Kino's Journey (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Kino no Tabi - the Beautiful World (Japanese)
Kino's Journey - The Beautiful World
Kino's Travels - the Beautiful World
L'Odyssée de Kino (French)
キノの旅 - the Beautiful World - (Japanese)
키노의 여행 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © KEIICHI SIGSAWA • MEDIA WORKS / "KINO'S JOURNEY" PRODUCTION COMMITTEE
Plot Summary: The story follows the travels of Kino, a young adventurer who rides a talking motorcycle named Hermes. They explore the people and cultures of different places throughout their adventures, spending only three days at each location.
User Ratings: 2504 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 854 votes (sub:594, dub:225, ?:5, raw:5, edit.dub:1, others:24
10 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
)
 Excellent: 772 votes (sub:541, dub:207, raw:3, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:17
5 Russian subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Swedish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 427 votes (sub:302, dub:105, ?:4, raw:3, others:13
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Korean subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 225 votes (sub:161, dub:56, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 88 votes (sub:62, dub:24, raw:1, others:1
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 69 votes (sub:43, dub:22, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 25 votes (sub:20, dub:4, raw:1)
 Weak: 23 votes (sub:17, dub:4, raw:2)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:3, raw:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 3886 users, rank: #219 (of 6082)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.604 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.6051, rank: #117 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 8.583 (Excellent−), rank: #108 (of 6075) (seen all: 8.74 / seen some: 7.16 / won't finish: 4.67)
Bayesian estimate: 8.578 (Excellent−), rank: #45 (of 4578)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage:
2003-04-08 to 2003-07-08
2005-01-23 (Ep 1-4, Italy - Future Film Festival)
2007-04-19 to 2007-05-07 (USA - ImaginAsian TV)
Opening Theme:
"All the Way" by Mikuni Shimokawa
Ending Theme:
"The Beautiful World" by Ai Maeda
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
Based on a series of novels by Keiichi Sigsawa.
News: Show:
ADV October Releases (Aug 2, 2005)
Anime Expo - Tokyopop (Jul 4, 2005)
Anime USA (Nov 13, 2004)
New Anime in Japan (Sep 20, 2004)
Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
ADV Films UK Acquisitions (Nov 27, 2003)
ADV Films panel (Jul 21, 2003)
Overview - Industry (Jul 21, 2003)
Kino's Journey Website (Jul 11, 2003)
New Anime in Japan (Nov 14, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Kino's Journey - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-02-03
    Kino's Journey - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-12-13 (from $20.05)
    Kino's Journey - Idle Adventurer (DVD 1) 2004-02-24 (from $3.00)
    Kino's Journey - Idle Adventurer + Artbox (DVD 1) 2004-02-24 (from $15.34)
    Kino's Journey - Emerging Lanes (DVD 2) 2004-04-06
    Kino's Journey - Warning! Curves Ahead (DVD 3) 2004-05-18
    Kino's Journey - Warning Curves Ahead [Mini] (DVD 3) 2004-08-03 (from $5.99)
    Kino's Journey - Not Without Reservations (DVD 4) 2004-06-29
    Kino's Journey - Thinpak Collection (DVD 1-4) 2005-10-25
Novel
    Kino no Tabi - Book One of The Beautiful World (Novel 1) 2006-10-10
    Kino No Tabi - Book Two: Where Nothing Is Written (Novel 2) 2007-02-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryutaro Nakamura
Script: Sadayuki Murai
Storyboard:
Heisaku Wada (eps 7, 10, 13)
Kooji Kobayashi (eps 2, 4, 6)
Ryutaro Nakamura
Takuya Satō (eps 8-9, 11, 13)
Episode Director:
Kooji Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 10, 13
)

Ooki Kusumoto (ep 11)
Ryutaro Nakamura (eps 1-2, 5)
Tetsuya Endo (ep 8)
Yasuo Ejima (eps 9, 12)
Yutaka Hirata (ep 7)
Music: Ryo Sakai
Original creator: Keiichi Sigsawa (novel)
Original Character Design: Kouhaku Kuroboshi
Character Design: Shigeyuki Suga
Art Director: Masayoshi Banno
Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 6)
Mio Tsumoto (eps 12-13)
Naomi Miyata (ep 8)
Ooki Kusumoto (ep 11)
Saburo Masutani (ep 9)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 10-11)
Takashi Watabe (mecha; ep 8)
Takuya Matsumoto
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 7)
Yukiko Tsukashita (eps 12-13)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Naoyuki Ohba
Producer: Nobuhiro Osawa

Assistant Director: Tagatsugu Kobayashi
Color Coordination: Michiyo Iriomote
Editing: Tsuyoshi Imai
Planning: Tatsuo Sato
Prop Design: Takamitsu Kondou
Setting Production: Yoshitaka Nakamura
Sound Design: Koji Kasamatsu
Theme Song Arrangement:
Ryo Sakai (ED)
SIN (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Ryo Sakai (ED)
SIN (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Keiichi Sigsawa (ED)
Nao Yoshida (吉田奈生; OP)
SIN (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Maeda (ED)
Mikuni Shimokawa (OP)
Ai Maeda as Kino
Ryuji Aigase as Hermes

Ai Kobayashi as Nimya(ep 8)
Aki Haruta as
Office Lady
Plank Mover
Aoi Yabusaki as Sakura(ep 13)
Atsushi Godai as Guard(ep 3)
Chafurin as Man in His 30s (Trader B)(ep 2)
Chiwa Saito as Daughter(ep 3)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Tank(ep 9)
Hiroshi Kitazawa as Man(ep 5)
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Boarder Machine(ep 1)
Hiroshi Naka as Vagrant author(ep 9)
Hiroto Torihata as Townsperson 2(ep 13)
Hisako Kyouda as Old Woman(ep 10)
Hitomi Matsuno as Little Girl(ep 3)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Riku(eps 6-7)
Jin Yamanoi as Sakura's father(ep 13)
Jun Hazumi as Father(ep 4)
Junichi Endou as Chief librarian(ep 9)
Junko Midori as Shishou (master)
Juurouta Kosugi as Groom's father(ep 13)
Kachiko Hino as Cabinet minister(ep 9)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Traveler(ep 4)
Kazuomi Ikeda as Old gentleman(ep 12)
Keiji Fujiwara as Man in His 20s (Trader A)(ep 2)
Kenichi Morozumi as Old gentleman(ep 9)
Kenji Nomura as Commanding officer(eps 6-7)
Kikumi Umeda as Voice(ep 1)
Koji Yusa as Salaryman(ep 5)
Kousuke Meguro as Assassin(ep 6)
Kumi Sakuma as Mother(ep 4)
Marika Hayashi as Miss Rose(eps 6-7)
Masaharu Satou as Immigration officer(ep 12)
Masako Isobe as Curator(ep 12)
Masashi Hirose as Commander(ep 12)
Masato Funaki as Comrade B(ep 9)
Mayumi Ichikawa as Porter Board(ep 5)
Michitoshi Seki as Person(ep 8)
Mie Sonozaki as Female Examiner(ep 3)
Mika Itou as Girl A(ep 3)
Miki Itou as Sakura's mother(ep 13)
Minako Ichiki as Townsperson
Misa Kobayashi as Voice(ep 9)
Miyuki Uehara as Person(ep 8)
Naoki Makishima as Chief(ep 8)
Naoko Shirakami as Librarian(ep 9)
Norihiro Inoue as Man(ep 1)
Otoya Kawano as Collapsed man(ep 9)
Rintarou Nishi as Mercenary(ep 6)
Ryuji Mizuno as Railway Track Polisher(ep 5)
Ryuji Nakagi as
Inspector(ep 4)
Scholar(ep 3)
Seika Kumagai as Gaya(ep 12)
Seizo Katou as King(ep 7)
Shingo Hiramatsu as Old man Smith(ep 13)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Gunman(eps 6-7)
Shun Miyasato as Townsman F(ep 4)
Tadahisa Saizen as Soldier(ep 3)
Takashi Irie as Shizu
Takayuki Fujimoto as Comrade A(ep 9)
Takayuki Sugo as Man in His 40s (Trader C)(ep 2)
Taku Kurohi as Townsman D(ep 4)
Takuya Kirimoto as Fiance(ep 8)
Tomoyuki Terai as
Comrade C(ep 9)
Waiter Machine(ep 1)
Toru Ohkawa as Trucker(ep 6)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Teacher(ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as
Guide soldier(eps 6-7)
Townsperson(ep 4)
Yoshiko Asai as Old Woman(ep 3)
Yoshimi Akiba as Moving Board(ep 5)
Yoshinori Endo as Railway Track Dismantler(ep 5)
Yoshito Ishinami as Soldier(ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Railway Track Repairman(ep 5)
Youhei Oobayashi as Townsperson 1(ep 13)
Yuji Mikimoto as Poet(ep 3)
Yutaka Shimaka as Southern Priest(ep 3)
Yuto Endo as Townsman E(ep 4)
Yuu Sugimoto as Information Machine(ep 1)
Yuzuru Aoyama as Boatman(ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation: Studio Wombat
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Music Production:
Flight Master (OP)
Pony Canyon
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Kyle Jones

Adaptation: Maya Bohnhoff (novel)
Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination:
Anthony Benavides (Thinpack)
Janice Williams
Mariela Ortiz
DVD Menu Design: Russell Etchen (Thinpack)
DVD Producer: Thomas Meerbott
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Wade Shemwell
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Joe Congdon
Recording engineer: Matt Wittmeyer
Senior Translator: Shoko Oono
Sound Design: Wade Shemwell
Subtitle Script & Timing:
Dwayne Jones (Thinpack)
Neal Barnes (Thinpack)
Subtitling: Feng Xiong
Cynthia Martinez as Hermes
Kelli Cousins as Kino

Allison Sumrall as Mother(ep 10)
Alyson Irene Edman as Bride(ep 13)
Amanda Nanawa as Woman A(ep 7)
Andrew Klimko as Assasin(ep 6)
Andy McAvin as Porter Bot(ep 5)
Andy Nelson as Takatan(ep 12)
Brooke Sinclair as Jin(ep 11)
Carl Wormley as Young Wise Man(ep 11)
Chris Ayres as
Bartender(ep 11)
Man A(ep 13)
Chris Nelson as Guard B(ep 3)
Chris Patton as The Traveler(ep 4)
Christine Auten as
Female Examiner(ep 3)
Older Woman(ep 3)
Young Nanny(ep 10)
Clint Bickham as Shizu(eps 6-7)
Cynthia Martinez as Girl B(ep 8)
Dan Mackey as Policeman B(ep 9)
David Born as Survivor(ep 5)
David Parker as Railway Track Demolisher(ep 5)
Eric Opella as Policeman(ep 9)
Gabi Chennisi as
Little Girl(ep 3)
Young Kino(ep 4)
Hal Rawley as Railway Track Layer(ep 5)
Hilary Haag as Lily(ep 13)
Illich Guardiola as
Man in His 20's(ep 2)
The Author(ep 9)
James Faulkner as Trucker
Jason Douglas as Poet(ep 3)
Jay Hickman as
Soldier A(ep 3)
The Lonely Man(ep 1)
Jennie Welch as Master(ep 11)
Jessica Boone as
Chosen Girl(ep 3)
Greeting Machine(ep 1)
Jim McClellan as Father(ep 10)
John Gremillion as Working Stiff(ep 5)
John Kaiser as Southern Priest(ep 3)
John Swasey as
Father(ep 4)
Hotel Manager(ep 3)
John Tyson as
Porter Machine(ep 1)
Professor(ep 3)
K.C. Jones as
Boy(ep 8)
Girl A(ep 8)
Gun Salesman(ep 3)
Information Machine(ep 1)
Soldier A(ep 4)
Kim Prause as Sica(ep 11)
Lidia Porto as
Boy A(ep 12)
Mrs. Sakura(ep 13)
Luci Christian as Nimya
Marcy Bannor as
Mother(ep 4)
Nanny(ep 10)
Supplies Saleswoman(ep 3)
Marcy Rae as Miss Minister(ep 9)
Marty Fleck as
Colonel(ep 6)
Wise Man(ep 11)
Matt Culpepper as Escort Soldier(ep 6)
Matt Wittmeyer as
Soldier B(ep 4)
Waiter Machine(ep 1)
Michael Callahan as Collection Man(ep 3)
Mike Kleinhenz as Man in his 40's(ep 2)
Mike Vance as
Escaped Man(ep 9)
Soldier B(ep 9)
Monica Rial as Su(ep 11)
Paul Locklear as
Fiance(ep 8)
Flatbed Bot(ep 5)
Paul Sidello as Chief(ep 8)
Phil Ross as Railway Track Polisher(ep 5)
Philip Lehl as
Boatman(ep 3)
Frightened Man(ep 1)
Randy Sparks as
Guard(ep 3)
Old Man Believer(ep 3)
Rebecca Ayres as Son(ep 10)
Rick Burford as Inspector(ep 4)
Rick Piersall as
Northern Priest(ep 3)
Officer A(ep 8)
Teacher(ep 4)
Sandra Krasa as Mother(ep 8)
Sarah LaFleur as Narrator
Serena Varghese as Poet's Daughter(ep 3)
Tad Hathaway as Brock(ep 11)
Tejas Englesmith as Riku(eps 6-7)
Vic Mignogna as
Groom(ep 13)
Hypnotist(ep 11)
Male Examiner(ep 3)
The King(ep 7)
Trader A(ep 2)
Vicki Barosh as
Curator(ep 12)
Old Woman Believer(ep 3)
Wade Shemwell as Officer B(ep 8)

English companies
ADR Production: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Section23 Films (North America)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
ADV Films
TOKYOPOP
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Frédéric Souterelle
Translation: Yukio Reuter

Adaptation: Frédéric Roques
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mediafilm
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Jesco Wirthgen as Hermes

Markus Haase as Shizu(eps 6-7)
Peter Flechtner as Reisender(ep 4)
Rubina Kuraoka as Kino als Kind(ep 4)

Astrid Bless as Kuratorin(ep 12)
Axel Lutter as
Barkeeper(ep 11)
Hauptmann(eps 6-7)
Eberhard Prüter as Gleisarbeiter 1(ep 5)
Erich Räuker as
Hypnotiseur(ep 11)
Lehrer
Wache 2(eps 6-7)
Esther Barth as
Reisende(ep 11)
Rose(eps 6-7)
Eva-Maria Werth as Nanny(ep 10)
Frank Muth as
Kino's 1. Gegner
Rebel 3(ep 9)
Frank Schröder as Fianeé(ep 8)
Georg Tryphon as Gaukler(ep 7)
Gerald Paradies as
Ace(ep 11)
Rebel 1(ep 9)
Gerald Schaale as Bürgermeister(ep 8)
Hans Hohlbein as Mann(ep 5)
Hans-Jürgen Dittberner as
Dichter(ep 3)
König(eps 6-7)
Hans-Werner Bussinger as
Kinos Vater(ep 4)
Sakuras Großvater(ep 13)
Schriftsteller(ep 9)
Jennifer Weiss as Mädchen(ep 3)
Jörg Döring as Kino's 2. Gegner
Karl Schulz as
Gleisarbeiter 3(ep 5)
Mitreisender(ep 11)
Klaus Lochthove as Riku(eps 6-7)
Lutz Schnell as
Chefbibliothekar(ep 9)
Herrscher der zerstörten Stadt(ep 5)
Takatanier(ep 12)
Marco Kröger as
Hausherr(ep 10)
Sakuras Vater(ep 13)
Peter Flechtner as Mann(ep 11)
Reinhard Kuhnert as Rebel 3(ep 9)
Reinhard Scheunemann as
Soldat(ep 9)
Wache 1(ep 6)
Robin Kahnmeyer as Soldat/Fremdenführer(ep 12)
Rubina Kuraoka as
Des Dichters Tochter(ep 3)
Sakura(ep 13)
Samia Little Elk as
Gedichtaufsagerin(ep 3)
Nimya
Silvia Missbach as
Hausdame(ep 10)
Sakuras Mutter(ep 13)
Thomas Petruo as
Informationsroboter(ep 1)
Mann (jüngster)(ep 2)
Walter Alich as
Portier(ep 12)
Revolverheld(eps 6-7)
German companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology