Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus (Japanese)
黒執事 Book of Circus (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Ciel and his butler, Sebastian, are asked by her Majesty to investigate the mysterious disappearance of small children and they are pointed in the direction of a traveling circus which's arrival to town coincides with the disappearances of the kids.
User Ratings: 133 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:2)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:22, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 48 votes (sub:44, dub:2, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 30 votes (sub:26, others:4
2 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 310 users, rank: #2275 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.992 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.2714, rank: #545 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.892 (Very good), rank: #562 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.98 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 3.44)
Bayesian estimate: 7.860 (Very good), rank: #412 (of 4685)
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2014-07-10
Opening Theme:
"ENAMEL" by SID
Ending Theme:
"Aoki Tsuki Michite" by AKIRA
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Screenplay:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 2-4, 7-10)
Ichiro Okouchi (ep 6)
Yana Tobose (ep 1)
Yuka Miyata (ep 5)
Storyboard:
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 7, 9)
Miyana Okita (ep 5)
Noriyuki Abe (eps 1-2, 10)
Shinichi Omata (ep 6)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 4)
Toshifumi Takizawa (ep 8)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (eps 3, 8)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 7)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6)
Noriyuki Abe (eps 1-2)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 5)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 4)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Hida (ep 9)
Original creator: Yana Toboso
Character Design:
Chisato Kawaguchi (sub)
Minako Shiba
Art Director: Manabu Otsuzuki
Chief Animation Director:
Chisato Kawaguchi
Minako Shiba
Animation Director:
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 1, 8, 10)
Mika Sawada (eps 1, 4)
Mio Inoguchi (ep 2)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 3)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 3, 9)
Yuuko Sotake (eps 2, 8, 10)
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Cgi Director: Takayuki Furukawa
Director of Photography:
Kento Sasaki
Nozomi Shitara
Producer:
Akiko Yokoyama (Aniplex)
Katsunori Kubo (DeNA)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Ryu Hashimoto (MBS)
Shinobu Satou (Asmik Ace)
Yasutaka Kimura (Square Enix)
Yasuyo Ogisu (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)

2D Work: Chie Katō (T2 Studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 2-4)
Chie Tanaka (ep 3)
Fumika Hasegawa (eps 2-3)
Kenta Kushida (eps 1-2)
Kōji Togashi (eps 2, 4)
Masami Yamashita (ep 3)
Miharu Nagano (eps 1, 3)
Mika Kobayashi (ep 1)
Minami Seki (ep 3)
Mio Inoguchi (ep 2)
Mutsumi Omote (ep 3)
Rie Mukai (ep 2)
Saori Yonezawa (ep 2)
Tomoko Tani (ep 1)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 4)
Yoriko Gotō (ep 4)
Yuko Fuji (ep 2)
Art Setting: Eiko Tsunadō
CG Animation: Masaru Karube (T2 Studio; ED)
Color design: Kanako Hokari
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Finish Animation:
Erika Tanaka (Wish)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Mai Fujita (Wish)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yukari Kunou (Wish)
In-Between Animation:
Ayaka Inaba (Wish)
Kana Ishibashi (Wish)
Yu Okagaki (Wish)
Yuuki Itoh (Wish)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 4)
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Akane Umezu (ep 6)
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Akihito Asai (ep 1)
Akio Uchino (ep 4)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 6)
Arisa Shima (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Asami Shimizu (ep 2)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 3)
Atsuko Nakajima (ED)
Ayano Ōwada (ED)
Ayano Uejima (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Chiaki Nakamura (ep 1)
Chisato Nakata (ep 2)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 6)
Emi Hirano (ep 6)
Erika Arakawa (ep 6)
Fumiko Matsumoto (ep 2)
Haruko Iizuka (OP)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 2)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 1)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Obara (ep 6)
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 4)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 1)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 1)
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Kanako Ono (ep 2)
Kaori Henmi (eps 2-4)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; eps 4-5)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 5)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 3)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 3)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 5)
Keita Watanabe (ep 1)
Kozue Horanai (ep 4)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 3)
Maki Sawai (ep 3)
Makiko Hayase (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Makiko Uemura (ep 3)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 3-4)
Manabu Fukazawa (eps 2-3)
Manabu Nii (ep 6)
Manami Ito (ep 6)
Mariko Aoki (ep 3)
Mariko Iguchi (ep 1)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 6)
Masahiro Shimizu (ep 4)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 5)
Masashi Kudo (OP)
Mayuko Kato (ep 3)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 4)
Mayumi Oda (ep 1)
Michiko Tomoda (ep 3)
Miharu Nagano (ep 4)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Mika Kobayashi (eps 2-4)
Mika Sawada (ED)
Miki Nonaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Mio Inoguchi (ep 1)
Miyuki Honda (ep 4)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 1)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 6)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 4)
Naoko Yoshimori (ep 4)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 2)
Nobuo Hashimoto (ep 6)
Noriko Hatta (ep 5)
Noriko Teshima (ep 1)
Rie Mukai (ep 1)
Rie Nakajima (ep 1)
Risa Suzuki (ep 1)
Sachiko Muroyama (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 6)
Sachiko Yasuda (eps 3, 5)
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 5)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 3)
Shinichi Shoji (ep 2)
Shinobu Nishioka (OP)
Shōji Yamada (Studio Wanpack; eps 4-5)
Shoko Suzuki (eps 2-3)
Shun Takeda (ep 6)
Takahiro Arai (ep 3)
Takashi Kawashima (ep 4)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 4)
Tomoko Ito (ep 1)
Tomoko Kusuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Tomoko Sudo (OP)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 1)
Toshie Kawamura (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP)
Yōko Suzuka (ep 6)
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 2)
Yoshiko Imazato (ep 4)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Yosuke Jinbo (eps 1-2, 4)
Yu Kurihara (ep 3)
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Yui Ushio (ep 4)
Yuichi Hirano (OP)
Yuichi Nakazawa (OP)
Yuji Hosogoe (OP)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 2)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 3)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 5)
Yūki Washio (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Yuko Fuji (ep 5)
Yuko Yamamoto (ED; ep 6)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 3)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 4-5)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 1)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 4)
Yuuko Yoshida (ED)
Photography:
Kento Sasaki (T2 Studio)
Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio)
Youichirou Satou (T2 Studio)
Special Effects:
Eri Katō (T2 Studio)
Miho Suzuki (T2 Studio)
Theme Song Performance:
Akira (ED)
SID (OP)
Daisuke Ono as Sebastian Michaelis
Maaya Sakamoto as Ciel Phantomhive

Ayahi Takagaki as Doll
Mamoru Miyano as Joker
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Dagger
Takuma Terashima as Snake
Yuko Kaida as Beast

Chafurin as Baron Kelvin
Chika Makihara as Mrs. Mayerl (ep 1)
Daishirō Hano as Chlaus (ep 8)
Emiri Katō as Mey-Rin
Haruka Yamazaki as Girl (ep 4)
Hiroki Touchi as Baldroy
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agni
Hiromi Seta as Queen Victoria
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Fred Abberline
Jun Fukuyama as Grelle Sutcliff
Junichi Suwabe as Undertaker
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Vincent Phantomhive (ep 8)
Kenji Hamada as Diederich (ep 8)
Kenn as Ronald Knox
Koji Yusa as Lau
Masaharu Tahara as Male farmer (ep 10)
Mayumi Shintani as Wendy
Noriaki Sugiyama as William T. Spears
Romi Park as Madam Red
Ryohei Kimura as Charles Grey
Ryōkan Koyanagi as
Hitman (ep 1)
Jumbo
Policeman (ep 4)
Satoshi Mikami as Doctor
Sayuri Yahagi as Ran-Mao
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Soma Asman Kadar
Shunji Fujimura as Mr. Tanaka
Tomoaki Maeno as Charles Phips
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Cedric Brandel (ep 1)
Yukari Tamura as Elizabeth Midford
Yuna Taniguchi as Orange-selling girl (ep 10)
Yuuki Kaji as Finnian
Yuuki Tai as Peter
Japanese companies
2D Works: T2 Studio
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds:
Kusanagi
Nam Hai
CG Animation:
A-1 Pictures
T2 Studio (ED)
Color Inspection: D-COLORS (OP; ED)
Color Specification: D-COLORS (OP; ED)
Key Animation:
Studio Wanpack (ep 5)
White Line (ep 5)
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: A-1 Pictures (OP)
Production Cooperation:
BLADE (ep 5)
Manglobe (ep 6)
Peace & Kindness (ep 7)
special effects: T2 Studio
English staff
English cast
Translation: Sheldon Drzka (Daisuki stream)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Subtitling: Chris Vieth (Daisuki stream)
(none)
English companies
French staff
French cast
(none)
Jean-Marc Montalto as Sebastian Michaelis
Jean-Marco Montalto as Sebastian Michaelis
Nathalie Bienaime as Ciel Phantomhive

Grégory Laisné as Finnian
Yannick Blivet as Peter
French companies
Broadcaster: J-One
Distributor: Kana Video (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
German staff
German cast
(none)
Bernhard Völger as Sebastian Michaelis
Sebastian Fitzner as Ciel Phantomhive

Anja Rybiczka as Maylene
Bastian Sierich as Snake
Christian Gaul as William T. Spears
Dirk Petrick as Finnian
Dirk Stollberg as Peter
Felix Spieß as Bard
Jan Makino as Joker
Julien Haggege as Grell
Marco Kröger as Jumbo
Patrick Baehr as Dagger

Alexander Doering as Souma (eps 3, 6-7)
Fabian Hollwitz as Ronald Knox (eps 4, 8, 10)
Isabella Grothe as Queen Victoria (ep 2)
Jaron Löwenberg as Agni (eps 3, 6-7)
Maria Sumner as Mrs. Mayerl (ep 1)
Michael Pan as Undertaker (eps 2, 10)
Nadja Reichardt as Madame Red (eps 5-6)
Thomas Schmuckert as Fred Abberline (eps 2, 4)
Till Völger as Lau (ep 1)
Tino Kießling as Cedric Brandel (ep 1)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology