Phantom Quest Corp. (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Exorciste S.A. (French)
Spiriti & Affini S.r.l.: Società a razionalità Limitata (Italian)
Yugen Kaisha (Japanese)
幽幻怪社 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In a country where companies are categorized into many subdivisions and corporations, only one of them is a ghost corp - the Phantom quest corp. When otherwordly supernatural phenomenon threatens the city and its populace, Ayaka Kisaragi and her employees are on the job to fight any and all supernatural menace.
User Ratings: 156 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:16, dub:10, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 57 votes (sub:37, dub:15, ?:2, others:3
2 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 35 votes (sub:23, dub:11, others:1
1 Swedish subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 331 users, rank: #2241 (of 6327)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.538 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5207, rank: #3543 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 6.537 (Good−), rank: #3534 (of 6331) (seen all: 6.63 / seen some: 5.56 / won't finish: 4.27)
Bayesian estimate: 6.607 (Good−), rank: #3137 (of 4833)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 4
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 1994-08-25 to 1995-02-25
Opening Theme:
"That's You-Gen-Kai-Sha" by Rica Matsumoto
Ending Theme:
"Mahiru no Tokai" by Rica Matsumoto
Links: We have 2
Review:
Phantom Quest Corp. (Jan 1, 1970)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Phantom Quest Corp. - Perfect Collection (DVD) 2000-11-21 (from $11.24)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 3)
Koichi Chigira (ep 1)
Morio Asaka (eps 2, 4)
Takuji Endo (ep 3)
Series Composition: Mami Watanabe
Screenplay:
Mami Watanabe (eps 1, 3)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 2, 4)
Tetsu Kimura (ep 3)
Storyboard:
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 3)
Koichi Chigira (ep 1)
Morio Asaka (eps 2, 4)
Original Concept: Juzo Mutsuki
Character Design: Hitoshi Ueda
Art Director:
Hidetoshi Kaneko (ep 2)
Kaoru Inoda (ep 3)
Shinichi Uehara
Art: Yuji Ikehata (OP)
Chief Animation Director: Hitoshi Ueda
Animation Director:
Hitoshi Ueda (eps 1, 4)
Shinji Ochi (ep 3)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 2)
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Animation Check:
Akiko Ohshima (ep 1)
Hiromi Sakai (ep 1)
Kayo Sakazume (ep 1)
Kazuo Shimizu (ep 1)
Osamu Motoyama (eps 1, 4)
Tatsuji Narita (ep 3)
Yoriko Mochizuki (ep 1)
Yutaka Sakamoto (eps 1, 4)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hisashi Abe (ep 3)
Masahiro Sekino (ep 1)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 1)
Assistant Director:
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 1)
Nobuhisa Terado (ep 4)
Assistant producer: Yasuyuki Ueda
Background Art:
Ayumi Matsushita (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Hirofumi Shiraishi (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Hisae Saito (ep 2)
Junko Ina (ep 1)
Kaoru Inoda (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Arai (ep 1)
Kazuko Katsui (Atelier BWCA; ep 4)
Manami Nomura (eps 1, 3)
Masako Okada (eps 1, 3)
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Naruyo Kiriyama (eps 1, 3)
Noriko Kaneko (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Seiji Kodama (ep 3)
Shinichi Uehara (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Tsutomu Watanabe (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Nagae (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Yoko Koseki (ep 1)
Youngil Park (ep 1)
Yu Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; ep 4)
Yuji Ikehata (ep 1)
Yuka Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; ep 3)
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Color design:
Emiko Shimanuki (ep 1)
Miwako Nakamura (eps 1, 3-4)
Color setting: Hitomi Sugano (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Chinami Igei (ep 3)
Ikuko Akiyoshi (ep 3)
Katsuya Yamada (ep 4)
Masahiko Sasaki (eps 1, 4)
Naoki Murakami (ep 3)
Ryoji Nakamori (ep 1)
Saki Watanabe (ep 4)
Sakiko Watanabe (ep 1)
Sanae Ochi (ep 3)
Satoru Kobayashi (eps 1, 4)
Shigeki Ohshiro (eps 1, 4)
Sumiko Anzai (ep 3)
Takeharu Urata (ep 3)
Yukio Uehira (ep 1)
Music producer: Akira Kawase
Paint:
Chikako Urahata (ep 4)
Sachiko Ohto (ep 1)
Tomoko Fukushima (eps 1, 4)
Tomoko Morihiro (ep 4)
Paint Check:
Keiko Shibuya (ep 3)
Ken Hashimoto (ep 2)
Sachiko Ohto (ep 4)
Shigenobu Kaihoko (ep 1)
Photography:
Eiichi Okita (Studio Coral Reef; ep 4)
Hidetoshi Anno (Studio Cosmos; ep 1)
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Jun Kikuchi (T Nishimura; ep 4)
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Kazumi Masuko (Studio Cosmos; ep 1)
Koji Yamakoshi (T Nishimura; ep 4)
Masao Onuki (T Nishimura; ep 4)
Mayumi Morisato (Studio Coral Reef; ep 4)
Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Noriko Suzuki (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Sadafumi Sano (Studio Coral Reef; ep 4)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Yoichi Kuroda (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Yuichi Katsumata (T Nishimura; ep 4)
Yuichi Ono (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Yuko Matsunaga (Studio Coral Reef; ep 4)
Production Advancement:
Hitomi Uchikawa (eps 1, 4)
Norihiro Sugiho (ep 3)
Ritsuko Nagase (ep 1)
Production manager:
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 3)
Takeshi Anzai (ep 3)
Recording: Osamu Ichikawa
Recording Assistant: Tsuyoshi Kato
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Production: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Kunji Tanifuji (eps 1, 4)
Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix; ep 3)
Special Thanks To:
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 4)
Koji Sugiura (ep 4)
Shuichi Shimamura (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 4)
Theme Song Arrangement: Jun'ichi Kanezaki (OP & ED)
Theme Song Composition: Jun'ichi Kanezaki (OP & ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Natsuko Karedo (OP & ED)
Theme Song Performance: Rica Matsumoto (OP & ED)
Rica Matsumoto as Ayaka Kisaragi

Kazue Ikura as Mamoru Shimesu
Kotono Mitsuishi as Nanami Rokugou
Kouichi Yamadera as Kouzou Karino
Naoko Watanabe as Suimei
Yusaku Yara as Rokkon

Aya Hisakawa as Natsuki Ogawa (ep 3)
Hideyuki Tanaka as master (ep 1)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Toru Nakasugi
Miki Nagasawa as store person (ep 3)
Mizue Ohtsuka as Mrs. Sano
Naoki Tatsuta as Yuujirou Ishibara
Sakura Tange as clerk
Takehiro Murozono as hospital director
Toshihiko Seki as
Hakyo
Mukyou
Youko Kawanami as Ruriko Asakaga
Yuji Machi as Sano
Yuji Mitsuya as Higashi Narita
Yuka Koyama as Makiko Mizuhara (ep 1)
Yuri Amano as secretary
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Daume (ep 3)
MADHOUSE
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA (eps 3-4)
Tezuka Productions (ep 1)
Editing: Mushi Production
Film Developing: Imagica
In-Between Animation:
Daume (ep 4)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-4)
Kyoei Production (ep 2)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3-4)
Shanghai Choyo Animation Co., Ltd. (ep 1)
Studio Ghibli (ep 1)
Studio Takuranke (ep 4)
Studio Wombat (ep 2)
Twenty First (ep 1)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production: Borderline
Photography:
Studio Coral Reef (ep 4)
Studio Cosmos (eps 1-3)
T Nishimura (ep 4)
Production: PIONEER LDC
Production Assistance: Oniro
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Production: Arts Production
Soundtrack Production: PIONEER LDC
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Script:
Jenny Haniver (eps 3-4)
Raymond Garcia (eps 1-2)
Executive producer: Naoju Nakamura
Producer: John Pierce

DVD Engineer: Songyi Liu
DVD Executive Producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
DVD Producer: Taku Otsuka
Pioneer Info Menus: Colin Petrie
Production Assistant: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Voice Direction: Jenny Haniver
Wendee Lee as Ayaka Kisaragi (as Wendee Day)

Gloria Gines as Suimei
James Clay as Lt. Kozo Karino
Jetta E. Bumpy as Mamoru Shimesu
Melissa Charles as Nanami Rokugou
Mimi Woods as Ruriko Asakaga

Bob Pappenbrook as Rokkan
David Lucas as Toru Nakasugi (ep 3)
Debbie Derosa as Natsuki Ogawa
Jonathan Charles as Higashi Narita (ep 3)
Julie Kliewer as Makiko Mizuno (ep 1)
Richard Hayworth as Mukyo (ep 4)

English companies
Dubbing: Animaze
DVD Authoring: Deluxe Digital Services
DVD Production: Pioneer Entertainment Inc.
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Recording Studio: Animaze
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: France Rombaut
Cyrille Artaux as Mukyo
Dominique Vallee as Ayaka Kisaragi
Elisabeth Fargeot as Suimei
Frédérique Wojcik as Mamoru Shimesu
Hervé Caradec as
Comte Dracula
Rokkon
Philippe Roullier as Kozo Karino

French companies
Broadcaster: Mangas
Distributor: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Maria del Mar Tamarit as Ayaka Kisaragi (Spain dub)

Alberto Mieza as Kouzou Karino (Spain dub)
Enriqueta Linares as Suimei (Spain dub)
Geni Rey as Mamoru Shimesu (Spain dub)
Miguel Rey as Rokkon (Spain dub)
Roser Aldabó as Nanami Rokugou (Spain dub)

Ana Pallejà as Natsuki Ogawa (Spain dub; ep 3)
José Posada as Master (Spain dub; ep 1)
José Luis Mediavilla as Higashi Narita (Spain dub; ep 3)
Luis Espinosa as Toru Nakasugi (Spain dub; ep 3)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Mrs. Sano (Spain dub; ep 2)
Marta Dualde as Ruriko Asakaga (Spain dub)
Miguel Rey as Voice-over (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Sano (Spain dub; ep 2)
Roser Aldabó as Makiko Mizuhara (Spain dub; ep 1)
Xavier Fernández as Mukyo (Spain dub; ep 4)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: International Soundstudio (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta

Dialogues: Francesco Marcucci
Chiara Colizzi as Ayaka Kisaragi

Franca Lumachi as Suimei
Giancarlo Padoan as Rokkon
Giorgio Locuratolo as Kouzou Karino
Stefano De Filippis as Mamoru Shimesu

Angelo Maggi as Mukyo
Anna Teresa Eugeni as Asakaga
Barbara De Bortoli as Natsuki
Francesco Prando as Gestore
Ilaria Latini as Nanami
Massimo Rossi as Nakasugi
Mauro Bosco as Ambasciatore
Neri Marcore' as Tassista
Wladimiro Grana as Chirurgo
Italian companies
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Ulrike Lau
Nadja Reichardt as Ayaka Kisaragi

Gerrit Schmidt-Foss as Vampir-Kellner
Gundi Eberhard as Natsuki Ogawa (ep 3)
Julia Meynen as Nanami Rokugou
Maja Dürr as Mrs. Sano
Manja Döring as Makiko Mizuno (ep 1)
Marianne Lutz as Suimei
Matthias Hinze as Higashi Narita (ep 3)
Matthias Klages as Mukyo (ep 4)
Olaf Reichmann as Sano [Taxifahrer]
Rubina Kuraoka as Mamoru Shimesu
Thomas Hailer as Yuujiro Ishibara
Tom Deininger as Rokkon
Ulrike Lau as Ruriko Asakaga
Uwe Büschken as Kouzou Karino
Viktor Neumann as Toru Nakasugi (ep 3)
German companies
Distributor:
Pioneer Germany (ACOG)
SP Vision (re-edition)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology