Samurai Champloo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Samurai Champloo (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Tajemniczy samuraj (Polish)
Самурай чамплу (Russian)
サムライチャンプルー (Japanese)
사무라이 참프루 (Korean)
Genres: action, drama
Themes: historical, samurai
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Mugen is a fierce animal-like warrior with a unique Bboying (break-dance) inspired fighting style. Jin has a more traditional style but don’t think of this as a weakness because his skills are amazing. The two contrasting samurai warriors are far from friends, yet their separate paths seem to cross anyways. Mugen is wandering aimlessly through the city when he stumbles upon a teahouse where he meets Jin and Fuu (A ditzy waitress, but don‘t think she doesn‘t have anything hidden up her sleeves). Fuu convinces them both to come with her in search of a mysterious samurai that smells like sunflowers and their journey begins. This modernized hip-hop tale breaks the barriers of the common, historical, samurai anime.
User Ratings: 7508 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1608 votes (sub:1016, dub:534, ?:8, edit.dub:7, raw:7, others:36
11 Spanish subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
5 German dubbed
5 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Polish dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 3009 votes (sub:1788, dub:1093, edit.dub:21, raw:14, ?:7, Eng:1, others:85
30 Spanish subtitled
13 German dubbed
7 Spanish dubbed
6 Polish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Korean subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 German subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Polish edited dub
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
)
 Very good: 1654 votes (sub:977, dub:610, edit.dub:9, ?:5, raw:3, others:50
17 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
5 French subtitled
4 German dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 Good: 749 votes (sub:408, dub:301, edit.dub:7, ?:6, raw:4, others:23
5 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Decent: 236 votes (sub:150, dub:73, edit.dub:5, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 145 votes (sub:77, dub:59, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 38 votes (sub:21, dub:14, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 37 votes (sub:25, dub:9, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 12842 users, rank: #15 (of 5979)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.533 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.3402, rank: #137 (of 5973)
Weighted mean: 8.455 (Very good+), rank: #142 (of 5973) (seen all: 8.55 / seen some: 7.83 / won't finish: 5.30)
Bayesian estimate: 8.453 (Very good+), rank: #77 (of 4520)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2004-05-19 to 2004-09-09 (Japan - Fuji TV Broadcast; eps. 1-17 only)
2005-01-19 (Ep 1-4, Italy - Future Film Festival)
2005-01-22 to 2005-03-18 (Japan - Fuji Tv Brodcast; eps 18-26)
2005-05-14 to 2006-03-09 (U.S. Broadcast - [adult swim])
2006-01-03 (France Air Date)
2006-02-10 (Spain, Cuatroº)
2006-03-23 (Australia broadcast - SBS eps 1-13)
2006-09-04 to 2006-09-21 (Germany, TV-Channel: VOX)
2006-09-13 to 2007-08-29 (Poland – Canal+)
2006-09-18 (Cartoon Network Latin America)
2006-12-24 to 2007-06-17 (Canada - Razer)
2007-04-20 to 2007-11-09 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya)
2007-10-20 to 2008-01-13 (AXN Portugal)
2007-10-20 to 2008-01-13 (AXN Spain)
2008-04-12 (Portugal - Animax)
2008-04-12 (Spain - Animax)
2008-05-03 (Poland – 4fun.tv)
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
"Battlecry" by Nujabes feat. SHINGO2 (eps 1-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Shiki no Uta (Song of the Seasons)" by Minmi
#2: "Who's Theme" by Minmi (ep 12)
#3: "YOU" by kazami (ep 17)
#4: "FLY [SMALL CIRCLE OF FRIENDS]" by Tsutchie & fat jon (ep 23)
#5: "San Francisco" by Midicronica (ep 26)
Links: We have 7
Trivia: We have 15
Reviews:
Samurai Champloo DVD 3 (Aug 6, 2005)
Samurai Champloo DVD 2 (May 13, 2005)
Samurai Champloo DVD 1 (Mar 11, 2005)
News: Show:
Madman Panel (Apr 5, 2011)
Anime Boston - Tokyopop (Jun 9, 2006)
Samurai Champloo Box (Apr 6, 2006)
Sakura-Con: Dark Horse (Apr 2, 2006)
Diamond April Solicits (Jan 26, 2006)
Watanabe in Detroit (Jan 13, 2006)
Substantive Images (Dec 1, 2005)
Samurai Champloo PS2 Game (Aug 25, 2005)
Anime Expo - Tokyopop (Jul 4, 2005)
Upcoming Adult Swim Anime (Mar 25, 2005)
NPR Reviews Anime (Feb 9, 2005)
Adult Swim New Anime Poll (Aug 24, 2004)
Japanese TV News (Aug 20, 2004)
Anime Expo - Thoughts (Jul 19, 2004)
Samurai Champloo Date set (Mar 19, 2004)
Samurai Champloo Trailer (Feb 3, 2004)
Samurai Champloo Manga (Jan 22, 2004)
Pioneer Entertainment (Jul 21, 2003)
Overview - Industry (Jul 21, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
Theron Martin (Oct 1, 2012)
Shelf Life - Digital Love (Nov 14, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 6, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 23, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerfans! (Nov 7, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
The Gallery - Jessie Lam (Oct 4, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 30, 2008)
The Click - March 15 - 21 (Mar 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
MEGA ANSWERMAN! (Nov 23, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 31, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 1, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 18, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 9, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 3, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 19, 2006)
Dear Edmonton Journal (Oct 20, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Artbook
    Samurai Champloo - Film Manga (Artbook 1) 2006-04-30
    Samurai Champloo - Film Manga (Artbook 2) 2006-07-31
Blu-Ray
    Samurai Champloo - The Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2009-12-15 (from $43.98)
    Samurai Champloo - The Complete Series [Classic] (Blu-Ray) 2011-05-24 (from $23.49)
DVD (Region 1)
    Samurai Champloo - Box Set (DVD) 2006-07-04
    Samurai Champloo - Complete Series Box Set (DVD) 2009-06-30 (from $79.99)
    Samurai Champloo - The Complete Series [Classic] (DVD) 2011-05-24 (from $22.99)
    Samurai Champloo (DVD 1) 2005-01-11 (from $2.01)
    Samurai Champloo - V1 + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-01-11
    Samurai Champloo (DVD 2) 2005-03-29
    Samurai Champloo (DVD 3) 2005-05-31 (from $23.98)
    Samurai Champloo (DVD 4) 2005-07-26 (from $24.88)
    Samurai Champloo (DVD 5) 2005-09-27 (from $5.15)
    Samurai Champloo (DVD 6) 2005-11-22
    Samurai Champloo (DVD 7) 2006-01-24
Soundtrack
    Samurai Champloo (OST) 2005-01-11
    Samurai Champloo (OST 2) 2006-09-26 (from $23.54)
Universal Media Disc
    Samurai Champloo - (eps 1-2) (UMD 1) 2005-07-05 (from $3.00)
    Samurai Champloo - (eps 3-4) (UMD 2) 2005-09-13 (from $3.00)
    Samurai Champloo (UMD 3) 2005-11-08 (from $3.00)
    Samurai Champloo (UMD 4) 2006-01-10 (from $3.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Dubbing Director: Tsutomu Kashiwakura
Script:
Dai Sato (5 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 18, 22
)

Keiko Nobumoto (ep 16)
Ryota Sugi (ep 17)
Seiko Takagi (eps 7, 11, 19)
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 12, 23-26)
Shinji Obara (Office Crescendo; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 13-14, 20-21, 24-25
)

Touko Machida (ep 10)
Uwadan Shimofuwato (Kazuto Nakazawa's pen name; ep 15)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 21, 25-26)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 9)
Hiyo Kondou (ep 16)
Kazuki Akane (eps 2, 7)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 15)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 15, 20
)

Keiichi Sasajima 
Sayo Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 22
)

Shinichiro Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 14, 17, 26
)

Shukou Murase (eps 3, 14)
Soichi Masui (eps 24-25)
Tensai Okamura (ep 23)
Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 6, 19, 21)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 10)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (eps 6, 10)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 21)
Hirotaka Endo (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 17, 19
)

Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 15, 25)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep 25)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 8)
Masato Miyoshi (eps 3, 16)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 23)
Sayo Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 22, 26
)

Shinichiro Watanabe (ED; eps 1, 26)
Shintaro Inokawa (ep 3)
Shukou Murase (ep 14)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 20, 24
)

Character Design:
Hideto Komori (assistance; eps 18-26)
Kazuto Nakazawa
Art Director: Takeshi Waki
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 15)
Animation Director:
Eiji Abiko (ep 17)
Hideto Komori (ep 22)
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 14)
Jun Nakai (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 20, 24
)

Kazuto Nakazawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 23, 25
)

Masaki Yamada (4 episodes
eps 12, 17-18, 26
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19, 23
)

Naoko Nakamoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19, 23
)

Nobutake Ito (eps 9, 14, 21)
Shinji Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 26
)

Takako Shimizu (eps 2, 7)
Takuya Suzuki (ep 6)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 6)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (eps 17, 22, 26)
Yumiko Ishii (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 20, 24
)

Mechanical design: Mahiro Maeda (Weapons)
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada
1st Key Animation:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 26)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 11, 20)
Masahiro Emoto (ep 11)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 26)
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 10)
Takako Shimizu (ep 7)
Takashi Igari (ep 10)
Takuya Suzuki (eps 20, 24)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 7)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 20)
Toshiyuki Chiba (ep 10)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 20)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 10)
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Wakatsuki (ep 5)
Atsuko Nozaki (eps 22-26)
Eimi Hirano (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 19
)

Emi Nakano (ep 26)
Hiromi Masuda (eps 1, 12)
Katanao Akai (eps 23, 25-26)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (eps 11, 14, 17)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 14)
Madoka Ozawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 10-11, 26
)

Mamiko Nakanishi (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Mika Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 17, 24, 26
)

Misa Yamamoto (eps 14, 19, 21)
Natsumi Tamura (ep 25)
Ooki Kusumoto (ep 22)
Osamu Yamamoto (ep 24)
Risako Yoshida (ep 26)
Sayaka Koiso (eps 12, 14)
Shingo Abe (eps 19, 26)
Shoko Kushibiki (eps 23, 25-26)
Sonomi Sugimura (4 episodes
eps 7, 11-12, 14
)

Takashi Igari (ep 22)
Tatsu Matsunaga (AdCosmo; ep 19)
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 25)
Yasutami Murakami (ep 18)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AdCosmo; ep 19)
Yuki Terano (St. OnePack; ep 16)
Yuuki Hara (ep 14)
Yuuko Kamiyama (St. OnePack; ep 16)
Animation Assistant:
Kanta Kamei (ep 15)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 17)
Masaki Yamada (ep 15)
Nobutake Ito (ep 17)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ep 15)
Animation Check:
Hayato Hashiguchi (MI; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 13, 15, 17, 20, 24
)

Hitomi Fujii (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 15, 17
)

Madoka Ozawa (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11-12, 18, 22, 26
)

Shingo Abe (eps 19, 23, 26)
Takahiro Nawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 14, 21, 25
)

Tatsu Matsunaga (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (eps 2, 7, 16)
Assistant Animation Director: Masaki Yamada (ep 11)
Assistant Episode Director:
Hirotaka Endo (ep 1)
Hirotaka Kudou (ep 1) 
Kei Tsunematsu (4 episodes
eps 18, 22, 24, 26
)

Audio Production Manager: Tomoko Nakajima (Techno Sound)
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (GREEN; eps 10-17)
Atsushi Satomi (GREEN; ep 18)
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN; eps 13-14, 16)
Ayari Wake (GREEN; 11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 15, 17
)

Ben Zhou Lin (Feng Animation; eps 19-23, 26)
Bin Xu (FengAnimation-Ep19,21,22,24,25)
Eri Nakamura (GREEN; eps 1-26)
Fei Liu (Feng Animation-Ep20,22,23,26)
Gui Qing Lin (Feng Animation; ep 19)
Hiromi Morikawa
Ji Xiu Xiong (Feng Animation; eps 23-24)
Jun Zhang (Feng Animation; eps 23-24)
Kaori Higashida (GREEN; ep 1)
Kazuhisa Asai (GREEN; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 14, 16
)

Keiki Hayashi (Feng Animation; eps 25-26)
Kenji Kobayashi (GREEN; eps 5, 7-14, 16)
Lin Tan (Feng Animation; eps 22-24, 26)
Manami Masuda (GREEN; eps 7-17)
Michie Watanabe (GREEN; 22 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-23 odd, 24-26
)

Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN; 11 episodes
eps 9, 12-15, 19, 21-24, 26
)

Miyoko Kohama (GREEN-Ep1-8,10,11,16,18-20,25)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-12
)

Qiu Yi Bo (Feng Animation; eps 20, 22-26)
Song Kai (Feng Animation; eps 23-25)
Sumiyo Okamura (GREEN; eps 11-12)
Takashi Aoi (GREEN; 5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 12-13, 16
)

Tokunori Nakanishi (4 episodes
eps 22-23, 25-26
)

Tomoe Ookubo (GREEN; eps 2-17)
Wang Yanning (Feng Animation; ep 21)
Xu Wang (Feng Animation; eps 25-26)
Yixiang Tang (Feng Animation; eps 21, 24)
Yong Hua Lu (Feng Animation; ep 21)
You Jun Shang (Feng Animation; eps 19-24, 26)
Youko Aoi (GREEN; ep 19)
Yuji Shimada (GREEN; ep 1)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN-Ep1-5,7-9,11,12,15,19,23)
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN; 6 episodes
eps 18-20, 22-24
)

Zhang Yong (Feng Animation; eps 19-24)
Zi Yuan Zhu (Feng Animation; eps 20, 22)
Zi Zhou Zhu (Feng Animation; eps 23-26)
Chief Writer: Shinji Obara
Color design: Eri Suzuki
Color Key:
Kei Kobayashi (AdCosmo; eps 2, 16)
Kiyomi Yamazaki (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12-13, 17-18, 21, 24, 26
)

Koji Hamaoka (AdCosmo; ep 7)
Takako Ito (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17-18, 20
)

Takako Uemura (eps 5, 10, 15)
Yuichi Kuboki (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 19, 23, 26
)

Yukari Goto (eps 22, 25)
Digital Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)
Digital Paint:
Akemi Tejima (MI; ep 22)
Atsuko Ito (MI; ep 22)
Chie Yoshimura (ep 20)
Chizue Saitou (MI; ep 22)
Hiromi Miyawaki (ep 20)
Hitomi Chiba (MI; ep 22)
Hitomi Okura (Triple A; ep 26)
Ikuko Kitagawa (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Kayo Ishikawa (MI; ep 22)
Kei Kobayashi (AdCosmo; eps 7, 16)
Keiichi Funada (ep 20)
Kiyomi Sakairi (Triple A; ep 26)
Kiyomi Yamazaki (ep 20)
Koji Hamaoka (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Mayu Saito (ep 20)
Mayumi Hiraide (MI; ep 22)
Megumi Koishikawa (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Mitsuko Kanamori (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Naoko Sunahara (MI; ep 22)
Rika Dazai (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Rika Kato (MI; ep 22)
Shigeru Saisho (Triple A; ep 26)
Shougo Nishimura (Triple A; ep 26)
Takuya Utsunomiya (ep 20)
Yoshiki Ito (MI; ep 22)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (MI; ep 22)
Yuichi Kuboki (AdCosmo; eps 16, 20, 22)
Yuji Takeda (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Yuka Terasaki (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Editing: Shuichi Kakesu
Editing Assistant:
Daisuke Imai
Tomoki Nagasaka
Ending Animation: Shukou Murase (ED 1)
Eyecatch Illustration: AFRA
Finish Animation:
Akemi Nagao (MI; ep 15)
Aki Imai (MI; ep 5)
Akiko Inoue (MI; ep 15)
Atsuko Ito (MI; eps 5, 25)
Aya Yoshii (St.Gimlet-Ep1,6,13,17,19,21,23)
Ayumi Andou (MI; eps 5, 25)
Chikako Nakamura (St. Gimlet-Ep.3,8,13,17,19,23)
Emiko Okui (MI; ep 5)
Fusako Nakao (MI; ep 15)
Haruka Yoshida (MI; ep 10)
Hidemi Nishikage (Studio Gimlet; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17
)

Hikaru Takigawa (MI; ep 15)
Hiromi Miyawaki (MI; ep 8)
Hiromi Okamoto (MI; ep 15)
Hiromi Takeno (MI; ep 15)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio L; ep 4)
Hitomi Kashihara (St.Gimlet-Ep1,6,13,17,19,21,23)
Hitomi Okura (Triple A; eps 11-12)
Izumi Inoue (MI; eps 5, 25)
Junko Hakamada (MI; eps 5, 25)
Kazuko Kikuchi (MI; ep 10)
Keiichi Funada (ep 23)
Keiko Kamisono (St. Gimlet; ep 23)
Kiyomi Sakairi (Triple A; eps 11-12)
Kiyomi Yamazaki (eps 19, 23, 25)
Kouichi Wada (Studio L; ep 4)
Kumiko Hashimoto (Studio L; ep 4)
Kumiko Mizoguchi (St. Gimlet-Ep.3,8,13,17,19,23)
Kumiko Yamazaki (MI; eps 15, 25)
Mami Nomaguchi (MI; ep 10)
Mayu Saito (MI; eps 3, 8)
Mayumi Nishiue (St. Gimlet-Ep.3,8,13,17,19,21)
Mayumi Sugano (MI; ep 10)
Michiko Kado (Studio L; ep 4)
Michiyo Ootani (MI; ep 5)
Mie Itou (Triple A; eps 11-12)
Miyuki Mizumaki (MI; eps 10, 25)
Miyuki Sato (ep 25)
Mizue Ueda (MI; ep 10)
Naoki Ishikawa (MI; eps 10, 25)
Naoko Horikawa (ep 25)
Noriaki Takei (Studio L; ep 4)
Rie Ooshima (St. Gimlet; ep 21)
Rika Kingetsu (MI; ep 5)
Sachie Okada (Studio Gimlet; eps 1, 6)
Shinya Terashima (MI; ep 15)
Sonoe Furuta (St. Gimlet; ep 21)
Takako Ito (5 episodes
eps 6, 17-19, 23
)

Takuya Utsunomiya (9 episodes
eps 6, 12-14, 17-19, 21, 23
)

Tohru Kawamura (MI; eps 5, 25)
Yoshie Murakami (MI; ep 15)
Yoshiki Ito (MI; eps 10, 25)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (ep 25)
Youhei Nishiwaki (StGimlet-Ep1,6,13,17,19, 21,23)
Youko Tomaru (Studio L; ep 4)
Yuichi Kuboki (Triple A; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 17, 21
)

Yuuko Takahashi (MI; ep 10)
Graphic Design: Toshiyuki Yamashita (Stereotype; OP)
Illustration: Yumie Shirai (oil painting; ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Aki Kumata (St. OnePack; ep 19)
Akira Ito (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Akira Sotoya (MI; eps 3, 6, 13)
Asuka Manabe (AnimeR; ep 4)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 22)
Ayumi Fujishita (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 17, 20
)

Ayumu Samukawa (RADIX; ep 22)
Chie Mishima (RADIX; ep 22)
Eimi Hirano (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Emi Ueda (AnimeR; ep 19)
Emiko Matsuno (A-Line -- Ep. 17)
Eriko Uchiyama (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 17, 20
)

Hea Jin Kim (arp Japan; ep 14)
Hiroshi Hariki (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Hiroshi Watanabe (Triple A; eps 11-12, 26)
Hitomi Fujii (MI; ep 20)
Hitomi Matsui (AnimeR; ep 19)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet; eps 3, 8)
Hyun Joo Park (arp Japan; ep 14)
Ikumi Saitou (RADIX; ep 22)
Kanta Suzuki (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Kaori Miyakawa (Doga Kobo; ep 15)
Kaori Sasaki (Doga Kobo; eps 5, 9)
Katanao Akai (Doga Kobo; eps 4, 15)
Katsuhiko Toyosato (Triple A; ep 11)
Kazuhiro Gin'ya (Studio Gimlet; ep 3)
Kazuya Nakamura (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 17
)

Kazuya Nakanishi (AdCosmo; ep 2)
Kei Oohashi (AnimeR; ep 19)
Keiko Ishihara (Doga Kobo; eps 15, 25)
Keiko Oyama (eps 6, 19)
Kentaro Tokiwa (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Kunitoshi Ishii (Doga Kobo; eps 15, 25)
Madoka Ozawa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 17-19, 21-22
)

Makiko Kitada (Studio Cockpit; ep 18)
Makoto Oohara (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Masahito Wada (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Masako Wada (St. OnePack; ep 19)
Masanori Kikuchi (MI; eps 3, 6, 13)
Masaru Kanamori (Triple A; eps 11-12, 26)
Masashi Karino (Doga Kobo; eps 5, 9, 15)
Masato Nishikawa (AnimeR; ep 4)
Megumi Matsumoto (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Megumi Oomori (St. Gimlet; ep 8)
Michiko Takegami (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Mihoko Uda (OH! Production; eps 18, 25)
Mika Ueda (Studio Gimlet; eps 3, 8)
Mio Shinbo (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7)
Nakataka Masuda (AnimeR; ep 4)
Nami Miyanogawa (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Naoko Kondou (St. Gimlet; ep 8)
Noriko Sugiyama (Studio Cockpit; ep 18)
Rei Ikagawa (AnimeR; ep 4)
Saho Saito (Doga Kobo; eps 25-26)
Shigenobu Inoshita (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Shigeru Chiba (Triple A; ep 26)
Shingo Abe (eps 17-18, 20)
Shoko Kushibiki (Doga Kobo; eps 4, 15)
Sonomi Sugimura (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 15-18, 20-23, 26
)

Takahiko Abiru (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Takahiro Arai (AdCosmo; ep 2)
Takahiro Shikama (OH! Production; eps 18, 25)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (RADIX; ep 22)
Tatsu Matsunaga (AdCosmo; eps 7, 16)
Tomohito Naka (RADIX; ep 22)
Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu; eps 19, 25)
Tomoko Kawauchi (eps 21-22, 26)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (St. OnePack; ep 19)
Tomoya Sato (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Tsutomu Takahashi (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Yasuko Suzuki (MI; ep 20)
Yea Jia Kim (arp Japan; ep 14)
Yoshie Kimoto (Studio Mu; eps 19, 25)
Yoshinori Deno (MI; eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Yoshito Naitou (OH! Production; ep 18)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AdCosmo; eps 7, 16)
Youko Motoya (Doga Kobo; ep 15)
Yousuke Nakajima (AnimeR; ep 4)
Yuji Ito (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 20
)

Yuko Fujii (St. Gimlet; ep 8)
Yuko Watanabe (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Yuuichi Sugio (St. OnePack; ep 19)
Yuuko Fujita (Doga Kobo; ep 9)
Yuuko Hinone (AnimeR; ep 4)
Yuuko Yahiro (RADIX; ep 22)
Yuuko Yoshino (Studio Gimlet; ep 3)
Yuusuke Saitou (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Yuusuke Satou (AdCosmo; eps 2, 7, 16)
Key Animation:
Akie Muratsukasa (AnimeR; eps 4, 10, 15)
Akira Takata (Radix02; eps 18, 22, 26)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 21)
Asako Aoki (MI; eps 3, 8, 13)
Atsuko Ishida (ep 26)
Atsushi Komatsu (AnimeR; ep 10)
Atsushi Osakai (MI; eps 3, 8)
Ayako Ishihara (Studio OnePack; eps 2, 6-7, 16)
Ayako Karatani (Studio Mu; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16
)

Chang Hwan Park (arp Japan; eps 14, 17, 21)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 5)
Cindy H. Yamauchi (ep 26)
Dai Imaoka (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16
)

Daisuke Mataga (MI; 10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16, 21-26
)

Daisuke Takemoto (AnimeR; ep 4)
Eiji Abiko (4 episodes
eps 18, 21-22, 26
)

Eiji Komatsu (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 17-25 odd, 26
)

Eimi Hirano (4,6,8-10,12,13,15,17,18,20-23.)
Emi Inoue (St. OnePack; eps 6, 11, 16)
Emiko Hosoi (St. OnePack; ep 16)
Emiko Shimamura (MI; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 16, 20
)

Eri Sano (AnimeR; eps 4, 10, 19)
Etsuko Miura (ep 11)
Fumiaki Kouta (Anime R; eps 4, 23)
Fumie Muroi (ep 26)
Fumiko Ueda (AnimeR; ep 4)
Gil Soo Joo (arp Japan; eps 14, 17, 19)
Gyeong Seog Cho (arp Japan; ep 6)
Hajime Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 5, 16, 25-26
)

Hidemi Kanazawa (St. OnePack; eps 7, 11)
Hideto Komori (1,3,5,7-10,12,13,16,17,19,21..)
Hideyasu Okamoto (St. OnePack; ep 6)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 20, 22)
Hiroaki Ikeda (St. OnePack; eps 6-7)
Hirofumi Kashihara (AnimeR; eps 4, 19, 23)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 15)
Hiroki Harada (AnimeR; eps 4, 23)
Hiroko Yamaguchi (St. OnePack; ep 6)
Hiromi Masuda (AdCosmo-2,6,7,10,13,14,17,18..)
Hiromi Muranaka (Studio Mu; eps 8, 16)
Hiromi Okazaki (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26
)

Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 1)
Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 17, 22)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet-Ep.3,6,11,24)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (Anime R; ep 4)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 23)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; eps 3, 6)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 1, 5)
Ho Chi Lee (arp Japan; ep 17)
Hyeon Gyeong Park (arp Japan; ep 17)
Iwao Teraoka (AdCosmo; 4 episodes
eps 2, 20, 25-26
)

Jae Ryeon Lee (arp Japan; ep 6)
Jae Seon Heo (arp Japan; ep 6)
Jun Yeong Jo (arp Japan; eps 6, 9)
Jung Ah Kim (arp Japan; eps 14, 17)
Kafumi Hinota (AnimeR; eps 4, 15)
Kan Ogawa (eps 7, 10)
Kanako Daigen (Studio Mu; ep 3)
Kanta Kamei (eps 1, 26)
Kaoru Yabana (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 23
)

Katsumasa Yokomine (St. OnePack; ep 24)
Katsuya Kikuchi (AdCosmo2,7,10,12,14,17,18,21..)
Kazuaki Imoto (Studio OnePack; ep 2)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (AnimeR; ep 4)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 15, 23)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (AnimeR; ep 4)
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (AnimeR; ep 4)
Kei Hyoudou (MI; ep 3)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 1)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 26)
Keiji Maeda (ep 1)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 5, 9, 15)
Keiko Ichihara (Studio Mu; eps 16, 20, 24)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet-Ep. 3, 6, 15)
Kenichi Iino (eps 5, 9)
Kenji Fukazawa (AdCosmo; ep 20)
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 21)
Kenji Nishikawa (AdCosmo-2,6,7,10,13,14,16-18..)
Kiyoshi Nohji (AnimeR; eps 4, 15, 19)
Koichi Takai (AnimeR; ep 4)
Koji Maruoka (Studio OnePack; ep 2)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; eps 3, 6, 15)
Madoka Ikunaga (ep 7)
Madoka Ozawa (8 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 18, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Makoto Oda (AdCosmo; eps 2, 20)
Mamoru Fukazawa (ep 7)
Manao Miyazaki (AnimeR; eps 4, 10, 15)
Masaaki Yuasa (ep 9)
Masahiro Emoto (6 episodes
eps 11, 18, 21-22, 24, 26
)

Masahiro Okamura (eps 25-26)
Masakazu Kawazoe (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17-18, 22, 25-26
)

Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio OnePack; eps 2, 7)
Masaki Yamada (eps 11, 16, 25)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 14)
Masato Nishikawa (AnimeR; eps 19, 23)
Masatomo Ichihara (St. Gimlet; ep 6)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 5, 22)
Masumi Hattori (St. Gimlet; eps 6, 11)
Mayumi Oda (AnimeR; eps 19, 23)
Mayumi Okamoto (Studio Mu; ep 16)
Mieko Hosoi (MI; eps 3, 13, 26)
Mika Shirota (ep 24)
Miko Nakajima (AnimeR; ep 4)
Misao Abe (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 17
)

Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (St. OnePack; ep 24)
Motonori Nishibe (MI; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16, 20, 24
)

Naoaki Houjou (5 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 24, 26
)

Naoto Yoshida (AnimeR; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19, 23
)

Naoya Dougen (AnimeR; ep 4)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (4 episodes
eps 10, 17-18, 23
)

Naoyuki Asano (eps 25-26)
Nobuhiko Genba (eps 7, 10, 14)
Nobuo Horii (ep 1)
Nobutake Ito (6 episodes
eps 14, 18, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Norimitsu Suzuki (ep 5)
Odahiro Watanabe (AdCosmo; ep 2)
Osamu Kamei (ep 11)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; ep 24)
Rie Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; eps 3, 6)
Rika Sugano (AdCosmo; ep 2)
Roe Jun Heo (arp Japan; ep 9)
Ryo Takahashi (ep 22)
Sasao Sasajima (ep 5)
Satomi Matsuura (AdCosmo; eps 2, 20)
Satoshi Tanaka (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16, 20
)

Seiichi Nakatani (eps 8, 16)
Shingo Abe (eps 18, 21-26)
Shingo Oda (MI; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 20, 24
)

Shinji Hashimoto (ep 26)
Shinji Nagata (AdCosmo; ep 2)
Shinji Takeuchi (St. OnePack; ep 6)
Shinobu Nishiyama (AnimeR; ep 4)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 25-26)
Shinya Yamada (ep 23)
Shirou Takasato (arp Japan; ep 19)
Shuji Ono (ep 5)
Shukou Murase (ep 14)
Shuuichi Kodama (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 20
)

Sumiko Matsumoto (St. OnePack; eps 16-17)
Tae Su Kim (arp Japan; ep 17)
Taizo Yoshida (AdCosmo-Ep2,6,7,10,12,16,20,23)
Takaaki Ishihara (AnimeR; eps 4, 10)
Takaaki Sawada (Studio OnePack; ep 2)
Takafumi Hori (6 episodes
eps 11, 18, 21-22, 25-26
)

Takahiro Arai (ep 7)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 22)
Takako Shimizu (eps 11, 26)
Takamasa Ishikawa (eps 14, 18)
Takashi Amari (St. OnePack; ep 24)
Takashi Igari (10 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 14, 17-25 odd, 26
)

Takashi Ikari (MI; eps 3, 8)
Takashi Kumazen (ep 1)
Takashi Mukai (Doga Kobo; ep 22)
Takashi Mukouda (Doga Kobo; 6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 18, 22, 26
)

Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16, 24, 26
)

Takayuki Gotan (eps 1, 5)
Takehiro Miura (eps 7, 17, 20)
Takenori Tsukuma (AnimeR; 7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 14, 17, 21, 24
)

Takeo Yoshioka (AnimeR; ep 4)
Takeshi Koike (ep 5)
Takeshi Matsuura (Studio OnePack; eps 2, 11)
Takeshi Morita (AnimeR; ep 4)
Takuya Suzuki (E1-4,9,10,13,15,17,19,21,25,26)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (AnimeR; ep 4)
Tatsuya Suzuki (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9-10, 13-21 odd, 26
)

Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio OnePack; eps 2, 19)
Tetsuya Wakano (St.OnePack-Ep1,2,6,7,11,16,20)
Tomoe Ishikawa (ep 14)
Tomoki Ogawa (AnimeR; ep 4)
Tomoko Nitta (AnimeR; ep 10)
Tomomi Ishikawa (eps 11, 17)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (AnimeR; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 23
)

Tomoyuki Ohshita (St. Gimlet; 5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 20, 24
)

Toshifumi Niijima (AnimeR; eps 4, 10)
Toshiyuki Chiba (ep 7)
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 11)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 1)
Yasuko Chiba (AdCosmo; ep 2)
Yasutake Ogawara (5 episodes
eps 5, 17, 21, 24, 26
)

Yoon Jung Kim (arp Japan; ep 14)
Yoshiaki Katayama (St. OnePack; eps 7, 11)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (St. OnePack-Ep.2,7,11,15,19,23)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (AnimeR; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 23
)

Yoshikazu Samura (ep 19)
Yoshiko Okuda (4 episodes
eps 5, 21, 25-26
)

Yoshimitsu Yamashita (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 19, 21
)

Yoshiya Yamamoto (St. OnePack; ep 16)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (ep 21)
Yosuji Kudo (Studio Live; ep 22)
Youhei Sasaki (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 20
)

Yousuke Kobuchi (OH! Pro.; 4 episodes
eps 6, 15, 18, 22
)

Yuichi Nakazawa (AnimeR; ep 4)
Yuichiro Fukatani (MI; ep 20)
Yûji Nagata (AdCosmo; ep 2)
Yuka Takemori (AdCosmo; eps 2, 20)
Yuki Chika (Studio Mu; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16, 24
)

Yuki Terano (St. OnePack; eps 6-7, 11)
Yuki Tsugihashi (St. OnePack; ep 24)
Yukie Suzuki (eps 5, 11, 17)
Yuko Dangi (Studio Mu; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16, 20, 24
)

Yuko Yamamoto (AnimeR; 7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 14, 17, 21, 24
)

Yumiko Ishii (Studio OnePack; eps 1, 7, 16)
Yumiko Kinoshita (AnimeR; eps 4, 10)
Yun Jeong Kim (arp Japan; eps 17, 19)
Yuuichi Sugio (St. OnePack; ep 24)
Yuuki Hara (ep 7)
Yuuko Kamiyama (St. OnePack; ep 7)
Yuuko Kobori (AnimeR; eps 19, 23)
Layout Assistant Animation Director: Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 23)
Literature Production: Junichi Matsumoto (Office Crescendo)
MA: Eiji Horita (assistant)
Mix Engineer: Masashi Ogiwara
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Music Production Assistance:
Katakazu Takeuchi (LIBYUS Music)
Tadaharu Akashiro (NEONTETRA; ep 22)
Takamitsu Satou (WEED)
Toshinari Matsui (CLOCKWISE)
Musical Performance: Minmi (ED)
Opening Animation: Takeshi Koike
Photography:
Akiko Misuo (8 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-14, 16-17
)

Ei Rouhei (eps 1-20, 22-26)
Fumihiko Morohashi (eps 1-26)
Kayoko Takaya (eps 1-9, 11-22)
Kazuhiro Arami (eps 18-22)
Kazuhiro Yamada
Kazuki Watanabe (eps 1-26)
Kenji Ito (eps 8-9)
Kenji Takahashi (eps 1-26)
Manoe Ookubo (eps 1-26)
Masatoshi Goake (eps 1-26)
Naoyuki Wada (eps 4-6, 8-11)
Shin'ya Ueda (eps 1-7)
Taeko Nihei (eps 4-6, 8-26)
Takashi Yanagida (eps 8-9, 12-26)
Takeshi Katsurayama (ep 11)
Toshihiro Sasaki (15 episodes
eps 8-17, 21, 23-26
)

Yoshihiro Tomita (7 episodes
eps 10-11, 15, 17, 23-25
)

Yui Tanaka (21 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-11, 13-26
)

Yuki Hama (11 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-12, 23-24, 26
)

Production Advancement:
Junya Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 26
)

Katsuya Ishida (ep 24)
Kotomi Deai (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 15, 19, 23
)

Masayoshi Muro (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 18, 25
)

Michihiro Imatou (ep 16)
Ryousuke Inagaki (eps 2, 7, 14)
Sadahiko Tominaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21
)

Tatsurou Fujikawa (eps 3, 8)
Production Cooperation: Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot)
Production Desk: Hiroshi Kudo
Public Relations: Takako Masaoka (FujiTV)
Publicity Manager:
Masao Itou (Victor Entertainment)
Takanori Sugawara (Victor Entertainment)
Setting Production: Kazunobu Kawakoshi
Sound Effects:
Naoto Yamatani (Soundbox)
Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Producer: Toshiaki Ohta (Borderline)
Special Thanks To: Norio Shioyama (ep 26)
Theme Song Composition:
Minmi (ED)
Nujabes (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Minmi (ED)
Shing02 (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Kazami (ED 4)
Minmi (ED)
Ukiyoe Illustration:
Anna Tsubaki (ending)
Masahiro Emoto (eps 5-6, 12)
Video Editing: Shinichi Sugawara (Q-Tec)
Visual Effects: Kanta Kamei
Ginpei Sato as Jin
Kazuya Nakai as Mugen

AFRA as Shinpachi
Ai Maeda as Koza(eps 13-14)
Aki Haruta as Villager
Akiko Takeguchi as Old Woman(ep 9)
Akio Ohtsuka as Okuru
Akio Suyama as Kazunosuke(ep 18)
Bon Ishihara as Matagi "Johnny"
Daisuke Gouri as Matsunosuke Shibui(ep 1)
Eiji Itô as Master(ep 24)
Eiji Maruyama as Buddhist Priest Giwa
Eiji Miyashita as Gatekeeper(ep 15)
Eiji Yanagisawa as Government Official(ep 19)
Eisuke Asakura as
Shopkeeper(ep 7)
Villager(ep 2)
Emiko Fuku as Customer(ep 11)
Eri Nakao as Child(ep 21)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Rikie(eps 3-4)
Gô Shinomiya as Laborer(ep 15)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Heitarou(ep 3)
Hiro Shimono as Member(ep 18)
Hiro Yuuki as Tatsunoshin(ep 18)
Hiroko Nishi as Ohatsu
Hiromi Ishikawa as
Boy(ep 20)
Villager(ep 21)
Hiromi Tsuru as Shino(ep 11)
Hironori Miyata as Villager(ep 21)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi as American Soldier(ep 23)
Hiroshi Naka as Villager(ep 21)
Hiroshi Ohtake as Storeowner(eps 3-4)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as
Henchman(ep 10)
Member(ep 18)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Player(ep 23)
Hisao Egawa as Habu(ep 9)
Hitomi Nabatame as Village Girl(ep 5)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Johji(ep 6)
Ichirô Nagai as
Oiyama Rat(ep 9)
Yamane(old)
Ikuji Nose as Braggart(ep 9)
Ikuo Nishikawa as Buddhist Priest(ep 18)
Isshin Chiba as Ichiemon(ep 6)
Jamie Schyy as Admiral Joy Cartwright(ep 23)
Jou Fujimoto as Villager(ep 24)
Jouji Nakata as Momochi Ginsa(ep 15)
Jun Fukuyama as Soldier(ep 9)
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as American Soldier(ep 23)
Junichi Sugawara as Referee(ep 23)
Juurouta Kosugi as Xavier III(ep 19)
Kae Araki as Boy(ep 24)
Katsuhisa Houki as Daigorou(ep 3)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Daikichi(ep 7)
Kazuaki Ito as Shopkeeper(ep 20)
Kazuki Ogawa as Assistant Instructor(ep 10)
Kazunari Tanaka as Yakuza Member(ep 20)
Kei Eida as Receptionist(ep 6)
Kei Kurita as receptionist
Keiichi Nanba as Denkibou
Keisuke Fujii as Henchman(ep 15)
Ken Narita as Shiren(eps 13-14)
Ken Sasaki as Policeman(ep 17)
Ken Takeuchi as
Bodyguard(ep 11)
Member(ep 18)
Ken Yamaguchi as Suzukichi
Kenichi Morozumi as Seiji(ep 22)
Kenji Katoki as
Kawara Group Henchman(ep 4)
Nagatomi Group Henchman(ep 3)
Sounosuke(ep 6)
Kenji Nomura as
Nobushi(ep 8)
Policeman(ep 17)
Villager B(ep 21)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Shop Manager(ep 11)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Mukuro
Kohei Shiotsuka as Bodyguard(ep 11)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Kikumaru
Koji Tanaka as Seizou Kasumi(ep 26)
Kouichi Kuriyama as
Matsuyoshi(ep 11)
Rowdy Man(ep 20)
Young Man(ep 7)
Kouichi Nagano as Government Official(ep 9)
Kouichi Yamadera as Saganshougen Nagamitsu(ep 8)
Kouji Nakata as Seizō Kasumi
Kouji Totani as Shige
Kousuke Toriumi as American Soldier(ep 23)
Makio Inoue as Mariya Enshirou(eps 24-26)
Makoto Nagai as Tanaka(ep 6)
Maria Kawamura as Osen(ep 8)
Masaaki Kouda as Government Official(ep 19)
Masaaki Ohkura as Nobu(ep 13)
Masaaki Tsukada as Sawa's husband(ep 5)
Masaaki Yajima as Narrator(ep 22)
Masaaki Yoshida as Henchman(ep 10)
Masaharu Satou as
Clerk(ep 11)
Machinenki(ep 23)
Masahito Yabe as Tomonoshin Shibui(ep 1)
Masakazu Handa as Policeman(ep 17)
Masakazu Kohara as
Braggart(ep 9)
Member(ep 18)
Pirate(ep 13)
Masako Katsuki as Hotaru(ep 2)
Masao Harada as
Bodyguard(ep 11)
Member(ep 18)
Shop Assistant(ep 8)
Masashi Hirose as Kuroihara
Masato Funaki as Shopkeeper(ep 10)
Mayumi Ichikawa as Prostitute(ep 4)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Sousuke Kawara(eps 3-4)
Mayumi Yoshida as
Child(ep 21)
Seyama(ep 15)
Megumi Matsumoto as Izumi(ep 6)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Yuri(ep 19)
Michiru Yamazaki as Tatsunoshin (child)(ep 18)
Misato Fukuen as Child(ep 21)
Mitsumasa Daigo as
Doctor(ep 7)
Mitsunosuke(ep 18)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Yoshikichi
Naoki Makishima as Ken(ep 13)
Narihiro Nakamura as Henchman(ep 15)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Pawnshop Owner(ep 8)
Nobuhiko Kazama as
Ryuu(ep 13)
Shopkeeper(ep 5)
Nobutoshi Hayashi as Kinumasa(ep 9)
Nobuyuki Furuta as Kizaburou(ep 21)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Tokage(ep 9)
Noriko Hidaka as Yatsuha(ep 15)
Norio Wakamoto as
Bundai(ep 18)
Uohori Andou
Nozomu Sasaki as Yukimaru(eps 16-17)
Osamu Ryuutani as Kiji(ep 2)
Otoya Kawano as Ryuujirou Sasaki(eps 1-2)
Reiko Kiuchi as
Fortuneteller(ep 3)
Obaasan(ep 19)
Oryu(ep 4)
Rintarou Nishi as Hanjiro
Ryan Drees as Abner Doubleday(ep 23)
Ryuugo Saito as Government Official(ep 14)
Ryuuzo Hasuike as Rowdy Man(ep 5)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Ishimatsu(eps 3-4)
Sakiko Tamagawa as Sara(eps 20-21)
Sayuri as Osuzu(eps 3-4)
Seiji Sasaki as Oniwaka(ep 2)
Seirou Ogino as Government Official(ep 14)
Shigeomi Yamaguchi as Henchman(ep 15)
Shigeru Shibuya as Shinsuke(ep 7)
Shin Aomori as Kogoro
Shinichi Yamada as Ticket Scalper(ep 9)
Shinichiro Miki as Moronobu Hishikawa(ep 5)
Shinji Kawada as Henchman(ep 23)
Shintarou Oohata as Young Man(ep 7)
Sho Hayami as Shoryuu(ep 10)
Shoji Izumi as Policeman(ep 6)
Shoji Sato as Bantou
Shoko Tsuda as Mother(ep 24)
Shouto Kashii as Policeman(ep 7)
Showtaro Morikubo as Hankichi(ep 15)
Shozo Iizuka as Tamamitsu(eps 10, 12)
Shunsuke Sakuya as
Akame(ep 15)
Mori
Windmill Seller(eps 20-21)
Shunsuke Takamiya as
Kakizou(ep 15)
Yakuza Member(ep 20)
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Uohori(ep 18)
Takashi Kondo as Pirate(ep 13)
Takashi Maeshima as American Soldier(ep 23)
Takashi Nagasako as Kazeha(ep 22)
Takashi Yoshida as
Close Associate(ep 24)
Ship Captain(ep 25)
Takaya Hashi as Inuyama(ep 2)
Takayuki Ayanogi as Nagatomi Group Henchman(eps 3-4)
Takayuki Sugo as Kagetoki Kariya
Takehiro Murozono as
Government Official(ep 13)
Hikoichi
Rowdy Man(ep 5)
Saruhashi(ep 2)
Takehito Koyasu as Umanosuke(eps 24-26)
Takeshi Watabe as Buddhist Priest Ingen
Takuhiro Imamura as Guard(ep 10)
Takuma Suzuki as Policeman(ep 17)
Takuo Kawamura as
Samurai(ep 10)
Shop Assistant(ep 18)
Tarusuke Shingaki as
Kawara Group Henchman(ep 4)
Nagatomi Group Henchman(ep 3)
Tetsu Inada as Chinpara
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as Ihara Saikaku
Tomo Shigematsu as
Kazunosuke (child)(ep 18)
Takigawa(ep 15)
Tomohisa Asou as Seishiro Momoi(ep 10)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Kikuzou
Toshihiko Seki as
Wakayama Rat(ep 9)
Yamane(young)
Toshio Furukawa as Kagemaru
Tsuguo Mogami as
Kawara Group Henchman(ep 4)
Policeman(ep 17)
Samurai with glasses(ep 8)
Villager(ep 2)
Unshou Ishizuka as Nokogiri Manzou(eps 5, 12, 23)
Yayoi Nakazawa as Sawa
Yorie Terauchi as Ogin
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Constable(ep 19)
Customer(ep 11)
Pirate(ep 13)
Yoshiko Kamei as Boy(ep 22)
Yoshimi Akiba as Villager(ep 19)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Boss(ep 10)
Government Official(ep 14)
Merchant(ep 3)
Nagatomi Group Henchman(ep 4)
Yu Shimaka as Elder(ep 24)
Yuka Nishihata as Customer(ep 11)
Yukio Yoda as
Fisherman(ep 14)
Gatekeeper(ep 15)
Yutaka Nakano as Zenjirō(ep 19)
Yuu Urata as Rowdy Man(ep 20)
Yuuichi Nagashima as Nabeta(ep 22)
Yuuto Kazama as Ogura

Jin Horikawa(eps 16-17)
Kenji Nomura(ep 17)
Masao Harada(ep 1)
Sayuri Kubo(ep 19)
Shoji Izumi(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Manglobe
Audio Production:
Border Line
Techno Sound
Backgrounds:
Feng Animation
Green
Broadcaster: Fuji TV
Distributor: Victor Entertainment
Editing: Jay Film
MA Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation: Madhouse Studios (OP)
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Title Design: Sterotype
English cast
English staff
Director: Eric P. Sherman
Script: Kristi Reed
Translation: David Fleming
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Engineering Assistant:
Deb Munini
Kevin Patzelt
Production Coordination: Megumi Kunisada
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Recording engineer:
Deb Munini
Sean Thomas Foye
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Subtitling: David Fleming
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Daniel Andrews as Mugen
Kari Wahlgren as Fuu
Kirk Thornton as Jin

Darrel Guilbeau as Sousuke Kawara(eps 3-4)
Michael McConnohie as Manzou 'The Saw' Sakami

Abe Lasser as
Councilor(ep 24)
Ginsa Momochi(ep 15)
Barbara Goodson as
Madam
Ogin
Prostitute
Chris Kent as Officer #1(ep 17)
Dave Mallow as
Ichieimon
Ken
Lord Tamoto
Officer #2
Dave Wittenberg as
Crowd Member
Dice Roller
Kagemaru(ep 23)
Ryujiro Sasaki
David Keefir as
Pinwheel man(ep 21)
Sabini(ep 22)
Derek Stephen Prince as
Denkibou(eps 24-25)
Tomonoshin Shinbui
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as Mother
Doug Erholtz as Umanosuke(eps 24-26)
Doug Stone as
Abner Doubleday(ep 22)
Junosuke Niwa
Prison Guard
Seizou Kasumi(ep 26)
Villager #2
Yagyu Member #3
Ethan Murray as Moronobu Hishikawa
Francis C. Cole as
Bundai
Jouji
Kawara Gang Member #3
Nagatomi Thug #1
Vase Merchant's Partner
Villager #1
G. Gordon Baer as Mariya Enshiriou
Ivan Buckley as
Hanjiro
Restaurant Patron
Samurai Henchman #2
Jack Bauer as
Kazunosuke Niwa
Pinwheel Merchant
Rapper #3
Shiren
Jackson Daniels as
Nagatomi Thug #4
Vase Merchant
Jeffrey Stackhouse as Shoryu
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Koza(eps 13-14)
Joey Camen as Suzukichi
Joey Capps as Shinpachi(ep 8)
Joey Lotsko as Uhori
John Daniels as Matsunosuke Shibui(ep 1)
John Smallberries as
Construction Worker
Kanto Region Policeman #1
Zuikou
Johnny Yong Bosch as Shinsuke(ep 7)
Julie Ann Taylor as Shino
Karen Thompson as Sara
Kate Davis as
Boy
Seyama
Yuri
Kurt Strauss as
Dice Roller
Kawara Gang Member #1
Mukuro
Lex Lang as
Kawara Gang Member #2
Nagatomi Thug #2
Palanquin Carrier
Xavier III
Liam O'Brien as Yamane(Young)
Melodee M. Spevack as
Oryuu
Prostitute
Mia Bradly as Osuzu
Michael McConnohie as
Execution Announcer(ep 1)
Innkeeper
Kanto Region Policeman #2
Rikie(eps 3-4)
Yagyu Member #1
Michelle Ruff as Yatsuha(ep 15)
Peter Doyle as Ramen Shop Owner
Peter Spellos as Ishimatsu
Richard Epcar as Okuru
Robert Axelrod as Roukishi
Russell Thor as Inuyama
Sam Regal as
Jogger(ep 9)
Momoi's Guard #3(ep 10)
Simon Isaacson as Heitaro
Steve Cannon as Yukimaru(eps 16-17)
Steve Kramer as
Akame(ep 15)
Joey Cartwright(ep 23)
Kariya Kagetoki(eps 24-26)
Kikuzo
Ryu(ep 13)
Sue Beth Arden as Budokiba
Taylor Henry as
Oniwakamaru
Yagyu Member #2
Tony Oliver as
Kawara Gang Member #3
Nagamitsu Sakon Shogen
Nagatomi Thug #3
Shige
Wendee Lee as Hotaru(ep 2)
William Frederick as Daigoro

English companies
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Anne Giraud
Emmanuel Gradi as Mugen

Adrien Solis as Sousuke Kawara(eps 3-4)
Alain Choquet as Zuikou(eps 10, 12)
Antoine Doignon as Kagemaru(ep 23)
Arthur Pestel as
Kazunoshin(ep 18)
Tatsunoshin(ep 18)
Benjamin Pascal as Umanosuke (eps 24-26)
Bruno Magne as Nagamitsu(ep 8)
Catherine Desplaces as Yuri(ep 19)
Constantin Pappas as
Bundai(ep 18)
Upa(ep 22)
Xavier III(ep 19)
Didier Cherbuy as
le coureur(ep 9)
Shinpachi(ep 8)
Shirei(eps 13-14)
Eric Aubrahn as
Jouji / Isaak Kitching(ep 6)
Kinugasa(ep 9)
Okuru(eps 16-17)
Uohori Andou(ep 18)
Eric Herson-Macarel as Mukuro(eps 13-14)
Françoise Vallon as
Fleur de Raisin / Osen(ep 8)
Sawa(ep 5)
Hervé Caradec as
Daigorou(ep 3)
Kikuzo(ep 1)
Hervé Furic as
Manzou
narrateur(ep 21)
Jacques Albaret as Inuyama(ep 2)
Loïc Houdré as Shige(ep 22)
Ludovic Pinette as Ichiemon(eps 6, 23)
Martial Leminoux as Ryujiro Sasaki(eps 1-2)
Pascal Casanova as
commentateur(ep 23)
Matsunoke(ep 1)
Pierre-François Pistorio as Ukon / Shoryuu(ep 10)
Sam Salhi as Moronobu Hishikawa(ep 5)
Stéphane Pouplard as
Ishimatsu(eps 3-4)
Yukimaru(eps 16-17)
Sylvain Lemarié as Oniwaka(ep 2)
Taric Mehani as
Kazunosuke(ep 18 DVD)
Tatsunoshin(ep 18 DVD)
Tony Joudrier as Tanaka(ep 6)
Valérie Nosrée as
Koza(eps 13-14)
Osuzu(eps 3-4)

Benjamin Pascal(eps 24-26)
French companies
ADR Production: Studio Chinkel
Broadcaster:
Canal +
Game one
Gong (from May 2009)
Nolife
Distributor: DYBEX S.A.
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Maribel Altés (Catalan dub)
Rafael Rivera
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Catalan dub)

Subtitler: Fabián Sierra (Spain dub)
Ana Patricia Anides as
Ginza Momoshi
Narration
Benjamin Rivera as Kazunosuke
Carlos Iñigo as
Shige Heike
Yukimaru
César Soto as
Javier
Kahetoki Kariya
Circe Luna as Sarah
Diana Perez as Shino
Eduard Itchart as Jin(Spain dub)
Gabriel Pingarron as Nagatomi´s Leader
Héctor Reynoso as Umanosuke
Igor Cruz as Kazunoshin
Ismael Castro as Matagi
Jose Luis Orozco as Shoryuu
Josep Maria Mas as Mugen(Catalan dub)
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Shinsuke
Mar Roca as Fuu(Spain dub)
Masumi Mutsuda as Jin(Catalan dub)
Mayra Arellano as Koza
Oscar Muñoz as Mugen(Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Fuu(Catalan dub)
Ruben Leon as Shibui Tomoshina

Enric Serra Frediani as Ishimatsu(Catalan dub)
Félix Benito as Heitaro Kawara(Catalan dub)
Francisco Alborch as Rikiei Nagatomi(Catalan dub)
Irwin Daayan as Mugen
Mariana Ortiz as Fuu
Mario Sauret as Matsunosuke Shibui(ep 1)
Oscar Redondo as In-off voice(Spain dub)

Cesc Martínez(Catalan dub)
Ferran Llavina(Catalan dub)
Francesc Figuerola(Catalan dub)
Jordi Salas(Catalan dub)
José Antequera(Catalan dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Optimedia Productions (Mexico)
Broadcaster:
Animax España
AXN Spain
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Cartoon Network L.A. (Adult Swim)
Cuatro (Spain)
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Dubbing Studio: Artsound Mexico
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maria pia di Meo

Dubbing Assistant: Andrea Moresco
Dubbing Sound: Marco Pasqualini
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli
Loris Loddi as Jin

Antonio Sanna as Ryujiro Sasaki(eps 1-2)
Carlo Marini as Matsunosuke Shibui(ep 1)
Cristina Grado as Oryu l'indovina(eps 3-4)
Davide Marzi as Tomonoshin Shibui(ep 1)
Flavio Aquilone as Sosuke Kawara(eps 3-4)
Irene Di Valmo as Prostituta(ep 2)
Massimo Lodolo as Moronobu Ishikawa(ep 5)
Mauro Bosco as Ishimatsu(eps 3-4)
Norman Mozzato as Vecchio giocatore di Shogi(ep 5)
Paolo Marchese as Manzo il segatore(eps 5, 12, 23)
Renzo Stacchi as Heitaro Kawara(eps 3-4)
Stefania Romagnoli as Sawa(ep 5)
Italian companies
Distributor: Panini Video Italia
German staff
German cast
Dialogue Writer: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26)
Voice Direction: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26)

Andreas Meese as Umanosuke
Bernd Kuschmann as Heitarou Kawara(eps 3-4)
David Nathan as Mugen
Detlef Bierstedt as Kagetoki Kariya
Gregor Höppner as
Okuru(eps 16-17)
Ryûjirô Sasaki(eps 1-2)
Hannes Maurer as Sousuke Kawara(eps 3-4)
Hans Bayer as
Bundai(ep 18)
Rikiei Nagatomi(eps 3-4)
Heiko Obermüller as Tatsunoshin Niwa(ep 18)
Ilya Welter as Sara (Assassine)(eps 20-21)
Jürg Löw as
Enshirou Mariya
Shibui Matsunosuke (Landvogt)(ep 1)
Zuikou(eps 10, 12)
Karl-Heinz Tafel as Nokogiri Manzou
Kordula Leiße as Budoukiba(ep 8)
Kordula Leisse as Budoukiba(ep 8)
Philipp Scheppmann as Shige Heike(ep 22)
Renier Baaken as Matagi(ep 21)
Rolf Berg as Mukuro(eps 13-14)
Sarah Brückner as Koza(eps 13-14)
Simon T. Roden as Kazunosuke Niwa(ep 18)
Stephan Schleberger as Xavier Yo(ep 19)
Susanne Dobrusskin as Osuzu(eps 3-4)
Vanessa Wunsch as Yatsuha(ep 15)
German companies
Broadcaster: VOX
Distributor: Panini Video
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Canal+ (Belgium)
Distributor: Dybex
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Polish cast
Paweł Straszewski as Lektor 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Ettore Zuim
Translation: Lavínea Fernandes
Ettore Zuim as Mugen
Iara Riça as Fuu
José Luiz as Jin

Carlos Marques as Denkibou
Clécio Souto as Shiren(eps 13-14)
Duda Espinoza as Kagemaru(ep 23)
Guilene Conte as Yatsuha(ep 15)
Guilherme Briggs as Mukuro(eps 13-14)
Hamilton Ricardo as Ishimatsu(eps 3-4)
Jorgeh Ramos as Zuikou(ep 10)
José Leonardo as Moronobu Hishikawa(ep 5)
José Augusto Sendim as
Jouji(ep 6)
Kagetoki Kariya
Kazunosuke(ep 18)
Shoryuu(ep 10)
Luísa Palomanes as Yuri(ep 19)
Maíra Góes as Shino(ep 11)
Mário Tupinambá as Umanosuke
Ricardo Juarez as Ryujiro Sasaki(eps 1-2)
Ricardo Schnetzer as Nagamitsu(ep 8)
Ricardo Telles as Shige(ep 22)
Ronaldo Júlio as
Manzou
Seizou Kasumi
Sérgio Stern as Tatsunoshin(ep 18)
Waldir Santana as
Francisco de Xavier III(ep 19)
Rikie Nagatomi(eps 3-4)

Portuguese companies
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc.
Dubbing Studio: Som de Vera Cruz (Rio de Janeiro)
Swedish staff
Swedish companies
(none)
Distributor: Sandrew Metronome
Swedish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology