Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©1997 BE-PAPAS/CHIHO SAITO/SHGAKUKAN/SHOKAKU/TV TOKYO. 


 
Alternative title:
El Anillo Mágico (Spanish) 
La fillette révolutionaire (French) 
La Rivoluzione di Utena (Italian) 
Shōjo Kakumei Utena (Japanese) 
Ursula's Kiss 
Utena 
Utena la Chica Revolucionaria (Spanish) 
Utena, la fillette révolutionnaire (French) 
Юная революционерка Утэна (Russian) 
少女革命 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
少女革命ウテナ (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , magic , psychological , romance 
Themes: Duels , feminism , school 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Just after Utena's parents died she was consoled by a prince who gave her a ring with a rose crest on it. Utena was so impressed by the Prince that she vowed to become one herself one day. A few years later Utena is attending Ohtori Academy where she gives all the teachers headaches because she dresses in a boys uniform so she can be like the prince she met long ago. After Utena's friend is insulted by a member of the Student Council, Utena fights in a duel for her friends honor. Utena's rose crest allows her to enter the dueling arena where Utena wins the duel and becomes engaged to the Rose Bride. Unknowingly, Utena is pulled into a series of duels with other members of the Student Council for the possession of the Rose Bride. As she becomes fond of Anthy, the Rose Bride, she must fight to keep her friend safe and to discover the horrifying secret behind Ohtori Academy. 
User Ratings: 1357 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 407 votes (sub:311, dub:63, raw:5, ?:5, edit.dub:2, others:21
6 Spanish subtitled
3 German subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 278 votes (sub:198, dub:64, raw:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:12
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 222 votes (sub:166, dub:44, raw:2, ?:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 Good: 175 votes (sub:121, dub:43, ?:4, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 107 votes (sub:74, dub:27, ?:2, raw:1, others:3
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 56 votes (sub:42, dub:11, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 34 votes (sub:27, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 43 votes (sub:28, dub:14, ?:1)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:7, dub:4, ?:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3090 users, rank: #314 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.956 (Very good), std. dev.: 2.1641, rank: #570 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.880 (Very good), rank: #562 (of 6079) (seen all: 8.31 / seen some: 6.84 / won't finish: 4.25)
Bayesian estimate: 7.876 (Very good), rank: #393 (of 4582)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 39 
Episode titles: We have 39
Vintage:
1997-04-02 to 1997-12-24 
2000-05-15 to 2000-06-23 (C33 - Televisió de Catalunya) 
2000-05-20 to 2000-08-27 (Unicable Mexico Broadcast) 
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Rinbu - Revolution" (−輪舞−revolution) by Masami Okui (eps 1-38) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "truth" by Luca Yumi (eps 1-24) 
#2: "Virtual Star Hasseigaku" (バーチャルスター発生学) by Maki Kamiya (eps 25-38) 
#3: "Rose & release" by Masami Okui (ep 39) 
Links: We have 7
Trivia: We have 2
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 1
News: Show:
NYCC - Central Park Media (Mar 14, 2006)
Utena Set for $99.95 (Jan 12, 2006)
CPM Seeking Interns (Jan 11, 2006)
More Utena, Goddess CDs (Sep 17, 2005)
Mythological Anime (Apr 22, 2004)
New Geneon CDs (Mar 11, 2004)
Anime Overdose Guests (Jan 20, 2004)
Central Park Media (Jul 21, 2003)
BESM News (Jul 11, 2003)
Utena Box (May 21, 2003)
CPM Releases New Catalog (Mar 4, 2003)
Tokyo Anime Tour (Aug 1, 2002)
Otakon 2002 (Jul 29, 2002)
AX 2002: CPM Panel (Jul 11, 2002)
CPM Release Dates (Apr 26, 2002)
Sakura Con Guests (Apr 24, 2002)
Kare Kano Dub List (Mar 27, 2002)
Utena Resolved (Dec 8, 2001)
BAAF Wrap-up PR (Nov 14, 2001)
BAAF Charity Auction (Nov 11, 2001)
Omocha Box Opening (Sep 10, 2001)
Otakon 2001 Report! (Aug 12, 2001)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Viz at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
Utena TV Series Delay (Apr 10, 2001)
Fanime Guest List (Mar 9, 2001)
Viz Press Release (Feb 27, 2001)
Anime Central Guest List (Feb 16, 2001)
CPM AOL Chat Tidbits (Jan 25, 2001)
Nan Desu Kan 2001 (Jan 23, 2001)
Viz April Releases (Dec 22, 2000)
Releases from Viz (Nov 2, 2000)
Anime & Manga Newsbriefs (Aug 26, 2000)
Kunihiko Ikuhara in NYC (Aug 17, 2000)
Otakon 2000 Report (Aug 8, 2000)
Chiho Saito art online (Aug 1, 2000)
Otakon Confirms HK Guest (Jul 26, 2000)
New Otakon Guests! (Jul 15, 2000)
Anime Expo 2000 Day 2/3 (Jul 8, 2000)
Anime Expo 2000 Day 4 (Jul 8, 2000)
SPJA awards (Jul 6, 2000)
More info on Animethon 7 (Jun 22, 2000)
News Briefs (Jul 28, 1999)
News Briefs (Apr 24, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Vanilla ICE (Feb 13, 2012)
Shelf Life - Star Power (Jan 2, 2012)
Shelf Life - K-On Flux (May 30, 2011)
ANNCast - A Shawne Thing (Jan 22, 2011)
Shelf Life - MMMHolic (Mar 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 17, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 15, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
The Gallery - Hans Tseng (Sep 6, 2008)
Chicks on Anime (Aug 26, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 22, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 8, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 7, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 10, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 13, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (May 11, 2007)
Buried Treasure - To-y (Mar 15, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 8, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 10, 2005)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Feb 11, 2003)
Ms. Answerman - First Day (Jan 17, 2003)
Shelf Centered (Jan 12, 2003)
Witch Hunter Answerman (Aug 12, 2002)
Answerman: NeoHippie (Jun 28, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
Answerman - Prelude (Mar 16, 2002)
Answerman: 20 Questions (Dec 14, 2001)
Answerman: Nemuri Sou.. (Oct 12, 2001)
Answerman: To the Point (Oct 2, 2001)
Answerman: Hardcore! (Sep 18, 2001)
Answerman: Itadakimasu! (Jun 20, 2001)
Answerman: Prize Package (Apr 9, 2001)
Answerman: III (Jan 28, 2001)
Anime in the Mainstream (Jul 1, 1999)
ANN 1998 Retrospective (Jan 13, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 0)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Rose Collection 1 (DVD 1) 1999-05-18
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Rose Collection 2 (DVD 2) 2000-03-21 (from $27.90)
DVD (Region 1)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Anime Test Drive (DVD) 2004-04-27 (from $4.00)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Student Council Saga [Limited Edition] (DVD 1) 2011-06-07 (from $28.68)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Black Rose Saga [Limited Edition] (DVD 2) 2011-08-02 (from $29.11)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Apocalypse Saga [Limited Edition] (DVD 3) 2011-12-06 (from $46.74)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Black Rose Blooms (DVD 3) 2002-11-12
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Impatience and Longing (DVD 4) 2003-01-14 (from $26.98)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Darkness Beckoning (DVD 5) 2003-03-11
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Beginning of the End (DVD 6) 2003-05-13
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Temptation (DVD 7) 2003-07-08 (from $23.99)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Temptation + The Apocalypse Saga Artbox + Shirt (DVD 7) 2003-07-08
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Unveiling (DVD 8) 2003-09-09 (from $24.98)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Revelation (DVD 9) 2003-10-14
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Finale (DVD 10) 2003-11-11 (from $31.51)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Rose Collection (DVD 1-2) 2004-04-27
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Black Rose Saga DVD Collection (DVD 3-6) 2003-05-13
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Apocalypse Saga DVD Collection (DVD 7-10) 2003-11-11 (from $59.95)
Soundtrack
    La Fillette Revolutionnaire: Utena (OST) 2004-06-08 (from $1.99)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena (OST) 2004-03-16
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: Angel Creation (OST) 2006-01-03 (from $1.99)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: Virtual Star Embryology (OST 2) 2005-02-08
VHS
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Crest of the Rose (Dub.VHS 1) 1998-11-03 (from $2.60)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Legendary Spice (Dub.VHS 2) 1999-01-05 (from $0.48)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - Crest of the Rose (Sub.VHS 1) 1998-11-03 (from $0.42)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Legendary Spice (Sub.VHS 2) 1999-01-05 (from $4.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Series Composition: Yoji Enokido 
Script:
Chiaki Shirai (ep 29) 
Jugo Kazayama (ep 19) 
Kazuhiro Uemura (eps 11-12) 
Noboru Higa (9 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 16, 18, 24, 27, 31-32
)
 
Ryoe Tsukimura (6 episodes
eps 17, 20-21, 28, 35-36
)
 
Yoji Enokido (20 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 13-15, 22-23, 25-26, 30, 33-34, 37-39
)
 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Matsumoto (8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 17, 22, 24, 26, 32, 35
)
 
Hiroaki Sakurai (ep 21) 
Hiroshi Nishikiori (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 27, 31
)
 
Jugo Kazayama (5 episodes
eps 9, 19, 25, 30, 37
)
 
Junichi Sato (ep 34) 
Katsuyo Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 23, 29, 39
)
 
Kazuhisa Takenouchi (ep 3) 
Kunihiko Ikuhara (ep 1) 
Nagashi Tare (ep 12) 
Satoshi Nishimura (eps 8, 18) 
Shingo Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 32, 38
)
 
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 15) 
Toru Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 28, 36
)
 
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 8) 
Hayato Date (eps 22, 27, 35) 
Hiroaki Sakurai (ep 21) 
Jugo Kazayama (ep 9) 
Katsushi Sakurabi (6 episodes
eps 10, 17, 20, 30, 34, 37
)
 
Shigeo Koshi (ep 16) 
Shingo Kaneko (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 32, 38
)
 
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 15) 
Takashi Watanabe (ep 3) 
Toru Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12-13, 19, 24, 28, 33, 36, 39
)
 
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 29) 
Yukio Okazaki (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 14, 18, 23, 26, 31
)
 
Music:
J. A. Seazer (Duel themes) 
Shinkichi Mitsumune 
Original creator: Be-Papas 
Original Manga: Chiho Saito 
Character Design: Shinya Hasegawa 
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi 
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Nagahama 
Naomi Miyata (ep 3) 
Shinya Hasegawa (ep 1) 
Mechanical design: Hiroshi Nagahama 
Director of Photography: Toyomitsu Nakajo 
Producer:
Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo) 
Shinichi Ikeda (Yomiuri) 

Assistant Art Director:
Chieko Nakamura (all other eps) 
Kenji Kato (eps 14-24 even) 
Assistant Director:
Shingo Kaneko 
Toru Takahashi 
Background Art:
Chieko Nakamura (Kobayashi Prod.; eps 14-24 even) 
Emiko Satoh (Kobayashi Production) 
Katsumi Akimoto (Kobayashi Prod.; eps 1-30, 32-39) 
Kazuhiko Takahashi (Kobayashi Production) 
Kenji Kato (Kobayashi Prod.; eps 15-33 odd) 
Misa Kasai (Kobayashi Prod.; eps 1-25, 30, 33) 
Osamu Imai (Kobayashi Prod; 28 episodes
eps 1-25, 30-31, 33
)
 
Rie Ota (Kobayashi Production) 
Color Check:
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 1-2) 
Yuko Yamate (ep 3) 
Color design: Kunio Kunion 
Color setting:
Kana Sakano (ep 3) 
Mayumi Tanahashi (general; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 13, 28, 39
)
 
Conceptual Design: Hiroshi Nagahama 
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Funagoshi (eps 1-2) 
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 1-2) 
Junya Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Kaori Nakamura (ep 3) 
Kazue Yoshida (eps 1-2) 
Kazuhiro Mima (eps 1-2) 
Kentaro Tanaka (eps 1-2) 
Maki Fujioka (ep 7) 
Masayuki Nishihara (eps 1-2) 
Osamu Ohashi (ep 3) 
Tomohiro Imaizumi (eps 1-2) 
Toshikatsu Suematsu (ep 3) 
Yasushi Matsuzaki (ep 3) 
Yukie Harada (eps 1-2) 
In-Between Check:
Mitsutaka Kaneko (ep 3) 
Noriko Kitazawa (almost every episode) 
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (OP) 
Ayumi Abe (OP) 
Hideji Takahashi (EG Film; ep 3) 
Hideki Hamasu (ep 2) 
Hirofumi Masuda (OP 1-2; 10 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11-12, 19, 25, 28, 31, 35, 39
)
 
Hiromi Kato (OP; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Nagahama (ED, ED2) 
Hisashi Saito (OP) 
Jun Nakai (EG Film; ep 3) 
Junichi Takaoka (ep 1) 
Junko Matsushita (EG Film; ep 3) 
Kaoru Yabana (EG Film; ep 3) 
Kazunori Iwakura (ep 1) 
Kazuya Komai (ep 2) 
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 37) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 1)  (ep 9) 
Keisuke Watabe (ep 1) 
Masahiro Aizawa (OP; ep 2) 
Masahiro Sekine (ep 2) 
Mitsuharu Kajiya (ep 2) 
Motoichi Murakami (ep 2) 
Nobutake Ito (ep 38) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 1) 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (OP) 
Ryo Tanaka (OP; ep 1) 
Ryoichi Oki (ep 2) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 1) 
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 1) 
Shinya Hasegawa (OP, ED2) 
Taidou Hanafusa (EG Film; ep 3) 
Takahiro Tanaka (OP) 
Takao Abo (eps 1-2) 
Takuya Matsumoto (EG Film; ep 3) 
Tatsuya Oka (OP) 
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP) 
Yasuhiro Irie (OP) 
Yoh Yoshinari (OP) 
Yoko Kadokami (ED2) 
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 1) 
Photography:
Chizu Miyazaki (Sazan Cross; ep 3) 
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff; eps 26-39) 
Junko Okamoto (Sazan Cross; ep 3) 
Kohei Utsusaki (J.C. Staff -till ep 25) 
Kyoko Sato (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Mie Jo (Sazan Cross; ep 3) 
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Sazan Cross; ep 3) 
Nozomi Sakai (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Shigeo Kamiyama (Sazan Cross; ep 3) 
Shingo Fukuyo (J.C. Staff; eps 26-39) 
Shirou Kuki (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Teruo Abe (Sazan Cross; ep 3) 
Youko Yamada (J.C. Staff; eps 26-39) 
Yumiko Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Yutaka Kurosawa (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Planning: Be-Papas 
Production Chief: Jun Katou 
Production Runner:
Masaki Kondo (eps 1-2) 
Mitsuhiro Karato (ep 3) 
Recording Adjustment: Yasuo Tachibana (ep 1) 
Recording Assistant: Yoshio Obara (ep 1) 
Sound Effect Director: Hideyuki Tanaka 
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (ep 1) 
Special Effects:
Gou Abe (all minus3,​8,​15,​16,​20,​22,​27,​29) 
Takashi Maekawa (ep 3) 
Tomohiro Mizutsu (all minus3,​8,​15,​16,​20,​22,​27,​29) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Akihiko Hirama (ED1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Luca Yumi (ED1) 
Maki Kamiya (ED2) 
Masami Okui (OP) 
Tomoko Kawakami as Utena Tenjou 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Anthy Himemiya 

Aya Hisakawa as Miki Kaoru 
Chieko Honda as Kozue Kaoru 
Hikaru Midorikawa as Souji Mikage 
Juurouta Kosugi as Akio Ohtori 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Jury Arisugawa 
Kumiko Nishihara as Shiori Takatsuki 
Maria Kawamura as Mamiya Chida 
Satomi Koorogi as Chu Chu 
Takehito Koyasu as Touga Kiryuu 
Takeshi Kusao as Kyoichi Saionji 
Yuka Imai as Wakaba Shinohara 
Yuri Shiratori as Nanami Kiryuu 

Ai Orikasa as Kanae Ootori 
Akiko Yajima as Mitsuru Tsuwabuki 
Akio Suyama as
boy A(eps 22-23) 
schoolboy 
Akira Nakagawa as
Keiko Sonoda 
schoolgirl 
Chinami Nishimura as Mari Hozumi(ep 18) 
Emi Motoi as
schoolgirl 
Yuuko Ohse 
Hiro Yuuki as Dios 
Hiroko Takemasa as Female teacher 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as
boy C(eps 22-23) 
first baseman(ep 25) 
schoolboy(ep 15) 
Tanaka 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Shiori's boyfriend 
Katashi Ishizuka as
boy B(eps 22-23) 
schoolboy 
umpire(ep 25) 
Yamada 
Katsuya Shiga as man B(ep 9) 
Kenichi Suzumura as schoolboy(ep 34) 
Kentarou Itou as schoolboy 
Kouichi Nagano as
man(ep 9) 
Master of Ceremony 
Kumiko Watanabe as Sihouette Girl C 
Maria Kawamura as Silhouette Girl A 
Masayuki Nakata as
doctor 
professor 
Touga's father 
Naoko Takano as
Aiko Wakiya 
schoolgirl 
Noriko Hidaka as Tokiko Chida 
Nozomu Sasaki as Ruka Tsuchiya 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Tatsuya Kazami 
Satomi Koorogi as Silhouette Girl B 
Shigeru Shibuya as music teacher(ep 15) 
Takuma Suzuki as
boy D(ep 23) 
man(ep 5) 
professor 
schoolboy 
Suzuki 
Takurou Kitagawa as vice-principal 
Yoko Soumi as Mrs. Ohtori(ep 30) 
Yuka Imai as Touga's Mother 
Japanese companies
Advertising: Studio You (assistance) 
Animation Production:
J.C. Staff 
SoftX 
Background Art: Kobayashi Production (all eps) 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Cooperation: Sony PCL 
Film Processing: Tokyo Laboratory 
In-Between Animation:
BJCF (ep 3) 
Echo (6 episodes
eps 8-9, 19, 21, 29, 38
)
 
Studio March (6 episodes
eps 23-24, 26, 30, 32, 37
)
 
Yumeta Company (ep 18) 
Ink & Paint:
BJCF (ep 3) 
Echo (eps 8, 19, 38) 
Studio March (8 episodes
eps 15, 18, 23-24, 26, 30, 32, 37
)
 
Key Animation:
EG Film (ep 3) 
Studio Cockpit (eps 10, 17, 30) 
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 3) 
Trans Arts Co. (ep 12) 
Yumeta Company (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 14, 18, 23, 26, 32
)
 
Music Recording Cooperation: TV Tokyo 
Photography:
Ad Lib (ep 20) 
J.C. Staff (all except 3,​16,​20,​22,​27) 
Sazan Cross (ep 3) 
Trance Arts (eps 16, 20, 22) 
Production Assistance:
SHAFT (eps 20, 29) 
Trans Arts Co. (eps 16, 22, 27) 
Recording Studio: Tabac 
Sound Production: Audio Tanaka 
Titles: Maki Pro 
English cast
English staff
Director: Jim Malone 
Translation:
Neil Nadelman 
Sarah Alys Lindholm (remaster insert booklet) 
Executive producer:
John O'Donnell 
Shawne Kleckner (Right Stuf) 
Producer:
Kris Kleckner (Right Stuf) 
Stephanie Shalofsky 

ADR Formatting Supervisor:
Jared Horowitz 
Jason Bergenfeld 
Jenaro Figueroa 
ADR Producer: Larry Juris 
Assistant producer: David Olsen (Right Stuf) 
Associate producer: Tom Wayland 
Design: Greg Hillsman (Right Stuf) 
Dubbing Coordination: Ross Lefko 
Dubbing Supervision:
Christopher Sippel 
Tom Wayland 
DVD Coordination: Eric Thomann 
Editing:
David Olsen (remaster insert booklet) 
Lisa Cooper (remaster insert booklet) 
Edition Assistance: Judy Albert (Right Stuf) 
Engineer: Dan Rich 
In-House Production: Justin Sevakis 
In-House Production Manager: Tim Werenko 
Production Coordination:
Jenaro Figueroa 
Karel Havle 
Script Adaptation: Dan Green 
Translation Assistance: Tiffany A. Noonan 
Rachael Lillis as Utena Tenjou 
Roxanne Beck as Wakaba Shinohara 
Sharon Becker as Anthy Himemiya 

Annie Pondell as Wakaba Shinohara 
Crispin Freeman as Touga Kiryuu 
Jack Taylor as Kyoichi Saionji 
Jimmy Zoppi as Miki Kaoru 
Josh Mosby as Akio Ohtori 
Leah Applebaum as Nanami Kiryuu 
Liam O'Brien as Mamiya Chida 
Lisa Ortiz as Shiori Takatsuki 
Mandy Bonhomme as Jury Arisugawa 
Rachael Lillis as Chu Chu 
Roxanne Beck as Kozue Kaoru 

Agent Zero as Tatsuya Kazami(ep 30) 
Carol Jacobanis as Aiko Wakiya 
Crispin Freeman as Dios(ep 13) 
Dan Green as Soji Mikage 
Ed Paul as Mitsuru Tsuwabuki(eps 14-39) 
Elizabeth Tarpon as
Kanae Ohtori 
Yuko Ohse 
Frank Frankson as Tatsuya Kazami 
Jimmy Zoppi as
Suzuki 
Tanaka 
Yamada 
Lisa Ortiz as Shadow Girl C 
Mandy Bonhomme as
Keiko Sonoda 
Shadow Girl A 
Michal Friedman as Mrs. Ohtori(ep 30) 
Sharon Becker as Shadow Girl B 
Summer Pepper as Mari Hozumi 
Tara Jayne as Tokiko Chida 
Ted Lewis as Mitsuru Tsuwabuki 
Wayne Grayson as Ruka Tsuchiya 
English companies
Audio Post Production: Taj Studios Inc. 
Distributor:
Nozomi Entertainment (2010) 
Software Sculptors (North America) 
Internet Streaming:
The Anime Network 
YouTube 
Licensed by:
Central Park Media  (expired) 
Geneon Entertainment Inc. (Soundtrack) 
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
The Right Stuf International (2010) 
Recording Studio: Sonomat, Inc. 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Video Post Production: Chromavision 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Game one 
Distributor: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Francesc Figuerola (Catalan dub) 
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Catalan dub)  (Spain dub) 
Carola Vasquez as Ursula Tenjô(Utena) 
Joel Mulachs as Anthy Himemiya(Catalan dub)  (Spain dub) 
Núria Trifol as
Utena Tenjô(Catalan dub) 
Utena Tenjo(Spain dub) 
Rocio Prado as Angie Himemiya(Anthy) 

Alfredo Basurto as Tommy Kiryu (Touga) 
Ana Lobo as Chu Chu 
Angel de Gracia as Kyoichi Saionji(Spain dub) 
Carlos Hugo Hidalgo as Mickey Kaoru(Miki) 
Christine Byrd as Nanami Kiryu 
Claudi Domingo as Miki Kaoru(Catalan dub)  (Spain dub) 
Claudio Domingo as Miki Kaooru(Spain dub) 
Cristina Mauri as
Kozue Kaoru(Spain dub) 
Shiori Takatsuki(Spain dub) 
Daniel Garcia as Touga Kiryuu(Spain dub) 
Elisa Beuter as Jury Arisugawa(Catalan dub) 
Francesc Figuerola as Akio Ohtori(Catalan dub) 
Gabriel Basurto as Tommy Kiryu(Tooga) 
Hernán Fernández as Miki Kaoru(Catalan dub, subst.) 
Irma Carmona as Wanda Shinohara(Wakaba) 
Jaume Villanueva as Kyôichi Saionji(Catalan dub) 
Josep Maria Mas as Touga Kiryuu(Catalan dub) 
Maria Fernanda Morales as Julie Arisugawa(Juri) 
Marta Barbará as Nanami Kiryuu(Catalan dub)  (Spain dub) 
Mercedes Diemand-Hartz as Jury Arisugawa(Spain dub) 
Yamil Atala as Kevin Kaioichi(Saionji Kyouichi) 

Albert Trifol Segarra as Tatsuya Kazami(Catalan dub) 
Alicia Laorden as Tokiko Chida(Catalan dub) 
Diana Perez as Keiko Sonoda 
Elisabet Bargalló as Mitsuru Tsuwabuki(Catalan dub, 2a veu) 
Geni Rey as Wakaba Shinohara(Catalan dub)  (Spain dub) 
Glòria Roig as Sra. Ohtori(Catalan dub) 
Hernán Fernández as Mitsuru Tsuwabuki(Catalan dub, 1a veu) 
Isabel Valls as Narrator(Spain dub) 
Jonatán López as Mitsuru Tsuwabuki(Spain dub) 
José Posada as Ruka Tsuchiya(Catalan dub) 
Maria del Mar Tamarit as Nanami Kiryuu (Spain dub; ep 3) 
Maria Josep Guasch as
A-ko(Catalan dub) 
Kozue Kaoru(Catalan dub) 
Shiori Takatsuki(Catalan dub) 
Maria Lluïsa Maganya as C-ko(Catalan dub) 
Marta Ullod as B-ko(Catalan dub) 
Monica Manjarrez as Kosue Kaoru 
Nuria Doménech as Mamiya Chida(Catalan dub) 
Oscar Muñoz as
Shiori's Boyfriend(Spain dub) 
Sôji Mikage(Catalan dub) 
Pilar Mora as
A-Ko(Spain dub) 
Female Teacher(Spain dub) 
Raúl Llorens as Príncep Deus(Catalan dub) 
TERESA MANRESA as Kanae Ohtori(Catalan dub) 
Victoria Ramos as B-Ko(Spain dub) 

Aleix Estadella(Spain dub) 
César Martínez(Spain dub) 
Hernán Fernández(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya) 
Televisa Canal 5 
Unicable (Mexico) 
Distributor:
Dynamic SK (Spain; expired; eps 1-12) 
Enoki Films 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Dania Cericola 
Translation: Fiamma Molinari 
Executive producer: Nicola Bartolini Carrassi 

Donatella Fanfani as Anthy Himemiya 
Emanuela Pacotto as Utena Tenjo 

Cinzia Massironi as Kozue Kaoru 
Marco Balzarotti as Sayonji Kyoichi 

Anna Maria Tulli as Tokiko Chida 
Claudio Moneta as Akio Ohtori 
Dania Cericola as
A-Ko 
Dios(child) 
Davide Garbolino as Miki Kaoru 
Debora Magnaghi as Wakaba 
Diego Sabre as Tatsuya Kazami 
Federica Valenti as Nanami Kiryu 
Giusy Di Martino as Shiori Takatsuki 
Graziella Porta as B-Ko 
Ivo De Palma as Souji Mikage 
Jenny De Cesarei as Aiko 
Loredana Nicosia as Juri Arisugawa 
Lorella De Luca as Keiko 
Luca Semeraro as Ruka Tsuchiya 
Marina Thovez as Mamiya Chida 
Monica Bonetto as Mitsuru 
Nicola Bartolini Carrassi as Dios(adult) 
Patrizia Cattaneo as Yuko 
Patrizio Prata as Touga Kiryu 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 1st July 2010) 
Distributor: Yamato Video (Italy) 
German staff
German cast
Magdalena Turba as Anthy Himemiya 
Ranja Bonalana as Utena Tenjou 
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Publisher: Carlsen Comics 
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
"Translator/Writer: Pocholo Gonzales 
Translator/Writer: Benjie Dorango 
Voice Direction: Pocholo Gonzales 
Brian Mathew Ligsay as Mike / Tory (Ohtori Akio) 

Arnold Abad as Kevin 
Benjie Dorango as Tommy 
Brian Ligsay as
**Mike / Tory(Ohtori Akio) 
Man 2 
Gab Tiongson as
Julie 
Silhouette Girl A 
Lilibeth Bonus as ChuChu 
Pinky Rebucas as Ursula 
Ryan Ang as
Kevin Simon 
Man 1 
Mitch 
Sonny 
Tsuwabuki 
Sherwin Revister as Nana(Wanda) 
Teng Masilongan as Angie 
Thea Marabut as
Mickey 
Silhouette Girl B 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology