Tenkai Knights (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2014 SPIN MASTER LTD. / Shogakukan-Shueisha Productions Co., Ltd.


Alternative title:
I cavalieri Tenkai (Italian)
Tenkai Knights : Les Chevaliers Tenkai (French)
Tenkai Knights: Die Tenkai Ritter (German)
テンカイナイト (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Eons ago, a cube–like peaceful planet named Quarton, populated by shape–shifting living bricks called Tenkai, was ravaged by a war between two opposite factions: the Corekai led by Beag and the Corrupted led by former Tenkai Knight turned ruthless warlord Vilius. The only ones who were strong enough to defeat him were the Tenkai Knights: Bravenwolf, Tributon, Valorn, Lydendor, and Dromus. Facing defeat, Vilius unleashed the mighty Tenkai Dragon, who was later defeated by the five Knights and its fragments were scattered across the planet. These heroes were never seen again, but the Corrupted have returned more powerful than ever. Now on planet Earth in the year 2034 within Benham City, four teenage humans named Guren, Ceylan, Toxsa, and Chooki find an interdimensional portal to Quarton where they are chosen by the Guardians to become the new generation of Tenkai Knights and prevent Vilius to take control of both worlds.
Vintage:
2014-04-05
2014-06-18 (Italy)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Get the glory" by Ayako Nakanomori
Ending Theme:
"Shunkan Diamond" (瞬間Diamond) by Rurika Yokoyama
#2: "Shouri no Hanataba o -gonna gonna be hot! -" (勝利の花束を-gonna gonna be hot!-) by Cyntia (eps 14-26)
#3: "Densetsu no FLARE" (伝説のFLARE) by Pile (eps 27-)
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Series Composition: Jin Kanada
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 27-28)
Jin Kanada (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11-12, 14-16, 18, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Ryushiro Shimatomi (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 19, 21, 24
)

Shakeko Samon (eps 5, 9)
Yuuichi Nomura (ep 29)
Storyboard:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 14, 20, 26)
Kouhei Hatano (ep 8)
Masahiro Sonoda (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12, 16, 22, 24
)

Minoru Ohara (ep 27)
Mitsuru Hongo (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 17, 27
)

Namimi Sanjo (eps 13, 21, 28)
Takahiro Ikezoe (eps 9, 18)
Takashi Ishii (ep 10)
Takeshi Mori (eps 25, 29)
Yo Miura (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Episode Director:
Daigo Yamagishi (ep 27)
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 14, 20, 26)
Ikuro Sato (eps 5, 9, 13)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 8, 10)
Masahiro Sonoda (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24, 28
)

Mitsuru Hongo (ep 1)
Takanori Yano (eps 25, 29)
Takurō Tsukada (eps 17, 21)
Yo Miura (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Music: monaca
Character Design:
Shigeru Fujita
Toshihiro Kawamoto (main)
Art Director: Kazuhiro Inoue
Chief Animation Director:
Koji Sugiura
Shigeru Fujita
Animation Director:
Chie Hashimoto (ep 17)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 17)
Eiko Saito (ep 1)
Fumio Matsumoto (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 22, 26, 28
)

Hiroyuki Negishi (ep 21)
Keiko Tamaki (eps 21, 25, 29)
Kouji Murai (ep 9)
Masahiro Ando (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28
)

Shigeru Fujita (ep 13)
Takaaki Izumo (eps 5, 9)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27
)

Mechanical design:
Fujirou
Takayuki Yanase
Sound Director: Satoshi Yamamoto
Director of Photography:
Mayuko Furumoto (2D)
Yukihiro Masumoto (3D)
Producer:
Ryou Sasaki (TV Tokyo)
Tomoya Negishi

3DCG Animation:
Ai Takahashi (Anon Pictures; ep 7)
Akira Kirishiki (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Byounggon Pyo (Anisutsu; eps 14, 20)
Byungkwon Jeung (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Daecheol Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Daiki Ishii (CLIP+BISON; ep 10)
Dongho Keum (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Dongil Ham (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Dung Tuo (Betop Japan; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Dyungku Min (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Hakseok Choi (Anisutsu; eps 14, 20)
Hayao Mochizuki (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Hayao Sakata (Anon Pictures; eps 3, 7)
Heejin Kim (Anisutsu; eps 14, 20)
Hideaki Sato (Pivot; eps 4, 10)
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation; eps 13, 29)
Hiromasa Noma (FrameBox; eps 9-10)
Hiroyuki Adachi (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Hiroyuki Nakajima (Atelier Bitol; ep 18)
Hiroyuki Tadokoro (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Hisaaki Watakawa (Liberty Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 22, 27
)

Hisashi Akimoto (T2studio; 8 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14-15, 18-19, 23, 27
)

Hitomi Ouchi (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Hitoshi Murakami (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Hitoshi Saito (Studio Twinkle; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 16
)

Hua Ling Yu (Betop Japan; eps 12, 19, 23)
Hyunmook Park (Anisutsu; eps 14, 20)
Hyup Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Jae-Youp Sang (T2studio; 7 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10, 14, 23, 27
)

Jaesik Choi (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Jia Yao Piao (Betop Japan; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Jinki Hong (Anisutsu; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20
)

Juhwa Jeung (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Jun Ma (Betop Japan; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Jun Da Li (Betop Japan; eps 12, 19, 23)
Jungsud Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Junya Naito (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Kanemori Yasuda (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 15, 18)
Keita Hattori (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Kengo Itō (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Kensuke Yamamoto (Liberty Animation Studio; 4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 22
)

Koji Eto (E-Plus Digital Works; ep 9)
Koji Sano (Liberty Animation Studio; 4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 27
)

Kwonyong Lee (Anisutsu; eps 3, 8)
Mami Kondo (Heart-Bit Digital; ep 7)
Mao Nishiyama (R.I.S.U; ep 18)
Masahiro Inoue (FrameBox; eps 4, 9)
Masashi Kogano (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Masato Seto (Taskiv; ep 2)
Michinari Watanabe (Liberty Animation Studio; eps 13, 17, 22)
Miki Komata (Studio Twinkle; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 16, 21, 26
)

Mina Shimizu (Betop Japan; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Ming Xiao (Betop Japan; eps 12, 19, 23)
Ming Wang Feng (Betop Japan; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Mirai Kondo (Sublimation; eps 13, 25, 29)
Mizuki Saitō (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Momoko Kamiya (Anon Pictures; ep 7)
Motoki Tomita (Atelier Bitol; ep 18)
Muneyoshi Sasao (StrodolIghts; ep 3)
Naho Tokunaga (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Naomichi Takagi (CLIP+BISON; eps 10, 22, 27)
Nobuaki Kikuchi (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Nobuhiro Kunishima (S.R.I; 6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25, 29
)

Norio Umemoto (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 16, 18, 21, 26
)

Nozomi Kudo (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Omi Iijima (FrameBox; eps 9-10)
Osamu Ono (Wild Goose; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 12, 17, 20, 25
)

Rumi Ota (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Ryō Hirabayashi (Liberty Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 22, 27
)

Ryō Kawamura (Studio Twinkle; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 16, 21, 26
)

Ryō Kunoki (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; 6 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24, 27-28
)

Ryoichi Ishigami (FrameBox; 5 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 17, 22
)

Ryosuke Nishiyama (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; 7 episodes
eps 15, 18, 22, 25, 27-29
)

Ryou Sasaki (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Sae Okamoto (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Satoshi Kawazu (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Satoshi Sugiyama (FrameBox; eps 10, 17)
Seiji Arai (Sublimation; ep 29)
Seungbok Kang (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Shan Shan Jiao (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Shin'ichi Nakao (Honesuta; eps 18, 24, 28)
Shin'ya Matsuura (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Shinya Tauchi (Wild Goose; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 12, 17, 20, 25
)

Shiyo Ikeda (Studio GOONEYS; 9 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 16, 27-29
)

Shogo Isaka (Atelier Bitol; ep 18)
Shota Kawamura (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Shota Maeno (Atelier Bitol; ep 18)
Shugo Haraguchi (R.I.S.U; ep 18)
Shuhei Sako (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Shuichi Maki (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Shuichiro Fujimori (Wild Goose; ep 2)
Shun Aiji (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Soji Kawaai (Liberty Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 22, 27
)

Soji Takatsu (Heart-Bit Digital/Arect; eps 7, 27)
Soomin Lee (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Sota Okabe (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Suguru Karube (T2studio; 8 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 15, 18-19, 23, 27
)

Takahiro Umeda (R.I.S.U; ep 18)
Takako Baba (CLIP+BISON; ep 27)
Takashi Okamoto (Honesuta; eps 18, 24, 28)
Takayuki Omori (Anon Pictures; eps 3, 7)
Takuya Jogano (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Takuya Makino (Studio Twinkle; 4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 21, 26
)

Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON; eps 10, 22, 27)
Tatsuo Hamaguchi (Studio GOONEYS; 12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Tatsuya Okayasu (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 8, 10)
Tomoe Nitō (T2 Studio; ep 2)
Tomotaka Nagakubo (Marby; ep 9)
Toshihiro Nagao (Hotline; eps 3-4)
Tsukasa Kobayashi (Studio Twinkle; 4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 21, 26
)

Wei Lin Wang (Betop Japan; eps 12, 19, 23)
Xiang Long Kong (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Xuan Ping Wang (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Xue Heng Chen (Betop Japan; eps 12, 19, 23)
Yang Wang (Betop Japan; ep 5)
Yohei Mitsuno (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Yoshikazu Suzuki (Studio Twinkle; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 16, 21, 26
)

Yoshinobu Inano (Liberty Animation Studio; ep 7)
Yoshinori Maru (S.R.I; 6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25, 29
)

Yū Endō (Atelier Bitol; ep 18)
Yū Yoshii (Heart-Bit Digital/Arect; eps 7, 27)
Yuki Takahashi (Atelier Bitol; ep 18)
Yuko Morise (Sublimation; eps 13, 25, 29)
Yusuke Masuda (R.I.S.U; ep 18)
Yuta Fukushi (R.I.S.U; ep 18)
Yuu Tamura (Sublimation; eps 13, 25, 29)
Yuuichi Nanba (Heart-Bit Digital/Arect; eps 7, 27)
Yuya Aikawa (StrodolIghts; eps 3-4)
Yuya Yanagihira (Atelier Bitol; ep 18)
Animation producer: Yoshihiro Oyabu
Animation Production Supervisor: Masahiko Minami
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao (3D)
Yukari Goto (2D)
Conceptual Design: Shinji Aramaki
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
In-Between Animation:
Anna Kazuno (Wish)
Asami Mitsui (Wish)
Ayaka Inaba (Wish)
Ikuo Nakagawa (Wish)
Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish)
Key Animation: Kenta Yokoya (ep 9)
Planning Manager:
Makoto Jinguji
Manabu Yabuta (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Theme Song Arrangement:
Atsushi Kimura (ed)
Nobuo Hiraga (ed)
WEST GROUND (op)
Theme Song Composition:
WEST GROUND (op)
Yoizumi Ishikawa (ed)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ayako Nakanomori (op)
rihoko (ed)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayako Nakanomori (op)
Pile (ED#3)
Rurika Yokoyama (ed)
Akemi Kanda as Seiran Washizaki
Maki Mizuma as Takusa Kameyama
Meguru Takahashi as Guren Ogami
Miyuki Sawashiro as Gen Inukai
Risa Taneda as Chuuki Hachisuka

Keiji Fujiwara as Howaito
Yousuke Akimoto as Vilius

Chafurin as Beag
Japanese companies
3D Photography:
Asura Film
Graphinica
3DCG Animation:
Anisutsu (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20
)

ANON Pictures Ltd. (eps 3, 7)
Arect (ep 27)
Atelier Bitol (ep 18)
Betop Japan (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

CLIP+BISON (eps 10, 22, 27)
E-Plus Digital Works (ep 9)
Frame Box (5 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 17, 22
)

Heart-Bit Digital (ep 7)
Honesuta (eps 18, 24, 28)
Hotline (eps 3-4)
Liberty Animation Studio (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 22, 27
)

Marvy (ep 9)
Pivot (eps 4, 10)
R.I.S.U (ep 18)
S.R.I (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25, 29
)

Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment
StrodolIghts (eps 3-4)
Studio GOONEYS (12 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18, 26-29
)

Studio Twinkle (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 16, 18, 21, 26
)

Sublimation (eps 13, 25, 29)
T2 Studio (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10, 14-15, 18-19, 23, 27
)

Taskiv (ep 2)
WELZ Animation Studio (eps 8, 10)
Wild Goose (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 12, 17, 20, 25
)

Animation Production: BONES
Background Assistance:
Cosmos Arts (eps 1, 4-5)
Nam Hai (ep 1)
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Broadcaster:
BS Japan (2014-04-15)
TV Aichi (2014-04-05)
TV Hokkaido (2014-04-12)
TV Osaka (2014-04-05)
TV Setouchi (2014-04-12)
TV Tokyo (2014-04-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2014-04-12)
Digital Paint:
Studio Taj
Wish
In-Between Animation:
Mabuss Animation
union CHO
Wish
Key Animation:
Mabuss Animation (5 episodes
eps 14, 18, 22, 26, 30
)

Studio Wanpack (ep 23)
Sung San (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 22, 28, 32
)

Music: Monaca
Original Concept: Spin Master Ltd.
Production Assistance: A.C.G.T (eps 2-32 even)
Theme Song Production: Flying Dog
English cast
English staff
Ben Diskin as Toxsa Dalton / Valorn
Bryce Papenbrook as Chooki Mason / Lydendor
Johnny Yong Bosch as Guren Nash / Bravenwolf
Todd Haberkorn as Ceylan Jones / Tributon
Yuri Lowenthal as Gen Kurai / Dromus

Brian Beacock as Mr. White
Crispin Freeman as Vilius
Nika Futterman as Beni Walker / Venetta
Steven Jay Blum as Boreas

Crispin Freeman as
Slyger
Tenkai Knight's A.I. System
Kate Higgins as Wakamei Dalton
Kirk Thornton as Rho
Kyle Hebert as
Beag
Eurus
News Anchor(ep 26)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Mrs. Dalton
Matthew Mercer as Zephyrus
Simon Prescott as Old Man in the Park(ep 21)
Steven Jay Blum as
Granox
Mr. Nash
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Cartoon Network
French staff
French cast
Bastien Bourlé as Chooky
Jessie Lambotte as Toxsa
Nayeli Forest as Ceylan
Pascale Chemin as Guren

Bruno Meyere as Slyger
Vincent Violette as Monsieur White
Yann Pichon as
Granox
IA

Alexandre Coadour as Gardien Boreas
Caroline Combes as L'institutrice
Gwenäelle Julien as Wakame
French companies
Distributor: Kaze (DVD)
Dubbing: WanTake
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Andrés Palacio as Gen Inkai / Dromus
Carlos Alberto Gutiérrez as Chooki Mason / Lydendor
Diego Galindo as Toxsa Dalton / Valorn
Michelle Gutiérrez as Beni / Venetta

Giovanni Cruz as Slyger
Jorge Solórzano as Vilius
Katheryn Guzmán as Wakamei Dalton
Rodolfo Gutiérrez as Sr. White

Harold Leal as Sr. Nash
Nathalia Gutiérrez as Teacher
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: ETC...TV (Chile)
Dubbing Studio: Provideo S.A.
Italian staff
Italian cast
Alessandro Capra as Chooki Mason
Jacopo Calatroni as Guren Nash
Massimo Di Benedetto as Ceylan Jones
Stefano Pozzi as Toxsa Dalton

Beatrice Caggiula as Mrs. Jones
Diego Sabre as Eurus
Francesca Bielli as Wakame Dalton
Giuliana Atepi as
Kathy Finwick(1st voice)
Teacher
Lorella De Luca as Kathy Finwick(2nd voice)
Lorenzo Scattorin as Slyger
Marco Balzarotti as Boreas
Mario Zucca as Granox
Oliviero Corbetta as Mr. White
Renato Novara as Shadius
Valentina Pallavicino as Kiro Mason

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
K2 (from 18 June 2014)
Quartarete TV (from 18 June 2014)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Richard Westerhaus
Translation: Jörg Friese
Benjamin Stolz as Guren Nash
Daniel Käser as Chooki Mason
Dennis Saemann as Gen Kurai
Marco Sven Reinbold as Toxsa Dalton
Sunke Janssen as Ceylan Jones

Annette Potempa as Beni
Dieter Maise as Slyger
Hans Bayer as Granox
Olaf Reitz as Beag
Renier Baaken as Mr. White
Rolf Berg as Vilius

Gregor Höppner as Mr. Nash
Kirstin Hesse as Wakame Dalton
German companies
Broadcaster: ProSieben Maxx
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Joey Schalker as Gen
Martijn Vogel as Chooky
Matthew Michel as Guren
Sander Visser as Ceylan

Bart Oomen as Boreas
Joost Cleas as Villius
Rutger le Poole as Mr White

Huub Dikstaal as Beag
Sanne Bosman as Wakamei
Simon Zwers as Granox
Dutch companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology