Sword of the Stranger (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mukō Hadan (Japanese)
Stranger - Mukō Hadan (Japanese)
Меч чужака (Russian)
سيف الغريب (Arabic)
ストレンヂア -無皇刃譚- (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama
Themes: samurai
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Hunted by the Mings from China, young Kotaro and his dog meet a nameless samurai ("Nanashi") who is constantly being haunted by dreams of the past which lead him to seal his sword. Among the Mings is a fiercesome Western fighter named Rarou, who desires only to find a worthy opponent. When both groups clash with a Sengoku-era feudal lord, a proud general, and monks torn between faith and survival, the reason behind the Mings' pursuit tests the bond between Kotaro and Nanashi.
User Ratings: 1634 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 326 votes (sub:256, dub:53, raw:1, others:16
7 Spanish subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 583 votes (sub:462, dub:91, raw:4, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:23
8 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 436 votes (sub:320, dub:99, ?:3, raw:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 203 votes (sub:153, dub:40, raw:3, ?:1, others:6
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled subtitled
)
 Decent: 50 votes (sub:39, dub:8, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:18, dub:3, others:2
1 Russian edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2162 users, rank: #468 (of 5921)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.490 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.2161, rank: #167 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 8.413 (Very good+), rank: #168 (of 5914) (seen all: 8.42 / seen some: 9.00 / won't finish: 4.54)
Bayesian estimate: 8.407 (Very good+), rank: #95 (of 4462)
Running time: 102 minutes
Vintage: 2007-09-19
Premiere date:
2007-09-29 (Japan)
2008-07-18 (USA)
2009-01-30 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
2009-05-27 (France)
Release dates: We have 3
Review:
Sword of the Stranger (Jul 19, 2008)
News: Show:
Reel Anime 2009 revealed! (Aug 21, 2009)
Anime Production Update (Mar 23, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Sword of the Stranger (Blu-Ray) 2009-06-16 (from $109.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    Sword of the Stranger (DVD) 2009-06-16 (from $24.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masahiro Ando
Screenplay: Fumihiko Takayama
Storyboard: Masahiro Ando
Unit Director: Masahiro Ando
Music: Naoki Sato
Character Design: Tsunenori Saito
Art Director: Atsushi Morikawa
Animation Director:
Tsunenori Saito
Yoshiyuki Ito
Art design: Shiho Takeuchi
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Cgi Director: Namiki Takao
Director of Photography: Yohei Miyahara
Producer: Masahiko Minami

Background Art:
Akiko Saito (Scan-ya)
Akira Hirosawa (CWF Production Art Dept.)
Atsushi Morikawa
Ayumi Takasaki
Ayumu Watanabe (CWF Production Art Dept.)
Ben Zhou Lin (Feng Animation)
Bin Xu (Feng Animation)
Chen Xi Feng (Feng Animation)
Cindy Lee (GREEN)
Guo Qing Sun (Feng Animation)
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya)
Hiroshi Takiguchi
Hisaharu Iijima (Ryubido)
Hong Bo Du (Feng Animation)
Kaori Izumiya (CWF Production Art Dept.)
Katsuhiro Haji
Kazuo Ebisawa
Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi)
Keita Sakai
Kenta Nakajima (CWF Production Art Dept.)
Kikuyo Yano
Ling Liu (Feng Animation)
Ling Ying Liu (Feng Animation)
Lui Hua Huang (Feng Animation)
Makoto Kimura (Scan-ya)
Masakazu Miyake
Masako Osada
Masaru Sato (BIHO)
Min Fang Zhan (Feng Animation)
Noriko Ohashi
Qui Hong Huang (Feng Animation)
Reiko Miki
Ryoko Ina
Ryouka Kinoshita (BIHO)
Ryousuke Asakura (Ryubido)
Sadayuki Arai
Saho Yamane (Kusanagi)
Saki Nerome (Scan-ya)
Saori Ito
Sayaka Hirahara
Shuichi Tsuji (BIHO)
Sotaro Hori
Tae Takahashi (Scan-ya)
Takaaki Sugawara (Ryubido)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takeyuki Takahashi
Tao Liu (Feng Animation)
Tomokazu Ishizeki (Ryubido)
Tomonori Kato (Bamboo)
Toshiki Nishi (Kusanagi)
Yasuhisa Isobe
Yohei Takamatsu
Yong Song Lee (Ryubido)
Yoshitaka Takeuchi (CWF Production Art Dept.)
Youichi Nishikawa
Yumi Ishii (CWF Production Art Dept.)
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN)
Zhu Xiao Dan (Feng Animation)
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama
Design Assistant: Shuichi Kaneko
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Sato (Synergy SP)
Akira Ono (Anime Spot)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works)
Aya Sakamoto (AIC)
Ayumi Kanawa (Synergy SP)
Ayumi Yamada (Studio Deen)
Bing Yan Hua (Triple A)
Bok Simm Kim (DR Movie)
Chao Xu (Triple A)
Chuen Yan Zhang (Triple A)
Daizo Shimada
Denpreechar Pacharoen (Team 49)
Eri Ishikawa (Yuhodo)
Eun Soon Byun (DR Movie)
Haruka Asai (BONES)
Haruka Katsutani (Yumeta Company)
Harumi Ozeki (Anime Spot)
Haruyo Nebu (Production I.G)
Helene Ricaud (Studio Deen)
Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works)
Hiromi Masuko
Hiromi Tsukada (Yuhodo)
Hiroshi Aoki (Synergy SP)
Hiroshi Tanabe (Synergy SP)
Hisako Shimotsuma (Production I.G)
Hitomi Aso (Studio Takuranke)
Hitomi Taniguchi
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie)
Hua Bao Song (Triple A)
Huang Zhang (Triple A)
Hye-Soon Byun (DR Movie)
Hyun Ju Park (DR Movie)
In Bum Hwang (DR Movie)
Iori Nonoshita (BONES)
Jang Chel Ho (DR Movie)
Jeong Eun Lee (DR Movie)
Jian Ke Chen (Triple A)
Jin Hae Choi (DR Movie)
Jin Ju Ko
Kanako Ono (Studio Deen)
Kanako Sekii (Yumeta Company)
Kanayo Nakanishi (Studio Takuranke)
Kaori Tsuta (P.A. Works)
Kaori Yamamoto (Yuhodo)
Kaoru Suzaki (Synergy SP)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto
Kazuhiro Ohara (Triple A)
Kazuhisa Takeda (Triple A)
Kazumi Ishii (AIC)
Kei Shimazu (Production I.G)
Keiko Abu
Keiko Oyama
Keiko Sasaki (Yumeta Company)
Keiko Tamaki (BONES)
Kenta Yokoya (BONES)
Kimiko Hoshi
Kiyoe Asuke
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kyouko Abe (Studio Gimlet)
Li Yong (Triple A)
Lin Zhou (Triple A)
Maki Kubota (P.A. Works)
Mari Sugita (Studio Gimlet)
Mariyo Higo (Yuhodo)
Masaaki Yamamoto (Triple A)
Masahiko Ozawa (Studio Takuranke)
Masaru Kanamori (Triple A)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie)
Mi Sun Hwang (DR Movie)
Midori Yamamoto
Miki Sakaibara (BONES)
Miki Takihara (Yumeta Company)
Miki Teshima (AIC)
Min Kyoung Kim (DR Movie)
Min Wei Shao (Triple A)
Misa Okano (Yuhodo)
Mitsuyuki Sasagawa (Studio Takuranke)
Miyuki Yano
Namie Akiba (AIC)
Nobuyuki Iwai (Anime Spot)
Pongphan Klinsukhon (Team 49)
Qing Song Hang (Triple A)
Reina Miyagawa (Studio Gimlet)
Reina Yamauchi (Anime Spot)
Rie Aoki (Yumeta Company)
Rika Satou (P.A. Works)
Risa Takahashi (BONES)
Ryu Young Sil (DR Movie)
Saki Hisamatsu (Studio Gimlet)
Satoshi Koizumi (Studio Gimlet)
Sayaka Tokunaga (BONES)
Seung-Hee Hong (DR Movie)
Shigeru Chiba (Triple A)
Shinya Inoue (Production I.G)
Shogo Watanabe (Studio Deen)
Shun He Huang
So Young Kim (DR Movie)
Somsak Mahamongkol (Team 49)
Song Ji Young (DR Movie)
Surasak Papijit (Team 49)
Taeko Watanabe
Tarapong Tummarachai (Team 49)
Taro Sato (Anime Spot)
Thidarat Bangyeeklun (Team 49)
Tomoaki Mimiura (Production I.G)
Tomohiro Noda (Yumeta Company)
Tomoko Kawasaki (BONES)
Tomoko Nakajima
Won Suk Choi (DR Movie)
Xiao Qun Wang (Triple A)
Yoko Sonoda (AIC)
Yoko Tsubaki (Yuhodo)
Yoshie Sekito (Studio Takuranke)
Yoshimichi Kameda (AIC)
Young Jiang (Triple A)
Young Eun Heo (DR Movie)
Yuan Jie Tang (Triple A)
Yukiko Nakatochi (Anime Spot)
Yun Hui Cho (DR Movie)
Yuri Harada (Studio Deen)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works)
Yuu Takahashi
Yuya Fujiwara (Synergy SP)
Zi Ying Pu (BONES)
In-Between Check:
Koichi Iwanaga
Yuuko Higashi (assistant)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone)
Masayuki Okamoto (Bassoon)
Mio Noguchi (Flute & Piccolo)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Paint:
A Jin Kim (DR Movie)
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Akiko Shimizu (T2 Studio)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish)
Ayumi Andou (Wish)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Chie Nakamura (Wish)
Chie Sugiyama (Tamazawa Dogasha)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Chizue Saitou (Wish)
Cuei Ping Zhou (Triple A)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle)
Emi Kadono (Wish)
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G)
Eun Jung Maeng (DR Movie)
Fumiko Numahata
Fusako Nakao (Wish)
Geong Eum Lee (DR Movie)
Haruka Yoshida (Wish)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish)
Hu Jie Jin (Triple A)
Huei Wang (Triple A)
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie)
Hye Ra Jung (DR Movie)
In Hoi Gu (DR Movie)
Iyo Suzuki (D-COLORS)
Jeong Ah Park (DR Movie)
Jeong Ah Yim (DR Movie)
Jian Gang Yang (Triple A)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle)
Junko Tsumitsu (T2 Studio)
Kai Meng (Triple A)
Kasumi Wada (T2 Studio)
Katsumi Oshima (Production I.G)
Kayo Ishikawa (Wish)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G)
Kazuyoshi Shinke (Studio Gash)
Ki Jeong Choi (DR Movie)
Ko Eun Joo (DR Movie)
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash)
Kozue Ryoke (Wish)
Kozue Satou (Tamazawa Dogasha)
Kumi Nanjo (T2 Studio)
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish)
Kyoung Ran Ku (DR Movie)
Lee Mi Yeun (DR Movie)
Li Da Yu (Triple A)
Maki Kanamori (D-COLORS)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Masako Kumada (Wish)
Masako Ogasawara (D-COLORS)
Masumi Kondo (Studio Elle)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Mayumi Satou (Production I.G)
Mayumi Tamazawa (Tamazawa Dogasha)
Mei Shu Zhao (Triple A)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish)
Miho Kobayashi
Min Ju Kim (DR Movie)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish)
Miyuki Sato (Wish)
Mizue Ueda (Wish)
Moon Hee Na (DR Movie)
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish)
Naoko Sasaki (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Naomi Nakamura
Natsumi Watanabe (T2 Studio)
Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Ping Zhou (Triple A)
Reika Yoneyama (Production I.G)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Sachiyo Mutou (Production I.G)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G)
Seo Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Su Hyun Jung (DR Movie)
Sung Hee Seo (DR Movie)
Takuya Utsunomiya
Tie Feng Ni (Triple A)
Tohru Kawamura (Wish)
Ya Feng Wang (Triple A)
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yoko Maemura
Yong Kyoung Park (DR Movie)
Yoshimi Shibata (T2 Studio)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Young Sum Choi (DR Movie)
Yu Di Wang (Triple A)
Yuan Xia Cuei (Triple A)
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash)
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash)
Yun Hee Park (DR Movie)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G)
Photography:
Akiko Sasaoka (BONES)
Hikaru Fukuda (BONES)
Hitomi Fukuzawa (BONES)
Kota Sasaki (BONES)
Mayumi Furumoto (BONES)
Satomi Ryūkaku (BONES)
Toshiyuki Ishii (BONES)
Tomoya Nagase as Nanashi
Yuri Chinen as Kotarō

Kouichi Yamadera as Rarou
Naoto Takenaka as Shōan

Ai Orikasa as Itadori's Wife
Akio Ohtsuka as Shōgen Itadori
Atsushi Ii as Byakuran (Bai-Luan)
Cho as Gohei
Fumie Mizusawa as Mu-Mao
Hirofumi Nojima as
Feng-Wu
Fuugo
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Samurai
Jun Hazumi as Zekkai
Junko Minagawa as Mu-You
Katsunori Kobayashi as Samurai
Keiko Tsukamoto as Yorui 
Kenichi Mochizuki as Samurai
Kouhei Fukuhara as Suishin
Maaya Sakamoto as Hagihime
Makoto Yasumura as Interpreter
Mamoru Miyano as Jyuurouta Inui
Masaki Aizawa as Yue-Shen
Miyu Matsuki as Sister
Noboru Yamaguchi as Samurai
Shinya Fukumatsu as Samurai
Takurou Kitagawa as Fuchinobe
Tomoyuki Shimura as Isogai
Toshihiro Okubo as Samurai
Unshou Ishizuka as Lord Akaike
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Samurai
Yuki Masuda as Samurai

Japanese companies
3DCGI: DAG
Animation Production: BONES
Broadcaster: Animax
Distributor: Shochiku Co., Ltd.
DVD Distribution: Bandai Visual
Film & Digital Lab: Imagica
Original Creator: BONES
Photography:
BONES
CHAPPY
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Adaptation: Kathleen Westlake
Casting Coordination:
Gregory Berry
James Campbell
Chief Producer: Nobuo Masuda
Co-Producer: Jennifer Fairweather
Dialogue Editing: Gabriella Cheung
Production Assistant: Brian Cutts
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Recording engineer: Derek Seaborn
Subtitle Script: Jennifer Fairweather
Video Post-Production:
Sean McConkey
Shannon Lum
Voice Direction: Keith A. Goddard
Aidan Drummond as Kotaro
Michael Adamthwaite as No Name

Brian Dobson as Shogen Itadori
Hiro Kanagawa as Shoan
Ken Kramer as Master Bai-Luan
Scott McNeil as Luo-Lang

Alistair Abell as Jurota
Andrew Kavadas as
Interpreter
Shui-Chen
Brian Drummond as Huo-Chou
Cathy Weseluck as Itadori's Wife
John Payne as Yue-Shen
Kyle Rideout as Feng-Wu
Maryke Hendrikse as
Hagihime
Mu-You
Paul Dobson as Lord Akaike
Richard Newman as Zekkai
Scott McNeil as Gohei
Simon Hayama as Fuchinobe
Tabitha St. Germain as
Mu-Mao
Yori
Trevor Devall as Isogai
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jacques Albaret

Adaptation: Philippe Mestiri
Francisco Gil as Sans-Nom
Nathalie Bienaime as Kotarô

Emmanuel Gradi as Isaogai
Gérard Rouzier as Itadori
Jacques Albaret as Zekai
Jochen Haegele as Luo Lang
Vincent De Bouard as Feing Wu
French companies
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Ana Orra as Kotaro(Catalan dub)
Graciela Molina as Kotaro(Spain dub)
Toni Mora as Sin nombre(Spain / Catalan dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Luo-Lang(Spain / Catalan dub)
Joan Massotkleiner as Shogen Itadori(Spain / Catalan dub)
José Antequera as Bai-Luan(Spain / Catalan dub)
Ricky Coello as Shoan(Spain / Catalan dub)

Angel de Gracia as Feng-Wu(Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó as Jurota Inui(Spain / Catalan dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Princess Hagi(Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Mu-You(Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre as Huo-Chou(Spain dub)
Javier Roldán as Zekkai(Spain dub)
Joaquin Rossell as Gohei(Spain dub; old man)
Jorge Varela as Zekkai(Catalan dub)
Mar Nicolas as Mu-Mao(Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Yori(Spain dub; Hagi's Servant)
Oscar Muñoz as Feng-Wu(Catalan dub)
Oscar Redondo as Shui-Chen(Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Itadori's Wife(Spain dub)
Ramon Canals as Lord Akaike(Catalan dub)
Tasio Alonso as Yue-Shen(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Lord Akaike(Spain dub)

Albert Roig(Catalan dub)
Cesc Martínez(Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac(Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández(Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia(Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre(Spain dub)
Javier Roldán(Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo(Spain dub)
Pep Sais(Catalan dub)
Pilar Morales(Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: 3xl (Spain; 2010-11-07)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Filmin
Nubeox
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maria pia di Meo
Art Director: Paolo Torchetti

Assistant Director: Chiara Berti
Dubbing Assistant: Emanuela Acampora
Dubbing Sound: Stefano Zacchi
Editorial Director: Anna Marani
Encoding And Authoring:
Luca Franciosi
Luca Gandolfi
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni
General Manager: Mandy Mometti
Mixing: Mauro Lopez
Product Manager:
Alex Corazza
Michele Stagni
Project Manager: Valentina Marini
Fabio Boccanera as Senza Nome
Monica Bertolotti as Kotaro

Fabrizio Pucci as Raro
Paolo Marchese as Shogen

Bruno Alessandro as Feudatario
Flavio Aquilone as Fugo
Gianni Musy as Byakuran
Gilberta Crispino as Mokuyu
Roberto Certoma' as Messaggero
Veronica Puccio as Mockubo
Vittorio Stagni as Gohei
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4
Distributor: Dynit
German staff
German companies
(none)
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology