Brave King GaoGaiGar Final (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
GaoGaiGar Final
King of Braves GaoGaiGar Final
Yuusha-Oh GaoGaiGar Final (Japanese)
勇者王ガオガイガーFINAL (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Following Gutsy Galaxy Guard's victory over the Zonder Empire and the 31 Primevals, a new threat makes their appearance on Earth. GGG - with Guy Shishio and the newly-constructed GaoFighGar - team up with their French counterpart Chasseur to battle the evil organization BioNet. Among Chasseur's ranks is Renais Cardiff Shishioh - a former BioNet cyborg with the relentless pursuit of destroying those who took away her humanity. But as GGG and Chasseur fight the BioNet, GGG's bases around the world are suddenly attacked, and the recently-discovered "Q-Parts" and the original Gao Machines are stolen by Mamoru Amami, who has been abducted and cloned by an even greater threat known as the "Eleven Kings of Sol." Evicted from Earth by the United Nations, GGG must now travel to the far reaches of the galaxy to battle the Eleven Kings of Sol and save Mamoru before it's too late.
User Ratings: 131 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 42 votes (sub:37, dub:3, raw:2)
 Excellent: 34 votes (sub:31, dub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:24, dub:2)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 254 users, rank: #2617 (of 6577)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.237 (Very good+), std. dev.: 2.1644, rank: #289 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 8.400 (Very good+), rank: #173 (of 6580) (seen all: 8.52 / seen some: 6.91)
Bayesian estimate: 8.326 (Very good+), rank: #123 (of 5027)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 8
Episode titles: We have 8
Vintage: 2000-01-21
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
#1: "Yuusha-oh Tanjou! (Mythology Version)" by Masaaki Endou (eps 2-6)
#2: "Yuusha-oh Tanjou! (Mythology Version)" by Masaaki Endou and the GGG Shoujo Vocal Team (ep 7)
#3: "Yuusha-oh Tanjou! (Piano Solo Version)" by Kouhei Tanaka (ep 8)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Lion Reine" by Saeko Suzuki (eps 1-7)
#2: "Itsuka Hoshi no Umi de (Character Version)" by the cast of GaoGaiGar FINAL (ep 8)
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
The X Button - Fight Test (Sep 30, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshitomo Kometani
Script:
Fuyunori Gobu (eps 1-7 odd)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 8)
Yuichiro Takeda (eps 2, 4, 6)
Episode Director:
Nana Harada (eps 1, 4-7)
Natsumi Yaguchi (ep 3)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 8)
Yuji Yamaguchi (eps 1-2)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Takahiro Kimura
Chief Animation Director:
Seiichi Nakatani (Mecha; ep 7)
Takahiro Kimura (Chara on ep 7; ep 4)
Animation Director:
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; ep 6)
Masahiro Yamane (Mecha; eps 2, 7)
Masami Nagata (Chara; ep 4)
Seiichi Nakatani (Chara; Mecha; eps 2-6, 8)
Takahiro Kimura (Chara; eps 1-3, 5-6, 8)
Tatsuya Suzuki (Mecha; ep 1)
Toru Yoshida (Mecha; ep 1)
Yōichi Ueda (Chara; eps 3, 7)
Mechanical design:
Kazumi Fujita
Kunio Okawara
Assistant Episode Director: Nana Harada (ep 8)
Assistant producer: Takashi Kochiyama
Background Art:
Hiroshi Katō (Studio Bihou)
Kanako Tsukiyama (Studio Bihou)
Kotomi Yagi (Studio Bihou)
Mariko Toda (Studio Bihou)
Masanobu Nomura (Studio Bihou)
Masaru Ohta (Studio Bihou)
Masaru Sato (Studio Bihou)
Riko Shinohara (Studio Bihou)
Shinji Takasuka (Studio Bihou)
Tomoko Aomi (Studio Bihou)
Tomoko Nakamura (Studio Bihou)
Yuji Shimada (Studio Bihou)
Yuka Hirama (Studio Bihou)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Bihou)
Guest Mecha Design: Takahiro Yamada
Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Asako Nishida (eps 3, 8)
Chiyuki Tanaka (Studio Mu; eps 4-8)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; eps 7-8)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 6)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 8)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 4)
Hatsue Nakayama (eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Hidenori Hazaka (Buyu; ep 2)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 1)
Hiroshi Arisawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Hiroshi Matsuda (eps 3, 6-8)
Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Hiroyuki Uchida (Buyu; ep 2)
Hisashi Saito (eps 3, 8)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; eps 2-5)
Jiro Kagaya (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Junichi Kigawa (Buyu; ep 2)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 5)
Kana Ishida (eps 5-6)
Kaoru Nakatani (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 4-8)
Kazuaki Imoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 6)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 3-8)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Kenji Ishida (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kumi Horii (ep 4)
Mamoru Hoshino (ep 6)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Masahiko Kaneda (eps 4-5)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 1)
Masahiro Sunaga (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Masahiro Yamane (eps 1, 4-7)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 1, 4, 7)
Masami Goto (eps 3, 8)
Masami Nagata (eps 4-8)
Masami Obari (ep 6)
Masanao Bessho (ep 7)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 4)
Miho Otsuka (eps 5, 7-8)
Misao Abe (eps 1, 3)
Munetaka Abe (eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 4)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 4)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 1)
Naoyuki Konno (ep 8)
Nobuhiko Genba (ep 5)
Norio Shioyama (ep 3)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; eps 4-8)
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Ryo Komori (ep 4)
Satomi Kitahara (eps 1-2)
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; ep 3)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 3)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 4)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 1)
Seiichi Nakatani (eps 1, 4-8)
Shigeki Mori (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Shinichi Taniguchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; eps 7-8)
Shujirou Hamakawa (eps 6-8)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 6)
Takahiro Kimura (eps 1, 4-8)
Takashi Hirabayashi (Buyu; ep 2)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 4)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 1-2, 4-8)
Takuya Suzuki (eps 3, 5-8)
Tatsuya Suzuki (eps 3, 5-8)
Tetsuya Kawakami (Studio Mu; eps 6-8)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 2)
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 3, 5-8)
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R; ep 8)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; eps 4-8)
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2)
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 7-8)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 1)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2)
Tsutomu Sakamoto (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Hayashi (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 1)
Yasushi Shingou (eps 1-3, 5, 8)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Kato (eps 1-4)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 5)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 7-8)
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Yukari Watanabe (Studio Mu; eps 4-8)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 5)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 7)
Layout: Seiichi Nakatani (ep 4)
Music producer:
Masao Fukuda
Shiro Sasaki
Photography:
Akihiro Saito (Trans Arts)
Akira Harada (Trans Arts)
Atsuko Okui (Trans Arts)
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts)
Eiji Tsuchida (Asahi Production)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts)
Hiro Yoshioka (Gonzo Digimation)
Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production)
Kanae Ouchi (Trans Arts)
Keigo Kasuga (Trans Arts)
Kenichi Okumura (Trans Arts)
Kenji Kuwahara (Trans Arts)
Koujirou Hayashi (Gonzo Digimation)
Kunihiko Sakai (Trans Arts)
Kunihiro Uchiyama (Trans Arts)
Mutsumi Tsukada (Trans Arts)
Shin'ya Ueda (Asahi Production)
Shinsuke Egawa (Asahi Production)
Takayuki Kimata (Trans Arts)
Takayuki Nakano (Trans Arts)
Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts)
Yasuhisa Endo (Trans Arts)
Special Concept: Toru Nozaki
Theme Song Performance:
Ayako Kawasumi (ED 2)
Konami Yoshida (ED 2)
Maiko Itou (ED 2)
Masaaki Endoh (OP)
Mitsuaki Madono (ED 2)
Nobuyuki Hiyama (ED 2)
Saeko Suzuki (ED 1)
Sayuri (ED 2)
Tomoe Hanba (ED 2)
Yumi Kakazu (ED 2)
Maiko Itou as Mamoru Amami (Latio)
Mitsuaki Madono as Soldat J
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Gai "Guy" Shishiô
Sayuri as Ikumi Kaidô
Tomoe Hanba as Mikoto Utsugi
Yumi Kakazu as Renais Cardiff Shishiô

Ayako Kawasumi as Papillon Noir
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Kazuo Ushiyama
Hisao Egawa as
Geki Hyuuma
Goldy Marg
Katsuyuki Konishi as VolFogg
Kenichi Ogata as Leo Shishio
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Palparepa
Konami Yoshida as Hana Hatsuno
Kouji Ishii as Kôtarô Taiga
Miki Narahashi as Swan White
Mizuka Arima as Rose Aplovar
Shinichi Yamada as
Chôryûjin
Enryû
Fûryû
Gekiryûjin
Genryûjin
Gôryûjin
Hyôryû
Rairyû
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as Kôsuke Entôji

Hiroaki Ishikawa as Sueo Ushiyama
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Narrator
Koichi Chiba as Cain
Kôzô Shioya as Isamu Amami
Miho Yamada as Teacher
Miki Narahashi as Reiko Komori
Sayuri as
Abel
Ai Amami
Palus Abel
Takeshi Aono as Gimlet
Tamio Ohki as Pei La Cain
Tomoe Hanba as Pillnus
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as Takayasu Sunô
Yukari Tamura as
AnRyu
KouRyu
TenRyuJin
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Anime R (mecha; ep 1)
Broadcaster: Bandai Channel
Digital Paint: MI
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 3, 5)
Anime R (eps 7-8)
Anime Torotoro (eps 1-2)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 7)
Studio Mu (eps 4-8)
Studio Wanpack (eps 7-8)
Studio Wombat (ep 7)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Titles: Maki Production

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology