Overman King Gainer (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
OVERMAN[オーバーマン]キングゲイナー (Japanese) 
오버맨 킹게이너 (Korean) 
Genres: adventure , science fiction 
Themes: hybrid robot , mecha 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Sometime in the distant future, mankind is forced to live in domed cities while the rest of the world is left to recover from years of environmental hardships. In the Siberian Dome-polis, professional gamer Gainer Sanga and mercenary Gain Bijou commandeer an Overman and lead a mass exodus out of the city. 
User Ratings: 170 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:16, dub:6, raw:2)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:25, dub:17, raw:2)
 Good: 50 votes (sub:32, dub:18)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:5)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:6, dub:4, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 347 users, rank: #2139 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.935 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8885, rank: #2648 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.925 (Good), rank: #2540 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.12 / seen some: 6.49 / won't finish: 3.80)
Bayesian estimate: 6.968 (Good), rank: #2164 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2002-09-07 to 2003-03-22 
Opening Theme:
"King Gainer Over!" by Yoshiki Fukuyama 
Ending Theme:
"Can You Feel My Soul" by Himitsugakudan Maboroshi 
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 4 (DVD 4) 2005-08-09 (from $2.00)
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 5 (DVD 5) 2005-10-11
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 2 (DVD 2) 2005-04-12 (from $15.20)
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 3 (DVD 3) 2005-06-14
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 6 (DVD 6) 2005-12-13
    Overman King Gainer - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-6) 2008-08-19
    Overman King-Gainer - Yapan's Exodus (DVD 1) 2005-02-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi 
Script:
Ichiro Okouchi (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 11, 16-17, 25-26
)
 
Jiro Takayama (7 episodes
eps 6, 12-13, 15, 19, 23-24
)
 
Miya Asakawa (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 20, 22
)
 
Tetsuko Takahashi (eps 8, 21) 
Yuuichi Nomura (eps 10, 18) 
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 14) 
Kunihiro Mori (eps 3, 7, 20) 
Masakazu Ohara (ep 15) 
Masaki Kitamura (eps 10, 18) 
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 13, 19) 
Minoru Yokitani (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9-10, 12-15, 17, 20-21, 24-26
)
 
Shinichi Shoji (eps 6, 8) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 11, 16, 22) 
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 5, 25) 
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 9) 
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 23) 
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 14) 
Eichi Kubokawa (eps 4, 9) 
Junichi Watanabe (ep 15) 
Kunihiro Mori (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 20, 26
)
  (OP) 
Masakazu Obara (ep 15) 
Masayuki Miyaji (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 19, 25
)
 
Minoru Yokitani (ED) 
Naoyasu Hanyu (eps 18, 24) 
Rie Koga (ep 20) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22
)
 
Tatsuya Igarashi (eps 10, 17, 21) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 5) 
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 23) 
Music: Kouhei Tanaka 
Original Concept: Hajime Yatate 
Original creator: Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design:
Kenichi Yoshida 
Kinu Nishimura (Capcom) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura 
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda 
Chief Animation Director: Kenichi Yoshida 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)
 
Eiji Nakada (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 26
)
 
Hideki Fukushima (ep 15) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 5, 10, 20) 
Iinosuke Shimoigusa (eps 13, 21) 
Kenichi Takase (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 25
)
 
Kenichi Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 14, 22, 26
)
 
Kohei Yoneyama (ep 6) 
Masashi Okumura (ep 13) 
Mitsuru Ohara (ep 15) 
Satoshi Inoue (eps 18, 24) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (eps 8, 16) 
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 24) 
Takuro Shinbo (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 19, 25
)
 
Tamotsu Ikeda (ep 6) 
Tetsu Inoue (eps 18, 24) 
Toshiya Washida (ep 7) 
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 9)  (ep 11) 
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 9)  (ep 11) 
Yuriko Chiba (ep 26) 
Mechanical design:
Akira Yasuda (Capcom) 
Kenichi Yoshida 
Kimitoshi Yamane 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Souta Ooya 
Producer:
Atsushi Yukawa (Bandai Visual) 
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW) 
Yoshitaka Kawaguchi (Sunrise) 

3D CG:
Fumie Yasuno (eps 1-11) 
Kotoe Doumitsu (ep 14) 
Toyonori Yamada (ep 12) 
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 2) 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 2) 
Masafumi Yokota (ep 26) 
Masashi Ishihama (ep 1) 
Masashi Okumura (ep 26) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 26) 
Takahiro Chiba (ep 2) 
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama 
Assistant Animation Director:
Gosei Oda (ep 14) 
Masafumi Yokota (eps 13-14) 
Masashi Okumura (ep 14) 
Shinichiro Yamada (ep 13) 
Assistant Episode Director: Masayuki Miyaji (ep 1) 
Assistant Mecha Animation Director: Kazuya Morimae (ep 18) 
Background Art:
Boku Meishoku (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Fumie Kawai (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Harue Iwai (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Hideko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; 15 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-25
)
 
Kamekichi Suehiro (Cosmos Arts; 15 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-25
)
 
Kaori Uchiyama (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Kouhan Hishinuma (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Masaki Kajiwara (Cosmos Arts; 15 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-25
)
 
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Megumi Ogawa (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
  (ep 4) 
Shin Watanabe (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Tetsuo Iguchi (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Wakaba Okamoto (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Yasuomi Kishi (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Yoichi Yajima (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
  (ep 4) 
Yoshimi Mineta (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Yoshimi Umino (Production AI; eps 3, 5)  (ep 10) 
Yumi Komuro (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Background Scan:
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya) 
Masaaki Kawai (Scan-ya) 
CG Effect:
Akira Iribe (Sunrise D.I.D.; 17 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-12, 14-15, 17, 21, 23, 25-26
)
 
Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 1-26) 
Makoto Takakura (Sunrise D.I.D.; 22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-19, 21-26
)
 
Masatoshi Noda (Studio Kurara; ep 15) 
Mitsumasa Shimizu (Sunrise D.I.D; 14 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 10-13, 15-16, 19, 23-26
)
 
Natsuki Nishigai (Sunrise D.I.D.; 17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-16, 19, 22-24, 26
)
 
Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama 
Color Processing: Yuichi Kuboki (ep 20) 
Color setting:
Hiromi Okamoto (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 15, 17, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Kazuko Kikuchi (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9-11, 14, 16, 19, 22
)
 
Maki Saitou (eps 18, 24) 
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 26) 
Yuko Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 21, 26
)
 
Digital Chief Operatior: Rie Koga (ep 26) 
Digital Operator: Rie Koga (eps 1-25) 
Digital Paint:
Akemi Nagao (MI; eps 4, 12, 20) 
Akemi Tejima (MI; eps 4, 11, 19) 
Aki Imai (MI; eps 7, 17, 23) 
Akiko Inoue (MI; eps 4, 12, 20) 
Asami Nomaguchi (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)
 
Atsuko Ito (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 14
)
 
Ayaka Shimizu (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 22
)
 
Ayumi Andou (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 22
)
 
Chiho Nishioka (MI; eps 6, 14) 
Chizue Saitou (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 16
)
 
Emiko Okui (MI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 23
)
 
Eriko Nakajima (MI; ep 5) 
Haruka Yoshida (MI; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 25
)
 
Hikaru Takigawa (MI; eps 6, 17) 
Hiromi Miyawaki (JEM; eps 2, 26) 
Hiromi Okamoto (MI; eps 3, 10, 26) 
Izumi Inoue (MI; eps 8, 14, 22) 
Junko Hakamada (MI; eps 4, 9, 16) 
Kayo Ishikawa (MI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 20, 25
)
 
Kazuko Kikuchi (MI; ep 8) 
Kumiko Yamazaki (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 15, 22
)
 
Maki Saitou (eps 18, 24) 
Mayumi Hiraide (MI; eps 7, 14, 20) 
Mayumi Sugano (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 26
)
 
Michiyo Ootani (MI; eps 5, 17, 23) 
Midori Kanazawa (MI; eps 5, 10, 17) 
Miho Kobayashi (JEM; ep 2) 
Miho Suzuki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 23
)
 
Miyuki Mizumaki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Miyuki Sato (MI; eps 7, 22) 
Mizue Ueda (MI; eps 6, 16, 25) 
Naoki Ishikawa (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Naoko Horikawa (MI; eps 5, 12, 19) 
Naoko Sasaki (MI; eps 7, 15, 25) 
Reiko Iwasawa (MI; ep 26) 
Rie Katoh (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 25
)
 
Rika Kingetsu (MI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 19, 25
)
 
Satoko Nakao (MI; eps 7, 15, 19) 
Shinji Kashiwada (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Takako Uemura (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 17
)
 
Takashi Inoue (MI; ep 1) 
Terumi Hamahata (eps 18, 24) 
Tohru Kawamura (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 25
)
 
Tomoko Saito (eps 18, 24) 
Tomoko Takahashi (MI; eps 6, 14, 19) 
Tomomi Murakami (MI; eps 9, 15) 
Toshiko Itogawa (MI; eps 7, 26) 
Yoshiki Ito (MI; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-14 even
)
 
Yoshitaka Narasaki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)
 
Yukari Goto (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 20, 22
)
 
Yumi Tanishita (JEM; ep 2) 
Digital Photography:
Akihiko Fujino (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Mitsugu Hatori (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Nobumasa Hakai (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Nobumasa Hanai (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Takashi Suehiro (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Takeshi Suehiro (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Tatsuya Nomura (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Yoichi Ogami (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Yoshimi Kurata (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Yoshinori Kitsugi (Animation Film; eps 1-26) 
Digital Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix) 
Editing: Shigeyuki Yamamori 
Editing Assistant: Kumiko Sakamoto (Jay Film) 
Finish Check:
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 26) 
Yuko Sato (ep 26) 
HD Editing:
Ken'ichi Adachi (Sony PCL; eps 1-14, 17-26) 
Masashi Nitta (Sony PCL; eps 15-16) 
HD Recording Producion Advancement:
Hideki Shibata (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 1-4, 10) 
Kayoe Mishiro (ep 1) 
Kensuke Okumura (10 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12-26 even
)
 
Shuuhei Hosokawa (eps 5-9, 11-26) 
HD Recording Production Advancement: Hiroyuki Ohnishi (eps 5-25 odd) 
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Shimizu (eps 18, 24) 
Ayumu Ono (Studio Kyuma; ep 2) 
Chikako Sasagawa (Studio Ghibli; eps 4, 14, 26) 
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 18, 24) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 20) 
Fumie Konno (Studio Ghibli; ep 26) 
Hidekazu Hamano (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 22
)
 
Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 8) 
Hiromi Masuko (ep 14) 
Hiromi Sasaki (Studio Ghibli; eps 13, 19, 26) 
Hisashi Yamamoto (eps 2, 14) 
Katanao Akai (ep 4) 
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 22
)
 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Keiko Abu (ep 14) 
Keiko Hamada (eps 18, 24) 
Keisuke Abe (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10) 
Mariko Suzuki (Studio Ghibli; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 11-16, 19-20, 22, 25-26
)
 
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 4) 
Miiko Adachi (13 episodes
eps 4-7, 9, 11, 14-15, 17, 19, 22-23, 25
)
 
Moyo Takahashi (Studio Ghibli; eps 14, 17, 26) 
Natsumi Tamura (eps 18, 24) 
Nobunori Niwa (Studio Kyuma; ep 2) 
Noriko Ouchi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Noriko Shino (Studio Kyuma; ep 2) 
Ryunosuke Wada (eps 18, 24) 
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10) 
Setsuko Takenouchi (ep 17) 
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Shingo Abe (eps 20, 26) 
Shinya Fujita (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10, 22) 
Shunsuke Hirota (Studio Ghibli; 4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 19, 26
)
 
Souichirou Sako (eps 18, 24) 
Takahiro Nawa (ep 6) 
Takashi Sakaguchi (eps 18, 24) 
Takeyoshi Omagari (Nakamura Production; ep 8) 
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Toshihiro Iwamoto (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10) 
Yumiko Goto (ep 14) 
Yurika Higashizaka (ep 14) 
In-Between Check:
Hitoshi Saito (ep 13) 
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Natsumi Tamura (eps 18, 24) 
Rie Eyama (Studio Takuranke; ep 13) 
Souichirou Sako (eps 18, 24) 
Takahiro Nawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 15-16, 20, 23, 26
)
 
In-Between Check Cooperation:
Goro Taki (eps 3, 10, 14) 
Takahiro Nawa (eps 3, 10, 14) 
Ink & Paint Check: Hiroko Sato (ep 26) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Kouhei Tanaka (Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; ep 26) 
Masami Kishimura (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 23
)
 
Insert Song Composition: Kouhei Tanaka (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri, Devil's Icing, Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 22-24, 26
)
 
Insert Song Lyrics: Rin Iogi (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri, Devil's Icing, Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 22-24, 26
)
 
Insert Song Performance:
Kungou Nishino (Devil's Icing; eps 22-24) 
Sayuri Miyagi (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 23
)
 
Yurie Kokubu (Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; ep 26) 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (OP, ED) 
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 9 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even, 16, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Akira Shinoda (ep 13) 
Akira Yamaguchi (ep 14) 
Arihiro Gotou (ep 24) 
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10) 
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 7, 20, 26) 
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 14) 
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 26) 
Atsushi Shigeta (OP; eps 2, 4, 9) 
Atsushi Tamura (ep 13) 
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 14) 
Azuma Sugawara (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19, 25) 
Daiki Kamiya (eps 18, 24) 
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 14) 
Eiichi Endo (ep 5) 
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 4) 
Eiji Nakada (eps 1, 6, 8, 26)  (Nakamura Production) 
Eiko Saito (ep 26) 
Eri Sano (ep 23)  (ep 17) 
Eriko Kiguchi (eps 5, 15) 
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 18, 24) 
Fumiko Ueda (eps 17, 23) 
Fuminobu Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 16) 
Gosei Oda (eps 14, 20, 26)  (ep 22) 
Haruka Tanaka (ep 14) 
Hideki Fukushima (eps 15, 22) 
Hideki Ito (ep 14) 
Hideki Sadai (ep 14) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (OP; eps 1, 20, 24) 
Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 18, 24) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 18, 24) 
Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 20) 
Hiroshi Iino (ep 13) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 24) 
Hiroyuki Mori (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 16, 22, 25
)
  (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 20) 
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 20) 
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; ep 25) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11, 13, 15, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 2) 
Ikuo Kuwana (eps 14, 26) 
Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19, 25) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 24) 
Kaichiro Terada (eps 14, 26) 
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 14) 
Kaori Ikeda (ep 18) 
Kaori Kasuga (ep 21) 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (eps 4, 9) 
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 2, 7, 26) 
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 13) 
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 11, 17) 
Kazuya Morimae (ep 18) 
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 26) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 26) 
Keiichirō Okamoto (eps 1, 20, 23) 
Keita Hagio (eps 17, 20) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 26) 
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 25
)
 
Kenichi Nagai (eps 9, 15) 
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 21
)
 
Kenichi Yamada (ep 13) 
Kenichi Yoshida (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 11, 13-14, 19, 26
)
 
Kenichirou Okamoto (eps 5, 26) 
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 4) 
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 14) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 1) 
Kiyoaki Maeda (Studio Kyuma; 6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 2) 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10) 
Koichi Takai (eps 17, 23) 
Koji Haneda (ep 5) 
Koji Kataoka (eps 18, 24) 
Koji Sugiura (ED) 
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 18, 24) 
Makiko Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Makoto Furuta (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Makoto Ito (ep 13) 
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 6, 8, 10) 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 18, 24) 
Manami Hattori (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 17, 26
)
 
Mari Ikeuchi (ep 14) 
Marosuke Maeda (ep 1) 
Masafumi Yokota (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 22
)
 
Masahiro Ando (ep 26) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 15) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)
 
Masakazu Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14-15, 23, 26
)
 
Masakazu Saito (eps 1, 4, 11) 
Masako Sato (ep 13) 
Masami Nagata (ep 26) 
Masanao Bessho (eps 9, 11) 
Masashi Ando (eps 1, 26) 
Masashi Kudo (eps 22, 26) 
Masashi Okumura (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 13, 20, 22
)
 
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 14) 
Masumi Hattori (ep 18) 
Masumi Morishita (ep 18) 
Megumi Noda (ep 18) 
Minako Shiba (ep 5) 
Minoru Ohashi (ep 13) 
Misao Abe (ep 14) 
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 17) 
Miyako Nishida (ep 21) 
Miyuki Nakano (ep 17) 
Mizue Ogawa (eps 9, 15) 
Mizuho Masago (ep 21) 
Motonori Nishibe (eps 2, 4, 9, 15) 
Munetaka Tatsudan (ep 5) 
Namiko Ebihara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Naoki Aisaka (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 23, 26
)
 
Naotaka Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Natsuki Egami (ep 1) 
Nobuaki Yoshida (eps 9, 15) 
Nobuo Horii (ep 7) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 24) 
Norio Matsumoto (ep 23) 
Nozomu Ito (eps 13, 23) 
Reiko Kudo (eps 5, 15, 20) 
Rion Kujo (ep 18) 
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 1) 
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 20) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 22, 25-26
)
  (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 24) 
Shigeru Kimishima (eps 9, 15) 
Shiho Takeuchi (eps 14, 26) 
Shinako Okayama (ep 26) 
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 6, 8)  (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10) 
Shinichiro Yamada (ep 13) 
Shinji Abe (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)
 
Shinmei Saito (ep 14) 
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 13) 
Shinobu Nishiyama (eps 18, 23-24) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 26) 
Shinya Hamamoto (ep 21) 
Shinya Tateyama (ep 21) 
Shō Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Shou Matsui (5 episodes
eps 1, 17, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Shuichi Kaneko (ep 14) 
Shuu Watanabe (ep 18) 
Sushio (ep 14) 
Susumu Yamaguchi (OP) 
Tadashi Abiru (eps 17, 23, 26) 
Takafumi Hino (eps 17, 23) 
Takako Shimizu (ep 26) 
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 14) 
Takashi Maruyama (ep 26) 
Takashi Uchida (ep 1) 
Takayuki Gotan (ep 18) 
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19) 
Takeshi Akamatsu (ep 26) 
Takeshi Itou (ep 5) 
Takuro Shinbo (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 16, 21
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Takuro Takahashi (ep 20) 
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 21) 
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10) 
Taro Saiki (ep 1) 
Teiji Makino (ep 20) 
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19, 21) 
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (ep 14) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 20) 
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 4, 9, 17) 
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 15) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 16, 22
)
 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 25
)
 
Toru Yoshida (ep 14) 
Toshi Noma (ep 21) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 14) 
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 15, 23) 
Toshio Mori (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 14, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Toshiya Washida (ep 5) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 25
)
 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 15, 23, 26) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 4, 11) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (eps 18, 24) 
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (Studio Kyuma; ep 2) 
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 20, 26) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 4) 
Yasushi Muraki (ep 26) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 15) 
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 18) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ED) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 18, 24) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 20) 
Yoshiyuki Ito  (ep 14) 
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 14, 26) 
Youki Ebisu (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 23
)
 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 4) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 14, 18) 
Yuichi Tanaka (OP; ep 26) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 24) 
Yukie Suzuki (eps 1, 4) 
Yukiko Ban (ep 5) 
Yuko Hirasawa (OP; 10 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 11, 15, 17, 20, 22, 26
)
 
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 5) 
Yuriko Chiba (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 22, 26
)
 
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 14) 
Main Title: Daisuke Umino (Dubhand) 
Mixing Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka  (eps 1-2, 11-26) 
Soushi Shiihara (eps 3-10) 
Music Director: Masao Fukuda (Victor Entertainment) 
Music producer:
Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment) 
Toshiaki Oda (Border Line) 
Toshiaki Ohta (Border Line) 
Photography Cooperation: Junichi Watanabe (ep 26) 
Planning:
Kazumi Kawashiro (Bandai Visual) 
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise) 
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Sugano (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13
)
 
Keisuke Noumi (Classic Animation; ep 21) 
Kiyoharu Tomikawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 10-11, 16, 22, 26
)
 
Mayumi Ueda (ep 18) 
Ryousuke Tazawa (BONES; ep 14) 
Susumu Miura (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12, 17, 23
)
 
Taiga Todoroki (ep 1) 
Takashi Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21
)
 
Tomoyasu Sakakibara (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Yasufumi Kobashi (eps 20, 26) 
Yasunori Mitsuuchi (eps 18, 24) 
Production Business: Sakiko Kitahata 
Production Desk: Shigeru Ikebe 
Promotion:
Aya Matsunaga (WOWOW) 
Takanori Sugawara (Victor Entertainment) 
Takeshi Mukai (Sunrise) 
Toyota Todoroki (Bandai Visual) 
Yuko Kuwazono (Bandai Visual) 
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano 
Setting Production: Kōjirō Taniguchi 
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka 
Sound Production Desk: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kouhei Tanaka (OP) 
Tsukasa Okazaki (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kouhei Tanaka (OP) 
Tsukasa Okazaki (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hidenori Inoue (ED) 
Rin Iogi (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Himitsugakudan Maboroshi (ED) 
Yoshiki Fukuyama  (OP) 
Ai Kobayashi as Sara Kodama 
Hirofumi Nojima as Gainer Sanga 
Otoya Kawano as Gain Bijou 

Marika Hayashi as Adett Kistler 
Noriko Kitou as Princess Ana Medaiyu 
Rena Mizuki as Cynthia Lane 
Shuusaku Ohtake as Bello Korissha 
Takehito Koyasu as Asuham Boone 
Yumiko Nakanishi as Meeya Laujin 

Ai Futamura as Lioubov Smettana 
Fumiko Orikasa as Karin Boone 
Harumi Munechika as Duke Medaiyu 
Hiroaki Harakawa as Pelhar Pey 
Hiroshi Kitazawa as Kejinan Datto 
Hiroshi Takahashi as Erial Nielson 
Hisao Egawa as Yassaba Jin 
Jun Irie as Nann 
Kazuhiko Kishino as Gach Wige 
Kazunari Tanaka as
Crew 
QM 
Keiji Fujiwara as Kashimaru Bale 
Maki Tamura as Jaboli Mariela 
Mayumi Honda as Cona Madaya 
Mika Itou as Afar (ep 26) 
Mugihito as Manman Douton 
Naoki Shirakami as Citran Vie 
Rintarou Nishi as Mamado Azaf 
Seiji Sasaki as Kizz Munt 
Tetsu Inada as Shinjin 
Tohru Kusano as Hughes Gauli 
Tomoko Hayashi as
Afar (ep 5) 
Elizabeth 
Toshiko Sawada as Martena Lane 
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Enge Gam 
Youhei Oobayashi as Toun 
Japanese companies
Animation Check:
Mouse (ep 21) 
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 12, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Studio Takuranke (Asst.; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 13, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production 
Animation Production: Sunrise 
Background Scanning: Scan-ya 
Backgrounds:
Ai Production (eps 3, 5) 
Atelier Musa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Cosmos Arts Production  (16 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-26
)
 
Broadcaster:
Animax 
Bandai Channel 
WOWOW 
CG Effects:
Studio Kurara (ep 15) 
Sunrise D.I.D. 
Character Design: CAPCOM 
Digital Paint:
C.D.I. (ep 13) 
EMUAI  (23 episodes
eps 1, 3-17, 19-23, 25-26
)
 
Hayashi (eps 13, 26) 
JEM (ep 2) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 26) 
Mouse (ep 21) 
Nian Dai Animation (eps 18, 24) 
Office fu-u (ep 13) 
Studio Elle (eps 13, 21) 
Studio Kyuma (eps 2, 13, 26) 
Triple A (ep 26) 
Digital Photography: Anime Film (eps 1-26) 
Editing: Jay Film 
HD Editing: Sony PCL 
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo  (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 16, 19, 25-26
)
 
Anime R (12 episodes
eps 8-16, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Anime Torotoro (eps 9-15) 
Ashi Productions (ep 20) 
Bee Train (eps 7-9) 
Buyu (ep 1) 
C.D.I. (ep 13) 
Doga Kobo (ep 4) 
E&G Films (ep 13) 
EMUAI (ep 1) 
FAI (eps 12, 15, 23) 
Front Line (eps 5, 15) 
Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 6-12 even, 15, 17, 20, 26
)
 
JCF (ep 7) 
JEM (13) 
Last House (ep 7) 
M.S.J Musashino Production  (19 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-11, 13-17, 19-20, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Mouse (ep 21) 
Nakamura Production  (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-9, 11-17, 19-23, 25-26
)
  (ep 10) 
Nian Dai Animation (eps 18, 24) 
Plum (ep 4) 
Radix (ep 4) 
Sakura Create (ep 12) 
Studio CATS (ep 21) 
Studio Cockpit (ep 23) 
Studio Comet (ep 13) 
Studio Dub (ep 14) 
Studio Gash (ep 20) 
Studio Ghibli (ep 26) 
Studio Kyuma  (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-13, 15, 17, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Studio Wanpack (ep 17) 
Studio Takuranke  (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 11-17 odd, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Studio Wombat (ep 7) 
TASK (ep 2) 
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1) 
TNK (ep 1) 
Triple A (eps 22, 26) 
Key Animation:
Ani Village (eps 4, 7) 
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 22, 26
)
 
C.D.I. (ep 13) 
JEM (ep 18) 
Max Movie (ep 2) 
Nakamura Production  (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11-13, 16, 19, 21-22, 25-26
)
  (ep 10) 
Nian Dai Animation (ep 24) 
Studio Dub (eps 2, 7, 10) 
Studio Gimlet 
Studio Kyuma (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10-11, 15, 17, 20
)
 
Studio Mu (ep 20) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 20) 
Sung San (ep 9) 
TASK (ep 4) 
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 18) 
White Line (eps 5, 9, 23) 
Mechanical Design: CAPCOM 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Music Production Support:
Beat on Beat 
Border Line 
Sunrise Music Publisher 
Photography Cooperation: Buyu (ep 26) 
Production:
Bandai Visual 
Sunrise 
WOWOW 
Production Support:
BONES (ep 14) 
Classic Animation (eps 13, 21) 
Front Line (eps 18, 24) 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Serialized In:
Comic Flapper (Media Factory) 
Monthly Newtype (Kadokawa Shoten) 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
Titles: Maki Production 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver 
Translation: Susan Ayako Allen 
ADR Script: Tony Oliver 
Executive producer: Takayuki Yoshii 
Assistant producer: Mami Okada 
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman 
Post-Production Assistant: Deb Munini 
Production manager:
Mayumi Yuba 
Ryota Watanabe 
Production Supervision: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett 
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman 
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita 
Subtitling: Clark Cheng (Bang Zoom) 
Supervising Producer:
Kenji Uchida 
Makoto Togashi 
Satoru Matsumoto 
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Sara Kodama (as Olivia O'Connor) 
Darrel Guilbeau as Gainer Sanga 
Olivia O'Connor as Sara Kodama 
Ron Allen as Gain Bijou 

David Umansky as Bello Korissha 
Doug Erholtz as Asuham Boone 
Kate Davis as Meeya Laujin 
Michelle Ruff as Princess Ana Medaiyu 
Richard Hayworth as Zakki Bronco 
Tara Malone as Cynthia Lane 
Wendee Lee as Adett Kistler 

Alex Greene as Elizabeth 
Anthony Mozdy as Manman Douton 
Barbara Goodson as
Martina Lane 
Woman in Restroom 
Chris Kent as Kashmir Valle 
Dave Mallow as Toun 
David Lelyveld as Kejinan Datto 
David Orozco as Mamado Azaf 
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as Nann 
George C. Cole as Shinjin 
James Lyon as Kids Munt 
Jane Alan as Citran 
Jessica Stenius as Afar 
Jessica Straus as Askar 
Jim Taggert as Toun (2nd Voice) 
Julie Maddalena as Cona Madaya 
Julie Ann Taylor as Lioubov Smettana 
Kim Strauss as Ariel (Credited as Kurt Strauss) 
Lynn Fischer as Karin 
Mia Bradly as Jaboli Mariela 
Michael McConnohie as Yassaba Jin 
Richard George as Enge Gam 
Richard Hayworth as
Male Student B 
Railway Trooper 
Russel Thor as Duke Medaiyu 
Scott Page-Pagter as Duke Pilwiz 
Steve Kramer as Pelhar 
Tony Oliver as Hughes Gauli 
William Frederick as Gach 
English companies
Production: Sunrise (English Adaptation) 
French staff
French cast
Agnès Manoury as Sara Kodama 
Emmanuel Gradi as Gain Bijo 
Gwen Lebret as Gainer Sanga 

Anne Plumet as Adette Kistler 
Gérard Rouzier as Asuham Boone 
Isabelle Volpe as Princesse Ana Medaiyu 

Frederic Popovic as Hughes Gauli 

French companies
Broadcaster:
Mangas (from 3 September 2005) 
NT1 
Distributor: Kaze 
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A. 
Dutch cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology