New Grimm Masterpiece Theater (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©NIPPON ANIMATION CO., LTD.


Alternative title:
C'era una volta (Italian)
Grimms Märchen (German)
Nuevos cuentos de los hermanos Grimm (Spanish)
Raconte-moi une histoire (French)
Shin Grimm Meisaku Gekijō (Japanese)
新グリム名作劇場 (Japanese)
Themes: fairy tales
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage:
1988-10-02 to 1989-03-26
1990-02-20 (Colombia - Cadena 3)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Music: Hideo Shimazu
Original story:
Jacob Grimm
Wilhelm Grimm
Animation Director:
Hidekazu Ishii (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 23
)

Hirokazu Ishino (eps 6, 14, 22)
Kôji Katô (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 12, 17, 21
)

Masaru Oshiro (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 24
)

Satoshi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 20
)

Tetsunari Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 18
)

Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Cinematography: Toshiaki Morita
Production: Hiroshi Saitô
Mitsuko Horie as Narrator

Atsuko Mine as
Mother Duck (ep 8)
Nanny (ep 12)
Chieko Honda as Majo
Chihoko Shigeta as Irene (ep 9)
Chiyoko Kawashima as The Peasant's Wife (ep 7)
Daiki Nakamura as
Florist (ep 3)
Soldier (ep 12)
Daisuke Gouri as
Bull Monster (ep 1)
Monster (ep 3)
The Cook (ep 11)
Gara Takashima as Rapunzel's Mother (ep 5)
Hideyuki Hori as The Prince (ep 10)
Hideyuki Tanaka as The King (ep 12)
Hiromi Tsuru as Helga (ep 21)
Hiroshi Izawa as The Peasant (ep 7)
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Rapunzel's Father (ep 5)
The Eldest Son (ep 13)
The Rabbit (ep 9)
The Soldier (ep 7)
Ichirô Nagai as
The Father (ep 13)
The Wolf (ep 8)
Ikuya Sawaki as Goblin Bandit B (ep 6)
Junko Hagimori as
Child (ep 11)
Child Duck (ep 8)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Prince (ep 3)
Katsuji Mori as Prince (ep 5)
Kazuo Oka as The Priest (ep 7)
Keaton Yamada as Old Man (ep 4)
Keiichi Nanba as The Fourth Son
Kenichi Ogata as
Servant (ep 11)
The King (ep 13)
The Rooster (ep 9)
Kenichi Ono as Eldest Son (ep 1)
Kimie Hantani as The Peasant's Child B (ep 7)
Kouichi Yamadera as
The Eldest Son (ep 10)
Two-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Kōzō Shioya as
Hank the One-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Middle Son (ep 1)
Kumiko Takizawa as Mrs. Fox (ep 2)
Machiko Washio as Sorceress (ep 1)
Masaharu Satō as
Servant (ep 12)
The Miller (ep 4)
Masako Katsuki as Hannah (ep 3)
Masami Kikuchi as
The Fourth Son (ep 13)
The Third Son
Masato Hirano as The Knight (ep 13)
Masaya Taki as Elder Statesman (ep 11)
Mayumi Tanaka as Rudolf (ep 12)
Megumi Hayashibara as
Rapunzel's Son (ep 5)
The Sixth Son (ep 10)
Michitaka Kobayashi as
Goblin Bandit D (ep 6)
Soldier (ep 11)
Miho Yoshida as Helen (ep 3)
Minoru Inaba as Four-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as
Goblin Bandit C (ep 6)
Three-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Mitsuko Horie as
Fairy
Hildegard (ep 9)
Lily (ep 2)
Maria (ep 3)
Princess (ep 1)
Rapunzel (ep 5)
The Princess (ep 13)
The Servant Girl (ep 6)
Thousand-Furs (ep 11)
Witch's daughter (ep 4)
Youngest Daughter (Princess) (ep 10)
Miyoko Aoba as Woman (ep 6)
Miyoko Asou as Witch (ep 5)
Miyoko Otowa as Child (ep 11)
Nana Yamaguchi as Mother Holle (ep 9)
Noriko Uemura as
Housewife (ep 8)
Lady (ep 5)
The Queen's mother (Witch) (ep 10)
Osamu Saka as
Prince's father (ep 3)
The King (ep 11)
Reiko Yamada as
The Witch (ep 12)
Witch (ep 4)
Shigeru Chiba as Devil (ep 2)
Shinobu Adachi as The Hen (ep 9)
Sho Hayami as The Prince (ep 11)
Takeshi Aono as The Devil (ep 7)
Taku Takemura as The Second Son (ep 10)
Takurou Kitagawa as The Deer (ep 8)
Takuzou Kamiyama as The Landlord (ep 7)
Tesshō Genda as Mr. Fox (ep 2)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Goblin Bandit A (ep 6)
Toshiharu Sakurai as The Third Son (ep 13)
Toshiko Fujita as The Evil Queen (ep 10)
Toshio Furukawa as Owl/Prince (ep 6)
Unshou Ishizuka as The King (ep 10)
Yoku Shioya as
Hunter (ep 4)
The Fox (ep 8)
Youngest Son (ep 1)
Yoshino Ohtori as The Stepmother (ep 9)
You Yoshimura as The Second Son (ep 13)
Yukitoshi Hori as Farmer (ep 8)
Yuko Maruyama as Witch (ep 6)
Yumiko Shibata as The Peasant's Child A (ep 7)
Yuriko Yamamoto as Rosa (ep 12)

Minoru Inaba (ep 10)
Yukitoshi Hori (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Production: Nippon Animation
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Scott Page-Pagter
Ted Layman as Narrator

Brianne Siddall as
Lisbeth the Servant Girl (The Old Woman in the Woods)
Rapunzel's Son (Rapunzel)
Dave Mallow as
The Owl/Prince (The Old Woman in the Woods)
The Peasant (The Faithful Watchmen)
Doug Stone as The Soldier (The Faithful Watchmen)
Melodee M. Spevack as The Peasant's Wife (The Faithful Watchmen)
Michael Reynolds as The Landlord (The Faithful Watchmen)
Milton James as The Devil (The Faithful Watchmen)
English companies
Adaptation: Saban Entertainment
Broadcaster: Nickelodeon
Distributor: Saban Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance: Claude Lombard
Arlette Thomas as Narratrice

Agathe Mélinand as La Belle
Aurélia Bruno as La Petite Fille de la Forêt Enchantée
Daniel Lafourcade as Lièvre
Georges Caudron as Le Petit Tailleur
Ginette Pigeon as Dame Renard
Jacques Ciron as La Mort
Liliane Gaudet as Maman Holle
Philippe Peythieu as Mr Herisson
Régine Teyssot as
Rose
Soeur des 6 Cygnes
Sarah Marot as L'Ondine
Valérie Siclay as Peau d'Ane / Mille Fourrure
William Sabatier as La Bête

French companies
Broadcaster:
France 3
La 5
Mangas
Dubbing: PM Productions
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Cadena 3 (Colombia)
Canal Caracol (Colombia)
Canal Uno (Colombia)
Inravision (Colombia)
Señal Colombia (Colombia)
Teleantioquia (Colombia)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Paolo Torrisi
Dialogues: Paolo Torrisi
(none)
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Canale 5 (from 1989)
Hiro (from 2009)
Dubbing: DENEB Film
German staff
German cast
(none)
Achim Schülke as Der Tod (Gevatter Tod)
Brigitte Bottrich as
Frau Taube (Aschenputtel)
Füchsin (Der Wolf und die ...)
Hans' Mutter (Hans im Glück)
Königin (Die sechs Schwäne)
Rapunzels Mutter
Stiefmutter (Schneewittchen)
Christian Stark as
Joringel (Joringel und Jorinde)
Jüngerer Prinz (Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot)
Daniela Reidies as
Jorinde
Schneewittchen
Douglas Welbat as
Hans (Hans im Glück)
Tauber (Aschenputtel)
Teufel (Die Hochzeit der Füchsin)
Franz Josef Steffens as
Böser Zwerg (Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot)
Erzähler (Hase und Igel)
Senior (Schneewittchen)
Sultan
Katja Seker as Prinzessin (Die sechs Schwäne)
Konrad Bösherz as Prinz Josef (Das Wasser des Lebens)
Marion von Stengel as
Böse Fee (Der Eisenofen)
Hildegard (Frau Holle)
Mädchen (Der Krautesel)
Maria (Die Schöne und das Biest)
Uschi Vogel as Grossmutter (Rotkäppchen)
Utz Richter as Wache (Der gestiefelte Kater)
Verena Wiet as
Alte Frau (Die sechs Schwäne)
Frau Holle
Großmutter
Rotkäppchens
German companies
Broadcaster: TM3

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology