Lord Marksman and Vanadis (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2014 Tsukasa Kawaguchi, PUBLISHED BY KADOKAWA CORPORATION MEDIAFACTORY/Lord Marksman and Vanadis PARTNERS


Alternative title:
Madan no Ō to Vanadis
魔弾の王と戦姫 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: As a soldier of Brune, Count Tigre of Alsace was sent to war against Zhcted. Although Brune outnumbers Zhcted, the presence of the 7 War Maidens of Zhcted completely turned the tide to their favor due to their battlefield strength, tactical superiority and magical weapons. Count Tigre was captured and became the prisoner of War Maiden Eleonora, but fate might just be smiling upon him and Alsace through this incident.
User Ratings: 212 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:22)
 Very good: 47 votes (sub:41, raw:1, dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:69, dub:1)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:34, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, ?:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 369 users, rank: #2075 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.071 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4793, rank: #2197 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.924 (Good), rank: #2545 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.95 / seen some: 6.15 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.959 (Good), rank: #2183 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Ginsen no Kaze" (銀閃の風) by Konomi Suzuki
Ending Theme:
"Schwarzer Bogen" (Black Bow) by Hitomi Harada
#2: "Ryūsei Chinkonka" (竜星鎮魂歌) by Konomi Suzuki (ep 10)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuo Sato
Series Composition: Tatsuo Sato
Screenplay: Tatsuo Sato
Storyboard:
Jin Inai (ED; eps 2, 10)
Katsuya Asano (ep 4)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 8)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 6-7)
Takashi Watanabe (eps 5, 9, 12)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11)
Tatsuo Sato (OP; eps 1, 3, 13)
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Katsuya Asano (ep 13)
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 1, 6, 10)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 7)
Kumiko Habara (ep 9)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 2, 8)
Takashi Watanabe (eps 3, 5, 12)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Jin Inai (ED)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (OP)
Original creator: Tsukasa Kawaguchi
Original Character Design:
Hinata Katagiri
Nobuhiko Yanai
Yoshiwo
Character Design: Yousuke Kabashima
Art Director: Masatoshi Kai
Chief Animation Director: Yousuke Kabashima
Animation Director:
Kanji Nagasaka (eps 6, 10, 13)
Kouhaku Nishio (ep 5)
Mariko Ito (eps 2, 8, 11)
Sachiko Oohashi (meals; eps 1, 5, 12-13)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 6, 10, 13)
Soung Won Whang (ep 9)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 3, 7, 12)
Tomoe Tanaka (eps 6, 10, 13)
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 4, 8, 13)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP, ED; ep 1)
Yuko Iwaoka (eps 5, 12)
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 6, 13)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Cgi Director: Yuta Hatakeyama
Director of Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki
Executive producer:
Sou Yurugi
Takuya Nakayama
Producer:
Kazuo Ōnuki
Keigo Nakamichi
Mika Shimizu (AT-X)
Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Tatsuya Ueki
Yasuhiro Kamima (Satelight)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayaka Kawai (Bones; ep 2)
Hatsune Hoshino (eps 1-2)
Manami Ito (ep 1)
Mari Sugita (eps 1-2)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 2)
Michiko Saeki (ep 2)
Miho Jinnai (eps 1-2)
Satoshi Hata (ep 2)
Soichiro Kubo (eps 1-2)
Tooru Hamasaki (ep 2)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 2)
Yuji Gotou (ep 1)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 4)
Action Animation Director:
Satoshi Sakai (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 9)
Art Setting: Vincento Niemu
Assistant Animation Director:
Kanji Nagasaka (eps 1, 4, 11-12)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 1, 5)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 5-6)
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 4-5)
Assistant CG Producer: Takashi Aotani
Assistant Episode Director: Yuki Ono (小野佑樹; eps 3, 5)
Assistant producer: Kazuyoshi NIshikawa
Associate producer: Ken Takasugi
CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto
Color setting: Aiko Shinohara
Editing Assistant: Ryoko Kaneshige
Effects Animation Director:
Satoshi Sakai (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 9)
Equestrian Action: Shigeo Akahori
In-Between Check: Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (OP; ED)
Ayako Ito (eps 1-2)
Emi Honda (ep 1)
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Kanji Nagasaka (OP; eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (OP)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 2)
Keiko Motoya (ep 2)
Ken Takahashi (ep 2)
Kenji Kadoya (ep 2)
Koichi Hayami (ep 2)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Maki Sawai (ep 2)
Mariko Ito (eps 1-2, 8)
Rei Tanaka (OP; ep 2)
Ryouichi Kaida (ED)
Sachiko Oohashi (ED; ep 2)
Satoru Fujimoto (OP)
Satoshi Hata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 13
)

Satoshi Sakai (OP; eps 1-2)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 1)
Susumu Nishizawa (OP; ep 6)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 3)
Takako Shimizu (ep 1)
Takashi Uchida (eps 1-2)
Tatsuo Sato (ep 13)
Tomoe Tanaka (OP; ED; eps 1-2)
Tomokazu Sugimura (OP; ED; eps 1-2)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 1)
Tōru Imanishi (OP; ED)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP; ED; ep 2)
Vincento Niemu (ED)
Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 1, 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 1, 4)
Yuki Ieda (ep 2)
Yusuke Shimizu (OP; eps 1-2, 6)
Licensing Manager: Daijiro Morita
Music producer: Saori Takeyama
Production Desk: Osami Muramoto
Recording Adjustment: Michiya Arakawa
Recording Assistant: Makoto Ohno
Rights Manager: Nagisa Chihama
Script Production: Tsuyoshi Shimura (T2 Studio)
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Special Effects:
Ayaka Iida
Takeshi Ogawa (T2 Studio)
Sub-Character Design: Mariko Ito
Theme Song Arrangement:
Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX; ED)
Yasuyoshi Suzuki (Cappricio Music; OP)
Yasuyuki Yamazaki (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX; ED)
Yasuyoshi Suzuki (Cappricio Music; OP)
Yasuyuki Yamazaki (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
LINDEN (ED)
Ryuji Sakai (OP, ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Hitomi Harada (ED)
Konomi Suzuki (OP; ED2)
Haruka Tomatsu as Eleonora "Ellen" Viltaria
Kaito Ishikawa as Tigrevurmud "Tigre" Vorn

Ai Kayano as Sophya Obertas
Dai Matsumoto as Felix Aaron Thenardier
Hajime Iijima as Mashas Rodant
Hiroki Touchi as Loran
Hiroshi Ito as Hughes Augre
Hitomi Harada as Valentina Glinka Estes
Juurouta Kosugi as Narrator
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Rurick
Mariya Ise as Ludmila Lourie
Masami Iwasaki as Kreshu Shaheen Baramir
Mikako Komatsu as Alexandra Alshavin
Nobuo Tobita as Maximilian Bennusa Ganelon
Ryohei Kimura as Zion Thenardier
Sumire Uesaka as Titta
Takayuki Sugo as Bertrand
Tomoaki Maeno as Gerard Augre
Yasuaki Takumi as Olivier
Yu Kobayashi as Elizavetta Fomina
Yuka Iguchi as Limalisha
Yukiyo Fujii as Regnas

Akihiro Nemoto as
Drekavak
Noble (ep 1)
Asami Seto as Young Tigre (eps 4, 11)
Binbin Takaoka as Shaie
Chika Makihara as Woman (ep 3)
Chinami Hashimoto as Maid (ep 1)
Haruka Chisuga as
Child (eps 5, 13)
Maid (ep 1)
Haruki Ishiya as Messenger (ep 3)
Haruo Yamagishi as
Aide (ep 10)
Associate (ep 3)
Cavalry (ep 1)
Commanding Officer (ep 11)
Noble (ep 6)
Hideo Ishikawa as Emir
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Commanding Officer (ep 5)
Knight (ep 9)
Noble (ep 1)
Patrolman (ep 3)
Slave (ep 8)
Soldier (eps 2, 6)
Houko Kuwashima as Voice of the Black Bow (ep 7)
Junichi Yanagita as Muozinel Soldier (ep 10)
Juurouta Kosugi as Urz Vorn (Tigre's father)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Knight Commander (ep 3)
Noble (ep 6)
Katsumi Chou as King Viktor Artur Volk Estes Tsar Zhcted (eps 4, 11)
Kenji Hamada as Steed
Kenji Kitamura as Enemy Commander (ep 3)
Kenta Matsumoto as
Farmer (ep 4)
Man (ep 6)
Noble (ep 10)
Soldier (eps 12-13)
Kenta Sasa as Muozinel Soldier (ep 10)
Kyō Yaoya as Woman (ep 3)
Makoto Takahashi as
Chamberlain (ep 8)
Knight (ep 7)
Soldier (eps 11-12)
Nana Higashimiya as
Refugee (ep 10)
Woman (ep 3)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Pierre Badouin (eps 6-7, 13)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as
Ambassador (ep 9)
Commanding Officer (ep 3)
Farmer (ep 4)
Follower (ep 1)
Knight Commander (ep 5)
Man (ep 10)
Officer (ep 8)
Soldier (eps 2, 12-13)
Saima Nakano as Child (ep 13)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Aide (ep 10)
Follower (ep 1)
Hoplite (ep 5)
Officer (ep 9)
Patrolman (ep 3)
Soldier (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)
Sora Amamiya as Girl (eps 8, 10)
Sumire Uesaka as Young Titta (ep 4)
Taichi Komesu as Village Elder (ep 6)
Takehito Koyasu as Faron (ep 8)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kasim (ep 8)
Yukari Ueda as Woman (ep 3)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Satelight
Animation Production: Satelight
Color Design:
Artemis (eps 2, 10)
CCR (eps 5, 12)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 11)
Color Inspection:
Artemis (eps 2, 10)
CCR (eps 5, 12)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 11)
In-between Check: T Production (ep 9)
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 3)
Sung San (ep 3)
T Production (eps 5, 9)
Music Production: Media Factory
Photography:
Satelight
T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: A.C.G.T (eps 3, 7, 9)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Script Production: T2 Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Production
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
special effects: T2 Studio
Video Editing: Imagica
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology