Vandread (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Vandread (manga) (adaptation)
      Vandread Special Stage (novel) (spinoff)
    Vandread Integral (OAV) (compilation)
    Vandread: The Extra Stage (novel)
    Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) (sequel)
      Vandread Turbulence (OAV) (compilation)

Alternative title:
Вандред (Russian)
ヴァンドレッド (Japanese)
銀河冒險戰記 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: mecha, space, super robot
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2000 Takeshi Mori•GONZO/MEDIA FACTORY•G.D.H
Plot Summary: In a universe where men and women are mortal enemies, Hibiki is captured by a band of female pirates. The group find themselves stranded with a super ship they dub the Nirvana and set out for the female home planet. Along the way, they discover the existence of the "The Harvest" and the possible destruction of both men and women.
User Ratings: 2333 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 184 votes (sub:97, dub:77, raw:4, edit.dub:1, others:5
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 428 votes (sub:242, dub:172, ?:3, edit.dub:2, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 644 votes (sub:363, dub:243, ?:4, raw:3, edit.dub:2, others:29
15 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 533 votes (sub:321, dub:189, edit.dub:2, ?:2, raw:1, others:18
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 269 votes (sub:178, dub:83, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 143 votes (sub:115, dub:23, ?:3, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 66 votes (sub:50, dub:15, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 43 votes (sub:34, dub:6, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Awful: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 4361 users, rank: #178 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.427 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6639, rank: #1365 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 7.339 (Good+), rank: #1401 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 5.89 / won't finish: 4.36)
Bayesian estimate: 7.340 (Good+), rank: #1203 (of 4522)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2000-10-03 to 2000-12-19
2004-07-03 to 2004-07-17 (USA - Encore Action)
2005-08-01 (Animax Latin America Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Trust" by Salia
Ending Theme:
"Himegoto" by SiLC
Official website:
VANDREAD (Japanese)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 4
Reviews:
Vandread DVD 4 (Aug 3, 2002)
Vandread DVD 1 (Feb 13, 2002)
News: Show:
Vandread on Encore Action (Jun 29, 2004)
Missing Vandred extra (Aug 31, 2002)
AX 2002: Pioneer Panel (Jul 11, 2002)
AX 2002: GONZO Panel (Jul 7, 2002)
Real Bout High School PR (Mar 13, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Dec 17, 2001)
WoWoW posts loss (Nov 30, 2001)
Slew of release dates (Nov 27, 2001)
Pioneer Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Pioneer at AX (Jul 6, 2001)
Pioneer News (May 24, 2001)
Rumor: Vandread Licensed? (Feb 24, 2001)
Newtype Online Updated (Feb 4, 2001)
New Anime titles in Japan (Sep 12, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 6, 2007)
Shelf Analysis (Jan 19, 2003)
2002 - The most Powerful (Jan 17, 2003)
Answerman: Recovery (May 27, 2002)
Crest of the Answerman (Apr 24, 2002)
Answerman: Hardcore! (Sep 18, 2001)
Answerman: Prize Package (Apr 9, 2001)
subCulture - Fansubs (Nov 3, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Vandread - Stages 1 & 2 DVD Collection (DVD) 2007-06-26
    Vandread - Box Set (DVD) 2009-04-07
    Vandread - Ultimate Collection (DVD) 2010-05-04 (from $28.78)
    Vandread - Ultimate Collection [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2011-09-13 (from $23.26)
    Vandread - Enemy Engaged (DVD 1) 2002-01-15 (from $4.00)
    Vandread - Nirvana (DVD 2) 2002-03-12 (from $4.00)
    Vandread - Great Expectations (DVD 3) 2002-05-14 (from $4.00)
    Vandread - Pressure (DVD 4) 2002-07-09
    Vandread - 3-pack (DVD 1-3) 2004-07-06 (from $10.00)
VHS
    Vandread - Enemy Engaged (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-01-15 (from $8.98)
    Vandread - Nirvana (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-03-12 (from $3.69)
    Vandread - Great Expectations (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-05-14
    Vandread - Pressure (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-07-09

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takeshi Mori
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 12-13
)

Natsuko Takahashi (eps 5, 7, 10-11)
Takeshi Mori (eps 6, 9)
Screenplay: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Original Character Design: Sora Inoue
Character Design: Kazuya Kuroda
Chief Animation Director: Kazuya Kuroda
3D Director:
Akira Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Shiroi (ep 6)
Kazuho Oto (GALCE Studio; ep 10)
Tatsuya Kono (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Tomohisa Shitara (eps 3, 8)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Mitsuhiro Karato
Executive producer:
Shouji Murahama
Tetsu Kayama
3D CG:
Akiko Ishii (ep 4)
Akira Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Chiori Satou (GALCE Studio; ep 10)
Daisuke Suzuki (eps 5, 9, 13)
Hiroaki Matsuura (eps 7, 10)
Hiroshi Shiroi (ep 4)
Hirotsugu Shimoyama (eps 3, 6, 8)
Kazuhira Tanaka (eps 11-12)
Kenichi Higaki (eps 1, 4, 13)
Sadanori Kaneda (eps 11-12)
Tatsuya Kono (OP; eps 1-2, 4)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 1-2, 11-13)
Toshiaki Ihara (eps 4, 6)
Yasuo Ōno (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11-13
)

Yoko Komatsubara (eps 3, 8)
Yosuke Aima (eps 3, 8)
Yūji Umoto (ep 6)
3D Mechanics Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
3D Production: Jun Katou
Animation:
Chie Kinoshita (Trans Arts; ep 13)
Chihiro Yagyuu (eps 5, 11-12)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 2)
Choi Hey Ran (DR. MOVIE; ep 3)
Eriko Sakai (Trans Arts; ep 13)
Eun Young Kim (DR. MOVIE; ep 1)
Hyuk Soon Lee (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Hyun Kwak (DR. MOVIE; ep 1)
Hyun Ju Song (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Hyun Mi Cho (DR. MOVIE; ep 3)
Jang Hyun Sik (DR. MOVIE; ep 3)
Jee Ho Nan (DR. MOVIE; ep 1)
Jung Hyu Yoon (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Kaori Miyake (Trans Arts; ep 13)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 11-12)
Ko Kun Ae (DR. MOVIE; ep 1)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 4)
Kouichi Kimura (ep 1)
Kum Sook Seo (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Kyoung Ah Kim (DR. MOVIE; ep 1)
Lee Suck Hoon (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Lee Ha Youn (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Lee Suel Young (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Lim Joung Mi (DR. MOVIE; ep 3)
Mamoru Tamiya (Trans Arts; ep 13)
Mi Kyoung An (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Mi Suk Kim (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Miyuki Yano (eps 11-12)
Myung-Hee Youn (DR. MOVIE; ep 1)
Sachiyo Takada (ep 12)
Satomi Tanaka (eps 5, 8, 11-13)
Shinichi Murooka (ep 13)
Shoichi Sunahara (eps 2, 13)
Su Jim Kim (DR. MOVIE; eps 1, 3)
Sun A Hwang (DR. MOVIE; ep 1)
Takahiro Ono (ep 13)
Takashi Narikawa (Trans Arts; ep 13)
Takefumi Ishikawa (ep 13)
Tatsuharu Iwata (ep 13)
Tetsuya Imai (ep 1)
Yoon Suk Jae (DR. MOVIE; ep 2)
Yoshiko Terada (eps 5, 11-12)
Youn-Hee Jeong (DR. MOVIE; eps 1, 3)
Animation Check:
Akinori Fudesaka (eps 3, 10, 12)
Katsura Yamada (ep 7)
Kouichi Kimura (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Kouichi Shimoda (eps 6, 11)
Masahiro Motoki (ep 4)
Masato Ujibe (eps 6, 8)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 2)
Yasunori Matsumura (eps 6, 11)
Animation Check Assistant:
Kouichi Kimura (ep 3)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 13)
Masato Ujibe (eps 1, 11-12)
Shinichi Nozaki (eps 1, 3, 12)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 13)
Assistant Animation Director:
Masanori Nishii (1; eps 1, 13)
Shinichiro Takagi (4, 5; eps 4, 7)
Tateru Namikaze (1; eps 1, 13)
Tomoyuki Minagawa (2)
Assistant Director: Kazuki Tsunoda
Assistant producer:
Maki Horiuchi
Shinsuke Naka
Background Art:
Atsushi Abe (Digimation; ep 7)
Aya Shimizu (Studio Easter)
Eri Nakamura (Studio Easter)
Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter)
Shizuko Nakata (Studio Easter)
Sho Itomitsu (Studio Easter)
Takeshi Sudo (Digimation; ep 7)
Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter)
Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Easter)
Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (Studio Easter)
Casting Assistant: Shohei Sueyoshi
Chief Writer: Akihiro Tomioka
Color Assistant: Atsuko Imai (eps 1-7, 9-10)
Color Check:
Atsuko Imai (ep 8)
Chie Tanimoto (eps 5, 12)
Eri Suzuki (eps 2, 9, 11)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 13)
Kenichi Furukawa (ep 5)
Mayumi Hario (eps 6-7)
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Shigenobu Kaihou (ep 10)
Toshie Suzuki (ep 5)
Color design: Chikayo Nakamura
Color setting:
Atsuko Imai (ep 8)
Chie Tanimoto (eps 5, 12)
Eri Suzuki (eps 2, 9, 11)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 1)
Keiko Kai (chief; 7 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 11-13
)

Mayumi Hario (eps 6-7)
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Shigenobu Kaihou (eps 1, 10)
Takae Iijima (chief; 7 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 11-13
)

Color Setting Assistant: Toshiko Otsuka (ep 3)
Digital Paint:
Akiko Nasu (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 2-3, 9)
Akiko Shimizu (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 2-3, 9)
Atsuko Yamane (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Atsushi Sugiyama (Artland; ep 7)
Bo-Ra Choi (DR. MOVIE; eps 1-3, 5, 11)
Chika Miura (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Emi Kato (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Eun Hee Kim (DR. MOVIE; eps 5, 11)
Eun Kyoung Kang (DR. MOVIE; eps 1-2, 5)
Fujie Obara (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Harumi Matsuura (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Hiroko Kimura (Peacock; ep 4)
Hyun Ji An (DR. MOVIE; eps 5, 11)
Kanehiko Oishi (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Katsumi Masaki (Buyu; ep 1)
Kazuaki Ota (Rare Trick; ep 1)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Kazunori Iso (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Kazuya Adachi (Peacock; ep 4)
Keiko Yamashita (Artland; ep 7)
Kiyomi Sakairi (Peacock; ep 4)
Kiyotetsu Takaiwa (Visual Workshop; ep 1)
Kouji Yoshida (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Kumi Nanjo (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 2-3, 9)
Kuniyuki Suzuki (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Kyoko Kondo (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Kyong Hee Shin (DR. MOVIE; ep 11)
Kyoung Hwa Shin (DR. MOVIE; eps 3, 5)
Maki Kanemori (Peacock; ep 4)
Maki Kokubo (Peacock; ep 4)
Maki Matsuyama (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Maki Miyamura (Buyu; eps 1-3, 9, 13)
Makiko Doi (Buyu; eps 1-3, 9, 13)
Manami Ichiyama (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Masashi Toriyama (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 2)
Mayumi Hariu (Visual Workshop; ep 1)
Mayumi Oikawa (Peacock; ep 4)
Mi Ae Na (DR. MOVIE; eps 1-3, 5, 11)
Michiko Saito (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 9)
Mikako Ohshima (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Na Youn Suk (DR. MOVIE; eps 5, 11)
Nami Kasumiki (Peacock; ep 4)
Namiko Shimada (Buyu; eps 1-3)
Naoko Kurihara (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 2)
Naomasa Fukuda (Peacock; ep 4)
Naomi Tazawa (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 3)
Natsue Sasaki (Buyu; eps 1-3, 9, 13)
Noriko Omura (Peacock; ep 4)
Reiko Kitajima (Buyu; eps 1-3, 9, 13)
Rika Nishio (Artland; ep 7)
Sayuri Sugawara (Artland; ep 7)
Seiron Yasui (Buyu; eps 1-3, 9, 13)
Setsuko Tanaka (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Shiho Oshikiri (Buyu; eps 1-3, 9, 13)
Shinya Inagaki (Visual Workshop; ep 7)
Su-Ra Choi (DR. MOVIE; eps 1-3, 5)
Takahiro Miyazaki (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Takanori Uehara (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Takashi Komiya (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Takeo Goto (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 2)
Yasuhiko Abe (Rare Trick; ep 1)
Yōko Hattori (Studio Elle; ep 13)
Yoko Suzuki (Peacock; ep 4)
Yong Kyoung Park (DR. MOVIE; eps 3, 5, 11)
Yoriko Matsumori (Peacock; ep 4)
Yoshiko Itoh (Visual Workshop; ep 1)
Young Shim Lee (DR. MOVIE; eps 1-2, 5, 11)
Yuki Yokoyama (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 9)
Yukie Mochizuki (Studio Elle; ep 13)
Yukiko Kakita (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 2-3)
Yusuke Sasano (Buyu; ep 1)
Editing: Kengo Shigemura
IO:
Masaaki Kawai (8 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13
)

Mayumi Kamizawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 12-13)
Akihiro Kurosaki (AIC; ep 8)
Akio Shimotsukasa (ep 3)
Asao Takahashi (ep 4)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 2)
Daisuke Yamauchi (AIC; ep 8)
Eiji Ishimoto (eps 8, 13)
Eiji Suganuma (ep 3)
Fujio Kobayashi (ep 13)
Fujio Suzuki (A-Team; ED)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 10)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 5)
Genki Yagi (ep 8)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 6)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 1)
Hideki Ito (ep 10)
Hideko Saito (ep 13)
Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R; ep 5)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 1)
Hideo Maru (ep 7)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 12)
Hideyuki Morioka (ep 1)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 1)
Hiromi Okazaki (AIC; ep 8)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 6)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 10)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 8, 10, 13)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 7)
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 8)
Hisashi Ishii (A-Team; ED)
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 10)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 4)
Hisashi Saito (OP)
Hitoshi Haga (ep 1)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 10)
Ikuo Kuwana (eps 6, 8)
Izumi Shimura (ep 4)
J. Yamamoto (ep 4)
Jiro Suzuki (ep 3)
Jun Takagi (ep 2)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 2)
Katsumi Ikeda (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 1)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 5)
Kei Oikawa (AIC; ep 8)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 1)
Keizou Ichikawa (eps 5, 12)
Ken Ootsuka (OP)
Kenji Hayashida (ep 3)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 7)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 7)
Koichi Konno (ep 5)
Koji Kataoka (ep 7)
Koudai Iwata (eps 3, 9, 13)
Kouji Fujii (ep 1)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 1)
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 5)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 7)
Mahiro Maeda (ep 1)
Makoto Furuta (ep 3)
Makoto Koga (ep 2)
Makoto Matsui (ep 4)
Makoto Yamada (ep 1)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 13)
Manabu Ono (ep 1)
Manabu Tanzawa (ep 3)
Masae Tanabe (eps 2, 13)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 1, 6, 12)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 1)
Masahiro Koyama (ep 8)
Masahiro Kurio (OP; ep 6)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 6)
Masakazu Okada (eps 2, 9)
Masaki Yamaguchi (ep 13)
Masanori Nishii (eps 2, 9)
Masashi Kudo (ep 7)
Masashi Wakayama (AIC; ep 8)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 7)
Miharu Nagano (ep 4)
Minoru Murao (ep 2)
Mitsuru Koei (ep 3)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 7)
Naoya Dougen (Anime R; ep 5)
Nauto Ueda (ep 6)
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 6, 13)
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 7)
Osamu Nanami (ep 1)
Ryoichi Murata (ep 5)
Ryouko Ezumi (ep 6)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 4)
Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 3, 6)
Satoru Nakaya (AIC; ep 8)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 2, 13)
Setsuko Umino (eps 6, 8, 12)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 10)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 4)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 3, 9)
Shin Matsuo (A-Team; ED)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 2)
Shinichiro Takagi (eps 3, 9)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; ep 5)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 5)
Shoichi Masuo (eps 1, 5)
Shoji Yabushita (eps 1, 6, 12)
Shouhei Obara (ep 2)
Shoukou Furukawa (ep 1)
Shuji Nakanishi (ep 3)
Sunao Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 3)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 10)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 1)
Takao Takegami (eps 2, 10, 13)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 8)
Takehiro Suzuki (ep 2)
Takuya Nonaka (AIC; eps 3, 8)
Tanaka (ep 9)
Tateru Namikaze (ep 11 solo)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 2, 10)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 3)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 4)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 1)
Tomoko Tanaka (A-Team; ED; ep 10)
Tomoyuki Minagawa (ep 2)
Toru Yonemoto (ep 10)
Toshiharu Muraoka (ep 1)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 1)
Tsutomu Sakamoto (eps 7-8)
Yasunari Iida (ep 10)
Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; ep 5)
Yoshikazu Samura (A-Team; ED)
Yoshito Miki (ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 2)
Yuichi Katayama (eps 1, 9)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 2)
Yuji Takahashi (eps 5, 8-9, 13)
Yuki Oomori (ep 5)
Yumi Chiba (ep 5)
Mechanical Advisor:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Mahiro Maeda
Mechanical animation Director:
Ken Ootsuka (ep 9)
Shoichi Masuo (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
Tomohiro Kawahara (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11-13
)

Monitor Graphics:
Kanetake Ebikawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Miyako Hoshi (eps 3-4)
Yousuke Nanjou (eps 2-5, 7-13)
Music Artist: Yasunori Iwasaki
Music producer:
Atsushi Yamamori
Yuuji Saitou (Imagine)
Original Idea: Takeshi Mori
Photography:
Atsushi Takeyama (eps 1-3, 5, 7-13)
Ayumi Ushijima (eps 2, 11-12)
Fumio Furukawa (eps 3-5, 7-13)
Harutsugu Ishiguro (eps 2, 13)
Kanako Sakata (eps 2, 6, 11)
Koujirou Hayashi (eps 6, 8)
Mitsuhiro Karato (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Naoki Kitamura (eps 5, 7, 9)
Naoki Nishimura (Tanto; ep 6)
Osamu Motoyama (eps 1-5, 7-13)
Tadashi Kitaoka (9 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-9, 11-13
)

Takashi Horiuchi (eps 2, 7, 10)
Takeo Hagiwara (eps 9, 12-13)
Tomohiro Nishimura (Tanto; ep 6)
Toru Fukushi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi (eps 5, 7)
Planning: Takeshi Mori
Planning Association:
Shinji Higuchi
Umanosuke Iida
Production Advancement:
Eiji Sumitomo (eps 3, 9, 12)
Kazuyoshi Sakamoto (eps 11-12)
Keiichi Tashiro (ep 7)
Takahiro Ohno (ep 4)
Tsutomu Kojima (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Wakamatsu (eps 8, 10)
Yoshihito Yamada (eps 5, 13)
Yoshiki Gondo (ep 1)
Yukihiko Asaki (eps 8, 10)
Yuu Takeuchi (ep 6)
Production manager:
Koji Kajita
Shinji Nakashima
Production producer: Shuya Ueno
Program Manager: Junko Somemiya (WOWOW)
Program Publicity: Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW)
Promotion Producer:
Haruo Matsubara
Seiji Suzuki (S-Wood)
Publicity: Keiko Tabata
Recording Adjustment: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Soushi Shiihara
Sound Effect Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada (ena)
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Rakuonsha)
Special Effects:
Kumiko Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 13
)

Masaya Suzuki (ep 3)
Miyako Hoshi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Noriyuki Ohta (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-10, 12-13
)

Shin Inoie (eps 1, 13)
Yukiro Tanaka (ep 4)
Storyboard Director: Shin Matsuo (END)
Theme Song Arrangement:
MIYO-KEN (SiLC; ED)
Yasunori Iwasaki (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
MIYO-KEN (SiLC; ED)
Yasunori Iwasaki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
MIKI (SiLC; ED)
Yuhiro Takami (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Salia (OP)
SiLC (ED)
VFX Director: Mitsuhiro Karato
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hibiki Tokai
Yumi Kakazu as Dita Liebely

Fumiko Orikasa as Meia Gisborn
Hideki Tasaka as Duero Mcfile
Hisako Kyouda as Magno Vivan
Mayumi Asano as Gascogne Rheingau
Megumi Toyoguchi as Parfet Balblair
Michiko Neya as Barnette Orangello
Mitsuo Iwata as Pyoro
Sayaka Ohara as Ezra Vieil
Tomokazu Seki as Bart Garsus
Yoko Soumi as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa
Yuu Asakawa as Jura Basil Elden

Ai Orikasa as Meia no Ohma(ep 6)
Chikao Ohtsuka as Hibiki's "Gramps"
Kikuko Inoue as Meia's Fama
Kujira as Utan
Naomi Wakabayashi as Celtic Midori
Noriko Hidaka as Seran
Rica Matsumoto as Fanita(ep 9)
Ryouichi Tanaka as The Premier
Sawa Ishige as Paiway Underberg
Shiho Kikuchi as Amarone Slangeba
Unshou Ishizuka as Rabat
Yasunori Matsumoto as Leader(ep 11)
Yuki Masuda as Vervedale Coco
Japanese companies
3D CG:
Gauge Studio (ep 6)
Production I.G (ep 6)
Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 5)
Anime Spot (eps 5-6)
Anime World Osaka (ep 7)
Daizou Pro (ep 7)
Dangun Pictures (ep 13)
Dogakobo (ep 7)
Dr. Movie (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-13
)

FAI (eps 4, 7)
G&G Direction (eps 6, 8, 10)
Garan (eps 5, 7)
MI (ep 13)
Mouse (ep 7)
MSC (ep 7)
Production I.G (ep 7)
Studio CATS (ep 6)
Studio Cockpit (ep 7)
Studio Live (ep 7)
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 6)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 13)
Background Art:
Digimation (ep 7)
Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel
WOWOW
Co-Production Studio:
Artland (ep 7)
Dangun Pictures (ep 4)
Digimation
Visual Workshop (ep 6)
Comic Serialized In: Monthly Comic Dragon Jr. (Fujimishobo)
Digital Paint:
Artland (ep 7)
Buyu (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-10, 13
)

Dr. Movie (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-13
)

G&G Direction (eps 6, 8, 10)
Rare Trick (ep 1)
Studio CATS (ep 6)
Studio Elle (eps 5, 9, 12-13)
Studio March (9; ep 9)
Studio Peacock (ep 4)
Studio Targe (ep 5)
Takahashi Production/T2 Studio (eps 2-3, 9)
Tanto (ep 6)
Visual Workshop (eps 1-3, 6-7)
Key Animation:
A-Team (ED)
AIC (ep 8)
Anime R (ep 5)
Studio Moo (9; ep 9)
Music Management: Imagine
Music Production: Media Factory
Original Idea: Gonzo
Photography: Tanto (ep 6)
Planning: Gonzo
Production:
G.D.H.
Media Factory
Production Studio: Gonzo
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Effects Production: Rakyuonsya
Theme Song Label:
Media Factory (OP)
Musicmine (ED)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman
Translation: Rika Takahashi
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
Engineering Assistant: Scott Favorite
Production Assistant: Mami Okada
Re-Recording Mixing: Ken Dahlinger
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Julie Maddalena as Dita Liebely
Rafael Antonio Oliver as Hibiki Tokai

Catherine Luciani as Magno Vivan
Dave Mallow as Pyoro
David Lucas as Duero Mcfile
Debra Cunningham as Barnette Orangello
Dorothy Melendrez as Parfet Balblair
Ellen Wilkinson as Ezra Vieil
Jane Alan as Gascogne Rheingau
Julie Pickering as Meia Gisborn
Melissa Williamson as Jura Basil Elden
Ron Allen as Bart Garsus
Wendee Lee as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa

Annie Pastrano as Parfet
Beau Billingslea as The Premiere
Dorothy Melendrez as Newscaster
James Lyon as Rabat
Jane Alan as
Fanieta
Meia's Oma
John Billingslea as Tarak Minister
Lynn Fischer as Amarone Slainthiev
Michael McConnohie as Hibiki's Grandfather
Michelle Ruff as Belvedere Coco
Mona Marshall as Meia's Fama
Olivia O'Connor as Seiron
Ron Allen as
Captain
Utan
ruben cerda as barney
Sandy Fox as
Celtic Midori
Paiway
Steve Cannon as Leader
Tina Dixon as Amarone Slainthiev

English companies
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Siren Visual (Australia)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
Recording Studio: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Subtitle: AXN-Asia (SE Asia)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Luc Boulad as Hibiki Tokai
Valérie De Vulpian as Dita Liebeley

Anne Rondeleux as Jura Basil Elden
Catherine Privat as
Buzam A. Calessa
Parfet Balbair
Fily Keita as Erza Vieil
Lionel Tua as Bart Garsus
Natasha Geritssen as Gascogne Rheingau
Olivier Jankovic as Pyoro
Victoire Theismann as
Barnette Orangelo
Magno Vivian
Meia Gisborn
Vincent Barazzoni as Duero Mc File

Anne Rondeleux as Amarone Slaintheav
Catherine Privat as Belvedere Coco(1ère voix)
Clara Borras as
Belvedere Coco(2ème voix)
Bridge B
Celtic Midori
Michel Bedetti as Rabat/Rat Bastard
Natasha Geritssen as Misty Cornwell
Valérie De Vulpian as Paiway Underberg
French companies
ADR Production: SOFI
Broadcaster:
Mangas
NT1
Distributor: AB distribution
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Annabelle Silva as Dita Liebely
Carlos Vitale as Hibiki Tokai
Mercedes Prato as Dita Liebely(eps 2-13)

Anabel Peña as Ezra Vieil
Giannina Jurado as Paiway Underberg
Isabel Vara as Magno Vivan
Juan Guzmán as Duero Mcfile
Maite Guedes as Meia Gisborn
Maria Teresa Hernandez as Jura Basil Elden
Melanie Henriquez as Barnette Orangello
Rafael Monsalve as Pyoro
Ursula Cobucci as Parfet Balblair

Alomon Adames as Hibiki's Grandfather(ep 3)
Coralia Torrealba as Gascogne Rheingau
Luis Carreño as Bart Garsus
luis miguel perez as Narrator(ep 1)
Manuel Bastos as Escort(ep 4)
Yensi Rivero as Fanita (Fanieta)(ep 9)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Lain
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Katherine Perez Masilungan
Celeste Dela Cruz as
Barnette Orangello
Gascogne Rheingau
Irene Tolentino as Jura Basil Elden
Jonjon Timpug as Pyoro
Maan Palanca as Ezra Vieil
Marvi Medina as
Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa
Paiway Underberg
Myrtle Perez as Meia Gisborn
Rafael Miranda as
Bart Garsus
Rabat
Raffy Miranda as Bart Garsus
Yvette Tagura as
Magno Vivan
Parfet Balblair

Danny L. Mandia as The Premier
Myrtle Perez Zalazar as Meia Gisborn
Noel Escondo as Hibiki Tokai
Paul Capundan as Duero Mcfile
Shiela Marquez as Dita Liebely
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Jussara Marques as Dita Liebely
Yuri Chesman as Hibiki Tokai

Adriana Pissardini as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa
Denise Simonetto as Gascogne Rheingau
Elcio Sodré as Duero McFile
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Meia Gisborn
Isaura Gomes as Magno Vivan
Lene Bastos as Barnette Orangello
Márcia Regina as Jura Basil Elden
Priscila Concépcion as Parfet Balblair
Ricardo Sawaya as Bart Garsus
Sérgio Rufino as Pyoro
Tânia Gaidarji as Ezra Vieil

Afonso Amajones as Rabat
Daniella Piquet as Paiway Underberg
Luciana Baroli as Belvedere Coco
Raquel Marinho as Amarone Slainthiev
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax
Animax Brazil (Dubbed)
SIC (Portugal)
Dubbing Studio:
Álamo
Somnorte (Portugal)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology