Last Exile (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Exilio Final (Spanish) 
LastEXILE 
Изгнанник (Russian) 
الملاذ الأخير (Arabic) 
ラストエグザイル (Japanese) 
最後流亡 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
라스트 엑자일 (Korean) 
Genres: adventure , drama , fantasy , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©2003 GONZO/Victor Entertainment•GDH 
Plot Summary: In a world that looks like the 19th century with anti-gravity devices, Claus and Lavie are pilot and co-pilot of a Vanship and act as couriers. They become involved with a mysterious mission after rescuing a little girl from a strange star-shaped killing machine. Not willing to let the girl die, they complete the mission by delivering her to the legendary mercenary ship Sylvana, only to become part of the crew as fighter pilots. 
User Ratings: 4369 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 909 votes (sub:535, dub:333, edit.dub:8, ?:6, raw:5, others:22
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
3 French subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1487 votes (sub:938, dub:478, ?:7, raw:7, edit.dub:5, others:52
13 Spanish subtitled
9 Russian subtitled
9 Portuguese subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
5 French subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
2 German subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 1009 votes (sub:660, dub:302, raw:9, ?:5, edit.dub:3, others:30
10 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
3 French subtitled
3 German dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 550 votes (sub:379, dub:138, ?:9, raw:5, edit.dub:2, others:17
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 195 votes (sub:122, dub:53, raw:4, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:13
4 Italian dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 126 votes (sub:81, dub:35, raw:2, others:8
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 29 votes (sub:21, dub:7, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 39 votes (sub:22, dub:11, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:7, dub:5, ?:2, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:6)
Seen in part or in whole by 7377 users, rank: #68 (of 6096)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.346 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4842, rank: #216 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 8.277 (Very good+), rank: #215 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.41 / seen some: 7.24 / won't finish: 4.76)
Bayesian estimate: 8.274 (Very good+), rank: #145 (of 4589)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2003-04-07 to 2003-09-29 
2004-03-08 to 2004-03-14 (USA, TechTV - Anime Unleashed - Eps. 1-13) 
2004-12-06 to 2004-12-22 (USA, G4TechTV, Anime Unleashed - Eps. 14-26) 
2005-08-04 to 2006-01-26 (Latin America Broadcast) 
2006-06-10 (QTV Channel 11 - Philippines) 
2007-07-22 to 2008-01-13 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current) 
2007-11-03 (Germany - Animax) 
2008 (Middle East - Spacepower Broadcast) 
2008-11-03 to 2009-05-04 (Malaysia, Animax Mobile) 
Release dates: We have 15
Opening Theme:
"Cloud Age Symphony" by Shuntaro Okino 
Ending Theme:
"Over The Sky" by Hitomi 
Insert song:
"A New World Has Come" by Hitomi Kuroishi 
"I can see a heart" by OKINO, SHUNTARO (ep 16) 
"Prayer for Love" by Hitomi (eps 10,17) 
"Rays of hope" by Hitomi (ep 21) 
"Requiem in the Air" by Hitomi (ep 15) 
"skywriting" by OKINO, SHUNTARO (ep 14) 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
Gonzo's 10th Anniversary work. 
Reviews:
Last Exile DVD 2 (Apr 20, 2004)
Last Exile DVD 1 (Feb 5, 2004)
News: Show:
Date A Live on Animax UK (Mar 17, 2014)
Anime Sales for June (Jul 13, 2013)
Funimation Industry Panel (Apr 23, 2011)
NHK Launches Ani-Kuri 15 (May 1, 2007)
Live Action Last Exile? (Feb 11, 2005)
Range Murata at Katsucon (Nov 13, 2004)
Geneon Boxed Sets (Nov 10, 2004)
New Geneon CDs (Mar 11, 2004)
Article Madness (Jan 18, 2004)
Pioneer Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
A-Kon News (Jun 1, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
The Stream - Dear Diary (Dec 13, 2011)
Shelf Life - Wag the Dog (Jul 4, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (May 22, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 24, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 5, 2008)
MEGA ANSWERMAN! (Nov 23, 2007)
Shelf Life - Jane Air (Sep 10, 2007)
Shelf Life - When I Cry (Aug 6, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 22, 2006)
Shelf Life - Recycled Air (Feb 24, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Apocalypse (Sep 11, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Last Exile - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2011-06-14
DVD (Region 1)
    Last Exile - Complete Series Box Set (DVD) 2009-05-05 (from $28.78)
    Last Exile - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2011-06-14 (from $18.99)
    Last Exile - First Move (DVD 1) 2003-11-18 (from $2.99)
    Last Exile - First Move + Artbox (DVD 1) 2003-11-18 (from $35.98)
    Last Exile - First Move + Artbox + Limited Extra (DVD 1) 2003-11-18 (from $63.92)
    Last Exile - Positional Play (DVD 2) 2004-02-03 (from $4.00)
    Last Exile - Discovered Attack (DVD 3) 2004-04-06 (from $2.99)
    Last Exile - Breakthrough (DVD 4) 2004-06-08 (from $2.99)
    Last Exile - Grand Stream (DVD 5) 2004-08-10 (from $21.75)
    Last Exile - Queen Delphine (DVD 6) 2004-10-12 (from $21.39)
    Last Exile - Sealed Mov (DVD 7) 2004-12-14
    Last Exile (DVD 1-3) 2004-07-06 (from $7.99)
    Last Exile (DVD 1-4) 2004-10-12 (from $9.99)
    Last Exile - Complete DVD Box Set Limited Edition (DVD 1-7) 2004-12-14
    Last Exile - Complete Box Set (DVD 1-7) 2005-10-04
Soundtrack
    Last Exile (OST 1) 2004-02-17 (from $29.96)
    Last Exile (OST 2) 2004-04-13 (from $29.96)
Universal Media Disc
    Last Exile (UMD 1) 2006-06-13 (from $3.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koichi Chigira 
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12, 15, 17-18, 22, 25
)
 
Koichi Chigira (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 23, 26
)
 
Shuichi Kamiyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 20-21
)
 
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 12, 24) 
Tomohiro Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Storyboard:
Ei Aoki (ep 25) 
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 16) 
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 7) 
Kanji Wakabayashi (eps 19, 26) 
Katsuhito Akiyama (ep 22) 
Keiichi Sasashima (ep 11) 
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 1) 
Koichi Chigira (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 18, 23, 26
)
 
Mahiro Maeda (eps 2, 18) 
Masahiro Sekino (ep 3) 
Mitsuko Kase (ep 6) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (13, 21) 
Shin Matsuo (ep 24) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 8, 14) 
Toru Yoshida (eps 12, 17, 21) 
Toshiaki Hontani (ep 26) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 10, 15, 20) 
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 5) 
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura 
Animation Director: Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 21, 23) 
Animation Character Design:
Minoru Murao 
Osamu Horiuchi 
Yuichi Tanaka 
Character Conceptual Design: Range Murata 
3D Director: Yasufumi Soejima 
3D CG:
Akihiko Yanomori (20 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-15, 17-18, 20, 23-25
)
 
Akira Okamoto (Marubatsugumi; ep 7) 
Akira Suzuki (eps 3, 7) 
Atsushi Satou (ep 26) 
Atsushi Tamori (Production I.G; eps 13, 24) 
Chan Hee Chu (Visual Science Laboratory; ep 20) 
Chiori Satou (Production I.G; eps 24, 26) 
Daiji Kido (Studio Bitol; ep 19) 
Daisuke Suzuki (OP from 2-26) 
Dong Jin Jang (Visual Science Laboratory; ep 20) 
Dong Wook Kim (Visual Science Laboratory; ep 20) 
Eiji Mizutani (Production I.G; eps 24, 26) 
Gaeru Uzumaki (eps 6, 26) 
Hak Ki Min (Visual Science Laboratory; ep 20) 
Hidemitsu Shiono (OP from 2-26; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 13-14, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Hiroki Kananae (Studio Bitol; ep 19) 
Hiroki Yamamoto (T2 Studio; ep 9) 
Hiroshi Adachi (eps 1-3, 5) 
Hiroshi Souma (Production I.G; eps 24, 26) 
Hisao Ono (13 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Hyun Kyun Moon (Visual Science Laboratory; ep 20) 
Ikumi Sakurada (eps 8, 12, 26) 
Jun Enomoto (Marubatsugumi; eps 7, 14, 20) 
Jung Bum Kim (Visual Science Laboratory; ep 20) 
Justin Leach (Production I.G; ep 10) 
Katsuhisa Oono (ep 1) 
Kazuhiko Yamakawa (Marubatsugumi; eps 7, 14, 20) 
Kazuhiro Tanaka (ep 3) 
Kazunori Suga (Production I.G; 4 episodes
eps 10, 13, 20, 24
)
 
Kenichi Higaki (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 16, 19, 24, 26
)
 
Masaki Hiranuma (WELZ Animation Studio; 4 episodes
eps 15, 20-21, 25
)
 
Masaru Yokohagi (WELZ Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 15, 20-21, 25-26
)
 
Miki Yoshida (Production I.G; eps 24, 26) 
Mitsutaka Iguchi (AIC; eps 16, 19, 22) 
Naruhiro Baba (eps 3, 6, 26) 
Sadanori Kaneda (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10-12, 16, 19
)
 
Satoshi Shimura (Production I.G; eps 24, 26) 
Shin'ichi Nakao (Studio Bitol; ep 19) 
Shinichi Eguchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Shinji Nasu (T2 Studio; ep 9) 
Shinsuke Oshima (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 10, 13-14, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Taiichi Kimura (eps 3, 6) 
Takayuki Ito (OP from 2-26; ep 3) 
Takeshi Hoshino (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 15, 20, 25) 
Taketo Kobayashi (OP from 19-26) 
Takuya Iinuma (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Tatsuya Kawano (eps 1, 7, 11) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 11) 
Tomoaki Kaneko (eps 1, 9, 13) 
Tomokazu Yoshioka (Studio Bitol; eps 19, 22) 
Tsuyoshi Kaneko (Marubatsugumi; ep 7) 
Yasufumi Soejima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 10
)
 
Yasuhiro Kato (eps 2, 5) 
Yoji Nagasawa (WELZ Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 15, 20-21, 25-26
)
 
Yoshifumi Ayuta (AIC; eps 19, 22) 
Yū Hamanaka (ep 26) 
Chief Cinematographer: Takashi Horiuchi 
Color Scheme Design: Keiko Goto 
Cultural Setting: Takaaki Suzuki 
Ending Animation Director: Minoru Murao 
Ending Director: Tomohiro Hirata 
Key Animation:
Akira Inoue (ep 1) 
Eiji Shirai (ep 1) 
Eri Sano (Anime R; eps 1, 10, 21) 
Fumiko Ueda (Anime R; eps 1, 10, 21) 
Hiroki Harada (ep 5) 
Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 22) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 1) 
Hisashi Mori (ep 23) 
Hitoshi Ueda (ep 1) 
Koichi Takai (ep 24) 
Mahiro Maeda (ep 1) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 24) 
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R; ep 1) 
Naoya Dougen (Anime R; eps 5, 21, 24) 
Osamu Horiuchi (ep 24) 
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; eps 5, 21, 24) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 3) 
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; eps 17, 21, 24) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; eps 17, 21, 24) 
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 21) 
Layout: Hitoshi Ueda 
Music Performance: Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp) 
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa 
Opening Animation Director:
Osamu Horiuchi 
Tomohiro Hirata 
Opening Director: Tomohiro Hirata 
Planning: Shiro Sasaki 
Production Design:
Mahiro Maeda 
Makoto Kobayashi 
Series Story Editor: Koichi Chigira 
Sound Effect Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Theme Song Performance:
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED) 
Shuntaro Okino (OP) 
Visual Director: Hiromasa Ogura 
Anna Shiraki as Alvis E. Hamilton 
Chiwa Saito as Lavie Head 
Mayumi Asano as Claus Valca 

Eri Kitamura as Tatiana Wisla 
Junko Noda as Dio Eracles 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Gale 
Michiko Neya as Delphine Eracles 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Alistia Agrew 
Shinichiro Miki as Mullin Shetland 
Tomoe Hanba as Lucciola 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Alex Row 
Wakana Yamazaki as Sophia Forrester 

Hiroaki Ishikawa as
Chief mechanic(ep 8) 
Steel Tower Old Man C(ep 14) 
Watcher(ep 1) 
Watcher A(ep 24) 
Watcher C(ep 2) 
Hiroshi Naka as
Announcer(ep 3) 
Briand(5 episodes
eps 6-7, 11, 19-20
)
 
Marc(ep 8) 
Noble B(ep 10) 
Old Servant(ep 24) 
Steel Tower Old Man A(ep 14) 
Worthly 
Hozumi Gôda as Vincent Arthai 
Junko Noda as Walker Yamada Ken 
Kaito Watanabe as Boy A(ep 3) 
Kana Hanazawa as Holy Madosein 
Kazuaki Ito as Georges Head(eps 14-15) 
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Ressius 
Kazunori Ito as George Head(ep 15) 
Keiko Aizawa as Justina Valca(ep 15) 
Ken Yamaguchi as
Captain(ep 24) 
Fat Chicken's Assistant(ep 3) 
Greyhound 
New captain of Urbanus(ep 16) 
Walker(4 episodes
eps 8, 17-18, 22
)
 
Watcher B(ep 2) 
Kenji Yamakura as Boy B(ep 3) 
Kenta Miyake as
Jim 
Race Marshall A(ep 9) 
Watcher(ep 11) 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Nestor Messina 
Kôichi Kitamura as Anatoray Emperor(4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 15-16
)
 
Kouji Ishii as Hurricane Hawk 
Kouji Tsujitani as
Casino Dealer(ep 8) 
Geese 
Noble A(ep 10) 
Makoto Higo as
Air controller(ep 8) 
Engineer(eps 6-7) 
Guild assistant engineer(ep 2) 
Guild commander(ep 24) 
Guild engineer(ep 26) 
Pilot(ep 10) 
Sunny Boy's Assistant(ep 3) 
Masaki Aizawa as
Benjamin 
Watcher A(ep 2) 
Mitsuo Iwata as
Nocks(ep 16) 
Observer(ep 17) 
Sam(eps 7, 19-20) 
Naoki Makishima as
Kostabi 
Sicada 
Rei Igarashi as Lady Wisla(ep 13) 
Ryoko Nagata as Wina Lightning 
Ryuji Mizuno as Graf(eps 10-11) 
Satsuki Yukino as Madame Madosein 
Seika Kumagai as Child(older brother; ep 13) 
Seiko Tomoe as Fat Chicken 
Shigenori Sôya as
Campbell 
Captain(ep 16) 
Disith Chief of Staff(ep 24) 
Man(ep 10) 
Steel Tower Old Man B(ep 14) 
Shigeru Shibuya as
Claimh Solais Chief of Staff(eps 1-2, 24-26) 
Commander(ep 8) 
Guild crew(ep 10) 
Hurricane Hawk's Assistant(ep 3) 
Klausoras 
Sky Magician(ep 3) 
Shigeru Ushiyama as Gian Carlo 
Shinya Kitade as Ralph Wednesday(ep 3) 
Tadashi Aizawa as Sunny Boy 
Takehiro Koyama as Vitellius Glamis(eps 11, 15-17) 
Tetsuo Kaneo as Hamilkar Valca(ep 15) 
Tomoe Hanba as Boy(ep 26) 
Tomokazu Seki as Ethan 
Toshihide Tsuchiya as
Charles Knowles(ep 8) 
Chef 1 
Disith Officer(ep 14) 
Rumolt Dorfstrand(Urbanus chief of staff; 8 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 19-21, 25-26
)
 
Watcher B(ep 24) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Godwyn 
Yasuhiko Tokuyama as
Dick 
Disith Sailor A(ep 13) 
Yasuo Iwata as Marius 
Yoshito Ishinami as Henry Knowles(eps 9-10) 
Yousuke Akimoto as David Madosein 
Yukana as Title Narrator 
Yumi Sudou as Dunya Scheer 
Japanese companies
2D Works: Production I.G 
3D CG:
AIC (eps 16, 19, 22) 
Atelier Bitol (eps 19, 22) 
Marubatsugumi (eps 7, 14, 20) 
Production I.G (4 episodes
eps 10, 13, 20, 26
)
 
T2 Studio (ep 9) 
Visual Science Laboratory (ep 20) 
WELZ Animation Studio (4 episodes
eps 15, 20-21, 25
)
 
Backgrounds:
Dr. Movie 
Ogura Kobo 
Studio Fuga 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
In-between Check: AD Cosmo (4 episodes
eps 20, 23-24, 26
)
 
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 1) 
Angle (ep 8) 
Anime R (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12, 17, 21
)
 
Anime Roman (ep 7) 
Bee Train (ep 7) 
Big Bang (eps 7, 10) 
Dr. Movie (eps 1-4, 15) 
Hal Film Maker (eps 9-10) 
Nakamura Production (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-10, 18, 20, 23
)
 
Pak Production (ep 18) 
Sakura Create (ep 23) 
Studio Gash (eps 3, 9-10) 
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 4, 9) 
Studio Koneko (eps 9-10, 20) 
Uni Animation (eps 2, 18, 20) 
Music: Dolce Triade 
Music Production:
TV Tokyo Music 
Victor Entertainment 
Photography:
Asahi Production (ep 1) 
Gonzo Digimation (ep 1) 
SHINKUKAN (ep 1) 
Photography Assistance:
Ace Creation (ep 1) 
AMGA (eps 2-3) 
Big Bang (eps 2, 10, 18) 
Buyu (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 20, 23-24
)
 
E.G. Films (ep 3) 
MSJ (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 20, 23-24
)
 
SHINKUKAN (ep 3) 
Southern Cross (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 20, 23-24
)
 
Studio Elle (eps 1-2) 
Studio Wood (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 14-15, 17-18, 21, 26
)
 
T Nishimura (ep 3) 
T2 Studio (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 14, 17-18, 20
)
 
Trans Arts Co. (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 14
)
 
Planning: Gonzo 
Production Studio: Gonzo 
Production Support: AIC (6 episodes
eps 6, 13, 16, 18-19, 22
)
 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman 
Translation: Rika Takahashi 
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Assistant ADR Director: Kristi Reed 
Assistant producer: Mami Okada 
Engineering Assistant: Deb Munini 
Post-Production Assistant:
Akiteru Adachi 
Dean Ray Johnson 
Deb Munini 
Nick Cherry 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett 
Subtitling: David Fleming 
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Claus Valca 
Kari Wahlgren as Lavie Head 
Michelle Ruff as Alvis E. Hamilton 

Andrew Watton as Vincent Athari 
Crispin Freeman as Alex Rowe 
David Lelyveld as Mullin Shetland 
George C. Cole as Campbell 
John Daniels as Godwyn 
Joshua Seth as Dio Eracles 
Julie Ann Taylor as Sophia Forrester 
Kate Davis as Dunya Scheer 
Mia Bradly as Queen Delphine Eraclea 
Michelle Ruff as Tatiana Wisla 
Mona Marshall as Lucciola 
Sue Beth Arden as Alister Agrew 
Tony Oliver as Ethan 
William Frederick as Lescius Dagobert 

Alfred Thor as
Anatoray Emperor(4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 15-16
)
 
Vanship Union Operator #4(ep 1) 
Anthony Mozdy as Madosein Chief of Staff 
Dave Mallow as
Casino Royale Dealer 
Cicada 
Goliath XO 
Guild Watcher #3 
Silvana Observation Deck Officer 
Sunny Boy 
David Lelyveld as
Giese 
Goliath Nobleman 
Silvana Repairman 
Ethan Murray as Silvana Bridge Lookout(ep 8) 
George C. Cole as
Campbell, Guild Watcher #1 
Claimh-Solais Gunner 
Hurricane Hawk 
James Lyon as
Georges Head(ep 14) 
Walker 
Joey Lotsko as Goliath Captain(ep 8) 
John Daniels as
Fuel Attendant #2 
Godwin 
Silvana Flight Deck Crewman #1 
John Smallberries as Duke David Mad-thane 
Mela Lee as Narrator 
Mia Lee as Lady Madthane(eps 1-2) 
Michael McConnohie as
Duke Henry Knowles 
Gale 
Prime Minister Marius 
Race Announcer 
Silvana Flight Deck Crewman #3 
Silvana Weapons Crewman 
Worsley 
Midge Mayes as
Justina Valca(ep 14) 
Wina Lightning 
Ron Allen as
Claimh-Solais Navigator 
Fat Chicken's Co-Pilot 
Guild Assistant Engineer 
Hamilcar Valca(ep 14) 
Kostabi 
Ralph Wednesday 
Silvana Flight Deck Crewman #2 
Sonja Fox as Fat Chicken 
Steve Kramer as
Claimh-Solais Crewman 
Fuel Attendant #1 
Vanship Union Operator #1 
Steven Blum as Vincent Arthai 
Sue Beth Arden as Claus Valca(Young) 
Therese Nguyen as Holly Mad-thane 
Tony Oliver as
Casino Royale Bartender 
Claimh-Solais Communications 
Observing Pilot 
Silvana Announcer 
Vanship Union Operator #3 

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Broadcaster:
Animax South Africa 
G4TechTV 
G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current) 
iaTV 
TechTV (Anime Unleashed) 
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD 
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Licensed by: Geneon Entertainment Inc. 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Hyeon-Gyeong Jeong as Lavie Head 
Ji Miae as Claus Valca 
Sin Soyun as Alvis E. Hamilton 

Dae-Jung Kim as Ethan 
Dong-Gi Yun as Alex Rowe 
Eunjeong as
Lucciola 
Tatiana Wisla 
Gwang Jang as Godwyn 
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Mullin Shetland 
Lee Jangwon as Arthur Campbell 
Lee Mihyang as Sophia Forrester 
Sang-Heon Lee as Vincent Athari 
Sin Soyun as Queen Delphine Eraclea 
Sin-Hui Park as
Alister Agrew 
Dio Eracles 

Gwak Yunsang as Kostabi 
Park Wungseon as Gale 
Sin Soyun as Wina Lightning 
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director:
Cyrille Artaux 
Valérie Uzan 
Adaptation: Xavier Varaillon 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Valérie Uzan 
Yannick Fournier 
Theme Song Performance:
Antoine Blanc (OP) 
Valérie Uzan (ED) 
Adeline Chetail as Lavie Head 
Fabien Briche as Claus Valca 
Jessica Barrier as Alvis E. Hamilton 

Benoit Dupac as Mullin Shetland 
François Creton as Dio Eraclea 
Helene Bizot as Sophia Forrester 
Marie Gamory as Tatiana Wisla 
Pascal Du Pac as Mullin Shetland 
Pascal Germain as Mad Thane 
Serge Thiriet as Alex Row 
Valérie Nosrée as Delfeene Eraclea 
Véronique Uzureau as Alister Agrew 
Vincent De Bouard as Lucciola 
Vincent Debouard as Lucciola 

Adeline Moreau as Wina 
Cyrille Artaux as
Gale 
Marius 
Didier Cherbuy as Jim 
Eric Etcheverry as Godwin 
Frederic Popovic as Kostabi 
Jacques Albaret as Fat Chiken 
Jean-François Vlerick as coursier(ep 17) 
Jérôme Pauwels as Ethan 
Pascal Nowak as Vincent Azley 
Vincent Violette as Recius 
Yann Pichon as
Nestor 
Shikerda 
French companies
Broadcaster: France 4 
Distributor:
Black Box (DVD & Blu-Ray) 
Déclic Images (France - DVD) 
Dubbing: Studio Lincoln 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub) 
Alex De Porrata as Claus Valca(Spain dub) 
Ariadna Jiménez as Lavie Head(Spain dub) 
Johnny Torres as Claus Valca 
Olga Supervia as Alvis E. Hamilton(Spain dub) 
Rebeca Aponte as Lavie Head 

Jhaidy Barboza as Alvis Hamilton 
Lilo Smith as Tatiana Wisla 
luis miguel perez as Alex Rowe 
Maria Teresa Hernandez as Sophia Forrester 

Adolfo Nittoli as Ethan 
Carlos Lladó as
Dio Eraclea(Spain dub) 
Mullin Shetland(Spain dub) 
Luis Pérez Pons as Urbanus Subcaptain 
Luis Enrique Poján as Greyhound 
Maria Rosa Guillén as
Dunya Scheer(Spain dub) 
Tatiana Wisla(Spain dub) 
Olga Supervia as
Alister "Alis" Agrew(Spain dub) 
Wina Lightning(Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo as
Alex Row(Spain dub) 
Anthony Kostabi(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera as
Arthur Campbell(Spain dub) 
Gale Frank(Spain dub) 
Vincent Alzey(Spain dub) 
Silvia Castelló as
Delphine Eraclea(Spain dub) 
Sophia Forrester(Spain dub) 

Alex De Porrata(Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Latin America 
Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain) 
Dubbing: Estudios Lain (Caracas, Venezuela) 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Carlo Cosolo 
Gualtiero Cannarsi 
Translation: Laura Valentini 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Dialogues: Barbara Chies 
Dubbing Engineer: Stefania Fantini 
Mix Engineer: Christian Polini 
Mixing Supervision: Giorgio Bassanelli 
Alessio De Filippis as Claus Valca 
Letizia Ciampa as Lavie Head 

Eva Padoan as Alvis Hamilton 
Georgia Lepore as Delphine 
Massimo De Ambrosis as Alex Row 
Simone D'Andrea as Mullin Shetland 
Stefano De Filippis as Lucciola 

Alberto Angrisano as Ufficiale di Stato 
Alessandro Ballico as Benjamin 
Andrea Ward as Vincent 
Angelo Maggi as Ralph Wednesday 
Antonio Palumbo as Gale 
Antonio Sanna as David Mad-Thane 
Barbara De Bortoli as Sophia Forrester 
Carlo Scipioni as Vice 
Dario Penne as Knowles 
Domenico Maugeri as Graf 
Emidio La Vella as Ufficiale 
Fabrizio De Flaviis as Dio Eraclea 
Francesca Manicone as Wina 
Gaetano Varcasia as C. Knowles 
Gemma Donati as
Holly Mad-Thane 
narrator 
Gerolamo Alchieri as Hawk 
Gianfranco Miranda as Greyhound 
Gianluca Musiu as Giese 
Giò Giò Rapattoni as Lady Mad-Thane 
Ilaria Latini as Alister Agrew 
Letizia Scifoni as Tatiana Wisla 
Luigi Ferraro as Fat Chicken 
Marco Baroni as Ethan 
Marco De Risi as Sunny Boy 
Massimiliano Plinio as Campbell 
Massimo Gentile as Taisho 
Michele D'Anca as Dick 
Roberto Certoma' as Cronista 
Roberto Draghetti as Marco 
Roberto Stocchi as Giancarlo 
Romano Ghini as Imperatore 
Saverio Indrio as Godwin 
Sergio Sivori as Banco 
Sergio Di Giulio as Reciuse 
Silvio Anselmo as Saisho 
Simone Veltroni as Sam 
Stefano Miceli as Jim 
Stefano Oppedisano as Worsley 
Stefano Rufini as Briant 
Vladimiro Conti as Kostabi 

Alberto Bognanni(Additional voice) 
Antonio Bonanotte(Additional voice) 
Gabriele Trentalance(Additional voice) 
Gaetano Lizzio(Additional voice) 
Goffredo Matassi(Additional voice) 
Luciano Miele(Additional voice) 
Luciano Turi(Additional voice) 
Michele Carli(Additional voice) 
Pierluigi Astore(Additional voice) 
Sacha De Toni(Additional voice) 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: MTV Italia 
Distributor:
Dynit (2013) 
Shin Vision 
Dubbing: CAST Doppiaggio 
Postrecording: D.P.T. 
German staff
German cast
Dialogue Writer: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26) 
Translator & Subtitling: Stefan Peter Heiler (eps 1-26) 
Voice Direction: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26) 
Britt Gülland as Lavie Head 
Katja Liebing as Alvis Hamilton 
Markus Pfeiffer as Klaus Valca 

Oliver Neuss as Lucciola 

Daniel Werner as Gale 
Dieter Maise as Ethan 
Gregor Höppner as Alex Row 
Hans Bayer as Godwyn 
Hans-Gerd Kilbinger as Giancarlo 
Ilya Welter as Alister Agrew 
Kordula Leiße as Tatiana Wisla 
Kordula Leisse as Tatiana Wisla 
Michaela Kametz as Sophia Forrester 
Renier Baaken as Knowles 
Rolf Berg as David Mad-Thane 
Simon T. Roden as Dio Eraclea 
Stephan Schleberger as Mullin Shetland 
Thomas Krause as Kostabi 
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-11-03) 
Distributor: Panini Video 
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios 
Post Production: G&G Tonstudios 
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Amna Omar as Lavie Head 
Buthaina Xia as Claus Valca 
Glory Zaza as Alvis Hamilton 
Hazar Ahark as Tatiana Wisla 
Marwan Farhat as Alex Row 
Rafat Paso as Mullin Shetland 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: space power 
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Production: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Fourth Lee as Claus Valca 
Grace Cornel as Lavie Head 
Rowena Benavidez as Alvis E. Hamilton 

Dada Carlos as
Alistia Agrew 
Dio Eraclea 
Sophia Forrester 
Grace Cornel as Delphine Eraclea 
Neil Yu as Mullin Shetland 
Rona Aguilar as Lucciola 
Rowena Benavidez as Tatiana Wisla 

Grace Cornel as
Donya Shea 
Winna Lightning 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
Hero (September 2006) 
QTV Channel 11 (June 10, 2006) 
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper 
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Ursula Bezerra 
Fernanda Bulara as Lavie Head 
Priscila Concépcion as Alvis E. Hamilton 
Rafael Meira as Claus Valca 

Marli Bortoleto as Sophia Forrester 
Rodrigo Andreatto as Dio Eracles 
Tânia Gaidarji as Delphine Eracles 

Sílvio Giraldi as Greyhound 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax 
Dubbing Studio: Álamo 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology