Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ part of [Gundam], prequel of Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Heroes of Stardust (manga) (adaptation)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (manga) (adaptation)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Sora no Kagerō (OAV) (spinoff)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Last Blitz of Zeon (movie) (compilation)

Alternative title:
Gundam 0083 
Kidō Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (Japanese) 
機動戦士ガンダム0083 スターダストメモリー (Japanese) 
機動戰士鋼彈0083:星塵作戰回憶錄 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , drama , romance , science fiction 
Themes: mecha , military , real robot , space , space navy , war 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: U.C. 0083: Three years after the end of the catastrophic One Year War, peace on Earth and the colonies is shattered by the presence of the Delaz Fleet, a rogue Zeon military group loyal to the ideals of the late dictator Gihren Zabi. Delaz Fleet's ace pilot Anavel Gato, once hailed as "The Nightmare of Solomon", infiltrates the Federation's Torrington base in Australia and steals the nuclear-armed Gundam GP02A "Physalis" prototype. Rookie pilot Kou Uraki—with the aid of Anaheim Electronics engineer Nina Purpleton and the crew of the carrier Albion—pilots the Gundam GP01 "Zephyranthes" prototype in an attempt to recover the stolen Gundam unit and prevent another war from breaking out. 
User Ratings: 902 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 65 votes (dub:30, sub:30, raw:3, ?:2)
 Excellent: 168 votes (dub:84, sub:75, ?:4, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Cantonese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 255 votes (dub:124, sub:117, edit.dub:5, raw:5, ?:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 208 votes (sub:98, dub:93, edit.dub:12, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 109 votes (dub:55, sub:48, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 So-so: 48 votes (dub:26, sub:19, edit.dub:3)
 Not really good: 21 votes (dub:12, sub:8, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (dub:12, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (dub:6, sub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 2079 users, rank: #489 (of 5920)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.429 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6531, rank: #1349 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 7.369 (Good+), rank: #1316 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 6.21 / won't finish: 4.17)
Bayesian estimate: 7.371 (Good+), rank: #1109 (of 4462)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
1991-05-23
2002-02-23 to 2002-05-18 (USA) 
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
#1: "THE WINNER" by Miki Matsubara (eps 2-7) 
#2: "MEN OF DESTINY" by MIO (eps 8-12) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "MAGIC" by Jacob Wheeler (eps 1-7) 
#2: "Evergreen" by MIO (eps 8-13) 
Insert song:
"BACK TO PARADISE" by Miki Matsubara (eps 1,6) 
"Magic" by Jacob Wheeler (ep 6) 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 3
Reviews:
Gundam 0083 DVD 4 (Nov 17, 2002)
Gundam 0083 - Gundamjack (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
ZxR Ai Senshi update (Feb 27, 2006)
New Bandai Releases (Apr 15, 2005)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
AXNY Guest changes (Aug 30, 2002)
AX 2002: TOKYOPOP Panel (Jul 6, 2002)
New Release Dates (Nov 7, 2001)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Gundam Delays (Sep 7, 2001)
More Gundam coming to TV (Aug 13, 2001)
Fanime Guest List (Mar 9, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Gundam News from AKA KON (Dec 2, 2000)
Gundam Wing Details (Feb 5, 2000)
AX '99 Wrap-up (Jul 18, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Answerman: Hangover (Feb 6, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 1) 2002-01-22
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 2) 2002-03-19
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 3) 2002-05-21
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 4) 2002-07-23
    Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Complete Collection Anime Legends (DVD) 2009-04-21
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - The Ultimate Weapon (DVD) 2002-01-22
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 2) 2002-03-19
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 3) 2002-05-21
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 4) 2002-07-23
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Complete Collection (DVD 1-4) 2005-07-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Mitsuko Kase (eps 1-5) 
Takashi Imanishi (eps 2-13) 
Script:
Akinori Endo  (eps 5-6) 
Asahide Ookuma  (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 12-13
)
 
Fuyunori Gobu  (eps 1-4) 
Ryousuke Takahashi  (eps 9, 11) 
Storyboard:
Kazuki Akane (eps 7, 11) 
Mitsuko Kase (eps 1, 5, 8) 
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Takashi Imanishi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 12-13
)
 
Unit Director:
Asahide Ookuma  (ep 13) 
Kazuki Akane  (eps 4, 7, 9, 11) 
Mitsuko Kase  (ep 5) 
Shinichiro Watanabe  (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
)
 
Takashi Imanishi  (ep 2) 
Music: Mitsuo Hagita 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Art Director: Junichi Azuma 
Chief Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Animation Director:
Hiroki Kanno  (eps 9, 12) 
Hiroshi Osaka  (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)
 
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (ep 9) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto  (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13
)
 
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami 
Director of Photography: Atsushi Okui 
Assistant producer:
Masahiko Minami (Sunrise, Inc.) 
Masato Terada (Bandai Visual) 
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Hirotoshi Sano 
Color Coordination: Shihoko Nakayama 
Color Key: Shihoko Nakayama 
Editing: Tomoaki Tsurubuchi 
Effects: Akihiko Matsuda 
Guest Mechanical Design:
Takeharu Yajima 
Toru Sumiya 
In-Between Animation:
Chieko Ichimanda (eps 6-7) 
Eizo Kawada (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Terasaki (Studio Ten; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Studio Ten; eps 1, 8-13) 
Ichirō Moriya (eps 5-13) 
Kanji Masumi (Studio Ten; ep 1) 
Keiichi Watanabe (eps 5-13) 
Kunihiko Ito (Studio Takuranke; ep 1) 
Midori Yamamoto (eps 9-13) 
Miho Okiayu (Anime R; ep 1) 
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
Rieko Akasaka (eps 1, 8-13) 
Shinya Yoshidome (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
Teizou Shimada (eps 1, 8-13) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; ep 1) 
Yoshikazu Samura (Studio Ten; eps 1, 5-13) 
Yoshitoku Yamaguchi (eps 5-13) 
Yuichi Sakamoto (Studio Takuranke; ep 1) 
Yukinobu Tuneki (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13) 
In-Between Check:
Kaori Kikugawa 
Koichi Iwanaga 
Insert Song Arrangement: Kenzou Shiguma 
Insert Song Composition: Takashi Tsushimi 
Insert Song Lyrics: Linda Hennrick 
Insert Song Performance: Miki Matsubara 
Key Animation:
Hajime Katoki (ep 13) 
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 7) 
Hiroki Kanno (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 12-13
)
 
Hiroshi Osaka (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-13
)
 
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 4) 
Hirotoshi Sano (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Hiroyuki Karashima (ep 2) 
Hitoshi Waraya (ep 12) 
Kaori Kikugawa (eps 5, 9) 
Katsunori Enokimoto (ep 12) 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 13) 
Kazumi Minahiro (eps 1-13 odd) 
Koichi Horikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)
 
Koji Ito (eps 8-9, 11-13) 
Koji Sugiura (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 12-13
)
 
Kunihiko Ito (eps 4-12 even) 
Kunihiro Abe (eps 2-12 even) 
Kyōko Fukui (ep 8) 
Manami Hattori (ep 10) 
Masahiko Itojima (eps 4, 6, 9, 11) 
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 4) 
Masahiro Sekino (eps 6, 8, 10) 
Masahito Yamashita (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13 odd
)
 
Masayoshi Nishimura (ep 6) 
Misao Abe (eps 4, 10) 
Mitsuo Tano (ep 2) 
Morifumi Naka (eps 7-13 odd) 
Sachiko Kōno (eps 1-9 odd) 
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 10) 
Shigeki Kuhara (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-12 even
)
 
Shukou Murase (ep 10) 
Sueko Kiguchi (ep 6) 
Susumu Yamaguchi (eps 6, 12) 
Takahiro Kimura (eps 6, 8, 11) 
Takahiro Komori (ep 12) 
Takeshi Honda (ep 9) 
Takuya Satō (ep 2) 
Tensai Okamura 
Toru Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 11-13
)
 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 13) 
Yasuhiro Oshima (ep 10) 
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 10, 12-13) 
Yoko Kadokami (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)
 
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 4) 
Yutaka Okamura (eps 2, 5) 
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 7) 
Mechanical animation Director:
Hirotoshi Sano  (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13
)
 
Koji Sugiura  (eps 9, 12) 
Toru Yoshida  (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)
 
Music Director: Hisanori Oshino 
Original Mechanical Design: Kunio Okawara 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenzou Shiguma (ED1) 
Mitsuo Hagita (OP1/OP2/ED2) 
Takashi Tsushimi (OP1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Jacob Wheeler (ED1) 
Kisaburoh Suzuki (ED2) 
Miki Matsubara (OP2) 
Takashi Sushimi ("The Winner") 
Takashi Tsushimi (OP1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arisu Satô (ED2) 
Jacob Wheeler ("Magic") 
Yoshihiko Ando ("The Winner") 
Theme Song Performance:
Jacob Wheeler (Eps 1-6 ED) 
Miki Matsubara (Eps 2-6 OP) 
MIO (eps 7-13) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Anavel Gato 
Rei Sakuma as Nina Purpleton 
Ryo Horikawa as Kou Uraki 

Chafurin as Bernard Monsha 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Adm. Eiphar Synapse 
Daisuke Gouri as Bask Om 
Kazue Ikura as Mora Bascht 
Kazuhiko Kishino as Ivan Pasarov 
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Aguille Delaz 
Kouji Totani as Alpha A. Bate 
Mari Mashiba as Cima Garahau 
Masashi Sugawara as Lt. South Burning 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Jamitov Hyman 
Yoshiharu Yamada as Chuck Keith 
Yuji Mikimoto as Chap Adel 

Aruno Tahara as Adamski 
Daiki Nakamura as Akram Harida 
Eisuke Yoda as Peter Purpleton 
Ginzo Matsuo as Alloys Mozley 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Green Wyatt 
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Deatroaf Kocsel 
Jun Hazumi as Dick Allen 
Kae Araki as Simonne 
Kazuhiko Kishino as Gene Corini 
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Narrator 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Bicok 
Masaharu Satou as
Bob 
Detroff Kossell(ep 5) 
Masako Katsuki as Lucette Audevie(ep 11) 
Masami Kikuchi as Scott 
Masaru Ikeda as Neuen Bitter 
Minoru Inaba as Villy Gradoll 
Miyuki Ichijou as Crena Hacsel 
Naoki Makishima as William Morris 
Naoko Matsui as Paula Guilish 
Nobuo Tobita as Karius 
Osamu Ichikawa as O'Sullivan 
Osamu Saka as Marneri 
Ryuji Nakagi as
Dorize 
Ivan Pasarov(ep 1) 
Sayuri as Colleague C 
Shin Aomori as Hussler 
Shinya Ohtaki as Nakkaha Nakato(ep 10) 
Takashi Taguchi as Gaily 
Takehito Koyasu as
Officer 
Operator 
Soldier 
Takeshi Watabe as Colonel John Kowen 
Tesshô Genda as Kelley Layzner(eps 6-7) 
Tomiko Suzuki as Crew Member 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Basque Ohm's staff 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Raban Karcs 
Yoku Shioya as Nick Orville(eps 1-4) 
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Haman Karn(ep 9) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Dick Allen 
Yuji Fujishiro as Stephan Hepbum 
Yūko Kobayashi as Latuerra(eps 6-7) 
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Director: Quint Lancaster 
Script: Lia Sargent 
Translation: Neil Nadelman 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Additional Sound Effects: Les Claypool III 
Credit Supervisor: Osamu Maseba 
Digital Tracking: 'Big Phil' Brewster 
Final Mix: Les Claypool III 
Online Editor: Kevin Johnson 
Production Coordination: Kei Onishi 
Production Operation: Naomi Richtenburg 
Quality Check: Rika Davis 
Subtitle Timing: Neil Nadelman 
Dorothy Melendrez as Nina Purpleton 
Paul Stephen as Kou Uraki 
Sparky Thornton as Anavel Gato 

Carol Stanzione as Cima Garahau 
George C. Cole as Lt. Burning 
Jack Hammer as Chap Adel 
Jane Alan as Mora 
Mike D'Gord as Alpha Bate 
Richard Barnes as Aguille Delaz 
Sean Mitchell as Chuck Keith 
Simon Issacson as Captain Synapse 

Alfred Thor as Captain Dry 
Anthony Mozdy as Axis General 
Bambi Darro as Paula Guilish 
Beau Billingslea as Colonel Kowen 
Christy Mathewson as Jaburo Officer A 
David Lucas as Federation Technician 
Debbie Derosa as Analyst 
G. Gordon Baer as Neuen Bitter 
Jack Emmet as Orville 
Jack Hammer as Narrator 
Jamieson Price as Jaburo Officer 
John Daniels as Colonel Kowen 
Jonathan Charles as Scott 
Jonathan C. Osborne as William Morris 
Lia Sargent as Latora 
Michael McConnohie as Axis General #2 
Richard George as Kelly Layzner(eps 6-7) 
Richard Hayworth as Nakato 
Robert Wicks as Jaburo Officer B 

Mario 
English companies
ADR Production:
Animaze 
ZRO Limit Productions 
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim 
Cartoon Network 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Authoring & Encoding: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment 
Viz Media (Film Comic) 
Online Editing Facility: Point.360 
Production: AnimeVillage.com 
Production Services: Blink Digital 
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology