Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shingeki no Bahamut VIRGIN SOUL (Japanese)
神撃のバハムート VIRGIN SOUL (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Plot Summary: 10 years after the world escaped destruction due to the revival of Bahamut, humans at the royal capital gather wealth, the demons are enslaved to assist with the capital's revival, and the gods lose their power due to a decrease in religious piety. The world is thrown off balance as humans, gods, and demons hold their own ideas of justice.
User Ratings: 13 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 86 users, rank: #4181 (of 7013)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.231 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.31, rank: #2024 (of 7029)
Weighted mean: 7.465 (Good+), rank: #1314 (of 7029) (seen all: 7.27 / seen some: 7.71)
Bayesian estimate: 7.491 (Good+), rank: #1021 (of 5297)
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2017-04-07
Opening Theme:
#1: "LET iT END" by SiM (eps 1-13)
#2: "Walk This Way" by THE BEAT GARDEN (eps 14-)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Haikei Goodbye Sayonara" (拝啓グッバイさようなら; Greetings, Goodbye, Farewell) by DAOKO (eps 1-13)
#2: "Cinderella step" by DAOKO (eps 14-)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichi Satou
Series Composition: Shizuka Ōishi
Screenplay: Shizuka Ōishi (eps 1-3)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Wakabayashi (eps 4, 6)
Daisuke Nishimiya (ep 6)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 3)
Koji Sawai (ep 1)
Naoki Matsuura (ep 2)
Shinji Satoh (ep 2)
Unit Director: Sayo Yamamoto (OP)
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Character Design: Naoyuki Onda
Art Director: Hideki Nakamura
Chief Animation Director: Naoyuki Onda (eps 1-3)
Sound Director: Keiichi Satou
Cgi Director: Takayuki Ito
Director of Photography: Yusuke Tannawa

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Chika Ishida (ep 4)
Chika Ohashi (ep 6)
Fumie Sasaki (eps 4, 6)
Hatsune Hoshino (ep 6)
Hitomi Aso (ep 6)
Kōji Togashi (ep 6)
Maki Hayashibara (eps 4, 6)
Manabu Akita (ep 4)
Mari Futamatsu (ep 6)
Masami Yamashita (ep 6)
Miyuki Sugawara (eps 4, 6)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 4)
Rie Saitou (eps 4, 6)
Saki Konishi (ep 4)
Sayaka Ueno (Jumondo; ep 11)
Shōzō Yamada (ep 6)
Taiki Komatsu (ep 6)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 6)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 4, 6)
Yuka Hashimoto (White Fox; ep 11)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 6)
Assistant Animation Director:
Manabu Akita (ep 6)
Mikine Kuwabara (ep 6)
Takayuki Sano (ep 6)
Yōsuke Takada (ep 6)
Color Planning: Osamu Mikasa
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Effects Animation: Takashi Hashimoto
End Card Illustration:
Hideo Minaba (ep 6)
Hitsuji Maki (ep 4)
Niritsu (ep 3)
Ponzu (ep 1)
Rururu Kondoh (ep 5)
Teddy (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Keiko Abu (eps 4, 6)
Mizuki Itou (eps 4, 6)
Rie Saitou (eps 4, 6)
Satoshi Ikeda (eps 4, 6)
In-Between Check: Rie Saitou (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Atsushi Aono (ep 3)
Atsushi Ohizumi (eps 1, 6)
Chie Nishizawa (OP)
Eiji Komatsu (OP)
Hayato Tejima (ep 8)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 4, 7-9)
Hideo Maru (eps 4, 7)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 4)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 8)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 5)
Jae Hyung Kim (OP)
Kaori Saito (ep 1)
Kaori Yamashita (ep 6)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 1)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 9)
Kenji Hayama (ep 1)
Kiyoshi Nochi (ep 4)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 7)
Komami Yoshida (ep 4)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Maho Takagi (eps 1-2)
Maki Hayashibara (ep 6)
Manabu Akita (OP)
Mariko Aoki (ep 2)
Masami Yamashita (eps 7, 9)
Masato Ishii (eps 7-9)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 4, 6)
Michio Satō (ep 2)
Mika Takazawa (OP)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 1)
Naoki Takeda (ep 7)
Naoto Takemoto (ep 9)
Nobuhiko Genma (ep 4)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 3, 9)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 1)
Nozomi Shimazaki (ep 8)
Nozomu Shimazaki (OP)
Ryou Kodama (eps 4, 9)
Saori Koike (ep 1)
Sato Tominaga (ep 6)
Satoru Nakamura (ep 2)
Satoshi Iwataki (OP; eps 3-4)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 2-3, 5)
Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 2, 9)
Shinpei Kamada (eps 3, 6)
Shinsaku Kozuma (OP; eps 1, 3-4)
Shinya Itō (eps 6-7)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 1)
Suguru Iijima (ep 9)
Tadashi Fukuda (eps 5, 8)
Taichiro Ohara (eps 5-6)
Takahiro Kagami (OP)
Takako Hasegawa (ep 7)
Takako Onishi (ep 5)
Takashi Habe (eps 3, 7)
Takashi Igari (OP)
Takayuki Sano (eps 4, 6)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 9)
Takeo Shuto (eps 1, 5, 9)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 2, 8)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 6)
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 4)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1, 8)
Toshimitsu Takeuchi (eps 7, 9)
Yasushi Nagaoka (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (OP)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 9)
Yōsuke Takada (OP; eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Young-hoon Chung (OP)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 7)
Yuki Iwai (OP)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 2)
Yuki Terano (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 6)
Yutaka Kinoshita (ep 9)
Yūtarō Maruyama (ep 9)
Theme Song Performance:
Daoko
SiM
VFX Supervisor: Maki Morikawa
Go Inoue as Kaiser Lidfard
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Favaro Leone
Masakazu Morita as Azazel
Sumire Morohoshi as Nina Drango
Yuichiro Umehara as Charioce XVII

Hiroshi Iwasaki as Bacchus
Kensho Ono as Alessand Visponti
Maaya Sakamoto as Sofiel
Megumi Han as Jeanne D'arc
Rie Kugimiya as El
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Dias Bardolomew

Chiaki Mori as boy (ep 2)
Daiki Hamano as man (ep 3)
Genki Okawa as young man (ep 4)
Gô Shinomiya as senior vassal (ep 3)
Hikari Kubota as villager (ep 1)
Hiroki Gotou as chemist (ep 1)
Hironori Kondou as
butcher (eps 1, 4)
laborer (ep 2)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Onyx Knights commander (eps 2, 4)
Hisako Kanemoto as Ridwan (eps 15-16)
Junji Tachibana as spectator (ep 3)
Keiko Sugiura as butcher's wife (eps 1, 4)
Mamoru Miyano as painter (ep 1)
Masafumi Kimura as mafia boss (ep 1)
Masaomi Yamahashi as
blacksmith (ep 1)
laborer (ep 2)
Masashi Tamaki as archangel (ep 1)
Reika Uyama as girl (ep 2)
Rena Maeda as Belphegor (eps 1, 4)
Shinnosuke Ogami as nobleman (ep 2)
Shinya Takahashi as boat crew (ep 2)
Takaaki Uchino as demon (ep 2)
Takahiro Sakurai as Lucifer
Takako Honda as Nina's mother (ep 4)
Takanori Hoshino as Dante (ep 4)
Toshiki Iwasawa as
spectator (ep 3)
war god (ep 1)
Wataru Komada as war god (ep 1)
Yōji Ueda as baker (eps 1, 4)
Yoshimitsu Takasugi as man (ep 3)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Domerica
Animation Production: MAPPA
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Backgrounds Assistance: Nam Hai
Color Inspection: DEFA (ep 3)
Color Specification: DEFA (ep 3)
Key Animation:
BSP (eps 5, 7, 9)
Studio μ (ep 5)
Synod (ep 3)
Original Creator: Cygames
Photography:
MAPPA
Raretrick
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: Anime Strike (US)
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology