The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Arslan Senki: Fūjin Ranbu (Japanese)
アルスラーン戦記 風塵乱舞 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Themes: medieval
Plot Summary: After managing to get past the battles concerning the royal successor for Sindhura, Arslan and company made their triumphal return to Pars to find Hilmes the brave general with the silver mask standing in their way. And by the time they somehow get Hilmes to stand down and they can be on their way to thee capital once again, an even larger threat was fast approaching the land of Pars.
User Ratings: 168 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 57 votes (sub:52, dub:2, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 49 votes (sub:41, dub:4, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
2 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:20, dub:3)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 280 users, rank: #2599 (of 7040)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.470 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.2485, rank: #1480 (of 7059)
Weighted mean: 7.435 (Good+), rank: #1382 (of 7059) (seen all: 7.45 / seen some: 9.00 / won't finish: 4.53)
Bayesian estimate: 7.441 (Good+), rank: #1143 (of 5320)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 8
Episode titles: We have 8
Vintage: 2016-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Tsubasa" (翼; Wings) by Eir Aoi
Insert song:
"blaze" by Kalafina
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Script:
Makoto Uezu (eps 1-3, 7-8)
Touko Machida (ep 6)
Storyboard:
Aimi Yamauchi (ep 3)
Hiroshi Hara (ep 6)
Noriyuki Abe (OP; eps 2, 8)
Satoshi Kimura (ED; ep 7)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 5)
Yasunori Ide (ep 4)
Yasuto Nishikata (eps 1, 8)
Yuki Komada (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Aimi Yamauchi (eps 3, 8)
Hiromichi Matano (ep 6)
Koji Aritomi (eps 2, 7)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 8)
Osamu Sekita (ep 4)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 5)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Noriyuki Abe (OP)
Satoshi Kimura (ED)
Music: Taro Iwashiro
Original creator:
Hiromu Arakawa (manga)
Yoshiki Tanaka (novel)
Character Design:
Kazuo Watanabe (渡邊和夫)
Ushio Tazawa
Art Director: Tadashi Kudo
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuo Watanabe (eps 2-8 even)
Ushio Tazawa (eps 1-7 odd)
Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (eps 2, 8)
Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 4)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 2)
Ikuo Yoshida (eps 2, 7)
Jikō Abe (eps 1, 7)
Jun Ishikawa (eps 2, 7)
Kazuo Watanabe (ED)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 4)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 3, 8)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 6)
Ryouichi Nakano (eps 5, 8)
Satomi Kurita (eps 1, 7)
Satoshi Kimura (ep 7)
Shin Tanoue (ep 4)
Shingo Ogiso (OP; ep 8)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 5, 8)
Shunsuke Imanaka (eps 5, 8)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 4)
Toshiya Kawano (ep 3)
Ushio Tazawa (ED)
Yutaka Minowa (eps 3, 8)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Kyō Yamashita
Director of Photography: Yukihiro Masumoto

2nd Key Animation:
Akie Morimoto (ep 8)
Akiko Fujiwara (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; eps 1-3, 7)
Akiko Kumada (ep 2)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 8)
Ayumu Ikeda (ep 2)
Daigo Furufuku (ep 3)
Eriko Haga (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 7)
Fuko Abe (Liden Films; eps 5, 7)
Haruka Sagawa (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 7)
Hatsune Hoshino
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 7)
Hayato Torii (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 7)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 8)
Kazunari Araki (Liden Films Kyoto/Osaka Studio; eps 1, 7)
Kazuo Watanabe (ep 2)
Kenji Taketani (Liden Films Osaka Studio; eps 1-2, 8)
Kenta Onishi (eps 2-3, 5)
Kotaro Okazaki (eps 2-3)
Kou Ito (ep 7)
Makoto Aida (Liden Films Osaka Studio; ep 1)
Mari Saitou (ep 3)
Michiko Makita (ep 2)
Mina Kanzaki (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; eps 1, 3, 7)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 8)
Mizuki Yamada (eps 3, 8)
Nana Hashiguchi (RIC; ep 7)
Naoki Sugiyama (eps 2-3)
Naoko Takada (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 7)
Narumi Takahashi (OP)
Natsuki Orikasa (eps 7-8)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 1)
Rika Ōta (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; eps 1-3, 7)
Risa Takai (ep 1)
Ryouichi Nakano (Liden Films Osaka Studio; eps 2, 7-8)
Satomi Kurita (ep 8)
Setsuko Umino (ep 1)
Shi Ming Fu (ep 2)
Shinya Kokaji (Liden Films Osaka Studio; eps 3, 7-8)
Shō Hamada (OP)
Shunsuke Imanaka (Liden Films Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Takuya Saidō (ep 8)
Yuichi Itou (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; eps 2, 7)
Yūji Hamada (ep 2)
Yuki Muraosa (eps 1-2)
Action Director: Satoshi Kimura (木村智)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (ep 3)
Jun Ishikawa (eps 3, 8)
Kenji Aoyagi (ep 2)
Rie Ogasawara (ep 2)
Satomi Kurita (ep 3)
Background Art:
Chiho Shibuya (Studio Forest; eps 2-4)
Dam Ryung Ku (Studio Forest; ep 3)
Fumie Nuibe (eps 1, 4-8)
Hisako Saitou (eps 7-8)
Hisayoshi Takahashi (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-8)
Katsumi Akimoto (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-8)
Ken Arai (eps 1, 3-8)
Ken Nakamura (eps 2-3, 5, 8)
Mi Hyun Nam (Sako; ep 6)
Mie Kasai (eps 4-8)
Osamu Nakajima (ep 3)
Ryutaro Ueda (eps 3, 5)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-8)
Taro Goto (eps 3, 5, 8)
Tomomi Sugimoto (Studio Forest; eps 2-4)
Yasuomi Kishi (eps 2-3, 5, 8)
Yūji Kaneko (eps 2, 5)
Yuki Koyamada (ep 7)
Yuki Sugihara (ep 3)
CG Animation:
Hiroki Uchida (Felix Film; eps 1-8)
Hitomi Itou (Felix Film; OP,ED; eps 1-4, 6)
Katsuhiro Torii (Felix Film; OP; eps 2-4)
Keisuke Takahashi (Felix Film; OP; eps 1-8)
Kōta Shinohara (Tengu Kobou; eps 1-2)
Kyō Yamashita (Felix Film; OP; eps 1-8)
Mai Nakazono (Felix Film; OP; eps 1-8)
Natsumi Nishio (Felix Film; eps 1-2, 5, 7-8)
Takanaga Suzuki (Felix Film; eps 1-2)
Chief Character Design: Shingo Ogiso
Color Coordination:
Aiko Shinohara (OP,ED; ep 1)
Emiko Onodera (ep 5)
Kanako Yamazaki (eps 3, 7)
Kouta Shiraishi (eps 2, 8)
Setsu Osada (ep 6)
Yukiko Ario (ep 4)
Color design: Aiko Shinohara
Conceptual Design: Daisuke Niitsuma
Editing: Mai Hasegawa
Finish Animation:
Marin Abiko (RIC; eps 2-3)
Sakiko Soga (RIC; eps 1, 3)
Yui Nagaoka (eps 1-3)
Finish Check:
Aiko Shinohara (OP,ED; ep 1)
Emiko Onodera (ep 5)
Kanako Yamazaki (eps 3, 7)
Kouta Shiraishi (eps 2, 8)
Setsu Osada (ep 6)
Yukiko Ario (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
Emi Nakano (ep 4)
Fuko Abe (Liden Films; OP; eps 2, 8)
Izumi Nishimoto (Liden Films Osaka Studio; eps 2-3, 7-8)
Maho Toyoshima (Liden FIlms Osaka Studio; eps 2-3, 7-8)
Mizuki Miyata (RIC; eps 1-3)
Nana Hashiguchi (RIC; eps 2, 7-8)
Natsumi Morishita (Liden Films Osaka Studio; eps 3, 5, 7-8)
Natsumi Yamamoto (Liden Films Kyoto/Osaka Studio; eps 3, 8)
Saho Miyano (Liden Films Kyoto/Osaka Studio; eps 3, 8)
Tomoyo Maruta (RIC; OP; eps 1-3)
Yui Ōsone (IngresA; ED)
Yukina Nishimura (Liden Films Kyoto/Osaka Studio; eps 3, 8)
Yukino Yasui (ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Nana Hashiguchi (RIC; ED; eps 1, 3, 7)
Natsumi Morishita (ep 5)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 6)
Takahiro Nawa (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akie Morimoto (ep 2)
Akiko Kumada (OP; eps 1, 8)
Akinou Kojima (ep 3)
Asami Aida (ep 5)
Asuna Imahashi (eps 1, 7)
Ayako Kanemaru (eps 3, 8)
Ayumu Ikeda (ep 8)
Chie Mishima (Felix Film; ED)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (Felix Film; ED)
Daigo Furufuku (ep 8)
Daisuke Niitsuma (OP)
Eizo Kawada (ep 4)
Emi Honda (ED)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 2)
Haru Sakuramoto (ep 4)
Haruka Sagawa (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 3)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 3)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 2)
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 3)
Hiroki Handa (ep 2)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 2)
Hiroshi Maejima (eps 1, 7)
Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 1, 7)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (OP)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 8)
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 3, 8)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 8)
Ikumi Saitou (Felix Film; ED)
Ikuo Yoshida (OP)
Jikō Abe (OP,ED; eps 1-7 odd, 8)
Joo Hyun Lee (ep 4)
Jun Ishikawa (eps 1, 7)
Kasumi Motoki (Felix Film; ED)
Kasumi Wada (ep 7)
Katsuki Aoshima (ep 7)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 2)
Katsunori Kikuchi (OP)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 6)
Kazuya Takahashi (ep 2)
Kenji Taketani (Liden Films Osaka Studio; eps 3, 5)
Kou Ito (ep 2)
Kunio Takahide (eps 1, 7)
Maki Fukui (OP; ep 1)
Makoto Aida (Liden Films Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 3, 5, 8)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 5)
Masahiro Tokumaru (ep 7)
Masahito Wada (eps 3, 8)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 3)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 7)
Mihiro Iida (ep 2)
Miho Azuma (ED)
Miho Jinnai (eps 2, 7)
Mika Kimura (ep 6)
Mino Matsumoto (OP)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 3-4)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 1, 3, 7)
Mizuki Takahashi (eps 2, 5, 7)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (ep 1)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 6)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 8)
Noeko Kashiuchi (eps 3, 8)
Risa Takai (ep 3)
Ryouichi Nakano (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; eps 1, 3, 5)
Satomi Kurita (ED; eps 1, 7)
Satoshi Abe (OP)
Satoshi Kimura (ep 7)
Senbon Umishima (OP; ep 1)
Shigeki Awai (ep 4)
Shingo Ogiso (OP; ep 1)
Shinobu Yoshioka (Liden Films Osaka Studio; ep 5)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 3)
Shinya Kokaji (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; eps 1-2, 5)
Shiomi Yamada (OP,ED; eps 1-8)
Shō Hamada (eps 1-2)
Shunsuke Imanaka (Liden Films Osaka Studio; OP; eps 1, 3, 5)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 2)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 6)
Shunsuke Toritani (ep 4)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 4)
Takaki Inoue (ep 2)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 2)
Teruaki Tokumaru (OP; eps 1, 7)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 1)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 4)
Tomohide Kikunaga (ep 8)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 1)
Tomoya Kishi (ep 6)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (Felix Film; ED)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 5)
Toru Yoshida (ep 7)
Toshiko Baba (eps 1, 7)
Toshiya Kawano (OP,ED; eps 1, 3, 7-8)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (OP)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (OP; eps 1, 7)
Yoko Suzuki (OP)
Yoko Takada (Liden Films Osaka Studio; ep 5)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 2)
Yoshimi Katsumata (ep 6)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 3)
Yuichi Itou (Liden Films Kyoto Studio; ep 3)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 2)
Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production; eps 2-3)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 4)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 4)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 2)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 3, 8)
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 4)
Modeling Director: Tatsuya Shimano
Photography:
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica; eps 2-8)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; ED; eps 1-8)
Saori Kibe (Graphinica; eps 1-2)
Shinya Kuwabara (Graphinica; ED; eps 1-8)
Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica; eps 3-8)
Tetsuji Sakamaki (Graphinica; ED; eps 1-8)
Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica; ED; eps 1-2)
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica; ED)
Yukihiro Masumoto (Graphinica; OP,ED)
Production Advancement:
Hidekuni Edo (ED)
Katsutoshi Sueyoshi (Dangun Pictures; ep 6)
Mizuki Fukuhara (eps 1, 8)
Naoki Miyanaga (eps 2, 7)
Yu Yabuuchi (Frontier Engine; ep 4)
Yūki Higuchi (Frontier Engine; ep 4)
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Special Effects: Eiko Hirayama
Theme Song Performance:
Eir Aoi (OP)
Kalafina (ED)
Daisuke Namikawa as Narsus
Kenn as Gieve
Maaya Sakamoto as Falangies
Natsuki Hanae as Elam
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Daryun
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Arslan
Yuuki Kaji as Hilmes

Ai Kayano as Irina
Atsuko Tanaka as Tahamenay
Hiroki Yasumoto as Kishward
Kenjiro Tsuda as Graze
Kenta Miyake as Kubard
Manami Numakura as Alfreed
Masakazu Morita as Zandeh
Satoshi Hino as Merlane
Shiro Saito as Bodin
Sōma Saitō as Jimsa
Takahiro Sakurai as Shagad
Takayuki Sugo as Andragoras III
Takehito Koyasu as Guiscard
Tesshō Genda as Tokhtamysh
Tetsu Inada as Ilterish
Toshiharu Sakurai as Innocentius VII
Wataru Hatano as Jaswant
Yumi Uchiyama as Etoile

Ako Mayama as Jovana (eps 3, 6)
Atsushi Ono as Montferrat (eps 2, 6, 8)
Daichi Hayashi as
Pirate (ep 4)
Soldier (eps 2, 8)
Eiichiro Suzuki as Narrator
Hajime Iijima as Boyra (ep 2)
Haruki Ishiya as
Citizen (ep 5)
Pirate (ep 7)
Soldier (ep 1)
Hideo Ishikawa as Pelagius (eps 4-5)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Sailor (ep 5)
Soldier (eps 1-3, 8)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Tūs (ep 2)
Ikumi Hayama as Court lady (ep 5)
Jiro Saito as Tarkhan (eps 1-2)
Junichi Yanagita as
Pirate (eps 5, 7)
Soldier (ep 1)
Zot clan member (ep 4)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Basmyl (eps 1-2)
Kentarō Kumagai as
Civil official (ep 5)
Soldier (ep 3)
Kōichi Sōma as
Soldier (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Zot clan member (eps 4, 7)
Kousuke Toriumi as Rajendra
Kyō Yaoya as Townswoman (ep 7)
Makoto Furukawa as Soldier (ep 2)
Minami Takahashi as Merchant (ep 4)
Nanako Mori as Merchant (ep 4)
Rikiya Koyama as Lucian
Ryou Sugisaki as Soldier (eps 1, 3)
Ryūichi Kijima as Guru in dark grey robe (eps 1, 3)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Soldier (ep 2)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Pirate captain (ep 5)
Shizuka Ishigami as
Merchant (ep 4)
Townswoman (ep 7)
Shuuichi Nishitani as Soldier (ep 1)
Taisuke Nishimura as Physician (ep 6)
Takashi Narumi as Pirate (eps 4, 7)
Tarô Yamaguchi as Dizaboulos (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Soldier (ep 2)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Soldier (ep 1)
Yūki Ishikari as Soldier (eps 6, 8)
Yutaka Aoyama as Baudouin (ep 6)
Yuuki Ono as Zarāvant (ep 8)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Felix Film
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Animation Production Cooperation: Frontier Engine (ep 4)
Background Art: Studio Pinewood
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (ED; eps 3-4)
Jumondo
LIDEN FILMS (OP/ED; eps 1, 3)
Reboot
RIC (OP/ED; eps 1-4)
xenron
Synod
TAP
Photography: Graphinica
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
Aaron Dismuke as Arslan
Christopher Bevins as Narsus
Jerry Jewell as Gieve
Justin Briner as Elam
Rachel Robinson as Farangis
Ricco Fajardo as Daryun
Vic Mignogna as Hilmes

Aaron Roberts as Shagad
Brandon McInnis as Merlane
Chris Ryan as Kubard
Christopher R. Sabat as Andragoras III
Clifford Chapin as Xandes
Eric Vale as Guiscard
Jad Saxton as Alfarid
Lindsay Seidel as Irina
Marcus D. Stimac as Jaswant
Mark Stoddard as Bodin
Micah Solusod as Jimsa
Ryan Reynolds as Etoile
Stephanie Young as Tahamanay
Tyson Rinehart as Ilterish

Chris Guerrero as Basmyl (eps 1-2)
Ian Sinclair as Rajendra
Jessica Cavanagh as Jovana (eps 3, 6)
Mike McFarland as Narrator
Morgan Berry as Hilmes (young)
Sean Hennigan as Lucian
Sonny Strait as Tūs (ep 2)

English companies
Distributor: Universal Studios (USA)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (US & Canada)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Movistar+ Xtra (Spain)
Distributor: Yowu Entertainment (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology