Digimon Tamers (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Digimon 3 (Spanish) 
Domadores de Digimon (Portuguese) 
أبطال الديجاتل (Arabic) 
デジモンテイマーズ (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , drama , science fiction 
Themes: cyberpunk , monsters 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary:
Takato Matsuda, Ruki Matsuno, and Lee Jenrya are children who have, by fate, recieved real Digimon, unlike the imaginary ones in the card game they play. Each of the children, or "Digimon Tamers", have their different views on how Digimon should be treated. But when other Digimon begin to appear around Japan, they must put aside their differences to fend off the digital intruders; even though Yamaki, who is the head of a secret organization called Hypnos is trying to eliminate all of the Digimon himself. 
Takato Matsuki was a regular fan of the digimon card game. One fateful day, one of Takato's drawings slides in his digi-vice. The result is that drawing coming to life. Two other kids, Henry Wong and Rika Nonaka, also receive their digimon. Now, the unlikely trio must team up to defeat the devas. 
User Ratings: 1022 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 69 votes (dub:31, sub:21, edit.dub:5, raw:2, others:10
5 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Greek dub dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 127 votes (dub:72, sub:30, edit.dub:12, raw:4, ?:3, others:6
3 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Very good: 224 votes (dub:121, sub:56, edit.dub:25, ?:4, raw:2, others:16
7 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Mandarin dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Croatian subtitled
1 Latvian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 281 votes (dub:150, sub:78, edit.dub:28, ?:2, raw:2, others:21
7 Spanish dubbed
5 German dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Finnish dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Decent: 142 votes (dub:67, sub:38, edit.dub:22, ?:5, raw:1, others:9
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German edited dub
1 Arabic dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 75 votes (dub:34, sub:18, edit.dub:12, ?:1, raw:1, others:9
4 Portuguese dubbed
3 German dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 45 votes (dub:23, sub:11, edit.dub:2, others:9
3 Spanish dubbed
3 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Weak: 32 votes (dub:15, sub:8, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:4, dub:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:3
2 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Awful: 7 votes (dub:5, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2851 users, rank: #351 (of 6084)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.975 (Good), std. dev.: 1.885, rank: #2487 (of 6076)
Weighted mean: 6.870 (Good), rank: #2582 (of 6076) (seen all: 7.19 / seen some: 5.93 / won't finish: 4.51)
Bayesian estimate: 6.878 (Good), rank: #2339 (of 4580)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 51 
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage:
2001-04-01 to 2002-03-31 
2001-09-01 to 2002-06-08 (USA) 
2002-03-01 to 2002-05-15 (german-RTL 2) 
2002-12-02 to 2003-02-27 (Italy) 
2003 (Philippines, Cartoon Network) 
2003 (Portugal, SIC) 
2003 (Spain, TVE2) 
2005 (Portugal, Canal Panda) 
2005-02-18 (Croatia - Nova TV) 
2007-09-10 (Philippines, ABS-CBN Amazing Morning) 
Opening Theme:
"The Biggest Dreamer" by Kouji Wada 
Ending Theme:
#1: "My Tomorrow" by AiM 
#2: "Days ~Aijou to Nichijou~" by AiM 
Insert song:
"3 Primary Colors" by Tamers (ep 51) 
"EVO (Evolution Theme)" by Wild Child Bound 
"One Vision (Matrix Evolution Theme)" by Taniyoshi Takimoto 
"SLASH!! (Card Slash Theme)" by Michihiko Ohta 
Official website:
Digimon Tamers (Japanese) 
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Digimon Tamers - The Official Third Season (Dub.DVD 1-8) 2013-06-11 (from $39.99)
    Digimon: Digital Monsters - The Official Seasons 1-4 Collection (Dub.DVD) 2013-10-22 (from $131.24)
VHS
    Digimon: Digital Monsters - The Birth of Guilmon (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-04-30 (from $19.90)
    Digimon: Digital Monsters - Revenge Of Digital World (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-09-10 (from $22.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yukio Kaizawa 
Series Composition: Chiaki J. Konaka 
Script:
Akiyoshi Hongo 
Atsushi Maekawa (11 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15, 19, 27, 30, 36-37, 40, 43, 48
)
 
Chiaki J. Konaka (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 13-14, 23-24, 34-35, 41, 44-45, 49-51
)
 
Genki Yoshimura (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 22, 28-29, 39, 46
)
 
Hiro Masaki (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 17, 20, 25, 32, 38, 42, 47
)
 
Yoshio Urasawa (5 episodes
eps 9, 16, 21, 26, 31
)
 
Storyboard: Noriyo Sasaki (eps 2, 9) 
Episode Director:
Atsutoshi Umezawa (7 episodes
eps 6, 16, 22, 30, 37, 43, 51
)
 
Hiroki Shibata (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 27, 34, 47
)
 
Noriyo Sasaki (eps 2, 9) 
Takao Yoshizawa (7 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 23, 31, 38, 45
)
 
Takenori Kawada (7 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 26, 32, 40, 49
)
 
Tetsuji Nakamura (eps 8, 24) 
Music: Takanori Arisawa 
Original Concept: Akiyoshi Hongo 
Character Design:
Akiyoshi Hongo 
Katsuyoshi Nakatsuru 
Animation Director:
Katsuyoshi Nakatsuru 
Masahiro Naoi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 25
)
 
Tadayoshi Yamamuro (eps 30, 38, 44) 
Producer:
Daisuke Kawakami (Fuji Television) 
Hiromi Seki (Toei Animation) 
Kyotaro Kimura (Yomiuri Advertising) 

Assistant Director: Tetsuji Nakamura (eps 34-51) 
CG Design: Shinji Aramaki 
Editing: Kouichi Katagiri 
Ending Director:
Takahiro Imamura (ED 2) 
Tetsuharu Nakamura (ED 1) 
Opening Director: Yukio Kaizawa (OP) 
Planning: Akiyoshi Honkyo 
Production manager: Shousuke Okada 
Series Structure: Chiaki J. Konaka 
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda 
Theme Song Composition: Michihiko Oota (The Biggest Dreamer / SLASH / One vision / 3 Primary colors) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Maeda (ED, "Starting Point") 
Kouji Wada (OP, "Kaze", "Starting Point") 
Michihiko Oota (Slash!) 
Takayoshi Tanimoto ("One Vision") 
Wild Child Bound ("Evo") 
Aoi Tada as Terriemon 
Fumiko Orikasa as Ruki Makino 
Makoto Tsumura as Takato Matsuda 
Masako Nozawa as Guilmon 
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Jianliang "Jian" Lee 
Yuka Imai as Renamon 

Hiroaki Hirata as Leomon 
Hiroki Takahashi as Impmon 
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as Ryō Akiyama 
Tomoko Kaneda as Culumon 
Touko Aoyama as Kenta Kitagawa 
Yoko Asada as Juri Katō 
Yukiko Tamaki as Hirokazu Shiota 

Ai Iwamura as Marineangemon 
Ai Nagano as
Reika Ootori 
Shuichon Lee 
Aoi Tada as Lopmon 
Asako Dodo as Daisy 
Fumiko Miyashita as
Masahiko Katō(Juri's stepbrother) 
Megumi Onodera 
Toki(ep 44) 
Hajime Iijima as JSDF Commander(ep 43) 
Haruhi Terada as Ai 
Haruo Satou as
Hajime Katō(Juri's Father) 
Man in Black(eps 17, 20) 
Hiroaki Hirata as
Dogmon(ep 29) 
Hagurumon(ep 28) 
Hiroki Takahashi as Dobermon 
Hiroomi Sugino as Woodmon(ep 29) 
Hitoshi Bifu as Devidramon(ep 8) 
Ikkei Seta as
Cyberdramon 
Sandiramon(ep 15) 
Issei Futamata as Sinduramon(ep 16) 
Jouji Yanami as Xuanwumon 
Junichi Sugawara as Kouchou(ep 2) 
Juurouta Kosugi as
IceDevimon(ep 10) 
Quinglongmon 
Kaori Uotani as
Classmate(ep 48) 
Riku(ep 3) 
Kaoru Shiomi as
Harpymon(ep 12) 
Itou Ayako(ep 8) 
Kaya Matsutani as
Mie Matsuda(Takato's Mother) 
Nami Asanuma(Takato's teacher) 
Kazunari Kojima as
Majiramon(ep 29) 
Meramon(ep 25) 
Otoko(ep 2) 
Student A(ep 3) 
Kenji Nomura as Babel 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Indaramon(eps 19-20) 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Guardromon 
Kôichi Kitamura as Chō Sensei(Jenrya's martial arts teacher) 
Kouji Ishii as Chatsuramon 
Kouki Miyata as Kumbhiramon(ep 21) 
Mari Adachi as
Mayumi Lee(Jenrya's mother) 
Shizue Kato(Juri's stepmother) 
Mari Yoshikura as Jaarin Lee(Jenrya's sister) 
Masafumi Kimura as
Goburimon(ep 2) 
Iwamoto(ep 2) 
Jijimon(ep 26) 
Vikaralamon(eps 22-23) 
Masahiko Tanaka as Mihiramon(ep 14) 
Masako Katsuki as Pajiramon 
Masako Nozawa as Narrator 
Masami Kikuchi as
Grani 
Rob "Dolphin" McCoy 
Masaru Shibue as Student B(ep 3) 
Miwa Matsumoto as Makoto 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Takehiro Matsuda(Takato's Father) 
Rieko Nakayama as Hirokazu's Mother 
Ryo Horikawa as Makuramon 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Baihumon 
Shizuka Okohira as Babamon(ep 26) 
Shuuichirou Moriyama as Zhuqiaomon 
Susumu Chiba as Mitsuo Yamaki 
Takao Ishii as Johnny Beckenstein 
Takashi Matsuyama as
Allomon(ep 6) 
Musyamon(ep 11) 
Taro Suwa as Gorō "Shibumi" Mizuno 
Tetsuo Komura as Orochimon(ep 31) 
Tomo Saeki as Kai Urazoe  (ep 49) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Vajramon 
Yasuhiro Takato as Gekomon(ep 31) 
Yoko Asada as D-Reaper 
Yoshikazu Nagano as Hangyomon(ep 32) 
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Jiang-yu "Tao" Lee 
Youko Matsuoka as Aishwarya "Curly" Rai 
Yuka Imai as
Alice McCoy 
Rumiko Makino(Ruki's Mother) 
Seiko Hata(Ruki's Grandmother) 
Yusuke Oguri as
Clockmon(ep 28) 
Jyagamon(ep 25) 
Sugai(ep 18) 
Japanese companies
Animation: Toei Animation 
Backgrounds:
Studio Loft 
Studio MAO 
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel 
Fuji TV 
Digital Photography: Sanko Production 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
Music Production: NEC Interchannel 
Online Editing: TOVIC 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
Sound Effects: Suwara Production 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Grace Anderson 
Executive producer:
Dana C. Booton 
Eric S. Rollman 
ADR Recording:
Bryan Stewart 
Kevin Newson 
Audio Assistant:
B.C. Celello 
Bryan Stewart 
Director of Studio Operations: Katie Thorpe 
Executive in Charge of Music: Ron Kennan 
Executive in Charge of Post Production: Clive H. Mizumoto 
Hal Artist: Jennifer Scarry 
Music Assistant:
George Kennedy 
Roy Tower 
Music Editing:
Jim Wheelor 
Liz Magro 
Music Supervision: Barry Kolsky 
Offline Editing: Douglas Purgason 
Online Editor: Terry Marlin 
Post-Production Coordinator: Dave Guerrie 
Post-Production Supervision: Jeffery Arthur 
Production Coordination: Tina D. Wantig 
Production manager: Kimberly S. Midreau 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Mark Ettel 
T.A. Moore Jr. 
Second Engineer: John Sperger 
Senior Director of Sound Operations: Xavier Garcia 
Sound Design: Johnnie Valentino 
Sound Effects Editing:
Chuck O'Steen 
Phillip A. Rayes 
Sound Supervision: Robert R. Rutledge 
Story Editor: Mary Elizabeth McGlynn 
Supervising Sound Effects Editor: Johnnie Valentino 
Voice Casting Assistant: Justin Feldman 
Voice Casting Director: Paul Di Franco 
Voice Direction: Mary Elizabeth McGlynn 
VP of Post Production Operations: Dan LA Borico 
Alison Lester as
Renamon(Singaporean dub) 
Takato Matsuda(Singaporean dub) 
Brian Beacock as Takato Matsuda 
Chio Su Ping as
Rika Nonaka(Singaporean dub) 
Terriermon(Singaporean dub) 
Chuck Powers as
Guilmon(Singaporean dub) 
Henry Wong(Singaporean dub) 
Dave Wittenberg as Henry Wong 
Melissa Fahn as Rika Nonaka 

Brian Zimmerman as
Impmon(Singaporean dub) 
Janyu Wong(Henry's father, Singaporean dub) 
Ryo Akiyama(Singaporean dub) 
Bridget Hoffman as Jeri Kato 
Chuck Powers as
Kenta "Ken" Kitagawa(Singaporean dub) 
Leomon(Singaporean dub) 
Mitsuo Yamaki(Singaporean dub) 
Narrator(Singaporean dub) 
Denise Tan Shu Fen as
Calumon(Singaporean dub) 
Jen Katou (Jeri Katou)(Singaporean dub) 
Paul St. Peter as Leomon 

Alison Lester as
Megumi Wong(Henry's mother, Singaporean dub) 
Seiko Han(Rika's grandmother, Singaporean dub) 
Vilemon(Singaporean dub) 
Barbara Goodson as
DarkLizardmon 
Rika's Grandmother 
Beau Billingslea as Hagurumon 
Bob Glouberman as Shibumi 
Bob Pappenbrook as
Majiramon 
Mihiramon 
Mr. Iwamoto 
Mr. Katou 
Brad MacDonald as Hirokazu 
Brian Beacock as
Gallantmon 
Matsuki 
Brian Donovan as Kai 
Brian Zimmerman as
Andromon(Singaporean dub) 
Clockmon(Singaporean dub) 
Cyberdramon(Singaporean dub) 
Gekomon(Singaporean dub) 
Guardromon(Singaporean dub) 
IceDevimon(Singaporean dub) 
Indramon(Singaporean dub) 
Jagumon(Singaporean dub) 
Jijimon(Singaporean dub) 
Kumbhiramon(Singaporean dub) 
Mahiramon(Singaporean dub) 
Makuramon(Singaporean dub) 
Meramon(Singaporean dub) 
Orochimon(Singaporean dub) 
Pajiramon(Singaporean dub) 
Vajiramon(Singaporean dub) 
WarGreymon(Singaporean dub) 
Brianne Siddall as Calumon 
Bridget Hoffman as
D-Reaper 
Mrs. Katou 
Chio Su Ping as Daisy(Wild Bunch, Singaporean dub) 
Chuck Powers as
Babamon(Singaporean dub) 
Babel(Singaporean dub) 
MudFrigimon Elder(Singaporean dub) 
Rob "Dolphin" McCoy(Singaporean dub) 
Shibumi(Singaporean dub) 
Dan Lorge as Mr. Kitagawa 
Dave Mallow as
Allomon 
Chief Cabinet Secretary 
Gekomon 
Grani 
Vilemon 
Dave Wittenberg as
Ebonwumon 
Johnny Beckenstein 
MegaGargomon(Shared Part) 
Denise Tan Shu Fen as
Miss Asanuma(Singaporean dub) 
Rika's mom(Singaporean dub) 
Derek Stephen Prince as
Beelzemon 
Impmon 
Dina Sherman as Masahiko Katou(second voice) 
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as
Babamon 
Curly 
Harpymon 
Mrs. Wong 
Jamieson Price as Janyu Wong 
Joe Ochman as
Jagamon 
Makuramon 
Joey D'Auria as Chuchidarumon 
Joshua Seth as Kumbhiramon 
Kirk Thornton as Mr. Matsuki 
Lara Jill Miller as Miss Asaji 
Lex Lang as
Cyberdramon 
Justimon(shared part) 
Monodramon 
Mr. Shioda 
Sandiramon 
Tsugai 
Mari Devon as
Kyubimon 
Renamon 
Sakuyamon(shared part) 
Taomon 
Viximon 
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as
Masahiko Katou(first appearance only) 
Pajiramon 
Rika's Mother 
Melissa Fahn as Sakuyamon(shared part) 
Melodee M. Spevack as
Dokugumon 
MetalKoromon 
Michael Earl as Mr. Akiyama 
Michael McConnohie as
Azulongmon 
Henry's Sensei 
Vajramon 
Michael Reisz as IceDevimon 
Michael Sorich as
Dobermon 
Doggymon 
The Owl 
Vikaralamon 
Michelle Ruff as
Antylamon 
Lopmon 
Mrs. Shioda 
Mona Marshall as
Gargomon 
Gummymon 
MegaGargomon(Shared) 
Rapidmon 
Terriermon 
Neil Kaplan as
Babel 
Divermon 
Indramon 
Paul St. Peter as Gorillamon 
Peggy O'Neal as
Suzie 
Talley 
Peter Spellos as Meramon 
Philece Sampler as
Alice 
Mrs. Matsuki 
Takato's Mom 
Richard Cansino as
Andromon 
Guardromon 
Infermon 
Richard Epcar as Sinduramon 
Robert Martin Klein as
Clockmon 
Man in Black 
Steve Kramer as Baihumon 
Steve Staley as
Justimon(shared part) 
Ryo 
Steven Jay Blum as
Gallantmon(shared part) 
Gigimon 
Growlmon 
Guilmon 
Kenta 
Megidramon 
Yamaki 
Tifanie Christun as
Mrs. Kitagawa 
Riley 
Tom Fahn as
Dolphin 
Jijimon 
Tom Wyner as
Chatsuramon 
Principal 
Tony Pope as Zhuqiaomon 
Wally Wingert as Coco 
Wendee Lee as
Daisy 
Jaarin Wong 
Mako 
MarineAngemon 
English companies
French staff
French cast
(none)
French companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids France 
TF1 
Dubbing Studio: SOFI 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
José María Carrero (Spain dub) 
Mariana Gómez (Mexican dub) 
Translation: Jaime Ortega (Spain dub) 

Music Director: Oliver Magaña (Mexican dub) 
Musical Adaption: Israel Magaña (Mexican dub) 
Theme Song Performance:
Carlos Lázaro (Spain dub; OP) 
César Franco (Mexican dub; OP) 
Marta Fernanda (Mexican dub; ED) 
Yolanda Garzón (Spain dub; ED 1-2) 
Adriana Rodriguez as Renamon 
Ana Plaza as Renamón(Spain dub) 
Angélica García as Rika (Ruki) Nonaka 
Blanca Rada as
Calumón(Spain dub) 
Rika(Spain dub) 
Carolina Tak as Terriermón(Spain dub) 
Erik Osorio as Takato Matsuda 
Gador Martín as Lee Jenrya/Henry Wong(Spain dub) 
Jesus Barrero as Impmon/Beelzemon 
José Carabias as Guilmón(Spain dub) 
Linda Herold as Terriermon 
Mariana Gómez as Guilmon 
Marisol Castro as Calumon 
Mauricio Valverde as Ryou Akiyama 
Rodolfo Vargas as Lee Jenrya/Henry Wong 
Rosa Vivas as Takato Matsuda(Spain dub) 

Ana Plaza as Ryo Akiyama(Spain dub) 
Diana Nolan as Suzie Wong (Lee Shiuchon) 
Gustavo Rocha as Yamaki 
Jorge Sánchez as Kenta Kitagawa 
Juan Carlos Lozano as Leomon(Spain dub) 
Manuel Campuzano as Hirokazu Shiota 
Mariana Gómez as Takato's mother 
Mireya Mendoza as Juri Katou 

Adriana Rodriguez as
Kyuubimon 
Sakuyamon 
Taomon 
Alicia Jiménez as Narration 
Amalia Cantarero as Marine Angemon(Spain dub) 
Ana Plaza as
Asanuma(Spain dub) 
Justimon(Spain dub) 
Narradora(Spain dub) 
Taomon(Spain dub) 
Angélica García as Rika 
Azucena Martinez as Rumiko Nonaka 
Belinda García as Reika 
Blanca Rada as
Kai Urazoe(Spain dub) 
Sakuyamon(Spain dub) 
Carlos Becerril as Dobermon 
Carlos Sosa as Guardromon 
Carolina Tak as
Ai(Spain dub) 
Gargomón(Spain dub) 
Kenta(Spain dub) 
Seiko Hata(Spain dub) 
Diana Torres as
Alice Mc Coy(Spain dub) 
Lopmón(Spain dub) 
Makoto(Spain dub) 
Erick Hernández as Monodramon 
Ernesto Lezama as Gorou "Shibumi" Mizuno 
Eugenio Barona as
Maestro Chou(Spain dub) 
Majiramon Dragon(Spain dub) 
Mizuno(Spain dub) 
Narrador(Spain dub) 
Shibumi Gorou Mizuno(Spain dub) 
Yiyimon(Spain dub) 
Zhuquiaomón(Spain dub) 
Francisco Andrés Valdivia as
Beelzemon(Spain dub) 
Beelzemon modo rafaga(Spain dub) 
Ebonwumon(Spain dub) 
Impmon(Spain dub) 
Impmon/Beelzemon(Spain dub) 
Iwamoto(Spain dub)  (sustitucion ; Spain dub) 
Janyua "Janyu" Wong(sustitucion ; Spain dub) 
Gador Martín as
Babamon(Spain dub) 
D-Reaper & ADR -n°(Spain dub) 
Jen(Spain dub) 
Mega Gargomon(Spain dub) 
Reika(Spain dub) 
Rumiko Nonaka(Spain dub) 
Guillermo Rojas as IceDevimon 
Jaime Roca as Babe(Spain dub) 
Jorge Teixeira as
Iwamoto(Spain dub) 
Janyua "Janyu" Wong(Spain dub) 
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Ryo Akiyama(2 eps.) 
José María Carrero as
Antylamon(Spain dub) 
Baihumon(Spain dub) 
Cyberdramon(Spain dub) 
Kumbhiramon(Rata; Spain dub) 
Makuramon Mono(Spain dub) 
Pajiramon(Cabra; Spain dub) 
Shinduramon(Gallo; Spain dub) 
Vilemón(Spain dub) 
Yamaki(Spain dub) 
Juan Carlos Lozano as
Azulongmon(Spain dub) 
Caturamon Perro(Spain dub) 
Director(Spain dub) 
Dobermon(Spain dub) 
Indramon(Caballo; Spain dub) 
Mihiramon(Tigre; Spain dub) 
Orochimon Hydra(Spain dub) 
Shinduramon(Serpiente; Spain dub) 
Takato's Father(Spain dub) 
Takehiro Matsuki(Spain dub) 
Vajramon(Buey; Spain dub) 
Linda Herold as
Gargomon 
MegaGargomon 
Rapidmon 
Luis Tenorio as
Gowlmon 
Janyu "Tao" Wong 
Megidramon 
WarGrowlmon 
Mauricio Valverde as Gallantmon 
Patricia Mainó as Megumi 
Patricia Mainou as Megumi 
Pepa Agudo as
Kazu(Spain dub) 
Mie Matsuki(Spain dub) 
Mother(Spain dub) 
Shu Chong(Spain dub) 
Rafael Calvo as
Guardromon(Spain dub) 
Vikaralamon Jabali(Spain dub) 
Rosa Vivas as Gallantmon(Spain dub) 
Salvador Serrano as Armas-0-Grani(Spain dub) 

Carolina Tak(Spain dub) 
Eugenio Barona(Spain dub) 
José Carabias(Spain dub) 
José María Carrero(Spain dub) 
Juan Carlos Lozano(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
America TV 
Canal 53 Madrid 
Chilevision (Chile) 
Ecuavisa (Ecuador) 
ETC...TV (Chile) 
FOX Kids Espana (Spain) 
Fox Kids Latin America 
Jetix España 
K3 (Catalunya) 
Televisa Canal 5 (Mexico) 
TVE (Spain) 
Unicable (Mexico) 
Distributor:
Arait Multimedia (Spain) 
Marvista (Latin America Since 2014) 
Toei Animation Inc Latin America (Since 2006 to 2014) 
Xystus (Latin America) 
Dubbing Studio: Arait Multimedia (Madrid, Spain) 
Producer: Cloverway, Inc. 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Alessio Cigliano 
Executive producer: Annalisa Vasselli (Rai 2) 

Dubbing Assistant: Flavio Cannella 
Mixing: Riccardo Canino 
Theme Song Performance: Manga Boys 
Gaia Bolognesi as Takato Matsuda 
Leonardo Graziano as Terriermon 
Monica Gravina as Renamon 
Paolo Marchese as Guilmon 

Alessio De Filippis as Ryo Akiyama(14 episodes
eps 28-29, 35-36, 38-42, 46-48, 50-51
)
 
Anna Cesareni as Riley Ootori 
Benita Martini as Daisy(13 episodes
eps 20, 32, 38, 41-43, 45-51
)
 
Fabrizio Vidale as
Beelzemon(8 episodes
eps 27, 30, 34-36, 40, 43, 48
)
 
Beelzemon attack mode(4 episodes
eps 43, 46, 48-49
)
 
Impmon 
Francesco Meoni as Babel(12 episodes
eps 20, 32, 38, 41-42, 44, 46-51
)
 
Georgia Lepore as Rai "Curly" Aishuwarya(8 episodes
eps 20, 41-42, 44, 47, 49-51
)
 
Gerolamo Alchieri as Takehiro Matsuki(17 episodes
eps 01-03, 07, 09, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 32, 40, 44, 47-50
)
 
Giorgio Locuratolo as Ebonwumon(eps 38-40) 
Leonardo Graziano as
Gargomon(18 episodes
eps 03-04, 10-11, 14-20, 22, 27, 29, 34, 37, 43-44
)
 
MegaGargomon(6 episodes
eps 37, 45-46, 48, 50-51
)
 
Rapidmon(9 episodes
eps 17, 22-23, 34-35, 37, 43-45
)
 
Lucio Saccone as Azulongmon(eps 38-40) 
Maurizio Romano as
Cyberdramon(8 episodes
eps 28-29, 36, 38-39, 41, 48, 51
)
 
Justimon(5 episodes
eps 46-48, 50-51
)
 
Monodramon(ep 42) 
Michela Alborghetti as Antylamon(eps 33, 46, 48) 
Monica Gravina as
Kyubimon(17 episodes
eps 06, 10, 14-15, 18-20, 22, 28, 30, 34-35, 37-38, 41, 43-44
)
 
Sakuyamon(eps 39, 45-51) 
Taomon(10 episodes
eps 18, 22-23, 30, 35, 37-38, 43-45
)
 
Oliviero Dinelli as Zhuqiaomon(eps 34, 36-40) 
Paola Majano as Calumon 
Paolo Buglioni as Baihumon(ep 40) 
Paolo Marchese as
Gallantmon(9 episodes
eps 35-36, 38, 45, 47-51
)
 
Growlmon(15 episodes
eps 08-10, 14-16, 18-20, 22, 29, 34, 37, 43-44
)
 
WarGrowlmon(9 episodes
eps 14, 20, 22-23, 34, 37, 43-45
)
 
Patrizio Cigliano as Grani(ep 50) 
Sabrina Duranti as Tally Onodera 
Stefano Mondini as Leomon 

Alessio Cigliano as
Gigimon(ep 51) 
Yamaki 
Anna Bonel as Akemi(6 episodes
eps 12, 19, 27, 36, 43, 50
)
 
Barbara Pitotti as Kenta 
Carlo Marini as
Fugamon(ep 02) 
Goblimon(ep 02) 
Musyamon(ep 11) 
Orochimon(ep 31) 
Carlo Reali as MudFrigimon Elder(ep 27) 
Cinzia Villari as
Mako(7 episodes
eps 12, 19, 27, 36, 43, 48, 50
)
 
Rumiko Hata(13 episodes
eps 06, 10, 18, 22, 24, 32, 40-42, 44, 47-49
)
 
Corrado Conforti as Kai Urazoe(ep 49) 
Daniela Calò as Jeri 
Francesco Vairano as
Jagamon(ep 25) 
Jijimon(ep 26) 
Franco Mannella as
Sugai(ep 18) 
Vilemon(ep 05) 
Gerolamo Alchieri as
Andromon(ep 31) 
Guardromon 
IceDevimon(ep 10) 
Vajiramon(eps 17-18) 
Gianni Ludovisi Bersanetti as Gorou "Shibumi" Mizuno(10 episodes
eps 32, 38, 43-44, 46-51
)
 
Gio'-Gio' Rapattoni as
Choromon(ep 27) 
Viximon(ep 51) 
Graziella Polesinanti as Babamon(ep 26) 
Lorenzo De Angelis as Henry 
Lucio Saccone as
Dobermon(eps 44-46) 
Johnny Beckenstein(ep 49) 
Master Chou(eps 19, 42-43) 
Luigi Ferraro as
Owl(ep 16) 
Rob "Dolphin" McCoy(13 episodes
eps 20-21, 32, 40-42, 44-45, 47-51
)
 
Mario Milita as DarkLizardmon(ep 13) 
Massimo Bitossi as
Indramon(eps 19-20) 
Yan-Ju 
Maura Cenciarelli as Kazu 
Michela Alborghetti as
Harpymon(ep 12) 
Lopmon 
Mirko Mazzanti as Marineangemon 
Monica Gravina as Voce Fuori Campo 
Paolo Buglioni as Man in Black(4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20, 32
)
 
Paolo Marchese as Megidramon(eps 34-35) 
Patrizio Cigliano as
Father of Ryo(ep 42) 
Makuramon(7 episodes
eps 23-25, 28-29, 33, 35
)
 
Toshiaki Mori 
Perla Liberatori as Rika 
Roberto Draghetti as
Chief Cabinet Secretary(4 episodes
eps 07, 13, 22, 30
)
 
Meramon(ep 25) 
Sandiramon(ep 15) 
Tatiana Dessi as Alice McCoy(eps 44-45) 
Valeria Vidali as Suzie 

Italian companies
Broadcaster: RaiDue (from November 2002) 
Dubbing: LaBiBi.it 
Sound: N.C. 
German staff
German cast
Song Producer: Andy Knote (all OP, ED, Insert-Songs) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Henk Flemming (Insert-Songs, ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Frank Schindel (OP 'Der größte Träumer') 
Fred Röttcher ('Spiel dein Spiel' a. o.) 
Petra Scheeser (ED 'Neuer Morgen') 
Bernhard Völger as Guilmon 
Carsten Otto as Jenrya Lee 
Konrad Bösherz as Takato Matsuda 
Luise Helm as Ruki Makino 
Maja Dürr as Terriermon 
Olaf Reichmann as Renamon 

Andreschka Großmann as Calumon 
Gerald Paradies as Leomon 
Tobias Müller as Ryo Akiyama 

Andreas Hosang as Cyberdramon 
Claudia Urbschat-Mingues as Rumiko Nonaka(rika's mother) 
Millie Forsberg as Juri Kato 
Mo Asumang as Sakuyamon(Renamon's Mega Level) 
Stefan Krause as Impmon 
German companies
Dubbing: MME Studios Berlin 
Song-Production: Arts of Toyco 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Spacetoon 
Arabic cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny L. Mandia 
Kathyin Masilungan as
Renamon 
Rika Nonaka 
Mary Joy Adorable as
Culumon 
Terriermon 
Noel Escondo as
Guilmon 
Takato Matsuda 
Weebz Herrera as Henry Wong 

Gab Tiongson as Shu Chong Wong 
Mary Joy Adorable as Jeri Katou 

Gab Tiongson as Reika 
Kathyin Masilungan as
Kyubimon 
Narrator 
Sakuyamon 
Takato's Mom 
Taomon 
Viximon 
Mary Joy Adorable as Megumi 
Pocholo Gonzales as Guilmon, Gomamon, MegaGrowlmon 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN 
Hero 
HERO TV 
Recording Studio: ABS-CBN 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Theme Song Performance:
Ana Vieira (PT) 
Dora Cruz (PT) 
Alexandre Drummond as Takato 
Júnior Martins as Guilmon 

Ana Lucia Granjeiro as Shaochung Lee 
Christiane Monteiro as Culumon 
Duda Espinoza as Belzebumon(3rd voice; eps 34-51) 
Fernanda Fernandes as Makoto(1st voice) 
Flávia Saddy as Ai(1st voice) 
José Sant'anna as Janyu Lee/Tao(1st voice) 
Marcelo Garcia as Ryo Akiyama 
Marcelo Sandryni as Kenta Kitagawa 
Newton Martins as Mitsuo Yamaki 
Philippe Maia as Kazu Shioda 
Pietro Mario as Belzebumon(1st voice; ep 27 only) 
Ricardo Vooght as
Belzebumon(2nd voice; ep 29 only) 
Guardromon/Andromon(1st voice) 
Rosane Corrêa as Ai(2nd voice) 
Sérgio Muniz as Janyu Lee/Tao(2nd voice) 

Ana Lucia Granjeiro as Jaarin Lee(Jenrya's older sister) 
André Belizar as
Caturamon (Chatsuramon)(2nd voice) 
Orochimon 
Sandiramon 
Ayrton Cardoso as Kunbiramon 
Caio César de Melo as Kai Urazoe(Takato's cousin) 
Carmem Sheila as Daisy(2nd voice - from ep 32) 
Carol Crespo Simões as Lopmon 
Cristiane Louise as
Rai Aishuwarya/Curly(2nd voice - from ep 32) 
Ruki's mother 
Duda Espinoza as Impmon 
Fabíola Martins as Kato 
Felipe Drummond as Lee 
Fernanda Fernandes as Mãe da Menina do Balão(ep 11) 
Flávia Saddy as Menina do Balão(ep 11) 
Iara Riça as Ruki 
Jorge Rosa as
Hagurumon(ep 28) 
Lee's martial arts teacher 
Takehiro Matsuda(Takato's father) 
Zutsemon (Zhuqiamon) 
Juliano Rosa as Gorou Mizuno/Shibumi(3rd voice) 
Lauro Fabiano as Gorou Mizuno/Shibumi(2nd voice) 
Luísa Palomanes as Culumon 
Luiz Sérgio Vieira as Dukemon 
Mabel Cezar as Nami Asanuma(Takato's teacher) 
Marcelo Garcia as Justimon 
Márcia Morelli as
Pajiramon 
Possessed bird(ep 16) 
Marcos Jr as Terriermon 
Paulo Bernardo as
Indramon 
Makuramon(2nd voice; ep 35 only) 
Qinglongmon 
Paulo Vignolo as Justimon 
Pedro Cardoso as
Impmon(PT) 
Kenta(PT) 
Pietro Mario as
Dobermon 
Makuramon(1st voice; until ep 33) 
Vajiramon 
Ricardo Juarez as Narrator 
Ricardo Vooght as
Caturamon (Chatsuramon)(1st voice; ep 27 only) 
Woodmon/Jureimon(ep 29) 
Rita Lopes as Reika Otori 
Ronaldo Júlio as Rob McCoy/Dolphin 
Rosane Corrêa as
Choromon(ep 27) 
Tsuchidarumon(ep 27) 
Rui Quintas as
Guardromon(PT) 
Shibumi(PT) 
Vajiramon(PT) 
Samir Murad as Gorou Mizuno/Shibumi(1st voice) 
Sofia Brito as
Gargomon(PT) 
MegaGargomon(PT) 
Rapidmon(PT) 
Rika's Grandmother(PT) 
Susie(PT) 
Terriermon(PT) 
Sónia Jerónimo as Rika(PT) 

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids (Brazil) 
Panda Biggs (Portugal) 
Rede Globo (Brazil) 
SIC (PT) 
Dubbing Studio:
Herbert Richers 
Pim Pam Pum (PT) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology