Momo Kyun Sword (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
モモキュンソード (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, comedy
Plot Summary: Based off the Japanese folktale "Momotaro", the story features a girl named Momoko who was born inside a giant peach. She was adopted by an old couple and grew up to be a voluptuous teen. Her three friends are animal Gods Inukami (dog), Sarukami (monkey), and Kijigami (pheasant) who she can fuse with any of them to become a powerful magical girl. The demon king's army is searching for fragments of a treasure that protects the land. Momoko must find the "peach fragments" to save her loved ones from the clutches of the demon king. 
User Ratings: 55 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: -
 Good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 123 users, rank: #3294 (of 6096)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.818 (So-so−), std. dev.: 1.8399, rank: #5671 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 4.769 (So-so−), rank: #5718 (of 6089) (seen all: 5.55 / seen some: 5.34 / won't finish: 2.79)
Bayesian estimate: 5.297 (So-so+), rank: #4457 (of 4589)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2014-07-08
Opening Theme:
"Momoiro Fantasy" (桃色ファンタジー;Peach Pink Fantasy) by Haruka Chisuga
Ending Theme:
"Momo Kyun Sword" by Ayana Taketatsu
Insert song:
"Mission Complete!" by Shiori Mikami & Suzuko Mimori & Rumi Ookubo & Yuka Otsubo (ep 11)
"Ready Go!!" by Shiori Mikami & Suzuko Mimori & Rumi Ookubo & Yuka Otsubo
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinsuke Yanagi
Series Composition: Tsuyoshi Tamai
Script: Tsuyoshi Tamai
Storyboard:
Hiroto Kato (eps 2, 11)
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 7)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 10)
Kinji Yoshimoto (eps 4, 12)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 6)
Ryouichi Kuratani (ep 3)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 1)
Takehiro Nakagawa (ep 9)
Yousuke Hatta (eps 5, 8)
Unit Director:
Haruo Ogawara (ep 2)
Hiroto Kato (ep 11)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 1)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 10)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 6)
Matsuo Asami (ep 5)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (ep 7)
Ryouichi Kuratani (ep 3)
Taiji Kawanishi (ep 12)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 9)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (土屋康朗; ep 1)
Yousuke Hatta (ep 8)
Yuki Inaba (ep 4)
Character Design: Hiroshi Tomioka
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director:
Asuka Yamaguchi (eps 5, 7, 10)
Hiroshi Tomioka (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Hiroshi Tsukada (ep 4)
Min-Ho Jang (ep 8)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 2)
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 9)
Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 8)
Bong Duk Kim (ep 4)
Gen Takase (ep 3)
Hiroto Kato (eps 2, 11)
Hisashi Shimokawa (eps 8, 12)
Ippei Ichii (ep 6)
Kaoru Takeda (ep 5)
Kei Sakai (ep 10)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 7-9, 12)
Masayuki Nomoto (ep 7)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 5)
Min Zi Yu (ep 12)
Min-Ho Jang (eps 6, 8-9, 12)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 10)
Saya Takamatsu (ep 4)
Sō Watanabe (渡辺奏; eps 8, 12)
Takao Takegami (ep 6)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 6)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (きむら剛; ep 10)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 10)
Yuki Hishinuma (ep 1)
Yun Ok Park (ep 4)
Sound Director: Teruaki Sugawara
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi

2nd Key Animation:
Chika Kameyama (ep 11)
Da hee Kim (ep 12)
Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Hea jin Back (ep 12)
Hea kyung Ahn (ep 12)
Hiroki Gotoh (ep 1)
Ji ho Park (ep 12)
Ji Seung Park (ep 12)
Juri Hirosawa (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Kaori Yoshikawa (吉川佳織; Husio Studio; ep 4)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 12)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 6)
Kenji Kanie (ep 1)
Masami Yamashita (山下まさみ; ep 1)
Mi Gyeong Lee (Studio Magie; ep 3)
Mi Kyung Lee (Studio Magie; ep 4)
Miki Kaneko (ep 11)
Miki Ogino (ep 6)
Miyako Kanō (ep 3)
Sahori Uchida (eps 6, 9)
Saori Surugi (ep 6)
Sea young Kim (ep 12)
Shō Asakawa (ep 1)
Si-Eun Lee (eps 1, 7)
Takuya Maeda (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Makabe (ep 1)
Toshiaki Tatsuguchi (ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Kato (ep 1)
Young Yu (Studio Magie; eps 3-4)
Yūta Masaki (ep 6)
3D CG:
Kōhei Higashi (Tri-Slash)
Naomiki Kobayashi (Tri-Slash)
Shouko Nitta (Tri-Slash)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Tri-Slash)
Yoshihiro Tsukashita (Tri-Slash)
Yuki Naramoto (Tri-Slash)
Action Director: Hiroto Kato
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 3)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 1)
Kaoru Takeda (eps 7, 12)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 3)
Keiji Tani (谷圭二; ep 1)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 1)
Kinomi Sakurai (ep 5)
Min Zi Yu (ep 9)
San Kim (ep 9)
Shin Woo Kim (ep 9)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 3)
Color design: Naoko Kodama
Editing: Akari Saitō
In-Between Animation:
Ai Takimoto (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Eun soon Jung (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 9)
Juri Hirosawa (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Kana Yamada (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Kaori Yoshikawa (吉川佳織; Husio Studio; ep 4)
Kyoung-min Kim (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Manatsu Michimae (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Mei Takeda (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Minori Furukata (ep 3)
Miyako Kanō (ep 3)
Nana Okamoto (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Shini Ka (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Souki Tou (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Takuma Mizuno (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Tatsuko Tanaka (ep 9)
Yūto Asai (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Insert Song Producer: Makoto Nishibe
Key Animation:
Ai Takimoto (Husio Studio)
Akihiro Sueda (ep 5)
Akihiro Yuki (ep 10)
Akira Shinoda (ep 8)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 9)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 7)
Akira Watabe (ep 9)
Atsushi Nikaidō (eps 2, 12)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Ayano Fujii (藤井あや乃; ep 7)
Ayumu Ishidatami (ep 1)
BOOYOUNG KIM (Studio Magie; MK SEOUL; eps 3-4)
Dai Imaoka (ep 1)
Daisuke Nakajima (中島大介; ep 7)
Eikō Aoyagi (eps 5, 7)
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 1, 8)
Eun-Young Lee (MK SEOUL; ep 4)
Gen Takase (eps 1, 3)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 9)
Hideo Maru (ep 5)
Hirobi Muranaka (ep 12)
Hiroki Gotoh (eps 2, 8)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 12)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (ep 2)
Hiroshi Kuri (eps 1, 5, 7)
Hiroto Kato (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 3)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 7)
Issei Kume (eps 1, 7)
Jae-Kyoung Lee (MK SEOUL; ep 4)
Jung Ha Seo (MK SEOUL; ep 4)
Jung Ho Kim (MK SEOUL; ep 4)
Junko Matsushita (ep 1)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 12)
Kanako Inoue (ep 5)
Kaori Murai (ep 9)
Kaori Yoshikawa (Husio Studio)
Kazufumi Takano (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 3)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 8)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Mizutani (ep 1)
Kei Sakai (ep 10)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 1)
Ken Mutou (ep 12)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 2, 12)
Kenji Kanie (ep 2)
Kenji Sakai (eps 2, 11)
Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 12)
Kinomi Sakurai (ep 5)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 9, 12)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 5)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 2, 8)
Koji Kikukawa (菊川孝治; ep 1)
Kōta Sera (世良コータ; ep 1)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 5)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 5)
Kyoung-min Kim (Husio Studio; ep 4)
Maki Fujita (ep 7)
Manabu Imura (ep 11)
Manami Tatsuno (eps 8, 12)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 7)
Masaki Inada (稲田正輝; ep 1)
Masato Katou (ep 5)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 10)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 5)
Michio Satô (ep 5)
Michiyuki Nōjō (能條理行; ep 5)
Miki Ogino (ep 6)
Min-Ho Jang (eps 9, 12)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 5)
Miyuki Honda (eps 6, 12)
Moe Sasaki (ep 7)
Mōtoku Tsukuma (ep 5)
Mun-su Kim (ep 12)
Naoki Sousaka (ep 5)
Naomi Okita (ep 5)
Nayumi Okashiwa (ep 9)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (eps 1, 9, 12)
Reiji Sakagami (坂上怜治; ep 1)
Ryoji Nakamori (ep 10)
Sahori Uchida (eps 6, 12)
Sang Jin Lee (ep 9)
Saori Surugi (ep 6)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 10)
Satoshi Kurihara (Studio Mark; eps 7-8)
Shigemi Aoyagi (青柳繁美; ep 5)
Shigenori Awai (ep 9)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 6)
Shin Woo Kim (eps 9, 12)
Shin Young Kim (Studio Magie; eps 3-4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shinichi Wada (ep 8)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 5)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 6)
Shō Asakawa (ep 1)
Si-Eun Lee (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Sō Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12
)

Su Bok Park (ep 12)
Su hyoun Kwak (ep 9)
Sung-Hee HAN (ep 9)
Taeko Oda (ep 9)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 9)
Takako Mizuno (ep 3)
Takao Takegami (ep 11)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 5)
Takato Nakajima (eps 1, 8)
Take Hasegawa (ep 9)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 2)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 8-9)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 5)
Tomoki Kōda (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 10)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 3)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Kato (eps 7-8, 12)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 7-8, 12)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; eps 5, 7)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 6)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 9)
YONGSIK KIM (Studio Magie; eps 3-4)
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 8)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 10)
Yoshio Chatani (ep 1)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 1)
Yousuke Hatta (ep 1)
Yu Jeong Eom (Studio Magie; ep 3)
Yue Takayama (ep 9)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 12)
Yuki Hishinuma (ep 1)
Yun Ok Park (MK SEOUL; ep 4)
Yūsuke Hashimoto (ep 3)
Yūta Masaki (ep 6)
Yuuki Hara (ep 1)
Yuuki Nakano (中野裕紀; ep 5)
Zheng Yu Guan (ep 1)
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Prop Design: Haruo Ogawara
SD Character Design: Hiromi Nakagawa
Sound Producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Theme Song Performance:
Ayana Taketatsu (ED)
Haruka Chisuga (OP)
Ayana Taketatsu as Momoko
Minami Tsuda as Onihime

Asami Imai as Kijigami
Asami Shimoda as Kushinada
Banjou Ginga as Jakiō
Cho as Yōki
Emiri Katō as Tōtetsu
Hisao Egawa as Tekki
Masumi Asano as Sumeragi
Mikako Komatsu as Kaguya
Rumi Ookubo as Maron
Satoshi Hino as Haruaki Abe
Shiori Mikami as Ringo
Showtaro Morikubo as Sarugami
Suzuko Mimori as Suika
Wataru Hatano as Inugami
Yuka Ōtsubo as Karin
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 8)
Asahi Production (eps 7, 11-12)
asread (ep 1)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 3)
Basara (ep 5)
BEEP (ep 2)
Big Bang
Big Owl (eps 2-3, 5-6, 8)
BIGBANG (ep 5)
Brains Base (ep 9)
Core (ep 12)
drop (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Graphinica (ep 8)
Husio Studio (ep 4)
ingresA (ep 1)
J&K Corporation (ep 8)
Jingumi (eps 8, 12)
Jumondo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 12
)

Kino Production (ep 9)
Mico Animation (eps 6, 8-9)
Mouse (ep 5)
MSJ (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Neox (ep 5)
Rising Force (ep 4)
SEA Company (ep 7)
Shinryū (eps 2, 9, 11)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Studio Cockpit (ep 2)
Studio Kuma (ep 6)
Studio Magie (eps 3-4)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Neun (ep 2)
Studio Wanpack (ep 6)
Sunlight Studio (ep 12)
TAP (eps 1-5, 10)
Triple A (eps 3, 6)
UEC (ep 9)
Yuhodo (ep 7)
Zero-G (ep 12)
3DCGI: Tri-Slash
Animation Production:
Project No.9
Tri-Slash
Backgrounds: Studio Kanon
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-07-09)
BS11 Digital (2014-07-09)
KBS Kyoto (2014-07-08)
Sun TV (2014-07-08)
Tokyo MX (2014-07-08)
TV Aichi (2014-07-08)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2014-07-09)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 8)
Ace Company (ep 9)
Angle (ep 5)
Anime Aru (ep 5)
Anime R
Asahi Production (eps 11-12)
BEEP (ep 2)
Big Owl (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Core (eps 10, 12)
D-Motion (ep 5)
Diomedea (eps 1, 11)
drop (eps 1-3, 8, 11)
FAI (ep 11)
Graphinica (eps 8, 11)
Graphinica Animation Room (ep 1)
Husio Studio (ep 4)
J&K Corporation (ep 8)
Jingumi (eps 8, 12)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Mico Animation (eps 6, 8, 12)
MSJ (eps 2, 4-5, 9)
SEA Company (eps 7, 9)
Shinryū (eps 2, 9)
Snow Light Staff (eps 1-2)
Studio Mark (ep 5)
Sunlight Studio (ep 12)
Takahito Entertainment (ep 4)
TAP (eps 1-5, 9-10)
Triple A (eps 2-3, 6)
UEC (eps 5, 9)
White Line (ep 10)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel
Niconico
Key Animation:
asread (OP)
GACHI Production (ep 10)
Hotline (ep 1)
Husio Studio (ep 4)
Jumondo (ep 7)
Jun Animation (ep 10)
Mico Animation (eps 6, 8)
MK Seoul (ep 4)
SEA Company (ep 7)
Studio Kuma (ep 6)
Studio Magie (eps 3-4)
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Studio Wanpack (ep 6)
White Line (ep 10)
Original Creator: Kibidango Project
Photography: Graphinica
Production Cooperation:
amo (ep 5)
Husio Studio (ep 4)
Kelmadick (ep 10)
Zero-G (ep 3)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Javier Lopez
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Subtitle Timing: Neal Barnes
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology