Overlord (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
オーバーロード (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the year 2138, virtual reality gaming is booming. Yggdrasil, a popular online game is quietly shut down one day. However, one player named Momonga decides to not log out. Momonga is then transformed into the image of a skeleton as "the most powerful wizard." The world continues to change, with non-player characters (NPCs) beginning to feel emotion. Having no parents, friends, or place in society, this ordinary young man Momonga then strives to take over the new world the game has become.
User Ratings: 592 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 54 votes (sub:44, dub:4, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 128 votes (sub:117, dub:8, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 163 votes (sub:142, dub:8, raw:2, others:11
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 124 votes (sub:107, dub:12, raw:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 62 votes (sub:52, dub:8, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:25, dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:2)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 913 users, rank: #1243 (of 7090)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.564 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6964, rank: #1239 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 7.490 (Good+), rank: #1255 (of 7102) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 7.16 / won't finish: 5.07)
Bayesian estimate: 7.490 (Good+), rank: #1032 (of 5355)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-07-07
Opening Theme:
"Clattanoia" by OxT
Ending Theme:
"L.L.L." by MYTH&ROID
Reviews: Show:
Overlord BD+DVD (Dec 21, 2016)
Overlord Novel 1 (Jun 8, 2016)
Overlord ‒ Episode 13 (Sep 30, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 12 (Sep 23, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 16, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 8, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 9 (Sep 1, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 8 (Aug 25, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 7 (Aug 18, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 6 (Aug 11, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 5 (Aug 4, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 4 (Jul 29, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episode 3 (Jul 21, 2015)
Overlord (Jul 15, 2015)
Overlord ‒ Episodes 1-2 (Jul 15, 2015)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Aug 21, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Overlord - The Complete Series [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2017-06-12
    Overlord - The Complete Series [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2017-06-12
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Overlord - Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2016-11-08
    Overlord - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-11-08
DVD (Region 2)
    Overlord - The Complete Series [UK] (DVD) 2017-06-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naoyuki Itou
Series Composition: Yukie Sugawara
Script: Yukie Sugawara
Storyboard:
Manabu Ono (ep 10)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 2, 4, 9)
Naoyuki Itou (OP; eps 1, 3, 12-13)
Ryōichi Kuraya (eps 6, 11)
Shuhei Yabuta (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 7-8)
Episode Director:
Dai Seki (ep 7)
Kunio Wakabayashi (eps 1, 8, 13)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 4, 9, 12)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 5, 10)
Naoyuki Itou (ep 3)
Ryōichi Kuraya (eps 6, 11)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 2)
Unit Director: Naoyuki Itou (OP)
Music: Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Kugane Maruyama (light novel)
Original Character Design: so-bin
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Art Director:
Shigemi Ikeda
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Animation Director:
Chae Deok Lim (ep 7)
Hyeong Jun Heo (ep 2)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 11)
Jae Seok Park (ep 12)
Jeong Ri Han (eps 9, 13)
Junko Matsushita (ep 10)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 6)
Ken Obata (eps 5, 10)
Maria Ichino (eps 5, 10)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 3, 8, 12)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 11)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (OP; eps 1, 13)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 5, 10)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 13)
Yi Sung Kim (eps 2, 12)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 7)
Yuichi Hirano (eps 4, 9, 13)
3D Director: Shuhei Yabuta
Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Director of Photography: Yuuki Kawashita
3DCG Animation:
Daiki Ishii (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Daiki Suzuki (MADBOX; OP; eps 1-6, 8-10)
Han Sol Lee (MADBOX; eps 3-4, 6, 9)
Hiroki Yonai (MADBOX; eps 3-4, 8-9)
Hirotomo Makino (MADBOX; eps 3-4, 8-9)
Naomichi Takagi (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Ryōji Shirakawa (Aera Laboratory; ep 6)
Shigenori Hirozumi (MADBOX; eps 4, 8-9)
Shuhei Yabuta (MADBOX; eps 2-4, 6, 8-9)
Shun Onodera (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON LLC; ep 6)
Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory; ep 6)
3DCG Producer: Shuhei Yabuta
Animation producer: Kentaro Hashimoto
Art Setting:
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa)
Shigemi Ikeda
Shuichi Okubo
Assistant Animation Director:
Gyeong-Nam Ko (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 11)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 12)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 12)
Sawa Fukami (ep 12)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 13)
Shiori Shirosaki (ep 12)
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 12)
Color design: Yukie Noguchi
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Editing Assistant:
Akiho Sato
Mariko Tsukatsune
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakano (ep 1)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (eps 1, 3)
Hyeong Jun Heo (ep 2)
Kana Tamiya (ep 3)
Kanako Ono (ep 1)
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 8, 13)
Ken Obata (OP)
Kenichi Shimizu (OP)
Masayuki Mizutani (ep 1)
Momoko Maehara (OP)
Motoki Yagi (eps 5, 10)
Norimoto Tokura (OP; ep 4)
Ryōsuke Habu (OP)
Shinichi Miyamae (OP; eps 1, 3)
Shiomi Yamada (ep 1)
Takashi Tomioka (OP; ep 1)
Takuo Noda (ep 1)
Tetsuro Aoki (青木哲郎; ep 4)
Tomoko Koyama (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1, 8, 13)
Toshinari Yamashita (eps 6, 11)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 1)
Yi Sung Kim (ep 2)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 1)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 3)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 3)
Modeling:
Masahiko Hirano (MADBOX; eps 1-5)
Natsuki Kumagai (CMerTV; ep 6)
Ryōji Shirakawa (Aera Laboratory; eps 2-5, 8)
Satoshi Kobayashi (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; eps 1, 5)
Shun Onodera (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; eps 1, 5-6, 8)
Takako Baba (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; eps 1, 5-6, 8)
Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON LLC; OP; eps 1, 5-6, 8)
Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory; eps 2-5, 8)
Yuki Nagahama (MADBOX; OP; eps 1-6, 8-10)
Monster Design:
Jūki Izumo
Momoko Maehara
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Recording Adjustment: Naoki Okabe
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Miyuki Yoshizawa
Special Effects: Natsuki Konishi (eps 1-3)
Sub-Character Design:
Jūki Izumo
Momoko Maehara
Theme Song Composition: [email protected] (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP; as OxT)
MYTH&ROID (ED)
Satoshi Hino as Momonga/Ains Ooal Gown

Akeno Watanabe as Virtuous King of the Forest
Aoi Yūki as Clementine
Asami Seto as CZ2128 Delta
Ayane Sakura as Solution Epsilon
Ayumu Murase as Nfirea Bareare
Emiri Katō as Aura Bella Fiora
Hiromi Igarashi as Yuri Alpha
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Gazef Stronoff
Ikuko Tani as Lizzie Bareare
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Peter Mork
Kei Shindou as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta
Kenta Miyake as Cocytus
Koji Yusa as Brain Unglaus
M.A.O as Enri Emmot
Mamoru Miyano as Pandora's Actor
Manami Numakura as Narberal Gamma
Marika Kōno as Nemu Emmot
Masayuki Katou as Demiurge
Mikako Komatsu as Lupusregina Beta
Minoru Inaba as Khajiit Dale Badantel
Mutsumi Tamura as Ninya
Natsuki Hanae as Lukeluther Volve
Ryota Takeuchi as Dyne Woodwonder
Ryotaro Okiayu as Touch Me
Satsuki Yukino as Brita
Shigeru Chiba as Sebas Tian
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Peroroncino
Sumire Uesaka as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Takehito Koyasu as Nigun Grid Luin
Yuko Goto as Bukubuku Chagama
Yumi Hara as Albedo
Yumi Uchiyama as Mare Bello Fiore

Hironori Saitō as Belius (ep 3)
Junji Majima as Herohero (ep 1)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Head Priest (eps 4, 13)
Mercenary (ep 10)
Pluton Ainzach (ep 11)
Kentarou Tone as
Captain (ep 13)
Zach (ep 10)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Head Priest (ep 13)
Kōtarō Nishiyama as
Bellote (ep 11)
Guard (ep 8)
Warrior (eps 1, 3)
Marika Kōno as Vampire Bride (ep 10)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Village headman (eps 3-4)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Adventurer (ep 13)
Goblin (ep 7)
Guard (ep 8)
Igvarge (ep 11)
Man (ep 5)
Priest (ep 4)
Warrior (eps 1, 3)
Shun'ichi Maki as
Adventurer (ep 13)
Guard (ep 8)
Man (ep 5)
Mercenary (ep 10)
Priest (ep 4)
Warrior (eps 1, 3)
Tooru Sakurai as
Guard Captain (ep 8)
Head Priest (ep 13)
Moknach (ep 11)
Priest (ep 4)
Shopkeeper (ep 5)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Londes Di Clamp (ep 3)
Yūji Kameyama as
Deputy (ep 3)
Goblin (ep 7)
Information Dealer (ep 6)
Mercenary (ep 10)
Yuu Ayase as
Reception Desk Lady (eps 5, 13)
Vampire Bride (ep 10)
Japanese companies
3DCG Animation:
Aera Laboratory (ep 6)
CLIP+BISON (ep 6)
MADBOX
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
APPP (ep 5)
Jumondo (eps 2, 7)
Zero-G (ep 11)
Background Art: Atelier Musa
Internet Streaming: GyaO!
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (ep 4)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 9, 12-13)
Studio Magie (ep 7)
Modeling:
Aera Laboratory (eps 2-5, 8)
Chiptune (ep 9)
CLIP+BISON (OP; eps 1, 5-6, 8)
CMerTV (ep 6)
MADBOX
Photography: MADBOX
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Groove
English staff
English cast
Chris Guerrero as Ains Ooal Gown/Momonaga

Anastasia Munoz as Naberal Gamma
Ben Phillips as Dyne Woodwonder
Brad Venable as Khajit Dale Badantel
Bryan Massey as Cocytus
Christopher Wehkamp as Lurkut Volve
Clifford Chapin as Peter Mork
Ed Blaylock as Sebas Tian
Elizabeth Maxwell as Albedo
Felecia Angelle as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Heather Walker as Hamusuke (Virtuous King of the Forest)
Jeff Johnson as Demiurge
Jill Harris as Aura Bella Fiora
Juli Erickson as Lizzy Balear
Lara Woodhull as Ninya
Megan Shipman as Mare Bello Fiore
Mikaela Krantz as Clementine
Morgan Berry as Nphirea Balear
Phil Parsons as Nigun Grid Lewin
Ray Hurd as Gazeff Stronoff
Whitney Rodgers as Yuri Alpha

Aaron Roberts as Bellote
Alejandro Saab as Vice-Chief
Alexis Tipton as Lupisregina Beta
Anthony Bowling as Zach
Ben Bryant as Belius
Bradley Campbell as Village Chief
Chad Halbrook as Brain Unglaus
Cole Brown as Head Priest
Dawn M. Bennett as Bukubuku Chagama
Eric Vale as Pandora's Actor
J. Michael Tatum as Londes Di Clamp
Jarrod Greene as Touch Me
Jeannie Tirado as Nemu Emmott
Jeremy Inman as Moknach
Justin Cook as Igvarge
Katherine Bourne as Britta
Kent Williams as Pluton Ainzach
Mallorie Rodak as Solution Epsilon
Matt Ransdell as Peroroncino
Mike McFarland as Captain (ep 13)
Skyler McIntosh as Enri Emmott
Tia Ballard as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta
Tyler Walker as Herohero

English companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Charles Mendiant as Ains Ooal Gown

Adeline Chetail as Aura Bella Fiora
Bérangère Jean as Narberal
Bérangère Rochet as Clémentine
Clara Soares as
Mare Bello Fiore
Shalltear
François Tavares as Cocytus
Fred Colas as Peroroncino
Frédéric Souterelle as Dyne Woodwonder
Grégory Laisné as N'Firea
Julien Meunier as Gasef
Laura Zichy as Lizzie
Marie Nonnenmacher as Enri Emmot
Mélanie Anne as Brita
Philippe Catoire as Sebas
Rody Benghezala as Khajit
Valérie Bachère as Albedo
Vincent Ropion as Demiurge
Yannick Blivet as
Brain
Peter Mork

Fred Colas as
Herohero
Igvaruji
French companies
Broadcaster: J-One (from 15 July 2015)
Dubbing Studio: Time-Line Factory
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
German staff
German cast
Stefan Kaminski as Momonga / Ainz Ooal Gown

Benedikt Hahn as Lukeluther Volve
Bruno Winzen as Nigun Grid Luin (eps 2, 4)
Christian Wunderlich as Peter Moke
Ferenc Husta as Cocytus
Hans Bayer as Sebas Tian
Jana Kilka as Clementine
Julia von Tettenborn as Yuri Alpha (eps 1, 11)
Lisa Mitsching as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Marcus Off as Demiurge
Martin Bross as King of the Forest (eps 7-9, 11)
Meri Dogan as Enri Emott (eps 3-4, 7, 13)
Michael-Che Koch as Dain Woodwoner
Milena Karas as Narberal Gamma / Nabe
Patricia Strasburger as Aura Bella Fiora
Sarah Tkotsch as Mare Bello Fiore
Soraya Richter as Ninya the Spellcaster
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Gazef Stronoff (eps 3-4, 13)
Tom Raczko as Nphelia Balear (eps 5-8, 13)
Uschi Hugo as Albedo
Willi Röbke as Khajit Dale Badantel

Andreas Maier as
Belotte (ep 11)
Londes Di Clamp (ep 3)
Ben Steinhoff as Belius (ep 3)
Corinna Dörenkamp as Brita (eps 5, 10)
David M. Schulze as Igvarge (ep 11)
Fabienne Hesse as Solution Epsilon (eps 10-11)
Heiko Obermöller as Brain Unglaus (eps 10, 13)
Jill Zantopp as Nemu Emott (eps 3-4)
Julia von Tettenborn as Receptionist (eps 5, 13)
Karyn von Ostholt as Lizzie Baleare (eps 5, 8, 13)
Kirstin Hesse as Bukubuku Chagama (eps 12-13)
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Peroroncino (ep 10)
Robert Steudtner as HeroHero (ep 1)
Rolf Berg as Pluton Ainzach (ep 11)
Signe Zurmühlen as Lupusregina Beta (ep 13)
Thomas Balou Martin as
Moknach (ep 11)
Village Headman (eps 3-4)
Valentin Stroh as Pandora's Actor (ep 11)
Vittorio Alfieri as Zacharias (ep 10)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing: KÖLNSYNCHRON

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology