Future Card Buddyfight Triple D (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Future Card Buddyfight DDD (Japanese)
フューチャーカード バディファイトDDD (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Gao Mikado, a 6th year student of the Aibo Academy Elementary Division, is partnered with Dragon of the Sun, Bal Dragon, a monster born from a mysterious egg. To earn the coveted title as the strongest fighter in the world, Gao and Bal team up to challenge other fighters in the "World Buddy Cup". The two will have to battle others in a card game called Buddyfight, which allows monsters to fight alongside humans as buddies. Their rivals include ex-Buddy Police Tasuku Ryuenji, and the self-proclaimed strongest combination, Gaito Kurouzu and his buddy monster Black Death Dragon, Abygale.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage: 2016-04-02
Opening Theme:
#1: "Chronograph" (クロノグラフ) by Takaaki Natsushiro
#2: "DDD" by Shouta Aoi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Waku Doki SHOOTER" (ワク☆ドキSHOOTER) by Sora Tokui
#2: "Yume no Hikari-kun no Mirai" (夢のヒカリ君のミライ) by Aina Aiba
#3: "Unite (Live Forever)" by Birds & Melody
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Shigetaka Ikeda
Storyboard: Takashi Iida (ep 1)
Character Design: Kumiko Ozawa
Art Director: Yuri Takagi
Animation Director:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 1)
Hideaki Shimada (eps 1, 4)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 1, 4)
Kumiko Ozawa (OP; ep 1)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 20)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 1, 4)
Satoshi Miyoshi (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 26, 33
)

Tatsushi Namikaze (eps 23, 31, 40)
Toshiya Washida (ED)
Yooichi Shimizu (ED; ep 4)
Yuki Kudou (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 26, 33
)

Director of Photography: Hayao Arimura
Executive producer: Takaaki Kidani
Animation producer: Shingo Aikawa
Assistant Animation Director: Kumiko Ozawa (ep 23)
Key Animation:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 13)
Atsuko Takahashi (OP)
Ayako Togawa (eps 31, 40)
Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 4)
Chan Ho Jang (eps 9, 18)
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; ep 1)
Etsuko Yokoyama (eps 9, 18, 41)
Etsurou Mizuno (OP; ep 4)
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ED)
Haruka Oikawa (Debris Sapporo; ED)
Haruka Satou (eps 9, 18, 41)
Heo Gi Dong (ep 18)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 44)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 20, 23, 26, 33, 35, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Hitoshi Kagiyama (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 41, 49
)

Junichi Hashimoto (OP)
Katsuya Yamamoto (Studio Rings; ep 1)
Kazuhiro Ohara (OP)
Kazuhiro Saitō (eps 9, 18, 41)
Ken Itakura (OP)
Kumi Hashimoto (eps 18, 41)
Kumiko Ozawa (OP; ep 1)
Kyōhei Ogura (eps 18, 41, 49)
Maki Fujita (ep 4)
Masahiro Ando (eps 9, 18, 41)
Masaki Takeda (Debris Sapporo; ED; ep 1)
Masako Onozawa (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 41, 49
)

Masashi Yamada (OP)
Masayo Matsumoto (OP)
Megumi Imai (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 41, 49
)

Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 1, 4)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 20, 23, 26, 33, 35, 44, 46
)

Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 1, 14, 23, 26, 33, 35
)

Shinichi Iimura (ep 13)
Shinichi Wada (ep 20)
Shinpei Kobayashi (OP)
Shinsuke Kasahara (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 33, 48)
Shōta Ihata (OP)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 20, 23, 26, 33, 44, 46, 48
)

Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tatsushi Namikaze (eps 23, 31, 40)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 20, 23, 26, 33, 35, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 20, 23, 26, 33, 35, 46, 48
)

Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ED; ep 1)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 4)
Ye Jin Kim (eps 9, 18)
Yooichi Shimizu (OP)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 4)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 14, 23, 26, 33
)

Yūki Tamori (Debris Sapporo; ED)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 20, 23, 26, 33, 35, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Yusuke Suzuki (Studio Rings; ep 1)
Yuu Yamazaki (ep 4)
Theme Song Performance:
Aina Aiba (ED2)
Shouta Aoi (OP2)
Sora Tokui (ED)
Animation Production:
Oriental Light and Magic
Xebec
Backgrounds: KLAS
CG Production: OLM Digital
Editing: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 30)
Debris Sapporo (ED1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 14, 26, 35, 44
)

J-Cube (4 episodes
eps 13, 27, 38, 45
)

K-Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 33, 35, 44, 48
)

Kyushu Animation (eps 5, 24)
Mico Animation (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 20, 23, 26, 33, 35, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Seigasha (ep 13)
Studio Lings (ep 1)
Sung San (ep 49)
Synod (ep 8)
YABES (eps 13, 27)
Original Creator: Bushiroad
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 8, 29)
A.C.G.T (5 episodes
eps 9, 18, 25, 41, 49
)

Animation Planet (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 22, 28
)

Magic Bus (4 episodes
eps 13, 27, 38, 45
)

Office Take Off (ep 12)
Studio Lings (eps 5, 10, 12)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
Japanese cast
Marie Mizuno as Gaō Mikado
Tomo Muranaka as Bal

Hiroki Yasumoto as Jackknife Dragon
Izumi Kitta as Noboru Shogudo
Kinryuu Arimoto as Azi Dahaka
Mikoi Sasaki as Kuguru Uki
Satoshi Hino as Kyōya Gaen
Shintarou Oohata as Ozone B
Shouta Aoi as Gaito Kurōzu
Shūta Morishima as Baku Ōmori
Sōichiro Hoshi as Doctor Gara
Sōma Saitō as Tasuku Ryūenji
Sora Tokui as Paruko Nanana
Takaya Kuroda as Abygale

Aimi as Cat
Atsushi Imaruoka as Shura Gokumon
Ayumu Murase as
Kakumo Maihama
Kameji
Chiwa Saito as Ageha Gokuraku
Haruhi Nanao as Suzumi Mikado
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Castle store manager
Junta Terashima as
Cerberus
Turtle
Kenta Zaima as
Magoroku Shidō
Turtle Saburō
Minoru Hirota as Rōga Aragami
Suzuko Mimori as Hanako Mikado
Tsuguo Mogami as Dai Kaido
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Takashi Mikado
Yuka Ozaki as Child
Yuki Koike as Martian UFO, Takosuke
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology