Snow White with the Red Hair (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime (Japanese)
Shirayuki aux cheveux rouges - saison 2 (French)
赤髪の白雪姫 (Japanese)
Themes: historical
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: This is the continuation of the story about Shirayuki, a young independent and persistent girl with rare red hair who is under training as the palace herbalist, Zen Wistalia, second prince of the kingdom of Clarines, and the journey and struggles that they all go through in dealing with their new found love for each other and the unwanted attention that Shirayuki brings due to her hair.
User Ratings: 211 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:6, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 46 votes (sub:38, dub:8)
 Very good: 65 votes (sub:55, dub:6, others:4
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 63 votes (sub:51, dub:10, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:2)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:4, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 333 users, rank: #2323 (of 6666)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.649 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2732, rank: #1026 (of 6665)
Weighted mean: 7.612 (Very good−), rank: #970 (of 6665) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 8.16 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.607 (Very good−), rank: #773 (of 5035)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-11
Opening Theme:
"Sono Koe ga Chizu ni Naru" (その声が地図になる;Your Voice Becomes a Map) by Saori Hayami
Ending Theme:
"Page~Kimi to Tsuzuru Monogatari" (ページ~君と綴る物語~;Page~The Story I Weave with You) by eyelis
"Yasashii Kibō" (やさしい希望;Gentle Hope) by Saori Hayami (ep 12)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masahiro Ando
Script:
Akiko Waba (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 20, 22
)

Deko Akao (4 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 24
)

Megumi Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 23
)

Storyboard:
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 17, 19)
Kotomi Deai (ED; ep 22)
Masahiro Ando (eps 13, 24)
Namimi Sanjo (eps 15-16, 20)
Takebumi Anzai (eps 13, 18, 23)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 21)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 14)
Episode Director:
Daigo Yamagishi (eps 17, 24)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 14)
Masahiro Ando (ep 24)
Sayaka Morikawa (eps 20-21, 24)
Takebumi Anzai (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 21, 23
)

Takurō Tsukada (eps 15-16, 22)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 19)
Unit Director: Kotomi Deai (ED)
Original creator: Sorata Akiduki
Chief Animation Director:
Kumiko Takahashi (eps 18, 23)
Shigeru Fujita (eps 15, 20, 24)
Takahiro Komori (eps 14, 16, 24)
Tsunenori Saito (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23
)

Animation Director:
Akiko Sugizono (eps 17, 22, 24)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 16)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 16)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 14)
Eun-Young Lee (ep 14)
Hyung Woo Shin (eps 14, 20)
Juoung Kyoung Lee (ep 20)
Keika Otsuka (ep 20)
Keiko Tamaki (eps 17, 21, 24)
Masumi Hattori (ep 20)
Miwa Sasaki (eps 18, 23)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 18)
Sachiko Mori (ep 14)
Sayuri Sakimoto (eps 14, 16)
Shigeru Fujita (ep 20)
Shinpei Kamada (eps 15, 19, 21)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (eps 13, 19, 23)
Tsunenori Saito (ep 24)
Yasuhiro Namatame (ep 16)
Yoon-Joung Kim (ep 20)
Yuuta Ootaka (eps 16, 21)

Background Art:
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter)
Izumi Ozawa (Studio Easter)
Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter)
Tamako Kamiyama (Studio Easter)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio Easter)
Yōko Atsumi (Studio Easter)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter)
Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 14)
Akio Kitahara (ep 15)
Ayaka Kawai (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 13, 15)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 14)
Hajime Asano (ep 13)
Harumi Ozeki (ep 17)
Harumi Tsunoda (ep 14)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 15)
Hiromi Niwa (ep 15)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 15)
Jae Young Jang (ep 16)
Jung Geun Kim (ep 16)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 13)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 16)
Keiko Takano (eps 13, 17)
Koichi Takai (ep 17)
Kōji Kase (ep 13)
Konomi Satō (ep 13)
Makoto Yaguchi (eps 14, 16)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 15)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 13)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 15)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 17)
Miku Mitsuoka (ep 17)
Miwa Katayama (ep 15)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 13)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 15)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 17)
Rie Arakawa (ep 16)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 15)
Sachiko Sugimoto (eps 13, 17)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 21)
Shuhei Fukuda (eps 14, 16)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 17)
Takahiro Ōkawa (ep 14)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 16)
Takayuki Nakao (ep 16)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 14)
Takuya Yoshihara (eps 13, 17)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 13, 17)
Teruyo Katō (ep 14)
Tetsurō Taira (ep 14)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 15)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 15)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (ep 13)
Young Sun Jang (ep 16)
Yuka Hirata (Bones Animation Dept.; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17-18
)

Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production; ep 17)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 15)
Yukie Sasaki (ep 14)
Yukio Okano (ep 17)
Yumi Furusawa (ep 16)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 15)
Theme Song Performance:
eyelis (ED)
Saori Hayami (OP)
Ryota Ohsaka as Zen Wistaria Clarine
Saori Hayami as Shirayuki

Akira Ishida as Izana Wistaria
Chiwa Saito as Kihal Toghrul
Inori Minase as Rona Shenazard
Jun Fukuyama as Raji Shenazard
Kaori Nazuka as Kiki Seiran
Katsuyuki Konishi as Sakaki
Mikako Komatsu as Eugena Shenazard
Sachi Kokuryu as Kazuki
Toru Ohkawa as
Mikaze 
Mukaze
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Mihaya
Yuichiro Umehara as Mitsuhide Rōen
Yuko Kaida as Garack Gazelt
Yuko Sanpei as Ryū

Atsushi Miyauchi as King (ep 17)
Chiharu Sawashiro as
Pirate (esp 18-19)
Servant B (ep 16)
Shiira Eigan
Genki Yoshimoto as
Bodyguard B (ep 21)
Guard (ep 18)
Noble man (ep 22)
Pirate (ep 19)
Sailor (ep 13)
Villager A (ep 20)
Hiyori Nitta as Lady-in-waiting B (ep 23)
Junichi Yanagita as Citizen A (ep 19)
Lynn as Kidou (ep 21)
Mai Natori as Villager B (ep 20)
Mitsuki Saiga as Umihebi
Mutsumi Sasaki as Innkeeper (ep 21)
Nana Mizuki as Trow (ep 21)
Ooki Sugiyama as Dance teacher (ep 14)
Rei Yamahata as Yatsufusa
Sakura Shoji as Lady-in-waiting B (ep 15)
Sanae Fuku as Lady-in-waiting A (ep 15)
Satsumi Matsuda as Lady-in-waiting A (ep 23)
Sayaka Senbongi as Lady-in-waiting (ep 17)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Haruka
Yuko Hara as Maid (ep 16)
Yūma Uchida as
Kai Ulkir
Pirate (eps 16, 18-19)
Yūsuke Handa as
Bodyguard A (ep 21)
Citizen B (ep 19)
Guard (ep 23)
Higata
Islander (ep 15)
Servant A (ep 16)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Studio Easter
In-between Check:
Maru Animation (ep 14)
White Line (ep 14)
Internet Streaming: Docomo Anime Store
Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 17)
Bones Animation Dept. (5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17-18, 21
)

Studio ADD (ep 15)
Production Cooperation: David Production (eps 14, 16)
English staff
English cast
(none)
Brina Palencia as Shirayuki
Josh Grelle as Zen Wisteria Clarine

Alexis Tipton as Rona Shenazard
Austin Tindle as Obi
Brandon Potter as
Mikaze 
Mukaze
Bryn Apprill as Kihal Toghrul
Clifford Chapin as Mihaya
Eric Vale as Izana Wisteria
Ian Sinclair as Mitsuhide Roen
Jamie Marchi as Kiki Seiran
Jason Liebrecht as Mitsuhide Roen (broadcast dub; ep 21)
Justin Pate as Kazuki
Megan Shipman as Eugena Shenazard
Mikaela Krantz as Ryū
Rachel Robinson as Garack Gazelt
Robert McCollum as Sakaki
Todd Haberkorn as Raji Shenazard

David Trosko as Itoya
Elizabeth Maxwell as Trow (ep 21)
Kent Williams as King (ep 17)
Monica Rial as Umihebi
Morgan Berry as Kido Deena
Z. Charles Bolton as Yatsufusa

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology