Now and Then, Here and There (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Ima, Sokoni Iru Boku (Japanese) 
L'Autre Monde (French) 
الآن ، وبعد ذلك ، هنا وهناك (Arabic) 
今、そこにいる僕 (Japanese) 
超時空幻境 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , drama , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©1999 2001 tarty • AIC/Pioneer LDC. 
Plot Summary: Shu is a typical Japanese boy, but has an unbeatable, optimistic and determined attitude. However, when he sees a mysterious girl with strange eyes named Lala-Ru up on a smokestack, he is soon pulled into a strange desert world. Shu soon discovers the true terrors of war, which includes genocide, brutal torture, hunger, thirst, and child explotation. Now Shu is trying to save Lala-Ru, as well as his hard earned, and often relunctant, new friends from the insane dictator, Hamdo. Whether Shu can possibly accomplish saving those he cares about while still holding up to his values remains to be seen. 
User Ratings: 2130 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 569 votes (sub:386, dub:160, ?:5, raw:5, others:13
4 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 577 votes (sub:394, dub:153, raw:3, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:23
6 French subtitled
6 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 447 votes (sub:282, dub:152, ?:3, raw:2, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 253 votes (sub:150, dub:93, ?:5, raw:3, others:2
2 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 103 votes (sub:68, dub:33, edit.dub:1, ?:1)
 So-so: 71 votes (sub:47, dub:23, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 33 votes (sub:17, dub:16)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:18, dub:9, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:1, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3349 users, rank: #278 (of 6084)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.200 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.9096, rank: #296 (of 6076)
Weighted mean: 8.173 (Very good+), rank: #265 (of 6076) (seen all: 8.28 / seen some: 7.35 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 8.169 (Very good+), rank: #191 (of 4580)
Running time: Half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
1999-10-14 to 2000-01-20 
2008-07-29 (USA, Sci Fi Broadcast) 
2008-12-08 (Canada - Super Channel) 
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Ima, Sokoni Iru Boku (今、そこにいる僕; Now and Then, Here and There)" by Toshio Masuda (eps 01-12) 
Ending Theme:
"Komoriuta... (子守歌...; Lullaby...)" by Reiko Yasuhara 
Links: We have 4
Reviews:
News: Show:
Central Park Media (Jul 21, 2003)
Sakura Con Guests (Apr 24, 2002)
New Release Dates (Nov 7, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Now and Then, Here and There - Anime Test Drive (DVD) 2003-10-28 (from $3.99)
    Now and Then, Here and There - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-07-07
    Now and Then, Here and There - Discord and Doom (DVD 1) 2002-01-08 (from $24.88)
    Now and Then, Here and There - Flight and Fall (DVD 2) 2002-03-12 (from $15.98)
    Now and Then, Here and There - Conflict and Chaos (DVD 3) 2002-05-14 (from $16.91)
    Now and Then, Here and There - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-3) 2002-05-14
VHS
    Now and Then, Here and There - Discord and Doom (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-01-08 (from $3.98)
    Now and Then, Here and There - Flight and Fall (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-03-12 (from $12.23)
    Now and Then, Here and There - Conflict and Chaos (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-05-14 (from $25.00)
    Now and Then, Here and There - Box Set (Dub.VHS 1-3) 2002-05-14

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akitaro Daichi 
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata 
Screenplay: Hideyuki Kurata 
Storyboard:
Akitaro Daichi (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Nagahama (eps 2, 7) 
Iku Suzuki (ep 9) 
Kenji Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 4, 9-11) 
Kiyotaka Isako (ep 5) 
Rie Nishino 
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 1, 6, 13)  (eps 1, 6, 12-13) 
Waruo Suzuki (ep 12) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Episode Director:
Hiroki Hayashi (ep 9) 
Hitoshi Rokutanda (eps 11, 13) 
Kenji Yasuda (ep 5) 
Koichiro Sohtome (eps 3, 8) 
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 10) 
Masahiko Otsuka (eps 1, 6) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 7) 
Masayuki Onchi (ep 4) 
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 13) 
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 6) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 12) 
Music: Taku Iwasaki 
Original creator: Akitaro Daichi 
Character Design:
Atsushi Ohizumi 
Rie Nishino 
Art Director: Masanobu Nomura 
Chief Animation Director: Rie Nishino 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Ohizumi (eps 9-10, 13) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (eps 4, 9-10) 
Hiroshi Nagahama (eps 9-10) 
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 5) 
Kenji Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Koichiro Sohtome (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 13
)
 
Masayuki Onchi (ep 13) 
Rie Nishino (eps 1, 6, 13) 
Takahiro Kagami (ep 11) 
Waruo Suzuki (ep 10) 
Yuko Kusumoto (ep 9) 
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka 
Director of Photography: Akio Saitô 
Animation Cooperation: Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 2) 
Assistant Director:
Makoto Sokuza 
Nagisa Miyazaki 
Color design: Kumi Akiyama 
Conceptual Design: Kenji Yamazaki 
Editing: Masahiro Matsumura 
Effects: Minoru Yamada 
General Producer: Hiroaki Inoue 
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Morita (Yumeta Company) 
Akihiro Kurosawa 
Aya Nagumo (Yumeta Company) 
Eiichi Nanjo (Artland) 
Eriko Murakami (Yumeta Company) 
Goro Taki 
Hiroko Hashimoto 
Izumi Morita (Artland) 
Junji Koga 
Junko Furusawa 
Keiko Nagamine (Yumeta Company) 
Kiyotetsu Sakai (Artland) 
Kyouko Yasuda (Yumeta Company) 
Mai Otsuka (Shaft) 
Manabu Miyasaka (Shaft) 
Marie Tagashira (Yumeta Company) 
Masahiro Ogure 
Masami Inomata 
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 8)  (Artland) 
Michiko Noda (Shaft) 
Mizue Kuwamoto (Shaft) 
Natsue Akiba 
Noriko Teshima (Yumeta Company) 
Osamu Sakata 
Shiho Ishimori (Artland) 
Shingo Ogiso (eps 8, 12)  (Artland) 
Shuji Maruyama (Yumeta Company) 
Susumu Hatakeyama 
Tadashi Sawasaki 
Takashi Igari (Shaft) 
Takayuki Hanyuu 
Tomoe Fukushi 
Tsuyoshi Takahashi 
Yohei Higashino (Shaft) 
Youji Asano 
Yūki Morimoto (Artland) 
Yukiko Nakamura 
Yūko Usami 
Yuriko Ishii 
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 7) 
Aki Tsunaki (Yumeta Company; ep 11) 
Akiko Nishio (eps 2, 7) 
Akio Shimoji (ep 2) 
Akira Shinoda (eps 4-5, 9-10) 
Atsushi Ohizumi (ep 13) 
Chie Kokubo (Artland; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Chihiro Washio (ep 10) 
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 4, 9) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 2) 
Eiichi Nanjo (Artland; ep 12) 
Eiichi Tokukura (ep 7) 
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 5, 10) 
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 3) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (eps 1, 6, 12-13) 
Fusako Aoume (ep 4) 
Geisei Morita (ep 9) 
Gorilla (ep 13) 
Hajime Watanabe (eps 1, 13) 
Hideki Ito (Artland; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Hideki Samushiro (ep 1) 
Hideki Shibuya (eps 1, 6) 
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 7) 
Hideo Maru (ep 5) 
Hideyuki Arao (Artland; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 7) 
Hiroki Ikeshita (eps 1, 5) 
Hiromasa Hanawa (eps 4, 9) 
Hiromi Masuko (eps 1, 6) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 2) 
Hiromichi Kikuchi (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 12) 
Hironori Sawada (Tokyo Animation Center; eps 3, 10, 12) 
Hiroshi Nagahama (eps 12-13) 
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Takasaka (ep 9) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 13) 
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 10) 
Hisao Ishizaki (ep 1) 
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 6) 
Hitoshi Saiku (ep 6) 
Ichirō Iwata (ep 1) 
Kaori Fujii (ep 1) 
Kaori Itou (Artland; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 13) 
Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 13) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 6) 
Kazuki Miura (ep 5) 
Kazuko Maejima (ep 3) 
Kazunori Takahashi (Yumeta Company; ep 11) 
Kazuo Inoue (ep 4) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 10) 
Kei Oikawa (ep 2) 
Kei Yamada (Artland; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 13) 
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 1) 
Kenji Nanjou (ep 5) 
Kiminori Sugawara (ep 2) 
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 3-4, 12) 
Koichi Hoshino (Yumeta Company; ep 11) 
Koichi Imano (ep 6) 
Kosuke Machida (ep 5) 
Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 4) 
Kumiko Yuki (ep 10) 
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 2-3, 7) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 9) 
Maki Fujioka (Yumeta Company; ep 11) 
Maki Fujita (ep 9) 
Makoto Ito (ep 9) 
Mari Nakatani (eps 1, 6) 
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Masahiro Kase (ep 1) 
Masaki Hinata (Artland; ep 8) 
Masaki Tamakoshi (ep 13) 
Masaki Yamada (ep 1) 
Masao Takeda (ep 4) 
Masaru Koseki (Artland; eps 3, 8) 
Masaru Oshiro (eps 6, 13) 
Masashi Kudo (Artland; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Masashi Wakayama (ep 2) 
Masaya Tanaka (ep 12) 
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 12)  (Artland) 
Masayuki (ep 1) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 13) 
Masumi Hattori (Studio Mark; eps 3, 12) 
Megumi Kagawa (ep 1) 
Michio Satô (ep 9) 
Mieko Takahashi (ep 1) 
Minoru Katagai (ep 5) 
Mitsuko Ohya (ep 7) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 10) 
Naomi Satou (eps 1, 6) 
Naoto Hosoda (ep 2) 
Noboru Sugimitsu (Artland; ep 8) 
Nobuaki Shirai (Artland; ep 8) 
Nobuko Yukawa (ep 13) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (Yumeta Company; ep 11) 
Odahiro Watanabe (Studio Mark; eps 3, 12) 
Rie Kaneko (eps 5, 10) 
Rie Nishiyama (ep 2) 
Rion Kujo (ep 10) 
Ryou Watanabe (ep 5) 
Sanae Nakajima (ep 10) 
Satomi Matsuo (ep 1) 
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 2) 
Sawako Yamamoto (eps 1, 13) 
Shigeki Mizushima (eps 1, 5) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 10) 
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 6, 13) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5) 
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 12) 
Shin Oonuma (ep 9) 
Shinichi Toda (Artland; eps 3, 12) 
Shinichi Yoshino (ep 1) 
Shinji Tanaka (ep 7) 
Shiro Kikai (ep 13) 
Shiro Shibata (ep 6) 
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 13) 
Sushio (ep 1) 
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 1, 6) 
Taeko Oda (eps 2, 7) 
Taidou Hanafusa (ep 1) 
Takaaki Wada (ep 13) 
Takahiro Honma (Yumeta Company; ep 11) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 2) 
Takao Takegami (ep 10) 
Takayuki Sato (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 12) 
Takehiro Shiina (ep 2) 
Takehiro Suzuki (ep 6) 
Tamami Yamada (ep 1) 
Tarō Koizumi (ep 5) 
Tetsu Honda (ep 9) 
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 13) 
Tomoko Koyama (ep 9) 
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 5) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (Studio Mark; eps 3, 12) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 1) 
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 3) 
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12-13
)
 
Waruo Suzuki (ep 12) 
Yayoi Fujino (ep 9) 
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 5) 
Yoshikazu Shimazu (ep 4) 
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 4) 
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 3) 
Yū Yoshida (Studio Mark; eps 3, 12) 
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 2, 7) 
Yuji Koumi (ep 3) 
Yuji Nakao (ep 7) 
Yuji Takahashi (eps 7, 13) 
Yuka Kudo (eps 1, 6, 13) 
Yukiko Ban (ep 1) 
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 10) 
Yuko Kiyoshima (eps 7, 13) 
Yumi Kusakabe (ep 1) 
Yumiko Ishii (ep 5) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 4, 9) 
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 9) 
Yusuke Yamauchi (Studio Mark; ep 12) 
Line Producer:
Kei Fukura 
Yoshiyuki Matsuzaki 
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki 
Recording: Yasushi Nagura 
Theme Song Arrangement: Toshio Masuda 
Theme Song Composition:
Hitoshi Komuro (ED) 
Toshio Masuda (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Hitoshi Komuro (ED) 
Theme Song Performance: Reiko Yasuhara (ED) 
Akemi Okamura as Shuzo "Shu" Matsutani 
Kaori Nazuka as Lala-Ru 

Akio Suyama as Tabool 
Azusa Nakao as Sara 
Hiroko Konishi as Boo 
Kouji Ishii as Hamdo 
Reiko Yasuhara as Abelia 
Rica Matsumoto as Sis 
Yuka Imai as Nabuca 

Ayaka Saito as Soon 
Chafurin as Shu's father 
Hisoka Yamamoto as Elamba 
Takako Honda as Child soldier 
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Soldier 
Yuuichi Nagashima as Zari Bars Doctor(eps 10-11) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC 
Broadcaster: WOWOW 
Sound Effects: Rakuonsha 
撮影: Ace Creation 
背景: Bihou, Inc. 
音響制作: Aqua Tone 
English cast
English staff
Translation: Katsuho Shimoharu 
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud (ADV re-release) 
John Ledford (ADV re-release) 
John O'Donnell 
Producer: Stephanie Shalofsky 

ADR Producer:
Larry Juris 
Michael Haigney 
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes (ADV re-release) 
DVD Coordination: Ross Lefko 
DVD Extras:
Justin Sevakis 
Tim Werenko 
DVD Menu Design:
Domenick DiPietrantonio 
Larry Koteff (ADV re-release) 
DVD-ROM: Michael Chin 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams (ADV re-release) 
Mix Engineer: Dan Rich 
Motion Graphics:
Justin Sevakis 
Tim Werenko 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff (ADV re-release) 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud (ADV re-release) 
Script Adaptation:
Anthony Salerno 
Dan Rich 
Ed Paul as Shuzo "Shu" Matsutani 
Lisa Ortiz as Lala-Ru 

Crispin Freeman as Tabool 
Dan Green as Nabuca 
Dana Halsted as Abelia 
Jack Taylor as King Hamdo 
Kayzie Rogers as Sara Ringwalt 
Rachael Lillis as
Boo 
Sis 

Anthony Salerno as
Doctor 
Kazam 
Frank Frankson as Oda(ep 1) 
Henry Tenney as Captain(ep 6) 
Henry Tenny as Captain(ep 6) 
J. David Brimmer as Drillmaster 
Kerri Williams as Soon 
Kerry Williams as Soon 
Scottie Ray as
Elamba 
Sergeant 

English companies
5.1 Surround Mix: Matlin Recording, Inc. 
Broadcaster:
Anime Selects 
AXN-Asia 
Sci-Fi Channel (Ani-Monday) 
Super Channel 
Syfy (Ani-Monday) 
Distributor:
Siren Visual (Australia) 
U.S. Manga Corps 
Dubbing: Taj Studios Inc. 
DVD Authoring: Masterdisk 
DVD Production: Amusement Park Media (ADV re-release) 
Internet Streaming:
Hulu 
YouTube 
Licensed by:
ADV Films 
Central Park Media 
Recording: Sonomat, Inc. 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jean-Yves Brousselle 

Theme Song Performance: Peggy Ngo Yanga (ED) 
Bénédicte Bosc as Sara 
Elodie Ben as Lala-Ru 
Vincent Violette as Hamdo 

Agnès Manoury as Abelia 
Alexandre N'Guyen as Shû 
Chantal Baroin as Boo 
Cyrille Monge as Tabur 
Frederic Popovic as Elamba 
Nathalie Duverne as Sis 
Pascal Grull as Nabuca 

French companies
Broadcaster: Gong (from 10 April 2010) 
Distributor: Déclic Images 
Dubbing: Studio Lincoln 
German staff
German cast
(none)
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology