R.O.D -The TV-

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ sequel of Read or Die (OAV), adapted from Read or Dream (manga) ]

Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©STUDIO ORPHEE / Aniplex
Plot Summary: Three girls named Anita, Michelle and Maggie are hired to protect Japanese author Nenene Sumiregawa during her stay in Hong Kong. In an incident where the "Paper Sisters" save Nenene from a disgruntled author, Nenene discovers that the sisters have the capability to control paper at their own will - an ability once used by her long-lost friend Yomiko "The Paper" Readman. Arriving in Japan after an airliner incident, the Paper Sisters move into Nenene's apartment and become her freeloading bodyguards.
User Ratings: 3315 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 652 votes (sub:505, dub:134, raw:4, ?:3, edit.dub:2, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1170 votes (sub:908, dub:238, ?:6, edit.dub:4, raw:2, others:12
3 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Very good: 786 votes (sub:575, dub:188, edit.dub:4, ?:4, raw:3, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 410 votes (sub:277, dub:111, raw:4, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 158 votes (sub:105, dub:46, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 70 votes (sub:51, dub:16, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 33 votes (sub:24, dub:9)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:14, dub:6, ?:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 5660 users, rank: #109 (of 5920)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.363 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4246, rank: #214 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 8.266 (Very good+), rank: #226 (of 5913) (seen all: 8.39 / seen some: 7.28 / won't finish: 5.26)
Bayesian estimate: 8.263 (Very good+), rank: #146 (of 4462)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2003-09-01 to 2004-03-16 (Pay per view: Full Series)
2003-10-15 to 2004-03-18 (Reanimated TV Version: First 20 Eps Only)
2006-11-06 to 2006-12-11 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
2008-09-29 (Animax Latin America)
2008-11-03 to 2009-05-04 (Malaysia, Animax Mobile)
Opening Theme:
"R.O.D" by YKZ (eps 2-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Moments in the Sun" by kazami with Home Grown (eps 1-13)
#2: "Confidence" by Rieko Miura (eps 21-26)
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 10
Review:
News: Show:
New UMD Releases (Jul 17, 2005)
Gungrave Returns to G4 (May 24, 2005)
R.O.D -The TV- Netcast (Feb 17, 2005)
Anime Expo - Geneon Music (Jul 19, 2004)
R.O.D. TV box details (Mar 26, 2004)
Pioneer Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Pioneer Entertainment (Jul 21, 2003)
Overview - Industry (Jul 21, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    R.O.D. The TV - Compete Collection (plus OVA) (Blu-Ray) 2011-01-18
DVD (Region 1)
    R.O.D The TV - Complete Book (DVD) 2005-07-06
    R.O.D The TV - The Paper Sisters (DVD 1) 2004-06-29
    R.O.D The TV - The Paper Sisters + Artbox (DVD 1) 2004-06-29
    R.O.D The TV - The Undercover Student (DVD 2) 2004-09-07 (from $4.98)
    R.O.D The TV - The Past (DVD 3) 2004-10-26
    R.O.D The TV - The Turning Point (DVD 4) 2004-12-28 (from $9.95)
    R.O.D The TV - The Darkest Hour (DVD 5) 2005-02-15 (from $7.95)
    R.O.D The TV - The End of a Dream (DVD 6) 2005-04-19 (from $11.00)
    R.O.D The TV - The New World (DVD 7) 2005-06-21 (from $6.02)
    R.O.D The TV - The New World + LE Collector's Box & Action Figure (DVD 7) 2005-06-21
    R.O.D The TV - Box Set [Limited Edition] (DVD 1-7) 2005-07-05
DVD (Region 2)
    R.O.D The TV - Complete Collection (DVD) 2008-11-10
    R.O.D The TV - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-03-07
Fanbook
    R.O.D Official Archive (Fanbook) 2013-01-02 (from $26.96)
Soundtrack
    R.O.D The TV (OST 1) 2004-09-09 (from $5.00)
    R.O.D The TV (OST 2) 2004-11-09 (from $5.00)
Universal Media Disc
    R.O.D The TV (UMD 1) 2005-12-13 (from $3.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koji Masunari
Script: Hideyuki Kurata
Storyboard:
Ao Hukai (eps 11, 17, 19)
Hiroyuki Shimadu (eps 4, 6)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 9)
Koji Masunari (END & ep. 1-3,14,15)
Masahiro Sekino (ep 7)
Michio Fukuda (eps 10, 13, 18)
Shingo Suzuki (eps 5, 12)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP 1-2)
Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (eps 8, 16)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 11, 15, 18)
Hideki Tachibana (eps 6, 17)
Kenichiro Watanabe (eps 4, 9)
Koichi Yagami (ep 16)
Koji Masunari (ep 14)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 16)
Masahiro Sekino (ep 7)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 1)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 3)
Osamu Takimoto (ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (eps 2, 8)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 5, 12, 19)
Unit Director:
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP 1-2)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 13)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original Concept: Eiichi Kamagata
Original creator: Hideyuki Kurata
Original Character Design: Taraku Uon
Character Design: Masashi Ishihama
Art Director: Hiro Izumi
Art:
Akio Shimada (eps 1-2)
Akira Kuramoto (ep 2)
Atsuko Takigama (eps 9, 11)
Ayako Kiyajima (ep 4)
Emi Haraguchi (eps 2-3)
Eri Nakamura (eps 1-2)
Etsuko Ogasawara (eps 7-8)
Etsuko Ogawara (ep 7)
Hideko Miyazaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 19
)

Hidenori Sano (eps 1-3)
Hiroshi Igaki (11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 12, 19
)

Ju-Jeong Ko (eps 4-6)
Kaname Iwata (eps 9, 11)
Ken Arai (eps 5-6, 19)
Masahiro Kikuchi (eps 7-8)
Masaki Nogami (ep 5)
Masao Ichigaya (eps 7-8)
Miku Okada (eps 4, 19)
Miyuki Onodera (eps 3, 7)
Momiji Sano (eps 9, 11)
Nobuaki Ishihara (11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 12, 19
)

Noriko Kaneko (ep 19)
Osamu Honda (eps 7-8, 10)
Osamu Imai (eps 1-2)
Rie Honda (ep 10)
Rieko Watanabe (ep 19)
Rinko Moroguma (eps 9, 11)
Ryusuke Shiino (eps 1-19)
Sachie Abe (eps 4-7, 12)
Sadaaki Honma (eps 1-2)
Sayaka Sachi (eps 9, 11)
Shinobu Kitahara (ep 10)
Takafumi Suzuki (ep 19)
Takashi Ichikura (ep 19)
Takeshi Sudo (eps 12-19)
Tomoharu Inoue (ep 9)
Tomoko Takahashi (eps 5-6)
Toshinori Iino (ep 2)
Tsuneo Ozeki (eps 4, 7-8, 12)
Yasuaki Muto (ep 2)
Yasutada Kato (ep 1)
Yoshimi Inoue (ep 2)
Yusuke Ueshima (eps 5-6, 10, 12)
Chief Animation Director: Masashi Ishihama
Animation Director:
Atsushi Igarashi (ep 10)
Fumihide Sai (ep 5)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 8)
Hideki Tachibana (eps 6, 12)
Koichi Maruyama (ep 5)
Koichi Yagami (eps 12, 16)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 12, 16)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 1)
Naoki Sousaka (eps 11, 18)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 3)
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 15)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 7)
Takahiro Chiba (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 19
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 26)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (ep 12)
Yûichi Takahashi (eps 4, 7, 13)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 15, 19)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Kazushige Nishida
2nd Key Animation: Hiro Yamamoto (ep 12)
3D Effects: Shingo Suzuki
Animation producer: Yuji Matsukura
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 16)
Hiroto Kato (ep 10)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 10)
Kaoru Sumeragi (ep 16)
Koichi Yagami (eps 17-18)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 16)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 17-18)
Masaki Nakaya (ep 17)
Michio Fukuda (ep 10)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 18)
Takahiro Chiba (eps 10, 16-17)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (eps 9-10, 16)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 10)
Assistant Layout Animation Director: Yuu Yamashita (ep 10)
Background Art: Masashi Ishihama (END)
Chief Production Coordinator: Shinitirou Kashiwada
Color Check:
Kyousuke Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 16, 19
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 11-12, 14, 17
)

Mika Funahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13
)

Yukiko Itou (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15, 18
)

Color Coordination:
Kyousuke Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 16, 19
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 11-12, 14, 17
)

Mika Funahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13
)

Yukiko Itou (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15, 18
)

Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Costume Design: Tadadi Tamori
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto
Editing Assistant: Yuri Tamura
Finish Animation:
Akiko Uchida (13 episodes
eps 2-9, 11, 13-15, 19
)

Asuka Hino (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11, 13, 19
)

Junko Suenaga (13 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-11, 14-15, 19
)

Kyousuke Ishikawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12-14
)

Maya Muranaga (eps 1, 3-15, 19)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 6, 8)
Mieko Maruyama (ep 2)
Mika Funahashi (eps 2, 6, 9, 19)
Miwako Suzuki (eps 1-15, 19)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 1-2)
Syouko Mori (eps 1-15, 19)
Tomomi Andou (eps 2, 6)
Yukiko Itou (eps 2, 13)
Finish Check:
Akiko Uchida (ep 1)
Asuka Hino (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 14-15
)

Junko Suenaga (eps 9, 12-13)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (eps 11, 19)
Maya Muranaga (ep 2)
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 16)
Mika Funahashi (eps 1, 16, 18)
Syouko Mori (eps 16-17)
Yukiko Itou (ep 16)
First Key Animation: Takehiro Miura (ep 26)
In-Between Animation:
Fusako Nomura (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 11, 17, 19
)

Kaori Miyazaki (9 episodes
eps 4-6, 9-11, 15-17
)

Kaoru Ohki (eps 1-6, 9)
Masahiro Sakato (eps 1, 3-4)
Miho Uemura (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 13, 16, 19
)

Mizuki Maedomari (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 15, 17
)

Saki Sadamori (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 9-10, 17, 19
)

Satoshi Tezuka (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9-12, 15, 17
)

Shigeki Kimoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-12
)

Shingo Natsume (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 16-17, 19
)

Takehiko Kageyama (14 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-13, 16-17, 19
)

Yuki Imoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9, 17
)

In-Between Check:
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 1-19)
Nobuko Ogino (eps 1-19)
Takako Kawano (eps 1-19)
Key Animation:
Akira Shigeta (ep 13)
Akira Takata (ep 12)
Asao Takahashi (eps 8, 10)
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 16-17)
Atsushi Itou (eps 10, 18)
Atsushi Nakagawa (eps 16-17)
Atsushi Nishigori (eps 8, 16)
Atsushi Okita (eps 11-12)
Atsushi Uemura (ep 5)
Chiaki Ebisutani (ep 18)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 11)
Chika Yamazaki (ep 11)
Chikara Sakurai (OP)
Daisuke Nakamura (eps 2-3)
Eiji Abiko (ep 5)
Eizi Kaneda (ep 14)
Emi Watanabe (eps 13, 15)
Eriko Kiguchi (eps 4, 9)
Etsuko Sannami (eps 11, 18)
Fumihide Sai (OP & ep. 2,10)
Fusako Nomura (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12, 17
)

Genichi Murakami (ep 14)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4, 18)
Hideaki Isa (eps 5, 17)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 7)
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 19)
Hideki Sekiguchi (eps 10, 12, 17)
Hideki Semura (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12, 17
)

Hideki Tachibana (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 17
)

Hidenori Fukuoka (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 14, 17, 19
)

Hideto Komori (eps 5, 10)
Hideyuki Morioka (OP & ep. 6,9)
Hiro Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 11, 18, 21, 24-25
)

Hiroaki Karasu (eps 4, 12, 16)
Hiroaki Shigeta (eps 5, 9, 16)
Hirofumi Suzuki (OP)
Hiromi Masuda (eps 13, 17)
Hiroshi Itō (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 16-17
)

Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 11)
Hiroshi Komuroda (ep 15)
Hiroshi Makoto (ep 8)
Hiroshi Matsuda (eps 6, 19)
Hiroshi Suzuki (ep 12)
Hiroto Kato (ep 12)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (eps 12, 16)
Hisashi Mori (ep 13)
Hisayuki Tarata (ep 19)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 1)
Junko Komatsuzaki (ep 16)
Jyun Arai (ep 16)
Jyunichi Senhyaku (ep 17)
Kaori Saito (eps 11, 18)
Katsuya Asano (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 15
)

Kayo Nomichi (eps 10, 17)
Kazuhiko Komuroda (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 1)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 17)
Kazuya Nomura (eps 5, 10, 12)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 12-13, 16
)

Kazuyuki Toshida (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 19
)

Keiichi Ishida (eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Keiko Ijima (eps 2, 15, 19)
Keita Hagio (ep 17)
Kenichi Umemoto (OP & ep. 6)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 18)
Kenzi Yokoyama (ep 12)
Koichi Maruyama (ep 1)
Koichi Yagami (ep 15)
Koji Yabuno (eps 9, 19)
Kouichiro Kawano (eps 12-13, 15)
Kouichirou Ono (ep 12)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 2, 15)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 3, 15)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 17)
Makoto Furuta (ep 1)
Makoto Ito (eps 5, 8, 12-13)
Makoto Uno (OP & ep. 5)
Manami Sudou (ep 16)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 8)
Masahiro Sekino (eps 4, 7, 12)
Masaki Hosoyama (eps 2-3, 5, 8)
Masaki Miyauchi (eps 11, 18)
Masaki Nakaya (eps 1, 16)
Masanori Watanabe (ep 1)
Masaru Kawashima (eps 10, 18)
Masashi Higashiyama (ep 8)
Masashi Ishihama (eps 2, 6)
Masato Hukunaga (ep 14)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 14, 17)
Masumi Hattori (ep 2)
Mayumi Huruse (eps 8, 10)
Mayumi Tamakoshi (eps 11, 18)
Miho Uemura (ep 12)
Miki Kato (eps 13, 19)
Misanao Bessho (ep 11)
Misao Abe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 16
)

Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 16)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 2)
Mizuki Maedomari (ep 9)
Motoharu Kawanishi (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 16, 18
)

Motohiko Kurihara (eps 5, 9, 15)
Motoi Nakamura (eps 15, 19)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 12)
Motonao Komiya (ep 17)
Naoki Sousaka (eps 7, 15, 18)
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 12, 16)
Naoto Hosoda (eps 1, 3, 9, 13)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 18)
Nobuo Horii (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Toshida (ep 13)
Rika Kato (ep 17)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 12)
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 3, 8)
Saki Sadamori (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17
)

Satoshi Kawano (ep 7)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 6)
Satoshi Tezuka (eps 15-16)
Seiji Masuda (ep 18)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 10, 12)
Seiko Asai (ep 6)
Shigeki Kimoto (4 episodes
eps 12, 15-16, 19
)

Shigeru Takahashi (ep 1)
Shinako Okayama (OP)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 11, 18)
Shinichi Nozaki (eps 4, 15, 19)
Shinpei Tomooka (eps 1, 5, 9, 15)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 12)
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP & ep. 4,11)
Shinya Harii (OP)
Shinya Hasegawa (OP)
Shinya Yamada (eps 14, 17)
Shirabe Kobayashi (ep 8)
Suguru Kato (ep 7)
Sumishi Aran (ep 12)
Susumu Tosaka (ep 17)
Tadahito Hasegawa (eps 5, 9, 15)
Taeka Ishiko (ep 18)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 6)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 7)
Takahiko Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 16, 19
)

Takahiro Arai (ep 17)
Takahiro Chiba (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 14-15
)

Takahiro Tanaka (ep 13)
Takako Hiyamizu (ep 1)
Takako Shimizu (ep 6)
Takanori Shigeta (ep 16)
Takashi Iwao (eps 11, 18)
Takashi Tsuge (eps 10, 12, 17)
Takayuki Gotan (eps 9, 11, 18)
Takuya Hirata (ep 17)
Tamotsu Tanaka (ep 10)
Tatsuya Urano (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 16, 19
)

Teru Goto (eps 9, 13)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP; 11 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-9, 13-15, 19, 23, 26
)

Tomoki Hara (ep 17)
Tomonori Sudou (ep 17)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 10, 18)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 17)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (OP & ep. 3,4,6)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 14)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 12)
Toshinori Watanabe (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Chiba (ep 17)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 12)
Yasunori Kimura (eps 12, 15)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 14, 17)
Yoshiharu Ishihara (ep 5)
Yoshiharu Matuno (ep 10)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (OP)
Yoshinori Kanetaka (ep 13)
Yoshio Usuta (eps 12-13)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 17)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 5, 9)
Youko Satou (eps 12, 16)
Yousuke Obuchi (ep 10)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 12)
Yuichi Ouka (eps 7, 16)
Yûichi Takahashi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yuji Miyashita (OP & ep. 13,15,19)
Yuji Nagato (ep 17)
Yukako Tsuzuki (OP & ep. 1,6,11,15,16,19)
Yuki Imoto (6 episodes
eps 8-10, 13, 16-17
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12, 16-17
)

Yukiko Ban (ep 1)
Yukio Hasegawa (eps 5, 9, 16)
Yuu Yamashita (OP; eps 3, 8)
Yuuichi Sakurabana (eps 4, 12)
Yuuzuki Matsussita (ep 6)
Music Director: Takashi Kodama
Music Performance: Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone)
Music producer: Tadahito Kimura
Planning: Eiichi Kamagata
Post Production: Youhei Yamamoto
Production Administration: Masahiro Tabeya
Production Coordination:
Akira Kato (eps 4, 7, 16)
Daisuke Eguchi (ep 15)
Kentaro Ono (ep 17)
Mitsuhiro Orihara (eps 12, 16)
Rikiya Nakagawa (eps 11, 18)
Shinitirou Yamazaki (ep 14)
Suguru Tanaka (ep 10)
Yusako Shindo (eps 9, 13, 19)
Production Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Production manager:
Hajime Omura (9 episodes
eps 2, 8-12, 14, 16, 18
)

Katsutoshi Sugawara (8 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 13-19 odd
)

Recording Assistant: Mika Kanemoto
Recording engineer: Yasushi Nagura
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Producer: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Composition:
Hideki Tanaka (OP)
Kazunori Fujimoto (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kazami (ED 1)
Theme Song Performance:
Kazami (ED)
Rieko Miura (ED2)
YKZ (OP)
VFX:
Hajime Omura (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 13-19
)

Jun Shiota (eps 1-19)
Katsutoshi Sugawara (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-12, 14-18
)

Masaki Nogami (eps 1-4, 7-19)
Youhei Suzuki (ep 17)
Chiwa Saito as Anita King
Hiromi Hirata as Maggie Mui
Satsuki Yukino as Nenene Sumiregawa
Shoko Kikuchi as Michelle Cheung

Hozumi Gôda as Joe "Joker" Carpenter
Masami Iwasaki as Drake Anderson
Michiko Neya as Nancy Makuhari
Mika Sakenobe as Wendy Earhart
Mitsuki Saiga as Junior
Rieko Miura as Yomiko "The Paper" Readman(eps 13, 15-26)
Shinichiro Miki as Lee Linho(eps 1-13)
Taeko Kawata as Hisami Hishiishi

Ai Nonaka as Touko Shigno
Akira Kosaka as Boy A(ep 8)
Ben Takada as
Editor C(ep 10)
Staff A(ep 17)
Daisuke Ono as Editor-in-Chief
Eizou Tsuda as Detective
Ema Kogure as Newscaster(ep 15)
Eri Oono as
Information Receptionist(ep 12)
Reporter
Waitress
Eri Saito as Announcer
Fumio Matsuoka as Bookstore Owner(ep 15)
Haruhi Terada as Haruhi's Manager(ep 10)
Hidetoshi Ito as Toastmaster(ep 9)
Hideyuki Umezu as President Cole(ep 17)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Leader(ep 12)
Hironori Miyata as Storekeeper B
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
Staff Member B(ep 13)
Superior Editor(ep 10)
Hiroshi Naka as Detective(ep 7)
Isshin Chiba as Ryuji Kitayama
Jiro Saito as
Cafe Owner(ep 7)
Member A(ep 16)
Kae Araki as Alice Alice Arquette(ep 9)
Kanako Hattori as Girl Student(ep 4)
Kazuki Yao as Weber(ep 5)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Language Teacher(ep 6)
Mai Kadowaki as Child B(ep 11)
Mantarô Iwao as Editor B(ep 10)
Mari Yokoo as Katharine Komuro(ep 10)
Masaharu Satou as Irving
Masami Suzuki as Nori Kawarazaki(ep 9)
Masato Funaki as Chief Researcher(ep 12)
Masayuki Katou as Warning Voice(ep 13)
Matsuo Matsuo as Richard
Megumi Nasu as Aoi Nagai(ep 10)
Naoki Izumi as President Cole
Naoya Uchida as Mirror Man(ep 19)
Nobuo Tobita as Criminal
Nobuyuki Tanaka as Young Detective(ep 15)
Osamu Hosoi as John Smith(ep 7)
Reiko Takagi as Akira Okabara
Rie Ishizuka as Reading Club Director(ep 6)
Risa Hayamizu as Cabin Attendant
Ryouka Shima as Chigusa Iwata
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Storekeeper C
Sachie Okada as Police Woman(ep 7)
Sayaka Aoki as Girl A(ep 10)
Shigeru Shibuya as Operator(ep 12)
Shigeru Ushiyama as Kim-san
Shinji Kawada as Young Storekeeper
Soichiro Shibata as Local Staff
Tadahisa Saizen as
Hotel Manager(ep 9)
Storekeeper A
Takaya Kuroda as Sunny Wong
Takayasu Usui as
Newscaster(ep 17)
Toastmaster(ep 10)
Takkou Ishimori as Principal Uchida
Takuma Suzuki as Move Company Employee
Tarou Masuoka as Staff Member A(ep 13)
Tetsuo Mizutori as Old Man(ep 7)
Tomoya Kawai as Alex(ep 18)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Prime Minister(ep 18)
Yasuhiko Tokuyama as Chief Researcher(ep 13)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as
Cafe Owner(ep 2)
Master
Youhei Oobayashi as College Student(ep 8)
Yugo Takahashi as Police Chief 1
Yuka Guchi as Airport Staff(ep 15)
Yukari Tamura as
Haruhi Nishizono
Natsumi Nishizono
Yuri Amano as Harumi Mishima(ep 9)
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: Animo
Animation Production:
J.C. Staff
Studio DEEN
Art:
Baku Pro (eps 7-8, 10)
Kobayashi Production (eps 1-2)
Studio Easter (11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 12, 19
)

Studio TENJIN (eps 9, 11)
Art Direction: Easter Yatsu Group
Broadcaster:
Fuji TV
SKY PerfecTV!
Co-Production: Broccoli
Finish Animation:
AIC (eps 2-4, 9)
Dicell (eps 14, 16-17)
Hadashi Production (eps 1, 6-7)
Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 10-13, 15-18
)

Konohana (ep 5)
Magic Bus (ep 5)
Mook Animation (ep 16)
Nain Dai Animation (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-13, 15-19
)

Oriental Light and Magic (ep 5)
QEN (ep 14)
SHAFT (eps 4, 6)
Tamazawa Animation (eps 1, 4)
Yumeta Company (ep 17)
In-Between Animation:
Actas (ep 17)
AIC
Anime Roman (ep 17)
Artland (ep 17)
Ashi Productions (ep 6)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 5, 17)
Bee Train (ep 13)
Buyuu (ep 5)
Dicell (eps 14, 16-17)
Front Line (ep 13)
GAINAX (ep 9)
Garan (ep 4)
Hadashi Pro (eps 1, 3, 7)
Hayashi (7 episodes
eps 10-13, 16-18
)

Last House (ep 13)
Mook Animation
Nain Dai Animation (eps 1-13, 16-19)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-2, 4)
Oriental Light and Magic
QEN (ep 14)
Studio DEEN (ep 11)
Tamazawa Animation (eps 1, 4)
TNK (ep 14)
Xebec (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (eps 8, 12)
Anime Spot (ep 17)
ARCTURUS (eps 4-5, 12)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 5, 9, 15-16)
Big Bang (eps 5, 10)
Buyu (ep 9)
EAGLE'S NEST (ep 16)
Echo (ep 8)
Front Line (eps 13, 15)
Garan (eps 10, 15-18)
Kagura (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 12, 15, 17
)

KURENAIGUMI (ep 17)
Last House (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 16-17, 19
)

Nain Dai Animation (ep 8)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17-18
)

Saito (ep 10)
Seigasha (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 14, 17
)

STUDIO GAO (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15, 19
)

Studio Gash (ep 10)
Studio Gimlet (ep 17)
Studio Mark (5 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13, 18
)

Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 12)
Tanto (eps 5, 9)
ufotable (ep 12)
Post Production: Tokyo Laboratory
Recording Facility: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Taliesin Jaffe
Script: Taliesin Jaffe
Translation: Rika Kolka
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Online Editor: Chris LadeGaard
Production Assistant: Yohei Shikano
Recording engineer:
Marco Bustos
Sean Vahle
Hunter MacKenzie Austin as Michelle Cheung
Rachel Hirschfeld as Anita King
Sara Lahti as Maggie Mui
Wendy Tomson as Nenene Sumiregawa

Carrie Savage as Nancy Makuhari
Helena Taylor as Yomiko "The Paper" Readman
J.B. Blanc as Joe "Joker" Carpenter
J.D. Stone as Junior
Lee Everest as Drake Anderson
Megan Harvey as Hisami Hishiishi
Patrick Seitz as Lee Linho
Siobhan Flynn as Wendy Earhart

Alfred Thor as Shop Owner B(ep 3)
Alison Lees-Taylor as Marianne(ep 19)
Arthur Russell as
Hotel Manager(ep 9)
Movie Company Representative(ep 1)
Richard
Staff Member A(ep 12)
Bill Morgan as Bookstore Owner(ep 15)
Brittney Harvey as Tohko
Bryan Bitof as
Frankie
Staff(ep 23)
Carrie Savage as Police Woman(ep 7)
Casey Masamitsu as Girl B
Cheri LaBerry as
Announcer
Cabin Attendant(ep 1)
Craig Young as Joker's Man
Doug Stone as
Cafe Owner(ep 7)
Detective(eps 1, 7)
Editor A(ep 10)
John Smith(ep 7)
Shop Owner C(ep 3)
Staff B(ep 8)
Ushida
Emmett Humphries as Mirror Man(ep 19)
Erica Shaffer as
Cabin Attendant(ep 1)
Tachibana Reporter(ep 3)
Freddy Douglas as
Chief(ep 8)
David
Operator(ep 12)
Weber(esp 5)
Helena Taylor as
Alice Alice Arquette(ep 9)
Haruhi's Manager(ep 10)
Wendy's Subordinate
Ivan Buckley as
Assistant Chief Librarian(ep 15)
Sonny Wong
J-Ray as Natsumi Nishizono
J.B. Blanc as Editor B(ep 10)
Jason C. Miller as Pilot(ep 20)
Jay Klein as
Staff A(ep 8)
Warning Voice(ep 12)
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Haruhi Nishizono
Jessica Gordon as Girl A(ep 11)
Jody E. Jaress as Old Woman(ep 7)
John E. Breen as
College Student(ep 8)
Kim(eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
Leader(ep 12)
Superior Editor(ep 10)
Justin Gross as Chief(ep 20)
Kathleen Gabriel as
Information Receptionist(ep 12)
Katharine Komuro(ep 10)
Lance J. Holt as
Chief Experimenter(ep 12)
Hong Kong Staff
Lauren Bendik as Chiho Iwata
Liam O'Brien as Scholar(ep 24)
Maggie O'Rourke as
Aoi Nagai(ep 10)
Girl Student(ep 4)
Reading Club Director(eps 6, 8)
Matt Cadwallader as Young Detective(ep 15)
Matthew Cadwallader as Young Detective(ep 15)
Michael McConnohie as
Newscaster
President Cole(ep 17)
Staff
Michelle Field as Girl Student
Michelle Ruff as Airport Staff(ep 15)
Mike McFarland as Announcer
Phillip Juggs as Chief American Soldier
Ralph Lister as
Alex(ep 18)
Prime Minister(ep 18)
Reg Green as
Chief Researcher(ep 12)
Old Man(ep 7)
Russell Thor as Bookstore Owner B(ep 16)
Sam Regal as
Cafe Owner
Criminal
Young Owner
Samuel Matisoff as Boy(ep 8)
Sienna Canyon as Nori Kawarazaki(ep 9)
Steven Bendik as Tohru Okahara
Steven Weinstein as Warning Voice(ep 13)
Taliesin Jaffe as
Language Teacher(ep 6)
Police Officer
Ryuji Kitayama
Staff Member B(ep 12)
Toastmaster(eps 9-10)
Tone Rodriguez as Member A(ep 16)
William Markham as
Criminal
Editor(ep 3)
William Frederick Knight as
Irving(ep 5)
Shop Owner A
Teacher(ep 6)
Zarah Little as
Cafe Staff
Harumi Mishima(ep 9)
English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
DVD Encoding: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Crackle
Recording Facility: The Post Office, LLC
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance: Kathy Lorenz (Ending #1)
Alice Bié as Haruhi
Anaïs Maro as Maggie Mui
Audrey Le Bihan as Anita King
Christophe Reymond as Joseph "Joker" Carpenter
Claire Beaudoin as Michelle Cheung
Isabelle Bouchemaa as Wendy Earhart
Marion Picard as Alice
Nathalie Kanoui as Hisami Hishiishi
Philippa Roche as Chiro
Philippe Leroy as Weber
Rémi Caillebot as Junior
Renaud Bécard as Kitayama
Sandy Boizard as Nenene Sumiregawa
Sylvia Conti as Yomiko
Thomas Cerisola as Lee Linho
Victor Lelorier as Okahama
French companies
Broadcaster: Gong (from 25 October 2010)
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: Umedia
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Lileana Chacón as Nenene Sumiregawa
Maite Guedes as Maggie Mui
Melanie Henriquez as Michelle Cheung
Yensi Rivero as Anita King

Leisha Medina as Nancy Makuhari
Maria Teresa Hernandez as Yomiko Readman
Rocio Mallo as Wendy Earhart
Víctor Díaz as Junior
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Lain (Caracas, Venezuela)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Grace Cornel as Nenene Sumiregawa
Hazel Hernan as Maggie Mui
Rona Aguilar as Michelle Cheung
Rowena Raganit as Anita King

Alexx Agcaoili as Joseph "Joker" Carpenter
Dada Carlos as Wendy Earhart
Hazel Hernan as Nancy "Miss Deep" Makuhari
Louie Paraboles as Junior
Rafael Miranda as Lee Linho
Robert Brillantes as Drake Anderson
Rose Barin as Yomiko "The Paper" Readman
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Fernanda Bulara as Anita King
Priscila Franco as Michelle Cheung
Raquel Marinho as Maggie Mui

Júlia Castro as Junior
Luciana Baroli as Nancy "Miss Deep" Makuhari
Marcelo Pissardini as Drake Anderson
Melissa Garcia as Wendy Earhart
Ricardo Sawaya as Lee Linho(eps 1-13)
Tatá Guarnieri as Joseph "Joker" Carpenter

Letícia Quinto as Alice Alice Arquette(ep 9)
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology