Planetes (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©2003 Makoto Yukimura • Kodansha/SUNRISE • BV • NEP 


 
[ adapted from Planetes (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ΠΛΑΝΗΤΕΣ 
Странники (Russian) 
プラネテス (Japanese) 
플라네테스 (Korean) 
Genres: adventure , drama , romance , science fiction 
Themes: love , space 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: In the year 2075, mankind has reached a point where journeying between Earth, the moon and the space stations is part of daily life. However, the progression of technology in space has also resulted in the problem of the space debris, which can cause excessive and even catastrophic damage to spacecrafts and equipment. This is the story of Technora's Debris Collecting section, its EVA worker, Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino, and the newcomer to the group, Ai Tanabe. 
User Ratings: 2275 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 586 votes (sub:449, dub:97, raw:6, ?:3, others:31
13 Spanish subtitled
4 German dubbed
4 Spanish dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 839 votes (sub:651, dub:155, raw:6, ?:4, edit.dub:2, others:21
7 Russian subtitled
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Very good: 474 votes (sub:358, dub:95, raw:3, others:18
5 Russian subtitled
4 German dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 228 votes (sub:180, dub:42, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 63 votes (sub:48, dub:11, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 38 votes (sub:34, dub:4)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:11, dub:4, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:14, dub:4, raw:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 3478 users, rank: #261 (of 6011)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.571 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.4203, rank: #130 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 8.502 (Excellent−), rank: #129 (of 6004) (seen all: 8.66 / seen some: 7.07 / won't finish: 4.52)
Bayesian estimate: 8.497 (Very good+), rank: #63 (of 4571)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2003-10-04 to 2004-04-17 
2006-01-22 (Ep 1-2, Italy - Future Film Festival) 
2008 (USA, ImaginAsian TV - The Block) 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Dive in the Sky" by Mikio Sakai 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Wonderful Life" by Mikio Sakai 
#2: "PLANETES" by Hitomi (ep 26) 
Insert song:
"A Secret Of The Moon" by Hitomi Kuroishi 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 7
Reviews:
Planetes DVD 6 (Apr 10, 2006)
Planetes DVD 2 (Sep 9, 2005)
Planetes DVD 1 (Jun 27, 2005)
News: Show:
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Release List Catch Up (Dec 22, 2005)
Vinland Saga Corrections (Nov 29, 2005)
Bandai June Releases (Mar 7, 2005)
Planetes DVD Features (Feb 7, 2005)
New TV Specials (Dec 29, 2004)
New Bandai acquisitions (Jul 31, 2004)
New Anime in Japan (Jul 23, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Planetes (DVD 1) 2005-06-14 (from $16.49)
    Planetes (DVD 2) 2005-08-09
    Planetes (DVD 3) 2005-10-11 (from $18.96)
    Planetes (DVD 4) 2005-12-13
    Planetes (DVD 5) 2006-01-24
    Planetes (DVD 6) 2006-03-14 (from $5.99)
    Planetes - DVD Complete Collection (DVD 1-6) 2006-11-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Goro Taniguchi 
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi 
Script: Ichiro Okouchi 
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 24, 26
)
 
Kazuya Murata (eps 13, 16, 21) 
Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 5, 15) 
Masaki Kitamura (eps 10, 20) 
Megumi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 24
)
 
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 9) 
Tatsuya Igarashi (ep 25) 
Tsukasa Sunaga (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 17, 19, 22
)
 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 23
)
 
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 6) 
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (eps 12, 22) 
Futoshi Nisu (asst; ep 5) 
Goro Taniguchi (eps 1, 26) 
Hiroshi Ishiodori (ep 5) 
Kazuya Murata (4 episodes
eps 10, 13 (asst), 16, 21
)
 
Marie Goutokuji (asst; ep 5) 
Masaki Kitamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Masami Furukawa (ep 13) 
Masato Miyoshi (asst; ep 13) 
Megumi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 24
)
 
Shirou Yamao (asst; ep 5) 
Tatsuya Igarashi (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 25
)
 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17, 23
)
 
Music: Kotaro Nakagawa 
Original creator: Makoto Yukimura 
Character Design: Yuriko Chiba 
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda 
Chief Animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (ep 10) 
Seiichi Nakatani (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8(asst), 9-10, 13
)
 
Yuriko Chiba (15 episodes
eps 2-5, 9-10, 13, 15, 17-19, 22-25
)
 
Animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (ep 1-3 asst, 7, 16, 21, 26)  (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Hisashi Saito (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Iwao Teraoka (ep 2) 
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Prod-ep10,​17,​20,​22) 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Prod-ep 8,​14,​19,​24) 
Masashi Kudo (6 episodes
eps 6, 7 asst, 11, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Seiichi Nakatani (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 18, 23
)
 
Shinji Takeuchi (eps 5, 13) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (eps 6, 11) 
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Prod-ep10,​17,​20,​22) 
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Prod-ep 8,​14,​19, 24) 
Yōichi Ueda (ep 18) 
Yuriko Chiba (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Mechanical design:
Seiichi Nakatani 
Takeshi Takakura 
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami 
Director of Photography: Souta Ooya 
2nd Key Animation:
Eizo Kawada (ep 23) 
Emi Yamashita (Nakamura Pro.; eps 3, 12) 
Hidekazu Hamano (Nakamura Pro. -ep 3, 12) 
Hideki Fukushima (ep 23) 
Hitomi Ajima (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 23) 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 21) 
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (8 episodes
eps 9, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23, 25
)
 
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 23) 
Makoto Shimojima (ep 23) 
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14) 
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 9) 
Masanori Watanabe (ep 16) 
Raita Sunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14) 
Raku Nishikimi (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14) 
Reiko Kudo (ep 21) 
Rie Asakura (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14) 
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 25) 
Shinya Fujita (Nakamura Pro.; ep 3) 
Shou Matsui (ep 23) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 16) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 21) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 9, 18) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 15) 
Yuko Hirasawa (ep 21) 
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 16) 
3D Work:
Hideo Shimizu (eps 1-26) 
Kiichiro Inoue (eps 1-26) 
Makoto Takakura (eps 2-26) 
Animation Director Cooperation: Eiji Nakada (eps 1-3, 13) 
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama 
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (GREEN; eps 4-22 even) 
Azusa Kakoi (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,​5-25odd,​26) 
Chigusa Yokoyama (GREEN; eps 6-24 even) 
Eiko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,​5-25 odd,​26) 
Eri Nakamura (GREEN; ep 16) 
Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN; ep 16) 
Kei Yamazaki (A Musa-ep1-25odd(+2,​22,​26,​-21)) 
Kenji Kobayashi (GREEN; ep 4) 
Manami Masuda (GREEN; eps 25-26) 
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,​5-25 odd,​26) 
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa; eps 25-26) 
Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa -ep5-19even,​22-26) 
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN; 13 episodes
eps 4-24 even, 25-26
)
 
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,​5-25 odd,​26) 
Sumiyo Okamura (GREEN; 12 episodes
eps 6-24 even, 25-26
)
 
Yoichi Yajima (12 episodes
eps 5-23 odd, 24, 26
)
 
Yoshimi Mineta (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,​5-25 odd,​26) 
Yukari Ooba (GREEN; 4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 16
)
 
Yumi Komuro (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,​5-25 odd,​26) 
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN; ep 20) 
CG Effect:
Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 1-26) 
Makoto Takakura (Sunrise D.I.D.; ep 1) 
Mitsumasa Shimizu (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 19-21) 
Natsuki Nishigai (Sunrise DID-ep1,​9,​11-13,​19-21) 
CGI Adviser: Masato Miyoshi 
Color Check:
Akemi Nagao (ep 9) 
Akiko Inoue (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Kazuko Kikuchi (eps 16, 20, 25) 
Kei Kobayashi (9 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Yuichi Kuboki (ep 1) 
Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama 
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao (ep 9) 
Akiko Inoue (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Kazuko Kikuchi (eps 16, 20, 25) 
Kei Kobayashi (9 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Miharu Sakai (eps 5, 13) 
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 1) 
Conceptual Design: Shinya Ogura 
Editing: Seiji Morita 
In-Between Check:
Akihiro Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (3 episodes
eps 1, 3, 26asst
)
 
Keichi Watanabe (11 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 22
)
 
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 2, 6) 
Sachiyo Hiraide (eps 19, 24-26) 
Takahiro Nawa (1,​3,​6,​7,​9,​10-16e,​17-26(-18,​23)) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (asst; ep 26) 
Tatsu Matsunaga (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Key Animation:
Akiko Uchiyama (eps 21, 26) 
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Prod.; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Asako Inayoshi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Asako Nishida (ep 23) 
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 7) 
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 18) 
Chiyuki Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 23
)
 
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; eps 3, 12, 18) 
Eiji Nakada (OP; ep 11) 
Eiko Saito (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11-12, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Eizo Kawada (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 25-26
)
 
Eri Sano (Anime R; eps 12, 18) 
Fujio Inose (ep 4) 
Hatsue Nakayama (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 16, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Hideaki Isa (ep 21) 
Hideki Shibuya (eps 5, 13) 
Hiraku Kaneko (ep 1) 
Hiroaki Motoigi (ep 21) 
Hiroshi Arisawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 16, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 9) 
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 15) 
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Prod.; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Hiroyuki Morita (eps 16, 21) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 9, 25) 
Hisashi Saito (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 23, 26
)
 
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Prod.-ep8,​11,​14,​19,​24) 
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 20) 
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 22) 
Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Prod.-ep10,​17,​20,​22) 
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; eps 1, 11) 
Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Prod-ep10,​17,​19,​22,​24) 
Kaichiro Terada (ep 4) 
Kana Ishida (ep 12) 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 12-13, 16, 18, 23, 26
)
 
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 13) 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Kayoko Yabuki (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13, 16, 17asst, 21, 26
)
 
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 5) 
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (eps 7, 11, 26) 
Kazuhiro Sakakura (N.P.-ep8,​10,​14,​17,​19,​20,​22,​24) 
Kazuo Sakai (ep 25) 
Kazushi Takano (ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 16, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Kazuya Murata (ep 26) 
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 25
)
 
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 26) 
Kenichi Yoshida (ED; eps 1, 7, 26) 
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Kenji Ishida (Studio Wanpac; eps 3, 12) 
Kiyoaki Maeda (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 25
)
 
Koichi Takai (ep 15) 
Kouichi Motomura (eps 4, 16, 23) 
Kouichi Shimoda (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 18, 23, 26
)
 
Kouji Abiru (ep 7) 
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 9) 
Makiko Fujiwara (Nakamura Production; ep 22) 
Makoto Oda (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Makoto Shimojima (ep 20) 
Makoto Yamada (eps 12, 18) 
Manabu Imura (Nakamura P-ep 8,​10,​14,​19,​22,​24) 
Masahiko Itojima (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 13, 16, 20-21, 23, 26
)
 
Masahiro Awao (OP) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 9, 15, 25) 
Masakazu Saito (eps 11, 18, 23) 
Masakazu Yamagishi (eps 15, 20, 25) 
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpac; eps 3, 12) 
Masami Nagata (ep 1) 
Masanori Watanabe (ep 11) 
Masashi Kudo (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Masashi Okumura (ep 16) 
Masatomo Ichihara (Studio Gimlet; eps 15, 25) 
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Prod.; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Misao Abe (ep 18) 
Mitsuru Ohara (ep 4) 
Namiko Ebihara (Nakamura Prod -ep 10,​17, 20,​22) 
Nobuo Horii (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 12, 16, 20, 26
)
 
Reiko Kudo (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 25
)
 
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18) 
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 12, 18) 
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; ep 15) 
Rika Sugano (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Satoyuki Hashimoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 4) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (ED; 7 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 16, 17(asst), 21, 26
)
 
Seiichi Nakatani (eps 1, 26) 
Shinako Okayama (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 16, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Shinji Abe (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Shinji Nagata (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Shinya Kokaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 4) 
Shinya Ogura (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 17, 21, 25
)
 
Shou Matsui (OP; eps 4, 12) 
Shujirou Hamakawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 18, 23
)
 
Shuuji Sakamoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 13, 20, 23, 25-26
)
 
Susumu Mitsunaka (7 episodes
eps 11-12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Takaaki Chiba (eps 16, 21, 26) 
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 11) 
Takahiro Kimura (OP) 
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 26) 
Takashi Hashimoto (OP) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18) 
Takayuki Gotan (eps 15, 25) 
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 3, 12, 18) 
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production-ep17,​20,​22) 
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; ep 3) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Takeyoshi Omagari (Nakamura Production-ep17,​20,​22) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Prod-ep10,​17,​19,​22,​24) 
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Prod-ep10,​17,​19,​22,​24) 
Tetsuya Kawakami (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio Wanpac; ep 3) 
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 1, 3) 
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpac; ep 12) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 16, 21, 26
)
 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 15) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Prod.-ep10,​17, 20,​22) 
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 9, 15, 25) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 21) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Prod. -ep10,​17,​20,​22) 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 9, 15, 25) 
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Yasuko Higuchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 26
)
 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 25) 
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 13) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 5, 13) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 23, 26) 
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 15) 
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 1, 7) 
Yousuke Obuchi (eps 9, 15, 25) 
Yuji Miyashita (eps 9, 23) 
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 5, 13) 
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11) 
Yukari Watabe (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18) 
Yuki Oomori (ep 21) 
Yuko Hirasawa (eps 1, 7, 26) 
Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R; eps 3, 12, 18) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 25) 
Music Performance: Aiko Hosokawa (Viola) 
Production Runner: Atsuhiko Sekiguchi (eps 2, 6, 19) 
Setting Reseach: Shinya Ogura 
SF Setting: Shinya Ogura 
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sound Creation) 
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Takuranke) 
Theme Song Composition:
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED2; 8 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 16, 19, 22, 24, 25IN
)
 
Mikio Sakai (OP,​ED; ep 13 INS) 
Theme Song Performance:
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED2) 
Mikio Sakai (OP/ED) 
Kazunari Tanaka as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino 
Satsuki Yukino as Ai Tanabe 

Ai Orikasa as Fee Carmichael 
Aikou Ogata as Philip Myers 
Kumiko Watanabe as Claire Rondo 
Maiko Itou as Eldegard Rivera 
Masayo Kurata as Lucy Askam 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Chenshin Kao 
Ryo Kamon as Dorf Azalia 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Hakim Asheed 
Satomi Koorogi as Nono 
Takehito Koyasu as Yuri Mihairokoh 
Tetsuo Goto as Arvind Ravy 

Akira Sasanuma as
Black Clothes(ep 20) 
Ukon Kurenai 
Aruno Tahara as Amara 
Asako Dodo as
Announcer(ep 24) 
Girl(ep 22) 
Girlfriend(ep 7) 
Housewife(ep 25) 
Asami Mukaidono as Cadet A(ep 21) 
Atsushi Kisaichi as Corin 
Bin Shimada as
Chun 
Director 
Chafurin as Father in Law 
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Coworker(ep 14) 
Debris Dumper A(ep 9) 
Male B(ep 7) 
Public Relations Manager(ep 11) 
Fumihiko Goto as
Caster(ep 13) 
New Worker(ep 20) 
Operator(ep 23) 
Tomoldo 
Hiroki Akashi as New Worker 
Hiroshi Kawaguchi as Security Guard(ep 12) 
Hiroshi Takemura as Research Head(ep 14) 
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Cher's Father 
Hisao Egawa as
Bank Man(ep 16) 
Captain(ep 9) 
Coote's Man(ep 12) 
Criminal(ep 15) 
Houko Kuwashima as Yuri's wife(ep 10) 
Isshin Chiba as
Bakti 
Herik(ep 26) 
Official(ep 20) 
Jin Yamanoi as
Captain(ep 5) 
Doctor(ep 16) 
Kan Tokumaru as Control Section Manager(ep 8) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Drunkard(ep 19) 
Katsumi Toriumi as
Boyfriend(ep 7) 
Shipmate(ep 9) 
Kazuo Oka as
Chad 
Jiraiya 
Kazuyo Takahashi as Child A(ep 18) 
Kouzou Mito as
Black Clothes(ep 20) 
Cadet C(ep 21) 
Classmate(ep 13) 
Company Employee(ep 22) 
Controller(ep 23) 
Coworker(ep 10) 
Debris Dumper B(ep 9) 
Deputy Commander B(ep 12) 
Devon 
Hotel Man(ep 6) 
Male A(ep 7) 
Male Fan(ep 19) 
Pilot(ep 18) 
Reporter(ep 25) 
Researcher(ep 11) 
Kumiko Hashimoto as Child B(ep 18) 
Kyoji Kobayashi as Narrator 
Mari Maruta as
Nurse(ep 16) 
Storekeeper(ep 5) 
Vanry 
Mariko Kouda as Gen's Wife 
Masako Katsuki as Sally 
Masaya Onosaka as Boss 
Megumi Urawa as
Cher's Mother 
Mother(ep 3) 
Mika Kanai as Cher 
Nana Yamaguchi as Heartland's Wife(ep 4) 
Nao Nagasawa as Shabo 
Nobutoshi Canna as
Leonov 
Nin(ep 14) 
Reporter(ep 19) 
Norio Wakamoto as Gigalde Gangalagash 
Rikako Aikawa as Serie 
Roko Takizawa as Matchmaker 
Rumiko Ukai as Onee-san(ep 4) 
Ryuji Nakagi as White Cat 
Saburo Kamei as Managing Director(ep 8) 
Sawa Suzuki as Female Actor(ep 5) 
Shigeru Shibuya as
Business Section Employee(ep 8) 
Cadet B(ep 21) 
Company Employee(ep 22) 
Controller(ep 23) 
Deputy Commander A(ep 12) 
Man(ep 24) 
Material Section Manager(ep 11) 
Sempai(ep 20) 
Senior Crew(ep 25) 
Shima Fukagawa as Child D(ep 18) 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Director(ep 5) 
Shinya Ohtaki as Section 1 Chief(ep 16) 
Shiro Gou as Commander(ep 12) 
Shozo Iizuka as Goro Hoshino(ep 17) 
Souichiro Hoshi as Kyuutarou Hoshino 
Takehiro Murozono as
Babayan 
Subordinate(ep 8) 
Takeshi Kusao as Sully 
Tetsuo Goto as Man(ep 23) 
Tomoyuki Dan as Sasha(ep 15) 
Toru Ohkawa as Norman 
Toshiko Fujita as Haruko 
Touko Aoyama as Child C(ep 18) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Locke Smith(ep 17) 
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Male Actor(ep 5) 
Yoshiharu Yamada as Jinnojou Gen 
You Kobayashi as Control Section Employee(ep 8) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Roland(ep 7) 
Yu Kobayashi as
Child E(ep 18) 
Classmate's Wife(ep 13) 
New Worker(ep 20) 
Yuji Ueda as A.D.(ep 5) 
Yûsuke Numata as
Keith 
Miyoshi 
Yutaka Shimaka as
Clifford(ep 23) 
Tarabo 

Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 14-16, 21, 23
)
 
Studio Gimlet (ep 9) 
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production 
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (eps 1-3, -25 odd, 26) 
Green (13 episodes
eps 4-24 even, 25-26
)
 
Kaze Animation (13 episodes
eps 4-24 even, 25-26
)
 
Broadcaster:
BS2 
NHK 
CG Effects: Sunrise D.I.D. 
Composite: Anime Film 
Composite Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 4, 8, 14-15) 
Buyuu (eps 1-26) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 12-18, 20-26) 
Hayashi (eps 7, 12, 26) 
MSJ (eps 2-10, 12-13) 
RIC (eps 12-18, 20-26) 
Studio Ron (ep 10) 
Trans Arts Co. (2-8,​11-15,​17,​18,​20,​22,​23,​25,​26) 
Viola Co. (ep 4) 
Digital Paint:
AD Cosmo (9 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Ani Village (eps 5, 13) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 11, 15, 21) 
Hayashi (eps 5, 13) 
M I (1,​3,​7,​910-16e17,​19,​20,​22,​24-26) 
MSJ (eps 4, 6, 8) 
NARA Animation Studio (eps 5, 13) 
RIC (eps 11, 15, 21) 
Trace Studio M (eps 5, 13) 
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 24) 
AD Cosmo (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 11, 15, 17-19, 21, 23
)
 
Ani Village (eps 5, 13) 
Buyuu (eps 1, 7) 
Dogakobo (ep 7) 
FAI (ep 3) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 11-12, 15-26) 
Front Line (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 24-25
)
 
Hayashi (eps 5, 13) 
JEM (ep 24) 
M I (ep 5) 
Mouse (ep 24) 
MSJ (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12
)
 
Nakamura Production (1,​3,​6,​7,​9,​10,​12,​14,​16-22,​24-26) 
NARA Animation Studio (eps 5, 13) 
RIC (eps 11-12, 14-26) 
Studio Cockpit (eps 7, 24) 
Studio Dub (eps 3, 16, 21) 
Studio Gash (eps 1, 3, 7, 14) 
Studio Kuma (eps 1, 9, 15) 
Studio Line (ep 19) 
Studio Mu (ep 19) 
Studio Takuranke (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 19, 24
)
 
TNK (ep 24) 
Triple A (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12, 17, 22, 26
)
 
VENET (eps 4, 7, 9) 
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Ani Village (eps 5, 13) 
Anime R (eps 3, 12) 
M I (ep 5) 
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 17, 19-20, 22, 24
)
 
NARA Animation Studio (eps 5, 13) 
Studio Gimlet (eps 4, 9, 15) 
Studio Mu (ep 12) 
Studio Wanpac (eps 3, 12) 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Production:
Bandai Visual 
NHK 
Sunrise 
Production Assistance: Studio Gazelle (eps 5, 13) 
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio 
Sound Effects Production: Audio Planning U 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver 
Translation:
David Fleming 
Tetsuya Fujita 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Assistant producer: Mami Okada 
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter 
Dialogue Editing: Sean Thomas Foye 
DVD Authoring: Mark Brems 
DVD Menu Design: Victor De Anda 
Engineering Assistant: Deb Munini 
Mangaging Producer: Taku Otsuka 
Post-Production Assistant:
Akiteru Adachi 
Brian Becker 
Dean Ray Johnson 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett 
Recording engineer:
Patrick Rodman 
Sean Thomas Foye 
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita 
Subtitling: David Fleming 
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman 
Voice Direction: Tony Oliver 
Julie Ann Taylor as Ai Tanabe 
Kirk Thornton as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino 
Michael McConnohie as Dolf Azaria 

Dave Wittenberg as Leonov Norstein(eps 19-26) 
Doug Stone as Philippe Myers 
Jamieson Price as Yuri 
Kate Higgins as Eldegard Rivera 
Lara Jill Miller as Nono 
Lia Sargent as Claire Rondo 
Megan Hollingshead as Sally Silverstone(eps 19-26) 
Michelle Ruff as Lucie 
Paul St. Peter as Gigalt Gangaragash 
Peter Spellos as Hakim Ashmead 
Steve Schatzberg as Arvind Lavie 
Steven Jay Blum as Kho Cheng-Shin 
Tom Wyner as Goro Hoshino 
Wendee Lee as Fee Carmichael 

Barbara Goodson as Fadlan’s Daughter 
Beau Billingslea as
Commander 
Executive Vice-President 
Bob Papenbrook as
Director 
Sanji 
Christopher Smith as Pickpocket 
Crispin Freeman as Colin(ep 4) 
Dave Mallow as
Chieftain 
Narrator 
Werner Locksmith 
Derek Stephen Prince as Chung(ep 6) 
Dorothy Fahn as
Noppo 
Vanli 
Yuri's Wife(ep 10) 
Erik Davies as
Agent 
Pilot 
Ezra Weisz as Gennojo(ep 6) 
Jeffrey Stackhouse as Chad 
Jessica Gee as
Chapeau 
Kono 
Matchmaker 
Joe Cappelletti as
Commander 
Operator 
Sasha 
Testee Fan 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Kyuutarou Hoshino 
Karen Strassman as Sia's Mother 
Kim Strauss as
Bomber 
Tomord 
Ukon(ep 6) 
Lex Lang as Sia's Father 
Liam O'Brien as Trenchcoat 
Mari Devon as Haruko Hoshino 
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Insurance saleswomen(ep 3) 
Michael Forest as
Clifford 
Control Chief 
Harry Roland 
Norman 
Michael Sorich as
Jiraiya(ep 6) 
Tarobo 
Temara 
Michelle Ruff as Sia 
Peggy O'Neal as Ex-Wife 
Peter Doyle as
Ning 
Operator 
Sam Regal as Reporter 
Stephanie Sheh as Serie 
Terrence Stone as Materials Chief 
Tony Oliver as
Captain 
Control Chief 
Keith 
Yankees 
William Frederick Knight as Father-In-Law 

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Broadcaster: iaTV (The Block) 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment 
Production Services: Blink Digital 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian 
Frédérique Marlot as Ai Tanabe 
Thierry Kazazian as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino 

Brigitte Aubry as Claire Rondo 
Bruno Magne as Yuri Miklhailokov 
Pascal Germain as Dolf Azaria 
Pascale Chemin as Fee Charmichael 
Thierry Kazazian as Arvind Ravy 
Yann Pichon as Philipp Myers 

Eric Peter as narrateur 
French companies
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Catalan dub)  (Spain dub)  (Spain dub; DVD extras) 

DVD Menu Design: Iván Iserte (Selecta Visión) 
Subtitling: Montse Meneses (Spain dub) 
Carlos Lladó as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino(Spain dub) 
Carmen Calvell as Ai Tanabe(Spain dub) 

Antonio García Moral as Goro Hoshino(Spain dub) 
Ariadna Jiménez as Lucy Askam(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Gracia as Edelgard Rivera(Spain dub) 
Gloria Garcia as Nono(Spain dub) 
J. Ignacio Latorre as Arvind "Robbie" Ravi(Spain dub) 
Jordi Nogueras as Cheng-Shin Kho(Spain dub) 
Marta Estrada as Fee Carmichael(Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo as Yuri Mihairokoh(Spain dub) 
Susana Damas as Claire Rondo(Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso as
Dorf Azalia(Spain dub) 
Gigalt Gangaragash(Spain dub) 
Hakim Ashmead(Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil as Philippe Myers(Spain dub) 

Daniel Albiac as
Kyutaro Hoshino(Spain dub) 
Werner Locksmith(Spain dub) 
Enrique Hernández as
Colin Clifford(Spain dub) 
Leonov Norstein(Spain dub) 
Gloria Garcia as
Sally Silverstone(Spain dub) 
Vanry(Spain dub; brunette friend) 
Mar Nicolas as Shabo(Spain dub; blonde friend) 
Ramón Rocabayera as Narrator(Spain dub) 
Susana Damas as Haruko Hoshino(Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil as Voice-over(Spain dub) 

Angel del Río(Spain dub) 
Antonio García Moral(Spain dub) 
Ariadna Jiménez(Spain dub) 
Daniel Albiac(Spain dub) 
Enrique Hernández(Spain dub) 
Esperanza Gracia(Spain dub) 
Gloria Garcia(Spain dub) 
J. Ignacio Latorre(Spain dub) 
Jordi Nogueras(Spain dub) 
Mar Nicolas(Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub) 
Susana Damas(Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso(Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: 3xl (Televisió de Catalunya) 
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefania Patruno 
Debora Magnaghi as Ai Tanabe 
Lorenzo Scattorin as Hachimaki Hoshino 

Cinzia Massironi as Fee Carmichael 
Dania Cericola as Claire Rondo 
Daniela Fava as Eldegard Rivera 
Daniele Demma as Arvind Ravy 
Enrico Bertorelli as Philip Myers 
Gabriele Calindri as Hakim Asheed 
Gianluca Iacono as Yuri Mihairokoh 
Giulia Franzoso as Nono 
Ivo De Palma as Dorf Azalia 
Jenny De Cesarei as Lucy Askam 
Luca Bottale as Chenshin Kao 

Alessandro Rigotti as Clifford 
Antonello Governale as Drunkard 
Antonio Paiola as
Boss 
Direttore 
Gennojo 
Davide Garbolino as Kyuutarou Hoshino 
Diego Sabre as Kogenta 
Emanuela Pacotto as Corin 
Enrico Bertorelli as Roland 
Federica Valenti as
Onee-san 
Shabo 
Giovanni Battezzato as Goro Hoshino 
Jolanda Granato as Sally 
Luca Sandri as Ukon Kurenai 
Marco Balzarotti as Padre di Shya 
Marina Thovez as Assicuratrice 
Mario Scarabelli as
Figlia di Fadland 
Voce Narrante 
Marisa Della Pasqua as Madre di Shya 
Maurizio Scattorin as Gigalde Gangalagash 
Patrizio Prata as Kyuutarou Hoshino(ep 26) 
Raffaele Farina as Leonov 
Renato Novara as Jiraya 
Riccardo Rovatti as Sanji 
Serena Clerici as Shya (Cher) 
Simone D'Andrea as Sasha 
Stefania de Peppe as Noppo 
Valeria Falcinelli as Haruko Hoshino 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
AXN Italia (from 14 January 2008) 
MTV Italia (Anime Week) 
Rai 4 (from 20 September 2012) 
Distributor: Beez Entertainment (from 2006) 
Dubbing: Raflesia srl 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anne Helm as Ai Tanabe 

Arianne Borbach as Fee Carmichael 
Kathleen Gawlich as Claire Rondo 
Oliver Feld as Philip Myers 

Constantin von Jascheroff as
Hachirota Hoshino 
junger Typ 
Jan Spitzer as Dolf Azaria 
Jill Böttcher as Ai Tanabe 
Maria Sumner as Hildegarde 
Oliver Feld as Yuri Mikhailokov 
Roland Hemmo as
dicker Blonder 
Philip Myers 
Rubina Kuraoka as Nono 
Sandiago Ziesmer as Mexikaner 
Santiago Ziesmer as
Arvind Ravi 
mexikanischer Typ 
Sebastian Schulz as Sasha 
Uwe Büschken as Erzähler 
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Beez Entertainment (german division) 
Beez Entertainment (DE) 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: Elektrofilm 
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Script Check: Willem Keessen 
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Nekotachi Entertainment 
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology