God Mazinger (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Dynamic Planning • TMS


Alternative title:
Space Adventure The Deity
ゴッドマジンガー (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, super robot
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Hino Yamato, a normal Japanese school student, is transported to a magical world to defend it. Unbeknownst to him, he is the only person that can bring the lands stone god, Mazinger, to life. He does, and becomes the lands only hope against the evil ruler Dorado and his henchmen.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage: 1984-04-15 to 1984-09-23
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Dreamy My Love" by MIQ
"Dreamy My Love" by Shouko Suda
Ending Theme:
"Jikan No Yuuwaku" by MIQ
"Toki No Yuuwaku" (時間の誘惑) by Harumi Endou
Trivia: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Onodera
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 2-4)
Hiroyuki Hoshiyama (10 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13, 15-18, 20, 22
)

Masaki Tsuji (ep 1)
Satoshi Namiki (eps 2, 5, 11)
Shigemitsu Taguchi (eps 19, 21, 23)
Yumiko Tsukamoto (eps 6, 8-9, 14)
Episode Director:
Akira Nishimori (eps 6, 15)
Atsushi Minami (ep 12)
Goro Mikawashima (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 22, 28
)

Kamekichi Sakano (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 23, 29
)

Shuji Iuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 20
)

Tetsuya Endo (ep 2)
Tomio Shiwasu (ep 11)
Toru Idobata (ep 5)
Yoshio Hayakawa (ep 1)
Yukimatsu Ito (eps 8, 14, 21)
Original creator: Go Nagai
Character Design: Satoshi Hirayama
Art Director:
Eiko Sudo
Hiroshi Ohno
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 1-23)
Director of Photography: Hirokata Takahashi
Advertising Manager: Taeko Yoshitake (eps 3-23)
Animation: Tsutomu Shibayama (OP; ED)
Background Art:
Akie Hara (Saotome Production; eps 14-15)
Ayako Watanabe (Saotome Production; eps 14-15)
Chizuko Kafuku (Studio Fuga; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 16, 19-20, 22
)

Hirokazu Tanaka (Saotome Production; eps 1-2, 4-5, 7)
Hiromi Sanada (Saotome Production; 6 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18, 21, 23
)

Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Saotome Production; 6 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18, 21, 23
)

Hisashi Ikeda (Studio Fuga; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 16, 19-20, 22
)

Kazuo Ohta (Saotome Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-9
)

Kumiko Ono (Studio Fuga; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 16, 19-20, 22
)

Masanori Kikuchi (Saotome Production; 6 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18, 21, 23
)

Minoru Kameda (Saotome Production; eps 14-15)
Seiichi Kashino (Saotome Production; eps 14-15)
Takeshi Shoji (Saotome Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-9
)

Tsutomu Uchida (Saotome Production; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-9
)

Color setting: Michiko Ikeuchi
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Makabe (ep 21)
Atsuko Hosotani (ep 21)
Chizuko Kusunoki (Nakamura Pro; 8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12, 15, 17, 20, 23
)

Hidenori Nakagawa (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 18)
Hiroko Masutani (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Suzuki (Nakamura Pro; ep 19)
Hisao Yamazaki (Nakamura Pro; 14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-15 odd, 16-20, 22-23
)

Hisashi Hirai (Nakamura Pro; eps 13, 16, 22)
Junko Maeda (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 21
)

Keiko Hagimori (Nakamura Pro; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23
)

Keishirô Kodama (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Hagiwara (Nakamura Pro; ep 11)
Kōichi Naitō (Nakamura Pro; eps 3, 7, 18)
Kumiko Oomori (ep 6)
Makoto Ishida (Nakamura Pro; eps 12, 15, 22)
Misuzu Tanaka (Nakamura Pro; ep 11)
Mutsumi Kunii (Nakamura Pro; 7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12, 16, 20, 23
)

Naohiro Inoue (Nakamura Pro; ep 11)
Naoki Kubo (ep 2)
Naomi Matsuda (Nakamura Pro; ep 19)
Nobuko Nakagawa (ep 14)
Reiko Yamada (ep 2)
Sachiko Hirano (ep 14)
Sachiko Kobayashi (Nakamura Pro; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Sanae Nakajima (ep 8)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Pro; eps 4, 18)
Shunji Suzuki (ep 6)
Takayuki Ishizuka (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Tsutomu Sekiguchi (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 17, 22
)

Yoneko Fukaya (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 16, 19
)

Yutaka Sakamoto (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Akinobu Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 23
)

Hironobu Saito (eps 5, 13, 17)
Hirotoshi Kaneko (eps 5, 13, 17)
Hirotoshi Sano (ep 10)
Hisahiko Komiya (ep 11)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 2, 14, 21)
Kaoru Tateyama (eps 4, 12, 18)
Kazue Kinoshita (eps 5, 13, 17)
Kei Jingu (ep 3)
Kou Hirato (ep 9)
Kuni Tomita (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 16, 23
)

Mari Okuda (ep 16)
Masahiro Kitazaki (eps 8, 21)
Mitsuko Fujii (ep 16)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (ep 6)
Osamu Yamasaki (ep 10)
Ryo Ichiyanagi (ep 6)
Sanae Nakagawa (eps 8, 21)
Seiji Maruyama (eps 7, 13, 22)
Seiji Muta (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 20
)

Senko Minami (ep 10)
Shinetsu Andou (ep 6)
Takeshi Oosaka (eps 2, 8, 14)
Takuya Wada (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 22
)

Yasuchika Nagaoka (ep 20)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (eps 1, 7)
Yoshiko Kuwano (eps 4, 12, 18)
Yuichi Endo (ep 2)
Yūichi Hirayama (ep 19)
Yuko Matsuo (eps 4, 12, 18)
Yumiko Takahashi (ep 14)
Yuri Handa (eps 4, 12, 18)
Music Director: Seiji Suzuki
Music Selection: Yutaka Aida
Paint:
Emiko Aoki (Studio Noel; ep 16)
Fumie Kaneko (Studio Noel; ep 9)
Fumiko Iwami (Studio Noel; ep 9)
Hiroko Kato (Studio Noel; ep 5)
Hiromi Kojima (Studio Noel; eps 1, 19)
Ikue Fukada (Studio Noel; ep 5)
Keiko Nakagawa (Studio Noel; ep 12)
Keiko Onuki (ep 8)
Madoka Katsunuma (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 21
)

Masako Kumakura (Studio Noel; eps 12, 23)
Masayo Chiba (ep 21)
Mieko Dei (Studio Noel; ep 16)
Mika Tsuda (Yuminsha; 6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 17, 20
)

Mizue Hagiwara (Studio Noel; eps 1, 19)
Rieko Murooka (Studio Noel; eps 5, 23)
Sanae Fukada (ep 14)
Shihoko Nakayama (Yuminsha; 6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 17, 20
)

Sumie Nakamachi (Yuminsha; 6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 17, 20
)

Takeko Kataoka (Studio Noel; eps 12, 23)
Yasuko Goto (Studio Noel; ep 9)
Yoshie Ikeda (ep 21)
Yoshishige Otsuka (Studio Noel; ep 16)
Yukiko Shida (ep 14)
Yuko Sanada (ep 2)
Yūko Tsurusu (ep 8)
Yuuko Morita (Studio Noel; eps 1, 19)
Photography:
Akio Hirayama (Takahashi Production; eps 6-22 even)
Katsumi Ota (Takahashi Production; eps 1-23)
Kosuke Endo (Takahashi Production; 14 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-23 odd
)

Tadashi Hosono (Takahashi Production; 14 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-23 odd
)

Takeo Kobayashi (Takahashi Production; eps 1-23)
Yoshiaki Yasuhara (Takahashi Production; eps 6-22 even)
Production Advancement:
Kimiaki Nozaki (eps 1, 17, 20)
Makoto Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 23
)

Shinji Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 12, 15, 22
)

Takahisa Yokomizo (ep 3)
Toshiya Saitō (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 13, 18
)

Yoshinaga Minami (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 16, 21
)

Production manager: Motoyoshi Tokunaga
Recording Director: Wataru Idachi
Recording engineer: Atsushi Ono
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Special Effects:
Michiko Honma (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 22
)

Satoshi Tokuda (ep 2)
Theme Song Composition:
Masami Itou (ED)
Tatsumi Yano (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Toyohisa Araki (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Harumi Endō (ED)
Shōko Suda (OP)
Hiroshi Takemura as Hino Yamato
Shigezou Sasaoka as Mazinger

Daisuke Gouri as Deriya
Eriko Hara as Madoma
Hiroya Ishimaru as Giron
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Zoruba
Kumiko Takizawa as Yoname
Masashi Hirose as Bura
Nobuyuki Furuta as Noro
Osamu Kato as Dorado
Sho Hayami as Erudo
Yumi Takada as Kaoru
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Muraji
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Saotome Production (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 21, 23
)

Studio Fuga (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 16, 19-20, 22
)

Development: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
Nakamura Production (17 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9-13, 15-16, 18-20, 22-23
)

Paint:
studio noel (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23
)

Studio Robin (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 22
)

Yuuminsha (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 17, 20
)

Photography: Takahashi Production
Recording Studio: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Titles: Takagu Atelier
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology