The Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gakusen Toshi Asterisk (Japanese)
学戦都市アスタリスク (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Invertia was a meteor storm that caused an unprecedented disaster during the 20th century. Because of this disaster, numerous cities around the world were destroyed. However, within the meteor, an unknown element called mana was discovered. It allowed human technology to make rapid strides giving rise to a new species of super-powered humans, the Star Pulse Generation (Genestella). The Festas (Star Warrior Festivals) host battles between Genestella at a city of six academies called “Rikka,” also commonly known as “Asterisk.” Scholarship student Ayato Amagiri transferred into Seidōkan Academy in order to fulfill his own wish, swearing he too will fight in this city.
User Ratings: 308 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, ?:1)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 Very good: 68 votes (sub:61, dub:3, raw:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 103 votes (sub:96, dub:3, raw:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 62 votes (sub:57, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:24, dub:3)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 589 users, rank: #1726 (of 7010)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.782 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5588, rank: #3320 (of 7026)
Weighted mean: 6.764 (Good−), rank: #3276 (of 7026) (seen all: 6.84 / seen some: 5.97 / won't finish: 4.55)
Bayesian estimate: 6.795 (Good−), rank: #2969 (of 5296)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-10-03
Opening Theme:
"Brand-new World" by Shiena Nishizawa
Ending Theme:
"Waiting for the rain" by Maaya Sakamoto
Insert song:
"Ai no taiyou" (愛の太陽) by Haruka Chisuga (ep 9)
"Hold you in the wind" by Rasmus Faber feat. Emily McEwan (ep 12)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (Blu-Ray 1) 2016-09-20
    Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (Blu-Ray 2) 2016-11-22
    Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 1) 2016-09-20
    Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray 2) 2016-11-22
DVD (Region 4)
    The Asterisk War - Part 1 [AU] (DVD) 2017-02-08

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Manabu Ono
Director: Kenji Seto
Script:
Munemasa Nakamoto (Writeworks; eps 1-4)
Yukie Sugawara (Writeworks; eps 9-12)
Yukito Kizawa (eps 5-8)
Storyboard:
Fumie Muroi (ep 6)
Hirotaka Tokuda (Action; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 7, 11)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 2)
Kenji Seto (ep 1)
Kosaya (ep 3)
Manabu Ono (eps 4, 8, 12)
Masashi Kojima (ep 9)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5)
Satoshi Iwataki (Action; ep 5)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Daiki Mori (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 7)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 6)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 2)
Kenji Seto (ep 1)
Matsuo Asami (ep 11)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5)
Satoshi Saga (ep 12)
Satoshi Takafuji (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Hida (eps 4, 10)
Unit Director: Hiroyuki Oshima (OP)
Music: Rasmus Faber
Original creator: Yuu Miyazaki
Original Character Design: okiura
Character Design: Tetsuya Kawakami
Art Director: Yukihiro Watanabe
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Ito (eps 9, 11)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 3)
Tetsuya Kawakami
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 2, 6)
Mechanical design: Shinobu Nishioka
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography:
Daiki Sugiyama
Kousuke Nakanishi
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Asari (eps 4-5, 12)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1)
Asako Matsumoto (ep 4)
Asami Nakatani (OP)
Asumi Katō (ep 4)
Aya Nagumo (ep 4)
Ayako Togawa (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 7)
Chie Tanaka (OP; eps 2, 7-9)
Chihiro Shimada (eps 4, 7, 9)
Chinami Kudou (ep 12)
Daiki Matsuura (ep 2)
Eiji Shirai (ep 1)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 5)
Fumiko Okuda (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Hajime Hatakeyama (Jumondo; ep 6)
Haruki Nakagawa (eps 1, 12)
Haruki Oomori (ep 7)
Hazuki Nakaema (Jumondo; ep 6)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (eps 10, 12)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 4)
Hisashi Isogawa (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10
)

Izumi Yamanaka (ep 7)
Jun Onouchi (Jumondo; ep 6)
Jun Wei Li (Jumondo; ep 6)
Junichi Saito (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-10, 12
)

Kazuko Nakayama (ep 6)
Keisuke Furuichi (ep 10)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 5, 11)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 7)
Kōji Togashi (eps 10, 12)
Kyoko Kawada (eps 5, 7-8)
Mahora Muraki (eps 4, 7)
Makoto Ichimaru (eps 4, 8-10, 12)
Manami Ito (ep 1)
Marie Miura (Zero-G; eps 6-7)
Masami Yamashita (eps 1, 12)
Masanao Murayama (ep 9)
Masayuki Katou (ep 10)
Michiko Tomoda (eps 4-5, 7)
Miharu Nagano (ep 10)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 1, 7-8)
Mika Kobayashi (eps 4, 12)
Miki Nomura (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Miyako Kanō (Zero-G; ep 6)
Naoki Sugiyama (Jumondo; ep 6)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 1, 9)
Narumi Takahashi (eps 2, 4, 10)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 5)
Natsuo Kawamura (OP)
Norifumi Okuno (eps 7-8)
Reio Komoto (eps 7-8)
Rina Takenawa (ep 4)
Ryota Obana (ep 4)
Ryuga Fujiwara (eps 1-2, 8)
Saki Yoshimura (eps 7-8)
Satoko Satō (ep 4)
Se Ah Hwang (Zero-G; eps 6-7)
Shi Ming Fu (Jumondo; ep 6)
Shogo Kohama (Jumondo; ep 6)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 12)
Shūichi Inoue (ep 7)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 11)
Sumio Ogawa (ep 7)
Takahiro Tajima (Jumondo; ep 6)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 1, 5)
Takumi Shibata (Jumondo; ep 6)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 7)
Tōga Kawajiri (eps 1, 9, 12)
Tomoko Isobe (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Kato (ep 4)
Wakana Murakami (eps 7, 10, 12)
Yasuho Tamura (ep 1)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 4)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 1, 4-5)
Yūichirō Komuro (ep 12)
Yūji Hamada (ep 7)
Yuji Kikuta (ep 7)
Yuka Hayashi (eps 7-8, 12)
Yukie Harada (eps 1, 4, 7)
Yukiko Nakamura (ep 5)
Yūsuke Banjōya (ep 1)
Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 9)
Yuuki Hara (OP)
Action Animation Director: Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 1)
Action Design: Hirotaka Tokuda
Animation producer: Kenshiro Yamada
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 3)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 11)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 11)
Miharu Nagano (eps 4, 7)
Reina Kawasaki (eps 4, 7)
Satoru Shiraishi (ep 3)
Shiori Shirazaki (ep 11)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 12)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 4)
Yoko Sano (ep 11)
Youichi Ishikawa (ep 4)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 3)
Yuuji Hakamada (ep 12)
Yuuki Hara (ep 4)
Assistant Art Director: Yoshimasa Sato
Assistant Character Design: Yuu Takahashi (ep 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Tomoya Kamijō
Assistant Key Animation Director:
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 1)
Miharu Nagano (eps 1, 12)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 1)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 12)
Assistant Layout Animation Director:
Tatsuya Oka (ep 1)
Youichi Ishikawa (ep 1)
Background Art:
Arisa Sugitake (Studio Tulip; eps 5-7, 9-11)
Ayano Enomoto (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Ayumu Miyazaki (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Azusa Sugawara (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Bao Chong Wang (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Chang Qian Zhang (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Daisuke Negishi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Eiji Kashikawa (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Erisa Tomita (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Geng Fan Li (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Haruka Akutsu (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Hikaru Itsumi (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Jun Ming Wu (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Keiichi Abe (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Makoto Ōta (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Makoto Sekine (Atelier PLATZ; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12
)

Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Mina Demura (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Naoki Ohya (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Qi Zhong (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Rui Yuan Ding (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Saori Takeuchi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Sayuri Tanaka (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Scott MacDonald
Si Man Wei (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Syu Ou (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Tian You Huang (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Tomoji Oosawa (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Tomomi Sunagawa (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Tomoyasu Hosoi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Toshiharu Yukikata (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1, 3, 12)
Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Xiao Hui Zhang (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier PLATZ; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12
)

Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Yuuki Nakazato (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-11
)

Yuuko Yano (Atelier PLATZ; eps 4, 8, 12)
CG:
Katsuaki Miyaji (A-1 Pictures)
Masahiro Tamai (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 3)
Miyuki Kumagai (A-1 Pictures; eps 5-12)
Shinya Horii (A-1 Pictures; ep 12)
Takahiro Chatani (A-1 Pictures)
Takuya Naka (A-1 Pictures; eps 6-7, 9)
Tōru Fukue (A-1 Pictures)
Yuusuke Noma (A-1 Pictures; ep 6)
CG Animation:
Kazuyuki Kitahara (POLYG; eps 4, 8-10)
Miki Yoshida (POLYG; eps 4, 8-10)
Seiji Iseda (POLYG; eps 4, 8-10)
CG Modeling:
Asuka Fujikawa (Gen'ei)
Hong Zhao (Studio51; ep 9)
Hui Ling Yang (Studio51; ep 9)
Kazutaka Toda (Gen'ei)
Kyohei Yamane (Gen'ei; eps 4-12)
Masaki Akiyama (Gen'ei; eps 1-3)
Noriyuki Yasuda (Studio51; ep 9)
Song Song (Studio51; ep 9)
Takayoshi Fujimoto (Gen'ei; eps 4-12)
Takayuki Hayakawa (Studio51; ep 9)
Toshihiro Gotou (Gen'ei)
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Gen'ei; eps 1-3)
CG Producer: Shigeru Horiguchi
Color Coordination:
Aiko Matsuyama (eps 1, 12)
Chiaki Uesako (ep 10)
Hideo Kamiya (ep 11)
Miyu Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 9)
So Fukagawa (ep 3)
Tomoko Kohioki (ep 6)
Yukie Nakajima (eps 4, 8)
Yukiko Ario (ep 7)
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Effect Animation Director: Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (ep 9)
Asuka Yokota (ep 12)
Chiaki Uesako (ep 4)
Kazuya Otani (ep 11)
Masayuki Kusaka (ep 4)
Miyu Yamamoto (ep 9)
Yukie Nakajima (ep 4)
Finish Check:
Aiko Matsuyama (OP,ED; eps 1, 12)
Chiaki Uesako (ep 10)
Hideo Kamiya (ep 11)
Miyu Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 9)
So Fukagawa (ep 3)
Tomoko Kohioki (ep 6)
Yukie Nakajima (eps 4, 8)
Yukiko Ario (ep 7)
Finish Check Assistance:
Chiaki Uesako (ep 8)
Masayuki Kusaka (ep 8)
Image Direction: Toshiyuki Yamashita (Stereotype; OP)
In-Between Animation:
Eri Hibino (ep 6)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 11)
Izumi Kodama (ep 5)
Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures; ep 8)
Nia Ōno (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Taishi Kawakami (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Wakana Itō (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 1-2, 4)
Yuki Akutagawa (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
Yukie Kaneko (ep 5)
Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures; ED; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ikemure (ep 6)
Kana Ineo (ep 11)
Maiko Matsumura (ep 6)
Masako Terada (OP,ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Takahiro Inoue (ep 2)
Yukie Kaneko (ep 5)
In-Between Check Assistance: Megumi Tonegawa (ep 2)
Insert Song Arrangement: Rasmus Faber ("Ai no Taiyou"; "Hold You in the Wind")
Insert Song Composition: Rasmus Faber ("Ai no Taiyou"; "Hold You in the Wind")
Insert Song Lyrics:
Rasmus Faber ("Hold You in the Wind")
Yuho Iwasato ("Ai no Taiyou")
Insert Song Performance:
Emily McEwan ("Hold you in the wind")
Haruka Chisuga ("Ai no Taiyou")
Rasmus Faber ("Hold You in the Wind")
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (eps 4, 12)
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 3)
Akihito Asai (ep 6)
Akihito Kato (OP; eps 10, 12)
Akiko Motoyoshi (eps 1, 12)
Akira Ono (ep 5)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 6)
Asami Mitsui (ep 2)
Asami Shimizu (ep 7)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 12)
Asumi Katō (ep 7)
Atsuko Nakajima (ED)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Ayako Karatani (ep 2)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 9)
Chika Ishida (ep 4)
Chikai Okado (ep 8)
Chinami Kudou (ep 5)
Chisato Nakata (ep 5)
Chuya Onsen (ep 10)
Daiki Matsuura (ep 9)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 6)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 3)
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 10)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5)
Gakushi Maeda (eps 9, 12)
Haruki Nakagawa (eps 2, 7)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 4)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 7)
Hideo Maru (ep 2)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 8)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 3)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 1)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 4)
Hiroki Abe (ep 7)
Hiromi Imaizumi (eps 2, 8)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 5)
Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 4)
Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 7)
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 1, 4)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 1, 4)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 6)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 12)
Hong Rong (ep 3)
Kana Miyai (ep 9)
Kanako Ueda (ep 12)
Kaori Ishii (ep 5)
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 1, 12)
Kazuaki Imoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Kazuki Ito (ep 2)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 5)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 7-8, 11)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 8)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 7)
Keisuke Furuichi (OP; eps 1, 8)
Keita Watabe (eps 1, 4, 12)
Ken Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (ep 4)
Kento Toya (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 11)
Koichi Takai (ep 7)
Koji Miura (eps 3, 11)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 4)
Kōji Togashi (eps 4, 9)
Koji Watanabe (ep 1)
Konomi Satō (ep 2)
Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 11)
Kōta Moroishi (OP; eps 7, 9, 12)
Kōta Sera (ep 8)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 5)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 4)
Kozue Horanai (eps 9, 12)
Maki Sawai (ep 5)
Makito Uehara (ep 7)
Makoto Nakata (ep 9)
Mamie Ashikaga (ep 7)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 10)
Manabu Shioda (ep 2)
Manami Fukuyo (ep 10)
Mariko Emori (eps 2, 7)
Masaaki Takiyama (ep 12)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masahiko Komino (ep 1)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 2)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3)
Masaya Sekizaki (eps 3, 9, 11-12)
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 5)
Meng Long Shou (ep 2)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 11)
Miharu Nagano (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 12
)

Miho Aoki (ep 1)
Mika Kobayashi (eps 7, 9)
Min gi Han (ep 5)
Minami Sakura (ep 6)
Minori Inahara (eps 3, 11)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 5)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 5)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 7)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 3)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 4)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 4)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 11)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 2)
Noriko Tejima (ep 8)
Reina Kawasaki (OP; eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Rie Aoki (ep 4)
Rie Omori (ep 5)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 8)
Ryota Obana (ep 6)
Ryou Kodama (ep 4)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5)
Sachiko Muroyama (eps 1, 12)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 2)
Sae Ōba (ep 5)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 3)
Satomi Yamanaka (eps 3, 11)
Satoshi Fujioka (eps 2, 5, 9-10)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 2)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 1)
Seiko Asai (ep 10)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 1, 6)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 6)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3)
Shinichi Wada (ep 6)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 11)
Shinobu Nishioka (OP)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 6)
Shōji Yamada (OP; eps 9, 12)
Shota Tsukiyama (ep 2)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 4)
Sonomi Sugimura (eps 7, 9-10)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 7, 9)
Takaaki Fujikura (OP)
Takafumi Hino (ep 12)
Takafumi Torii (eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Takashi Habe (ep 4)
Takashi Iwao (ep 6)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 3, 6)
Takayuki Kidou (OP; eps 8, 10)
Takayuki Onoda (eps 4, 10, 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1-2)
Takeshi Iijima (ep 4)
Tatsunori Inazu (eps 4, 6)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 12)
Teruaki Tokumaru (ep 12)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 1)
Tetsuya Sato (eps 3, 11)
Tokushō Takahashi (eps 3, 11)
Tomomi Kimura (eps 1, 7)
Tomonori Mine (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 9)
Yōji Minaharu (ep 1)
Yōko Fukushima (eps 1, 12)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 11)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 6)
Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 1)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 1)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 9)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 2, 8)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 11)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 7)
Yu Okagaki (ep 6)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 9)
Yūichirō Komuro (OP; eps 4, 8, 10)
Yuki Iwai (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 12
)

Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 7)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 7)
Yukina Hosaka (ep 2)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 12)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 2, 8)
Yuu Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 5, 8)
Yuuji Hakamada (ep 9)
Yuuki Hara (ep 12)
Yuusuke Noma (ep 11)
Yuya Kishi (ep 3)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 7)
Main Animator: Takafumi Torii
Monitor Graphics:
Azusa Tamura
Mutsumi Sasaki
Motion Graphics:
Nozomi Ueda (Plusboku Design; OP)
Seigo Kotani (Stereotype; OP)
Tsubasa Masuda (Plusboku Design; OP)
Music Performance:
Andrej Power (Strings)
Claudia Bonfiglioli (Strings)
Emily McEwan (Vocals)
Fredrik Syberg (Strings)
JR Robertson (Drums)
Mats Billinger (Guitar)
Mia Salazar (Vocals)
Per Johansson (Clarinet)
Stefan Persson (Trumpet)
Ylva Larsdotter (Strings)
Photography:
Fumiaki Nimura (Asahi Production; eps 4-7, 9)
Haruka Serizawa (Asahi Production; eps 1-3)
Haruna Higuchi (Asahi Production; eps 4-5)
Hideki Chiba (Asahi Production; eps 5-6, 8)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production; ep 10)
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Kazuhiro Yamada (Asahi Production; eps 4-6, 8)
Keiji Ōshima (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Kenta Hayashi (Asahi Production; eps 4-5)
Naoki Kondo (Asahi Production; eps 1-3)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Sheng Qiu Cui (Asahi Production; eps 1-4, 7-12)
Takumi Arai (Asahi Production; eps 5-7, 10-12)
Tasuku Ozu (Asahi Production; ep 7)
Tomoya Hosaka (Asahi Production; eps 1-4)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production; eps 5, 8-10)
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; eps 1-3)
Yuki Oshima (Asahi Production; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-10, 12
)

Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production; ep 9)
Production Advancement:
Keita Tahara (eps 1, 12)
Kenta Suzuki (ep 5)
Kento Nishimura (eps 4, 10)
Kōichi Nishiyama (ep 11)
Ryu Yajima (ep 3)
Ryu Yoshiyasu (ep 6)
Shunsuke Sugimoto (ep 2)
Yūichirō Kikuchi (ED)
Yuya Miyazaki (ep 9)
Prop Design: Hiroshi Mimata
Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa
Recording Assistant: Yumi Yoshihara
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sound Effects Assistant: Masao Nakajima
Theme Song Arrangement:
Rasmus Faber (ED)
WEST GROUND (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Rasmus Faber (ED)
WEST GROUND (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Rasmus Faber (ED)
Shiena Nishizawa (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Maaya Sakamoto (ED)
Shiena Nishizawa (OP)
Video Editing: Mitsuna Fukasawa
Ai Kakuma as Julis-Alexia von Riessfelt
Atsushi Tamaru as Ayato Amagiri

Ari Ozawa as Kirin Todo (eps 5-12)
Ayana Taketatsu as Pham Thi Tram
Chinatsu Akasaki as Ernesta Kuhne
Haruka Chisuga as Sylvia Lyyneheym
Haruka Yoshimura as RM-C (Rimsy)
Juri Nagatsuma as Priscilla Urzaiz
Mai Nakahara as Haruka Amagiri
Mutsumi Tamura as Camilla Pareto
Nao Tōyama as Claudia Enfield
Nobuo Tobita as Shuma Sakon
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Randy Hooke
Omi Minami as Fan Xinglou
Shiori Izawa as Saya Sasamiya (eps 2, 5-12)
Takahiro Sakurai as Ernest Fairclough
Takanori Hoshino as Lester MacPhail
Tomokazu Sugita as Dirk Eberwein
Wataru Hatano as AR-D (Ardy)
Yūichi Iguchi as Silas Norman
Yuko Kaida as Kyouko Yatsuzaki
Yūma Uchida as Eishiro Yabuki
Yumi Uchiyama as Irene Urzaiz

Akihisa Wakayama as Student C (ep 3)
Aoi Yūki as Meeko Yanase
Ayaka Suwa as Ayato Amagiri (young)
Chitose Morinaga as Schoolgirl (eps 1, 8)
Daisuke Nagumo as Man A (ep 11)
Daisuke Nakamura as Schoolboy C (ep 1)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Madias Mesa (eps 9, 12)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Souichi Sasamiya (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Narration (ep 1)
Kengo Kawanishi as
Richard Shearer (ep 9)
Schoolboy B (eps 1-2)
Kenichirou Matsuda as Gerd Schiele (ep 9)
M.A.O as Yosuga Migahara (ep 10)
Masamichi Kitada as Student A (ep 3)
Masayuki Katou as Moritz Nessler (ep 9)
Masuo Amada as Shopkeeper (ep 8)
Michiko Kaiden as Mev Kelly (ep 10)
Mitsuki Nakae as Female announcer (ep 9)
Moe Toyota as Corona Kashimaru (eps 9, 11)
Rei Shinkawa as Man C (ep 11)
Rui Tanabe as Yanon Kujizuka (ep 10)
Saori Ōnishi as Laetitia Blanchard
Shinya Takahashi as Manager (ep 12)
Shō Okumura as Man B (ep 11)
Shōya Chiba as Schoolboy A (eps 1-2)
Takafumi Ohno as Oliver Manion (ep 9)
Takaki Ōtomari as Student D (ep 3)
Tatsuya Takagi as
Gallery (ep 8)
Rescue Worker (ep 7)
Student B (ep 3)
Unshō Ishizuka as Koichiro Todo
Yōko Fujita as Dmitra Krus Farinos (ep 10)
Yukari Tamura as Violet Weinberg (ep 8)
Yuki Matsuoka as Chitose Sakon (ep 10)
Yuko Goto as Nana Andersen (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds: Atelier PLATZ
CG Animation: POLYG (eps 4, 8-10)
CG Modeling:
Gen'ei
Studio51 (ep 9)
CG Works: A-1 Pictures
Logo Design: Stereotype
Motion Graphics: Plusboku Design (OP)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Cooperation: Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio
Sound Production: Dax Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Script:
Caitlin Glass
Jalen K. Cassell (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto

Voice Direction: Chris Cason
Erik Scott Kimerer as Ayato Amagiri
Kira Buckland as Julius-Alexia von Riessfelt

Abby Trott as Pham Thi Tram
Brianna Knickerbocker as Kirin Todo
Cassandra Morris as Ernesta Kuhne
Cherami Leigh as Fan Xinglou
Cristina Vee as Camilla Pareto
Erika Harlacher as Claudia Enfield
Johanna Luis as Kyouko Yatsuzaki
Kaiji Tang as Dirk Eberwein
Kyle McCarley as Silas Norman
Laura Post as RM-C
Lucien Dodge as Shuma Sakon
Max Mittelman as Eishiro Yabuki
Mela Lee as Sylvia Lyyneheym
Michelle Ruff as Haruka Amagiri
Patrick Seitz as Lester MacPhail
Sarah Anne Williams as Saya Sasamiya
Vic Mignogna as
Ernest Fairclough
Randy Hooke

Christine Marie Cabanos as Priscilla Urzaiz (eps 10-12)
David Vincent as Madiath Mesa (eps 9, 12)
Erica Lindbeck as Irene Urzaiz (eps 10-12)
Faye Mata as Violet Weinberg (ep 8)
Reba Buhr as Miiko Yanase
Richard Epcar as Koichiro Todo

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
Daisuki
FUNimation Entertainment
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Mexico, Central and South America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
Translation: Diana Hesse
(none)
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology