Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

Alternative title:
Gundam 0083 
Kidō Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (Japanese) 
機動戦士ガンダム0083 スターダストメモリー (Japanese) 
機動戰士鋼彈0083:星塵作戰回憶錄 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , drama , science fiction 
Themes: mecha , military , real robot , space , space navy , war 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: U.C. 0083: Three years after the end of the catastrophic One Year War, peace on Earth and the colonies is shattered by the presence of the Delaz Fleet, a rogue Zeon military group loyal to the ideals of the late dictator Gihren Zabi. Delaz Fleet's ace pilot Anavel Gato, once hailed as "The Nightmare of Solomon", infiltrates the Federation's Torrington base in Australia and steals the nuclear-armed Gundam GP02A "Physalis" prototype. Rookie pilot Kou Uraki—with the aid of Anaheim Electronics engineer Nina Purpleton and the crew of the carrier Albion—takes control of the Gundam GP01 "Zephyranthes" prototype in an attempt to recover the stolen Gundam unit and prevent another war from breaking out. 
User Ratings: 918 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 66 votes (sub:31, dub:30, raw:3, ?:2)
 Excellent: 173 votes (dub:87, sub:76, ?:4, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:3
1 Cantonese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
 Very good: 260 votes (dub:127, sub:118, raw:6, edit.dub:5, ?:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
 Good: 210 votes (sub:99, dub:93, edit.dub:12, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
 Decent: 111 votes (dub:57, sub:48, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
 So-so: 48 votes (dub:25, sub:20, edit.dub:3)
 Not really good: 22 votes (dub:13, sub:8, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (dub:12, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (dub:6, sub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 2120 users, rank: #503 (of 6394)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.436 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6508, rank: #1437 (of 6396)
Weighted mean: 7.376 (Good+), rank: #1411 (of 6396) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 6.27 / won't finish: 4.01)
Bayesian estimate: 7.377 (Good+), rank: #1196 (of 4847)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
2002-02-23 to 2002-05-18 (USA) 
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
#1: "THE WINNER" by Miki Matsubara (eps 2-7) 
#2: "MEN OF DESTINY" by MIO (eps 8-12) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "MAGIC" by Jacob Wheeler (eps 1-7) 
#2: "Evergreen" by MIO (eps 8-13) 
Insert song:
"BACK TO PARADISE" by Miki Matsubara (eps 1,6) 
"Magic" by Jacob Wheeler (ep 6) 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 5
The U.S. release has a rearranged soundtrack due to plagiarism issues on Mitsuo Hagita's score. 
Gundam 0083 DVD 4 (Nov 17, 2002)
Gundam 0083 - Gundamjack (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
ZxR Ai Senshi update (Feb 27, 2006)
New Bandai Releases (Apr 15, 2005)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
AXNY Guest changes (Aug 30, 2002)
AX 2002: TOKYOPOP Panel (Jul 6, 2002)
New Release Dates (Nov 7, 2001)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Gundam Delays (Sep 7, 2001)
More Gundam coming to TV (Aug 13, 2001)
Fanime Guest List (Mar 9, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Gundam News from AKA KON (Dec 2, 2000)
Gundam Wing Details (Feb 5, 2000)
AX '99 Wrap-up (Jul 18, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Answerman: Hangover (Feb 6, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 1) 2002-01-22
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 2) 2002-03-19
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 3) 2002-05-21
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 4) 2002-07-23
    Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Complete Collection Anime Legends (DVD) 2009-04-21
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - The Ultimate Weapon (DVD) 2002-01-22
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 2) 2002-03-19
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 3) 2002-05-21
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 4) 2002-07-23
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Complete Collection (DVD 1-4) 2005-07-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Mitsuko Kase (eps 1-5) 
Takashi Imanishi (eps 2-13) 
Akinori Endo  (eps 5-6) 
Asahide Ookuma  (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 12-13
Fuyunori Gobu  (eps 1-4) 
Ryousuke Takahashi  (eps 9, 11) 
Kazuki Akane (eps 7, 11) 
Mitsuko Kase (eps 1, 5, 8) 
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Takashi Imanishi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 12-13
Unit Director:
Asahide Ookuma  (ep 13) 
Kazuki Akane  (eps 4, 7, 9, 11) 
Mitsuko Kase  (ep 5) 
Shinichiro Watanabe  (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
Takashi Imanishi  (ep 2) 
Music: Mitsuo Hagita 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Art Director: Junichi Azuma 
Chief Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Animation Director:
Hiroki Kanno  (eps 9, 12) 
Hiroshi Osaka  (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (ep 9) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto  (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13
Mechanical design:
Hajime Katoki 
Mika Akitaka (Red) 
Yasushi Ishizu 
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami 
Director of Photography: Atsushi Okui 
Masuo Ueda  (Sunrise) 
Minoru Takanashi  (Bandai) 

Assistant producer:
Masahiko Minami (Sunrise, Inc.) 
Masato Terada (Bandai Visual) 
Background Art:
Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter; eps 1-5) 
Masao Kajitani (Studio Cats; eps 6-8) 
Masaru Ohta (eps 5-12) 
Nobuhito Sue (Studio Easter; eps 1-5) 
Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter; eps 1-13) 
Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter; eps 1-13) 
Toru Hishiyama (eps 5-9, 13) 
Yoko Ichihara (Studio Cats; eps 6-8) 
Yuji Kihara (Studio Easter; eps 1-5) 
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Hirotoshi Sano 
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama 
Editing: Tomoaki Tsurubuchi 
Akihiko Matsuda  (Fizz Sound Creation) 
Finish Animation:
Atsuko Kudo (Studio Bogi; ep 2) 
Chieko Abe (Studio Bogi; ep 1) 
Etsuko Sakoda (Studio Bogi; ep 1) 
Hirofumi Katsuno (Studio Bogi; ep 2) 
Keiko Kanazawa (Studio Bogi; eps 4-5, 7-13) 
Mari Hitokurai (Studio Tomcat; ep 1) 
Masae Matsumoto (Studio Kuma; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-13
Masahiro Sato (Studio Tomcat; ep 1) 
Masao Egawa (Studio Bogi; ep 1) 
Miyuki Koyama (Studio Bogi; eps 4-5, 7-13) 
Shin Yamada (Studio Kuma; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-13
Shin Suk Lee (Studio Kuma; ep 1) 
Takako Morooka (Studio Tomcat; eps 1-2, 4-7) 
Yuko Aso (Studio Tomcat; eps 1-2, 4-7) 
Yuko Nakano (Studio Kuma; ep 1) 
Guest Mechanical Design:
Takeharu Yajima 
Toru Sumiya 
In-Between Animation:
Chieko Ichimanda (eps 6-7) 
Eizo Kawada (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Terasaki (Studio Ten; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Studio Ten; eps 1, 8-13) 
Ichirō Moriya (eps 5-13) 
Kanji Masumi (Studio Ten; ep 1) 
Keiichi Watanabe (eps 5-13) 
Kunihiko Ito (Studio Takuranke; ep 1) 
Midori Yamamoto (eps 9-13) 
Miho Okiayu (Anime R; ep 1) 
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
Rieko Akasaka (eps 1, 8-13) 
Shinya Yoshidome (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
Teizou Shimada (eps 1, 8-13) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; ep 1) 
Yoshikazu Samura (Studio Ten; eps 1, 5-13) 
Yoshitoku Yamaguchi (eps 5-13) 
Yuichi Sakamoto (Studio Takuranke; ep 1) 
Yukinobu Tuneki (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
In-Between Check:
Kaori Kikugawa 
Koichi Iwanaga 
Insert Song Arrangement: Kenzou Shiguma 
Insert Song Composition: Takashi Tsushimi 
Insert Song Lyrics: Linda Hennrick 
Insert Song Performance: Miki Matsubara 
Key Animation:
Hajime Katoki (ep 13) 
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 7) 
Hiroki Kanno (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 12-13
Hiroshi Osaka (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-13
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 4) 
Hirotoshi Sano (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Hiroyuki Karashima (ep 2) 
Hitoshi Waraya (ep 12) 
Kaori Kikugawa (eps 5, 9) 
Katsunori Enokimoto (ep 12) 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 13) 
Kazumi Minahiro (eps 1-13 odd) 
Koichi Horikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-13
Koji Ito (eps 8-9, 11-13) 
Koji Sugiura (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 12-13
Kunihiko Ito (eps 4-12 even) 
Kunihiro Abe (eps 2-12 even) 
Kyōko Fukui (ep 8) 
Manami Hattori (ep 10) 
Masahiko Itojima (eps 4, 6, 9, 11) 
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 4) 
Masahiro Sekino (eps 6, 8, 10) 
Masahito Yamashita (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13 odd
Misao Abe (eps 4, 10) 
Mitsuo Tano (ep 2) 
Morifumi Naka (eps 7-13 odd) 
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (ep 6) 
Sachiko Kōno (eps 1-9 odd) 
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 10) 
Shigeki Kuhara (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-12 even
Shukou Murase (ep 10) 
Sueko Kiguchi (ep 6) 
Susumu Yamaguchi (eps 6, 12) 
Takahiro Kimura (eps 6, 8, 11) 
Takahiro Komori (ep 12) 
Takeshi Honda (ep 9) 
Takuya Satō (ep 2) 
Tensai Okamura 
Toru Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 11-13
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 13) 
Yasuhiro Oshima (ep 10) 
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 10, 12-13) 
Yoko Kadokami (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 4) 
Yutaka Okamura (eps 2, 5) 
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 7) 
Mechanical animation Director:
Hirotoshi Sano  (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13
Koji Sugiura  (eps 9, 12) 
Toru Yoshida  (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
Mechanical Styling: Shoji Kawamori 
Original Mechanical Design:
Kunio Okawara  (mobile suits) 
Hayato Miura (Asahi Production; ep 1) 
Hidekatsu Ooishi (Asahi Production; eps 11-13) 
Hidekazu Shinya (Asahi Production; eps 2-10) 
Hiroshi Toki (Asahi Production; eps 2-10) 
Kōji Matsushima (Asahi Production; eps 11-13) 
Masayuki Ooshima (Asahi Production; ep 1) 
Minako Omori (Asahi Production; ep 1) 
Ryo Ebishima (Asahi Production; eps 11-13) 
Satoshi Ichikawa (Asahi Production; eps 2-13) 
Shingo Kobayashi (Asahi Production; eps 1-10) 
Shuji Fujikura (Asahi Production; eps 11-13) 
Yoshio Sugisawa (Asahi Production; ep 1) 
Youichi Hasegawa (Asahi Production; eps 1-13) 
Yuriko Ishii (Asahi Production; eps 2-13) 
Production Advancement:
Keiichi Matsumura (eps 8, 10, 12) 
Kunihiro Mori (eps 1-13 odd) 
Masahiro Tsukada (eps 8, 10, 12) 
Naoko Takahara (eps 7, 9, 11) 
Yasuhiko Kondo (ep 2) 
Yoshitaka Kawaguchi (eps 4, 6) 
Production Assistant:
Yōko Hattori (eps 2-13) 
Yoko Tonoike (eps 1, 3-13) 
Publicity Manager:
Hiromi Fujiya (Bandail eps. 2-7) 
Takako Oki (Bandai; ep 1) 
Recording Adjustment: Hisanori Ooshiro 
Setting Assistance:
Hajime Katoki 
Masahiko Asano 
Setting Production:
Koichi Inoue (eps 8-13) 
Yoshiyuki Takei 
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenzou Shiguma (ED1) 
Mitsuo Hagita (OP1/OP2/ED2) 
Takashi Tsushimi (OP1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Jacob Wheeler (ED1) 
Kisaburoh Suzuki (ED2) 
Miki Matsubara (OP2) 
Takashi Tsushimi (OP1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arisu Satô (ED2) 
Jacob Wheeler (ED1) 
Yoshihiko Ando (OP 1-2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Jacob Wheeler (Eps 1-6 ED)  (ED1) 
Miki Matsubara (Eps 2-6 OP)  (OP1) 
MIO (eps 7-13)  (OP2; ED2) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Anavel Gato 
Rei Sakuma as Nina Purpleton 
Ryo Horikawa as Kou Uraki 

Chafurin as Bernard Monsha 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Adm. Eiphar Synapse 
Kazue Ikura as Mora Bascht 
Kazuhiko Kishino as Ivan Pasarov 
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Aguille Delaz 
Kouji Totani as Alpha A. Bate 
Mari Mashiba as Cima Garahau 
Masashi Sugawara as Lt. South Burning 
Yoshiharu Yamada as Chuck Keith 
Yuji Mikimoto as Chap Adel 

Aruno Tahara as Adamski 
Daiki Nakamura as Akram Harida 
Daisuke Gouri as Bask Om 
Eisuke Yoda as Peter Purpleton 
Ginzo Matsuo as Alloys Mozley 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Green Wyatt 
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Deatroaf Kocsel 
Jun Hazumi as Dick Allen 
Kae Araki as Simonne 
Kazuhiko Kishino as Gene Corini 
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Narrator 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Bicok 
Masaharu Satou as
Detroff Kossell (ep 5) 
Masako Katsuki as Lucette Audevie (ep 11) 
Masami Kikuchi as Scott 
Masaru Ikeda as Neuen Bitter 
Minoru Inaba as Villy Gradoll 
Miyuki Ichijou as Crena Hacsel 
Naoki Makishima as William Morris 
Naoko Matsui as Paula Guilish 
Nobuo Tobita as Karius 
Osamu Ichikawa as O'Sullivan 
Osamu Saka as Marneri 
Ryuji Nakagi as
Ivan Pasarov (ep 1) 
Sayuri as Colleague C 
Shin Aomori as Hussler 
Shinya Ohtaki as Nakkaha Nakato (ep 10) 
Takashi Taguchi as Gaily 
Takehito Koyasu as
Takeshi Watabe as Colonel John Kowen 
Tesshô Genda as Kelley Layzner (eps 6-7) 
Tomiko Suzuki as Crew Member 
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Basque Ohm's staff 
Jamitov Hyman 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Raban Karcs 
Yoku Shioya as Nick Orville (eps 1-4) 
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Haman Karn (ep 9) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Dick Allen 
Yuji Fujishiro as Stephan Hepbum 
Yūko Kobayashi as Latuerra (eps 6-7) 
Japanese companies
Broadcaster: Bandai Channel 
Effects: Fizz Sound Creation 
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory 
Finish Animation Assistance: Korea Sangjin (ep 2) 
In-Between Animation Assistance: Korea Sangjin (ep 2) 
Lithwork: Maki Production 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Recording Facility: APU Studio 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
special effects: Marix 
Titles: Maki Production 
English cast
English staff
Director: Quint Lancaster 
Script: Lia Sargent 
Translation: Neil Nadelman 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Additional Sound Effects: Les Claypool III 
Credit Supervisor: Osamu Maseba 
Digital Tracking: 'Big Phil' Brewster 
Final Mix: Les Claypool III 
Online Editor: Kevin Johnson 
Production Coordination: Kei Onishi 
Production Operation: Naomi Richtenburg 
Quality Check: Rika Davis 
Subtitle Timing: Neil Nadelman 
Dorothy Melendrez as Nina Purpleton 
Paul Stephen as Kou Uraki 
Sparky Thornton as Anavel Gato 

Carol Stanzione as Cima Garahau 
George C. Cole as Lt. Burning 
Jack Hammer as Chap Adel 
Jane Alan as Mora 
Mike D'Gord as Alpha Bate 
Richard Barnes as Aguille Delaz 
Sean Mitchell as Chuck Keith 
Simon Issacson as Captain Synapse 

Alfred Thor as Captain Dry 
Anthony Mozdy as Axis General 
Bambi Darro as Paula Guilish 
Beau Billingslea as Colonel Kowen 
Christy Mathewson as Jaburo Officer A 
Dave Mallow as Jamitov Hyman 
David Lucas as
Federation Technician 
Gene Corini 
Debbie Derosa as Analyst 
Dougary Grant as Lt. Bernard Monsh 
Elliot Reynolds as Karius Otto 
Fred Bloggs as Yuri Hussler 
G. Gordon Baer as Neuen Bitter 
Henry Douglas Grey as Karcs 
Jack Emmet as Orville 
Jack Hammer as Narrator 
Jamieson K Price as Jaburo Officer 
John Daniels as Colonel Kowen 
Jonathan Charles as Scott 
Jonathan C. Osborne as William Morris 
Lex Lang as Allen 
Lia Sargent as Latora 
Mario as Akron Halidda 
Michael McConnohie as Axis General #2 
Richard George as Kelly Layzner (eps 6-7) 
Richard Hayworth as Nakato 
Richard Plantagenet as Stephen Hepburn 
Robert Wicks as Jaburo Officer B 
Sam Strong as Director O'Sullivan 

English companies
ADR Production:
ZRO Limit Productions 
Adult Swim 
Cartoon Network 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Authoring & Encoding: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment 
Viz Media (Film Comic) 
Online Editing Facility: Point.360 
Production Services: Blink Digital 
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology