Active Raid (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Active Raid: Kidō Kyōshūshitsu Dai-Hakkei (Japanese)
Special Public Security Fifth Division Third Mobile Assault Eighth Unit
アクティヴレイド -機動強襲室第八係- (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Plot Summary: Set in a part of Tokyo that has descended into a quagmire, the story follows Unit 8 of the 5th Special Public Security Section's 3rd Mobile Assault Division — popularly called "The Eighth" — who don powered armor "Willware" exoskeletons to counter the rise in crime. Assistant inspector Asami Kazari is assigned to The Eighth with the task of assessing the unit's status and reporting it to her superiors. But her true goal is to rehabilitate this sloppy, haphazard, justice-less group.
User Ratings: 87 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:20, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:20, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 196 users, rank: #2974 (of 6665)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.621 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.6626, rank: #5472 (of 6664)
Weighted mean: 5.512 (Decent−), rank: #5661 (of 6664) (seen all: 5.80 / seen some: 5.42 / won't finish: 4.35)
Bayesian estimate: 5.773 (Decent−), rank: #4607 (of 5035)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-07
Opening Theme:
"Golden Life" by AKINO with bless4
Ending Theme:
"Tōmei na Yozora" (透明な夜空; Clear Night Sky) by Yuka Aisaka
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Goro Taniguchi
Director: Noriaki Akitaya
Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (ep 1)
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 2)
Toshiki Hirano (eps 4, 6)
Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 3, 5)
Original Character Design: Shun Saeki
Character Design: Asako Nishida
Art Director:
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Art design:
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)
Cgi Director: Takayuki Miyakoda
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema (T2 Studio)
Executive producer:
Hideyuki Nanba (Sotsu)
Noritada Shimizu (Fields)
Shigeaki Komatsu (Flying Dog)
Producer:
Hiroyuki Orukawa (Flying Dog)
Kazusa Umeda (Sotsu)
Tomohisa Sawada (Fields)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Mizuta (eps 3, 6)
Chihiro Niimi (ep 4)
Hitomi Sato (ep 7)
Kazuya Komiyama (Production IMS; eps 6-7)
Minami Konagai (ep 7)
Ryuhei Sada (ep 4)
Ryūshi Tokunaga (Production IMS; eps 6-7)
William Lee (ep 4)
Yukie Ōhashi (Production IMS: ep 6)
Animation producer: Jiyū Ōgi (Production IMS)
Background Art:
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa)
Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa)
Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama
Conceptual Design: Kenji Teraoka
Design: Kazuya Morimae
Editing: Hideki Takemura
Key Animation:
Akito Dobashi (ep 2)
Asami Shimizu (ep 6)
Asumi Katō (ep 6)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 2)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 2)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 4)
Eiji Ishimoto (eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 1, 3)
Hiroaki Sato (ep 5)
Hiroki Nozawa (Seven; ep 6)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 4)
Hiroshi Ōhara (eps 1, 3, 6)
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 1, 3)
Hiroyuki Koube (eps 1, 3, 6)
Juri Saitō (ep 5)
Kaori Saito (ep 4)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 4)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 2, 4)
Kazunori Shibata (eps 2, 6)
Kazunori Takada (ep 5)
Kazuto Arai (eps 1, 6)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 7)
Kazuya Komiyama (Production IMS; ep 1)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 2)
Maho Satsuki (ep 2)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 7)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 4)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 6)
Masami Obari (ep 6)
Masato Ikeda (ep 5)
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 4)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 5)
Midori Nakamura (ep 6)
Mitsue Fukue (ep 7)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 2)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 7)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 2, 4)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 1)
Ryota Michishita (ep 5)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 7)
Sachiko Mori (ep 7)
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 7)
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 1-3)
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 2)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5)
Shinichi Wada (eps 1, 3)
Shoichiro Nishimi (Seven; ep 6)
Suguru Iijima (ep 2)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 5)
Takashi Irie (ep 2)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 7)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 6)
Tomoko Kusuki (ep 6)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1-3, 8)
Toru Yoshida (ep 6)
Toshiaki Uchida (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 2)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 7)
Yasushi Fujiki (ep 4)
Yasuyuki Kataoka (ep 1)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 5)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 4)
Yōsuke Itō (Seven; ep 6)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 1-3, 6)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 2)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 1, 3)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 4)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 2)
Main Animator: Hiroyuki Kanbe
Photography:
Ayako Honma (T2 Studio)
Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio)
Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio)
Teruyuki Kawase (T2 Studio)
Tomohiro Takahashi (T2 Studio)
Yūichi Takezawa (T2 Studio)
Theme Song Performance:
AKINO (OP)
Yuka Aisaka (ED)
Ari Ozawa as Asami Kazari
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Takeru Kuroki
Shizuka Ishigami as Haruka Hoshimiya
Takahiro Sakurai as Sōichirō Sena

Ai Kakuma as Bird
Hikaru Midorikawa as Kōtaro Inagi
Kousuke Toriumi as Kyōkai-san
Masayo Kurata as Rin Yamabuki
Natsuki Hanae as Mythos
Saori Ōnishi as Madoka Amano
Sayaka Ohara as Eriko Kominato
Taishi Murata as Tomoki Hachijō
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Liko
Toru Ohkawa as Yasuharu Funasaka
Yuka Aisaka as Hinata Yamabuki

Akeno Watanabe as
Announcer (ep 10)
Miho Oshikouchi
Akinori Egoshi as
Man A (ep 2)
Policeman A (ep 8)
Atsushi Ono as Superior officer (ep 11)
Daichi Hayashi as Metropolitan Police Department personnel (ep 10)
Daiki Hamano as
Announcer (ep 1)
Researcher (ep 9)
Teacher (ep 2)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Man (ep 10)
Eizou Tsuda as Kaidou (ep 2)
Genki Muro as Boy A (ep 11)
Hirofumi Nojima as Shouta Fukamura (ep 3)
Hiroki Maeda as Guard (ep 9)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Makoto Shimura (ep 6)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Director (ep 3)
Hironori Saitō as
Driver (ep 8)
Policeman B (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Prime minister (eps 4, 10-12)
Hiyori Nitta as Girl (ep 10)
Ikuji Nose as
Policeman A (ep 11)
Vice-captain (ep 4)
Issei Maeda as Minister of MLIT (eps 4, 12)
Isshin Chiba as Hayashida (eps 5, 10-12)
Itaru Yamamoto as Announcer (ep 5)
Jin Horikawa as Director (eps 1, 10-11)
Jun Inoue as Staff A (ep 3)
Jun Kasama as
Man B (ep 9)
Nakayama (ep 6)
Junichi Yanagita as Criminal B (ep 1)
Juri Kimura as
A-Child (eps 1, 9-10)
CA (ep 4)
Facility personnel (ep 6)
Female clerk B (ep 5)
Female friend (ep 7)
Kaede Hondo as Girl (ep 3)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Old man A (ep 5)
Kaori Nakamura as Minister of MIAC (eps 4, 10, 12)
Katsunori Okai as Guard A (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Sunseki as Technician (ep 10)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Youichi Nakamura (ep 2)
Ken Mizukoshi as Staff B (ep 3)
Kenta Sasa as
Chief Cabinet Secretary (ep 12)
Man A (ep 9)
Old man B (ep 5)
Omiya Mayor
Policeman B (ep 7)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old woman (ep 7)
Kōhei Amasaki as
Boy B (ep 11)
Man B (ep 2)
Kōichi Sōma as
Ishiguro (ep 2)
Policeman B (ep 8)
Makoto Furukawa as
Benuu (eps 2, 4, 11-12)
Guard B (ep 6)
Mariko Higashiuchi as Shinjuku Mayor (eps 1-2)
Masashi Nogawa as Captain (ep 4)
Masuo Amada as Deputy (ep 4)
Mikako Komatsu as Yasuharu Funasaka (young; ep 6)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Governor (eps 7, 9)
Mitsuru Ogata as Kobayashi (eps 6, 11)
Ryūichi Kijima as
Riot policeman A (ep 1)
Secretary (ep 4)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as SDF personnel A (ep 11)
Sachiko Kojima as Secretary (eps 7-8)
Shinji Kawada as Daisuke Misaki (ep 2)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Minister of Finance (ep 12)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Naganuma (ep 7)
Shuuichi Nishitani as Policeman A (ep 1)
Tadanori Date as
Captain (ep 7)
Detective A (ep 1)
Taisuke Nishimura as Defence Minister (eps 4, 12)
Takaki Ōtomari as Policeman A (ep 7)
Takehito Koyasu as Masataka Kobai (ep 7)
Taku Yashiro as Policeman B (ep 1)
Takuya Eguchi as Criminal A (ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as Dr. Kasumigaseki (ep 6)
Tetsu Shiratori as Onodera (ep 5)
Tomo Muranaka as Female clerk A (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Detective B (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Bureaucrat (ep 10)
Yasuyuki Sano as Tsukamoto (ep 6)
Yumi Uchiyama as Noriko (ep 9)
Japanese companies
2D/Monitor Works: T2 Studio
3D Graphics: Orange
Animation Production: Production IMS
Backgrounds: Atelier Musa
CG Animation Cooperation:
Atelier Bitol (ep 11)
CLIP+BISON (ep 11)
Hayashi Digital Construction (ep 11)
Ending Animation:
Imagica
Orange
T2 Studio
In-between Check: Triple A (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Production IMS (eps 1, 3)
Seven (ep 6)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Music Production Cooperation: Sotsu Music Publishing
Offline Editing: Imagica
Online Editing: Imagica
Opening Animation:
Atelier Musa
Orange
T2 Studio
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: Khara
Production Cooperation:
AZETA PICTURES (ep 5)
BLADE (eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Seven (ep 6)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology