Night at High Noon and the Wonder Gate (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sinbad: Mahiru no Yoru to Fushigi no Mon
シンドバッド ~真昼の夜とふしぎの門~ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The search for Sana’s comrades continues. Sara who opens up her heart to Sinbad reveals her horrible story of how her father’s apprentice Galip destroyed the peaceful kingdom and her family by using the wizardly power. Suddenly the Magic Lamp shows the passage “to the Wonder Gate to the land of ancestors that appears in the Night at High Noon,” but Galip’s solders block their path.
Running time: 51 minutes
Vintage: 2016-05-14
Premiere date:
2016-05-14 (Japan)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinpei Miyashita
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Kawasaki
Screenplay: Hiroyuki Kawasaki
Music: Hiroaki Oono
Character Design: Yoshiharu Satō
Art Director: Minoru Nishida
Chief Animation Director: Yoshiharu Satō
Animation Director: Tsutomu Awada
Mechanical design: Hirofumi Nakata
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography: Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production)
Assistant Animation Director: Hirofumi Nakata
Assistant Unit Director: Ryūnosuke Watanabe
Background Art:
Mariko Iwashiro (PAC)
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production)
Miho Yamaguchi (GREEN)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Naoto Yokose (PAC)
Seiji Sugawara (PAC)
Takeshi Waki (GREEN)
Toshie Kadota (GREEN)
Casting Management: Yakako Kurahashi (Aoni Production)
Color design: Akiko Koyama
Color setting: Tomoko Hanamura
Creative Design: Kaori Kosaka
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Mio Wakizaka
Yasunobu Chigira
Editing: Sumi Takamura
Editing Assistant: Marina Miyazaki
In-Between Animation:
Ai Fujimoto (Anitus Kobe)
Airi Isayama (A-Line)
Akane Tazaki (Wafu Animation)
Akemi Ueda (Project Team Sara)
Akina Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Aoi Matsunaga (Rising Force)
Asako Matsumura
Asako Shirai
Asumi Hashimoto (A.P.P.P.)
Atsumi Ichimura (A-Line)
Aya Takahashi
Ayaka Nishide (A.P.P.P.)
Ayaka Yamamoto (IngresA)
Ayasa Ueda (ingresA)
Ayumi Kobayashi (A-Line)
Chiaki Yoshimura (M.S.C.)
Chiharu Takuno (Anitus Kobe)
Chihiro Etō (Studio Gimlet)
Chihiro Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Eri Hibino
Fumi Katō (Tatsunoko Production)
Hajime Toyoda (IngresA)
Hao Can Yuan
Haruka Hirosawa (GAINAX)
Haruka Ikeda (M.S.C.)
Hiroko Inoue (Kagura)
Hiromi Koono (Studio Elle)
Hisako Yaji
Hitomi Kotani (Kagura)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Hotaka Hashimoto (Angle)
Jun Xiao Cui (Animation Planet)
Kae Ozawa (Studio Live)
Kana Satō (Anitus Kobe)
Kanoko Sakurai (Angle)
Kaoru Suzaki (Rising Force)
Kazuaki Tsuji (Studio MAT)
Kazuri Koike (Snow Light Staff)
Keita Nakagawa (Snow Light Staff)
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff)
Ken Sekiai (Project 4)
Kiyoko Kawasaki (ZEXCS)
Kiyomi Ishiwata (Studio Live)
Kouichi Uchiyama (Rising Force)
Kōya Izumi (Angle)
Mai Oku (Anitus Kobe)
Mai Ookubo (ZEXCS)
Manami Abe (Studio MAT)
Masayasu Horiuchi (IngresA)
Midori Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Miho Sakaguchi (Studio Live)
Mihoko Tomita (Kagura)
Misaki Shinoda
Misako Saito (Studio Core)
Miyuki Iwakura (IngresA)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet)
Mizuo Watabe (Snow Light Staff)
Momoka Sakaguchi (PRA)
Nahoko Uno (Anitus Kobe)
Nami Nemoto (ZEXCS)
Naomi Nakahara (Anitus Kobe)
Naru Hosoma (ZEXCS)
Natsumi Yamada (A.P.P.P.)
Noriko Tokue (Project 4)
Qi Qi Wang (Asahi Production)
Reika Kuchii (Studio MAT)
Ryo Kiyohara (Studio Gimlet)
Saki Morishita (PRA)
Sakura Takayama (Anitus Kobe)
Sakurako Furuya (GAINAX)
Saori Hasenuma (Snow Light Staff)
Saori Kishii (M.S.C.)
Satoshi Senba (Wafu Animation)
Satsuki Muramatsu (Studio Cockpit)
Setsuko Takenouchi (NAZ)
Shin Ōba
Shinnosuke Ota (Anitus Kobe)
Shinobu Nakamura (Kagura)
Sora Toida (Kagura)
Taishō Yoshikawa (A.P.P.P.)
Takahiro Yamakita (A-Line)
Takayoshi Mizuguchi (Kagura)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (Tatsunoko Production)
Tetsuya Akutsu (Studio Elle)
Tomohiro Kametani (Rising Force)
Tomoko Miyata
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff)
Tomoyo Nishida
Tomoyuki Kojima (Tatsunoko Production)
Tomoyuki Takematsu
Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production)
Yū Furuki
Yui Okano (Angle)
Yui Ōsone (IngresA)
Yui Soeta (ZEXCS)
Yūji Tateno (Studio Gash)
Yuki Nakano
Yukie Atsuta
Yukie Watanabe (Studio Cockpit)
Yukiko Koyama (Studio Elle)
Yumiko Mizuno (Studio Elle)
Yumiko Taguchi (Studio 4C)
Yuuko Morimoto (Kagura)
In-Between Check: Hisako Yaji
Insert Song Composition: Hiroaki Oono
Insert Song Lyrics: Yuho Iwasato
Insert Song Performance: Hiroko Yakushimaru
Music Performance:
Gen Ittetsu (violin solo)
Koji Matsuda (acoustic guitar)
Minako Hoshi (piano)
Teppei Soeda (piano)
Music producer: Masaaki Hori
Official Website Production:
Megumi Fukui
Yuichi Watanabe
Yusuke Sato
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Aki Sakuma (Asahi Production)
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Ayako Saito (Office Fuu)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Emi Hayakawa (Office Fuu)
Hajime Komoritani
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Keiji Oohira
Mai Katagami (Studio MAT)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Mizue Kadoshita (D-COLORS)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Rei Okada (Asahi Production)
Rie Iijima (Office Fuu)
Rika Aizawa (Kagura)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Sachiko Iura (Kagura)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Sayaka Sueshige (M.S.C.)
Takayuki Yokose (M.S.C.)
Tomoko Hanamura
Yasuhiro Funai (Studio MAT)
Yuji Tanaka (M.S.C.)
Yūka Aoki (M.S.C.)
Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS)
Yuki Tonegawa (Kagura)
Yumi Ushiyama (Kagura)
Yumika Yoshioka (Studio MAT)
Paint Check: Tomoko Hanamura
Photography:
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production)
Hikaru Yamamoku (Asahi Production)
Hiroki Takano (Asahi Production)
Junpei Takatsu (Asahi Production)
Kaho Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Kouki Okada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Masato Sato (Asahi Production)
Nachi Suzuki (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production)
Ryūichi Takadama (Asahi Production)
Satoshi Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Shōko Endō (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Takahiro Itou (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production)
Teppei Satō (Asahi Production)
Tomomi Saitou (Asahi Production)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Yū Akiyama (Asahi Production)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Yuri Hasegawa (Asahi Production)
Yuri Nonaka (Asahi Production)
Yurie Fukui (Asahi Production)
Production Advancement: Yurie Shintani
Production Desk: Yū Furukubo
Production Supervision: Nobuaki Tanaka
Publicity Manager: Takeyasu Koganezawa
Publicity Producer:
Akari Ishikawa
Takeshi Kase
Recording: Chikako Abe (Tavac)
Recording Assistant: Miki Aragaki (Tavac)
Setting Production: Ryūnosuke Watanabe
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda (Fizz Sound Creation)
Special Effects: Keiji Oohira
Studio Engineer:
Saki Ichisaka
Seiji Itabashi
Theater Publicity:
Koji Hayakawa
Yasushi Nakamatsu
Theme Song Arrangement:
JIN
Shunsuke Tsuri
Theme Song Composition: GReeeeN
Theme Song Coordination:
Daigo Aonuma (Universal Music)
JIN (High Speed Boyz)
Kiyo Matsushita (High Speed Boyz)
Masahiro Kajimoto (Universal Music)
Muneo Shishida (Universal Music)
Susumu Machida (High Speed Boyz)
Takuya Chigira (High Speed Boyz)
Yasuyuki Kondō (Universal Music)
Theme Song Lyrics: GReeeeN
Theme Song Performance: whiteeeen
Momoko Tanabe as Sana
Tomo Muranaka as Sinbad

Ai Nonaka as Mimi
Akira Ishida as Galip
Kouji Haramaki as Mohsen
Masato Obara as Haitham
Nao Nagasawa as Ali
Tadashi Miyazawa as Najib
Takeshi Kaga as Captain Razak
Yutaka Aoyama as Dahl

Fukushi Ochiai as Sailor D
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as King Nader
Toshinobu Iida as Helmsman
Yukiko Morishita as Kid 1
Yuriko Yamamoto as Queen Sadie
Yutaka Furukawa as Crowd
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Wombat
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Casting Assistance: Aoni Production
Distributor: Aeon Entertainment
Music Production: Harmonic
Photography Assistance: Studio μ
Post Production: Tokyo Laboratory
Recording Assistance: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Recording Studio: Toei Digital Center
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: San Onkyo
Theme Song Production:
High Speed Boyz Inc.
Universal Music
English cast
English staff
Producer: Diana Gage

Casting Director: Randi Riediger
Dialogue Editing: Marc Matsumoto
Production Coordination: Daniel Dahlberg
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Supervising Producer: Ken Morrison
Video Assembly: Masanari Egashira
Video Editing: Evan Murphy
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Cole Howard as Sinbad
Elyse Maloway as Sana

Ken Kramer as Najib
Travis Turner as Ali

Don Brown as Mr. Mohsen
Jason Simpson as Haitham
Michael Adamthwaite as Captain Razzak
Michael Dobson as Daal
Rebecca Shoichet as Latifa
Riley Murdock as Galip
English companies
ADR Production: Ocean Productions Inc. (as Ocean Media)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
Music Supervision: Scottie Morgidon Music Services

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology