Lord Marksman and Vanadis (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2014 Tsukasa Kawaguchi, PUBLISHED BY KADOKAWA CORPORATION MEDIAFACTORY/Lord Marksman and Vanadis PARTNERS


Alternative title:
Madan no Ō to Vanadis
魔弾の王と戦姫 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: As a soldier of Brune, Count Tigre of Alsace was sent to war against Zhcted. Although Brune outnumbers Zhcted, the presence of the 7 War Maidens of Zhcted completely turned the tide to their favor due to their battlefield strength, tactical superiority and magical weapons. Count Tigre was captured and became the prisoner of War Maiden Eleonora, but fate might just be smiling upon him and Alsace through this incident.
User Ratings: 304 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:11, dub:5, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 34 votes (sub:28, dub:6)
 Very good: 72 votes (sub:58, dub:8, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 96 votes (sub:82, dub:13, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 51 votes (sub:46, dub:1, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:15, dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 528 users, rank: #1800 (of 6656)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.155 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4997, rank: #2093 (of 6654)
Weighted mean: 7.030 (Good), rank: #2290 (of 6654) (seen all: 7.04 / seen some: 6.41 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.050 (Good), rank: #2076 (of 5012)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Ginsen no Kaze" (銀閃の風) by Konomi Suzuki
Ending Theme:
"Schwarzer Bogen" (Black Bow) by Hitomi Harada
#2: "Ryūsei Chinkonka" (竜星鎮魂歌) by Konomi Suzuki (ep 10)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Nov 12, 2015)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Lord Marksman and Vanadis - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-02-09 (from $37.39)
    Lord Marksman and Vanadis - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-02-09 (from $48.89)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Minoru Ashina (ONA)
Tatsuo Sato
Series Composition: Tatsuo Sato
Screenplay:
Minoru Ashina (ONA)
Tatsuo Sato
Storyboard:
Jin Inai (ED; eps 2, 10)
Katsuya Asano (ep 4)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 8)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 6-7)
Takashi Watanabe (eps 5, 9, 12)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11)
Tatsuo Sato (OP; eps 1, 3, 13)
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Katsuya Asano (ep 13)
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 1, 6, 10)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 7)
Kumiko Habara (ep 9)
Minoru Ashina (ONA)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 2, 8)
Takashi Watanabe (eps 3, 5, 12)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Jin Inai (ED)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (OP)
Original creator: Tsukasa Kawaguchi
Original Character Design:
Hinata Katagiri
Nobuhiko Yanai
Yoshiwo
Character Design:
Minoru Takehara (ONA)
Yousuke Kabashima
Art Director: Masatoshi Kai
Chief Animation Director:
Mariko Ito (ep 11)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 2-10, 12-13)
Animation Director:
Kanji Nagasaka (eps 6, 10, 13)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 5)
Mariko Ito (eps 2, 8, 11)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 6, 10, 13)
Soung Won Whang (ep 9)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 3, 7, 12)
Tomoe Tanaka (eps 6, 10, 13)
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 4, 8, 13)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP, ED; ep 1)
Yukiko Oohashi (meals eps 1, 5, 12; ep 13)
Yuko Iwaoka (eps 5, 12)
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 6, 13)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Cgi Director: Yuta Hatakeyama
Director of Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki
Executive producer:
Sou Yurugi (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Takuya Nakayama (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Producer:
Kazuo Ōnuki (Showgate)
Keigo Nakamichi (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Mika Shimizu (AT-X)
Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Tatsuya Ueki (Bushiroad)
Yasuhiro Kamima (Satelight)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayaka Kawai (Bones; ep 2)
Hanae Uraoka (Animus Kobe; ep 6)
Hanako Egami (Animus Kobe; ep 6)
Haruna Hashimoto (Bones; ep 2)
Hatsune Hoshino (eps 1-2)
Manami Ito (ep 1)
Mari Sugita (eps 1-2)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 2)
Michiko Saeki (ep 2)
Miho Jinnai (eps 1-2)
Nayuta Mori (Animus Kobe; ep 6)
Satoshi Hata (ep 2)
Sōichirō Kubo (eps 1-2)
Tooru Hamasaki (ep 2)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 2)
Yuji Gotou (ep 1)
Yukiko Oohashi (ep 5)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 4)
Action Animation Director:
Satoshi Sakai (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 9)
Animation: Minoru Takehara (ONA)
Art Setting: Vincento Niemu
Assistant Animation Director:
Kanji Nagasaka (eps 1, 4, 11-12)
Satoshi Hata (eps 6, 11-12)
Shigeyuki Suga (ep 7)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 4, 11)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 5, 8)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 6-12 even)
Yoshihiro Nagata (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 5-6)
Yukiko Oohashi (ep 8)
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 4-5)
Assistant CG Producer: Takashi Aotani
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 11)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 9)
Assistant Episode Director: Yuki Ono (小野佑樹; eps 3, 5, 12)
Assistant producer: Kazuyoshi Nishikawa
Associate producer: Ken Takasugi
CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto
Color setting: Aiko Shinohara
Editing Assistant: Ryoko Kaneshige
Effects Animation Director:
Satoshi Sakai (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 9)
Equestrian Action: Shigeo Akahori
In-Between Check: Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (OP; ED)
Asami Endo (A.C.G.T; eps 3, 7, 12)
Ayako Ito (eps 1-2)
Emi Honda (ep 1)
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Kanji Nagasaka (OP; eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (OP)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 2)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 5)
Keiko Motoya (ep 2)
Ken Takahashi (ep 2)
Kenji Kadoya (ep 2)
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 5, 9)
Koichi Hayami (ep 2)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Kyōhei Ogura (A.C.G.T; eps 3, 7, 12)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 5)
Maki Sawai (ep 2)
Mariko Aoki (ep 5)
Mariko Ito (eps 1-2, 8)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 5)
Naomi Miyata (A.C.G.T; ep 3)
Rei Tanaka (OP; ep 2)
Ryouichi Kaida (ED)
Sachiko Oohashi (ED; ep 2)
Satoru Fujimoto (OP)
Satoru Yamashita (山下悟; eps 5, 11)
Satoshi Hata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 13
)

Satoshi Sakai (OP; eps 1-2)
Shigeyuki Suga (A.C.G.T; eps 3, 7, 12)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 1)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 10, 13)
Susumu Nishizawa (OP; ep 6)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 3)
Takako Shimizu (ep 1)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 5)
Takashi Uchida (eps 1-2)
Takuya Hirata (ep 5)
Tatsuo Sato (ep 13)
Teruko Takejima (ep 5)
Tomoe Tanaka (OP; ED; eps 1-2)
Tomokazu Sugimura (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 13
)

Tomoki Mizuno (ep 1)
Tōru Imanishi (OP; ED)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP; ED; ep 2)
Vincento Niemu (ED)
Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 1, 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 1, 4)
Yuki Ieda (ep 2)
Yukiko Oohashi (eps 2, 13)
Yusuke Shimizu (OP; eps 1-2, 6)
Yuya Kishi (ep 5)
Licensing Manager: Daijiro Morita
Music Performance:
Akiyo Ueda (Flute)
Ami Kumazawa (Oboe)
Ayaka Fujita (Choir)
Ayaka Muramoto (Choir)
Hibiki Kina (Choir)
Hideyo Takakuwa (Bassoon)
Hiroaki Tsutsumi (Acoustic Guitar, Mandolin, Banjo)
Jonathan Hammill (Horn)
Kenichiro Himi (Choir)
Kouichirou Tashiro (Tzouras, 12-String Acoustic Guitar)
Masaru Yokoyama (Keyboard, Programming)
Megumi Hattori (Percussion)
Midori Kamishima (Choir)
Naoki Koyama (Acoustic Bass)
Naoki Miyasato (Choir)
Nobuaki Nobusawa (Keyboard, Programming)
Saki Nakae (Choir)
Tadasuke (Accordion)
Takahiro Mitsui (Clarinet)
Teppei Kawakami (Trumpet)
Yusuke Nakano (Trumpet)
Yūta Ōno (Horn)
Zhong Hao (Choir)
Music producer: Saori Takeyama
Planning:
Hiroshi Matsumoto (松本浩; Kadokawa Media Factory)
Hisato Usui (Showgate)
Keiichi Totsuka (Bushiroad)
Michiaki Sato (Satelight)
Noboru Yamada (AT-X)
Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory; ONA)
Takashi Hijikata (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Production Desk: Osami Muramoto
Recording Adjustment: Michiya Arakawa
Recording Assistant: Makoto Ohno
Rights Manager: Nagisa Chihama
Script Production: Tsuyoshi Shimura (T2 Studio)
Setting Production: Atsushi Ebe
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Special Effects:
Ayaka Iida
Takeshi Ogawa (T2 Studio)
Sub-Character Design: Mariko Ito
Theme Song Arrangement:
Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX; ED)
Yasuyoshi Suzuki (Cappricio Music; OP)
Yasuyuki Yamazaki (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX; ED)
Yasuyoshi Suzuki (Cappricio Music; OP)
Yasuyuki Yamazaki (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
LINDEN (ED)
Ryuji Sakai (OP, ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Hitomi Harada (ED)
Konomi Suzuki (OP; ED2)
Video Editing:
Atsushi Okubo (IMAGICA; eps 5-10)
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA; eps 5-10)
Hideki Takemura (IMAGICA; ep 13)
Kazuhiro Nii (IMAGICA; eps 4, 11-12)
Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (IMAGICA; eps 1-2)
Rie Imayoshi (IMAGICA; ep 1)
Sunao Igarashi (IMAGICA; eps 2-3, 13)
Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA; eps 3-4, 11-12)
Website Production: Takeshi Furuuchi
Haruka Tomatsu as Eleonora "Ellen" Viltaria
Kaito Ishikawa as Tigrevurmud "Tigre" Vorn

Ai Kayano as Sophya Obertas
Dai Matsumoto as Felix Aaron Thenardier
Hajime Iijima as Mashas Rodant
Hiroki Touchi as Loran (eps 6-8)
Hiroshi Ito as Hugues Augre (eps 4, 6-8, 10)
Hitomi Harada as Valentina Glinka Estes
Juurouta Kosugi as Narrator
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Rurick
Mariya Ise as Ludmila Lourie
Masami Iwasaki as Kureys Shahin Balamir
Mikako Komatsu as Alexandra Alshavin (ep 8)
Nobuo Tobita as Maximilian Bennusa Ganelon
Ryohei Kimura as Zion Thenardier
Sumire Uesaka as Titta (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-13
)
Takayuki Sugo as Bertrand
Tomoaki Maeno as Gerard Augre (eps 8-13)
Yasuaki Takumi as Olivier
Yu Kobayashi as Elizavetta Fomina (ep 8)
Yuka Iguchi as Limalisha
Yukiyo Fujii as Regnas

Akihiro Nemoto as
Drekavak
Noble (ep 1)
Asami Seto as Young Tigre (eps 4, 11)
Binbin Takaoka as Scheie (ep 10)
Chika Makihara as Woman (ep 3)
Chinami Hashimoto as Maid (ep 1)
Haruka Chisuga as
Child (eps 5, 13)
Maid (ep 1)
Haruki Ishiya as Messenger (ep 3)
Haruo Yamagishi as
Aide (ep 10)
Associate (ep 3)
Cavalry (ep 1)
Commanding Officer (ep 11)
Noble (ep 6)
Hideo Ishikawa as Emile (ep 10)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Commanding Officer (ep 5)
Knight (ep 9)
Noble (ep 1)
Patrolman (ep 3)
Scout (ep 9)
Slave (ep 8)
Soldier (eps 2, 6)
Houko Kuwashima as Voice of the Black Bow (eps 3, 7, 13)
Junichi Yanagita as Muozinel Soldier (ep 10)
Juurouta Kosugi as Urz Vorn (Tigre's father)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Knight Commander (ep 3)
Noble (ep 6)
Katsumi Chou as King Viktor Artur Volk Estes Tsar Zhcted (eps 4, 11)
Kenji Hamada as Steed
Kenji Kitamura as Enemy Commander (ep 3)
Kenta Matsumoto as
Farmer (ep 4)
Man (ep 6)
Noble (ep 10)
Soldier (eps 12-13)
Kenta Sasa as Muozinel Soldier (ep 10)
Kyō Yaoya as Woman (ep 3)
Makoto Takahashi as
Chamberlain (ep 8)
Knight (ep 7)
Soldier (eps 11-12)
Nana Higashimiya as
Refugee (ep 10)
Woman (ep 3)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Pierre Badowin (eps 6-7, 13)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as
Ambassador (ep 9)
Commanding Officer (ep 3)
Farmer (ep 4)
Follower (ep 1)
Knight Commander (ep 5)
Man (ep 10)
Officer (ep 8)
Soldier (eps 2, 12-13)
Saima Nakano as Child (ep 13)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Aide (ep 10)
Follower (ep 1)
Hoplite (ep 5)
Officer (ep 9)
Patrolman (ep 3)
Soldier (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)
Sora Amamiya as Girl (eps 8, 10)
Sumire Uesaka as Young Titta (ep 4)
Taichi Komesu as Village Elder (ep 6)
Takehito Koyasu as Faron (eps 8, 13)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Auguste (ep 10)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kasim (ep 8)
Yukari Ueda as Woman (ep 3)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Satelight
Animation Production:
Satelight
Studio Puyukai (ONA)
Color Design:
Artemis (eps 2, 10)
CCR (eps 5, 12)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 11)
Color Inspection:
Artemis (eps 2, 10)
CCR (eps 5, 12)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 11)
In-between Check: T Production (ep 9)
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 3)
Sung San (ep 3)
T Production (eps 5, 9)
Music Production: Media Factory
Photography:
Satelight
T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Script Production: T2 Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
special effects: T2 Studio
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Alyssa Galindo
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant ADR Director:
Apphia Yu
Tia Ballard
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Andrew Manson
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Stephanie Hinyub
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Stephanie Hinyub
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Mythology Consultant: Ada Palmer
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Caitlin Glass as Eleonora "Elen" Viltaria
Joel McDonald as Tigrevurmud "Tigre" Vorn

Alex Moore as Limalisha
Barry Yandell as Maximilian Bennusa Ganelon
Bill Flynn as Narrator
Bryce Papenbrook as Olivier
Carli Mosier as Alexandra Alshavin
Charles Campbell as Hugues Augre
Clifford Chapin as Zion Thenardier
Ian Sinclair as Gerard Augre
Jad Saxton as Ludmila Lourie
John Swasey as Mashas Rodant
Kyle Hebert as Kureys Shahin Balamir
Lauren Landa as Elizaveta Fomina
Marcus D. Stimac as Steed
Mark Stoddard as Bertrand
Monica Rial as Valentina Glinka Estes
Morgan Garrett as Sofya Obertas
Natalie Hoover as Regin
R Bruce Elliott as Felix Aaron Thenardier
Ricco Fajardo as Ryurik
Tia Ballard as Titta
Vic Mignogna as Roland

Aaron Dismuke as Knight (ep 7)
Brad Hawkins as Emile (ep 10)
Brandon Potter as Auguste (ep 10)
Chuck Huber as Drekavac
Dave Trosko as Kasim (ep 8)
Felecia Angelle as Black Bow (eps 3, 7, 13)
Greg Dulcie as Scheie (ep 10)
Jason Douglas as King Faron (eps 8, 13)
Jim White as Viktor
Kaiji Tang as Pierre Badowin (eps 6-7, 13)
Kent Williams as Urs
Morgan Berry as Tigre (young)
Terri Doty as Lunie (ep 13)

Alexis Tipton (eps 8, 10)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
FUNimation Entertainment

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology