Ghost Stories (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Gakkō no Kaidan (Japanese) 
Ghost Stories in School 
Ghosts At School 
Historias de Fantasmas (Spanish) 
Histórias de Fantasmas (Portuguese) 
学校の怪談 (Japanese) 
學校怪談 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , horror , mystery , supernatural 
Themes: demons , detective , ghosts , school , spirits 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Copyright notice: © KODANSHA • FUJI TV • Aniplex Inc. • PIERROT 
Plot Summary: Kids and ghosts. When young Satsuki finds an old book of spells from her passed away mother, she gains the power to fight ghosts that are haunting her new school. With the help of her friends, and of a really wicked devil cat, she must protect everyone around her or be haunted for ever more. 
User Ratings: 497 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 42 votes (dub:30, sub:8, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Excellent: 80 votes (dub:63, sub:10, edit.dub:5, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 138 votes (dub:89, sub:36, edit.dub:2, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
3 Portuguese dubbed
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Czech subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Good: 125 votes (dub:83, sub:27, edit.dub:5, ?:2, raw:1, others:7
5 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 66 votes (dub:37, sub:21, edit.dub:1, others:7
5 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 20 votes (dub:9, sub:8, others:3
3 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:6, dub:6)
 Weak: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1028 users, rank: #1040 (of 6083)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.435 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.631, rank: #1356 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 7.291 (Good+), rank: #1508 (of 6075) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 6.85 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.297 (Good+), rank: #1318 (of 4578)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 20 
Episode titles: We have 20
Vintage:
2000-10-22 to 2001-03-25 
2004 (Magic Kids Latin America, Argentina) 
2005-10-03 to 2006-01-16 (Brazil) 
Opening Theme:
"Grow Up" by Hysteric Blue 
Ending Theme:
"Sexy Sexy" by Cascade 
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 5
Reviews:
Ghost Stories DVD 3-5 (Jun 19, 2006)
Ghost Stories DVD 2 (Jan 12, 2006)
Ghost Stories (Aug 23, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ghost Stories - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-03-25 (from $26.27)
    Ghost Stories - Freshman Frights (DVD 1) 2005-10-25 (from $4.00)
    Ghost Stories - Sophomore Scares (DVD 2) 2005-12-20
    Ghost Stories - Junior Jitters (DVD 3) 2006-02-14 (from $23.98)
    Ghost Stories - Senior Screams (DVD 4) 2006-04-11
    Ghost Stories - Graduation Ghoulies (DVD 5) 2006-06-06 (from $23.98)
    Ghost Stories - Complete Collection (DVD 1-5) 2008-01-08

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe 
Music: Kaoru Wada 
Character Design: Masaya Onishi 
Art Director: Shigenori Takada (Studio Waiesu) 
Animation Director: Manabu Fukazawa (Studio Heracules; eps 5, 13, 20) 
Sound Director: Noriyuki Abe 
Producer: Yuriko Nakamura (Fuji TV) 

3D Composite:
Kiyomitsu Endo 
Shinji Nasu 
Clean-Up Animation Check: Naomi Tazawa 
Color Coordination: Hideo Kamiya 
Digital Paint: Yuki Yokoyama (T2 Studio; 16 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 11-20
)
 
Digital Photography: Hironobu Horikoshi (T2 Studio; eps 1-2, 4-20) 
Director of Digital Photography: Toshiyuki Fukushima 
Editing:
Junichi Uematsu (Production I.G) 
Makiko Asano (Production I.G) 
Key Animation:
Hiroki Mutaguchi (eps 10, 14, 18) 
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 7, 11, 17) 
Publicity:
Kounan Naru (SPE Visual Works) 
Sachio Tamenaga (Fuji TV) 
Yoshiko Asami 
Series Concept: Hiroshi Hashimoto 
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou (Sound Box) 
Sound Production: Yuko Suzuki (Zack Promotion) 
Sound Regulator: Ryo Narikiyo (SEION Studio) 
Story Editor: Hiroshi Hashimoto 
Sub-Character Design: Mari Kitayama 
Theme Song Arrangement: Masahide Sakuma (OP theme) 
Theme Song Composition: Takuya (OP theme) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Takuya (OP theme) 
Theme Song Performance: Hysteric Blue (OP) 
Video Editing:
Keisuke Sasaki (J-Force) 
Masaaki Ishikawa (J-Force) 
Kumi Sakuma as Momoko Koigakubo 
Kurumi Mamiya as Keiichirou Miyanoshita 
Makoto Tsumura as Leo Kakinoki 
Ryusei Nakao as
Amanojaku 
Kaaya 
Takako Honda as Hajime Aoyama 
Tomoko Kawakami as Satsuki Miyanoshita 

Kotono Mitsuishi as Kayako Miyanoshita 
Takehiro Murozono as Reiichirou Miyanoshita 

Akiko Yajima as Dat(ep 5) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Ouma(ep 20) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Hanako 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Reiichirou Miyanoshita(Young) 
Etsuko Kozakura as Mary(ep 11) 
Fumiko Orikasa as Tomomi Takahashi 
Jun Fukuyama as Student(ep 2) 
Junpei Morita as Momoko's Father(ep 14) 
Juurouta Kosugi as Piano Ghost(ep 4) 
Kiyomi Asai as Aya Koudou(ep 18) 
Kumiko Takizawa as Hajime's Mother 
Maaya Sakamoto as Miyuki Watanabe(ep 17) 
Mami Horikoshi as Leo's Mom(ep 3) 
Manami Nakayama as Mio Imai(ep 9) 
Maria Kawamura as Shinobu Matsuda/Yamime(ep 15) 
Masaaki Tsukada as
Old man in haunted house(ep 16) 
Satsuki's Grandfather 
Masashi Hirose as Aogami Akagami(ep 2) 
Masayo Kurata as Yayoi(ep 18) 
Mayumi Asano as Keita(ep 3) 
Megumi Ogata as Akane of the Broadcast Room(ep 18) 
Misa Watanabe as Momoko's Mother(ep 14) 
Mitsuki Saiga as Okabe-sensei(ep 4) 
Mitsuru Ogata as Bus Driver(ep 17) 
Nachi Nozawa as Taxi driver's ghost 
Naoko Takano as Kasumi 
Rio Natsuki as Maki(ep 19) 
Sho Hayami as da Vinci(ep 13) 
Shozo Iizuka as Man in haunted house(ep 16) 
Taeko Kawata as Yuki Shirogane(ep 17) 
Takakiyo Nakao as Kaya/Amanojaku(eps 15-16) 
Tomoe Hanba as Misono Kiyohara(ep 15) 
Tomokazu Seki as Driver(ep 19) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Datsueba(ep 8) 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Leo's Father(ep 19) 
Wataru Takagi as Headless Rider(ep 19) 
Yoko Yano as Shizuko's mother(ep 14) 
Yoshiko Okamoto as Innkeeper(ep 17) 
Yukana Nogami as Shizuko(ep 14) 
Yumi Fukamizu as Matsushima-sensei(ep 18) 
Yutaka Aoyama as Sakata-sensei 
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster 
Translation: Lucan Duran 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Mark Williams 
Producer: Steven Foster 

Additional Assistance: Kay Bertrand (Ghost Profiles) 
Creative Director:
David Del Rio 
Jason Babler 
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams 
Extras: Sarah Alys Lindholm (Ghost Profiles) 
Head of Translations: Javier Lopez 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Packaging Design: Victor Cormier 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Production Assistant:
Miyuki Kamiya 
Paul Mericle 
Sara Muir 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Recording engineer: Adam Jones 
Senior Translator: Sarah Alys Lindholm 
Subtitle Script & Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Chris Patton as Hajime Aoyama 
Christine Auten as Keiichirou Miyanoshita 
Greg Ayres as Leo Kakinoki 
Hilary Haag as Satsuki Miyanoshita 
Monica Rial as Momoko Koigakubo 

Illich Guardiola as Reiichirou Miyanoshita 
Marcy Bannor as Kayako Miyanoshita 
Rob Mungle as Amanojaku 

Adam Jones as
Construction Worker 
Leo's Dad 
Alexandra Bentlif as Doll 
Alice Fulks as
Akane of the Broadcast Room(ep 18) 
School Nurse 
Andrea Kwan as Satsuki(Animax Dub) 
Andrew Love as
Construction Worker 
Dog Faced Monster 
Andy McAvin as
Man on Television Show(ep 6) 
Piano Ghost 
April Brem as Doll 
April McGee as Doll 
Barbara Cummings Smith as
Doll 
Hajime's Mother 
Blake Shepard as Keita(ep 3) 
Brittney Karbowski as
Infirmita de la Mexicana 
Leo's Mom 
Mio(ep 09) 
Christine Auten as Innkeeper(ep 17) 
Dallas Reese as Akagami Aogami 
Dana Perez as Doll 
Daniel Roth as Doll 
Darrel Isaaks as Boy(ep 6) 
David Matranga as Racist Cabbie(ep 14) 
Donna Hannah as Shizuko's Mother 
Erine Manouse as Class President 
Ernie Manouse as
Class President(ep 9) 
Doll Temple Priest 
George Manley as
Asai 
Datsueba(ep 8) 
Man on Television Show(ep 6) 
Gruff Vandersant as Koudou 
Ida Gilbert as Doll 
Imani Harris as
Saeko(ep 18) 
Tomomi(ep 15) 
Tomomi's Mother(ep 15) 
Isidro Gallegos as Doll 
Jacob A. Gragard as
Driver(ep 19) 
Man on Television Show(ep 6) 
John Gremillion as Cabbie 
John Swasey as Principal 
Jon Corb as Doll 
Jose Diaz as Murderer Cabbie(ep 14) 
Josh Wright as Maki(ep 19) 
Kelly Manison as Music Teacher 
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Cabbie's Daughter 
Teacher 
Lesley Tesh as
Girl(ep 6) 
Hanako 
Yuki(ep 17) 
Logan Keslar as Datto(ep 5) 
Luci Christian as
Aya(ep 18) 
Misono(ep 15) 
Nancee Gracye(ep 19) 
Shizuko(ep 14) 
Melissa Davis as
Aya(ep 15) 
DaVinci's Model(ep 13) 
Misono(ep 18) 
Woman at Funeral(ep 20) 
Michelle Boyd as Doll 
Michelle Guevara as Doll 
Natalie Lane as Doll 
Obi Frostips as da vinci(ep 13) 
Paul Oddo as
Construction Worker 
Drunk 
Ouma(ep 20) 
Reeves Gentry as
Driver(ep 17) 
Headless Rider(ep 19) 
Shelley Calene-Black as
Boy's Mother(ep 6) 
Miyuki(ep 17) 
PA Voice 
Shelly Thomas as Yayoi(ep 18) 
Skijjy Fishmarket as Construction Worker 
Tamara Levine as Merry Mary 
Taylor Hannah as Shinobu(ep 15) 
Tommy Drake as Mr. Sakata 
Vic Mignogna as DaVinci(ep 13) 

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios 
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C. 
Internet Streaming:
Hulu  (Expired) 
The Anime Network  (Expired) 
Licensed by:
ADV Films  (Expired) 
Discotek Media (2013) 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeom-Hui Ryu as Leo Kakinoki 
Ji-Yeong Lee as Satsuki Miyanoshita 
Lee Seonho as Hajime Aoyama 
Seon-Hye Kim as Momoko Koigakubo 
Sin-Jeong Han as Keiichirou Miyanoshita 

Chae-Eon Han as Kayako Miyanoshita 
Jong-Hyeok Lee as Amanojaku 

Chae-Eon Han as Akane of the Broadcast Room(ep 18) 
Jeong Seonhye as
Datto(ep 5) 
Mary(ep 11) 
Jong-Hyeok Lee as
Datsueba(True Form; ep 8) 
Kaya 
Min-Jeong Yeo as
Datsueba(Female Form; ep 8) 
Hanako 
Yuki Shirogane(ep 17) 
Myeong-Jun Jeong as
Da Vinci(ep 13) 
Headless Rider(ep 19) 
Sin-Jeong Han as Shinobu Matsuda / Yamime(ep 15) 
Yeong-Jun Si as
Akagami Aogami(ep 2) 
Ouma(ep 20) 
Korean companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: María Mendiri 
Carolina Smith as Nicole (Momoko) Koigakubo 
Diego Brizzi as Ned (Hajime) Aoyama 
Leto Dugatkin as Paul (Leo) Kakinoki 
Marcelo Armand as Presentation and titles 
María Mendiri as Claire (Satsuki) Miyanoshita 
Mariela Alvarez as Ben (Keiichirou) Miyanoshita 

Marcos Abadi as Richard (Reiichirou) Miyanoshita 
Mariana Correa as Karen (Kayako) Miyanoshita 

Shirley Marulanda as Claire Miyanoshita/Satsuki 

Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network L.A. 
ETC...TV (Chile) 
Magic Kids (Argentina) 
Distributor: Xystus 
Dubbing Studio: Palmera Record 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Dário de Castro 
Ana Lúcia Menezes as Satsuki Miyanoshita 
Fernanda Fernandes as Momoko Koigakubo 
Gustavo Nader as Hajime Aoyama 
Luiz Sérgio Vieira as Reo Kakinoki 

Fernanda Crispin as Keiichirou Miyanoshita 

Andréa Murucci as Mãe da Satsuki 
Eduardo Borgueth as Pai da Satsuki 
Luiz Carlos Persy as Kaaya 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network L.A. 
Dubbing Studio: Cinevídeo 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology