Fist of the North Star (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Hokuto no Ken (Japanese) 
Ken il guerriero (Italian) 
Ken le survivant (French) 
Ken, the Great Bear Fist 
Seikimatsu Kyuseishu Densetsu - Hokuto no Ken (Japanese) 
北斗の拳 (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In a post-nuclear future, human race has made many steps. Normal people have become slaves, while genetically modified giants rule the world. Gunpowder is a distant memory and martial arts is the only weapon a man can count on. Two schools face each other in the battle for dominion: Hokuto and Nanto. Kenshiro is the rightful successor of Hokuto school, while Shin is Nanto's. Shin stole Ken's girlfriend Julia and Ken is looking for her. Kenshiro travels the barren wasterland of post-apocalyptic Earth as seeks to rescue Julia. As the series progresses, we are introduced to the six Grand Masters of the Nanto Seiken school, as well as Kenshiro's three adoptive brothers, also trained in the art of Hokuto Shinken. Eventually, Kenshiro's ultimate rival becomes none other than his eldest brother, Raoh, a would-be conqueror who does not recognize Kenshiro as a worthy succcessor. 
User Ratings: 568 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 84 votes (sub:59, dub:14, ?:2, raw:2, others:7
5 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 74 votes (sub:49, dub:20, ?:1, others:4
2 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 103 votes (sub:69, dub:25, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
)
 Good: 102 votes (sub:60, dub:33, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
4 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:47, dub:21, raw:1, others:5
2 French subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 So-so: 45 votes (sub:25, dub:15, edit.dub:1, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
2 French dubbed
)
 Not really good: 34 votes (sub:22, dub:11, ?:1)
 Weak: 22 votes (dub:12, sub:8, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:5, sub:3)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (dub:6, sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1697 users, rank: #659 (of 6497)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.949 (Good), std. dev.: 2.3525, rank: #2685 (of 6496)
Weighted mean: 6.761 (Good−), rank: #3028 (of 6496) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 6.26 / won't finish: 4.38)
Bayesian estimate: 6.777 (Good−), rank: #2776 (of 4949)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 109 
Episode titles: We have 109
Vintage:
1984-10-04 to 1987-03-06 
2008 (Middle East - Spacepower Broadcast) 
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
#01: "Ai wo Torimodose" by Crystal King (eps 1-82) 
#02: "Silent Survivor" by Kodomo Band (eps 83-109) 
Ending Theme:
#01: "Yuria...Forever" by Crystal King (eps 1-82) 
#02: "Dry Your Tears" by Kodomo Band (eps 83-109) 
Insert song:
"Ai wa Kokoro" (愛は魂) by Yuriko Yamamoto (ep 107) 
"Kareta Daichi" (枯れた大地) by Akira Kamiya (ep 100) 
Official website:
Links: We have 7
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
News: Show:
In Memoriam (Dec 31, 2009)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Anime Expo - Dark Horse (Jul 4, 2005)
Anime on Starz Action (Dec 1, 2003)
Manga Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Manga Entertainment (Sep 7, 2002)
Gutsoon! / Raijin Comics (Sep 7, 2002)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Chaos Theory (Jan 23, 2012)
Shelf Life - Quantum Leap (May 23, 2011)
Shelf Life - Car Talk (Dec 20, 2010)
Shelf Life - Metal Mania (Nov 23, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
ANNCast - Macek Training (Jan 15, 2010)
The X Button - Hard Corps (Oct 14, 2009)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 23, 2008)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 1, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 28, 2006)
Shelf Life - Recycled Air (Feb 24, 2005)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Oct 29, 2003)
Shelf Life - Bambuu Saga (Aug 2, 2003)
Shelf Life - Xs and Ys (Mar 25, 2003)
Ms. Answerman: Answertaro (Feb 14, 2003)
Answerman: Late To Work (Jul 23, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
ANN 1998 Retrospective (Jan 13, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 1) 2003-02-25 (from $22.83)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 2) 2003-02-25
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 3) 2003-07-29
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 4) 2003-07-29
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 5) 2003-11-25
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (DVD 1) 2010-07-27 (from $41.18)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (DVD 1-4) 2014-03-25 (from $102.62)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (Sub.DVD 2) 2010-11-22
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (Sub.DVD 3) 2011-07-26 (from $41.18)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toyoo Ashida 
Script:
Hiroshi Toda (70 episodes
eps 4-8, 11-13, 16-30, 33-34, 36-37, 40-42, 48-49, 52-60, 64, 67-70, 73, 75-78, 83-85, 88-93, 96-99, 102-104, 106-108
)
 
Shozo Uehara 
Tokio Tsuchiya 
Toshiki Inoue 
Yūho Hanazono 
Yukiyoshi Ohashi 
Screenplay: Toyoo Ashida 
Storyboard:
Iku Ishiguro (ep 11) 
Kazuhisa Takenouchi (ep 25) 
Masahisa Ishida (ep 19) 
Shigenori Kageyama (ep 5) 
Takeshi Shirato (ep 18) 
Episode Director:
Atsutoshi Umezawa (26 episodes
eps 4, 6, 12, 16, 22-23, 25-26, 30, 32, 36, 38, 41, 44, 48, 51, 77, 82, 85-86, 90, 94, 98, 101, 104, 108
)
 
Hiromichi Matano (27 episodes
eps 18, 27, 31, 35, 43, 45, 50, 53-59 odd, 60, 63, 66, 69, 71, 73, 76, 79, 84, 86, 88, 92, 96, 99, 102, 106
)
 
Ichiro Itano (eps 39, 49) 
Shigenori Kageyama (4 episodes
eps 28, 34, 40, 46
)
 
Tomoharu Katsumata (eps 54, 56, 62) 
Toyoo Ashida (eps 1, 23) 
Music: Nozomi Aoki 
Original Manga:
Buronson 
Tetsuo Hara 
Character Design: Masami Suda 
Animation Director:
Hironobu Saito (11 episodes
eps 16, 29, 41, 54, 67, 80-81, 83, 92, 106, 109
)
 
Ichiro Itano (eps 39, 49) 
Katsumi Aoshima (7 episodes
eps 23, 25, 30, 36, 42, 48, 57
)
 
Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 59, 71, 90) 
Masami Suda (15 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 76, 86, 94, 101, 108
)
 
Takuya Wada (eps 34, 46, and more) 
Art design: Mitsuki Nakamura 
Producer: Yoshio Takami 

Assistant Director: Yoshitomo Yonetani (4 episodes
eps 18, 24, 53, 59
)
 
Audio Director: Kanji Fukunaga 
Editing: Masaaki Hanai 
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Ishida (ep 34) 
Junichi Hayama (4 episodes
eps 32, 42, 49, 98
)
 
Insert Song Lyrics: Yoshiko Miura 
Insert Song Performance:
Akira Kamiya (ep 100) 
Yuriko Yamamoto (ep 107) 
Key Animation:
Hideki Tamura (ep 28) 
Junichi Hayama (3 episodes
eps 71, 102, 107
)
 
Kinji Yoshimoto (uncredited) 
Koji Morimoto 
Masami Obari (Uncredited; ep 59) 
Masami Suda (15 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 76, 86, 94, 101, 108
)
 
Masayuki (ep 56) 
Michitaka Kikuchi (ep 97) 
Michiyo Sakurai (ep 56) 
Nobuteru Yuki (ep 49 and more) 
Takuya Wada (ep 40 and more)  (5 episodes
eps 34, 40, 46, 85, 91
)
 
Music Selection: Hideyuki Tanaka 
Painter: Keiko Nemoto 
Production manager: Yoshitomo Yonetani (22 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 24, 27, 31, 35, 37, 41, 43, 47-55 odd, 58-59, 62, 64, 67, 69, 71
)
 
Sound Effects: Hiromichi Itou 
Theme Song Arrangement: Hiromoto Tobisawa (OP 1, ED 1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Seiji Katsu (ED2) 
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2,ED2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Crystal King (Op, Ed) 
Masayuki Tanaka (OP1, ED1) 
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2, ED2) 
Akira Kamiya as Kenshiro 
Mie Suzuki as Bat 
Tomiko Suzuki as Lin 

Arisa Andou as Airi  (eps 24-57) 
Banjou Ginga as Souther  (eps 58-68) 
Bin Shimada as Yuda  (eps 51-56) 
Hideyuki Hori as Ryuuga  (eps 73-77) 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Rei  (eps 23-57) 
Katsuji Mori as Shu  (eps 59-68) 
Kenji Utsumi as Raoh  (eps 43-108) 
Kouji Totani as Jagi  (6 episodes
eps 29-32, 98, 102
)
 
Shigeru Chiba as Narrator  (97 episodes
eps 5, 8-10, 12, 16-17, 20-109
)
 
Shozo Iizuka as Fudo  (eps 87-104) 
Takaya Hashi as Toki  (49 episodes
eps 33, 35-77, 98, 101-102, 106, 108
)
 
Takeshi Aono as Rihaku  (eps 83-108) 
Toshiko Fujita as Mamiya  (eps 23-58, 65) 
Toshio Furukawa as Shin  (eps 1-22, 97) 
Yoshito Yasuhara as Juuza  (eps 88-97) 
Yuriko Yamamoto as Yuria  (42 episodes
eps 2-22, 37, 44, 90-108
)
 

Akimasa Ohmori as Minion B (ep 22) 
Akio Nojima as Nevada (ep 36) 
Atsushi Ii as Old Man (ep 4) 
Banjou Ginga as
Narrator (eps 1-22, 41) 
Touda  (ep 20) 
Bin Shimada as
Fake Yuda (ep 53) 
Resistance Leader (ep 66) 
Chiyoko Kawashima as Mako (ep 31) 
Daisuke Gouri as
Bull (ep 59) 
Dalka (ep 89) 
Diamond (ep 3) 
Gertz (ep 33) 
Uighur  (eps 37-42) 
Eiji Kanie as
Devil Rebirth  (ep 13) 
Madara  (ep 27) 
Zeed  (ep 1) 
Eiko Yamada as Aki (ep 31) 
Hidekatsu Shibata as Kouryuu  (eps 69-70) 
Hideyuki Hori as Jay (ep 61) 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Temjina (ep 19) 
Hiroko Emori as
Kan (eps 94-97) 
Lima (eps 6-8) 
Mami (ep 75) 
Ran (ep 53) 
Rem (ep 67) 
Ryō (ep 62) 
Yu (eps 34-35) 
Hiromi Tsuru as
Ami  (ep 61) 
Kanna  (ep 14) 
Hiroshi Takemura as Taka (ep 43) 
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Aus  (ep 70) 
David (ep 84) 
Ichirô Nagai as Habu  (eps 34-35) 
Ikuya Sawaki as
Abida  (ep 73) 
Dolphi (ep 91) 
Gaira (ep 30) 
Johnny  (eps 6-8) 
Minion B (ep 5) 
Raiga  (eps 39-43) 
Yu's father (eps 34-35) 
Zorige (ep 51) 
Issei Futamata as
Dekai Babaa  (ep 46) 
Soldier (ep 64) 
Jouji Yanami as Erari  (ep 33) 
Junji Chiba as Ryuuken  (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 30-32, 43-44, 48
)
 
Juuji Matsuda as
Gibara (ep 26) 
Ken'oh Corps Commander (eps 104-108) 
Patrol Captain (ep 6) 
Soldier (ep 85) 
Juurouta Kosugi as Jacob (ep 90) 
Kan Tokumaru as Hiruka  (eps 94-95) 
Kaneto Shiozawa as Sam (eps 9-10) 
Katsuji Mori as Zaria  (ep 15) 
Katsumi Toriumi as Toki (young; eps 70-72) 
Kazue Komiya as Sela (ep 16) 
Kazuko Yanaga as Mika (eps 9-10) 
Kazumi Amemiya as Saki (1st Voice)  (eps 12-21) 
Kazumi Tanaka as Flamethrower (ep 62) 
Kazuo Oka as Gyuuki  (ep 34) 
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Hyuui  (eps 84-85, 97) 
Keiichi Nanba as
Kim  (ep 101) 
Raoh (Young)  (young; 4 episodes
eps 71-72, 99, 107
)
 
Shiba  (eps 62-64) 
Shion  (eps 84-85) 
Keiichi Noda as
Duran (ep 14) 
Garekkii  (ep 19) 
Keiko Toda as Bella (ep 38) 
Ken Yamaguchi as Minion (ep 65) 
Kinpei Azusa as Elder (eps 23-30) 
Kôhei Miyauchi as
Elder  (eps 45-57) 
Elder Ukoku (eps 1-3) 
Grandfather (ep 31) 
Sōjin (ep 42) 
Kouji Totani as
Baron (ep 16) 
Club  (ep 3) 
Fox  (eps 11-12) 
Jujiken Nunchaku (ep 23) 
Ryūken (young; 8 episodes
eps 69, 71-72, 93, 99, 101, 103, 107
)
 
Shikaba (ep 54) 
Kouji Yada as
Colonel  (eps 6-8) 
Hydra  (ep 20) 
Kôzô Shioya as
Zarqa (ep 42) 
Zaruka 
Kyouko Tonguu as
Taki  (eps 11-13) 
Tanji (9 episodes
eps 94-97, 102-106
)
 
Makoto Ataka as Resistance (ep 60) 
Masaharu Satou as
Belga (ep 60) 
Bugal (ep 83) 
Elder (ep 88) 
Gauguin (ep 54) 
Gōda (ep 33) 
Juza's Uncle (ep 90) 
Kidnapper (ep 29) 
Kogure (ep 88) 
Village Elder (ep 74) 
Masahiro Anzai as Sabato (ep 75) 
Masako Katsuki as Jennifer  (eps 18-20) 
Masanobu Okubo as Ogai  (ep 67) 
Masashi Hironaka as Minion A (ep 5) 
Masashi Hirose as
Golem (ep 53) 
Kubaru (ep 30) 
Search Captain (ep 7) 
Zack (ep 66) 
Masato Hirano as
Garō (eps 73-76) 
Giji  (ep 62) 
Shadow Leader (ep 99) 
Zaku  (eps 92-94) 
Zeus (ep 70) 
Masayuki Kato as
Garzus (ep 61) 
Jackal  (eps 11-13) 
Michihiro Ikemizu as
Baruda (ep 92) 
Genshō (ep 104) 
Mie Suzuki as Bat (Bart) 
Mika Doi as Tou  (eps 84-100, 106) 
Mikio Terashima as Hawk (eps 11-12) 
Naoki Tatsuta as Soldier  (ep 61) 
Nobuyo Tsuda as Fortune Teller (ep 37) 
Noriaki Wakamoto as
Raoh (ep 32) 
Shuren (eps 86-87, 97) 
Noriko Tsukase as Jirō (eps 9-10) 
Noriko Uemura as Kan (eps 102-106) 
Norio Wakamoto as Shuren (as Noriaki Wakagi) 
Reiko Suzuki as Toyo (ep 11) 
Ryo Horikawa as
Hal (ep 76) 
Kenshiro (Young)  (young; eps 101, 107) 
Ko  (eps 23-25) 
Mitsu (ep 39) 
Nova (eps 53-54) 
Souther (young; ep 67) 
Toki (young; ep 93) 
Ryouichi Tanaka as
Boxer (ep 34) 
Zenda (ep 91) 
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Nariman (ep 21) 
Ryuuji Saikachi as
Ryūken (ep 100) 
Smith  (ep 2) 
Saburo Kamei as
Dragon  (eps 9-10) 
Gallon (eps 45-46) 
Sanae Takagi as Jiro (eps 94-106) 
Seizo Katou as Generalissimo Barcom  (eps 17-21) 
Shigeru Chiba as
Beji  (ep 62) 
Chicken Farmer (ep 88) 
Fake Toki (ep 42) 
Hegu (ep 89) 
Hunter (ep 71) 
Joker  (eps 4-21) 
Komaku  (eps 54-56) 
Recruiter (ep 84) 
Seeker  (ep 44) 
Usa  (ep 102) 
Shingo Kanemoto as Kemada  (eps 23-25) 
Shoko Kanoki as Kei (eps 7-8) 
Shozo Iizuka as Heart  (eps 3-4) 
Shun Yashiro as Member of Z  (ep 1) 
Takaya Hashi as
Amiba  (eps 33-36) 
Aruna (eps 18-20) 
Takeji Yoshihara as
Burō (ep 6) 
Minion C (ep 77) 
Takeshi Watabe as
Captain Buckham (ep 8) 
Gorath (ep 18) 
Kiba Daio  (eps 24-29) 
Tesshô Genda as
Dante  (ep 14) 
Galf  (eps 50-51) 
Mahari (ep 19) 
Spade  (ep 2) 
Tomiko Suzuki as Rin 
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Major  (ep 6) 
Old Man (ep 86) 
Rizo  (ep 65) 
Zengyō  (eps 69-70) 
Tsutomu Fujii as
Burg (ep 43) 
Ryō's father (ep 62) 
Yasuo Tanaka as
Gojiba (eps 26-29) 
Gonzu (ep 73) 
Haystack (ep 33) 
Mad Sarge (eps 6-7) 
Morgan (ep 86) 
Rettō Hakō Kon (ep 48) 
Seitei Captain (ep 58) 
Zakol (ep 37) 
Yasurō Tanaka as
Glass 
Gojiba 
Gonzu 
Mad Sarge 
Zakoru 
Yonehiko Kitagawa as
Elder (ep 83) 
Kashim 
Kasim (ep 42) 
Yoshino Ohtori as Patra (eps 9-10) 
Yu Shimaka as Gelga (ep 90) 
Yuji Mikimoto as
Fuuga  (eps 39-43) 
Glen (ep 84) 
Günther (ep 74) 
Jemoni (ep 93) 
Junk  (ep 16) 
Yukitoshi Hori as Jadou  (ep 102) 
Yuko Mita as Karen (ep 15) 
Yumi Nagahata as Child A (ep 68) 
Yumi Nakatani as Yu's mother (34-36) 
Yumiko Shibata as Saki (2nd Voice)  (ep 73) 
Yuriko Yamamoto as (ep 83) 
Yusaku Yara as
Dagarl  (eps 52-53) 
Death Battle Champion (ep 26) 
Goum (ep 34) 
Targel  (ep 38) 
Wolf  (ep 18) 
Yuuichi Meguro as
Genom (ep 75) 
Nanto Warrior (ep 60) 

Japanese companies
Animation: Toei Animation 
Backgrounds: Studio Jack 
Broadcaster: Fuji Television Network 
Development: Toei Chemical Industry 
Production Cooperation: Kaname Production 
English staff
English cast
Director: Joe Romersa 
Music:
Mel Lewis (WW dub) 
Reinforced Records 
Translation: Neil Nadelman 
ADR Script: Andrew Ebert 
Executive producer: Laurence Guinness 
Additional Dialogue: Carl Macek 
Additional Sound Effects:
Les Claypool III 
Lisa Hannon 
Coordination: Chris Bottone 
Dialogue Director:
Tom Wyner 
William Winckler (WW dub) 
Dialogues: Tom Wyner 
Digital Tracking: 'Big Phil' Brewster 
OP Theme: Mike Egan 
Post Production Associate: Tom Merchant 
Production Coordination:
Keisuke Onishi 
Kenji Nakamura 
Osamu Maseba 
Alexis Lang as Kenshiro 
David Lucas as Shin 
Melissa Williamson as Yulia 
William Winckler as Kenshiro (WW dub) 

Aaron Weslee as Rei 
Abe Lasser as Raoh / Ken-Oh 
Alison Lees-Taylor as Julia (WW dub) 
Caleb Pearson as Bart (WW dub) 
Chase Masterson as Mamiya (WW dub) 
Chuck Farley as Jagi 
Daran Norris as Rei 
David Gerrold as Yuda (WW dub) 
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as Airi 
G. Larry Butler as Raul (WW dub) 
Gary Michaels as Bat 
Jack Emmet as Roah (Flashback; ep 32) 
Jason Barker as Ray (WW dub) 
Kirk Thornton as Toki 
Kyle Rea as
Shin (WW dub) 
Souther (WW dub) 
Toki (WW dub) 
Marieve Herington as Lynn (WW dub) 
Melissa Williamson as Mamiya 
Peter Lurie as Jagi 
Sparky Thornton as Toki (Flashback; eps 33, 35) 

Aaron Weslee as
Castle Guard B (ep 5) 
Dante's Thug with Binoculars (ep 13) 
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1) 
Abe Lasser as
Jack 
Mika's Father 
Alfred Thor as Lin's Village Elder Ukoku (eps 1-2) 
Anne Sherman as Madame Patra 
Anthony Mozdy as Villager (ep 6) 
Bambi Darro as Girl (ep 7) 
Barbara Goodson as Mako (ep 31) 
Bob Marx as Club (ep 3) 
Bob Papenbrook as
Lord Dragon (ep 10) 
Madara (ep 27) 
Red Beret Messenger (ep 6) 
Spade's Thug (ep 2) 
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1) 
Bradford Hill as
Huey (WW dub) 
Shiba (WW dub) 
Carol Stanzione as Jennifer 
Catherine Luciani as Aunt Toyo 
Christy Mathewson as
Smiley (ep 12) 
Warrior (ep 12) 
Dan Martin as
Mourning Villager (ep 25) 
Villager (ep 1)  (ep 2) 
Dave Mallow as
Cross Thug (ep 3) 
God's Army Patrol Leader (ep 6) 
Hawker (ep 2) 
Prisoner with Glasses (ep 4) 
Villager (ep 1)  (ep 3) 
David Lucas as Bar Patron (ep 34) 
Devon Michaels as
Barkeeper (ep 11) 
Biker Gang (ep 9) 
Former Heavyweight Boxer (ep 34) 
Kemada 
Thug (ep 30) 
Villager (ep 10) 
Warrior with Eyepatch (ep 12) 
Donovan Ross as Junk (ep 16) 
Dorothy Melendrez as
Aki (ep 31) 
Mika 
Villager (ep 2) 
Doug Stone as
Farmer Smith 
Father (ep 3) 
Dylan Tully as Spotter (ep 19) 
Elliot Reynolds as
Villager with Spear (ep 12) 
Warrior (ep 12) 
Emily Brown as Karen (ep 15) 
Ethan Murray as
Mr. Paul (ep 13) 
Villainy Prison Guard A (ep 13) 
Frank Buck as Thug with Binoculars (ep 31) 
Fred Bloggs as Mamiya's Village Elder (ep 25) 
G. Gordon Baer as
Mr. Diamond 
Thug with Helmet (ep 30) 
Tohda (ep 20) 
George C. Cole as
Barkeeper (ep 34) 
Caster (ep 36) 
Gil Starberry as The Colonel (eps 6-8) 
Henry Douglas Grey as
Farmer (ep 1) 
Gertz (ep 33) 
Nariman (ep 21) 
Sam 
Villager (ep 25) 
Ian Hawk as Jiro 
Jack Emmet as
Dante's Thug (ep 14) 
Grandfather (ep 31) 
Haystack (ep 33) 
Man with Bandaged Forehead (ep 6) 
Prison Guard (ep 4) 
Weak Prisoner (ep 4) 
Jack Hammer as Fox (ep 11) 
Jackson Daniels as God's Army Officer (ep 7) 
James Lyon as Sergeant Madd 
Jeff Nimoy as
Johnny (eps 7, 8 only) 
Villager (eps 13, 27) 
Jeff Sherwood as
Bako (ep 8) 
Narrator 
Jim Taggert as
Fang Clan Member (ep 29) 
Jagi's Messenger (ep 30) 
Villager Forced with Saw (ep 30) 
Jimmy Theodore as
Farmer (ep 1) 
Puncher 1 (ep 7) 
Thug Guarding the Seeds (ep 2) 
Joe Romersa as
Aruna 
Bat Fist Fighter (ep 9) 
Bearded Villager (ep 30) 
Caster (ep 36) 
Fleeing Man (ep 6) 
Goras 
Hart 
Madd's Messenger (ep 7) 
Pervert B (ep 23) 
Warrior (ep 12) 
Zaria (ep 15) 
Zido 
John Billingslea as
General Barcom 
Jackel 
Jonathan C. Osborne as
Gordo 
Village Acceptor (ep 2) 
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1) 
Julie Maddalena as
Kanna (ep 13) 
Orphan (ep 11) 
Saki (eps 12-13) 
Kevin Guy as Food Truck Driver (ep 23) 
Lee Kelso as Mamiya's Village Elder (ep 23 only) 
Michael Forest as Ukoku (ep 1) 
Michael McConnohie as
Fang Clan Member (ep 23) 
Food Delivery Man (ep 23) 
Gyuki 
Michael Sorich as
Bad Customer 
Dante 
Habu 
Thug (ep 31) 
Mona Marshall as
Taki 
Yuu 
Paul Stephen as Sela (ep 16) 
Rafael Antonio Oliver as
Buggy Squad (ep 20) 
Truck Driver (ep 21) 
Ray Michaels as
Gojiba 
Lynn's Captor (ep 3) 
Reba West as Orphan (ep 11) 
Richard Barnes as
Castle Guard A (ep 5) 
Fang Clan Member (ep 24) 
Pervert A (ep 23) 
Richard George as
Cross Thug (ep 3) 
Goum 
Whipper (ep 19) 
Richard Hayworth as Joker 
Richard Plantagenet as
Biker Gang (ep 9) 
Crippled Villager (ep 36) 
Robert Tousignant as Boy  (WW Dub) 
Robert Wicks as
Dr. Duran (ep 13) 
Yuu's Father 
Sam Strong as Snake Gang (ep 16) 
Sandy Fox as Lynn 
Simon Isaacson as
Kiba Daioh 
Ryuuken 
Sparky Thornton as
Amiba 
Amiba's Servant (ep 33) 
Fang Clan Member (ep 23) 
God's Army Commander (ep 6) 
Kenshiro Look-alike (ep 31) 
Medic (ep 2) 
Spade 
Temjina (ep 19) 
Villager (ep 1) 
Steve Bulen as
Baron (ep 16) 
Wrestler (ep 26) 
Steve Kramer as
City Guard (ep 18) 
Ellery (ep 33) 
Garekki (ep 19) 
Jagi's Thug (ep 31) 
Snake Gang (ep 16) 
Villager (ep 18) 
Tony Ricci as Villager Buried in the Ground (ep 30) 
William Frederick as Village Chief 

Donald Glut (WW dub) 
George Lindsey Jr. (WW dub) 
Nate Joyner (WW dub) 
Robert Axelrod (WW dub) 
English companies
ADR Production: Animaze 
Broadcaster:
Encore Action 
Nippon Golden Network (Broadcast w\ JP dialogue\Eng. subtitles, circa late 80s) 
Showtime Beyond 
Editing Facility: Concept Plus 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
Crackle (North America) 
Crunchyroll 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Joost 
Recording Studio: Magnitude 8 Post 
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Philippe Ogouz (eps 1-91) 
Dubbing Director: Maurice Latino (eps 92-109) 
Executive producer: Lina Parra (eps 92-109) 

Adaptation:
Anne Estève (eps 92-109) 
Aurélie Gélibert (eps 92-109) 
Benoît Berthezène (eps 92-109) 
Guillaume Estève (eps 92-109) 
Isabelle Jannès-Kalinowski (eps 92-109) 
Lucie Romero (eps 92-109) 
Mathias Delobel (eps 92-109) 
Script Supervision: Anne Estève (eps 92-109) 
Sound Engineer:
Anthony Lecamus (eps 92-109) 
Benoît Lefebvre (eps 92-109) 
Theme Song Performance: Bernard Denimal 
Luc Bernard as Ken (voix de remplacement)  (eps 47-49) 
Philippe Ogouz as Ken 
philippe Valmont as Ken (eps 92-109) 

Antoine Tome as Raoul (eps 92-109) 
Brigitte Lecordier as Bart (voix de remplacement)  (eps 10-12) 
Daniel Beretta as
Amiba (1ère voix) 
Toki, Amiba 
Erik Colin as Rei (épisode 35) 
Gérard Malabat as Bart (eps 92-109) 
Gérard Surugue as Shew (2ème voix)  (2nd) 
Jackie Berger as Bart (1ère voix) 
Jacques Ferrière as Ryuga  
Jean-François Kopf as
Amiba (2ème voix) 
Jagger 
Shew (1ère voix) 
Shin 
Shin, Toki, Jagger, Shew 
Toki 
Jean-Marc Montalto as Juza (2ème voix) 
Luc Florian as Raoul 
Magali Rosenzweig as Julia (eps 92-109) 
Marie Diot as Lin (eps 92-109) 
Maryse Meryl as Bart (2ème voix)  (36 ; 47-52; eps 22-24) 
Patrick Messe as
Juza 
Rei 
Rei, Sauzer 
Sauzer 
Sophie Gormezzano as
Irié 
Julia 
Julia, Mamiya, Lin(1st) 
Mamiya 
Virginie Méry as Lin 
Virginie Ogouz as Mamiya (2nd)  (ep 58) 

Antoine Nouel as Amiba (épisode 35) 
Antoine Tome as Narrateur (eps 92-109) 
Catherine Privat as Bart (62 ; 63 ; 88; eps 53-60) 
Céline Melloul as Toh (2ème voix) 
Daniel Beretta as Raoul (eps 74-75) 
Daniel Russo as Rei (eps 33-34) 
Gérard Malabat as
Shin (eps 92-109) 
Zack 
Gérard Surugue as Raoul (eps 67-69) 
Jacques Ferrière as
Koryu (ep 70) 
Shew (ep 67) 
Toki (eps 67-69) 
Jacques Feyel as Rei (voix de remplacement)  (eps 28-30) 
Jean-François Kopf as
Fudoh (1ère voix) 
Mr Uygurh (Chef de Cassandra) 
Rei (eps 45-46) 
Ryaku 
Joelle Guigui as Lin (voix de remplacement)  (eps 45-46) 
Luc Florian as
Fang (Roi des Kibas) 
Heart 
Joker 
O Kébadar 
Zayde 
Marc Brétonnière as Ken (épisode 35) 
Marc François as le barman et divers (épisodes 6 à 9) 
Michel Modo as
Koryu (ep 69) 
Koryu, Sauzer (épisode 66) 
Sauzer (eps 67-68) 
Naïké Fauveau as Lin - Bart (épisode 35) 
Patrick Messe as
Général des Armées de Shin 
Hiew 
Jackal 
Philippe Ariotti as Shuren des Flammes 
Philippe Ogouz as
Gulf (Homme aux chiens) 
Toki (eps 65-66) 
Uda 
philippe Valmont as Fudoh (2ème voix) 
Sophie Gormezzano as
Bart (86-87; eps 81-82) 
Lin (76-78 ; 83-91; eps 1-9) 
Toh (1ère voix) 
Virginie Méry as
Bart (76-78 ; 83-85 ; 89-91; ep 61) 
Chiba 
Mamiya (ep 65) 
Saki 
Virginie Ogouz as
Bart (eps 64-72) 
Lin (eps 50-63) 

Cyrille Monge (eps 92-109) 
Fabrice Lelyon (eps 92-109) 
Gérard Malabat (eps 92-109) 
Maurice Latino (eps 92-109) 
Pascal Casanova (eps 92-109) 
Patrice Dozier (épisode 35) 
Yannick Blivet (eps 92-109) 
French companies
ADR Production: SOFI 
Broadcaster:
Mangas 
TF1 (from August 1988) 
Distributor:
AB 
Mabell 
Dubbing: Soundfactor (eps 92-109) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Bruno Cattaneo 
Alessio Cigliano as Kenshiro 
Bruno Cattaneo as
Fudo 
Jagger 
Rei 
Ryuken (1^ voce) 
Shin 
Shu 
Daniela Caroli as
Julia 
Lynn 
Mamiya 
Tou (1^ voce) 
Graziella Polesinanti as
Airy 
Bart  
Saki 
Tou (2^ voce) 
Luca Violini as Ryuken (3^ voce) 
Marco Mete as
Juza 
Ryuga 
Shuren 
Toki  (2^ voce) 
Norman Mozzato as Raul 
Sandro Dori as
Padre Cobra 
Uighur 
Sergio Antonica as
Hyui 
Ryuken (2^ voce) 
Souther 
Vittorio Battarra as
Koryu 
Yuda 
Wladimiro Grana as
Amiba 
Toki (1^ voce) 

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Euro TV (from 1986) 
Italia Teen Television (from 6 September 2004) 
Junior TV 
La 7 (2002) 
Man-Ga 
Super 3 
Telenorba 8 
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Marwan Farahat as Shin 
rafat bazo as Kenshiro (Saif Al-Nar) 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: space power 

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology