Chivalry of a Failed Knight (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
A Tale of Worst One
Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry (Japanese)
落第騎士の英雄譚(キャバルリィ) (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Magic Knights are modern magic-users who fight with weapons converted from their souls. Ikki Kurogane goes to a school for these Magic Knights, but he is the "Failed Knight" or "Worst One" who is failing because he has no magical skills. However, one day, he is challenged to a duel by Stella, a foreign princess and the "Number One" student. In this duel, "the loser must be obedient for life."
User Ratings: 416 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 34 votes (sub:31, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 96 votes (sub:88, dub:6, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 114 votes (sub:101, dub:9, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 93 votes (sub:82, dub:8, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 51 votes (sub:49, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 690 users, rank: #1571 (of 7090)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.656 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5237, rank: #1072 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 7.570 (Very good−), rank: #1081 (of 7102) (seen all: 7.65 / seen some: 4.73 / won't finish: 5.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.569 (Very good−), rank: #867 (of 5355)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-10-03
Opening Theme:
"Identity" by Mikio Sakai
Ending Theme:
"Haramitsu Renge" (波羅密恋華) by Ali Project
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Chivalry of a Failed Knight - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2017-06-13
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Chivalry of a Failed Knight - Complete Series [AU] (Blu-Ray) 2017-07-19
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Chivalry of a Failed Knight - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2017-06-13
DVD (Region 1)
    Chivalry of a Failed Knight - Complete Collection (DVD) 2017-06-13
DVD (Region 4)
    Chivalry of a Failed Knight - Complete Series [AU] (DVD) 2017-07-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Jin Tamamura
Director: Shin Oonuma
Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa
Script:
Shinichi Inotsume (eps 7-8, 11)
Shogo Yasukawa (eps 1-4, 9, 12)
Shun Kawanabe (eps 5-6, 10)
Storyboard:
Jimmy Stone (ep 9)
Jin Tamamura (ED; ep 1)
Koji Sawai (eps 2, 8, 12)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 7)
Shin Oonuma (OP; ep 3)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 4, 6, 10)
Yuuichi Nihei (eps 5, 11)
Episode Director:
Ippei Yokota (ep 2)
Jimmy Stone (ep 9)
Jin Tamamura (ep 1)
Jun Fukuda (ep 11)
Kazuo Nogami (ep 5)
Keisuke Inoue (ep 3)
Koji Sawai (ep 8)
Shin Oonuma (eps 3, 12)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Yuuta Takamura (ep 7)
Unit Director:
Jin Tamamura (ED)
Shin Oonuma (OP)
Original creator: Riku Misora
Original Character Design: Won
Character Design: Sei Komatsubara
Art Director: Toru Koga (Studio Uni)
Chief Animation Director:
Sei Komatsubara (eps 1-8, 11-12)
Yasuyuki Noda (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Yochi (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Animation Director:
Akio Kitahara (ep 11)
Akitomo Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Asami Mitsui (ep 7)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 8)
Daichi Kitahara (eps 6, 10, 12)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)
Eri Kojima (ep 7)
Eri Sano (ep 11)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 8)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 1, 8, 11)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 7)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 4, 10, 12)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 7)
Keika Otsuka (ep 7)
Konomi Satō (ep 7)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 7)
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 7)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 5)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 1)
Sei Komatsubara (OP/ED; ep 1)
Shiro Shibata (ep 8)
Tomoka Noumi (ep 5)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Yasuyuki Noda (eps 2, 12)
Yochi (eps 2, 9-10, 12)
Yoshiki Nozawa (eps 3, 8, 11)
Sound Director:
Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)
Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka (Nexus)
Producer:
Masao Itou (Flying Dog)
Natsuko Nagase (GA Bunko)
Norihiro Kurosawa (Frontier Works)
Noritomo Isogai (AT-X; eps 5-12)
Satoshi Fukao (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Takuya Nakayama (Media Factory)
Tsutomu Yanagimura (Animatic)
Yutaka Kashiwagi (AT-X; eps 1-4)

2nd Key Animation:
Aya Nagumo (ep 3)
Ayumi Ueno (eps 3, 11)
Daichi Kitahara (Nexus; ep 12)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (eps 3, 11)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 5)
Jimmy Stone (ep 2)
Kazuki Hasunuma (eps 8, 12)
Keita Isozaki (ep 3)
Kenichi Takase (ep 3)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 7)
Mayu Hirotomi (SILVER LINK.; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Momoka Koiwa (eps 1, 3)
Mui Yamamoto (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
Norihiko Tamaki (eps 1, 3)
Nozomi Nagatomo (ep 5)
Ryūki Hashimoto (ep 5)
Sayaka Ooyama (ep 11)
Shigeki Awai (ep 1)
Shinpei Aoki (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 8)
Shoko Naoki (SILVER LINK.; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Takahiro Nakatsugawa (SILVER LINK.; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Takahiro Shimizu (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
Takanori Yonekura (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 8)
Takashi Yasui (ep 7)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 3)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 5)
Usaku Myouchin (Nexus; ep 12)
Wataru Haraguchi (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
Yochi (Nexus; eps 2, 12)
Yoshiaki Shimizu (eps 3, 8, 11-12)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 5)
Yuki Sawairi (ep 8)
Yuri Yamamura (ep 7)
Yūsuke Hatano (eps 1, 3)
Yuya Kishi (ep 1)
3D: Toshirō Hamamura (Wired; OP/ED)
3D Animation:
Kazuhisa Abe (eps 2-3)
Kazuyoshi Tezuka (Aera Laboratory; eps 9, 12)
Kenji Sakamoto (eps 1, 3, 5-11)
Ryōji Shirakawa (Aera Laboratory; ep 12)
Shūhei Hashimoto (Aera Laboratory; eps 9, 12)
Shun Tsuchida (SILVER LINK.; eps 3, 11-12)
Takahiro Kamiya (Aera Laboratory; eps 9, 12)
Takeshi Saito (Studio Shamrock)
Toshirō Hamamura (Wired)
Yasuhiro Makino (eps 6-12)
Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory; eps 9, 12)
Yukihiro Mao (Studio Shamrock)
Action Director:
Kenichi Takase (ED)
Takeo Ōhira
Advertising: Takayuki Matsunaga
Animation producer: Jiro Nakagawa
Armament Design: Yochi
Assistant Animation Director: Jimmy Stone (ep 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Mutsumi Usuda
Background Art:
Emiko Ishiguro (Studio Uni; eps 1-11 odd)
Makoto Sakaba (Studio Uni; eps 5-11 odd)
Sachi Takahashi (Studio Uni; eps 1-11 odd)
Seiko Akashi (Studio Uni; ED)
Seong Yong An (STUDIO SEY; eps 2-12 even)
Takimi Echizen (Studio Uni; eps 1-11 odd)
Yuka Nagai (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3)
Color Coordination:
Eri Shigetomi (eps 3, 11)
Junko Okazaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Mai Ono (ep 5)
Manami Yamaguchi (OP/ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
Naoto Tanaka (eps 4, 9, 12)
Satomi Ozawa (ep 7)
Color design: Manami Yamaguchi
Device Design: Kenichi Takase
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)
Editing Assistant: Michi Takigawa
Finish Check:
Eri Shigetomi (ep 11)
Junko Okazaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Manami Yamaguchi (OP/ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
Naoto Tanaka (eps 4, 9, 12)
Satomi Ozawa (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Ayame Minatohara (Nexus; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10
)

Chenge Zheng (Nexus; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10
)

Daichi Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Haruka Itou (R.I.C; eps 9-10)
Hikari Aonuma (ep 5)
Hiroki Tsuji (Nexus; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10
)

Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 5)
Kana Hamada (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Kasumi Okuda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Katsuki Fukuda (ep 5)
Kenta Yoshino (ep 5)
Kōhei Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Mai Ono (ep 5)
Mai Ōshima (ep 7)
Masanao Momoki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Megumi Moribayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Miyuki Shimota (ep 5)
Nagisa Hayashi (Nexus; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10
)

Nana Hashiguchi (R.I.C; eps 9-10)
Natsuho Iwaida (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Rebecca Yasukawa (ep 5)
Rie Takahashi (ep 7)
Rintarō Higuchi (eps 1, 3)
Ryōta Miyasaka (ep 5)
Ryūki Hashimoto (ep 5)
Shin Kimata (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Suzuyo Wakiyama (ep 1)
Tsukiho Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Yōsuke Taguchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Yū Tōyama (ep 5)
Yuka Kusumi (eps 1, 3)
Yukino Nishio (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Yūsaku Nagahama (ep 7)
Yusuke Sekine (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

In-Between Check:
Chika Kameyama (ep 5)
Haruka Itou (R.I.C; ep 10)
Megumi Moribayashi (eps 1, 8, 11-12)
Mitaka Saitō (eps 6, 9, 12)
Miyuki Tanaka (eps 2, 4)
Nana Hashiguchi (R.I.C; ep 10)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 5)
Yukie Kaneko (ep 3)
Yukino Nishio (ED)
Ink Writing: Goichi Iwahata (ep 8)
Insert Song Arrangement: Mikio Sakai (ep 12)
Insert Song Composition: Mikio Sakai (ep 12)
Insert Song Lyrics: Mikio Sakai (ep 12)
Insert Song Performance: Mikio Sakai (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Akira Iwasaki (eps 3, 11)
Akitomo Yamamoto (eps 1, 3, 11)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 9, 12)
Asami Shimizu (eps 3, 11)
Atsushi Itou (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Aya Nagumo (eps 2, 6, 10)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 4)
Ayako Sone (eps 6, 12)
Ayumi Mizuta (ep 8)
Ayumi Ogawa (ep 3)
Chiaki Nakamura (ep 3)
Chika Kameyama (ep 5)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 5)
Daichi Kitahara (Nexus; 4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Eiji Fukuyama (eps 2, 4, 12)
Erika Okamoto (ep 8)
Etsushi Mori (ep 8)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (eps 3, 8, 11)
Heoung Seok Joo (ep 7)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 8)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 2, 6, 9-10)
Hideo Maru (eps 4, 6, 10)
Hiroko Komatsu (ep 5)
Hiroko Shigekuni (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10
)

Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 4, 12)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 1, 8)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 2, 4, 6, 12)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 1)
Hyun Ae Kwan (ep 7)
Jong Min Jun (ep 7)
Joong-Ho Kim (ep 7)
Jung Ha Seo (ep 7)
Kana Watanabe (eps 3, 11)
Kanako Baba (eps 4, 6)
Kaori Saito (eps 2, 12)
Kazuki Hasunuma (ep 11)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Kazunori Ozawa (eps 1, 8, 11)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 4)
Kazuya Nakanishi (Nexus; eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 3)
Kei Sato (ep 12)
Keita Watabe (eps 2, 4, 6, 9)
Kenichi Takase (eps 1, 8, 12)
Kenji Miuma (ep 1)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 8)
Kōta Sera (ep 1)
Kousei Kudo (eps 3, 11)
Kumiko Katou (eps 1, 8, 11)
Kyosuke Matsui (eps 9, 12)
Maki Fujita (ep 10)
Mako Andō (ep 5)
Makoto Yaguchi (ep 7)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 1)
Manabu Imura (eps 3, 11)
Mari Shirakawa (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Marina Maki (ep 5)
Masahito Wada (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 12
)

Masami Goto (ep 1)
Masashi Wakayama (eps 8, 11)
Masato Okada (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Masayuki Ojima (eps 1, 11)
Midori Nakamura (ep 2)
Miki Nonaka (ep 3)
Mui Yamamoto (ep 3)
Natsumi Yamamoto (ep 12)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 1, 11)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 8)
Noriko Hatta (eps 3, 11)
Nozomi Nagatomo (ep 5)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 11)
Rie Aoki (ep 3)
Risa Suzuki (ep 11)
Ryō Nagashima (ep 2)
Ryū Miura (eps 3, 11)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 3)
Sae Akama (ep 7)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 1)
Satoshi Noma (eps 3, 11)
Sayaka Ooyama (ep 8)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 2)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 1, 11)
Seong Woon Ko (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 8)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 1)
Shintaro Tsubota (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Shinya Kameyama (eps 4, 10, 12)
Shōko Yakita (ep 1)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 6, 10)
Shouji Endo (eps 2, 6, 9)
Shuhei Fukuda (ep 7)
Takahiro Ōkawa (ep 7)
Takanori Yonekura (eps 3, 11)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 3)
Takeo Ōhira (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 11-12
)

Takeo Shudou (ep 8)
Takurō Sakurai (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Tatsuya Miki (ep 12)
Tatsuya Onoue (ep 3)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 9, 12)
Tomoka Noumi (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 4, 12)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 5)
Usaku Myouchin (Nexus; eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Wataru Haraguchi (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 1)
Yasunori Aoki (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Yochi (Nexus; eps 9-10)
Yoko Komaki (ep 11)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 1, 8)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 2, 9, 12)
Yoshiki Nozawa (eps 1, 8, 11-12)
Yoshimi Iwata (eps 2, 9)
Yoshinori Masui (ep 5)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 5)
Yuji Gotou (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Yuki Kawamura (ep 3)
Yuki Matsuo (eps 1, 8)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 3)
Yukie Sasaki (ep 8)
Yung Ha Kim (ep 7)
Yūsuke Hatano (ep 11)
Yuta Masagaki (ep 9)
Yuuta Takanami (eps 6, 12)
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Online Editor:
Katsuhiro Kimura (Q-Tec)
Masaya Takeda (Q-Tec; ep 7)
Minami Sakai (Q-Tec; eps 1-6)
Taichi Wakamatsu (Q-Tec; ep 12)
Takami Tachikawa (Q-Tec; ep 12)
Paint:
Ayami Okada (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Eri Shigetomi (eps 8, 12)
Erika Tsukino (ep 1)
Hayato Yoshida (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Hikari Aonuma (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 5)
Katsuki Fukuda (ep 5)
Kazue Odaka (Nexus; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Kazuya Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Kenta Yoshino (ep 5)
Mai Ono (ep 5)
Mai Ōshima (ep 7)
Manami Yamaguchi (eps 3, 11)
Minami Inamura (Nexus; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Miyuki Shimota (ep 5)
Natsumi Hirama (eps 1, 3, 11)
Rebecca Yasukawa (ep 5)
Rie Takahashi (ep 7)
Ryōta Miyasaka (ep 5)
Ryūki Hashimoto (ep 5)
Shiho Mizumoto (eps 1, 3, 12)
Shūsaku Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 8, 11)
Yū Tōyama (ep 5)
Yuki Yamabe (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Yūsaku Nagahama (ep 7)
Photography:
Mai Kobayashi (Nexus)
Midori Yamada (Nexus)
Yōta Kakizaki (Nexus)
Yuki Yamamoto (Nexus)
Yuri Kawada (Nexus)
Planning:
Daiji Horiuchi (Media Factory)
Hayato Kaneko (SILVER LINK.)
Kunihiro Kitamura (GA Bunko)
Makoto Nakamura (Frontier Works)
Shiro Sasaki (Flying Dog)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Yoshikuni Murata (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Yusuke Dan (Animatic)
Planning Cooperation: Seiji Miyazaki
Production Advancement:
Ako Ishimoto (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Hiroki Sugawara (ep 5)
Kazuhito Hattori (eps 1, 8)
Kōki Onoue (eps 3, 11-12)
Masaki Takemoto (ep 2)
Masamitsu Akaike (ep 4)
Midori Sato (ep 6)
Mitsuru Yamazaki (ep 1)
Saki Hirakawa (eps 2, 10)
Shingo Chikasa (ep 7)
Youn Kyoung Kim (ep 7)
Production Desk: Masashi Tsunemitsu
Prop Design: Usaku Myouchin (Nexus)
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager:
Kaori Miyamoto
Rie Tanaka
Spray Art: Hiroyuki Wada (ep 8)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mikio Sakai (OP)
Mikiya Katakura (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Mikio Sakai (OP)
Mikiya Katakura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (ED)
Mikio Sakai (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project (ED)
Mikio Sakai (OP)
アクション作監:
Kazuya Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Kenichi Takase (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 11-12
)

撮影協力:
Kazumasa Ōta (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 11-12
)

Wakana Aoi (eps 1, 3)
Yuki Maekawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 11-12
)

Yūtarō Kikuchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 11-12
)

Ryota Ohsaka as Ikki Kurogane
Shizuka Ishigami as Stella Vermillion

Hisako Kanemoto as Tōka Tōdō (eps 9-12)
Izumi Kitta as Yūri Oreki (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 11-12
)
Kinryuu Arimoto as Ryōma Kurogane (eps 1-2, 12)
M.A.O as Renren Tomaru (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11-12
)
Mariko Higashiuchi as Kurono Shingūji (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-12
)
Megumi Han as Utakata Misogi (eps 6, 9-12)
Nao Tōyama as Shizuku Kurogane (eps 2-12)
Ryota Takeuchi as Ikazuchi Saijou (eps 5-6, 9, 11)
Shintarō Asanuma as Nagi Arisuin (eps 2-12)
Sho Hayami as Itsuki Kurogane (eps 9-12)
Toru Ohkawa as Mamoru Akaza (eps 9-12)
Yōko Hikasa as Kanata Totokubara (eps 6, 9-10)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Kuraudo Kurashiki (eps 6-8)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Shizuya Kirihara (eps 3-4)
Yu Kobayashi as Ayase Ayatsuji (eps 5-8, 12)
Yuka Aisaka as Kagami Kusakabe (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 11-12
)
Yuka Iguchi as Nene Saikyō (eps 1, 4, 10-12)

Atsushi Ono as Kaito Ayatsuji (eps 7-8)
Chinatsu Akasaki as
Hangetsu Tsukuyomi (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Mangetsu Tsukuyomi (eps 5, 11)
Mikazuki Tsukuyomi (eps 4, 10)
Genki Muro as
Companion (eps 6, 8)
Student (eps 5, 12)
Haruki Ishiya as Student (eps 2, 4, 10)
Harumi Sakurai as
Announcer (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Companion (ep 6)
Mother (ep 3)
Oniitama (ep 9)
Student (eps 2, 10)
Hideyuki Hori as Lord Vermillion (ep 12)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Student (ep 12)
Underling (ep 3)
Itaru Yamamoto as Yakin (ep 3)
Junichi Yanagita as
Companion (ep 6)
Manabe (eps 5, 12)
Student (eps 1, 4, 12)
Juri Kimura as
Announcer (ep 4)
Female student (eps 5-6)
Reporter (ep 1)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Sugawara (ep 8)
Kengo Kawanishi as
Security guard (ep 3)
Student (ep 1)
Kenji Nojima as Bishou (ep 3)
Kōhei Amasaki as Student (eps 1-2, 4)
Kōichi Sōma as Underling (ep 3)
Kouji Kawakami as
Companion (eps 6, 8)
Momodani (ep 4)
Student (ep 5)
Kyō Yaoya as Woman (ep 3)
Makoto Furukawa as Student (ep 5)
Marika Kōno as Student (eps 1, 5)
Masumi Tazawa as Female student (eps 4-5)
Mugihito as Torajirō Nangō (ep 12)
Ryota Ohsaka as Kazumasa (ep 5)
Ryūichi Kijima as Man (ep 9)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Golem (ep 9)
Syuhei Toyoshima as
Companion (ep 8)
Student (ep 5)
Tomo Muranaka as
Boy (ep 3)
Stella's mother (ep 1)
Yō Taichi as Kurogane house servant (ep 9)
Yūki Ishikari as Student (eps 4, 10, 12)
Yūki Kuwahara as Kurogane house servant (ep 9)
Yukiyo Fujii as Ikki Kurogane (young)
Yuko Iida as Underling (ep 3)
Yūya Hirose as Student (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (eps 6, 9-10, 12)
Alpaca Pictures (ep 7)
Anime R (eps 3-4)
Art Base Ban (eps 3, 8)
Asahi Production (ep 3)
Be Loop (ep 3)
BEEP (eps 6, 10)
Brain's Base (ep 3)
BSP (eps 1, 3, 8, 11)
CONNECT (eps 6, 11)
David Production (eps 1, 9, 12)
drop (ep 9)
HEBARAKI (ep 3)
ingresA (eps 4, 6)
J&K Corporation (ep 5)
J-Cube (ep 5)
Jumondo (eps 2, 4)
Kino Production (eps 1, 3)
Media Lab (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 9)
Nexus (ep 12)
office DCI (ep 12)
Peace & Kindness (eps 1, 8)
RIC (eps 2, 4, 9)
SILVER LINK. (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Sinaion (ep 7)
Studio Elle (eps 3-4)
Studio Gimlet (ep 4)
Studio Gram (eps 7-8, 11)
Studio Live (ep 1)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Studio Lings (ep 3)
TAP (eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
White Line (ep 7)
Zero-G (eps 3, 11)
3DCGI:
Aera Laboratory (eps 9, 12)
SILVER LINK. (eps 3, 11-12)
Studio Shamrock
Wired
Animation Check: White Line (ep 7)
Animation Production:
Nexus
SILVER LINK.
Backgrounds:
Namu Animation (eps 1-11 odd)
Studio SEY (eps 2-12 even)
Studio Uni (ED; eps 1-11 odd)
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (eps 9-10, 12)
Alpaca Pictures (ep 7)
BEEP (eps 1, 3, 8, 11)
BSP (eps 1, 8, 11)
Core (ep 3)
drop (ep 9)
J&K Corporation (ep 5)
J-Cube (ep 5)
Jumondo (ep 2)
Media Lab (ep 5)
Nexus (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

RIC (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

SILVER LINK. (ep 7)
Studio Gram (eps 8, 11)
TAP (eps 2-3, 8-12)
Triple A (eps 1, 3, 11)
White Line (ep 7)
Font Cooperation:
Fontworks Inc.
Hakushu Fonts
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (eps 9-10, 12)
Alpaca Pictures (ep 7)
BEEP (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

BSP (eps 1, 8, 11)
Caramel Art (ep 12)
Core (eps 3, 12)
drop (ep 9)
J&K Corporation (ep 5)
J-Cube (ep 5)
Jumondo (ep 2)
Media Lab (ep 5)
Nexus (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

RIC (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12
)

SILVER LINK. (ep 7)
Studio Gram (eps 8, 11)
TAP (eps 2-3, 8-12)
Triple A (eps 1, 3, 11)
White Line (ep 7)
In-between Check: RIC (ep 10)
Key Animation:
asread (ep 1)
Nexus (eps 6, 9-10, 12)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 10)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Offline Editing: REAL-T
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: Nexus
Photography Cooperation: Asura Film (eps 9, 12)
Production Cooperation:
David Production (ep 7)
Graphinica (ep 5)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
Clint Bickham as Ikki Kurogane
Luci Christian as Stella Vermillion

Andrew Love as Kuraudo Kurashiki
Blake Shepard as Shizuya Kirihara
Chelsea Ryan McCurdy as Ayase Ayatsuji
Chris Patton as Nagi Arisuin
David Matranga as Itsuki Kurogane
Hilary Haag as Nene Saikyo
Jack Ivy as Ikazuchi Saijo
James Belcher as Mamoru Akaza
Josh Morrison as Ryoma Kurogane
Juliet Simmons as Shizuku Kurogane
Kalin Coates as Utakata Misogi
Kelly Manison as Kurono Shinguji
Molly Searcy as Yuri Oreki
Shannon Emerick as Kagami Kusakabe
Shelley Calene-Black as Kanata Totokubara
Stephanie Wittels as Toka Todo
Tiffany Grant as Renren Tomaru

Bryson Baugus as Sugawara (ep 8)
Cameron Bautsch as Momotani (ep 4)
Cara Duncan as Mikazuki Tsukuyomi (eps 4, 10)
Carl Masterson as Torajiro Nango (ep 12)
Greg Cote as Yakin (ep 3)
Hilary Haag as Onitama (ep 9)
Josh Morrison as Lord Vermillion (ep 12)
Luis Galindo as Kaito Ayatsuji (eps 7-8)
Mark X Laskowski as Bisho (ep 3)
Natalie Rial as Announcer (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Shanae'a Moore as Hangetsu Tsukuyomi (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)
Tiffany Grant as Ikki Kurogane (Young)
Tyler Galindo as Manabe (eps 5, 12)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia)
HIDIVE
Hulu
The Anime Network
Viewster
Licensed by:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Julian Manuel as Ikki Kurogane

Michael Borgard as Manabe (eps 5, 12)
German companies
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology