Grimgar of Fantasy and Ash (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Grimgar le Monde des cendres et de fantaisie (French)
Grimgar, Ashes and Illusions
Hai to Gensō no Grimgar (Japanese)
灰と幻想のグリムガル (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: When Haruhito awakens, he's in the dark. He doesn't know where he is, why is he here, and where he came from. Around him there are several men and women who have the same circumstances. Haruhito and his companions find themselves in a "game-like world" called Grimgar and must form a party, cooperate, and learn new skills to survive the harsh environment together.
User Ratings: 334 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 41 votes (sub:33, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 94 votes (sub:78, dub:9, raw:2, others:5
5 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 94 votes (sub:84, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 63 votes (sub:49, dub:9, raw:2, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 21 votes (sub:17, dub:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 533 users, rank: #1786 (of 6598)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.964 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5258, rank: #582 (of 6596)
Weighted mean: 7.886 (Very good), rank: #585 (of 6596) (seen all: 7.98 / seen some: 8.39 / won't finish: 4.22)
Bayesian estimate: 7.873 (Very good), rank: #425 (of 4985)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-10
Opening Theme:
"Knew day" by [K]NoW_NAME
Ending Theme:
"Harvest" by [K]NoW_NAME
Insert song:
"Brave Storm" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 2]
"Cultivate" by [K]NoW_NAME (ep 12)
"Growing" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 8]
"Head Wind" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 1]
"Nutrient" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 7]
"Rainy Tone" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 4]
"Seeds" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 2]
"Stand On The Ground" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 3]
"Sudden Storm" by [K]NoW_NAME (ep 11)
"sun will rise" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 9]
"Swelling of Buds" by [K]NoW_NAME [ep 9]
News: Show:
FunimationNow Updates (Jan 28, 2016)
Animax Updates (Jan 20, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryosuke Nakamura
Series Composition: Ryosuke Nakamura
Music: R.O.N ([K]NoW_NAME)
Original creator: Ao Jūmonji
Original Character Design: Eiri Shirai
Character Design: Mieko Hosoi
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko
Chief Animation Director: Mieko Hosoi
Art design: Hidetoshi Kaneko
3D Director: Tomohiko Suga
Sound Director: Ryosuke Nakamura
Director of Photography: Shinichi Igarashi
2nd Key Animation:
Chie Tanaka (ep 1)
Chikako Hori (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Eisuke Matsubara (eps 1, 3-4)
Emi Hirano (ep 1)
Erika Arakawa (ep 1)
Fumiko Kikuta (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Hatsune Hoshino (ep 7)
Hideyoshi Furihata (ep 3)
Hiroshi Ōhara (ep 1)
Hiroyo Izumi (ep 1)
Kaori Endō (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Maki Hayashibara (ep 7)
Mari Saito (ep 5)
Masako Terada (ep 3)
Mayuko Kato (ep 6)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 1, 6-7)
Minami Seki (eps 3, 7)
Naoya Takahashi (ep 5)
Nobuki Nakamura (ep 6)
Ryōko Mita (eps 1-3)
Ryou Kodama (eps 3, 6)
Ryū Miura (ep 3)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 7)
Wakana Murakami (ep 3)
Youko Kuhara (ep 3)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 3)
Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Yūki Fukuchi (ep 4)
Yūki Nagata (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Yumiko Tachibana (ep 7)
Action Animation Director: Kazuyuki Asaga (eps 1, 3-12)
Animation producer: Yutaka Oomatsu
Assistant Animation Director:
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 7)
Junko Nakamura (ep 7)
Kanako Ono (ep 7)
Kunihiko Sakurai (ep 7)
Miki Takemoto (ep 7)
Yumi Maeda (ep 7)
Assistant Director: Tomotaka Shibayama
Assistant Music Producer: Eri Isobe
Background Art:
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA)
Hidetoshi Kaneko (Atelier BWCA)
Kazuko Katsui (Atelier BWCA)
Masashi Kurihara (Atelier BWCA)
Shiho Yanase (Atelier BWCA)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA)
Tomoko Momose (Atelier BWCA)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA)
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA)
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA)
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA)
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA)
Color design:
Asuka Yokota (eps 6-12)
Takahiro Mogi
Editing: Aya Hida
Graphic Design: Gaku Watanabe
Illustration: Mieko Hosoi (OP/ED; eps 1-12)
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 8)
Asako Inayoshi (OP)
Aya Sasaki (ep 11)
Daisuke Saito (ep 1)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 8)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 10, 12)
Emi Hirano (eps 7, 11)
Erika Arakawa (eps 7, 11)
Fujio Inose (ep 5)
Hanako Enomoto (ep 5)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 8)
Hideyoshi Furihata (ep 11)
Hiroki Abe (ep 3)
Hiroki Fujiwara (OP)
Hiroki Itai (ep 11)
Hiroki Itoh (ep 12)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 10)
Hiromi Ogata (eps 2, 8)
Hiroshi Ōhara (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 5, 12)
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 5, 9, 12)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 7, 12)
Kaori Itou (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kaori Saito (ep 5)
Kaoru Maehara (eps 8, 12)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 3)
Keiichi Kondo (ep 7)
Keisuke Kobayashi (OP)
Ken Baba (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 10-12
)

Ken Mochizuki (ep 11)
Kenichi Shimizu (ep 5)
Kenji Sawada (ep 11)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 4)
Kouhei Matsumoto (ep 11)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 11)
Kumiko Katou (eps 3, 12)
Kunihiko Hamada (OP)
Kunihiko Sakurai (eps 3-4)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 11)
Maki Murakami (ep 7)
Makiko Uemura (ep 5)
Manami Ito (ep 7)
Mariko Shimamura (ep 6)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 8)
Masaru Suzuki (ep 4)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 9)
Masaya Makita (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Michinori Shiga (ep 11)
Mieko Hosoi (eps 1, 10-12)
Miho Ogawa (ep 7)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 7, 12)
Mika Saitou (ep 5)
Miki Kurihara (ep 4)
Miki Takahashi (ep 8)
Miki Takemoto (ep 12)
Minami Seki (eps 1, 7)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Miyuki Honda (ep 11)
Miyuki Kuroki (eps 7-8)
Momoko Minegishi (ep 6)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 8)
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 3, 12)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 7, 11)
Naoko Masui (eps 2, 8, 10)
Naoya Furukawa (eps 1, 3-4)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 3)
Nobuo Hashimoto (ep 7)
Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 9)
Rieko Noguchi (ep 6)
Ryōko Mita (eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Ryosuke Nakamura (eps 1, 12)
Ryou Kodama (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 7)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 8)
Sawako Miyamoto (OP; eps 3-4, 8-12)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 11)
Shino Ninomiya (ep 11)
Shōhei Yamanaka (ep 11)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 4, 12)
Shun Nishitani (ep 11)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 11)
Tadashi Kubo (ep 7)
Takahiro Arai (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-10, 12
)

Takumi Yamakawa (ep 7)
Tomoko Sudo (ep 2)
Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 12)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yasushi Ohara (ep 11)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 3)
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Maeda (OP)
Yoshiko Imazato (ep 5)
Yoshiko Mikami (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 9)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 8)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 10)
Yuichiro Mizutani (eps 5, 11)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 3)
Yūki Fukuchi (ep 8)
Yuki Matsuo (ep 11)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 5, 9)
Yukiko Nagao (ep 1)
Yuko Fujii (eps 3, 12)
Yumi Maeda (OP; ep 2)
Yumiko Tachibana (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Yusuke Adachi (ep 11)
Layout: Tomoko Sudo (ep 2)
Music Director:
Anzu Kobayashi
Masaru Sato
Music producer: Masataka Mikami
Photography:
Koji Sawada (Studio Twinkle)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle)
Masumi Usa (Studio Twinkle)
Satoshi Fujita (Studio Twinkle)
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle; OP)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)
Recording Adjustment: Takeshi Imaizumi
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production: Eisuke Imanishi
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Haruhiro

Chika Anzai as Mary
Daisuke Namikawa as Kikkawa
Fukushi Ochiai as Moguzo
Haruka Terui as Shihoru
Hiroki Yasumoto as Britney
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Ranta
Mamiko Noto as Barbara
Mikako Komatsu as Yume
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Manato
Tomokazu Seki as Renji

Atsushi Tamaru as Volunteer C (ep 7)
Ayumu Murase as Og (ep 11)
Goblin as
Elder Kobold A (eps 11-12)
Goblin (eps 1-6, 8)
Kobold A (ep 10)
Volunteer A (ep 7)
Haruka Tomatsu as Mutsumi (ep 11)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Hayashi (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Hiroki Takahashi as Shinohara (eps 6-7)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Armored goblin (eps 4, 8)
Jouji Nakata as Hōnen (ep 4)
Kei Satou as Volunteer D (ep 5)
Kenji Nomura as
Goblin B (ep 4)
Hobgoblin (ep 8)
Kōichi Sōma as
Elder Kobold D (ep 12)
Goblin (eps 4, 8)
Kobold (eps 10-11)
Merchant (ep 2)
Kumiko Nakane as Cloth seller (ep 3)
Ryohei Arai as
Elder Kobold B (eps 11-12)
Goblin (eps 4, 8)
Kobold D (ep 10)
Volunteer (eps 7, 9)
Shinjiro Sakurai as Volunteer E (ep 5)
Shinya Takahashi as
Goblin (eps 6, 8)
Kobold (eps 10-11)
Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Volunteer B (ep 7)
Shouta Hayashi as Volunteer C (ep 5)
Shunsuke Kanie as Volunteer A (ep 5)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Michiki (eps 7, 11)
Soichiro Miwa as Volunteer G (ep 5)
Tomokazu Sugita as Dead Spot (eps 7, 10-12)
Toshiki Masuda as Og (ep 11)
Yohei Namekawa as Goblin B (ep 6)
Yura Sato as Zodiac (ep 12)
Yuuko Kijima as Volunteer B (ep 5)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: SUBARU
Animation Direction: Anihouse Sun (ep 10)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
In-between Check: Asahi Production (eps 7, 9-11)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video
Niconico
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 10)
Imagica (ep 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 10)
Wombat (ep 7)
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation: A-Line (ep 6)
English cast
English staff
Ricco Fajardo as Haruhiro

Clifford Chapin as Ranta (eps 10-12)
Jad Saxton as Mary
Jamie Marchi as Barbara
Jarrod Greene as Moguzo
Jason Liebrecht as Renji
Jeannie Tirado as Yume
Justin Briner as Manato
Mike McFarland as Brittany
Orion Pitts as Ranta
Sarah Wiedenheft as Shihoru
Todd Haberkorn as Kikkawa

Alison Viktorin as Zodiac (ep 12)
Austin Tindle as Michiki (eps 7, 11)
Bryn Apprill as Mutsumi (ep 11)
Chris Guerrero as Dead Spot (eps 7, 10-11)
Christopher Bevins as Hayashi (eps 6-7)
Christopher Wehkamp as Shinohara (eps 6-7)
Josh Grelle as Og (ep 11)
Kent Williams as Hōnen (ep 4)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
Translation: Stéphane Lapie
Broadcaster: Mangas
Distributor: @Anime (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology