Medarot Damashii (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Medabots Spirits
Medarot Spirits
Techno-robot Battle Adventure
メダロット魂 (Japanese)
徽章戰士魂 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: The sequel to the famous Medabots series, following the continuing adventures of Ikki and Metabee. The two encountered a strange enemy named Jinkai and the so called Death Medabots. Along with Nae and Erica, they will defeat Jinkai and the Death Medabots.
User Ratings: 51 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Very good: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 11 votes (dub:5, sub:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 12 votes (dub:7, edit.dub:2, sub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 8 votes (dub:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, sub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese edited dub
)
 Weak: 3 votes (dub:1, sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 129 users, rank: #3224 (of 6085)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.294 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1171, rank: #3922 (of 6077)
Weighted mean: 5.970 (Decent), rank: #4562 (of 6077) (seen all: 6.60 / seen some: 5.51 / won't finish: 4.67)
Bayesian estimate: 6.288 (Decent+), rank: #3589 (of 4580)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 39
Episode titles: We have 39
Vintage:
2000-07-07 to 2001-03-30
2003-09-13 (USA)
Opening Theme:
" SUPER GUYS! " by Yuusuke Nakamura
Ending Theme:
" Toshi shita no boku " by Yuriko Kaida
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Masatsugu Arakawa
Series Composition: Yousuke Nakagawa
Screenplay: Takashi Yamada
Music: Osamu Tezuka
Original creator: Horumarin
Character Design: Tokuyuki Matsutake
Animation Director: Tokuyuki Matsutake (ED)
Mechanical design: Hirofumi Suzuki
Sound Director: Yuji Mitsuya

Key Animation:
Yasunori Miyazawa (OP)
Yuu Yamashita
Planning: Yutaka Sugiyama
Theme Song Performance: Yuriko Kaida
Animation Production: Trans Arts Co.
Backgrounds: Production AI
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Key Animation:
APPP (ep 7)
Dangun Pictures (ep 13)
Kino Production (eps 4, 9, 16)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 6)
Telecom Animation Film (8 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 12, 14, 23-24, 35
)

Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Production: Production I.G
Titles: Maki Production
Japanese cast

Daisuke Fukagai as Docus
Eiji Takemoto as Ginkai
Eri Sendai as Arica
Junichi Miura as Bluesdog
Junko Takeuchi as Metabee
Masami Suzuki as
Brass
Kikuhime
Masaru Hotta as Kiethturtle
Mika Ishibashi as Peppercat
Naomi Matamura as Arcbettle Dash
Naomi Wakabayashi as Yuuzuru Oozora
Risa Mizuno as Nae
Ryousuke Ohtani as Dr. Akihabara
Shigenori Yamazaki as Iwanoi
Yoshiko Iseki as Kagamiyama
Yumi Kakazu as Kokuryuu Kamizake
Yuu Daiki as Blackbeetle

Chieko Higuchi as Rintaro Namishima
Junji Sanechika as Masu Izumi
Masami Suzuki as Chidori Tenryo
Masanori Tomita as Jozou Tenryo
Mayumi Shintani as Honey
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Merle Anne Ridley
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
Assistant Picture Editor: Charles Jannasch
Assistant Sound Effects Editor: Janine Cole
Associate producer: Jim Weatherford
Audio Supervisor: Steven Cole
Cast Coordination: Sara Plaw
Cast Supervisor: Dee Shipley
Dialogue Editing: Geoff Raffan
Line Producer: Daphne McAfee
Music Director: Steve Shelski
Music Supervision: Mike Northcutt
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Picture Editor: Doug Appeldoorn
Post-Production Coordinator: Brian Marsh
Post-Production Manager: Jason Held
Production Coordination: Krista Tevlin
Re-Recording Engineer: Tom Heron
Script Coordinator: Katie Musgrave
Sound Effects Editing: David Cole
Supervising Producer:
Jocelyn Hamilton
Stephen Hodgins
Caroline Lesley as Kam Kamizake
Joseph Motiki as Metabee
Julie Lemieux as Ikki

Ashley Taylor as
Honey
Ms. Nae
Bryn McAuley as Erika
Dan Petronijevic as Arc-Dash/ Arc-Dash Bayonet
Darren Frost as Sloan
Jeff Berg as Zuru
Julie Lemieux as
Brass
Peppercat
Krista White as Tak
Mark Dailey as Roks
Phil McCordic as Ginkai
Robert Tinkler as
Redrun
Spyke
Shannon Perreault as Samantha
Susan Roman as
Blakbeetle
Suzie

Ashley Taylor as
2 Children(ep 9)
Bank Employee(ep 4)
Cartoon Little Red(ep 13)
Children(eps 7, 21)
Computer(ep 3)
Computer Voice(eps 12, 15)
Crowd(eps 9, 19-20)
Girl(ep 15)
Girl B(ep 5)
Kids(eps 5, 15, 30)
Medamaid(ep 12)
Mob(ep 4)
Store Manager(ep 4)
Sugar Girl(ep 7)
Train Passenger(ep 4)
Voice(eps 17-18, 38)
Bryn McAuley as
2nd Grader B(ep 25)
Child B(ep 3)
Child C(ep 2)
Children(4 episodes
eps 7, 20-21, 23
)

Classmate C(ep 22)
Crowd(ep 22)
Female Receptionist(ep 4)
Kids(ep 20)
Little Girl(ep 13)
Mob(ep 4)
New Girl(ep 14)
Tinpets(ep 14)
Train Passenger(ep 4)
Young Boy A(ep 3)
Caroline Lesley as
Child A(ep 2)
Children(eps 15-16)
Crowd(ep 25)
Chris Marren as
Classmate A(ep 33)
Dr. Maizu(4 episodes
eps 12, 34-35, 38
)

Dr. Zora(ep 24)
Guards(ep 36)
Dan Petronijevic as
Kintora
Senior Student(ep 15)
Darren Frost as
Boy B(ep 25)
Children(6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 19, 27-28
)

Crowd(5 episodes
eps 9, 19-20, 22, 25
)

Driver(ep 38)
Henchman(ep 4)
Kids on Field(ep 19)
Kintoki(eps 21, 34)
Kintora(ep 9)
Komandog(6 episodes
eps 1, 14, 19, 25, 28, 33
)

Mob(ep 4)
Policeman(ep 4)
School Kids(ep 22)
Staff A(eps 20-21)
Tank Bank(ep 2)
Train Passenger(ep 4)
Truck Driver(eps 1-2, 4)
Jeff Berg as
Boy A(eps 5-6)
Boy B(ep 3)
Child A(ep 15)
Child B(ep 27)
Children(7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 17, 20-21, 27-28
)

Kid A(eps 15, 22)
Kids(eps 5, 15, 20)
Passerby(ep 10)
School Kids(ep 22)
Staff(ep 10)
Students(ep 17)
Joanne Vannicola as Nakagawa(ep 34)
Joseph Motiki as
Boy A(ep 3)
Bus Driver(ep 10)
Child D(ep 2)
Crowd(ep 25)
Driver(ep 13)
Policeman(ep 4)
Julie Lemieux as
2 Children(ep 9)
Arena Announcer(eps 15-16)
Chidori(eps 4, 13, 18)
Crowd(ep 9)
Medawatch
Metaatch(ep 16)
Krista White as
2 Children(ep 9)
Assistant(ep 17)
Boy A(ep 27)
Brat Brother(eps 9, 11, 20)
Brothers(ep 31)
Children(7 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 16, 18, 27-28
)

Crowd(ep 9)
Kana(ep 33)
Kid B(ep 15)
Kids(ep 15)
Kids on Field(ep 19)
Others(ep 11)
Reporter B(ep 13)
Researcher(ep 12)
Staff(ep 10)
Tinpets(ep 14)
Mark Dailey as
Announcer(eps 20-21)
Boss(ep 4)
Butler(ep 3)
Eddie(10 episodes
eps 7, 20-22, 32, 35-39
)

Helicopter(ep 4)
Phil McCordic as
Akegarasu(eps 34-35)
Ambiguous 2(ep 28)
Boy B(eps 5-6, 11)
Cartoon Wolf(ep 13)
Child B(eps 20-21, 36)
Children(eps 20, 23)
Classmate A(ep 22)
Crowd(ep 22)
Fotoshoot(ep 5)
Friend(ep 5)
Hamshin(ep 25)
Kid with Glasses(ep 25)
Kids(eps 5, 20, 30)
Male(ep 17)
Man A(ep 4)
Minitora(10 episodes
eps 20-21, 24-25, 27, 31-32, 34-35, 37
)

Mob(ep 4)
Nin-Ninja(ep 15)
Policeman(ep 4)
Reporter A(ep 13)
Researcher A(5 episodes
eps 32, 34-35, 37-38
)

Rintaro(eps 15-16)
School Kids(ep 22)
Student B(ep 22)
Train Passenger(ep 4)
Worker B(ep 39)
Robert Tinkler as
Banjo(4 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24, 33
)

Boy(ep 30)
Boy A(eps 11, 25)
Carnie B(ep 30)
Child A(eps 20-21)
Children(ep 18)
Citizens(ep 17)
Classmate B(eps 22, 33)
Crowd(eps 9, 19)
Desperado(ep 26)
Director(ep 7)
Dracudon(ep 6)
Guard(ep 13)
Kids(ep 30)
Krosserdog(eps 14, 27)
Kung Fu Man(ep 29)
MC(ep 20)
Middle Age Man(ep 10)
Others(ep 11)
Policeman(ep 13)
Researcher B(eps 32, 34, 38)
Staff(ep 7)
Student A(ep 22)
Students(ep 18)
Tinpets(ep 14)
Truck Driver(ep 38)
TV Actor(ep 29)
Unitrix(eps 8-9, 34)
Zumi(eps 5, 20-21)
Ron Pardo as
Classmate C(ep 33)
Crowd(ep 20)
Dr. Eugene Aki(6 episodes
eps 12, 15-17, 22, 24
)

Gentleheart(ep 15)
Gorem #2(ep 24)
Harry(ep 37)
Mackener(ep 20)
Male Kids TV Host(ep 18)
Metabot A(ep 22)
Researcher C(eps 34, 37)
Staff B(ep 20)
Tyrelbettle(4 episodes
eps 16-17, 22, 34
)

Worker A(ep 39)
Shannon Perreault as
Carnie A(ep 30)
Child A(ep 3)
Child B(ep 2)
Children(6 episodes
eps 1-2, 15-16, 27-28
)

Cinnamon(ep 7)
Crowd(eps 20, 22)
Female Kids TV Host(ep 18)
Girl(eps 6, 14, 22)
Girl A(ep 5)
Kids(eps 5, 30)
Little Sister(ep 13)
Medafighter(ep 14)
Moira(eps 5, 20-21)
Momoko(ep 33)
Mother(ep 17)
News Announcer(ep 10)
Office Lady(ep 17)
Reporter C(ep 13)
Sara(ep 15)
Spokesperson(ep 1)
Train Announcer(ep 4)
Young Boy C(eps 3-4)
Susan Roman as
Asumi(ep 33)
Child A(ep 27)
Crowd(ep 21)
Fossilcat(ep 14)
Gryphon(ep 39)
Kamikaze(ep 38)
Kids(ep 36)
Little Girl's Mom(ep 13)
Puttycat(ep 19)
Sloan's Mom(ep 27)
Voice(ep 37)
Terry McGurrin as
Boy B(ep 15)
Boy C(eps 5, 11)
Brandon(ep 5)
Car Navigation(ep 13)
Children(eps 3-4, 10, 18)
Exor(eps 9, 15-16)
Gorem-2(ep 15)
Jozo
Judge(ep 15)
Mad Driver(ep 10)
Man B(ep 4)
Masa(eps 6, 18, 21)
Monsters(ep 6)
Mr. Condie(eps 5, 18)
Mystery Man(ep 6)
Office Man(ep 17)
Others(ep 11)
Policeman(ep 4)
Researcher D(ep 37)
School Kids(ep 22)
Students(ep 18)
Sugiyama(ep 33)
Tatsuo(ep 13)
Tinpets(ep 14)
Train Announcer(ep 12)
Train Passenger(ep 4)
Video Game Voice(ep 33)
Young Boy B(eps 3-4)
English companies
Broadcaster:
ABC Family
YTV
Dubbing: Nelvana
Licensed by: ADV Films
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Teletoon (French Version)
Dubbing: Made In Europe
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Laura Palacios (Spain dub)
Francisco Javier García Saénz as Metabee(Spain dub)
luis miguel perez as Metabee
Rafael Alonso Naranjo Jr. as Ikki Tenryou(Spain dub)
Yensi Rivero as Ikki Tenryo

Alfonso Soto as Krosserdog
Anabella Silva as Arika Amazake
Beatriz Berciano as Erika Amazake(Spain dub)
Carmen Cervantes as
Brass(Spain dub)
Peppercat(Spain dub)
Elena Diaz Toledo as
Peppercat
Sloan
Frank Maneiro as Blackbeetle
Giannina Jurado as Samantha
Guillermo Martínez as Totalizer
José Méndez as Spyke
Juan Guzmán as Roks
Luis Carreño as Arc-Dash
Maite Guedes as Nae
Miguel Ángel Garzón as Spike(Spain dub)
Ricardo Escobar as Sloan(Spain dub)
Víctor Díaz as Kam
Yolanda Mateos as Samantha(Spain dub)

Ruben Leon as Dr. Aki
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Abaira (Spain dub)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Fox Kids Netherlands
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Tagalog cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Translation: Adriana Caraccio (BR)
Ana Vieira as Icky(PT)
Bárbara Lourenço as
Erika(PT)
Kam(PT)
Ms. Nay(PT)
Diogo Marques as Ikki Tenryou
Mário Bomba as Ginkai(PT)
Quimbé as Metabee(PT)
Rogério Jacques as Zuru/Mystery Medafighter(PT)
Wendel Bezerra as Metabee
Wendell Bezerra as Metabee

Ana Vieira as Samantha(PT)
Melissa Garcia as Erika

Fábio Lucindo as Zuru/Medalutador do Mistério
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Canal Panda (Portugal)
Fox Kids (Brazil)
Jetix (Brazil)
Dubbing Studio: PSB, Produções Audiovisuais, Lda. (Portugal)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Distributor: Hi-Yu International
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology