CROSS ANGE Rondo of Angel and Dragon (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryū no Rondo (Japanese)
クロスアンジュ 天使と竜の輪舞 (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Humanity has advanced to great heights since it obtained the information technology known as "Mana." With that nearly magical power, problems like war, food shortages, and pollution have been eliminated. This age of peace and freedom, the Empress Angelese of the Misurugi Empire is a privileged girl with no disabilities. She learns, however, that she is a "Norma," a kind of human who cannot use Mana and are outcasts of society. Having lost everything, she is sent to an isolated island. There she meets other Normas who ride in humanoid weapons called Para-mails, protecting the world from dragons invaders from another dimension.
User Ratings: 26 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Decent: -
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 133 users, rank: #3192 (of 6096)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.231 (So-so+), std. dev.: 3.5875, rank: #5405 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 5.056 (So-so), rank: #5564 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.76 / seen some: 6.05 / won't finish: 2.21)
Bayesian estimate: 5.882 (Decent), rank: #4099 (of 4589)
Running time: 23 minutes
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-10-04
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kindan no Resistance" (禁断のレジスタンス;Forbidden Resistance) by Nana Mizuki
#2: "Shinjitsu no Mokushiroku" (真実の黙示録; The Record of Revelation) by Yoko Takahashi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Rinrei" (凛麗) by Eri Kitamura
#2: "Shūmatsu no Love Song" (終末のラブソング;Love Song of the End) by Nana Mizuki
Insert song:
"Necessary" by Nana Mizuki (ep 5)
"Towagatari ~El Ragna~" (永遠語り~El Ragna~;Eternal Story ~The Goddess~) by Yui Horie & Nana Mizuki (ep 11)
"Towagatari ~Hikari no Uta~" (永遠語り~光ノ歌~; Eternal Story ~Song of Light~) by Nana Mizuki (eps 1,10,12)
"Towagatari ~Kaze no Uta~" (永遠語り~風ノ歌~;Eternal Story ~Song of the Wind~) by Yui Horie (ep 11)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiharu Ashino
Series Composition: Tatsuto Higuchi
Storyboard: Mitsuo Fukuda (OP1; ep 1)
Unit Director: Mitsuo Fukuda (OP1; Mechanical)
Music: Akiko Shikata
Character Design: Sayaka Ono
Art Director: Kazuo Ogura
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroki Harada (eps 2-12 even)
Tatsuya Suzuki (eps 1-11 odd)
Animation Director:
Chie Saito (ep 9)
Eri Suzuki (ep 9)
Hiroto Kato (Chara; ep 10)
Isamu Suzuki (Chara; ep 8)
Keiichi Honda (Chara; eps 6, 12)
Keiji Ishihara (Chara; eps 4, 11)
Masakazu Saito (Chara; eps 5, 11)
Masami Nagata (Mecha; ep 8)
Mika Sawada (Chara; ep 5)
Nagisa Nakajima (Chara; eps 1, 7)
Raita Sunaga (Mecha; eps 2, 11)
Satomi Tamura (Chara; eps 2, 8)
Satoshi Shigeta (Mecha; OP; eps 1, 3)
Shinichi Nozaki (Chara; eps 5, 12)
Shuuji Sakamoto (Chara; eps 3, 5, 10)
Takao Takegami (ep 9)
Takeshi Morita (Chara; ep 4)
Takeshi Yoshioka (Chara; ep 12)
Tatsuya Suzuki (Chara; ep 1)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Mecha; eps 4, 10)
Tomohiro Koyama (Chara; eps 6, 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (Chara; ep 5)
Yoshinobu Ando (Mecha; eps 7, 12)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Chara; ep 11)
Character Conceptual Design: Yuusuke Matsuo
Mecha design: Junichi Akutsu (Para-mail)
3D Director: Masashi Kokubo
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema
Producer:
Renta Suzuki
Takahiro Yamanaka (Starchild Records)
Yasumasa Tsuchiya

2nd Key Animation:
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 2)
Kanako Itoh (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Keiichi Honda (ep 1)
Kōji Kōno (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 1)
Mayuri Amino (OP; eps 1-2)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 2)
Satomi Arayama (ep 2)
Shintarō Shimizu (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 2)
Surasuk Papijhit (Studio Kuma; eps 1, 5, 7)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP; ED)
CG Chief Animator: Shūji Shinoda
CG Layout: Masanori Ishizuka
CG Producer: Kiyohiko Takayama
CG Production Advancement: Satori Motoyama
Color design: Yuichi Kuboki
Composite Engineer: Eric Honda
Costume Design: Kurogin
Creative Producer: Mitsuo Fukuda
Digital Paint:
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Erika Tanaka (Wish)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Yukari Kunou (Wish)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Dragon Design: Kazutaka Miyatake
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Effect Development: Daisuke Oyabu
General Producer:
Akio Mishima (King Record|Star Child Records)
Atsushi Moriyama (King Record|Star Child Records)
Noritada Shimizu (Fields)
Yoshitaka Kawaguchi (Sunrise)
In-Between Animation: Mao Yumoto (Wish)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Akiko Shikata
Zetta
Insert Song Composition:
Akiko Shikata
Zetta
Insert Song Lyrics:
Goro Matsui
HIBIKI
Insert Song Performance:
Akiko Shikata (BGM Vocals)
Nana Mizuki
Yui Horie
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (Studio Ad; ep 4)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 5)
Akiko Matsubara (Studio Ad; ep 4)
Akira Ono (eps 8, 10)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 4)
Asami Endo (eps 3, 11)
Atsushi Itou (eps 3, 11)
Aya Akizuki (eps 2, 10)
Aya Higami (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 5)
Dai Imaoka (ep 3)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 8)
Eizo Kawada (ep 10)
Emi Udagawa (ep 10)
Etsuko Minami (ep 5)
Fujio Inose (ep 3)
Fumino Shimizu (ep 5)
Goro Taki (ep 3)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 4)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 4)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 10)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 6, 8, 10)
Hiroto Kato (eps 1, 6-8, 12)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 12
)

Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 10)
Isamu Suzuki (ep 8)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 9)
Jun Nagoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 9)
Kaori Saito (ep 6)
Kaoru Uno (Studio Ad; ep 4)
Kazuhiro Manabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Kazuki Baba (ep 6)
Kazuki Ito (ep 1)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 3, 5, 11)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 6)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 4)
Keiichi Honda (eps 2-5, 10, 12)
Keiji Ishihara (eps 1, 3, 11)
Kenji Sakai (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Koji Nagatomi (ep 8)
Kyota Washikita (eps 1, 3)
Makoto Shimojima (ep 5)
Manabu Imura (ep 8)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 11)
Manami Hattori (ep 5)
Marina Maki (ep 12)
Masaaki Kudo (ep 9)
Masahiko Kaneda (ep 8)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 6)
Masakazu Saito (ep 7)
Masami Nagata (ep 8)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 8)
Mayuko Yamamoto (ep 2)
Miki Kaneko (ep 8)
Mina Itou (ep 11)
Minami Yoshida (ep 8)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 7)
Misao Abe (ep 5)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 3)
Muneaki Nitta (ep 4)
Nagisa Nakajima (OP; ep 1)
Nanako Egami (ep 12)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 5)
Natsuki Egami (ep 8)
Natsuki Miyashiro (ep 5)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 6)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 10)
Raita Sunaga (ep 11)
Rie Nakajima (ep 1)
Rui Kondou (ep 11)
Ryo Ishimaru (ep 10)
Ryou Kodama (ep 5)
Satomi Tamura (OP; eps 1-2, 8)
Satoshi Shigeta (OP; eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Sawako Miyamoto (OP; eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 7)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9)
Shinichi Nozaki (OP; eps 1, 3)
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 7)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 4)
Shinya Nogami (ep 3)
Shirō Tamaki (ep 12)
Shota Ibata (OP)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 3, 5)
Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 6)
Shuuji Sakamoto (OP; ep 1)
Sōta Suwa (ep 3)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 3, 6, 11)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 1)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 11)
Takahiro Suzuki (ep 8)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 3-4, 11)
Takashi Ono (eps 5-6)
Takeshi Morita (eps 1-2, 4)
Takeshi Yoshioka (OP)
Takuya Miyahara (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 9)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 1-2, 4, 10)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 1-2, 10)
Tomoko Iwasa (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Tomoyuki Oshita (eps 2, 10)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 5, 12)
Toshiko Inada (eps 7, 12)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 1, 3)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 3, 11)
Yasunori Matsumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 11)
Yoko Komaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 10)
Yoshiharu Ashino (ED; ep 12)
Yoshihiro Itoo (eps 2, 10)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 9)
Yoshinori Masui (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 3, 11)
Yuichi Nakazawa (OP; eps 7, 11)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 8)
Yūichirō Fujimoto (ep 4)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 9)
Yuki Masutani (ep 5)
Yukihiro Iwata (eps 1, 4)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 11)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 5)
Yūsuke Kawabe (ep 10)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (Studio Ad; ep 4)
Yuta Ito (eps 1-3, 6, 11)
Yūta Masaki (ep 7)
Look Development: Yoshinori Yanagisawa
Modeling: Wataru Imano
Modeling Chief: Yuki Yamada
Planning Producer: Naotake Furusato
Rigging: Katsuaki Miyaji
Theme Song Arrangement: Yusuke Kato (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Yusuke Kato (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Nana Mizuki (OP)
Theme Song Mixing: Takashi Koiwa (OP;Sign Sound)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kitamura (ED1)
Hitoshi Konno (OP1;Strings,Fiddle)
Kozo Toyota (OP1;Tin & Low Whistle)
MASATO (ED1;ARTEMIΣ;Bass)
Nana Mizuki (OP1,ED2)
RIKITO (ED1;ARTEMIΣ;Bass)
Ryōsuke Nikamoto (OP1;Bass)
Takashi Masuzaki (OP1;Guitar)
WATARU (ED1;ARTEMIΣ;Drums)
Yoko Takahashi (OP2)
Yusuke Kato (OP1;Other Instruments)
Yūya Ishi (OP1;Drums)
Theme Song Programming: Yusuke Kato (OP;Other Instruments)
Theme Song Recording: Chifumi Karasawa (ED;POPHOLIC)
Nana Mizuki as Angelese "Ange" Ikaluga Misurugi

Ami Koshimizu as Ersha
Eri Kitamura as Salia
Houko Kuwashima as Vivian
Kaori Ishihara as Rosalie
Kousuke Toriumi as Julio Asuka Misurugi
Mai Fuchigami as Mei
Mamoru Miyano as Tusk
Mariya Ise as Misty Rosenblum
Megumi Toyoguchi as Maggy
Nao Tōyama as Sylvia Ikaluga Misurugi
Sakiko Tamagawa as Jasmine
Sumire Uesaka as Momoka Oginome
Takako Honda as Jill/Alectra Maria von Levenherz
Toshihiko Seki as Embryo
Yui Horie as Sala
Yui Ogura as Chris
Yukana as
Emma Bronson
Riza Landog
Yukari Tamura as Hilda

Asako Dodo as Velda Dynasty Queen(ep 12)
Ayumi Tsuji as Coco Reeve(ep 2)
Gô Shinomiya as Enderant Federation President(ep 12)
Haruo Yamagishi as Officer(ep 9)
Hiroyuki Kagura as Bodyguard(ep 8)
Ikkyuu Juku as Marmeria Republic General Secretary(ep 12)
Ikumi Hayama as
Bank Staff(ep 4)
Broadcasting Announcer(ep 1)
Elenore(ep 11)
Female Teacher(ep 2)
Medical Staff(ep 6)
Norma(ep 8)
Jin Urayama as Rosenblum Kingdom King(ep 12)
Junko Hatsuya as Pamela(8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-8, 11-12
)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Imperial Guard(ep 10)
Kokoro Kikuchi as Tomomi(ep 10)
Kouichi Yamadera as Emperor Jurai Asuka Misurugi(ep 1)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Police Officer(ep 1)
Mayumi Yanagisawa as Hilda's Mother(ep 9)
Megumi Hayashibara as Empress Sophia Ikaluga Misurugi(eps 1, 3, 10)
Michiko Neya as Zola Axberg(eps 2-3)
Minori Chihara as Miranda Campbell(eps 2-3)
Motohiro Yoneda as Imperial Guard(ep 10)
Nanako Mori as Hikaru(9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11-12
)
Nao Tōyama as Olivier(8 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 11-12
)
Reina Ueda as
Akiho(eps 1, 9-10)
Delivery Staff(ep 6)
Mail Rider(ep 11)
Norma(ep 8)
Norma Soldier(ep 4)
Rena Maeda as Hilda's Younger Sister(ep 9)
Satoshi Yamaguchi as Officer(ep 9)
Sōshirō Hori as Imperial Guard(ep 10)
Takuma Nagatsuka as Film Actor(ep 8)
Wataru Komada as Imperial Guard(ep 10)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Garia Empire Emperor(ep 12)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Imperial Guard(ep 9)
Yukiyo Fujii as Maki(eps 1, 10)
Yumi Uchiyama as Sarah's Mother(ep 1)
Japanese companies
3D Layout: T2 Studio (eps 4-7, 11-12)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Background Assistance: Nam Hai
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
CG Animation: Studio Elle (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
CG Production: Buemon
Editing Studio: Jay Film
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Key Animation:
MK Seoul (ep 9)
Studio Ad (ep 4)
Studio Hibari (ep 9)
Studio Wanpack (ep 9)
Paint Check: Wish (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: Chōkyō
Production Cooperation: Studio Hibari (ep 9)
Recording Studio: Studio 2010
English cast
English staff
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: David Del Rio
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, Latin America)
Licensed by:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Streaming: AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Christophe Labonne
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology