Katsugeki! Tōken Ranbu (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Katsugeki: Touken Ranbu
刀剣乱舞 (Japanese)
活撃/刀剣乱舞 (Japanese)
Genres: action
Plot Summary: The year is 1863 as the tumultuous samurai era is coming to an end, Japan is split between the pro-shogunate and anti-shogunate factions. The fate of the world is threatened as an army of historical revisionists are sent from the future to alter the course of history. In order to bring these forces down and protect the real history, two sword warriors, spirits who are swords brought to life by Saniwa (sage), rush to Edo. The polite and thoughtful Horikawa Kunihiro and the short tempered yet skillful Izuminokami Kanesada, who served the same master, confront the invading army along with a lively gang of other warriors including Mutsunokami Yoshiyuki, Yagen Toushirou, Tombokiri, and Tsurumaru Kuninaga. As the fate of history lies in these hero's hands, what meets the blade is yet to be uncovered...
User Ratings: 21 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 70 users, rank: #4494 (of 7042)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.000 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.7457, rank: #5078 (of 7060)
Weighted mean: 6.067 (Decent), rank: #5016 (of 7060) (seen all: 6.83 / seen some: 5.69 / won't finish: 4.78)
Bayesian estimate: 6.621 (Good−), rank: #3458 (of 5328)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2017-07-01
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Hikari Dantsu Ame" (ヒカリ断ツ雨) by Sōma Saitō
Ending Theme:
"Hyakka Ryōran" (百火撩乱; Hundred Flames Blooming) by Kalafina
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiyuki Shirai
Script:
Ayumi Sekine (ep 9)
Chika Tachibana (eps 4, 6)
Hikaru Kondo (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 10-13
)

Jun Hagane (Nitroplus; ep 7)
Kazuharu Sato (ep 10)
Takashi Suhara (ep 9)
Storyboard:
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 11)
Masashi Takeuchi (eps 8, 12)
Takahiro Miura (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Takashi Suhara (eps 4, 9)
Takuya Aoki (ED)
Toshiyuki Shirai (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 12-13
)

Yasuhiro Irie (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 7)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep 10)
Masashi Takeuchi (eps 5, 8, 12)
Masato Nagamori (ep 11)
Shinya Shimomura (ep 2)
Takahiro Miura (ep 12)
Takashi Suhara (eps 4, 9)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 8)
Takuya Nonaka (eps 3, 6, 11)
Tomohiko Muraki (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Shirai (eps 1, 13)
Unit Director:
Takuya Aoki (ED)
Toshiyuki Shirai (OP)
Original Character Design:
Izumi
Nitaka
Sata
Satoru Minamoto (Nitroplus; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Sekishō
Shiramine
Shirano (eps 6-8)
Shirow Miwa (eps 6-8)
Teku (eps 6-8)
Art Director: Koji Eto
Animation Director:
Akira Matsushima (eps 7-8, 13)
Atsushi Tanaka (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ikuo Yamakado (eps 12-13)
Kaori Endō (eps 9, 12)
Kayo Onizawa (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Kōji Akiyama (ep 10)
Masashi Takeuchi (ep 13)
Masato Nagamori (ep 6)
Mieko Ogata (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 13
)

Miki Yamazaki (OP, ED; 山崎ミキ; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Miyuki Ishizuka (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Moe Tsuzuki (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Rio Niisato (OP, ED; 新里りお; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Shinya Shimomura (ep 8)
Takayuki Mogi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Toko Uchimura (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Yoshitaka Kohno (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12
)

Yuka Shiojima (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Yukako Serai (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Yukari Takeuchi (eps 10, 12-13)
3D Director: Kazuki Nishiwaki
Sound Director: Hikaru Kondo
Director of Photography: Yuichi Terao
Producer:
Digitarou (Nitroplus)
Hikaru Kondo (ufotable)
Jun Morita (DMM)
Shizuka Kurosaki (Aniplex)
Yoshiki Usa (Good Smile Company)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Asari (OP; ep 1)
Aika Minagawa (ep 8)
Airi Taguchi (ep 4)
Akane Okabe (eps 1, 9, 12)
Akihiko Uda (ep 1)
Alisa Mitsui (eps 3, 12-13)
Aoi Okabe (eps 7, 12)
Atori Ozawa (eps 2-10, 12-13)
Atsushi Ikariya (ep 1)
Atsushi Tanaka (eps 1, 12)
Aya Hanzawa (ep 1)
Ayaka Fukano (ep 12)
Ayaka Kishi (eps 3, 9, 12)
Ayumi Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 12
)

Chie Yamamoto (OP; eps 1-3, 5)
Chika Kameyama (ep 12)
Eri Fujii (ep 10)
Fumihiko Tamura (ep 13)
Haruo Sotozaki (eps 7, 9)
Hitomi Okada (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 12-13
)

Ikumi Kawamura (eps 1, 7-13 odd)
Iori Takano (eps 7-8, 12-13)
Jia Wei Gao (eps 1, 10)
Jin Maki (eps 5, 7)
Junpei Shimamura (eps 3, 12-13)
Kaede Toyama (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 12-13
)

Kaori Endō (eps 1, 6, 10-13)
Kayo Onizawa (OP; ep 10)
Kazunori Hashimoto (eps 4, 8, 13)
Ken Nishio (ep 3)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 12)
Kiyoshi Kurokawa (ep 13)
Kōji Akiyama (eps 1, 12)
Kōsuke Uto (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Makoto Nakamura (OP; eps 5-6, 9)
Marina Maki (ep 12)
Masashi Takeuchi (eps 1, 13)
Masato Nagamori (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 12-13
)

Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 1, 7, 12)
Mayuko Umigishi (eps 3-4, 13)
Mieko Ogata (ep 7)
Mika Bandō (ep 13)
Mika Kikuchi (ep 5)
Mika Yamawaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 12-13
)

Miwako Masuki (ep 7)
Miyuki Ishizuka (ep 2)
Miyuki Kawano (eps 3, 13)
Miyuki Sato (eps 4-5, 10, 13)
Momoka Aiso (OP)
Naoko Masui (ep 8)
Naomi Hara (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

Narumi Takahashi (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Kawabe (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Iwai (ep 1)
Noriko Fujimoto (eps 1, 4, 12)
Ricardo Shimabukuro (OP; ep 1)
Rio Niisato (eps 2, 13)
Ritsuko Tanaka (eps 1-13)
Ryō Onoue (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Saki Noguchi (ep 12)
Sakiyo Hama (eps 1, 7, 12-13)
Satoko Terashima (eps 1-13)
Satoshi Takahashi (eps 1, 4)
Shinsuke Yasuda (OP)
Shinya Shimomura (eps 9-10, 12)
Shiori Shutō (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Shōgo Fujiwara (eps 1, 7, 12)
Shōji Koyama (ep 3)
Shuko Okutani (eps 4, 13)
Shunya Kikuchi (ep 1)
Takashi Suhara (eps 10, 13)
Takayuki Mogi (eps 1, 12)
Takeyoshi Omagari (eps 3-5)
Takuya Aoki (ep 4)
Takuya Nonaka (ep 12)
Teiichi Takiguchi (ep 5)
Toko Uchimura (ep 2)
Tomoko Sugidomari (eps 8, 12)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 10)
Yōko Kajiyama (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 7)
Yui Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Yūka Kozutsumi (ep 7)
Yuka Shiojima (ep 10)
Yukari Takeuchi (eps 3, 13)
Yukiko Saijō (eps 1, 7, 12-13)
Yūshirō Hatano (ep 8)
3D Assistance:
Akane Okabe (eps 5, 10)
Aoi Okabe (ep 9)
Aya Hanzawa (ep 10)
Ayumi Kobayashi (eps 5, 9)
Fumihiko Tamura (eps 4, 8)
Hanna Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 11-12
)

Haruna Iwanaga (eps 1-3, 10-13)
Ikumi Kawamura (eps 4, 8)
Iori Takano (eps 1-2)
Junka Sakagami (ep 1)
Kaori Endō (eps 4, 8)
Kaori Urata (eps 5, 9)
Ken Nakazawa (ep 1)
Kōji Akiyama (eps 5, 9)
Mariko Yamagata (ep 1)
Miyuki Sato (ep 8)
Momoka Aiso (eps 1, 5)
Mugiho Abe (eps 1-2)
Narumi Hara (eps 4, 8)
Reo Kagami (ep 1)
Ricardo Shimabukuro (eps 4, 8)
Satomi Murakami (ep 1)
Shinsuke Yasuda (eps 5, 9)
Shiori Shutō (eps 5, 9)
Shunji Sakamoto (ep 6)
Yousuke Takeda (eps 1-2)
3D CG:
Daiki Teppōzuka (ufotable; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 13
)

Gōchū Satō (ufotable; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Keigo Takenaka (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9-13
)

Kōjirō Shishido (ufotable; eps 1, 5, 7)
Rima Nishinaka (ufotable; eps 1-5, 7-13)
Sumi Yoshida (ufotable; ep 8)
Taiki Nishiyama (ufotable; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9, 11-13
)

Takatoshi Abe (ufotable; eps 1-9)
Yuichi Terao (ufotable; eps 1-3, 11)
Yuuto Ikawa (ufotable; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-9, 12
)

Advertising Producer: Satomi Takahashi
Art Supervision: Ayumi Kojima
Assistant Animation Director:
Keita Shimizu (ep 1)
Kōji Akiyama (ep 1)
Shinya Shimomura (ep 9)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Sae Yoshikawa
Assistant Episode Director:
Shinya Shimomura (下村晋也; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8, 10, 13
)

Associate producer:
Fumikazu Ozaki (ufotable; eps 2-13)
Kaho Yamada
Mayumi Sawano
Ryō Kondō (ufotable; ep 1)
Satoshi Tamura
Toshiyuki Kanezawa (Aniplex)
Background Art:
Asuka Imafuku (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Ayumi Kojima (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Huan Wang (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Kasumi Takeuchi (ufotable; eps 1-2)
Kazuo Ebisawa (ufotable; eps 8, 10-13)
Koji Eto (ufotable; ep 1)
Masaru Yanaka (ufotable; eps 1-2)
Min-Ji Kim (ufotable; eps 4-7)
Shiori Tanigawa (ufotable; eps 1, 3-13)
Wago Manabe (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Yuko Kito (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Yumie Katou (ufotable; 7 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11-13
)

Yuri Kabasawa (ufotable; ep 1)
Color Coordination:
Fumiko Nakata (eps 6, 11)
Mika Matsuoka (eps 1, 13)
Yūko Ōmae (eps 5, 10)
Yumi Aburaya (eps 4, 8)
Yurie Ushio (eps 2, 7, 12)
Color design: Mika Matsuoka
Compositing:
Daiki Teppōzuka (eps 1-13)
Gōchū Satō (eps 2-13)
Haruna Iwanaga (eps 2-5, 10)
Kazuki Nishiwaki (eps 2-5, 12-13)
Keigo Takenaka (eps 1-13)
Kōjirō Shishido (eps 1-7 odd)
Minami Kohara (eps 1-4, 9, 11)
Rima Nishinaka (eps 1-13)
Satoru Yokoyama (eps 9-13)
Seiji Matsuda (eps 1-13)
Shintarō Kobari (eps 2-13)
Sho Sugisawa (ep 8)
Sumi Yoshida (eps 4-13)
Taiki Nishiyama (eps 1-13)
Takatoshi Abe (eps 1-13)
Yuki Yamaguchi (eps 1-13)
Yuuto Ikawa (eps 1-13)
Copyright Management:
GAITO (eps 1-4)
Hanako Kabetsu
Oke Hazama
Editing: Manabu Kamino
Editing Assistant: Shoya Kozo
Finish Animation:
Daiki Harada (ufotable; eps 1-7)
Fumiko Nakata (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Kei Tsunematsu (ufotable; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12-13
)

Mika Matsuoka (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Shizuka Matsuyama (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Yūko Ōmae (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Yurie Ushio (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Finish Check:
Fumiko Nakata (eps 6, 11)
Mika Matsuoka (eps 1, 13)
Yūko Ōmae (eps 5, 10)
Yumi Aburaya (eps 4, 8)
Yurie Ushio (eps 2, 7, 12)
Historical Research: Tatsuya Yamamura
In-Between Animation:
Ai Hirai (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Alisa Mitsui (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Aya Tanaka (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Ayaka Ishida (ufotable; ep 1)
Ayaka Kishi (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Daiki Tsuchira (ufotable; ep 4)
Haruka Umeda (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Hiroto Kimura (ufotable; ep 1)
Ibuki Satō (ufotable; ep 1)
Iori Takano (ufotable; ep 1)
Ittou Tatsumi (ufotable; ep 4)
Junka Sakagami (ufotable; ep 1)
Junpei Shimamura (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Kaede Toyama (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Ken Nakazawa (ufotable; ep 1)
Mana Kawakami (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Mariko Yamagata (ufotable; ep 1)
Mihoko Adachihara (ufotable; ep 1)
Mika Bandō (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Mika Yamawaki (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Mugiho Abe (ufotable; ep 1)
Nana Ishigo (ufotable; ep 1)
Reo Kagami (ufotable; ep 1)
Satomi Murakami (ufotable; ep 1)
Shintarou Nomura (ufotable Tokushima; eps 2-4)
Yousuke Takeda (ufotable; ep 1)
Yui Kobayashi (ufotable Tokushima; ep 1)
Yui Nakahara (ufotable; ep 1)
Yuri Katou (ufotable; ep 1)
Yuuko Kawashima (ufotable; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Aki Iguchi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)

Hiroto Kimura (ep 2)
Kumiko Nakashiki (ED; eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Mariko Yamagata (ep 5)
Mihoko Adachihara (ep 7)
Satomi Murakami (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Yousuke Takeda (ep 7)
Yui Kobayashi (eps 3, 6, 11)
In-between Check Helper:
Aki Iguchi (ep 8)
Hitomi Okada (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kumiko Nakashiki (ep 10)
Satomi Murakami (ep 9)
Yousuke Takeda (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Aika Minagawa (ep 12)
Airi Taguchi (OP; ep 10)
Akane Okabe (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13
)

Akiko Konno (eps 5, 11)
Akira Matsushima (eps 7, 13)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 11)
Aoi Okabe (eps 1-2, 9, 13)
Atsushi Itou (ep 2)
Atsushi Tanaka (eps 3, 6, 11)
Aya Hanzawa (ep 10)
Ayaka Kishi (ep 6)
Ayumi Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 13
)

Chika Kameyama (eps 9, 13)
Fumihiko Tamura (eps 4, 8, 12)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 4, 8)
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 13)
Hiromi Ariga (eps 4, 8)
Hitomi Okada (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ikumi Kawamura (eps 4, 8, 12)
Iori Takano (ep 10)
Junpei Shimamura (ep 6)
Kanako Baba (eps 5, 8)
Kaori Endō (eps 2, 4, 8)
Kaori Urata (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Kayo Onizawa (ep 1)
Kazunori Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 11-12
)

Kazuyomi Kamata (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Kurokawa (ep 10)
Kōji Akiyama (eps 5, 9)
Kōsuke Uto (eps 3, 6, 11)
Manabu Kushibuchi (eps 5, 12)
Marina Maki (eps 9, 13)
Masaru Kimura (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Masashi Takeuchi (OP, ED; ep 12)
Masato Nagamori (eps 3, 6)
Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 3, 6, 11)
Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 12-13
)

Mayuko Umigishi (OP, ED; eps 7-8, 12)
Mayumi Funakoshi (eps 4-5, 8, 12)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (eps 7, 10)
Mieko Ogata (OP; eps 3, 6, 11)
Mika Kikuchi (eps 7, 9)
Miki Kaneko (eps 8, 12)
Miki Urashima (ep 7)
Miki Yamazaki (OP; ep 12)
Misa Yoshihara (ep 6)
Mitsuru Obunai (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Miyuki Ishizuka (ep 1)
Miyuki Kawano (eps 7, 10)
Miyuki Koga (ep 2)
Miyuki Sato (ep 8)
Moe Tsuzuki (ep 2)
Momoka Aiso (eps 1-2, 5)
Naoko Masui (ep 13)
Naomi Hara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 8, 12)
Nobuhiro Kawabe (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Iwai (eps 9, 12)
Noriko Fujimoto (eps 3, 6, 11)
Nozomi Nagatomo (eps 2, 6)
Nozomu Abe (ep 1)
Orie Tanaka (eps 7, 13)
Reika Hoshino (eps 4, 8)
Reiko Fujita (eps 7, 10, 12)
Ricardo Shimabukuro (eps 2, 4, 8)
Rio Niisato (OP; eps 1, 12)
Ryo Kiyohara (ep 9)
Ryō Onoue (eps 3, 6, 11)
Sachiko Suzuki (OP; eps 4, 13)
Saki Noguchi (eps 5, 9, 13)
Sakiyo Hama (eps 3, 6, 11)
Satoru Kakutani (ep 5)
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 8)
Shinsuke Yasuda (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Shinya Shimomura (eps 2, 4, 8, 13)
Shiori Shutō (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13
)

Shōgo Fujiwara (eps 3, 6, 11)
Shōji Koyama (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Shuko Okutani (ep 8)
Shunya Kikuchi (ep 13)
Takashi Suhara (OP, ED; ep 8)
Takayuki Mogi (OP; eps 3, 6, 11)
Takeshi Ichishiba (ep 6)
Takeyoshi Omagari (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Takuya Aoki (ED; ep 13)
Tamami Izawa (eps 9, 13)
Tatsuhiko Sugimoto (ep 4)
Toko Uchimura (ep 13)
Tomoe Morishita (eps 4, 12)
Tomohiko Muraki (eps 5, 9, 13)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 13)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 7)
Yōko Kajiyama (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yoshiko Minamihara (eps 5, 8)
Yoshitaka Kohno (eps 4, 10)
Yū Araki (ep 8)
Yui Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yuka Iwabe (ep 4)
Yuka Shiojima (OP; eps 1-2)
Yukako Serai (ep 6)
Yukari Takeuchi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yukiko Saijō (eps 3, 6, 11)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 1)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 5)
Yūshirō Hatano (ep 10)
Yuya Kishi (eps 5, 10)
Monitor Graphics: Takatoshi Abe (eps 7-13)
Music Production Assistance: Yasushi Sato (Office Without)
Online Editor: Yuichi Aoki
Planning:
Atsuhiro Iwakami (Aniplex)
Digitarou (Nitroplus)
Hikaru Kondo (ufotable)
Hiroshi Tojo (DMM)
Takanori Aki (Good Smile Company)
Planning Assistant:
Madoka Motoki
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Yuki Tsukioka (Quaras)
Production Administration: Ryō Kondō
Production Advancement:
Akino Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 12
)

Chenguang Xuan (eps 2, 7, 12)
Hanna Watanabe (eps 3, 6, 11)
Haruna Iwanaga (ep 10)
Keigo Shinohara (eps 4, 8)
Ryō Kondō (ep 10)
Shunji Sakamoto (ep 13)
Takashi Toda (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yū Takanaka (eps 7, 13)
Production manager: Ryu Suzuki
Production producer: Hikaru Kondo
Recording: Masanori Tsuchiya
Recording Assistant: Hiroyuki Kawahara
Recording Coordination:
Hideki Ito
Tomoki Takemura
Retrograde Army Design: Yoshitaka Kohno
Sales Promotion:
Hitomi Ozaki
Kaoru Oofuchi
Setting Production: Sayaka Kondō
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager:
Nobuko Irie
Ryousuke Naya
Sub-Character Designer: Mieko Ogata (ep 3)
Support:
Akino Matsumoto (ufotable; 7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13
)

Akira Hiyama (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Chenguang Xuan (ufotable; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13
)

Fumikazu Ozaki (ufotable; ep 1)
Hajime Kanemoto (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Hanna Watanabe (ufotable; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 13
)

Haruna Iwanaga (ufotable; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Hitomi Takemura (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Kazuharu Sato (ufotable; eps 1-11, 13)
Keigo Shinohara (ufotable; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-13
)

Kōji Kawabe (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Kumiko Ōhori (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Masasuke Nakazawa (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Mizuki Izutsu (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Shunji Sakamoto (ufotable; eps 1-12)
Sodam Chung (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Takashi Toda (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10-13
)

Tetsuhiro Yamaguchi (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Yū Takanaka (ufotable; eps 4-5, 8-12)
Yuri Ehara (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Swords Design: Shōji Koyama
Swordsmanship Guidance: Kōgyoku Watanabe
System Management: Ken’ichiro Kasahara
Theme Song Arrangement:
yamazo (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
yamazo (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
hotaru (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kalafina (ED)
Sōma Saitō (OP)
Tool Development: Yuki Yamaguchi
Kento Hama as Mutsunokami Yoshiyuki
Ryohei Kimura as Izuminokami Kanesada

Daisuke Namikawa as Oodenta Mitsuyo
Junko Minagawa as Saniwa
Junya Enoki as Horikawa Kunihiro
Kousuke Toriumi as Mikazuki Munechika
Natsuki Hanae as Hidekiri
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Hizamaru
Seiichirō Yamashita as Yagen Tōshirō
Sōma Saitō as Tsurumaru Kuninaga
Takuma Nagatsuka as Konnosuke
Tomoaki Maeno as Yamanbagiri Kunihiro
Tooru Sakurai as Tonbokiri
Yuuto Suzuki as Honebami Toushirou

Daisuke Ono as Ryōma Sakamoto
Haruki Ishiya as Tetsunosuke (eps 11, 13)
Makoto Furukawa as Ookurikara
Noriaki Sugiyama as Konnosuke (first unit)
Shinya Takahashi as Shinzō Miyoshi (ep 9)
Takashi Kondo as Kogitsunemaru
Takuya Satō as Shokudaikiri Mitsutada
Tetsu Inada as Hijikata Toshizō (ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (eps 5, 7, 9-10)
A.C.G.T (OP; eps 1-3)
Actas (eps 3-4)
Akatsuki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9
)

Animation Planet (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 11-13
)

Anime R (ep 1)
Anitus Kōbe (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11
)

BeLoop (eps 5, 7)
BSP (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 8-9, 13
)

C-Station (eps 4, 6-7)
Candy Box (ep 13)
CL Koenji (ep 5)
D-Motion (ep 1)
Debris Sapporo (eps 7-8)
FAI International (eps 10, 12)
feel. (eps 4, 7, 9, 12)
G&G Direction (ep 3)
Graphinica (eps 3-5)
ingresA (ep 7)
Jumondo (eps 2, 4-5, 7-13)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12
)

Mouse (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9-10
)

Nakamura Production (eps 1, 11)
Nomad (ep 2)
Platinum Vision (eps 7-9)
PRA (eps 2, 5)
Production Reed (ep 13)
Reboot (eps 2, 5, 9-10)
Revoroot (eps 11-12)
RIC (eps 9, 11)
Rising Force (eps 4, 7)
Sakura Create (ep 2)
Satelight (eps 2, 10)
SDM (eps 7, 12)
Seven Arcs Pictures (eps 6-12)
Seven Seas Entertainment (ep 9)
SILVER LINK. (OP; eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Snowlight Staff (eps 5, 7, 10)
Studio Angle (eps 3, 5, 7, 10)
Studio Comet (ep 2)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 8-9, 12)
Studio Live (OP)
Studio Mark (eps 1, 6-7, 13)
Studio Lings (ep 5)
Studio Sign (ep 1)
Studio Silver (ep 7)
Studio Wanpack (eps 10-12)
TAP (ep 9)
TNK (eps 8-9, 11)
TROYCA (eps 1, 4, 8, 13)
Tsumugi Animation Research Institute (ep 10)
ufotable Tokushima (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Wafū Animation (ep 10)
Wish (eps 9, 12)
Wombat (eps 1-7, 9-11)
xenron (eps 7-9)
ZEXCS (eps 6, 9)
3D CG: ufotable
Animation Production: ufotable
Background Art:
NARA Animation (eps 1-13)
PEEC Animation (eps 1-13)
Studio Blue (eps 1-13)
Studio Emu (eps 1-13)
ufotable (eps 1-13)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2017-07-04)
Ehime Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2017-07-20)
Gunma TV (2017-07-01)
Kochi Sun Sun Broadcasting, Inc. (2017-07-19)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2017-07-01)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2017-07-01)
Okayama Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2017-07-16)
Tochigi TV (2017-07-01)
Tokyo MX (2017-07-01)
Compositing: ufotable
Editing Studio: Sony PCL
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 1)
Akatsuki (eps 1-7 odd)
BSP (8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-9, 12-13
)

CL Corporation Kōenji (eps 2-3, 9-10)
CL Koenji (ep 5)
CONNECT (eps 3-4)
D-Motion (ep 1)
FAI International (eps 2-13)
J.C. Staff (ep 4)
Jumondo (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-9, 12-13
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Reboot (eps 1-13)
Seven Seas Entertainment (ep 9)
SILVER LINK. (eps 4, 6, 12)
Studio CL (eps 1-13)
Studio Gram (ep 9)
Studio Road (ep 3)
Studio μ (eps 1, 6, 12)
TAP (ep 9)
Triple A (eps 2-6, 8-12)
ufotable (eps 1-13)
xenron (eps 6, 8-9, 13)
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (ep 1)
Akatsuki (eps 1-7 odd)
Anime R (ep 2)
BigOwl (ep 1)
BSP (8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-9, 12-13
)

Candy Box (ep 11)
CL Corporation Kōenji (eps 2-3, 9-10)
CL Koenji (ep 5)
D-Motion (ep 1)
FAI International (eps 2-13)
feel. (eps 7-8, 11, 13)
Jumondo (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-9, 12-13
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 12
)

Reboot (eps 1-13)
Seven Seas Entertainment (ep 9)
Studio CL (eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Studio Gokumi (ep 2)
Studio Gram (ep 9)
Studio μ (eps 1, 6, 12)
TAP (ep 9)
Triple A (eps 2-6, 8-11)
ufotable (eps 1-13)
ufotable Tokushima (eps 1-11, 13)
xenron (eps 8-9, 13)
ZEXCS (eps 6-7, 10)
Internet Streaming:
AbemaTV (2017-07-06)
Bandai Channel (2017-07-13)
DMM (2017-07-03)
Docomo Anime Store (2017-07-06)
GyaO! (2017-07-06)
Hikari TV (2017-07-06)
Niconico (2017-07-06)
SBM Anime (2017-07-06)
U-NEXT (2017-07-06)
Video Market (2017-07-06)
Key Animation:
feel. (ep 6)
ufotable Tokushima (eps 3, 6. 11)
Modeling Assistance:
A-worth (eps 1, 7)
Wonderful Works (eps 1, 7)
Music Production: Aniplex
Music Production Assistance: OFFICE WITHOUT
Original Character Design: Nitroplus
Original Creator:
DMM
Nitroplus
Planning Assistance: Quaras
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Script Production: ufotable
Series Composition: ufotable
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
Theme Song Production: SACRA MUSIC (OP, ED)
Title Logo Design: BALCOLONY.
Web Production:
BALCOLONY.
TRIBALCON.
English companies
English staff
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
Anime Strike (US)
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology