Generator Gawl (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
ジェネレイター ガウル (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , drama , science fiction 
Themes: shapeshifting , time travel 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Ryo, Gawl and Koji are 3 young boys who travel back into the past with only 1 objective: change history. In their time they discover that their country, Kubere, uses genetically enhanced persons called generators as a military tool. These generators are the cause for the Third War wich kills most of the human population. Now Koji, Ryo and Gawl are there to change all the events. 
User Ratings: 357 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (dub:10, sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 33 votes (sub:17, dub:13, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 87 votes (sub:45, dub:35, raw:2, ?:2, others:3
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 103 votes (sub:59, dub:44)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:36, dub:31, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:13, ?:2, dub:2, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:4)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 739 users, rank: #1343 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.989 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6122, rank: #2467 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.942 (Good), rank: #2415 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.13 / seen some: 5.87 / won't finish: 4.76)
Bayesian estimate: 6.963 (Good), rank: #2122 (of 4589)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 1998-10-06 to 1998-12-22 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"I Want Out" by Yuki Saga 
Ending Theme:
"Kore wo Koi to Iemashou ka" by Yoshimba 
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
Generator Gawl DVD 4 (Nov 13, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Generator Gawl - Human Heart, Metal Soul (DVD) 2000-10-10 (from $9.36)
    Generator Gawl - Human Heart, Metal Soul [Essential Anime] (DVD) 2005-02-01 (from $5.00)
    Generator Gawl - Future Memory (DVD 2) 2000-12-05
    Generator Gawl - Future Memory [Essential Anime] (DVD 2) 2005-03-29
    Generator Gawl - Secrets And Lies (DVD 3) 2001-03-27
    Generator Gawl - Out of Time (DVD 4) 2001-10-09
    Generator Gawl [Perfect Collection] (DVD 1-4) 2002-09-03
VHS
    Generator Gawl - Out of Time (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-10-09 (from $4.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Mizushima 
Script:
Akihiko Inari (eps 6, 11) 
Fumihiko Shimo (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 8 d., 10, 12
)
 
Hidefumi Kimura (2 episodes
eps 5, 8 scenario
)
 
Manabu Ishikawa (eps 1, 4, 9) 
Seiji Mizushima (2 episodes
eps 5, 8 dramatisation
)
 
Storyboard:
Akira Oguro (ep 4) 
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 7, 11) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 3) 
Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 5, 10) 
Seiji Mizushima (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Takeshi Mori (ep 8) 
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 6) 
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 2) 
Episode Director:
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 7, 11) 
Ken Ando (ep 3) 
Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 5, 10) 
Makoto Sokuza (ep 8) 
Seiji Mizushima (eps 1, 12) 
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 4) 
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 6) 
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (eps 2, 8) 
Yutaka Yamamoto (assist; ep 11) 
Character Design: Akira Oguro 
Art Director: Kazuo Ogura 
Animation Director:
Akira Oguro (ep 2) 
Atsuo Tobe (ep 8) 
Eiko Saito (eps 4, 10) 
Jun Nakai (ep 11) 
Kazuya Miura (ep 6) 
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 3) 
Nobutake Ito (eps 5, 12) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 7) 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Yutaka Nakamura (mecha; ep 3) 
Mechanical design: Kenji Teraoka 
Sound Director:
Masafumi Mima 
Takeshi Takadera 
Director of Photography: Koutaro Yokoyama 
Executive producer:
Kenji Yoshida 
Masaru Nakamura 
Animation: Kazuto Nakazawa (OP) 
Animation Check: Kazuko Kiriyama 
Character Supervision: Akira Oguro (ep 1) 
Color Check: Tomoko Chiba 
Generator Design: Yasuhira Moriki 
Guest Character Design:
Eiko Saito (ep 10) 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 4-8, 11-12) 
Key Animation:
Akiko Funakawa (ep 12) 
Akiko Nagashima (ep 9) 
Akira Oguro (ep 2) 
Asako Nishida (ep 2) 
Atsuo Tobe (eps 9, 12) 
Fujio Suzuki (1,​8) 
Fuminori Kizaki (1) 
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 2, 9, 12) 
Hiroyuki Imaishi (eps 1-2) 
Hiroyuki Kanbe (1,​8,​12) 
Hisashi Saito (ep 12) 
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 11) 
Junko Matsushita (eps 9, 12) 
Kaoru Yabana (ep 9) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (1,​3,​5,​12) 
Kazuhisa Kosuge (eps 9, 12) 
Kazuhisa Okada (ep 2) 
Kazumi Minahiro (eps 2, 12) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 1) 
Keiji Gotoh (eps 3, 12) 
Keiji Ishihara (1) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 12) 
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 12) 
Nobutake Ito (eps 3, 5, 12) 
Rieko Nakai (ep 10) 
Ryo Tanaka (ep 12) 
Satoshi Ishino (ep 12) 
Seiki Tanaka (ep 2) 
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 12) 
Shinji Suetomi (eps 1-3, 5) 
Shinji Takeuchi (1,​5,​8,​12) 
Shuji Ono (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Soichiro Matsuda (eps 2, 6, 12) 
Sushio (eps 1, 3, 5, 12) 
Taidou Hanafusa (ep 9) 
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 2) 
Takashi Tomioka  (eps 1, 3, 8) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (1,​4,​12) 
Takeshi Saito (ep 10) 
Takuro Takahashi (eps 1, 6, 10) 
Tatsuo Kamiuto (ep 11) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 12) 
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 2, 11-12) 
Tooru Ookubo (ep 10) 
Toshiaki Iino (eps 9, 12) 
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 12) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 9) 
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 2) 
Youko Satou (ep 10) 
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 2, 8-9) 
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 3) 
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 12) 
Mechanical animation Director: Yutaka Nakamura (ep 3) 
Mixing: Fujio Yamada 
Music Coordination: Naohisa Hayakawa 
Production Desk: Manabu Ishikawa 
Series Creation:
Fumihiko Shimo 
Hidefumi Kimura 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Sound Production Manager: Takeshi Takadera 
Special Effects: Noriyuki Ohta 
Theme Song Performance: Yuki Saga (OP) 
Nobutoshi Hayashi as Gawl 
Shinichiro Miki as Kouji 

Satsuki Yukino as Masami 

Akemi Masuda as Momoko 
Hideyuki Hori as Kami 
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Policeman 2 
Security Man 1 
Keiko Ikeda as Newscaster 
Konami Yoshida as Natsume 
Kumiko Yokote as Chichi 
Masami Toyoshima as Keiko 
Shoji Izumi as
Policeman 1 
Security Man 2 
Yoku Shioya as Takuma 
Yuka Nagayoshi as
Girl 1 
Weathergirl 
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Ryoko Saito 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tatsunoko Production 
Backgrounds:
Kusanagi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9-10, 12
)
 
Kyoto Animation (eps 7, 11) 
See Throu Studio (ep 10) 
Studio Easter (eps 2, 5, 8) 
Studio Kanon (eps 3, 6) 
Film Processing: Imagica 
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo 
Original story: Tatsunoko Production 
Photography:
Anime Room (eps 1, 12) 
Studio Dream (eps 11-12) 
Trans Arts Co. (eps 4, 6, 9-10) 
Production:
JVC 
Tatsunoko Production 
Sound Production: Techno Sound 
Video Editing: Video Tech 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster 
Art Director:
Andy Orjuela 
Laura Attwell 
Translation: Stephanie Box 
ADR Script: Steven Foster 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Sharon Papa 
Producer: Steven Foster 

ADR Editor: Christopher Bourque 
ADR Engineer: Christopher Bourque 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Production Coordination: Janice Williams 
Production manager: Lisa J. Miller 
Production Secretary: Anna Bechtol 
Sound Design: Paul Killam 
Subtitle Timing:
Amy Gamber 
Andrew Kent 
Neal Barnes 
Jay Hickman as Koji 
Matt Kelley as Ryo 
Vic Mignogna as Gawl 

Rozie Curtis as Masami 

Alex Stutler as
Alscace 
Blue Fighter 
Evil Fighter 
Fanboy 
Guy in Cafeteria 
Young Student 
Andrew Conant as Student 
Andrew Klimko as
Blue Fighter 
Energy Raider 
Evil Fighter 
Fishboy 
Guy in Cafeteria 
Jock Student 
Angela Shelton as Crowd 
Anna Bechtol as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Anthony Jefferson as Crowd 
Catherine Eisele as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Cedric Knowles as Crowd 
Chad Rushing as
Camera Crew 
Crowd 
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Chris Hawley as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Chris Patton as
Customer 
Student 
Dan Rockwell as Oju Burger Manager 
David Matranga as
Lab Tech #1 
Security Guard #1 
Spider Generator 
Demetria Mayes as Crowd 
Dwayne Babino as Crowd 
Edward Malifick as Evil Leader 
Emily Carter as
Girl 
Weathergirl 
Emily Sattler as Anchor #1 
Foster Tennant as
Anchor #2 
Chopper Reporter 
Hiroko Fukumori as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Illich Guardiola as
Announcer 
Camera Crew 
Jaki Ettinger as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
James Bates as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Jason Douglas as Kanae 
Jay Hickman as Cop #2 
Jennifer Westbrook as
Girl 
Student 
John Swasey as
Anchorman 
Beat Cop 
Cop 
Policeman 
Professor Tekuma Nekasa 
Kaytha Coker as Ryuko Saito 
Kelly Jean Beard as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Larry Davis as
Blue Fighter 
Department Head 
Dumpling Man 
Evil Fighter 
Guy in Cafeteria 
Mole Man 
Old Student 
Lash Bourque as
Blue Fighter 
Blue Leader 
Classmate 
Energy Raider 
Evil Fighter 
Guy in Cafeteria 
Laura Attwell as Student 
Lew Temple as
Art Professor 
English Professor 
Nerd Student 
Marcy Rae as Newsstand Woman 
Maria Ross as Old Woman 
Matt Greenfield as Camera Crew 
Matt Kelley as
Little Boy 
Stud Student 
Mike Hendricks as Crowd 
Monica Rial as
Energy Raider 
Kay 
Live Reporter 
Natsume 
Only Spence as Crowd 
Paul Locklear as
Lab Tech #2 
Security Guard #2 
Teacher 
Peter Rathers as Newscaster 
Pippa Winslow as
Anchorwoman 
Oju Computer Voice 
Technician 
Quoc Phu as
Dream Crowd 
Student 
Rachel Buchman as
Keiko 
Masami's Mom 
Mother in the Park 
School Computer 
Ratt Remmert as Student 
Rick Villa as Child in Park 
Rod Peters as Student 
Sean Chisholm as Crowd 
Shelley Calene-Black as
Anchor #1 
Anchor #2 
Steve Kelly as
Blue Fighter 
Energy Raider 
Evil Fighter 
Guy in Cafeteria 
Noodle Man 
Steven Foster as Professor 
Steven Stone as Man on Bus 
Susan Weise as
Girl 
Student 
Tanisha Crosby as Crowd 
Valerie Harper as
Dream Crowd 
Girl Emcee 
Student 
English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network 
Distributor: ADV Films 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios 
French staff
French companies
(none)
DVD Distribution: Dybex 
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Carlos Lladó as Gawl(Spain dub) 
Enrique Hernández as Ryo(Spain dub) 
Francesc Belda as Koji(Spain dub) 

Diana De Guzmán as Natsume Chigara(Spain dub) 
Francesc Belda as Kanae(Spain dub) 
J. Ignacio Latorre as Takuma Nekasa(Spain dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén as Masami Shippo(Spain dub) 
Susana Damas as Ryuko Saito(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub) 
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Paolo Cortese 

Dubbing Assistant: Elisabetta Cortese 
Product Manager: Simona Stanzani 
Production Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta 
Project Manager: Carlo Cavazzoni 
Daniele Raffaeli as Ryo Tanaka 
Massimiliano Alto as Gawl Kudo 
Massimiliano Manfredi as Koji Suzuchi 

Federica De Bortoli as Masami Shippo 
Francesco Prando as Kanae 
Perla Liberatori as Natsume Chigara 

Emilia Costa as Chichi 
Fabrizio Picconi as manager 
Gabriele Sabatini as Drill 
Liliana Sorrentino as Ryuko Saito 
Luigi Ferraro as Mizushima 
Marco De Risi as Andro 
Mario Bombardieri as Oshi 
Mirko Savone as Yurei 
Saverio Indrio as Takuma Nekasa 
Serena Spaziani as Masami's mother 
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynamic Italia 
Dubbing: Coop. Eddy Cortese 
Postproduction: Studio P.V. Milano 
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex 
Dutch cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology