Wolf's Rain (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    Wolf's Rain (manga) (adaptation)
    Wolf's Rain (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Волчий дождь (Russian) 
ウルフズ・レイン (Japanese) 
狼雨 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Themes: post-apocalyptic , wolves 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In some distant future, it's common knowledge that all wolves have been extinct for 200 years. However, it seems this is false as wolves have not disappeared but rather have taken human form. Kiba, a lone wolf, wanders into a city, trying to sniff out the Lunar Flowers that are supposed to lead whoever follows the scent to paradise. The source of the smell is Cheza, a girl who sleeps in what appears to be suspended animation in a lab. She and the wolves are drawn to each other, and Kiba hopes to find paradise once he finds the source of the scent of Lunar Flowers. However, once Kiba finds Cheza, she is kidnapped by a mysterious person called Darcia, and his search begins anew. Before he leaves the city, he meets 3 other wolves, Tsume, Hige and Toboe. All four wolves have very different personalities and ideas, and their friendliness towards each other is a little rough around the edges. However, they soon band together to continue to search for paradise. 
User Ratings: 4341 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 774 votes (sub:387, dub:361, edit.dub:4, raw:3, ?:3, others:16
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Russian dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1170 votes (sub:636, dub:486, edit.dub:13, ?:7, raw:3, others:25
9 Spanish subtitled
5 Spanish dubbed
4 French subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Very good: 1032 votes (sub:598, dub:382, edit.dub:12, raw:6, ?:4, others:30
9 Spanish subtitled
6 German dubbed
4 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 659 votes (sub:371, dub:249, edit.dub:8, raw:4, ?:1, others:26
6 Italian dubbed
5 Spanish dubbed
5 Spanish subtitled
4 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 308 votes (sub:176, dub:107, ?:4, raw:3, edit.dub:2, others:16
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 191 votes (sub:118, dub:60, edit.dub:3, ?:3, others:7
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 79 votes (sub:50, dub:24, others:5
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Weak: 78 votes (sub:41, dub:32, ?:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 26 votes (sub:16, dub:10)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:7, dub:5, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 8409 users, rank: #48 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.960 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7573, rank: #569 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 7.860 (Very good), rank: #572 (of 6014) (seen all: 8.05 / seen some: 7.10 / won't finish: 4.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.859 (Very good), rank: #405 (of 4525)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 30
Vintage:
2003-01-06 to 2003-07-29 
2004-04-24 to 2004-09-18 (English Broadcast) 
2007-02-25 to 2007-09-23 (Germany - MTV) 
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Stray" by Steve Conte 
Ending Theme:
"Gravity" by Maaya Sakamoto 
"Stray" by Steve Conte (ep 30) 
"Tell Me What the Rain Knows" by Maaya Sakamoto (ep 26) 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 5
Reviews:
Wolf's Rain DVD 1-7 (Mar 6, 2006)
Wolf's Rain DVD 1 (Aug 23, 2004)
Wolf's Rain (Mar 12, 2003)
News: Show:
Day 1 (Feb 20, 2012)
Mezzo on Rapture (Jun 21, 2006)
Bandai October Releases (Aug 2, 2005)
Manga Sales Successes (Feb 21, 2005)
New Viz Manga Licenses (Jul 27, 2004)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
Bandai Cosplay at AX (Jun 29, 2004)
Bandai Entertainment (Apr 22, 2004)
Upcoming Bandai Releases (Mar 17, 2004)
Bandai Announces CDs (Feb 3, 2004)
Wolf's Rain Poll (Jan 22, 2004)
Adult Swim Details (Jan 21, 2004)
Adult Swim Changes (Jan 20, 2004)
New Anime in Japan (Nov 30, 2003)
Bandai Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Overview - Industry (Jul 21, 2003)
Wolf's Rain Licensed (Jul 3, 2003)
Wolf's Rain (Jul 26, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 24, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 9, 2009)
Spotlight: Soul Eater (Dec 31, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 19, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 2, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 8, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 20, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 9, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 3, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 19, 2006)
Shelf Life - Recycled Air (Feb 24, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Apocalypse (Sep 11, 2004)
Sound Decision - Arjuna (May 6, 2004)
Ms. Answerman: Beware (Apr 16, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Wolf's Rain - Complete Collection I [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2006-07-25
    Wolf's Rain - Complete Collection II [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2006-09-26
    Wolf's Rain - Perfect Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2009-05-05 (from $43.00)
    Wolf's Rain - Leader of the Pack (DVD 1) 2004-06-22
    Wolf's Rain - Leader of the Pack + Artbox + Plush + CD (Limited) (DVD 1) 2004-07-06
    Wolf's Rain - Blood and Flowers (DVD 2) 2004-08-24 (from $9.99)
    Wolf's Rain - Loss (DVD 3) 2004-10-12
    Wolf's Rain - Recollections (DVD 4) 2004-12-14 (from $21.59)
    Wolf's Rain - War for the Soul (DVD 5) 2005-01-04
    Wolf's Rain - Paradise and Poison (DVD 6) 2005-03-22
    Wolf's Rain - Final Encounters (DVD 7) 2005-05-24
    Wolf's Rain - Complete Collection Limited Edition DVD Set (DVD 1-7) 2005-11-22
Soundtrack
    Wolf's Rain - OST 2 (OST) 2004-02-02
    Wolf's Rain Soundtrack (OST 1) 2004-05-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tensai Okamura 
Script: Keiko Nobumoto 
Screenplay:
Aya Yoshinaga (eps 5, 13, 25) 
Dai Sato (7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 14, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Ichiro Okouchi (ep 10) 
Keiko Nobumoto (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 12, 19-20
)
 
Miya Asakawa (ep 24) 
Tensai Okamura (eps 4, 15-18) 
Touko Machida (ep 22) 
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Nishimura (eps 10, 23) 
Jun'ichi Sakata (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 21, 25
)
 
Kenji Yasuda (ep 14) 
Manjiro Oshio (ep 19) 
Masahiro Ando (eps 4, 12, 22) 
Tensai Okamura  (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 11, 13, 18, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Yoshiyuki Takei (eps 15-17) 
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 9, 19) 
Ikuro Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 14, 23
)
 
Koji Sawai  (ep 13) 
Kunihiro Mori (ep 21) 
Masahiro Ando (eps 12, 22, 24) 
Masaki Kitamura (eps 4, 8) 
Masayuki Kurosawa (assist. Ep. 13) 
Tensai Okamura (eps 18, 26) 
Tomoki Kyoda (ep 24) 
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (assist. ep. 13) 
Yoshiyuki Takei (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 15-17, 20, 25
)
 
Music:
Adriano Giffoni (Bass) 
Akira Sotoyama (Drums) 
Alceu Reis (Cello) 
Bernardo Bessler (Violin) 
Carlinhos (Acoustic guitar) 
Carlos Malta (Ethnic Flute) 
Chikanari Gokan (Synthesizer assistance) 
Chris Mosdell (Lyrics) 
Claudio Nucci (Vocals) 
David Tygel (Vocals) 
Fernando Gama (Vocals) 
Francesco Marini (S.Sax) 
Hiroyuki Minami (Horn) 
Hitoshi Watanabe (Bass) 
Ilaria Graziano (Lyrics, vocals) 
Joyce (Acoustic guitar, lyrics) 
Keishi Urata (Synthesizer) 
Lula Galvão (Acoustic-electric guitar) 
Marcos Suzano (Percussion) 
Marie-Christine Springuel (Viola) 
Mario Klemens (Conductor - Poland) 
Masaharu Satou (Percussion) 
Masakazu Ishibashi (English horn) 
Masami Horisawa (Cello) 
Masatsugu Shinozaki (Strings) 
Mauricio Maestro (Acoustic guitar, vocals) 
Michael Bessler (Violin) 
Midori Takada (Percussion) 
Otohiko Fujita (Horn) 
Pascoal Perrota (Strings) 
Raju Ramayya (Lyrics, vocals) 
Ricardo Costa (Drums) 
Ronaldo Silva (Percussion) 
Satoshi Shoji (Oboe) 
Shoji Togame (Clarinet) 
Steve Conte (Acoustic guitar, vocals) 
Takashi Asahi (Japanese flute) 
Tomonao Hara (Trumpet) 
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp) 
Tsuneo Imahori (Guitar) 
Tutty Moreno (Drums) 
Yasuo Sano (Drums) 
Yoko Kanno 
Yosuke Sugimoto (Synthesizer assistance) 
Original creator: Keiko Nobumoto 
Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Art Director: Atsushi Morikawa 
Animation Director:
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 20) 
Hiroki Kanno (ep 23) 
Hiroshi Osaka (eps 3, 11, 20) 
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 21) 
Koichi Horikawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 22, 26
)
 
Masahiro Koyama (ep 25) 
Naoyuki Onda (eps 9, 14) 
Nekomataya (eps 4, 21) 
Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 13) 
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 26) 
Takahiro Komori  (eps 2, 6) 
Takashi Tomioka (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 24
)
 
Takeshi Itou (ep 25) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 13) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 1) 
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 14) 
Tsunenori Saito (eps 7, 15-18) 
Mechanical design: Shinji Aramaki 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Director of Photography: Kosuke Arakawa 
Executive producer: Masahiko Minami 
Producer:
Go Haruna (Fuji TV) 
Masahiko Minami (BONES) 
Minoru Takanashi 

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Seki (ep 12) 
Akira Yamaguchi (ep 12) 
Ayako Ishihara (eps 21, 25-26) 
Ayumi Kurashima (eps 12, 21) 
Hiroko Kazui (ep 26) 
Hiromi Masuko (eps 23-24) 
Kana Ishida (eps 11, 21) 
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 6) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 6, 26) 
Kimiko Hoshi (ep 6) 
Maki Fujita (ep 20) 
Maki Uchida (6 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Masahiro Furihata (ep 6) 
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (7 episodes
eps 12, 20, 22-26
)
 
Miyuki Yano (ep 6) 
Motoi Ōnishi (ep 13) 
Satoshi Hattori (ep 12) 
Shinmei Saito (eps 5, 12, 26) 
Takashi Narikawa (ep 23) 
Teiji Makino (ep 8) 
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 12) 
Tomoki Mizuno (eps 5, 24) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 5, 26) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (eps 21-22) 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 24) 
3D Animation:
Hiro Yamamoto 
Shinji Nasu 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroshi Osaka (eps 7, 23) 
Kaori Nakamura (ep 13) 
Koichi Horikawa (eps 14, 23) 
Masahiro Koyama (eps 19, 26) 
Nekomataya (ep 23) 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 14, 25-26) 
Takeshi Itou (eps 19, 26) 
Toshiharu Kawamoto (eps 5, 7, 13) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 14) 
Tsunenori Saito (eps 10, 23, 26) 
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 24-26) 
Background Art:
Akemi Sawai (GREEN) 
Atsushi Morikawa (GREEN) 
Ayari Wake (GREEN) 
Chigusa Yokoyama (GREEN) 
Eiji Wakamatsu (GREEN) 
Eri Nakamura (GREEN) 
Hiromi Morikawa (GREEN) 
Kaori Higashida (GREEN) 
Kenji Kobayashi (GREEN) 
Manami Masuda (GREEN) 
Michie Watanabe (GREEN) 
Miyoko Kohama (GREEN) 
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN) 
Norifumi Nakamura (GREEN) 
Sumiyo Okamura (GREEN) 
Takashi Aoi (GREEN) 
Tatsuya Sakai (GREEN) 
Yoko Sasa (GREEN) 
Yuji Shimada (GREEN) 
Yuka Todake (GREEN) 
Yukari Ooba (GREEN) 
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN) 
Casting Management: Jun Maki 
Chief Unit Director: Yoshiyuki Takei 
Clothing Design Assistance: Kōji Hamai (Hamai Factory) 
Co-Producer: Hisanori Kunisaki 
Color Correction:
Miho Suzuki 
Takeshi Ogawa 
Color design: Nobuko Mizuta 
Cover Art: Toshihiro Kawamoto (Bones) 
Design: Akihiro Yamada ("Tsuki no Sho" [Book of the Moon]) 
Editing Assistant: Ayumu Takahashi (Jay Film) 
Editorial Coordination: Misa Murakami 
Film Editing: Hiroaki Itabe (J Film) 
Finish Animation:
Chiharu Hashimoto (Peacock) 
Hiroko Kimura (Peacock) 
Hiromi Miyawaki (Studio Elle) 
Kiyomi Sakairi (Peacock) 
Maki Kanemori (Peacock) 
Maki Kokubo (Peacock) 
Mayumi Oikawa (Peacock) 
Nami Tsuyuki (Peacock) 
Noriko Omura (Peacock) 
Takuya Utsunomiya (Studio Kuma) 
Tomoko Oizumi (Peacock) 
Yoko Suzuki (Peacock) 
Yoriko Matsumori (Peacock) 
Yukiko Kasai (Peacock) 
Key Animation:
Akihito Aoki (eps 21, 24) 
Akiko Seki (Sakura Create; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 19-21, 25
)
 
Akira Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 20
)
 
Asako Nishida (ep 14) 
Atsuko Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 2, 10) 
Ayumi Kurashima (eps 4, 10) 
Chikara Sakurai (eps 11, 13) 
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 2) 
Chuji Nakajima (eps 11, 21, 25) 
Dai Imaoka (ep 6) 
Daisuke Takemoto (6 episodes
eps 1 0, 3, 5, 8, 19, 23
)
 
Eiji Komatsu (10 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12, 14, 20, 23-24, 26
)
 
Eiko Saito (ep 24) 
Eriko Sakai (ep 14) 
Fumiko Yoshida (eps 7, 26) 
Fumino Fujii (eps 11, 21) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 3) 
Hajime Yoshida (ep 21) 
Haruhito Takada (eps 1, 3, 5) 
Haruka Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 20
)
 
Haruo Sotozaki (eps 1, 26) 
Hatsue Nakayama (eps 9, 14) 
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 8, 24) 
Hideki Ito (Sakura Create; eps 6, 11, 21) 
Hideki Sadai (eps 3, 6) 
Hideki Takahara (eps 5, 8) 
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 2) 
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 8) 
Hiroki Harada (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Hiroki Sugano (eps 23, 26) 
Hiroko Kazui (ep 25) 
Hiromi Masuko (ep 14) 
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 2, 4, 8) 
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 11, 21) 
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 25)  (OP) 
Hiroshi Takaguchi (eps 5, 26) 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 13) 
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 7, 12, 26) 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 13) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 24) 
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 22, 26) 
Ikuo Kuwana (eps 6, 11) 
Inosuke Naitou (ep 10) 
Jun Nakai (eps 4, 23) 
Junko Komatsuzaki (ep 13) 
Kana Ishida (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10, 19, 24, 26
)
 
Kanako Daigen (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 22-23
)
 
Kaname Wakabayashi (eps 5, 8, 19) 
Kaoru Miura (eps 10, 19) 
Kazufumi Takano (eps 9, 14) 
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 3-4) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 22, 25
)
 
Kazuki Miura (ep 26) 
Kazumi Inadome (ep 2) 
Kazumi Niidome (ep 3) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 4-5, 8, 12) 
Kazuyuki Takayama (ep 13) 
Kei Ajiki (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 19, 24
)
 
Kei Hyoudou (ep 9) 
Keiko Ijima (eps 2, 4) 
Keisuke Masunaga (ep 1) 
Ken Sakuma (ep 6) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 13) 
Kenichi Yoshida (eps 24, 26 A) 
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 3-4, 26) 
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 13) 
Kiyoaki Maeda (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 13) 
Koichi Horikawa (eps 1-5, 21) 
Koichi Usami (ep 21) 
Koji Kataoka (eps 12, 20, 24) 
Koji Shoki (ep 6) 
Koji Sugiura (ep 1) 
Kouji Fukazawa (eps 2-3, 8) 
Kousuke Kawazura (ep 24) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 11) 
Maki Fujita (ep 8) 
Maki Uchida (ep 14) 
Mari Ikeuchi (ep 4) 
Marie Tagashira (ep 23) 
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 21, 23) 
Masahiko Itojima (eps 9, 14) 
Masahiro Furihata (ep 7) 
Masahiro Kodama (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 22
)
 
Masahiro Koyama (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 19
)
 
Masakazu Kawazoe (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Masaki Hinata (ep 24) 
Masaki Inada (Sakura Create; ep 6) 
Masashi Kojima (eps 11, 21) 
Masashi Wakayama (eps 5, 10) 
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 25) 
Masumi Hattori (ep 13) 
Mihoko Nomura (eps 11, 21) 
Mika Shirota (ep 13) 
Minako Ito (eps 7, 10, 26) 
Misao Abe (eps 9, 14, 21) 
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10, 14, 19
)
 
Miyuki Inoue (5 episodes
eps 10, 19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Motoi Nakamura (eps 3, 24) 
Munenori Nawa (ep 2) 
Naoko Soeda (eps 10, 23) 
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 21) 
Nekomataya (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 12, 19, 26
)
 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 10) 
Nobuo Horii (eps 9, 14) 
Nobuto Akada (eps 20, 23, 26) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (eps 23, 26) 
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 13) 
Rie Fujiwara (ep 13) 
Rie Kaneko (ep 4) 
Rie Kawaguchi (ep 23) 
Riwako Matsui (eps 19, 22) 
Ryotarou Akao (ep 22) 
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 25) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 13) 
Satoshi Hattori (Sakura Create; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 21, 25
)
 
Satoshi Kitahara (ep 13) 
Sayuri Sugifuji (eps 22, 26) 
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 12) 
Seiki Tanaka (eps 6, 22) 
Shigeki Kuhara (eps 1, 20, 24) 
Shigeki Mori (ep 4) 
Shingo Takeba (ep 25) 
Shinji Takeuchi (eps 19, 25) 
Shinmei Saito (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Shinya Harii (ep 1) 
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 13) 
Shukou Murase (ep 14) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 22, 25
)
 
Sumio Watanabe (ep 25) 
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 12) 
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 7) 
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 26) 
Takahiro Kimura (ep 12) 
Takahiro Komori (eps 1-2) 
Takao Ahou (ep 26) 
Takao Takegami (ep 22) 
Takashi Kawaguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 25
)
 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 3-4, 8, 20) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 5, 10) 
Takeshi Itou (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 14, 21, 23
)
 
Takeshi Maekawa (ep 11) 
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 24) 
Tatsuya Suzuki (eps 9, 14) 
Teiji Makino (ep 7) 
Tetsu Inoue (eps 21, 24) 
Tetsuya Kawakami (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 11, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; eps 8, 14) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 13) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 8, 10) 
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 21) 
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 9, 14, 24) 
Tomoki Mizuno (eps 4, 6, 23) 
Tomomi Kimura (ep 26) 
Tomoyo Yamamoto (ep 7) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 3, 14) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 4) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ED) 
Toshihiro Nakajima (eps 9, 24) 
Toshiko Baba (5 episodes
eps 7, 12-13, 20, 24
)
 
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 8) 
Tsunenori Saito (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 14-18, 20, 23
)
 
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 7) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 13, 21, 25) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12, 19, 22, 26
)
  (OP; ep 27) 
Yoshimi Yazaki (eps 6, 11) 
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 9) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Yoshiyuki Kohira (eps 19-20) 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 7) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 12, 24, 26
)
 
Yuki Tsugihashi (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 10, 19-20, 23
)
 
Yukihide Oku (ep 23) 
Yukiko Ban (eps 13, 24) 
Yukio Takatsu (ep 21) 
Yumiko Ishii (eps 4, 8) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 5, 8) 
Yutaka Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 11, 20
)
 
Yuu Yamashita (eps 1-3, 7) 
Main Title Design: Makoto Kamata 
Monitor Processing: Hisashi Goseki 
Music Assistant: Ligia Râmos (Brazil) 
Music Coordination:
Cherry Kaoru Hulsey (Blue Sun Film, USA) 
Jin Nakahara (Brazil) 
Masza Lejman (Poland) 
Tatiana Horácio (Brazil) 
Yoshio Nakatani (Italy) 
Music Director: Yukako Inoue 
Music Editing: Aleksandora Nagórko (Poland) 
Music Mastering Engineer: Ten Jensen (Sterling Sound) 
Music producer:
Shiro Sasaki 
Toshiaki Ohta 
Music Publicity: Masao Itou (Victor Entertainment) 
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Umezaki (ep 9) 
Fumi Matsushita (ep 13) 
Hideto Shinkawa 
Makoto Watanabe (ep 25) 
Masato Narita (ep 23) 
Miki Tsumura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 18, 24
)
 
Ryousuke Tazawa (6 episodes
eps 6, 15-17, 22, 26
)
 
Shunsuke Matsumura (eps 11, 21, 25) 
Takato Mori (ep 23) 
Takefumi Anzai (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 19
)
 
Tatsuya Hamamoto (ep 13) 
Tomonori Maeda (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 20
)
 
Production Business:
Maki Tsukada 
Makiko Nakamura 
Production Desk: Noritomo Sueuchi 
Publicity:
Kimikazu Obata (BONES) 
Sawako Iijima (Bandai Visual) 
Takako Masaoka (Fuji TV) 
Recording Assistant:
Noboru Haraguchi 
Shinji Takano 
Recording engineer: Tetsuya Satake 
Russian Language Supervision: Irina Brown 
Setting Production: Naoki Amano 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Soundtrack Assistance:
Damiano Antimori (Forum Music Village, Roma) 
Hiroki Yasuda 
Mike Scielizi (Soundtrack Studio) 
Mitsuhiro Takasu (Victor Studio) 
Shohei Kasuya 
Taku Kanemitsu (Studio Greenbird) 
Theo Marés (AR Studio, Rio de Janeiro) 
Yosuke Watanabe 
Soundtrack Promotion:
Shousei Ito 
Yu Saito 
Soundtrack Sales Promotion:
Kou Yamashita 
Toshiyuki Nakajima 
Special Effects:
Miyako Hoshi 
Yukiko Kakita 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Tim Jensen (OP) 
Troy (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Maaya Sakamoto (ED) 
Steve Conte (OP) 
Video Editing: Takashi Kubota (Q-Tec) 
Akio Suyama as Hige 
Hiroki Shimowada as Toboe 
Kaho Kouda as Cher Degre 
Kenta Miyake as Tsume 
Mamoru Miyano as Kiba 

Arisa Ogasawara as Cheza 
Atsuko Tanaka as Jagara 
Mayumi Asano as Blue 
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Hubb Lebowski 
Takaya Kuroda as Darcia 
Unshou Ishizuka as Quent Yaiden 

Akimitsu Takase as Soldier A(eps 23-25) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Cold fire man(ep 19) 
Asami Mukaidono as Fortune-teller(ep 11) 
Asuka Tanii as Researcher B(eps 1-3, 11, 18) 
Atsuko Yuya as Cole(ep 5) 
Atsushi Goto as Moss(ep 5) 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Shopkeeper(ep 9) 
Daisuke Egawa as
Bartender(eps 9, 12, 18) 
Man 3(ep 17) 
Daisuke Ono as Retriever B(ep 21) 
Eisuke Asakura as Soldier B(ep 23,​-25) 
Ema Kogure as Girl(ep 19) 
Eri Sendai as Leara(ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Tsuru as Retrieval squad correspondent(ep 21) 
Hisafumi Oda as Boy(ep 13) 
Ikkyuu Juku as Bartender(ep 1) 
Ikuko Tani as Old woman(eps 12-13) 
Kan Tokumaru as Retrieval Squad Commander 
Katsuhiro Harasawa as Man 2(ep 22) 
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Policeman B(ep 11) 
Wolf 2(eps 5-6, 16) 
Koujirou Takahashi as Cat(ep 24) 
Kouki Akaishi as Gehl(ep 1) 
Maaya Sakamoto as Hamona 
Makoto Yasumura as
Retriever B(eps 9-10) 
Wolf 1(eps 5-6, 16) 
Masahiro Ogata as
Man 1(ep 6) 
Sed(ep 1) 
Masako Inui as
Clerk(ep 2) 
Shop assistant(ep 15) 
Masao Harada as Soldier C(eps 23-24) 
Masato Amada as Skateboarder(ep 23) 
Masaya Onosaka as Ik 
Mika Kanai as
Alchemist A(ep 26) 
Girl(ep 22) 
Mina Meguro as Snake charmer girl(ep 9) 
Minoru Hirano as Old wolf(eps 5, 16) 
Minoru Inaba as Shopkeeper(ep 24) 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Man(eps 5, 16) 
Miyu Irino as Hasu 
Miyu Matsuki as Girl(ep 19) 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Alchemist C(ep 26) 
Naomi Kusumi as Zali(ep 5) 
Norio Wakamoto as Fucro 
Reiko Suzuki as
Female wolf(ep 25) 
Woman(ep 22) 
Ritsuo Sawa as Lord Oakum(ep 3) 
Ryoko Kinomiya as Hanabit 
Ryu Itou as Researcher C(ep 2) 
Ryuji Nakagi as Detective(eps 11, 18) 
Ryuuji Saikachi as Senior(eps 19-20) 
Sachiko Miki as Woman(eps 2, 15) 
Satoru Tsugawa as
Boy(ep 2) 
Boy A(ep 15) 
Man 1(eps 12, 17) 
Man 2(ep 6) 
Retriever C(ep 9) 
Sawa Ishige as Alchemist B(ep 26) 
Sayuri Sadaoka as Grandmother(ep 20) 
Shounosuke Horikoshi as Chan(ep 1) 
Taeko Kawata as Neze(ep 2) 
Takahiro Yoshino as Boy B(ep 15) 
Takashi Nagasako as Retriever E(ep 9) 
Tarusuke Shingaki as
Retriever B(ep 11) 
Retriever C(ep 10) 
Tesshô Genda as Marine animal(ep 22) 
Tetsu Shiratori as Retriever A(eps 7-11, 21) 
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Retriever B(ep 7) 
Tomoyuki Shimura as Jagara's chamberlain(eps 23, 25) 
Toru Shinagawa as Old man(eps 12-13) 
Toshiaki Kuwahara as
Man 2(eps 12, 17) 
Retriever D(ep 9) 
Shopkeeper(ep 18) 
Toshihiro Nakamura as Retriever C(ep 21) 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Horse(ep 20) 
Yoshiko Okamoto as Old lady(ep 24) 
Yukiko Tagami as Girl(ep 5) 
Yutaka Nakano as Leara's Father 
Yuuji Kishi as
Boy C(ep 15) 
Policeman A(ep 11) 
Researcher A(ep 2) 
Yuuki Nishizawa as Man 1(ep 22) 
Yuuna Inamura as Mue 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 26) 
AZETA PICTURES (eps 23, 26) 
Big Bang (eps 24-25) 
Last House (eps 6, 24-25) 
Sakura Create (eps 11, 26) 
Studio Kuma (4 episodes
eps 6, 23-24, 26
)
 
Studio Mark (ep 24) 
Studio Onepack (eps 11, 24) 
TNK (ep 23) 
Wombat (ep 6) 
Animation: BONES 
Animation Production: BONES 
Backgrounds:
Feng Animation 
Green 
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel 
Fuji TV 
Editing: Jay Film 
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 9) 
Buyu (ep 13) 
Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 9, 11-12, 14, 21-26
)
 
MSJ (eps 13, 25) 
Peacock 
Sakura Create (ep 13) 
Studio Elle (eps 8, 26) 
Studio Gimlet (ep 13) 
Studio Kuma (16 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-14, 19-26
)
 
Studio Lagoon (eps 24-26) 
Studio Road (ep 13) 
Trans Arts Co. (ep 13) 
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 9) 
Angle (ep 6) 
Anime House (ep 5) 
Anime Roman (eps 23, 25) 
Anime Spot (eps 23, 26) 
Anime Torotoro (eps 1-2, 4) 
Ashi Productions (ep 13) 
AZETA PICTURES (4 episodes
eps 3, 23, 25-26
)
 
Bee Train (ep 13) 
Buyu (ep 13) 
Chaos Project (ep 3) 
Dogakobo (ep 19) 
Front Line (ep 5) 
GAINAX (ep 3) 
Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 9, 11-12, 14, 21-26
)
 
JCF (ep 4) 
JEC E (eps 3, 5) 
Last House (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 24, 26
)
 
MSJ (eps 8, 13, 25) 
Sakura Create (eps 11, 13) 
Studio Ad (eps 2, 8) 
Studio Cockpit (ep 7) 
Studio Gimlet (ep 13) 
Studio Kuma (19 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-14, 19-26
)
 
Studio Live (eps 2-3) 
Studio Mark (ep 3) 
Sunshine Corporation (ep 23) 
TNK (eps 20, 23) 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Original Creator: BONES 
Photography: T2 Studio 
Production Cooperation:
Bee Train (ep 13) 
Sunrise (ep 9) 
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center 
Sound Effects: KiKi 
Titles: Maki Productions 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mary Elizabeth McGlynn 
Translation: David Fleming 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Assistant producer: Grant Yamagishi 
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter 
DVD Menu Design:
Erika Offutt 
Ryan Carter 
Final Mix: Michael McCarty 
Online Editor: Steve LaBorico 
Production Support: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi 
Subtitle Timing: David Fleming 
Crispin Freeman as Tsume 
Darren Pleavin as Kiba(Animax) 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Kiba 
Joshua Seth as Hige 
Kari Wahlgren as Cher Degre 
Mona Marshall as Toboe 

Jessica Straus as Blue 
Rick Thomas as Quent Yaiden(Animax) 
Robert Buchholz as Hubb Lebowski 
Sherry Lynn as Cheza 
Steven Blum as Darcia 
Tom Wyner as Quent Yaiden 

Andrea Kwan as
Cher Degre(Animax) 
Cheza(Animax) 
Barbara Goodson as Hanabito(ep 8) 
Beau Billingslea as Sea Walrus(ep 22) 
Bob Papenbrook as Retrieval Squad Commander 
Brad MacDonald as Skateboarder(ep 23) 
Brianne Siddall as Gehl(ep 1) 
Bridget Hoffman as Cole(ep 5) 
Candice Moore as Toboe(Animax) 
Catherine Battistone as Old Prisoner(ep 22) 
Dave Wittenberg as Sedo 
Dino Andrade as Mumbles 
Gil Starberry as Detective(ep 11) 
Jamieson Price as Indian Chief(ep 19) 
Joe Ochman as Owl 
Julie Maddalena as Mew(eps 19-20) 
Kim Strauss as Thug(ep 12) 
Kirk Thornton as
Jagura's Attendant 
Leara's father 
Lex Lang as Soldier(ep 21) 
Lia Sargent as
Cher's Assistant(ep 11) 
Neige 
Liam O'Brien as Soldier(eps 7-8) 
Michael Forest as Shopkeeper(ep 9) 
Michael Lindsay as Driver(ep 6) 
Michael Reynolds as Lord Orkham(ep 3) 
Michelle Ruff as Leara 
Paul Stephen as Huss(ep 9) 
Peggy O'Neal as Hamona 
Peter Lurie as Chen 
Peter Spellos as Bartender(ep 1) 
Philece Sampler as Little Indian Girl(ep 19) 
Skip Stellrecht as Zali(ep 5) 
Steve Kramer as Moss(ep 5) 
Steve Staley as Iyek(eps 19-20) 
Steven Blum as Elder(eps 19-20) 
Tony Oliver as Horse(ep 20) 
William Frederick Knight as Old Wolf(ep 5) 
English companies
ADR Production:
Animaze 
ZRO Limit Productions 
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim 
Animax Asia 
Animax India 
Animax South Africa 
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim) 
Rapture (UK) 
Razer (Kamikaze) 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Production Services: Ascent Media DVD 
Internet Streaming: Hulu 
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment 
Online Editing Facility: D-Spot Post Production 
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post 
Soundtrack: Bandai Entertainment 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian 
Frederic Popovic as Kiba 
Susan Sindberg as Cher Degre 
Suzanne Sindberg as Cher Degre 

Agnès Manoury as Blue 

Alain Floret as Quent yaiden 
Celia Charpentier as Cheza 
Claudine Grémy as Toboe 
Cyrille Monge as Darcia 
Pascal Germain as Hubb Lebowski 
Taric Mehani as Hige 
Tarik Mehani as Hige 
Tony Joudrier as Tsume 

French companies
ADR Studio: Studio Chinkel 
Broadcaster: Mangas 
Distributor: Beez Entertainment 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Ana Orra as Toboe 
Carmen Calvell as Cher Degree(Spain dub) 
Eduardo Diez as Kiba 
Enrique Hernández as Hige 
Johnny Torres as Hige(Latin-america) 
Luis Carreño as Tsume(Venezuelan Spanish dub) 
Ricardo Sorondo as Toboe(Latin-america) 
Tasio Alonso as Tsume 

Ana Orra as Chesa(Spain dub) 
Carmen Calvell as Blue(Spain dub) 
Joaquín Gómez as Quent Yaiden 
Maria Teresa Hernandez as Cher Degre(Venezuelan Spanish Dub) 

Alex Messeguer as Detective(Spain dub) 
Carlos Arraiz as Kiva(Latin America) 
Joaquín Gómez as Zari(Spain dub) 
Jordi Navarro as Zed 
José Antonio Teruel as Chen(Spain dub) 
Jose Manuel Vieira as Lord Orkham(Latin America; ep 3) 
Yensi Rivero as Cheza(Latin America) 
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión 
Dubbing Studio:
Estudios Lain (Latin America) 
Mix Sound S.L. 
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión (Spain) 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Cristina Boraschi 
Simone Mori 
Translation: Laura Valentini 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Dialogues: Valerio Manenti 
Dubbing Assistant: Corrado Russo 
Dubbing Supervision: Giorgio Bassanelli 
Production: Francesco Di Sanzo 
Barbara De Bortoli as Cher Degre 
Daddo Suarez as Toboe 
Massimiliano Alto as Hige 
Massimo De Ambrosis as Tsume 

Cinzia De Carolis as Lady Jagara 
Laura Latini as Blue 

Alessandro Rossi as
Quent 
Zali 
Angelo Nicotra as Quent Yaiden 
Claudio Fattoretto as Bartender(ep 1) 
Daniele Raffaeli as Gehl(ep 1) 
Erika Necci as Leara(eps 2-3, 16) 
Federica De Bortoli as Cheza 
Francesco Pannofino as Darcia 
Letizia Ciampa as Neze 
Maurizio Reti as Padre Di Leara(eps 2-3, 16) 
Renato Mori as Lord Oakum 
Roberto Gammino as Chan(ep 1) 
Rossella Acerbo as Ricercatori(ep 1) 
Sandro Acerbo as Hubb Lebowsky 
Simone Mori as Sed(eps 1, 3) 
Vittorio De Angelis as Ricercatori(ep 1) 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: MTV Italia 
Distributor: Shin Vision 
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC 
Postproduction: Studio P.V. Milano 
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Dr. Harald Wolff 
Script: Dr. Harald Wolff 

Casting: Rainer Vorholz 
Anke Reitzenstein as Cher Degre 
Anke Reizenstein as Cher Degre 
David Nathan as Tsume 
David Turba as Toboe 
Kim Hasper as Hige 
Marius Claren as Kiba 

Deborah Weigert as Blue 
Jörg Hengstler as Darcia 
Klaus-Dieter Klebsch as Quent Yaiden 
Magdalena Turba as Cheza 
Peter Flechtner as Hubb Lebowski 

Angela Ringer as Harmona(2nd voice) 
Antje von der Ahe as Neeze 
Bernd Schramm as Zali 
Gisela Fritsch as Blumen-Jungfrau(alt) 
Gundi Eberhard as Frau Cole 
Julia Kaufmann as Myuu(eps 19-20) 
Kaspar Eichel as Moss(ep 5) 
Manja Döring as Leala 
Martina Treger as Lady Jagara 
Michael Telloke as Kommandant 
Rainer Brandt as Sir Orcham 
Reinhard Kuhnert as Eule(eps 10, 20) 
Ricardo Richter as Hasu 
Tim Moeseritz as Lealas Vater 
Ulrike Stürzbecher as Harmona 
Viktor Neumann as Ihk(eps 19-20) 
Werner Ehrlicher as Wolfs-Großvater 
Will Garth as Gehl 
German companies
Broadcaster:
MTV (2007-02-25 to 2007-09-23) 
ProSieben Maxx 
Distributor:
ACOG 
OVA Films 
Dubbing: brandt Film Berlin 
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime 
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
ADR Writer: Caroline Hartman (TVS - Titra Film) 
Editing: Elle Kwinten (TVS - Titra Film) 
Script Check: Willem Keessen 
(none)
Dutch companies
Broadcaster: Canal+ (Belgium) 
Distributor: Nekotachi Entertainment 
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film 
Russian staff
Russian cast
ADR Director: Alexander Filchenko 
ADR Script: Artyom Tolstobrov 

Dialogue Editing: Lidiya Kulikova 
Russian companies
Distributor: XL Media 
Dubbing: XL Media 
Translation: XL Media 
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Canal+ Poland 
Hyper 
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Alex Wendel as Hige 
Dado Monteiro as Kiba 
Fátima Noya as Cher Degre 
Fernando Belfiori as Toboe 
Márcia Regina as Cheza 
Sérgio Moreno as Tsume 

Afonso Amajones as Darcia 
Carlos Campanile as Quent Yaiden 
Letícia Quinto as Hamona 
Lúcia Helena as Jagara 
Luiz Laffey as Hubb Lebowski(no Alexandre Marconato) 
Tânia Gaidarji as Blue 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax 
Dubbing Studio: Álamo 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology