F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
F-ZERO ファルコン伝説 (Japanese) 
F-Zero: GP Legend 
F-Zero: The Legend of Falcon 
Falcon Legend 
Эф-Зеро: Легенда о капитане Соколе (Russian) 
Themes: racing 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: The year is 2201 and across the universe rabid fans flock to F-Zero tracks everywhere. The prizes are enormous and the stakes grow even higher when the outlaws compete to win … at any cost. But the Elite Mobile Task Force, a team of high-risk racers, stands at the ready. Driven by a need for speed and a thirst for victory, the Task Force is determined to keep the prize money out of evil hands by defeating the menacing Black Shadow and bringing peace to the entire galaxy. 
User Ratings: 72 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Very good: 3 votes (dub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Good: 8 votes (dub:5, sub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Decent: 15 votes (dub:7, sub:3, edit.dub:3, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 11 votes (dub:5, sub:3, edit.dub:3)
 Not really good: 13 votes (dub:6, sub:5, raw:1, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 8 votes (dub:3, sub:2, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Bad: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:2, ?:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 252 users, rank: #2413 (of 6011)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.694 (So-so−), std. dev.: 2.0591, rank: #5633 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 4.645 (So-so−), rank: #5674 (of 6004) (seen all: 4.87 / seen some: 4.62 / won't finish: 4.48)
Bayesian estimate: 5.058 (So-so), rank: #4489 (of 4571)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 51 
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage:
2003-10-07 
2004-09-18 (USA) 
Opening Theme:
"The Meaning of Truth" by Hiro-X 
Ending Theme:
"Resolution" by Ai Maeda 
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Oct 29, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ayumi Tomobuki 
Series Composition: Akiyoshi Sakai 
Scenario: Akiyoshi Sakai 
Script:
Akiyoshi Sakai  (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 15, 27-28, 34, 36, 39, 43, 47, 49-50
)
 
Ayumi Tomobuki (ep 40) 
Hiroyuki Taiga (ep 40) 
Isao Shizuya (ep 4) 
Konosuke Takahashi (eps 8, 11, 13) 
Masahiro Sonoda (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 15, 18, 22, 30, 44
)
 
Nami Ichino (eps 5, 14, 19) 
Shigeru Yanagawa (8 episodes
eps 16-17, 20, 29, 31, 38, 42, 48
)
 
Takao Koyama (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 24, 35
)
 
Tsuyoshi Tamai (ep 23) 
Yuichiro Takeda (ep 3) 
Yuki Enatsu (7 episodes
eps 21, 25-26, 32, 40-41, 47
)
 
Yukihito Nonaka (eps 33, 37, 45) 
Music: Takayuki Negishi 
Character Design: Toyoo Ashida 
Art Director: Masatoshi Muto 
Chief Animation Director: Daisuke Yoshida 
Animation Director:
Erkin Kawabata (eps 15, 22, 31) 
Gen Takase (eps 33, 39, 47) 
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (ep 26) 
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 41) 
Hiroto Kato (ep 20) 
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 48) 
Ikuo Shimazu (4 episodes
eps 6, 35, 43, 50
)
 
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 31, 41, 48) 
Kouji Sugimoto (5 episodes
eps 17, 24, 32, 42, 49
)
 
Masaki Kudo (ep 38) 
Masami Suda (5 episodes
eps 13, 21, 29, 37, 44
)
 
Michinori Shirato (eps 19, 25) 
Mika Takahashi (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Naoki Aisaka (ep 5) 
Noboru Takahashi (eps 14, 18, 27) 
Saburo Takada (ep 28) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 5) 
Shinji Kaneshiro (eps 3, 22) 
Tamao Arakawa (ep 11) 
Tomoyuki Kanno (eps 30, 45) 
Yoshifumi Miyaji (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 23, 36, 40, 46, 51
)
 
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 34) 
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 9) 
Yoshikatsu Inoue (eps 2, 8) 
Mechanical design: Shohei Kohara 
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Matsuura 
Director of Photography: Koichi Sawaguchi 
3D-CGI Director: Hidenori Hayashi 
Animation:
Chisato Kikunaga  (Ashi Productions; eps 1, 24, 26) 
Eriko Kondo 
Mayumi Fujita 
Mika Tomiya 
Yoshiyuki Abe 
Yosuke Jinbo 
Animation Check: Hiromi Ogata 
Assistant Sound Director: Miho Sugawara 
Color design: Yuki Umeda 
Composite Design: Tetsuji Hayakawa 
Digital Photography:
Daisuke Inoue (T. Nishimura; eps 2, 4, 8) 
Fumio Hirokawa 
Haruhiko Ishikawa 
Hidenori Saeki 
Koki Terasaki 
Masamichi Shimizu 
Shuuten Shibahara (T. Nishimura; eps 2, 4, 8) 
Tomoyoshi Ishiduka (T. Nishimura; eps 2, 4, 8) 
Digital Production: Masami Hamada (12 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14-24 even, 27
)
 
Editing Assistant: Naoki Watanabe 
In-Between Animation:
Kazuko Hayakawa 
Kiyomi Ishiwata 
Masaru Sano 
Key Animation:
Atsushi Oba (Studio Live) 
Daisuke Yoshida (OP) 
Hideo Amemiya (Studio Live) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (Triple A) 
Mami Yamaguchi (OP) 
Mika Takahashi 
Miwa Sakai (OP) 
Motoki Yagi (Animation Planet) 
Nishiki Itaoka 
Shigeru Kasahara (Animation Planet) 
Shohei Kohara (OP) 
Takaaki Hirayama 
Tamotsu Tanaka (Triple A) 
Toyoo Ashida (END) 
Yoshifumi Miyaji 
Yuichiro Hayashi 
Key Animation Supervisor: Daisuke Yoshida 
Line Producer:
Mitsuhiro Masuda 
Naoyuki Masaki 
Literature: Hisayoshi Kato 
Paint Check: Yuki Umeda 
Planning: Toshihiko Sato 
Production: Tsunemitsu Yabusaki 
Production Desk:
Akiko Furubayashi 
Mayumi Maeyama 
Production manager:
Daizou Hirose (eps 3, 6, 11) 
Hideaki Kai (25 episodes
eps 19-20, 22-30 even, 31, 34-36, 38-51
)
 
Ikuko Toida (eps 10, 16) 
Makoto Sakota (11 episodes
eps 12, 17-18, 21-29 odd, 32-33, 37
)
 
Minoru Mizoguchi (ep 14) 
Shiki Masuda (ep 13) 
Shunsuke Machitani (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 14
)
 
Tatsuo Oda (Tsuburaya CGI Room) 
Tetsuya Fujisawa (eps 9, 15) 
Tsunemitsu Yabusaki (eps 1, 7, 13) 
Program Advertising:
Hiroaki Taisei (TV TOKYO) 
Seiko Watanabe (TV TOKYO) 
Public Relations: Hiroaki Oshiro 
Series Supervision: Akiyoshi Sakai 
Setting Decision: Yui Enatsu 
Sound Effects:
Katsumi Ito 
Naoto Kobayashi 
Sound Production Desk: Yoshie Mamizuka 
Special Effects:
Hiromi Osone 
Hitoshi Hibino 
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Maeda 
Hiro-X 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Captain Falcon 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Ryu Suzaku 

Hideyuki Tanaka as Bart Lemming 
Isshin Chiba as John Tanaka 
Kazuki Yao as Jack Levin 
Kikuko Inoue as Jodie Summer 
Nana Mizuki as Lucy Liberty 
Nobuo Tobita as Stewart 
Norio Wakamoto as Black Shadow 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Zorda 

Ai Maeda as Kate Allen 
Banjou Ginga as Blood Falcon 
Bin Shimada as 97 years old Silver(ep 14) 
Chafurin as Don Genie 
Hideaki Nonaka as Baiyan 
Hiroshi Naka as Draq 
Isshin Chiba as
Clank Hughes(Older) 
Dr. Clash 
Jun Fukuyama as Torukamu 
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Pico 
Silver Neelson(Young) 
Kenji Nojima as Leon 
Maiko Toda as
Alias 
Mother 
Masaki Aizawa as Billy 
Mayumi Asano as
Lisa Brilliant 
Rose 
Nobuo Tobita as Mr. Zero 
Rika Komatsu as Clank Hughes 
Satoshi Taki as Gensai 
Sayuri Yoshida as
Haruka Misaki 
Miss Killer 
Shinichiro Miki as James McCloud 
Susumu Chiba as Bibiribitchi 
Takashi Nagasako as Gomar(ep 19) 
Takayuki Fujimoto as
Bio-Rex 
Mighty Gazelle 
Roger Buster 
The Skull 
Takeharu Onishi as Antonio Guster 
Takeshi Yamato as Octoman 
Tomoko Kawakami as
Reina 
Sasuke  
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Michael Chain 
Police Commissioner 
Wataru Takagi as Zeo(ep 19) 
Yasunobu Iwata as
Baba 
Mr. EAD 
Samurai Goroh 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Beast-Man(ep 27) 
Yoshinori Fujita as Gordon 
Yugo Takahashi as Gekkou 
Yuka Komatsu as Mrs. Arrow 
Yuko Sasamoto as Catherine Dream 
Yuuichi Nagashima as Super Arrow(eps 7, 16, 51) 
Japanese companies
3D Design: A-CAT 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Digital Paint:
Animation Planet 
FAI 
Front Line 
Golden Bell 
Mouse (4 episodes
eps 15, 22, 31, 41
)
 
Orange 
SHAFT 
Studio Step 
Tanto 
Digital Photography:
Ashi Productions (37 episodes
eps 9-13, 15-17, 19-26, 28-34, 36-42, 44-49, 51
)
 
Light Foot (ep 35) 
Sanko Production 
T. Nishimura (eps 2, 4, 8) 
TOGEN ANIMATION ROOM (eps 18, 27) 
Vega Digital (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 14, 18, 27, 35, 43, 50
)
 
Viola Co. (ep 5) 
In-Between Animation:
Ashi Productions 
Mouse (4 episodes
eps 15, 22, 31, 41
)
 
Studio Live 
Magazine Serialization: Coro Coro Comics (Shogakukan) 
Original Concept: Nintendo 
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 5) 
Animation Planet (ep 34) 
IMAGIN (eps 11, 19, 25) 
JCF (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 13, 16, 21, 23, 29, 33, 37, 39, 44, 47
)
 
Mouse (eps 30, 45) 
Noside (eps 28, 38) 
Vega Entertainment (7 episodes
eps 6, 14, 18, 27, 35, 43, 50
)
 
Wao World (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 22, 31, 41, 48
)
 
Recording Studio: Gen 
Sound Production: Gen 
VTR Editing: Tokyo Laboratory 
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Gail Tilden 
Norman J. Grossfeld 
Producer: Michael Haigney 

Associate producer: Julie Rath 
AVID Editor: Jordan Podos 
Creative Management: Kyoko Grant 
Editing Assistant:
Abel Bautista 
David Etzold 
Machine Room Operator: Rebecca O'Neil 
Mix Engineer:
Questar Welsh 
Ron London 
Music producer: John Sands 
Music Production Assistant: Michael Brady 
Network Distribution:
Gia Delaney 
Kristen Thorne 
Production Supervision: Brenda Dillon 
Supervising Producer: Michele Dunn 
Theme Song Composition:
Phil Garrod 
Reed Hays 
Translation Adviser: Kaz Sano 
Voice Direction:
Julie Rath 
Ron London 
David Wills as Captain Falcon 
Frank Frankson as Rick Wheeler 

Amy Birnbaum as Lucy Liberty 
Dan Green as Dr. Stewart 
Eric Stuart as Black Shadow 
Jamie McGonnigal as Zoda 
Marc Thompson as Jack Levin 
Veronica Taylor as Jody Summer 

Adam Blaustein as Dr. Clash 
Andrew Rannells as The Skull 
Dan Green as
Michael Chain 
Narrator 
Darren Dunstan as Truman(ep 7) 
David Wills as Super Arrow 
Eric Stuart as
Draq 
Octoman 
Frank Frankson as Security Divison Member(ep 9) 
Lisa Ortiz as
Lisa Brilliant 
Mrs. Arrow 
Marc Diraison as Sliver Neelsen (young) 
Sean Schemmel as
Announcer 
Maintenance Crew Member(ep 10) 
Monk 
Security Divison Member(ep 9) 
Suzanne Goldish as
Tek 
Timmy 
Tara Jayne as
Dream(ep 7) 
Female Ninja 
Ted Lewis as Baba 
Wayne Grayson as
Mr. EAD 
Roy(ep 11) 

English companies
Broadcaster: Fox Network 
Dubbing: 4Kids Entertainment 
Licensed by: 4Kids Entertainment 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Su-Jin Gang as Ryu Suzaku 

Gwon Yeongho as Dr. Stewart 
Han-Ho Sin as
Bart Lemming 
Captain Falcon 
Jeong-Eun Kim as John Tanaka 
Lee Gwangsu as Black Shadow 
Lee Soyeong as Lucy Liberty 
Mi-Na Yun as Jodie Summer 
Sewung Yun as Zorda 
Tae-Yeol Jeon as Jack Levin 

Gwak Yunsang as Mr. EAD 
Gyeong-Hwa Han as Clank Hughes 
Lee Jangwu as Dr. Clash 
Seong-Jun Bang as Samurai Goroh 
Yong-Sin Lee as
Haruka Misaki 
Miss Killer 
Korean companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Lorenzo Ciccorelli 
Alberto Bognanni as Rick Wheeler 

Antonio Angrisano as Zoda 
Antonio Palumbo as Burt / Cap. Falcon 
Beatrice Margiotti as Jody Summer 
Daniele Barcaroli as Jack Levin 
Deborah Ciccorelli as Lucy Liberty 
Pierluigi Astore as Dott. Stewart 
Sergio Luzi as Black Shadow 

Barbara Pitotti as Tek 
Danilo Di Martino as Mr. Ead 
Giuliano Santi as Dott. Clash 
Maurizio Reti as Mr. Zero 
Vladimiro Conti as John Tanaka 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Jetix (from 7 November 2005) 
Dubbing: Studio Emme 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Anak Space Toon 
Arabic cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology