RIN-NE 2 (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kyōkai no Rinne (Japanese)
境界のRINNE (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Rinne and Sakura's wacky shinigami adventures continue, with the young shinigami trying to scrape together any money possible to survive. Their daily lives get more complicated with the appearance of Renge, a shinigami-in-training turned damashigami who is in love with Kain.
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 75 users, rank: #4312 (of 6927)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.105 (Good), std. dev.: 1.1874, rank: #2358 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 7.077 (Good), rank: #2270 (of 6937) (seen all: 7.06 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 7.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.190 (Good+), rank: #1783 (of 5232)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2016-04-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "Melody" by Pile
#2: "Ainii" by CreepHyp
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hanashi o Shiyō" (話をしよう) by Glim Spanky
#2: "Beautiful Life" by Shiggy Jr.
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiki Sugawara
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 18-19
)

Hiroyuki Yoshino (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21, 23
)

Katsuhiko Takayama (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Michiko Yokote (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 25
)

Yuuko Kakihara (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 17, 22
)

Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 16, 18-19, 21, 24
)

Hiroshi Ishiodori (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Masaharu Okuwaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17
)

Seiki Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 13, 23, 25
)

Takatsugu Oobara (ep 7)
Yuki Arie (eps 9, 14, 20)
Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (ep 11)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 15, 22
)

Ken'ichi Kuhara (eps 3, 8)
Rei Mano (eps 18, 23)
Seiki Sugawara (eps 1, 12, 25)
Takafumi Fujii (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Yoshito Hata (ep 17)
Yuki Arie (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Original creator: Rumiko Takahashi
Character Design: Kazuhiko Tamura
Art Director: Yukihiro Shibutani
Chief Animation Director: Kentarou Matsumoto
Animation Director:
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 17)
Atsuo Tobe (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21
)

Hideyuki Motohashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Kazuhiko Shibuya (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Kazuhiro Tamura (ep 25)
Kentarou Matsumoto (ep 25)
Masumi Hattori (ep 11)
Megumi Koike (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Miori Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Takuro Shinbo (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Yukari Kobayashi (eps 11, 17)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Yorinobu Oda
Executive producer:
Atsuko Kashiwagi (NHK)
Masahiro Nojima (NHK Enterprises)
Tomoya Negishi (Shogakukan Shueisha Production)
Producer:
Kaori Ito (eps 18-24 even)
Kōhei Kudō (eps 2-8 even)
Seira Takano (eps 10-16 even)
Yūsuke Fujita (eps 1-25 odd)

Action Animation Director: Ryō Tanaka
Animation producer: Junichi Shimada
Animation Production Manager:
Haruhi Inaba (Magic Bus; ep 17)
Hiroki Furuse (Brain’s Base; eps 3, 8)
Kenta Ueda (Brain’s Base; ep 13)
Ryō Kurokawa (Brain’s Base; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 23-24
)

Ryota Takayama (Brain’s Base; ep 19)
Shinji Takata (Brain’s Base; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 21, 25
)

Shota Tashiro (Brain’s Base; eps 10, 15)
Takashi Toda (Digital Network Animation; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Tsubasa Okubo (Brain’s Base; ep 5)
Yuki Kusakabe (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Yuta Yamada (Brain’s Base; eps 18, 22)
Background Art:
Akemi Higashi (Atelier BWCA; eps 11, 13)
Akiko Fujioka (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 22-25)
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; eps 12, 14)
Fumie Nuibe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 6 episodes
eps 8-9, 13, 15, 18, 22
)

Kaori Shishiba (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-25)
Masaru Sotoya (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 10 episodes
eps 10, 15-17, 20-25
)

Mie Kasai (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 19 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-12, 14, 16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Nao Karino (Atelier BWCA; eps 12, 14)
Niki Higaki (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-25)
Nobuhiro Otsuka (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 17 episodes
eps 3-9, 13, 15-17, 19, 21-25
)

Shiho Yanase (Atelier BWCA; eps 11, 14)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; eps 10-11, 13)
Tomoko Momose (Atelier BWCA; 4 episodes
eps 10-11, 13-14
)

Tomoko Yanagishita (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1-25)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; eps 10-14, 17)
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; ep 17)
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; ep 14)
Yuka Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; eps 10-11, 13)
Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Suuuu; 7 episodes
eps 9-10, 12, 16-19
)

Color design: Yuuko Fukuda
Color setting:
Hiroyuki Mori (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Koji Ueno (ep 11)
Miki Tachibana (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Mizuho Yamada (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Yukiko Yamaguchi (ep 17)
Yuuko Fukuda (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 16, 22, 25
)

Conceptual Design:
Hiroshi Ogawa
Yasuhiro Kajino
Digital Paint:
Aya Senna (Magic Bus; ep 17)
Gyu Cheol Jin (Orange; 19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-25
)

Hanako Nakamura (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)
Ji Ae Lee (Studio Cj; 19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-25
)

Jong Gyun Han (Orange; 19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-25
)

Kazumi Morishima (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Ketsu Chin (ep 23)
Kouhou Gei (ep 23)
Kumi Kanazawa (Magic Bus; ep 17)
Mi Kyung Sung (Magic Bus; ep 17)
Mihoko Kikuchi (Brain’s Base; 16 episodes
eps 3, 6-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-25
)

Miki Tachibana (Brain’s Base; 5 episodes
eps 1, 13, 19, 24-25
)

Moe Hayashida (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)
Nami Inomata (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Rin Seki (ep 23)
Sakura Fuse (Digital Network Animation; eps 14, 20)
Yuu So (ep 23)
Yuuko Fukuda (Brain’s Base; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Editing: Yasutaka Ikeda
In-Between Animation:
A Rum Lee (Studio Cj; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 12, 15-16, 18, 21-23, 25
)

Akihiro Ino (BSP; ep 4)
Eri Ueda (Anime R; ep 20)
Eun Joo Shin (Studio Cj; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 12, 15-16, 18, 21-23, 25
)

Fumikiri Nishijima (Anime R; ep 20)
Fusae Sato (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)
Hana Kubota (Digital Network Animation; eps 14, 20)
Hiroya Sawaguchi (BSP; eps 4, 14, 20)
Hyeon Kyeong Oh (BSP; eps 4, 14)
Jong Suk Park (Orange; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 12, 15-16, 18, 21-23, 25
)

Jung Son Im (Orange; 19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-25
)

Kana Watabe (BSP; ep 4)
Keiji Ogawa (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Kentaro Itokazu (Digital Network Animation; eps 14, 20)
Kim Hyun Kyung (Orange; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 12, 15-16, 18, 21-23, 25
)

Kyōka Nakaoka (Anime R; ep 20)
Mao Kusumi (Digital Network Animation; eps 9, 14)
Min Dong Kim (Studio Cj; 19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-25
)

Mio Saitou (Brain’s Base; 5 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 23-24
)

Miyuki Kawaoka (Magic Bus; ep 11)
Nanakou Arima (Digital Network Animation; eps 14, 20)
Naoko Asahi (Brain’s Base; 5 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 23-24
)

Narumi Kohama (BSP; eps 4, 14)
Rachaund Sanit (Magic Bus; ep 17)
Risa Yoshida (Brain’s Base; 8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18-19, 22-24
)

Ritsuko Soga (Brain’s Base; ep 3)
Sayaka Ookama (Brain’s Base; eps 13, 19)
Shiori Kawano (Digital Network Animation; eps 9, 14)
Sung Gi Tae (DR Movie; ep 17)
Tadasuke Akishige (Brain’s Base; ep 24)
Umi Shibata (Brain’s Base; ep 3)
Wataru Kikugawa (Anime R; ep 20)
Ye Ung Heo (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)
Yousuke Kouzuki (Anime R; ep 20)
Yumeko Hamada (Digital Network Animation; eps 9, 14)
In-Between Check:
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 17)
Karen Nishiyama (eps 11, 17)
Nozomi Igarashi (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Abe (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 18, 20
)

Yasuhiro Sekine (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 12, 15-16, 21-23, 25
)

Key Animation:
Ai Hiromi (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21, 25
)

Akira Matsunaga (ep 2)
Akira Watanabe (ep 17)
An Katsuragi (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21, 25
)

Anijin Kinoshita (eps 4, 9)
Aoi Toyomane (ep 4)
Asa Kawamurata (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 21
)

Atori Ozawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 16, 21, 25
)

Ayano Sugai (eps 2, 7)
Ayumi Tsukishita (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Ayumi Ueno (ep 1)
Cheolgyo Jeong (ep 11)
Dong-Wook Lee (ep 11)
Eiji Fukuyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Emi Ikebuchi (ep 25)
Etsushi Mori (eps 1, 6)
Hidenori Miyahara (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Hikari Tanaka (eps 3, 6)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 11, 17)
Hiromi Kurosawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Hye Sook Kim (ep 11)
Hyo Jung An (eps 14, 20)
Izumi Yamanaka (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Jeong Cheon Han (ep 17)
Jin-Kwang Kim (ep 11)
Katsuji Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 25)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 11)
Keiko Ishii (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Keiko Yamamoto (ep 11)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 17)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 11)
Mamiko Matsumoto (eps 19, 24)
Mao Kusumi (ep 4)
Maori Kawaguchi (eps 9, 14)
Mari Inagaki (ep 3)
Masao Ookubo (eps 5, 10)
Masayuki Yagi (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Masumi Kōketsu (ep 11)
Mayumi Nishida (ep 2)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 11)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 6)
Mina Ōsawa (ep 5)
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 17)
Miyuki Kawaoka (ep 17)
Moe Kodama (ep 20)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 20)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (eps 4, 9, 14)
Myeong Jin Lee (ep 14)
Myung Hee Han (ep 20)
Nana Yamazaki (ep 21)
Naoko Tanaka (eps 2, 25)
Naomi Utsuno (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Noboru Kawamori (ep 9)
Nobumichi Kawamura (eps 11, 17)
Pwi Ki Pang (eps 3, 8, 13)
Rie Ikegami (ep 14)
Rie Nakajima (eps 1, 16)
Rinako Nishihara (eps 3, 6)
Rumi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Ryō Tanaka (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24-25
)

Ryōko Fujikawa (ep 5)
Ryuji Totake (ep 21)
Saina Nishio (eps 12, 18, 23)
Saki Yoshimura (eps 1, 6, 16)
Sang Jin Lee (ep 11)
Satomi Uchida (eps 4, 9)
Satoshi Miyoshi (ep 2)
Seiji Kumoi (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24-25
)

Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 11)
Seung Hee Han (eps 14, 20)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 11)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 18, 23)
Shiori Kawano (eps 4, 20)
Shiori Yamashita (eps 9, 20)
Shou Kawashima (eps 5, 10, 15)
Song Hyun Kim (ep 14)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Taeko Ōgi (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Takafumi Koshi (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Takumi Yamakawa (eps 21, 24-25)
Tatsuo Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Tetsuya Sato (eps 4, 9, 14)
Tomie Sakai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 21, 25
)

Tomoe Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Tomoki Mizuno (ep 6)
Tomoyo Morita (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24-25
)

Tomoyuki Tajima (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 4, 14, 20)
Wataru Abe (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21, 25
)

Yasuhiro Kajino (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21, 25
)

Yasuyuki Noda (ep 5)
Yohko Iwasaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24-25
)

Yōko Naeki (eps 4, 9)
Yoko Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 16, 21, 25
)

Yōko Tanabe (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 17)
Yuki Kudou (ep 2)
Yūki Yajima (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Yūko Hineno (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Yumeko Hamada (eps 4, 20)
Yumie Wada (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Yuu Takahashi (eps 4, 9, 14)
Paint Check:
Hiroyuki Mori (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Koji Ueno (ep 11)
Miki Tachibana (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Mizuho Yamada (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Yukiko Yamaguchi (ep 17)
Yuuko Fukuda (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 16, 22, 25
)

Photography:
Kengo Watanabe (Brain’s Base Digital; eps 1-25)
Mayumi Kurimoto (Brain’s Base Digital; eps 1-25)
Miki Hattori (Brain’s Base Digital; eps 1-25)
Satsuhito Sekiya (Brain’s Base Digital; eps 1-25)
Yoshiaki Ōkuma (Brain’s Base Digital; eps 1-25)
Yu Yao Zhu (Brain’s Base Digital; eps 1-25)
Yusuke Fujino (Brain’s Base Digital; eps 1-25)
Recording: Ryoko Nashimoto
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production: Hiroki Urakari
Special Effects: Hitoshi Tokumaru
Theme Song Arrangement:
CreepHyp (OP2)
GLIM SPANKY (ED)
Integral Clover (ED2)
Shō Mirai (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
MANYO (OP)
Remi Matsuo (ED)
Sekaikan Ozaki (OP2)
Shigeyuki Harada (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Remi Matsuo (ED)
Sekaikan Ozaki (OP2)
Shigeyuki Harada (ED2)
Takayuki Yasuda (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
CreepHyp (OP2)
GLIM SPANKY (ED)
Pile (OP)
Remi Matsuo (as GLIM SPANKY;ED)
Shiggy Jr. (ED2)
Hitomi Nabatame as Rokumon
Kaito Ishikawa as Rinne Rokudō
Marina Inoue as Sakura Mamiya

Akira Ishida as Kurosu
Kappei Yamaguchi as Sabato Rokudō
Rie Kugimiya as Anju
Rie Murakawa as Ageha
Ryohei Kimura as Tsubasa Jūmonji
Satsuki Yukino as Tamako
Shizuka Ishigami as Renge Shima
Sōma Saitō as Kain
Suzuko Mimori as Suzu
Taishi Murata as Matsugo
Tetsuya Kakihara as Masato
Tomomichi Nishimura as Kuroboshi
Yuko Sanpei as Shōma
Yumi Uchiyama as Kuromitsu

Aimi Tanaka as Kana Noroi (ep 30) 
Ami Koshimizu as Ranko (ep 29)
Aya Suzaki as Rika
Ayako Kawasumi as Natsumi Motoba (ep 36)
Ayumi Fujimura as Naomi Yūki (ep 29)
Erina Hasumi as Kana's mother (ep 30)
Gorō Kubota as Shousuke
Hideyuki Umezu as Natsumi's grandfather (ep 36)
Kana Hanazawa as Chibi (ep 31)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Refuto (ep 34)
Mamiko Noto as Chibi's owner (ep 31)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Teacher ghost (ep 40)
Mie Sonozaki as Yayoi (ep 27)
Ryūichi Kijima as Tennis Club Staff Spirit (ep 27)
Shiho Kokido as Taishi Noroi (ep 30)
Shizuka Itou as Raito (ep 34)
Shouto Kashii as Tsukumogami Racket (ep 27)
Sora Tokui as Miho
Tesshō Genda as Narrator
Wataru Hatano as Yūki-kun (ep 29)
Yuko Hara as Rinko Yūki (ep 29)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Brain's Base
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (uncredited)
Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (uncredited)
Broadcaster: NHK
Digital Paint:
Brain's Base (uncredited)
Digital Network Animation (uncredited)
Magic Bus (uncredited)
Orange (uncredited)
Studio Cj (uncredited)
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (uncredited)
Brain's Base (uncredited)
BSP (uncredited)
Digital Network Animation (uncredited)
Dr. Movie (uncredited)
Orange (uncredited)
Studio Cj (uncredited)
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (uncredited; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Production Management:
Brain's Base (uncredited)
Digital Network Animation (uncredited)
Magic Bus (uncredited)
English staff
English companies
Translation: Tomoe Spencer

Subtitling: Roberto Cardenas
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: The Anime Network (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology