The Rolling Girls (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2015 The Rolling Girls Production Committee


Alternative title:
ローリング☆ガールズ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: 10 years after the Great Tokyo War, each prefectures in Japan had split up into independent nations. Each nations are ruled by a prophet called "Mosa" and an army called "Mob" as they start to compete to take over other countries. Four "Mob" girls from the Saitama clan, Nozomi, Yukina, Ai, Chiaya are ordered by their “Mosa” to travel around Japan riding their motor cycles to mediate multiple battles between nations and clans as they emerge.
User Ratings: 164 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:28, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 48 votes (sub:41, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:24, dub:7, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:18, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 290 users, rank: #2540 (of 6959)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.768 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5286, rank: #3331 (of 6970)
Weighted mean: 6.677 (Good−), rank: #3491 (of 6970) (seen all: 6.90 / seen some: 6.25 / won't finish: 4.90)
Bayesian estimate: 6.739 (Good−), rank: #3095 (of 5272)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-01-10
Opening Theme:
"Tsuki no Bakugekiki" (月の爆撃機) by The Rolling Girls
#2: "Hito ni Yasashiku" (人にやさしく; Kindness to Others) by The Rolling Girls (eps 2-)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hito ni Yasashiku" (人にやさしく; Kindness to Others) by The Rolling Girls (ep 1)
#2: "Tsuki no Bakugekiki" (月の爆撃機; Moon Bomber) by The Rolling Girls (eps 2-)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    The Rolling Girls - Complete Series [AU] (Blu-Ray)
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    The Rolling Girls [UK] [Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD)
    The Rolling Girls - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-08-02 (from $62.61)
DVD (Region 4)
    The Rolling Girls - Complete Series [AU] (DVD) 2016-10-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kotomi Deai
Screenplay: Yasuyuki Muto
Episode Director:
Hiro Ikehata (ep 5)
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (eps 2, 7)
Jun Soga (ep 1)
Matsuo Asami (ep 8)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 3, 9)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 2)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 6)
Yōko Kanemori (eps 4, 8)
Original Character Design: tanu
Character Design: Katsuhiko Kitada
Art Director:
Eriko Shibayama (eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Kunihiko Inaba (eps 3, 5)
Ryō Kōno (eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Seiki Tamura
Shinobu Takahashi (ep 7)
Shunichiro Yoshihara (ep 1)
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9
)

Katsuhiko Kitada (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8
)

Animation Director:
Akira Koshiishi (eps 3, 9)
Haruka Tanaka (eps 1-2, 4)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 2)
Jung Eun Kim (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 3, 9)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 4)
Kouichi Motomura (eps 5, 8)
Kumiko Ozawa (ep 4)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 8)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 9)
Masafumi Yokota (ep 8)
Masayuki Sato (ep 2)
Michinori Shiga (ep 4)
Naoki Murakami (eps 3, 9)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 6)
Satoshi Isono (St. Silver; ep 7)
Shigeyuki Sato (eps 1-2, 6)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 2)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 2, 4, 9)
Sinu Kan (ep 3)
Takashiro Kokono (ep 7)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 5)
Tomoe Nishio (eps 3, 9)
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 2)
Umiko Itou (ep 5)
Mechanical design: Hiroshi Shimizu
Sound Director: Shoji Hata
Cgi Director: Yuushi Koshida
Director of Photography: Kazuto Izumida

2nd Key Animation:
Chie Tanaka (ep 1)
Haruka Satou (ep 1)
Haruka Tanaka (ep 1)
Jun Maeda (ep 1)
Katsuhiko Kitada (ep 1)
Keisuke Toyoda (ep 1)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 1)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 1)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 1)
Masayuki Sato (ep 1)
Action Animation Director: Arifumi Imai (ep 2)
Color design: Yuko Kobari
Editing: Mai Hasegawa
In-Between Animation:
Akiyoshi Fukunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Ayaka Aoki (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Ayaka Honda (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Chihiro Kashima (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Erika Nishihara (ep 1)
Hikaru Sakamoto (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Hiroko Yoshida (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Kei Goda (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Keiko Oyama (ep 1)
Mai Teshima (ep 1)
Naoki Yamamoto (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Ryuhei Sada (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Shogo Sakurasawa (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Sonomi Fujii (ep 1)
Yasuko Kimura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Yusuke Matsui (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Achille Bibard (eps 11-12)
Akane Imada (ep 6)
Arifumi Imai (eps 1-2, 6)
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 1)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 11)
Ayako Hata (eps 2, 6, 12)
Ayumi Yamada (OP)
Chie Nishio (ep 5)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 4)
Eiji Kaneda (amo; ep 10)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 1)
Etsuko Yokoyama (eps 2, 10)
Hanako Enomoto (eps 1, 6, 12)
Haruka Tanaka (eps 1, 12)
Haruka Watanabe (D-Motion; ep 10)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 9)
Hidekazu Ebina (eps 1, 6)
Hideki Nakagawa (OP)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 8)
Hideyuki Satake (Be-Loop; ep 10)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 6)
Hiroaki Hanawa (Studio Argo; ep 10)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 5)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 5)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 1)
Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 2, 11)
Hiroshi Yoneda (amo; ep 10)
Hiroyuki Takashima (eps 10, 12)
Hitoshi Morikawa (amo; ep 8)
Isao Hayashi (ep 2)
Jun Maeda (eps 1-2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
Kan Ogawa (eps 8, 12)
Kanako Baba (amo; ep 8)
Kaoru Miura (eps 4, 11)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 2)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 9)
Kazune Suzuki (ep 1)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Ken Itakura (OP)
Kenji Takeguchi (amo; ep 8)
Koichi Hayami (amo; ep 8)
Koji Asawa (ep 9)
Kōta Sera (ep 2)
Kozue Horanai (ep 6)
Kumiko Katou (eps 4, 11)
Kumiko Ozawa (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 4, 6)
Mai Ogawa (ep 1)
Maiko Onishi (amo; ep 8)
Majiro (ep 12)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 10, 12)
Mariko Yamamoto (eps 8, 12)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 11)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 4, 11)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 12)
Masao Kawase (ep 5)
Masashi Sato (ep 9)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 2)
Masayo Matsumoto (ep 4)
Masayuki Sato (eps 1-2, 6)
Mayumi Funakoshi (amo; ep 8)
Miho Kato (OP)
Miki Takahashi (ep 9)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 10)
Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 1)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 11)
Miyoko Shikibu (eps 1, 6)
Miyuki Hanawa (Studio Argo; ep 10)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 9)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 9)
Noriko Hatta (ep 9)
Osamu Kurosawa (amo; ep 8)
Ryō Nagashima (ep 11)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 6-12 even)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 4)
Saki Hasegawa (eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 11)
Satomi Ikeda (ep 9)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 11)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 11)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 2)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 2, 8)
Sayaka Yamai (ep 6)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 2)
Shigemi Aoyagi (amo; ep 8)
Shigenori Awai (eps 4, 11)
Shinichi Wada (amo; ep 8)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 8)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 2)
Shiori Tanaka (ep 7)
Shuji Maruyama (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Suzuko Kobayashi (ep 12)
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 4)
Takao Ozone (ep 4)
Takehiro Miura (ep 8)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 9)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 9)
Takuya Saito (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12
)

Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 5)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 11)
Tetsuya Sato (amo; ep 8)
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 1)
Tomoko Kumada (ep 10)
Tomoko Kusuki (amo; ep 8)
Tomoko Sudo (OP)
Tomomi Ishii (ep 4)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 1)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 6, 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 4-5)
Tsutomu Suzuki (eps 1, 12)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 4, 6, 12)
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 8)
Yoko Komaki (amo; ep 8)
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (amo; ep 8)
Yoshiko Imazato (ep 2)
Yūichi Oka (ep 12)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 9)
Yūji Wada (ep 9)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 7)
Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production; ep 10)
Yuki Matsuo (ep 9)
Yuko Fuji (ep 2)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 11)
Yuta Hasegawa (ep 9)
Yuta Ito (eps 4, 11)
Yūtarō Maruyama (ep 11)
Mechanical animation Director: Hiroshi Shimizu
Photography:
Kensuke Ōta (T2 Studio)
Yu Wakabayashi (T2 Studio)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio)
Yuma Akasu (T2 Studio)
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Ari Ozawa as Nozomi Moritomo
Rina Hidaka as Yukina Kosaka
Risa Taneda as Ai Hibiki
Yumiri Hanamori as Chiaya Misono

Akio Ohtsuka as Dandy (eps 5-6)
Ayumi Fujimura as Masami Utoku
Fuyuka Oura as Kuniko Shigyou
Hiroki Touchi as Tomomori Moritomo
Hiromi Igarashi as Himeko Uotora (eps 5-6)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Shutendōji (eps 7-8)
Mai Nakahara as Misa Ichijō (eps 7-8)
Masako Katsuki as Shima Ishizukuri (eps 9-11)
Mika Kanai as Aki Uihara/Thunderoad (eps 3-4)
Nozomi Furuki as Yukari Otonashi
Saori Hayami as Mamechiyo (eps 7-8)
Sayaka Ohara as Haruka Misono
Shinpachi Tsuji as Mamoru Uotora (eps 5-6)
Shizuka Itou as Kaguya Nayotake (eps 9-11)
Tomokazu Seki as
Kuranosuke Momiyama
Narrator
Tomomichi Nishimura as Fuhito Kuramochi (eps 9-11)
Toru Ohkawa as Kishou Ootomo (eps 9-11)
Yuki Masuda as Hinatayo Moritomo

Ami Naitō as
Rikako
vendor (ep 3)
Atsuko Tanaka as Haru Fujiwara (ep 10)
Aya Hisakawa as Kikushino (ep 8)
Ayuka as Banko (eps 3, 5)
Chisa Yokoyama as Ura Kukino (ep 10)
Daiki Yamashita as
Aichi Tenmusu member (ep 5)
brigade member (ep 9)
Chī-kun (ep 10)
gang member (ep 11)
Hitoshi
vendor (ep 3)
Eiji Miyashita as Malcolm (ep 7)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Crocodile
Ghidra-Neesan (ep 6)
Ishigami gang member (ep 9)
thief (ep 3)
Twin Tower Knights manager (ep 4)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Yô-chan (ep 7)
Jiro Saito as Ma-bou (eps 7-8)
Juri Kimura as
Aichi Tenmusu member (ep 5)
customer (ep 8)
Fukuai (ep 7)
Mario
Kanami Satou as
Shiina (ep 7)
Sumire (eps 1-2, 4)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Shidô (ep 7)
Kei Shindou as Noriko Suzuki (eps 3-4)
Kenta Sasa as Koukichi Otoha (ep 5)
Kimiko Saito as Hatsue Seto (ep 5)
Kotori Koiwai as Tsuruha (ep 7)
Manami Shirakawa as Kosuzu (ep 7)
Reina Ueda as Momo Fujiwara (ep 10)
Risa Taneda as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Ryōta Yano as underling (ep 6)
Saki Tokuhiro as
Akaru (eps 3-4)
Yumi
Shiho Kokido as
Mii-tan
Mob (ep 3)
reporter (ep 6)
villager (ep 10)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Akogi (eps 5-6)
Ishizukuri gang member (ep 9)
Tatsuhiko (eps 1-2, 4)
thief (ep 3)
Shinya Takahashi as
Den-san
Kantarou Seto (ep 5)
villager (eps 10-11)
Shōhei Kajikawa as Johnny (ep 7)
Shōta Yamamoto as Kishimen Mama (ep 6)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Ichizo Tsushima (eps 5-6)
Takuma Nagatsuka as
Aichi Tenmusu member (ep 5)
man (ep 10)
Noboru
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as
Aichi Tenmusu member (ep 5)
Futoccho (ep 11)
Ken (eps 1-2, 4)
Ootomo gang member (ep 9)
thief (ep 3)
villager (ep 10)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tomoki Suzuka (eps 5-6)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
tax collector (ep 10)
Yoshino (ep 11)
Yuko Mizutani as
Aya Suzumoto
Fumi Suzuki (eps 3-4)
Yumiri Hanamori as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Yuuki Ono as Rick (eps 3-4)
Yūya Murakami as Yasuo Miyoshi (ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: Studio Silver (ep 7)
Animation Check: Studio Takuranke (ep 7)
Animation Direction:
Anihouse Sun (ep 2)
Studio Silver (ep 7)
TAP (assist.; ep 10)
Animation Production: Wit Studio
Art Board: Bihou, Inc. (ep 1)
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2015-01-11)
MBC TV (2015-01-24)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2015-01-10)
Tokyo MX (2015-01-11)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2015-01-11)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2015-01-12)
CG Animation: Orange
CG Modeling: Orange
Color Inspection: Studio Road
Color Key: Studio Road
Key Animation:
amo (eps 8, 10)
Angle (ep 8)
Art Base Ban (ep 5)
Asahi Production (ep 10)
Be Loop (ep 10)
D-Motion (ep 10)
drop (ep 5)
Studio Argo (ep 10)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 4)
Photography: T2 Studio
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Stephen Hoff
Assistant ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
Assistant ADR Engineer: Matt Grounds
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Clifford Chapin (ep 12)
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 8)
Felecia Angelle (ep 12)
Jad Saxton (ep 8)
Leah Clark (ep 12)
Monica Rial (ep 8)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Theme Song Performance: Brina Palencia (STONES; ED 4)
Felecia Angelle as Nozomi Moritomo
Jad Saxton as Ai Hibiki
Leah Clark as Chiaya Misono
Monica Rial as Yukina Kosaka

Alexis Tipton as Mamechiyo (eps 7-8)
Brina Palencia as Misa Ichijō (eps 7-8)
Caitlin Glass as Himeko Uotora (eps 5-6)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Masami Utoku
Eric Vale as Tomomori Moritomo
J. Michael Tatum as Dandy (eps 5-6)
Jamie Marchi as Kuniko Shigyo
Lindsay Seidel as Aki Uihara/Thunderoad (eps 3-4)
Morgan Garrett as Hinayo Moritomo
Rachel Robinson as Haruka Misono
Robert McCollum as Kishō Ōtomo (eps 9-11)
Stephanie Young as Shima Ishizukuri (eps 9-11)
Trina Nishimura as Yukari Otonashi
Tyson Rinehart as Kuranosuke Momiyama

Aaron Dismuke as Crocodile
Alex Organ as
Kibino
Marukome
Anastasia Munoz as Shiina (ep 7)
Anthony Bowling as Fatcho
Apphia Yu as Mii-tan
Ben Phillips as Shido
Brandon Potter as
Fuhito Kuramochi
Kishimen Mama
Bryn Apprill as Ura Kukino
Chad Halbrook as Shaw
Chris Burnett as Johnny
Christopher Bevins as Den-san
Chuck Huber as
Han-chan
Kokichi Otowa
Clifford Chapin as
Garm
Tomoki Suzuka (eps 5-6)
Cris George as Rick (eps 3-4)
Dallas Reid as Hitoshi
Dana Schultes as Tsuruha
David Matranga as Shuten
Duncan Brannan as Ma-bo
Elizabeth Maxwell as Noriko Suzumoto
Emily Neves as Haru Fujiwara
Ian Sinclair as Professor
J Paul Slavens as Kantaro Seto
J. Michael Tatum as
Gidola
Ichizo Tsushima
Jessica Cavanagh as Kaguya Nayotake
John Swasey as Mamoru Uotora
Juli Erickson as Hatsue Seto
Kara Edwards as Banko (eps 3, 5)
Keith Kubal as Keruo
Kristi Kang as
Kosuzu
Yumi
Kristin Sutton as Aya Suzumoto (Fumi)
Kyle Phillips as Ken
Lara Woodhull as Momo Fujiwara (ep 10)
Lydia Mackay as Kikushino (ep 8)
Micah Solusod as Chi
Michelle Rojas as Akaru (eps 3-4)
Orion Pitts as Noboru
Ryan Reynolds as Mario
Scott Freeman as Tatsuhiko 
Stephanie Young as Fukue
Terri Doty as Rikako
Tia Ballard as Sumire (eps 1-2, 4)
Todd Haberkorn as Manager
Wyn Delano as Yasuo Miyoshi

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment (Simulcast)
Viewster (UK, Ireland)
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Translation: Xavier Fleury (Wakanim)
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
German staff
German cast
Casting: Sebastian Sparr
Anita Hopt as Ai Hibiki
Lin Gothóni as Chiaya Misono
Lisa Braun as Yukina Kosaka
Lydia Morgenstern as Nozomi Moritomo

Andrea Solter as Hinayo Moritomo
Christoph Banken as Kuranosuke Momiyama
Jeffrey Wipprecht as Yuushu Moritomo
Maria Hönig as Yukari Otonashi
Nicole Hannak as Masami Utoku
Sabine Mazay as Haruka Misono
Sandrine Mittelstädt as Kuniko Shigyou

Benno Lehmann as Noboru (eps 1-2, 12)
Gundi Eberhard as Aya Suzumoto (eps 3-4)
Heiko Akrap as
Hitoshi (eps 1-2, 12)
Marifu (eps 1-2, 12)
Josephine Schmidt as Noriko Suzumoto (eps 3-4)
Matthias Friedrich as Crocodile (eps 1-2, 12)
Nadine Leopold as Banko (eps 3-6, 9, 12)
Sebastian Kluckert as Den-san (eps 1-2, 12)
Tanja Schmitz as Aki Habara (eps 3-4, 12)
Tino Kießling as Ken (eps 1-2, 4)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: GlobaLoc
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology