Tenkai Knights (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2014 SPIN MASTER LTD. / Shogakukan-Shueisha Productions Co., Ltd.


Alternative title:
I cavalieri Tenkai (Italian)
Tenkai Knights: Die Tenkai Ritter (German)
テンカイナイト (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Eons ago, a cube–like peaceful planet named Quarton, populated by shape–shifting living bricks called Tenkai, was ravaged by a war between two opposite factions: the Corekai led by Beag and the Corrupted led by former Tenkai Knight turned ruthless warlord Vilius. The only ones who were strong enough to defeat him were the Tenkai Knights: Bravenwolf, Tributon, Valorn, Lydendor, and Dromus. Facing defeat, Vilius unleashed the mighty Tenkai Dragon, who was later defeated by the five Knights and its fragments were scattered across the planet. These heroes were never seen again, but the Corrupted have returned more powerful than ever. Now on planet Earth in the year 2034 within Benham City, four teenage humans named Guren, Ceylan, Toxsa, and Chooki find an interdimensional portal to Quarton where they are chosen by the Guardians to become the new generation of Tenkai Knights and prevent Vilius to take control of both worlds.
Vintage:
2014-04-05
2014-06-18 (Italy)
Opening Theme:
"Get the glory" by Ayako Nakanomori
Ending Theme:
"Shunkan Diamond" (瞬間Diamond) by Rurika Yokoyama
#2: "Shouri no Hanataba o -gonna gonna be hot! -" (勝利の花束を-gonna gonna be hot!-) by Cyntia (eps 14-)
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Series Composition: Jin Kanada
Script:
Jin Kanada (eps 1-3, 6)
Ryushiro Shimatomi (eps 4, 7)
Shakeko Samon (ep 5)
Storyboard:
Masahiro Sonoda (eps 2, 4, 6)
Mitsuru Hongo (eps 1, 5)
Yo Miura (eps 3, 7)
Episode Director:
Ikuro Sato (ep 5)
Masahiro Sonoda (eps 2, 4, 6)
Mitsuru Hongo (ep 1)
Yo Miura (eps 3, 7)
Music: monaca
Character Design:
Shigeru Fujita
Toshihiro Kawamoto (main)
Art Director: Kazuhiro Inoue
Chief Animation Director:
Koji Sugiura
Shigeru Fujita
Animation Director:
Eiko Saito (ep 1)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 4)
Masahiro Ando (eps 2, 6)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 5)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (eps 3, 7)
Mechanical design:
Fujirou
Takayuki Yanase
Sound Director: Satoshi Yamamoto
Director of Photography:
Mayuko Furumoto (2D)
Yukihiro Masumoto (3D)
Producer:
Ryou Sasaki (TV Tokyo)
Tomoya Negishi

3DCG Animation:
Ai Takahashi (Anon Pictures; ep 7)
Akira Kirishiki (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Byungkwon Jeung (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Daecheol Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Daiki Ishii (CLIP+BISON; ep 10)
Dongho Keum (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Dongil Ham (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Dyungku Min (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Hayao Mochizuki (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Hayao Sakata (Anon Pictures; eps 3, 7)
Hideaki Sato (Pivot; eps 4, 10)
Hiromasa Noma (FrameBox; eps 9-10)
Hiroyuki Adachi (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Hiroyuki Tadokoro (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Hisaaki Watakawa (Liberty Animation Studio; ep 7)
Hisashi Akimoto (T2studio; eps 2, 10)
Hitomi Ouchi (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Hitoshi Murakami (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Hitoshi Saito (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 3, 10)
Hyup Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Jae-Youp Sang (T2studio; eps 2-3, 7, 10)
Jaesik Choi (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Jia Yao Piao (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Jinki Hong (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Juhwa Jeung (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Jun Ma (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Jungsud Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Junya Naito (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Keita Hattori (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Kengo Itō (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Kensuke Yamamoto (Liberty Animation Studio; ep 7)
Koji Eto (E-Plus Digital Works; ep 9)
Kwonyong Lee (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Mami Kondo (Heart-Bit Digital; ep 7)
Masahiro Inoue (FrameBox; eps 4, 9)
Masashi Kogano (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Masato Seto (Taskiv; ep 2)
Miki Komata (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 3, 8, 10)
Mina Shimizu (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Ming Wang Feng (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Mizuki Saitō (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Momoko Kamiya (Anon Pictures; ep 7)
Muneyoshi Sasao (StrodolIghts; ep 3)
Naho Tokunaga (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Naomichi Takagi (CLIP+BISON; ep 10)
Nobuaki Kikuchi (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Nobuhiro Kunishima (S.R.I; eps 4, 9)
Norio Umemoto (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 3, 8, 10)
Nozomi Kudo (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Omi Iijima (FrameBox; eps 9-10)
Osamu Ono (Wild Goose; eps 2, 4, 9)
Rumi Ota (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Ryō Hirabayashi (Liberty Animation Studio; ep 7)
Ryō Kawamura (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 3, 8, 10)
Ryoichi Ishigami (FrameBox; eps 4, 9-10)
Ryou Sasaki (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Sae Okamoto (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Satoshi Kawazu (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Satoshi Sugiyama (FrameBox; ep 10)
Seungbok Kang (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Shan Shan Jiao (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Shin'ya Matsuura (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Shinya Tauchi (Wild Goose; eps 2, 4, 9)
Shiyo Ikeda (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Shota Kawamura (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Shuhei Sako (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Shuichi Maki (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Shuichiro Fujimori (Wild Goose; ep 2)
Shun Aiji (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Soji Kawaai (Liberty Animation Studio; ep 7)
Soji Takatsu (Heart-Bit Digital; ep 7)
Soomin Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Sota Okabe (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Suguru Karube (T2studio; eps 2-3, 7)
Takayuki Omori (Anon Pictures; eps 3, 7)
Takuya Jogano (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Takuya Makino (Studio Twinkle; ep 10)
Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON; ep 10)
Tatsuo Hamaguchi (Studio GOONEYS; eps 6-10)
Tatsuya Okayasu (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Tomoe Nitō (T2 Studio; ep 2)
Tomotaka Nagakubo (Marby; ep 9)
Toshihiro Nagao (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Tsukasa Kobayashi (Studio Twinkle; ep 10)
Tuo Deng (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Xiang Long Kong (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Xuan Ping Wang (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Yang Wang (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Yohei Mitsuno (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Yoshikazu Suzuki (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 3, 8, 10)
Yoshinobu Inano (Liberty Animation Studio; ep 7)
Yoshinori Maru (S.R.I; eps 4, 9)
Yū Yoshii (Heart-Bit Digital; ep 7)
Yuuichi Nanba (Heart-Bit Digital; ep 7)
Yuya Aikawa (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Animation producer: Yoshihiro Oyabu
Animation Production Supervisor: Masahiko Minami
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao (3D)
Yukari Goto (2D)
Conceptual Design: Shinji Aramaki
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Key Animation: Kenta Yokoya (ep 9)
Planning Manager:
Makoto Jinguji
Manabu Yabuta (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Theme Song Arrangement:
Atsushi Kimura (ed)
Nobuo Hiraga (ed)
WEST GROUND (op)
Theme Song Composition:
WEST GROUND (op)
Yoizumi Ishikawa (ed)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ayako Nakanomori (op)
rihoko (ed)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayako Nakanomori (op)
Rurika Yokoyama (ed)
Akemi Kanda as Seiran Washizaki
Maki Mizuma as Takusa Kameyama
Meguru Takahashi as Guren Ogami
Miyuki Sawashiro as Gen Inukai
Risa Taneda as Chuuki Hachisuka

Keiji Fujiwara as Howaito
Yousuke Akimoto as Vilius

Chafurin as Beag
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Wombat (ep 1)
3D Photography: Graphinica
3DCG Animation:
Anisutsu (eps 3, 8)
ANON Pictures Ltd. (eps 3, 7)
Betop Japan (ep 5)
CLIP+BISON (ep 10)
E-Plus Digital Works (ep 9)
Frame Box (eps 4, 9-10)
Heart-Bit Digital (ep 7)
Hotline (eps 3-4)
Liberty Animation Studio (ep 7)
Marvy (ep 9)
Pivot (eps 4, 10)
S.R.I (eps 4, 9)
Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment
StrodolIghts (eps 3-4)
Studio GOONEYS (eps 6-10)
Studio Twinkle (eps 1, 3, 8, 10)
T2 Studio (eps 2-3, 7, 10)
Taskiv (ep 2)
WELZ Animation Studio (eps 8, 10)
Wild Goose (eps 2, 4, 9)
Animation Production: BONES
Background Assistance:
Cosmos Arts (ep 1)
Nam Hai
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Broadcaster:
BS Japan (2014-04-15)
TV Aichi (2014-04-05)
TV Hokkaido (2014-04-12)
TV Osaka (2014-04-05)
TV Setouchi (2014-04-12)
TV Tokyo (2014-04-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2014-04-12)
Digital Paint: Wish
In-Between Animation: Wish (ep 1)
Music: Monaca
Original Concept: Spin Master Ltd.
Theme Song Production: Flying Dog
English cast
English staff
Ben Diskin as Toxsa Dalton / Valorn
Bryce Papenbrook as Chooki Mason / Lydendor
Johnny Yong Bosch as Guren Nash / Bravenwolf
Todd Haberkorn as Ceylan Jones / Tributon
Yuri Lowenthal as Gen Kurai / Dromus

Brian Beacock as Mr. White
Crispin Freeman as Vilius
Nika Futterman as Beni Walker / Venetta
Steven Jay Blum as Boreas

Crispin Freeman as
Slyger
Tenkai Knight's A.I. System
Kate Higgins as Wakamei Dalton
Kirk Thornton as Rho
Kyle Hebert as
Beag
Eurus
News Anchor(ep 26)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Mrs. Dalton
Matthew Mercer as Zephyrus
Simon Prescott as Old Man in the Park(ep 21)
Steven Jay Blum as
Granox
Mr. Nash
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Cartoon Network
French staff
French cast
Bastien Bourlé as Chooky
Jessie Lambotte as Toxsa
Nayeli Forest as Ceylan
Pascale Chemin as Guren

Bruno Meyere as Slyger
Vincent Violette as Monsieur White
Yann Pichon as
Granox
IA

Alexandre Coadour as Gardien Boreas
Caroline Combes as L'institutrice
Gwenäelle Julien as Wakame
French companies
Dubbing: WanTake
Italian staff
Italian cast
Alessandro Capra as Chooki Mason
Jacopo Calatroni as Guren Nash
Massimo Di Benedetto as Ceylan Jones
Stefano Pozzi as Toxsa Dalton

Diego Sabre as Eurus
Francesca Bielli as Wakamei
Lorenzo Scattorin as Slyger
Marco Balzarotti as Boreas
Mario Zucca as Granox
Oliviero Corbetta as Mr. White

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
K2 (from 18 June 2014)
Quartarete TV (from 18 June 2014)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Richard Westerhaus
Translation: Jörg Friese
(none)
German companies
Broadcaster: ProSieben Maxx
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Joey Schalker as Gen
Martijn Vogel as Chooky
Matthew Michel as Guren
Sander Visser as Ceylan

Bart Oomen as Boreas
Joost Cleas as Villius
Rutger le Poole as Mr White

Huub Dikstaal as Beag
Sanne Bosman as Wakamei
Simon Zwers as Granox
Dutch companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology