7, 15)
White Line (eps 9, 20)
License Management: GENCO
Music Production: Aniplex
Photography:
A-1 Pictures
Nexus
Production Cooperation:
BLADE (eps 9, 20)
Nexus (ep 5)
Rising Force (eps 7, 15)
Screenplay: Seven Days War (eps 2-23)
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
ADR Writer: Alex Von David
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Casting: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Licensing: Shu Nishimoto
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer: Jun Umeda
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Victor Sgroi
Voice Direction: Alex Von David
Bryce Papenbrook as Kirito
Michelle Ruff as Sinon

Ben Diskin as Death Gun
Cassandra Morris as Leafa/Suguha Kirigaya
Cherami Leigh as Asuna Yuuki
Chris Cason as Tecchi
Erica Lindbeck as Nori
Erica Mendez as Yuuki
Erika Harlacher as Siune
Johnny Yong Bosch as Kyoji Shinkawa
Karen Strassman as Urðr
Kirk Thornton as Klein
Matthew Mercer as Seijiuro Kikuoka
Max Mittelman as Jun
Mela Lee as Freyja
Sarah Anne Williams as Lisbeth/Rika Shinozaki
Zach Aguilar as Talken

Ben Diskin as Ginrou
Chris Tergliafera as Yamikaze
Dan Woren as
Dyne
NPC Gunman (ep 4)
Grant George as XeXeeD/Tamotsu Shigemura (ep 1)
Johanna Luis as Kyōko Yūki
John Snyder as Thrym (eps 16-17)
Julie Ann Taylor as
"This Week's Winners" Moderator (ep 1)
Aki Natsuki
Skulð (ep 17)
Kaiji Tang as Schmitt (ep 6)
Mela Lee as Mizue Ōsawa (ep 14)
Michelle Ruff as Sada (ep 19)
Olivia Charles as Verdandi (ep 17)
Patrick Seitz as Agil/Andrew Gilbert Mills
Richard Epcar as Thor (ep 17)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (Toonami)
Cartoon Network
Toonami
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Aniplex
Aniplex Channel
Crunchyroll
Daisuki
Hulu
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Aniplex of America (North America)
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French cast
Adrien Solis as Kirito (aka Kazuto Kirigaya)
Jessica Barrier as Asuna (aka Asuna Yûki)
Marie Nonnenmacher as Sinon (aka Shino Asada)

Bruno Meyere as Klein
Corinne Martin as Silica (aka Keino Ayano)
Emmanuel Gradi as Seijirô Kikuoka
Nathalie Bienaime as Lizbeth (aka Rika Shinozaki)
Olivier cordina as Death Gun
Rémi Caillebot as Kyôji Shinkawa
Sarah Marot as Leafa (aka Suguha Kirigaya)

French companies
Distributor: @Anime (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
German staff
German cast
(none)
Jennifer Weiss as Sinon
Nicole Hise as Yuuki Konno (eps 19-24) 
Patrick Keller as Kirito

Clara Dolny as Silica
Demet Fey as Sieunee (eps 20-22, 24)
Denise Monteiro as Asuna
Gabi Franke as Kyouko Yuuki
Isaak Dentler as Klein
Julia Meynen as Suguha "Leafa" Kirigaya
Marco Sven Reinbold as Kyôji Shinkawa
Matthias Keller as Seijirou Kikuoka
Nina Amerschläger as Lisbeth
Stephan Schleberger as Death Gun

Annette Potempa as MMO Stream Moderator
Carolin Sophie Göbel as Freyia (eps 16-17)
Claus-Peter Damitz as Yamikaze (eps 1, 8, 12)
David Schulze as Thatch (eps 20-21, 24)
Dirk Hardegen as Andrew Gilbert Mills
Heiko Grauel as Schmidt (eps 6, 12-13)
Helmut Winkelmann as Tyhom (eps 16-17)
Michael Borgard as Jun (eps 20-21, 24)
Michael Lucke as Thor (ep 17)
Nora Jokhosha as Urd (eps 15, 17)
René Dawn-Claude as XeXeeD
Rieke Werner as Nori (eps 20-21, 24)
Stefan Naas as Kurahashi (eps 22, 24)
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Gnome (eps 20-21)
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Rona Aguilar as Sinon

Nica Rojo as Yuuki Konno
Rona Aguilar as Leafa / Suguha Kirigaya
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology