Tokyo ESP (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
東京ESP (Japanese)
Themes: espers
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Rinka Urushiba is a normal high school girl, until she encounters a penguin and shoals of glowing fish swimming through the sky. She looses consciousness only to awaken with the power to move through inanimate objects. At first she thought it was a hallucination if it were not for Kyotaro Azuma who witnessed the event and who, incidentally, has the ability to teleport. They decide to use their powers to combat people who might use their powers for evil.
User Ratings: 276 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:27)
 Very good: 55 votes (sub:53, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 68 votes (sub:62, dub:2, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 58 votes (sub:49, dub:2, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 29 votes (sub:28, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:10, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 489 users, rank: #1808 (of 6327)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.775 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6919, rank: #3033 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 6.688 (Good−), rank: #3172 (of 6331) (seen all: 6.83 / seen some: 5.54 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 6.723 (Good−), rank: #2854 (of 4833)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-07-11
Opening Theme:
#1: "Tokyo Zero Hearts" by Faylan
Ending Theme:
#1: "Guze Άργυρóϛ" (救世Άργυρóϛ; Silver Salvation) by Yousei Teikoku
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 7
Reviews:
Tokyo ESP ‒ Episode 12 (Sep 26, 2014)
Tokyo ESP ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 19, 2014)
Tokyo ESP ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 12, 2014)
Tokyo ESP ‒ Episode 9 (Sep 5, 2014)
Tokyo ESP (Aug 29, 2014)
Tokyo ESP ‒ Episode 8 (Aug 29, 2014)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script:
Hideyuki Kurata (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 11-12
)

Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 2, 7, 9)
Yasuko Kamo (ep 10)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (ep 4)
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 3)
Katsuichi Nakayama (eps 7, 9)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 11)
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 5, 8)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 12)
Shigehito Takayanagi (OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Shūhei Matsushita (ep 6)
Takao Kato (ep 6)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (as 富久保彦; ep 10)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Nakajima (ep 11)
Fumiharu Kamanaka (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 3)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 5, 12)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 9)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (as 富久保彦; eps 6, 10)
Yukio Kuroda (eps 4, 9)
Unit Director: Shigehito Takayanagi (OP, ED)
Music: Evan Call (Elements Garden)
Original creator: Hajime Segawa
Character Design: Shintetsu Takiyama
Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita
Chief Animation Director: Shintetsu Takiyama
Animation Director:
Akio Takami (ep 12)
Akitoshi Maeda (ep 1)
Chika Kojima (ep 4)
Chizuru Kobayashi (ep 12)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 11)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 7)
Hiroko Kuurube (ep 3)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 9)
Jouji Yanase (ep 9)
Kanako Watanabe (eps 4, 9)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 6, 10)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 8, 12)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 6, 10)
Masaru Kato (eps 1, 8, 12)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 11)
Minoru Morita (ep 9)
Mitsuru Ishihara (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Natsuko Fujiwara (ep 11)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 9)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 8)
Seiji Kishimoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 12)
Shintetsu Takiyama (OP, ED; eps 2, 12)
Taeko Oda (ep 2)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 6, 9-10)
Takumo Norita (ep 12)
Yoko Sano (ep 9)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Tomoki Tsukamoto
Director of Photography: Tomoyuki Nakata
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda
Producer: Atsushi Itou

2D Modeling: Hyo Kim (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11
)

3D CG:
Chiori Satou (Sublimation; ep 1)
Hiroki Itoh (Sublimation; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation)
Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation)
Mirai Kondo (Sublimation; eps 1-2)
Seiji Arai (Sublimation; ep 1)
Shuhei Ito (Sublimation; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Tomoki Tsukamoto (Sublimation)
Yasunori Honma (ep 1)
Acoustics: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Animation producer: Takahiro Koyama
Art Setting: Saaya Kinjō
Assistant producer:
Makoto Chiba
Satoshi Yamazaki
Associate producer:
Daisuke Takegoshi
Hisanobu Satō
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Ryuji Mitsumoto (Xebec|Production I.G)
Shigeki Hosoda
Shinichiro Kitazawa (Tokyo MX)
Shinya Nishizono (Docomo Anime Store)
Color design: Yumi Aburaya
Editing: Jin Nogawa
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Akihisa Maeda (eps 1-2)
Akira Watanabe (ep 4)
Akitoshi Maeda (eps 1-2)
Asami Shimizu (ep 2)
Asuka Tsubuki (ep 2)
Atsushi Itou (ep 5)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Ayaka Nakajima (ep 6)
Ayako Satou (ep 4)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 5)
Chizuru Kobayashi (ep 1)
Daisuke Saito (ep 5)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 3)
Eri Watanabe (ep 7)
Fumie Sasaki (eps 1, 5)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 3)
Hiroki Takagi (ep 2)
Hiroki Tokuda (OP)
Hiroto Yokote (eps 1, 3)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 1)
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 1-2)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 3)
Iori Ishii (Kibana; ep 4)
Junichi Hayama (ep 1)
Junichi Kikawa (ep 2)
Kaori Itou (ep 5)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 3)
Kazuko Nakayama (eps 4, 7)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 1)
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (ep 4)
Kenichi Matsuura (ep 7)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 2)
Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 12)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 1)
Koichi Hayami (ep 5)
Koji Kataoka (ep 3)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 6)
Maki Sawai (ep 2)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; ep 4)
Mari Asada (ep 5)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 6)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 1, 5)
Masami Goto (ep 4)
Masanori Nanjō (eps 1-2, 5)
Masaru Kato (OP; eps 1-2, 5)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 3)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 4)
Michio Satô (ep 2)
Mitsuru Chiba (OP; ep 11)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP; ep 7)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 3)
Naoki Mishiba (eps 1, 5)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 6)
Noriko Hatta (eps 1-2)
Osamu Horiuchi (ED)
Ryōta Kuratani (OP)
Ryotarou Akao (Kibana; ep 4)
Ryou Kodama (ep 3)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 2)
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 2)
Saki Tanaka (ep 2)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 2)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 5)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 2)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 1)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 5)
Shinichi Wada (ep 2)
Shintetsu Takiyama (ED; ep 1)
Shinya Uchida (OP)
Shinya Yamada (ep 3)
Shiro Okumura (ep 2)
Shoko Suzuki (ep 5)
Shota Ibata (OP)
SNIPES (ED)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 5)
Taeko Hori (ep 1)
Takao Ozone (ep 5)
Takayuki Murakami (eps 1, 5)
Takeshi Iida (OP; ep 11)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 4)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ED)
Takuya Matsumura (OP)
Teruaki Tokumaru (ep 1)
Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 2, 5)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 2)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 4)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 6)
Tomomi Kanehara (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 6)
Toyohiro Okada (ep 4)
Yasushi Nishitani (OP)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP; ep 12)
Yayoi Komine (ep 5)
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 7)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 4)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 6)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 2)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 6)
Youko Nomura (ep 6)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 3)
Yūji Wada (ep 2)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 4)
Yūko Hineno (ep 3)
Yuta Hasegawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Yūta Masaki (ep 4)
Yūzō Ogawa (ep 7)
Music producer:
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Terunari Yoshie (Lantis)
Online Editor:
Kazuhiro Arai (IMAGICA; ep 12)
Rie Imayoshi (IMAGICA; eps 1-11)
Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Prop Design: Takuya Matsumura
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Special Effects:
Chie Yamazaki
Hidero Sakurai
Sub-Character Design: Mitsuru Ishihara
Theme Song Performance:
Faylan (OP)
Yousei Teikoku (ED)
Ibuki Kido as Rinka Urushiba
Keisuke Koumoto as Kyōtarō Azuma
Sachika Misawa as Minami Azuma

Azusa Tadokoro as Murasaki Edoyama
Fuyuka Oura as Reia Oozora
Hiromi Konno as Kozuki Kuroi
Jouji Nakata as Chariman Edoyama
Kaoru Mizuhara as Peggi
Kazuhiko Inoue as Rōshi Yōdani
Mai Aizawa as Kobushi "Black Fist" Kuroi
Masashi Ebara as Shin Kakuno
Megumi Ogata as Ayumu Ohzora
Mugihito as Sukesaburō
Tesshô Genda as Hotokeda
Tetsu Inada as Rindō Urushiba
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Professor
Yoshito Yasuhara as Inspector Nabeshima

Aya Hisakawa as Saira Azuma (ep 10)
Chika Horikawa as
Hanako (eps 7, 9)
Lignier (ep 4)
Eiji Miyashita as Yoshito Sorimachi (eps 10-12)
Eri Kitamura as Natsuki Kasuga
Gô Shinomiya as Soldier B (ep 1)
Hajime Iijima as Captain (eps 1, 11)
Hiroshi Karasuda as
Esper C (ep 1)
Inmate (ep 11)
Mystery Institute Member B (ep 3)
Personnel (ep 12)
Police Officer 2 (ep 2)
Hitomi Harada as Amie Namuro (eps 8-9, 11)
Jin Domon as Torada (eps 9-11)
Kaoru Mizuhara as Yomi Isayama
Kazuhiro Anzai as
Councilor (ep 11)
Esper A (eps 1, 9)
Homeless Man (ep 10)
Hotokeda's Lackey B (ep 4)
Mystery Institute Member A (ep 3)
Police Officer 1 (ep 2)
Kazuyoshi Hayashi as Special Weapons Commander (ep 1)
Keiji Fujiwara as Juutarou Hiragi (ep 10)
Keikou Sakai as Soldier A (ep 1)
Maki Tsuchiya as
Female Announcer (ep 1)
Reporter (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 12
)
Manami Tanaka as Girl (ep 1)
Mao Onishi as
Group Member (ep 1)
Personnel (ep 11)
Witness (ep 3)
Mayumi Asano as Kyouka Hiragi (ep 10)
Miki Hase as
Female Announcer (ep 11)
Mother (eps 1, 6)
Mina as Asuna Kamerode (eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Minori Chihara as
Kagura Tsuchimiya
Pelico (eps 11-12)
Minoru Shiraishi as Merayama (eps 3-4)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Kiriya Konparu
Mitsuru Ogata as
Captain (ep 6)
Criminal (ep 12)
Male Announcer (eps 1, 3, 9-11)
Old man (ep 2)
Mutsumi Tamura as Kyōtarō Azuma (Young)
Osamu Saka as Prime Minister (ep 11)
Rikiya Koyama as Kudō Kuzuno
Ryouko Tanaka as
Esper D (ep 9)
Tsuyu Kamata (eps 2-3, 11-12)
Ryūichi Kijima as SP (ep 1)
Saeko Zōgō as Ruu Ryuushi (eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Satoshi Tsuruoka as General (ep 10)
Sayuri Yahagi as Mami Izumi
Seirou Ogino as Chairman (ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as Sakamoto (ep 7)
Takehito Koyasu as Brother of the Angel (ep 12)
Taketora as Official (ep 1)
Takumi Yamazaki as Washibana (ep 10)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Masaki Shindō
Tomoaki Maeno as Toru Kanze
Tomoyuki Shimura as Hotokeda's Lackey A (ep 4)
Yu Kobayashi as Kobato Kugimiya (ep 8)
Yuka Saitou as Esper B (eps 1, 9)
Yuki Ishii as Cafe Manager (eps 2, 4)
Yuki Matsuoka as Rin Lianjie (eps 8-9, 11)
Yumeha Kōda as Harumoa Toriu (eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Xebec
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
CG Production: Sublimation
Color Specification:
Lightfoot (ep 6)
Studio Road (eps 3, 5)
In-between Check: Rising Force (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Jumondo (ep 9)
K Production (eps 7, 12)
Seigasha (ep 7)
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Studio Wanpack (eps 6-7, 10)
Online Editing: Imagica
Photography: Xebec
Production Cooperation:
asread (eps 4, 7, 9)
C2C (ep 3)
Mushi Production (ep 2)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Sound Studio: Studio 2010
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology