Haikyu!! Second Season (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ハイキュー!! セカンドシーズン (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, tournament
Themes: sports, volleyball
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Hinata, Kageyama and the Karasuno volleyball team have had their fair share of losses, but that won’t keep them down for long. Practices begin anew, training camps are held and rivals are made.
User Ratings: 216 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 37 votes (sub:33, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 82 votes (sub:74, dub:1, others:7
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 60 votes (sub:54, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:29, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 360 users, rank: #2257 (of 6870)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.491 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.1745, rank: #158 (of 6886)
Weighted mean: 8.481 (Very good+), rank: #132 (of 6886) (seen all: 8.51 / seen some: 9.00 / won't finish: 3.73)
Bayesian estimate: 8.426 (Very good+), rank: #84 (of 5206)
Running time: 24 minutes
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2015-10-03
2016-12 (Philippines - Hero TV)
Opening Theme:
#1: "I'm a Believer" by SPYAIR
#2: "Fly High!!" by Burnout Syndromes
Ending Theme:
#1: "Climber" by Galileo Galilei
#2: "Hatsunetsu" (発熱; Fever) by tacica
Official website:
Twitter Account (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Susumu Mitsunaka
Series Composition: Taku Kishimoto
Script:
Susumu Mitsunaka (eps 2-3)
Taku Kishimoto (21 episodes
eps 1, 4-11, 14-25
)

Takuya Satō (eps 12-13)
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (ep 15)
Hiroshi Fukutomi (ep 21)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 12)
Kouji Komurakata (ep 14)
Madoya Hoshino (ep 11)
Masako Sato (eps 8, 19)
Masayuki Miyaji (ep 22)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (ED)
Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 6, 17-18, 21
)

Shintarou Nakazawa (ep 20)
Susumu Mitsunaka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 24
)

Taizo Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 23
)

Takeshi Furuta (ep 25)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 2, 7)
Yumi Kamakura (ep 13)
Episode Director:
Hirotaka Mori (ep 6)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 12)
Kouji Komurakata (ep 14)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 4)
Masako Sato (eps 8, 19)
Shintaro Itoga (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 16, 21
)

Shintarou Nakazawa (eps 3, 10, 20)
Susumu Mitsunaka (eps 1, 24)
Takashi Andō (ep 18)
Tetsuaki Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 23
)

Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 2)
Yumi Kamakura (ep 25)
Yusuke Kamata (eps 17, 22)
Yūsuke Sunouchi (ep 13)
Unit Director: Naoyoshi Shiotani (ED)
Original creator: Haruichi Furudate
Character Design: Takahiro Kishida
Art Director: Ichirou Tatsuta
Chief Animation Director:
Takahiro Chiba (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-24 even, 25
)

Yuuko Yahiro (eps 3-25 odd)
Animation Director:
Akane Umezu (eps 17, 22, 25)
Akira Matsui (eps 9, 15)
Asuka Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 17, 22, 25
)

Asuka Yamaguchi (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 15, 19, 23
)

Chieko Miyakawa (eps 12, 18)
Eri Ogawa (ep 23)
Fumi Morita (ep 14)
Haruo Okuno (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 20, 24
)

Hideki Takahashi (ep 4)
Hisako Shimozuma (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 16, 21, 24
)

Kana Fujishiro (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Kazumasa Orii (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 21, 24
)

Kazunori Akiyama (eps 12, 18)
Kiyu Katagiri (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 20, 23
)

Maki Kawano (5 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Masayuki Honda (7 episodes
eps 3, 8-10, 16, 21, 25
)

Mio Araki (eps 20, 23)
Satoshi Nagura (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 22, 24
)

Takahiro Chiba (ED; eps 1, 6)
Yasuko Takahashi (ep 14)
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 11)
Yuuko Yahiro (OP; eps 21, 23)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Cgi Director: Masahiro Izaki (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Director of Photography: Yumiko Nakata

Action Animation Director:
Hideki Takahashi (eps 4, 7)
Yasuyuki Kai (eps 1-3, 5-7)
Art Setting: Ichirou Tatsuta
Assistant Animation Director: Kiyu Katagiri (ep 14)
Assistant Director: Mariko Ishikawa
Background Art: Junko Shimada (Studio Fuga)
CG Design:
Jakub Szafranski (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Julio Velasco (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Minori Itani (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Takehiro Urano (Studio Elle)
CG Production Manager:
Hirotsugu Asano (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Kango Sotoma (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Color design: Mayumi Satou
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (ep 7)
Asuka Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 5)
Asuka Yamaguchi (OP)
Atsushi Usui (ep 7)
Ayako Kanamaru (eps 3, 5)
Chie Nishihara (ep 2)
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 12, 18)
Chisato Nakata (ep 2)
Daisuke Tōyama (ep 5)
Emi Ohta (OP; eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Eri Ogawa (ep 5)
Fumi Morita (eps 12, 18)
Haruo Okuno (eps 2, 7)
Hideki Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 4)
Hiroko Kasuga (ep 2)
Hiromasa Yonebayashi (ep 3)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 3)
Hisae Iketsu (ep 5)
Hisako Shimozuma (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Izumi Seguchi (OP)
Junko Nakamura (ep 7)
Kana Fujishiro (eps 13, 25)
Kana Miyai (ep 2)
Kanako Baba (ep 2)
Kanako Hayashi (ep 2)
Kanako Hiroo (eps 3, 6)
Kazumasa Orii (OP; eps 1, 3, 5)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 6)
Kiyu Katagiri (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 13, 21
)

Kumiko Numata (ep 2)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Mai Yonekawa (OP; eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Maki Kawano (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 18
)

Maki Kōno (eps 1-2, 7)
Masako Sato (eps 11, 19, 25)
Masayuki Honda (ep 1)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 7)
Michiko Yamamoto (ep 7)
Miho Tanaka (ep 1)
Minoru Ueda (ep 6)
Mio Araki (eps 2, 8)
Misato Ootani (OP; eps 1, 3, 5)
Miyako Kamiya (eps 2, 5)
Miyuki Honda (ep 1)
Miyuki Kuroki (OP; eps 1, 6)
Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 3, 6)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 3)
Sachiko Yasuda (ep 6)
Satoshi Nagura (OP; eps 1, 6)
Shinichi Wada (ep 5)
Shinji Suetomi (eps 3, 5)
Shuko Okutani (ep 5)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 5)
Susumu Mitsunaka (eps 23-24)
Takaaki Sonoda (ep 3)
Takahiro Chiba (ED; eps 1, 6)
Takashi Miyabe (eps 1-2, 7)
Tetsuya Masuda (OP; eps 3, 5)
Tomohiro Kishi (ep 2)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 7)
Tomoyo Nakayama (eps 2, 5)
Yasuko Takahashi (eps 12, 14)
Yasutaka Kubota (eps 12-13, 18)
Yasuyuki Kai (OP; eps 1, 5-6)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 2)
Yu Kobayashi (eps 1, 3)
Yuka Koichi (eps 3, 6)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 3)
Yuko Fuji (eps 3, 6)
Yuko Fuji (eps 3, 6)
Yuko Kato (ep 7)
Photography:
Eiji Arai
Sakiko Murai
Tomoyuki Nakata (Xebec)
Yūji Satō (Hornets)
Theme Song Performance:
Burnout Syndromes
Galileo Galilei (ED1)
SPYAIR (OP1)
tacica (ED2)
Ayumu Murase as Shōyō Hinata
Kaito Ishikawa as Tobio Kageyama

Atsushi Abe as Takeru Nakashima
Daisuke Namikawa as Tōru Oikawa
Hiroshi Kamiya as Ittetsu Takeda
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hajime Iwaizumi
Kaori Nazuka as Kiyoko Shimizu
Kazunari Tanaka as Keishin Ukai
Kouki Uchiyama as Kei Tsukishima
Mark Ishii as Lev Haiba
Masayuki Shouji as Kanji Koganegawa
Miyu Irino as Kōshi Sugawara
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Yū Nishinoya
Ryohei Kimura as Kōtarō Bokuto
Ryota Ohsaka as Keiji Akaashi
Ryota Takeuchi as Wakatoshi Ushijima
Satoshi Hino as Daichi Sawamura
Sōma Saitō as Tadashi Yamaguchi
Sumire Morohoshi as Hitoka Yachi
Takuya Eguchi as Yūji Terushima
Toshiki Masuda as Chikara Ennoshita
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Asahi Azumane
Yūichi Nakamura as Tetsurō Kuroo
Yuka Komatsu as Saeko Tanaka
Yuu Hayashi as Ryūnosuke Tanaka
Yuuki Kaji as Kenma Kozume

Ai Kakuma as Haruka (eps 21-22)
Akane Fujita as Makoto Nakashima (eps 16, 18)
Akira Koga as Tatsuki Washio (eps 8, 10-11)
Arthur Lounsbery as Shinji Watari (eps 19-25)
Asami Seto as Yui Michimiya (eps 6, 25)
Atsushi Tamaru as Akira Kunimi
Ayako Takeuchi as
Tsukishima's mother (ep 8)
Yukie Shirofuku (eps 9, 11)
Ayumi Fujimura as Hana Misaki (eps 11, 15-16)
Ayumi Miura as
Boy B (ep 8)
Minoru Nakashima (ep 16)
Banjou Ginga as Mysterious Coach (ep 24)
Chado Horii as Shunki Kawatabi (eps 16-18)
Chihiro Suzuki as Daiko Ogano (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14
)
Eiji Hanawa as Takaaki Anabara (eps 15-16)
Eiji Takemoto as Kiyoshi (ep 23)
Haruka Terui as Yūko (eps 21-22)
Haruka Yamazaki as
Natsu Hinata
Ono-sensei (eps 1, 3-4, 25)
Haruki Ishiya as
Ōginishi team member (ep 3)
Takumi Karamatsu (ep 12)
Hiro Nakajima as Tadashi Yamaguchi (young; ep 8)
Hiroki Matsukawa as
Kakugawa Coach (ep 13)
Takanobu Aone
Hiroshi Naka as Ikkei Ukai
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Gō Akaizawa (ep 14)
Hisafumi Oda as Tsuyoshi Matsushima (eps 16, 18)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Noboru Akimiya (ep 12)
Isamu Yūsen as
Issei Matsukawa (eps 19-24)
Yutaka Obara (ep 15)
Junji Majima as Takehito Sasaya (ep 19)
Junji Tachibana as
Arata Tsuchiyu (eps 15-16)
Ayumu Moritake (ep 12)
College Student B (ep 14)
Janitor (ep 1)
Ōginishi alumnus (ep 3)
Shinzen Coach (ep 5)
Teacher (ep 2)
Yamato Sarukui (eps 9-11)
Junta Terashima as
Kōsuke Sakunami (eps 15, 19)
Takeharu Futamata (eps 16-17)
Kanami Satou as Aya (ep 25)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Manabu Naoi (eps 4, 7, 9-10)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Hiroki Kurokawa (ep 17)
Kazuaki Itō as Masaomi Onikōbe (ep 18)
Kengo Kawanishi as Shigeru Yahaba (eps 14, 20-25)
Kenji Takahashi as Co-worker (ep 3)
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Kazuhito Narita
Kouhei Fukuhara as Seiji Okudake (ep 15)
Makoto Furukawa as Yūtarō Kindaichi
Masaaki Mizunaka as Kazuteru Akiu (eps 16, 18)
Masakazu Nishida as Yoshiki Towada (ep 12)
Masatomo Nakazawa as Kenji Futakuchi
Mie Sonozaki as Madoka Yachi (ep 3)
Minami Takahashi as Mikako-sensei (ep 13)
Misa Kayama as
Eri Miyanoshita
Taka (ep 6)
Misako Tomioka as Akane (ep 22)
Misuzu Togashi as
Boy A (ep 8)
Kaori Suzumeda (eps 9, 11)
Woman (ep 23)
Yū Ogasawara (eps 6, 12-13)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Nobuteru Irihata (eps 19-25)
Mitsuru Ogata as Onoya (eps 12-13)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Yasufumi Nekomata (eps 4-5, 7-11)
Nobuyori Sagara as
Hisashi Kinoshita
Yūji Isehara (ep 11)
Rie Suegara as Karasuno Girls' Volleyball Team Member (ep 25)
Ryūichirō Ihara as Kaito Asamushi (ep 13)
Seirou Ogino as Sadayuki Mizoguchi (6 episodes
eps 19-22, 24-25
)
Shiho Kokido as Boy C (ep 8)
Shinichiro Miki as Takurō Oiwake (ep 19)
Shōta Chōnan as
Eikichi Chigaya (ep 11)
Shōhei Fukunaga (ep 4)
Shōta Yamamoto as Yūdai Hyakuzawa (ep 13)
Showtaro Morikubo as Isamu Nakashima (eps 16, 18)
Shōya Chiba as
Kazuma Bobata (eps 13, 15-17)
Tarō Onagawa (ep 19)
Shuhei Matsuda as
College Student A (ep 14)
Head Referee (ep 20)
Masaki Gōra (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Nobuyoshi Iizaka (eps 15-16)
Other school's student (eps 21-24)
Scorekeeper (ep 25)
Yūki Shiroishi (eps 17-18)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Masayoshi Nakashima (eps 16, 18)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Kyoutani Kentarou (ep 12)
Shunzou Miyasaka as Ōgiminami Coach (ep 12)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Yūsuke Takinoue (8 episodes
eps 15-16, 20-25
)
Taishi Murata as
Akinori Konoha (eps 4, 7, 9-11)
Man B (ep 23)
Rintarō Numajiri (eps 15-16)
Yoshiaki Nurukawa (ep 13)
Takahiro Sakurai as Akiteru Tsukishima
Takanori Hoshino as Nobuyuki Kai (eps 4-5, 9, 11)
Takashi Onozuka as Kaname Moniwa (ep 19)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Katsumichi Higashiyama (eps 15-16)
Takumi Watanabe as Yūki Shibayama (eps 4, 9)
Takuya Satō as Yasushi Kamasaki (eps 11, 19)
Tarō Kiuchi as Kazumasa Hanayama (eps 16-18)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Ōginishi coach (ep 3)
Tomo Muranaka as Kei Tsukishima (young; ep 8)
Tomoaki Maeno as Makoto Shimada (9 episodes
eps 16-18, 20-25
)
Tomoe Hanba as Ai Nakashima (eps 16, 18)
Tooru Sakurai as Takahiro Hanamaki
Toshiyuki Hara as Wataru Onaga (eps 4, 10-11)
Yamato Kinjo as
Aoba Jōsai Supporter (ep 24)
Isao Inagaki (ep 13)
Male Student (ep 25)
Man A (ep 23)
Teppei Naruko (eps 17-18)
Yūki Tazawa (ep 12)
Yasuaki Takumi as Yuzuru Komaki (eps 12-13)
Yasumichi Kushida as Vice principal (ep 2)
Yō Taichi as
Daiki Ogasawara (ep 6)
Mako Ōtaki (ep 11)
Yuka Maruyama as
Machiko Onodera (eps 6, 11)
Rintarō Hoshi (eps 12-13)
Takeru Oikawa (ep 6)
Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Haruki Komi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9-11, 14
)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Taishi Minamida (eps 12-13)
Yumi Uchiyama as Mai Nametsu (ep 19)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Production I.G
Backgrounds: Studio Fuga
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2015-10-04 00:30)
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2015-10-03 03:23)
Hokkaido Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2015-10-05 02:10)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2015-10-03 02:58)
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting (2015-10-04 02:30)
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2015-10-06 01:48)
Tokyo MX (2015-10-04 00:00)
CG Design: Studio Elle (ep 9)
Photography:
HORNETS
Xebec
Photography Assistance: Asura Film
English staff
English companies
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Adaptation:
César Durif (épisode 6)
Pauline Loock
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Cesar Lechiguero (Spain dub)
Translation: Luis Alis (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as Shoyo Hinata (Spain dub)
Enric Puig as Tobio Kageyama (Spain dub)

Boris Sanz as
Kentaro Kyotani (Spain dub)
Wakatoshi Ushijima (Spain dub; ep 14)
Carles Montoliu as Yu Nishinoya (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero as Keishin Ukai (Spain dub)
Clemente López as Ittetsu Takeda (Spain dub)
Daniel González as Kei Tsukishima (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Hitoka Yachi (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Kiyoko Shimizu (Spain dub)
Fernando Barber as
Tadashi Yamaguchi (Spain dub)
Yu Nishinoya (Spain dub; ep 18)
Greta Ruiz as Saeko Tanaka (Spain dub)
Guillermo Genovés as
Toru Oikawa (Spain dub)
Yuji Terushima (Spain dub; ep 13)
Hector Navarro as
Kotaro Bokuto (Spain dub)
Wakatoshi Ushijima (Spain dub; eps 1, 11)
James Dicenta as
Hajime Iwaizumi (Spain dub)
Lev Haiba (Spain dub)
Takeru Nakashima (Spain dub)
Tetsuro Kuroo (Spain dub; ep 20)
Joan Montañana as
Kentaro Kyotani (Spain dub; ep 14)
Ryunosuke Tanaka (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor as Daichi Sawamura (Spain dub)
Miquel Viñoles as
Keiji Akaashi (Spain dub; ep 18)
Kenma Kozume (Spain dub)
Paco Alacreu as Wakatoshi Ushijima (Spain dub; ep 25)
Pau Ferrer as
Kanji Koganegawa (Spain dub)
Tetsuro Kuroo (Spain dub)
Yuji Terushima (Spain dub)
Rafa Albert as
Koshi Sugawara (Spain dub)
Yuji Terushima (Spain dub; ep 11)
Rubén Felis as
Chikara Ennoshita (Spain dub)
Hajime Iwaizumi (Spain dub; ep 14)
Keiji Akaashi (Spain dub)
Ximo Solano as Asahi Azumane (Spain dub)

Boris Sanz as
Ikki Ukai (Spain dub)
Takanobu Aone (Spain dub; ep 19)
Cesar Lechiguero as Kazuhito Narita (Spain dub; ep 6)
Eva Bau as Yui Michimiya (Spain dub)
Fernando Barber as So Inuoka (Spain dub)
Guillermo Genovés as
Kenji Futakuchi (Spain dub; ep 11)
Taketora Yamamoto (Spain dub)
Hector Navarro as Yusuke Takinoue (Spain dub; ep 15)
James Dicenta as
Akiteru Tsukishima (Spain dub)
Kazuhito Narita (Spain dub; ep 15)
Miquel Viñoles as
Hisashi Kinoshita (Spain dub; ep 6)
Makoto Shimada (Spain dub)
Takanobu Aone (Spain dub; ep 15)
Nelo Gómez as
Kazuhito Narita (Spain dub; eps 17-18)
Shigeru Yahaba (Spain dub)
Pau Ferrer as
Hisashi Kinoshita (Spain dub; eps 17-18)
Shigeru Yahaba (Spain dub; ep 14)
Yusuke Takinoue (Spain dub)
Rubén Felis as
Kenji Futakuchi (Spain dub)
Morisuke Yaku (Spain dub)

José Manuel Casany (Spain dub)
Maribel Casany (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo (Spain dub)
Silvia Cabrera (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Canal+ Series Xtra (Spain)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Alboraia Art Studio (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Spain)
Movistar+ (Spain)
Translation: Nagareboshi (Spain dub)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Blair Arellano as Shōyō Hinata
Rean Delos Reyes as Tobio Kageyama

Mark Ivan Uy as Ryūnosuke Tanaka

Mark Ivan Uy as Keishin Ukai
Raki Diga as Kei Tsukishima
Wilbert Herrera as
Ittetsu Takeda
Yū Nishinoya
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology