Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ part of [Gundam] ]

Related anime:
    Choukyuu! Kidō Butōden G Gundam (manga) (adaptation)
    Kidō Butō Gaiden Gundam Fight 7th (manga) (prequel)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam (manga) (adaptation)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam: Edge of Gunsmoke (manga) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
G Gundam 
Kidō Butōden G-Gundam (Japanese) 
機動武闘伝Gガンダム (Japanese) 
Themes: fighting , martial arts , mecha , super robot 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In the Year FC 60, much of mankind inhabits space colonies which orbit the Earth. Dominance over the colonies is decided once every four years by a large tournament in which each nation sends a single representative to fight the others with a giant robot called a Gundam. Domon Kashuu is selected to represent Neo-Japan in one of these tournaments, but he fights less to ensure his nation's victory than to find his brother, who has been blamed for the deaths of Domon's parents and the disappearance of a very dangerous weapon, the Dark Gundam or Devil Gundam. 
User Ratings: 1372 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 82 votes (dub:40, sub:38, edit.dub:3, ?:1)
 Excellent: 186 votes (dub:113, sub:60, edit.dub:10, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 293 votes (dub:180, sub:94, edit.dub:7, raw:7, ?:4, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 335 votes (dub:213, sub:93, edit.dub:18, ?:6, raw:3, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 202 votes (dub:122, sub:65, edit.dub:14, ?:1)
 So-so: 102 votes (dub:59, sub:31, edit.dub:9, ?:1, others:2
2 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 52 votes (dub:28, sub:18, edit.dub:5, ?:1)
 Weak: 50 votes (dub:35, sub:8, edit.dub:6, raw:1)
 Bad: 30 votes (dub:18, edit.dub:7, sub:5)
 Awful: 25 votes (dub:12, sub:11, edit.dub:2)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (dub:9, sub:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3528 users, rank: #255 (of 6066)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.813 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0895, rank: #2800 (of 6060)
Weighted mean: 6.714 (Good−), rank: #2932 (of 6060) (seen all: 7.00 / seen some: 5.97 / won't finish: 3.67)
Bayesian estimate: 6.721 (Good−), rank: #2703 (of 4611)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 49 
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
1994-04-01 to 1995-03-31 
2002-08-05 to 2002-10-16 (USA) 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Flying In The Sky" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Trust You Forever" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 26-49) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Umi Yori Mo Fukaku (海よりも深く; Deeper Than The Ocean)" by Etsuko Sai (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Kimi No Naka No Eien (君の中の永遠; The Eternity in You)" by Inoue Takehide (eps 26-49) 
Insert song:
"Hoshizora no Requiem" (星屑のレクイエム; Starry Sky Requiem) by Yuri Amano 
"Inochi no Tobira" (魂の扉; The Gate to the Soul) by Yuri Amano 
"Shōrisha-tachi no Banka" (勝利者たちの挽歌; Winners' Elergy) by Shūji Ōyama (eps 22,35) 
"Xiang Gang Guan Guang Ge" (香港觀光歌; Hong Kong Tourism Song) by Chen Yi, Li Chongwen, Huang Wenguang and Zhong Weiling 
"Yume no Hazama de - In my dream" (夢のはざまで~In my dream~) by Yuri Amano (ep 31) 
"Zhan Dou Nan Hai" (戰鬥男孩; Fighting Boys) by Ye Fusheng 
Official website:
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 10
Comment:
Mobile Fighter G-Gundam is the first of three alternate Gundam Universes created when Sunrise commissioned a group of newcomers to create an entirely new and alternate Gundam universe to commemorate the 15th anniversary of Gundam. New Mobile War Chronicle Gundam Wing and After War Gundam X are the other two. 
News: Show:
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
Gundam Evolve + DVD (Jun 19, 2003)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
PS2 and PSone Anime Games (Aug 31, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
AX 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam on Toonami (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam Correction (Jul 9, 2002)
New G-Gundam Date (Jun 26, 2002)
G Gundam Delayed (Jun 18, 2002)
New Anime In America (May 24, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (Apr 19, 2002)
Bandai Aquires G-Gundam (Nov 15, 2001)
New Anime Coming to Japan (Oct 14, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Collection 1 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-05-09 (from $35.00)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - DVD Collection 2 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-06-27 (from $36.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 1 (DVD 1) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 2 (DVD 2) 2002-11-05 (from $19.68)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 3 (DVD 3) 2002-11-05 (from $22.89)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 4 (DVD 4) 2003-02-04 (from $17.48)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 5 (DVD 5) 2003-02-04 (from $39.96)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 6 (DVD 6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 7 (DVD 7) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 8 (DVD 8) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 9 (DVD 9) 2003-04-08 (from $39.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 10 (DVD 10) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 11 (DVD 11) 2003-06-17 (from $39.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 12 (DVD 12) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 1 (DVD 1-3) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 2 (DVD 4-6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 3 (DVD 7-9) 2003-04-08 (from $36.49)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 4 (DVD 10-12) 2003-06-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yasuhiro Imagawa 
Series Composition: Fuyunori Gobu 
Episode Director:
Goro Taniguchi  (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22, 27, 34, 39, 44
)
 
Ikuro Sato 
Kunihiro Mori 
Shougo Kawamoto 
Takeshi Serizawa 
Takeshi Yoshimoto 
Yoshiyuki Takei 
Music: Kouhei Tanaka 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design: Hiroshi Osaka 
Art Director: Junichi Higashi 
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami 
Director of Photography: Yoichi Ogami 
Producer:
Masahiko Minami (Sunrise) 
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise) 
Yoshiaki Koizumi (TV Asahi) 

Animation Check: Tatsuya Uetsu 
Assistant Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 1-3) 
Assistant producer: Yoshihito Akasaki 
Character Cooperation: Kazuhiko Shimamoto 
Chief Writer: Fuyunori Gobu 
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama 
Color Key: Sayoko Ogawa 
Editing: Tomoaki Tsurufuchi 
In-Between Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi 
Akira Takahashi 
Haruo Sotozaki 
Hideki Fukushima (Nakamura Pro) 
Hideki Hashimoto 
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 49) 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro) 
Kaoru Yamauchi 
Kazunori Sakamoto (Nakamura Pro) 
Kiyomi Akasaki 
Kumi Horii 
Kunihiko Okada 
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Pro) 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Pro) 
Rie Kaneko 
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro) 
Shinichi Hirai (Nakamura Pro) 
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Pro) 
Shinya Tateyama (Nakamura Pro) 
Takashi Isomatsu (Nakamura Pro) 
Takeshi Sasaki (Nakamura Pro) 
Teizou Shimada 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Pro) 
Tsutomu Shibuya (Nakamura Pro) 
Tsuyoshi Kumagai (Nakamura Pro) 
Yoshihiko Matsui (Nakamura Pro) 
Yuji Miyashita (Nakamura Pro) 
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Pro) 
Key Animation:
Akihide Saitō (Studio Takuranke) 
Akira Kikuchi 
Akira Matsunaga (Studio Takuranke) 
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub) 
Eiji Nakada (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Hidenori Fukuoka (GAINAX) 
Hiroki Sugano (Studio Takuranke) 
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R) 
Hiroshi Osaka  (OP 1-2; eps 13, 49) 
Hirotake Shibuya (GAINAX) 
Hirotoshi Sano 
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production) 
Hiroyuki Okiura (OP/ED) 
Hisashi Saito 
Hitoshi Waraya (Studio Dub) 
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub) 
Kazumi Minahiro (Studio Takuranke) 
Ken Ootsuka (Nakamura Production) 
Ken'ichirō Morino (Nakamura Production) 
Kenji Irie (GAINAX) 
Kinue Nishida (Nakamura Production) 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production) 
Koichi Horikawa 
Koichi Iwanaga (OP/ED) 
Kōichi Niita (Nakamura Production) 
Koji Sugiura (OP/ED) 
Kunihiko Ito (Studio Takuranke) 
Kyoko Kametani (Nakamura Production) 
Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Production) 
Michinori Chiba (Nakamura Production) 
Mika Oribe (GAINAX) 
Morifumi Naka (OP/ED) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R) 
Nao Tajima (Nakamura Production) 
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R) 
Nobutake Ito (Studio Dub; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)
 
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (Studio Dub) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Anime R) 
Sai Yamane 
Shigeki Kuhara 
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub) 
Shinsaku Kozuma (OP/ED) 
Shukou Murase (OP/ED) 
Shunji Murata (OP/ED) 
Tadaaki Miyata 
Tadaaki Ōtsuka (OP/ED) 
Takahiro Kimura (Anime R) 
Takahiro Komori 
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R) 
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production) 
Takuya Saito 
Tatsuya Oishi (GAINAX) 
Tensai Okamura 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R) 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP; ep 49) 
Toshiyuki Tsuru  (ep 49) 
Tsuyoshi Matsuda (Anime R) 
Yasuhiro Irie 
Yasuhiro Seo 
Yoshiaki Minami (Studio Dub) 
Yoshiyuki Ito 
Yukihiro Kitano (Studio Takuranke) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R) 
Yutaka Nakamura 
Literature Production: Hiroaki Kitajima 
Mechanical Director: Hirotoshi Sano 
Opening Animation: Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2) 
Production Advancement: Noriaki Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 11, 19, 28, 33, 39, 44, 49
)
 
Production Supervision: Goro Taniguchi 
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda 
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nozomu Inoue (ED1) 
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Etsuko Sai (ED 1) 
Takehide Inoue (ED 2) 
Yoshifumi Ushima 
Tomokazu Seki as Domon Kasshu 
Yousuke Akimoto as Master Asia / Toho Fuhai 
Yuri Amano as Rain Mikamura 

Hidenari Ugaki as Argo Gulskii 
Hideyuki Hori as
Kyoji Kasshu 
Schwarz Bruder 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Chibodee Crocket 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Sai Saici 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Wong Yunfat 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Dr. Mikamura 
Narumi Hidaka as Allenby Beardsley 
Nobuo Tobita as Ulube Ishikawa 
Takumi Yamazaki as George de Sand 
Yousuke Akimoto as Stalker 

Ai Satou as Mikino Kasshu 
Akie Sekine as Janet Smith 
Akiko Matsukuma as Shirley Laine 
Aya Hisakawa as Akino 
Daiki Nakamura as
Conta N'Doul(ep 48) 
Harden(ep 32) 
Holbein(4 episodes
eps 30, 34, 38-39
)
 
Eisuke Yoda as Han 
Ginzo Matsuo as Queen The Spade 
Hikaru Midorikawa as
guy B(ep 2) 
izoku B 
Hinako Kanamaru as Sofia(ep 1) 
Hiroko Emori as Gina 
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
Andre(ep 1) 
Carmera(ep 2) 
Hiroshi Naka as townsman(ep 26) 
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Saette Guzelle(ep 11) 
Issei Futamata as Shijaama 
Junichi Sugawara as Gara 
Juurouta Kosugi as
Hoytoni(ep 33) 
Mirabo 
Kae Araki as Cath Lonary 
Kan Tokumaru as Gonzales(ep 7) 
Kazuhiko Kishino as William(ep 33) 
Kazuhiro Nakada as Gentle Chapman 
Kazuo Oka as Raymond Bishop 
Kinryuu Arimoto as
Club Ace 
Dr. Raizo Kasshu 
Kyoko Yamada as Hoy 
Kyousei Tsukui as Michelo Chariot 
Mami Matsui as
Chibodee Crocket(Young) 
Marko(ep 1) 
Mari Maruta as child B 
Mari Yokoo as Nastasha Zabigov 
Masami Kikuchi as Hans Holger 
Masashi Hirose as Shawn Douglas(ep 2) 
Masashi Sugawara as
Andrew Graham 
Frank Castro 
Minoru Inaba as Jack in Dia 
Mugihito as Kiral 
Nachi Nozawa as Sai Pai Long 
Naoki Tatsuta as Romario Monini 
Naoko Matsui as Announcer 
Rin Mizuhara as Boro(ep 1) 
Run Sasaki as Manon 
Saburo Kamei as Keiun 
Sayuri as Norma Graham(ep 8) 
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Dahal Muhammad 
Marcelot Cronos 
Shin Aomori as Commissioner Karato 
Shinichirou Ohta as Mejina(ep 1) 
Shinya Ohtaki as Chico Rodriguez(ep 7) 
Shozo Iizuka as Belchino 
Takehito Koyasu as Dr. Belliman 
Takeshi Aono as Birdman 
Takkou Ishimori as Zuisen 
Tesshô Genda as Rasetz 
Tomiko Suzuki as Chan 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Defense Force 2 
Urara Takano as
Bobby(ep 2) 
Chico Rodriguez(Young) 
Wakana Yamazaki as Bunny Higinizu 
Yoshio Kawai as Kennedy Grahman(ep 2) 
Yukitoshi Hori as Carlos Andalusia 
Yuko Mizutani as Black Joker 
Yumi Touma as
Maria Louise 
Mother(ep 3) 
Yuri Shiratori as Cecile(ep 29) 
Yutaka Shimaka as Conta N'Doul 
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Raretrick (ED 2) 
Animation: Sunrise 
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa 
Studio Easter 
Co-Production:
Dentsu Inc. 
Sotsu Co., Ltd. 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
In-between Check: Nakamura Production 
Music Production: Starchild Records 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Planning: Sunrise 
Production:
Sunrise 
TV Asahi 
Recording Studio: APU Studio 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
Titles: Maki Production 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Producer: Miho Kinoshita 

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter 
DVD Authoring:
Mark Brems 
Paul Huynh 
Quang Le 
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt 
Engineering Assistant:
Cam Desmond 
James Bailey 
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi 
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage 
Warren Opheim 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark M. Pinder 
Recording engineer:
Brad Belden 
Ryan Manning 
Script Adaptation: Robert Chomiak 
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown 
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen 
Heather Nevin 
Leland Miller 
Voice Direction:
Jonathan Love (eps 1-25) 
Teri Snelgrove 
Dave Pettitt as Toho Fuhai / Master Asia("Undefeated of the East") 
Jennifer Holder as Rain Mikamura 
Mark Gatha as Domon Kasshu 

Ben Jeffery as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat 
Byron Close as Dr. Mikamura 
Carol-Anne Day as Allenby Beardsley 
Dave Kelly as Major Ulube Ishikawa 
Dean Bareham as Hui Yun 
Doug McKeag as Comissioner Karato 
Gerald Matthews as Rui Shan 
Matt Embry as
Kyoji Kasshu 
Schwartz Bruder 
Roger Rhodes as Chibodee Crocket 
Scott Roberts as George deSand 
Stephen Holgate as Argo Gulski 
Steve Olson as Stalker 
Zoe Slusar as Sai Sai-Ci 

Colleen Blackmore as Janet 
Jeffery Watson as Hoi 
Jennifer Holder as Japan on-site tech support 
Jim Sarantis as
Dr. Kasshu 
Jack of Diamonds 
Raymond Bishop 
Jonathan Love as Michelo Chariot 
Katie Rowan as
Cecile 
Sophia 
Mariette Sluyter as
Announcer 
Bunny 
Matthew Erickson as Domon Kasshu(teen) 
Noah Umholtz as Andrew Graham 
Onalea Gilbertson as Nastasha 
Ryan Luhning as Saette Gyuzelle 
Steve Olson as Narrator/Prologue 
Victor Atelevich as
Norm 
Soldier 1 

Victor Atelevich(Additional Voices) 
English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group 
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network 
DVD Authoring: The Beach 
Internet Streaming: YouTube 
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment 
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Gi-Hyeon Kim as Master Asia 
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Rain Mikamura 
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Domon Kasshu 

Hwan-Jin Kim as
Kyoji Kasshu 
Schwartz Bruder 
Jae-Yong Lee as Major Ulube Ishikawa 
Jang Kim as Sai Sai-Ci 
Ji-Yeong Lee as Allenby Beardsley 
O Sehong as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat 
Seol Yeongbeom as
Dr. Mikamura 
Stalker 
Su-Jung Kim as Chibodee Crocket 
Yeong-Jun Si as Argo Gulski 
Yeong-Seon Kim as George deSand 

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Dr. Raizo Kasshu 
Hwan-Jin Kim as Queen of Spades 
Lee Huisu as Mikino Kasshu 
Su-Jung Kim as Gentle Chapman 
Yeong-Sam On as Club of Aces 
Yu-Mi Jeong as Black Joker 
Yun-Seon Seo as
Jack of Diamonds 
Kiral Mekrial 
Michelo Chariot 
Korean companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Supervision: Ed Belo 
Line Producer: Vangie Labalan 
Vincent Gutierrez as Domon Kasshu 

Carlo Eduardo Labalan as Chibodee Crocket 
Ed Belo as Dr. MIkamura 
Rodelia Legaspi as Sai Saici 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology