Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©1986 ASHI PRODUCTIONS CO., LTD. 


 
Related anime:
    Machine Robo: The Running Battlehackers (TV) (sequel)
      Shutsugeki! Machine Robo Rescue (TV)

Alternative title:
La Revanche des Gobots (French) 
Machine Robo: Chronos no Gyakushuu (Japanese) 
マシンロボ クロノスの大逆襲 (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , science fiction 
Themes: mecha 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Rom and his sister Leina are robots with souls that live on the world of Chronos. When invaders from another world known as the Gyandlar kill their father, Rom uses the Wolf Sword Kenryu. The sword transforms him into a more powerful form, which he uses to prevent the Gyandlar from getting Hyribead (energy that will grant them eternal life). 
Number of episodes: 47 
Episode titles: We have 47
Vintage: 1986-07-03 to 1987-05-07 
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
#1: "Machine Robo Honō" (マシンロボ・炎) by Martin 
#2: "Shōri no Machine Robo" (勝利のマシンロボ) by Masato Shimon 
Ending Theme:
"Aoi Heart no Stranger" (青いハートのストレンジャー) by Ema Watanabe 
Insert song:
"Endless" (エンドレス) by Martin 
"Hoshi no Dream" (星のDream) by Ema Watanabe 
"Tatakae! Baikanfu" (戦え! バイカンフー) by Masato Shimon 
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (DVD 1) 2003-06-10 (from $6.82)
    Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (DVD 2) 2003-08-12 (from $2.99)
    Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (DVD 3) 2004-06-08 (from $2.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Hiroshi Yoshida 
Series Composition: Hideki Sonoda 
Storyboard: Shinsaku Kozuma (ep 30) 
Episode Director: Masami Obari 
Music: Tachio Akano 
Character Design: Nobuyoshi Habara 
Animation Director: Masami Obari (eps 1-2) 
Mecha design: Takahiro Yamada 
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu (Zack Promotion Co., Ltd.) 
Executive producer: Toshihiko Sato 
Animation Supervisor: Takuya Wada 
In-Between Animation: Ryuji Shiromae 
Key Animation:
Atsuko Ishida (ep 33) 
Hiroaki Gohda 
Koji Sugiura 
Masahito Yamashita (OP; eps 2, 23) 
Masami Obari (ED) 
Mitsuo Iso (eps 18, 38) 
Shin Matsuo 
Shinsaku Kozuma (eps 2, 23) 
Shinya Ohira (ep 6) 
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix; 29 episodes
eps 1-6, 11, 16, 21-22, 24, 27-28, 30-40, 43-47
)
 
Theme Song Arrangement: Kouji Makaino (ED) 
Theme Song Composition: Kouji Makaino (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ema Watanabe (ED) 
Masato Shimon (OP2) 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Rom Stōll 
Yuko Mizutani as Leina Stōll 

Hideyuki Umezu as Devil Satan #3(Deathclaw) 
Hiroko Takahashi as Diondra 
Junichi Kagaya as Kirai Stol 
Katsumi Suzuki as Devil Satan #2(Barabat) 
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Baikanfu 
Kenryu 
Kenichi Ono as
Devil Satan #1(Gillhead) 
Devil Satan 6 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Rod Drill Robo 
Minoru Inaba as Grujios 
Shigezou Sasaoka as Gadeth 
Shinya Ohtaki as Blue Jet Robo 
Sho Hayami as
Devil Satan #4(Gurogiron) 
Narrator 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Triple Jim 
Yousuke Akimoto as Garudi 

Aruno Tahara as
Announcer(ep 19) 
Carib(ep 12) 
Asami Mukaidono as Rock(ep 2) 
Bin Shimada as
Amber Man(ep 36) 
Battle Rock Mars(ep 32) 
Jingi(ep 7) 
Chie Koujiro as Fam(ep 23) 
Chieko Honda as Kina(ep 14) 
Chika Sakamoto as Ziggy(ep 2) 
Daisuke Gouri as King Girandor(ep 9) 
Hideyuki Umezu as
Ambulance Robo(ep 37) 
Bally(ep 20) 
Battlancer(ep 18) 
Battle Robo(ep 31) 
Battle Rock(ep 29) 
Blackbird Robo(ep 33) 
Buggy Robo(ep 24) 
Casmodon(4 episodes
eps 11, 27, 34, 44
)
 
Commander(ep 32) 
Devil Rock(ep 21) 
Geiger Rock(ep 30) 
Gildis(eps 25, 28) 
Glovine(ep 13) 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Tough Trailer(eps 28-31) 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Zagam(ep 5) 
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Big Shuttle Robo(ep 34) 
Bulldozer Robo Bisus(ep 21) 
Drill-Heli Vilion(ep 10) 
Hotrod Joe(ep 39) 
Ikuya Sawaki as Pylon(eps 17-18) 
Issei Futamata as
Battle Gyror(ep 38) 
Black Guilder(ep 15) 
Giant Guilder(ep 15) 
Karas(ep 12) 
Mizuchi(ep 6) 
Junichi Kagaya as Falgos(ep 28) 
Junpei Tachibara as Kendo Robo(24-25) 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Trim Spancer(ep 9) 
Katsumi Suzuki as
Apollo Robo(ep 26) 
Big Trailer Robo(ep 24) 
Bike Robo(eps 25, 28, 30) 
Buggy Robo(ep 33) 
Commander(eps 23, 32) 
Devil Rock(ep 35) 
Geiger Rock(eps 21-22) 
Jeep Robo(ep 39) 
Kendo Robo(ep 31) 
Magna Rock 
Mask Rock(ep 27) 
Nerve 
Porsche Robo(ep 37) 
Pro Truck Racer(eps 42, 44) 
Rock Lord B(ep 20) 
Rock People(ep 34) 
Tough Trailer(ep 41) 
Kazue Ikura as Nasca(ep 8) 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Rom Stol 
Kazuko Yoshikawa as Elura(ep 5) 
Keiichi Nanba as Koron(ep 14) 
Ken Yamaguchi as Fire Robo(ep 33) 
Kenichi Ono as
Combat Buggy(ep 11) 
Commander(4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 23, 32
)
 
Devil Rock(ep 22) 
Devil Saturn 
Double Rock(eps 21, 30) 
Falcon Robo(eps 17-18) 
Guts Rock Lord A(ep 20) 
Iron Eater(ep 19) 
Karate Robo(ep 28) 
Missile Tank Robo(ep 37) 
Silver Guilder(ep 15) 
Warrior A(ep 12) 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as
Nepus(ep 23) 
Tomash(ep 4) 
Vanishing Harry(ep 19) 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Rod Drill 
Kouji Totani as Magmanian(ep 23) 
Kyooko Hamura as
Max(ep 12) 
Sara 
Sophia(ep 7) 
Masaharu Satou as Blade(ep 7) 
Masako Katsuki as Solitia Raymosett(ep 15) 
Masashi Hirose as
Brocco(ep 12) 
Gillman(ep 8) 
Maya Okamoto as Melodia(ep 11) 
Miho Yoshida as Kanari(eps 17-18) 
Minako Arakawa as
Boy(ep 22) 
Rom Stol(young; ep 18) 
Skyline Boy(ep 31) 
Minoru Inaba as
Dart(ep 11) 
Guruzios 
Nobuaki Fukuda as Pro Truck Racer(eps 29-36) 
Nobuyuki Yoshida as
Helitancer(eps 38, 40) 
Shuttle Robo(ep 25) 
Tough Trailer(ep 34) 
Reiko Suzuki as Carma(ep 32) 
Rica Fukami as Meryl(ep 12) 
Ritsuo Sawa as Cross Rock(eps 26, 36) 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Asura(ep 38) 
Shigeru Nakahara as Shony(ep 7) 
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Gades 
Pro Truck Racer(ep 37) 
Shinya Ohtaki as Blue Jet 
Sho Hayami as
Dia Man(eps 34, 36, 38) 
Falcon Robo(ep 39) 
Guardi Stol(ep 44) 
Mask Rock 
Narration 
Patrol Car Robo(ep 25) 
Shuttle Robo(ep 37) 
Tough Trailer(ep 35) 
Wrestler Robo 
Shuuichi Ikeda as
Devil Rock Clay(ep 20) 
Kempo Robo(ep 33) 
Takurou Kitagawa as
Bison(ep 11) 
Garudi(ep 13) 
Geiger Rock Gelvar(ep 20) 
Pro Truck Racer(eps 38-41) 
Taro Arakawa as
Ambulance Robo(ep 25) 
Bike Robo(ep 37) 
Devil Rock(eps 28, 30) 
Magna Rock(ep 27) 
Sand Rock(ep 44) 
Shuttle Robo(ep 24) 
Teiyu Ichiryusai as Logo(ep 13) 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Red Guilder(ep 15) 
Yoku Shioya as Bug Newman(ep 10) 
Yoshino Takamori as
Min(6 episodes
eps 3, 26-27, 34-36
)
 
Scooter Robo Sara(ep 21) 
You Yoshimura as Magna Rock(eps 35, 40) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Gardi 
Yūko Kobayashi as Rury 
Yuko Mizutani as Leina Stol 
Yumi Takada as
Anna(ep 19) 
Min(eps 37-44) 
Yutaka Shimaka as
Asura(ep 38) 
Preacher(ep 16) 
Yuushi Sato as Ruby Man(eps 35-36) 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as
Battle Rock Java(ep 22) 
Narum  (eps 3, 26) 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
AIC (eps 45-47) 
Anime Roman (eps 45-47) 
Dragon Production (eps 45-47) 
Kaname Production (eps 45-47) 
Miyuki Production (eps 45-47) 
Production Wave (eps 45-47) 
Studio Emu (eps 45-47) 
Studio Look (eps 45-47) 
Trans Arts Co. (eps 45-47) 
Visual 80 (eps 45-47) 
Backgrounds:
Atelier 11 (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11, 15, 18
)
 
Studio Apple (ep 1) 
Studio Easter (ep 2) 
Studio Take One (39 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10, 12-14, 16-17, 19-47
)
 
Laboratory: Tokyo Laboratory 
List Works: Jounan Film Center 
Photography: Sankou Production 
Production: Ashi Productions 
Production Cooperation:
AIC (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 19, 41
)
 
Dragon Production (eps 4, 8) 
Kaname Productions (ep 33) 
Production Wave (4 episodes
eps 12, 15, 32, 39
)
 
Studio Look (eps 10, 13, 20) 
Trans Arts Co. (5 episodes
eps 26, 29, 31, 34, 43
)
 
Recording Production: Zack Promotion 
Recording Studio: Seion Studio 
special effects: Marix 
Titles: Maki Pro 
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: John O'Donnell 
Producer: Stephanie Shalofsky 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Software Sculptors 
Licensed by: Central Park Media 
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance:
Bernard Minet (2ème générique) 
Laurent Omont (1er générique) 
Thierry David (1er générique) 
Régine Teyssot as AJ 
Vincent Violette as Nick 

Bernard Métraux as Gades 
Georges Caudron as Matt 
Henry Djanik as Leader 
Jacques Deschamps as
Gardy 
Kirai 
Phytor 
Jacques Ferrière as Vrille 
Jean Barney as Narrateur 
Monique Thierry as Demo 
Sady Rebbot as Proto 

French companies
Broadcaster: TF1 (from 8 April 1987) 
Distributor: Iris Television 
Dubbing: Studio Télétota 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology