The Seven Deadly Sins (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Nanatsu no Taizai (Japanese)
七つの大罪 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Plot Summary: In a world where humans and non-humans have not yet been separated, the kingdom of Leones is protected by the Holy Knights, powerful magic users both revered and feared by the people. Supposedly the strongest, most fearsome of these knights, the Seven Deadly Sins, betrayed the kingdom and made enemies of all the other knights. Queen Elizabeth doesn't believe this story, and sets out to find the Sins - but when she meets the first Sin at a tavern, his name is Melodias, and he's nothing but a boy in charge of the pigs.
User Ratings: 131 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:2
2 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 39 votes (sub:35, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 40 votes (sub:39, dub:1)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 278 users, rank: #2378 (of 6219)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.069 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5243, rank: #403 (of 6212)
Weighted mean: 7.981 (Very good), rank: #484 (of 6212) (seen all: 8.25 / seen some: 7.53 / won't finish: 4.47)
Bayesian estimate: 7.944 (Very good), rank: #332 (of 4735)
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2014-10-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "Netsujō no Spectrum" (熱情のスペクトラム) by Ikimono-gakari
#2: "Seven Deadly Sins" by MAN WITH A MISSION
Ending Theme:
#1: "7-seven-" by FLOW x GRANRODEO
#2: "Season" by Alisa Takigawa
News: Show:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tensai Okamura
Series Composition: Shôtarô Suga
Original creator: Nakaba Suzuki
Character Design: Keigo Sasaki
Art Director: Hiromichi Itou
Animation Director:
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 7)
Hideki Ito (ep 9)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ED)
Keigo Sasaki (OP; eps 2, 4)
Kiminori Itō (eps 3, 8)
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 6)
Shiro Shibata (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7)
Yuuichi Terada (ep 8)
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira
3D Director: Masaru Karube (T2 Studio; OP)
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Cgi Director: Suguru Karube
Director of Photography: Shunya Kimura
Executive producer:
Hiro Maruyama (MBS)
Hiroyuki Sato
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha)
Tomonori Ochikoshi (Aniplex)
Producer:
Kensuke Tateishi (Kodansha)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Kyōko Uryū (Aniplex)
Ryu Hashimoto (MBS)
Takamitsu Inoue
Tetsuya Endo (Dentsu)

2nd Key Animation:
Asumi Katō (ep 1)
Ayumi Watahara (ep 1)
Chie Tanaka (eps 3-4, 6)
Chihiro Shimada (ep 1)
Chinami Kudou (ep 2)
Eiji Shirai (ep 6)
Hiromi Niwa (ep 6)
Kaori Itou (ep 4)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 5)
Kōji Togashi (ep 3)
Mao Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 6)
Masami Yamashita (eps 3, 6)
Mika Kobayashi (eps 1, 9)
Miki Kaneko (ep 3)
Minami Seki (ep 1)
Mitsuki Chiba (ep 2)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 2-3, 8-9)
Takayuki Kikuchi (ep 4)
Tomomi Itō (ep 1)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 3-4)
Yuki Nomura (ep 5)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 3)
Yusuke Kawakami (ep 5)
Yusuke Saito (ep 1)
Action Animation Director: Tetsurō Moronuki
Action Design: Tetsurō Moronuki
Animation producer: Kenjiro Yamada
Color design: Takahiro Mogi
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant:
Michi Takigawa
Motoki Niimi
In-Between Animation:
Eri Hibino (Odaiba Studio; ep 2)
Haruka Tsuzuki (ep 3)
Kumiko Hirama (ep 3)
Masako Terada (ep 2)
Saori Tomita (A-1 Pictures; ep 8)
Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures; ep 8)
Satsuki Hayasaka (Odaiba Studio; ep 2)
Takayuki Kikuchi (eps 2-4)
William Lee (Odaiba Studio; ep 2)
Yumi Ikeda (Khara; ep 2)
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 3)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 3)
Akihiro Nagae (eps 2-3, 7)
Akiko Itagaki (ep 8)
Asako Nishida (ep 8)
Asumi Katō (ep 6)
Atsushi Yukawa (OP)
Eizo Kawada (ep 4)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 7)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ED)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Saita (OP)
Jun Ishikawa (ep 3)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 6)
Junko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kanako Ono (ep 4)
Kanako Yoshida (ep 8)
Katsu Suzuki (ep 2)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 1, 3)
Keiko Ijima (ep 1)
Keisuke Furuichi (ep 4)
Keizo Nakamura (ep 9)
Kiminori Itō (eps 1, 3)
Kouta Michishita (OP; eps 1-2, 6, 8)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 6)
Maki Fujita (ep 4)
Manabu Nii (ep 4)
Mariko Nishimura (ep 3)
Mariko Shimamura (ep 6)
Mariko Suita (ep 7)
Masami Goto (eps 1, 6, 9)
Masashi Sato (ep 6)
Masashi Yokoi (ep 8)
Masato Ikeda (ep 7)
Masato Okada (ep 5)
Masumi Hōjō (ep 3)
Mayuko Kato (ep 2)
Mika Sawada (OP)
Minoru Morita (ep 4)
Miwa Yoshida (ep 7)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 9)
Miyuki Kuroki (OP)
Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 1, 9)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 6)
Momoko Minegishi (ep 6)
Nanako Egami (ep 9)
Naohiro Ōsugi (eps 1-2)
Nobuki Nakamura (ep 7)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 3)
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 3)
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 9)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 4)
Sayaka Maruyama (ep 9)
Seiko Asai (OP)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 4, 7)
Shigenori Awai (ep 5)
Shiho Takeuchi (OP; eps 1-2, 6)
Shinya Uchida (ep 6)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 3, 6)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 5)
Takahiro Arai (ep 6)
Takahiro Shikama (eps 13, 20)
Takanori Hashimoto (OP; eps 1-2, 8)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 3)
Takashi Kojima (OP)
Takashi Torii (OP; OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 20, 22, 24
)

Takayuki Onoda (eps 1, 4)
Takehiko Kageyama (ep 3)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 7)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 3)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 5)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 5)
Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 3)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 12)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 8)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 9)
Yuka Koichi (ep 7)
Yukie Yoshioka (ep 7)
Yukiko Watanabe (eps 2, 8)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 2)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 6)
Yuuichi Namiki (ep 7)
Yuuichi Terada (OP; ep 2)
Yuuki Hara (ep 4)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 3)
Prop Design: Haruo Miyagawa
Publicity Assistant: Taisho Okada
Publicity Producer: Masae Minami
Recording: Takeshi Imaizumi
Scene Design: Shiho Takeuchi
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Rie Takamiyagi
Special Effects: Miho Kawanishi
Sub-Character Design: Mami Komatsu
Theme Song Arrangement:
Flow (ED)
GRANRODEO (ED)
Takashi Kondo (OP)
Yuusuke Tanaka (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Takeshi Asakawa (ED)
Yoshiki Mizuno (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kishô Taniyama (ED)
Kohshi Asakawa (ED)
Yoshiki Mizuno (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Flow (ED)
GRANRODEO (ED)
Ikimono-gakari (OP)
MAN WITH A MISSION (OP2)
Title Logo Design: Tadashi Hisamochi (hive)
Misaki Kuno as Hawk
Sora Amamiya as Elizabeth
Yuuki Kaji as Meliodas

Aoi Yūki as Diane
Emiri Katō as Luigi
Erika Sawai as Jillian
Hideki Nakanishi as Weinheidt
Hiroki Yamada as Hugo
Hisako Kanemoto as Veronica
Jun Fukuyama as King
Katsuyuki Konishi as Dreyfus
Kotori Koiwai as Elaine
Maaya Sakamoto as Merlin(ep 20)
Mamoru Miyano as Gilthunder
Marina Inoue as Jericho
Mariya Ise as Guila
Nozomi Furuki as Ellen
Ryohei Kimura as Hauser
Ryotaro Okiayu as Helbram
Shinichiro Miki as Threader
Takahiro Sakurai as Griamor
Takashi Inagaki as Cain Barzad
Yuuhei Takagi as Gowther
Yuya Uchida as Hendricksen

Aiko Kusumi as Child with khakkhara(eps 5-6)
Atsushi Ono as Ruin
Cho as Golgius
Genki Yoshimoto as
Garrison(eps 5-6)
Holy Knight(ep 21)
Holy Knight A(eps 13, 16)
Holy Knight B(eps 22-24)
Holy Knight C(ep 17)
Hunter(ep 19)
Jailer(ep 4)
Member D(ep 1)
Northern Barbarian Chief(ep 9)
Palace guard A(ep 3)
Spectator(ep 11)
Spectator A(eps 10, 12)
Townsperson A(ep 14)
Villager D(ep 2)
Hikaru Ueda as Boy(ep 2)
Hirofumi Nojima as Alioni(ep 1)
Hiroki Yamada as
Father(eps 5-6)
Guard(ep 11)
Guest A(ep 1)
Holy Knight A(eps 17, 22-24)
Holy Knight B(ep 13)
Jailer(ep 4)
Palace guard B(ep 3)
Spectator B(eps 10, 12)
Subordinate A(ep 16)
Villager C(ep 2)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Helbram(true form; 4 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-22
)
Itaru Yamamoto as Man D(ep 10)
Kayou Nakajima as
Hawk Mama
Woman(ep 2)
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Gilthunder(young; eps 3, 20-21)
Keisuke Koumoto as
Holy Knight B(ep 17)
Knight A(ep 2)
Subordinate B(ep 16)
Kenichirou Matsuda as
Demon(ep 8)
Marmas(eps 12-13, 24)
Taizoo
Kenta Miyake as Twigo
Makoto Furukawa as Gustav(eps 17, 21-23)
Makoto Takahashi as Holy Knight C(ep 23)
Megumi Han as Friesia
Minako Kotobuki as Vivian
Minoru Yada as Village elder(ep 2)
Motoki Sakuma as
Holy Knight C(ep 16)
Man E(ep 10)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Old knight(ep 1)
Nana Mizuki as Margaret
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Jude
Renpei Yasuda as Member C(ep 1)
Rintarou Nishi as
King Baltra Liones(4 episodes
eps 2, 20-21, 24
)

Narrator
Ryoko Shiraishi as Goddess clan(ep 21)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Love Helm(eps 10-11)
Sachi Kokuryu as Arthur Pendragon
Sanae Fuku as Fairy B(ep 19)
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Holy Knight B(ep 16)
Villager(ep 4)
Shinya Takahashi as Holy Knight D(ep 23)
Taishi Murata as Kairu Knights leader(eps 2-3)
Takuma Nagatsuka as Girl(ep 2)
Takuya Masumoto as Man C(ep 10)
Tetsuo Goto as Member A(ep 1)
Tooru Sakurai as Knight B(ep 2)
Toshiki Iwasawa as
Guest B(ep 1)
Man B(ep 10)
Villager B(ep 2)
Yasuyuki Sano as Villager A(ep 2)
Yui Nakajima as Zeal(5 episodes
eps 17-18, 20-22
)
Yūichi Karasuma as Villager E(ep 2)
Yuko Hara as Griamor(young; ep 18)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Mead(ep 2)
Yurie Kobori as Cenette(ep 6)
Yuuji Suzuki as
Fairy A(鈴木雄二; ep 19)
Holy Knight D(鈴木雄二; ep 16) 
Man A(鈴木雄二; ep 10) 
Member B(鈴木雄二; ep 1) 
Japanese companies
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology