Akashic Records of Bastard Magical Instructor (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Akashic Records of bastard magic instructor
Roku de Nashi Majutsu Kōshi to Akashic Records (Japanese)
ロクでなし魔術講師と禁忌教典 (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, magic
Plot Summary: Glenn is a part-time teacher at a magic school who is inclined to write "self-study" on the blackboard and then take a nap. One of his students, Sistine, gets angry and challenges him to a duel and he is easily defeated. However, when a terrible incident threatens the school, Glenn shows intense dedication to protecting his students.
User Ratings: 189 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:4)
 Very good: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:53, dub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:32, dub:4, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 316 users, rank: #2442 (of 7040)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.836 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5868, rank: #3195 (of 7059)
Weighted mean: 6.799 (Good−), rank: #3194 (of 7059) (seen all: 6.88 / seen some: 6.76 / won't finish: 3.42)
Bayesian estimate: 6.845 (Good), rank: #2834 (of 5323)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-04-04
Opening Theme:
"Blow out" by Konomi Suzuki
Ending Theme:
"Precious You☆" by Akane Fujita, Yume Miyamoto, & Ari Ozawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Minato Kazuto
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Chikara Todo (ep 3)
Rintarou Ikeda (ep 2)
Touko Machida (ep 1)
Yū Satō (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 4)
Ikurō Morikawa (ep 3)
Minato Kazuto (ep 1)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 2)
Original creator: Tarō Hitsuji
Original Character Design: Kurone Mishima
Character Design: Satoshi Kimura
Art Director: Yūji Kaneko
Chief Animation Director:
Makoto Iino (飯野まこと)
Satoshi Kimura
Animation Director:
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 4)
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 4)
Miho Azuma (ep 4)
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 2)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 2)
Shiomi Yamada (ep 3)
Shuichi Hara (ep 3)
Shunsuke Imanaka (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (藤澤俊幸; ep 1)
Yasuhiro Namatame (なまためやすひろ; eps 1, 4)
Sound Director: Youji Shimizu
Director of Photography:
Takao Saito (齊藤崇夫)

Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Design: Noise Ekoda (Mahōjin)
Editing: Mai Hasegawa
End Card Illustration:
Ako Arisaka (ep 4)
Buriki (ep 6)
Haruhiko Mikimoto (ep 1)
Syroh (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Ai Miyazawa (eps 7, 11)
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 1, 4)
Akiko Sato (OP)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 9)
Ayako Ito (eps 4, 11)
Ayumu Ikeda (eps 2, 8)
Daisuke Ishibashi (eps 1, 4)
Eiji Shirai (ep 8)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 7)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 2, 7, 9)
Hiroaki Abe (ep 6)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 7)
Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 3, 8-9)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 6, 9)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 6)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 7)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 3, 7)
Kanae Hatakeyama (ep 3)
Kanami Nakao (ep 6)
Kasumi Wada (eps 5, 10)
Katsunori Kikuchi (OP)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 6)
Kazuho Takano (eps 6, 8, 10)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 9)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 5)
Kazunari Araki (ep 1)
Kazunori Takada (ep 11)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 9)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 9)
Kenji Kodama (eps 4, 8, 10)
Kiyoshi Nochi (ep 7)
Kōichi Hashimoto (OP; ep 1)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 7)
Makoto Aida (eps 9, 11)
Makoto Iino (ED)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 6)
Masahiro Tokumaru (ep 2)
Masaru Sano (ep 7)
Masato Okada (ep 7)
Masaya Nozaki (eps 1, 4)
Masumi Hattori (ep 11)
Masumi Hoshino (eps 1-2, 6, 8)
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 6, 8-9)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 7)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 6)
Naoko Tanaka (ep 4)
Narumi Takahashi (eps 2, 5, 8)
Nobuhiro Masuda (eps 1, 5, 9)
Noriko Hatta (ep 9)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 10)
Rie Omori (ep 7)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 6, 8)
Ryouichi Nakano (eps 2, 9)
Satoshi Kimura (ep 1)
Seiko Asai (OP)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 9)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 8, 10)
Shiho Tamai (eps 3, 7)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 5, 7)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 9)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 1-2, 9)
Shinya Uchida (ep 6)
Shiomi Yamada (eps 1, 9)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 6)
Shuichi Hara (ep 2)
Takashi Ono (OP; ep 6)
Takashi Ueno (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 9, 11)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 8)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 3)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 7)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 1, 3, 9)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 9)
Toshiko Baba (ep 7)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (OP; eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Yasuaki Aoki (eps 2, 6, 11)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 10)
Yuichi Itou (ep 1)
Yuichi Kikuchi (ep 8)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 11)
Yuka Nagata (eps 3, 8)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 9)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 9)
Yuta Suzuki (ep 3)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 7)
Prop Design: Yoshinori Iwanaga
Theme Song Performance:
Akane Fujita (ED)
Ari Ozawa (ED)
Konomi Suzuki (OP)
Yume Miyamoto (ED)
Akane Fujita as Sistine Fibel
Sōma Saitō as Glenn Radars

Ari Ozawa as Re-L Rayford
Eri Kitamura as Celica Arfonia
Hiroki Takahashi as Albert Frazer
Yōko Hikasa as Eleanor Chalet
Yume Miyamoto as Rumia Tingel

Kenjiro Tsuda as Grandmaster (ep 10)
Makoto Furukawa as Rainer Layer
Megumi Yamaguchi as Lynn Titis
Saori Ōnishi as Alicia VII
Japanese companies
2D Design Works: Graphinica
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Key Animation:
Art Base Ban (ep 4)
Be Loop (ep 9)
MK Seoul (eps 6, 9, 11)
Photography: Graphinica
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation: John Pickett

ADR Engineer: Colby Cockburn
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
Josh Grelle as Glenn Radars
Rachael Messer as Sistine Fibel

Austin Tindle as Albert Frazer
Ben Phillips as Headmaster Rick
Leah Clark as Re-L Rayford
Monica Rial as Rumia Tingel
Morgan Garrett as Celica Arfonia

Alejandro Saab as Gibul
Alexis Tipton as Sara
Amanda Gish as Eleanor (ep 4)
Anthony Bowling as Kash
Brandon McInnis as Huey (ep 3)
Bryn Apprill as Lynn
Chris Gardner as Jin (ep 3)
Chris Guerrero as Grandmaster (ep 10)
Chris Thurman as Ky (ep 4)
Clay Wheeler as Cycer (ep 4)
Clifford Chapin as Ars (ep 4)
Cris George as Jaill (ep 4)
Dallas Reid as Alf (ep 4)
Daman Mills as Jatice
David Wald as Zelos (ep 4)
Derick Snow as Bix (ep 4)
Felecia Angelle as Alicia VII
Ian Sinclair as Leos
J. Michael Tatum as Count Zest (ep 4)
Jad Saxton as Wendy
Jeff Johnson as Reik (ep 3)
Justin Briner as Rainer
Kristi Rothrock as Theresa
Kyle Phillips as Mr. Fibel (ep 4)
Mark Stoddard as Blurks Blaumon
Quinn Angell as Cecil
Rochelle Grimsmo as Mrs. Fibel (ep 4)
Ryder Roberts as Rodde (ep 4)
Stephen Fu as Kreiss (ep 4)
English companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology