Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
G Gundam 
Kidō Butōden G-Gundam (Japanese) 
機動武闘伝Gガンダム (Japanese) 
Themes: fighting , martial arts , mecha , super robot 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In the Year FC 60, much of mankind inhabits space colonies which orbit the Earth. Dominance over the colonies is decided once every four years by a large tournament in which each nation sends a single representative to fight the others with a giant robot called a Gundam. Domon Kashuu is selected to represent Neo-Japan in one of these tournaments, but he fights less to ensure his nation's victory than to find his brother, who has been blamed for the deaths of Domon's parents and the disappearance of a very dangerous weapon, the Dark Gundam or Devil Gundam. 
User Ratings: 1388 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 84 votes (dub:42, sub:38, edit.dub:3, ?:1)
 Excellent: 188 votes (dub:113, sub:62, edit.dub:10, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 294 votes (dub:181, sub:93, raw:8, edit.dub:7, ?:4, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 336 votes (dub:213, sub:93, edit.dub:18, ?:6, raw:3, others:3
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 204 votes (dub:124, sub:65, edit.dub:14, ?:1)
 So-so: 103 votes (dub:60, sub:31, edit.dub:9, ?:1, others:2
2 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 53 votes (dub:29, sub:18, edit.dub:5, ?:1)
 Weak: 50 votes (dub:34, sub:9, edit.dub:6, raw:1)
 Bad: 32 votes (dub:18, sub:7, edit.dub:7)
 Awful: 26 votes (sub:12, dub:12, edit.dub:2)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (dub:9, sub:7, raw:1, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3572 users, rank: #263 (of 6324)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.792 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.1225, rank: #2985 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 6.697 (Good−), rank: #3148 (of 6329) (seen all: 6.98 / seen some: 5.99 / won't finish: 3.63)
Bayesian estimate: 6.704 (Good−), rank: #2909 (of 4832)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 49 
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
1994-04-01 to 1995-03-31 
2002-08-05 to 2002-10-16 (USA) 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Flying In The Sky" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Trust You Forever" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 26-49) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Umi Yori Mo Fukaku (海よりも深く; Deeper Than The Ocean)" by Etsuko Sai (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Kimi No Naka No Eien (君の中の永遠; The Eternity in You)" by Inoue Takehide (eps 26-49) 
Insert song:
"Hoshizora no Requiem" (星屑のレクイエム; Starry Sky Requiem) by Yuri Amano 
"Inochi no Tobira" (魂の扉; The Gate to the Soul) by Yuri Amano 
"Shōrisha-tachi no Banka" (勝利者たちの挽歌; Winners' Elergy) by Shūji Ōyama (eps 22,35) 
"Xiang Gang Guan Guang Ge" (香港觀光歌; Hong Kong Tourism Song) by Chen Yi, Li Chongwen, Huang Wenguang and Zhong Weiling 
"Yume no Hazama de - In my dream" (夢のはざまで~In my dream~) by Yuri Amano (ep 31) 
"Zhan Dou Nan Hai" (戰鬥男孩; Fighting Boys) by Ye Fusheng 
Official website:
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 10
Comment:
Mobile Fighter G-Gundam is the first of three alternate Gundam Universes created when Sunrise commissioned a group of newcomers to create an entirely new and alternate Gundam universe to commemorate the 15th anniversary of Gundam. New Mobile War Chronicle Gundam Wing and After War Gundam X are the other two. 
News: Show:
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
Gundam Evolve + DVD (Jun 19, 2003)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
PS2 and PSone Anime Games (Aug 31, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
AX 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam on Toonami (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam Correction (Jul 9, 2002)
New G-Gundam Date (Jun 26, 2002)
G Gundam Delayed (Jun 18, 2002)
New Anime In America (May 24, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (Apr 19, 2002)
Bandai Aquires G-Gundam (Nov 15, 2001)
New Anime Coming to Japan (Oct 14, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Level Up (Mar 21, 2011)
The X Button - Fight Test (Sep 30, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
The X Button - Dirty High (Jan 14, 2009)
Shelf Life (Feb 2, 2003)
Answerman: Hangover (Feb 6, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Collection 1 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-05-09
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - DVD Collection 2 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-06-27 (from $399.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 1 (DVD 1) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 2 (DVD 2) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 3 (DVD 3) 2002-11-05 (from $22.88)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 4 (DVD 4) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 5 (DVD 5) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 6 (DVD 6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 7 (DVD 7) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 8 (DVD 8) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 9 (DVD 9) 2003-04-08 (from $39.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 10 (DVD 10) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 11 (DVD 11) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 12 (DVD 12) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 1 (DVD 1-3) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 2 (DVD 4-6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 3 (DVD 7-9) 2003-04-08 (from $36.49)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 4 (DVD 10-12) 2003-06-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yasuhiro Imagawa 
Series Composition: Fuyunori Gobu 
Scenario:
Akira Okeya (12 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 13, 18, 21, 27, 31, 35, 38, 42, 46
)
 
Fumihiko Shimo  (12 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 16, 19, 22, 29, 32, 36, 39, 43, 47
)
 
Fuyunori Gobu  (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 14, 17, 23, 26, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)
 
Hiroaki Kitajima (ep 25) 
Ryota Yamaguchi  (12 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 20, 24, 28, 30, 34, 40, 44, 48
)
 
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 3-4, 10, 12) 
Chikara Oshimi (ep 5) 
Goro Taniguchi  (4 episodes
eps 6, 16, 22, 27
)
 
Hideaki Anno (OP1 uncredited) 
Ikuro Sato (ep 25) 
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 8) 
Naako Narito (ep 9) 
Naoyuki Yoshinaga (eps 11, 17) 
Nobuhiro Kondo (OP2; ED2; ep 15) 
Shougo Kawamoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 13, 18, 24, 32, 38, 47
)
 
Sōji Inoue (6 episodes
eps 21, 28, 31, 35, 41, 46
)
 
Takeshi Ashizawa (ep 14) 
Toshifumi Takizawa (5 episodes
eps 33, 36, 40, 43, 48
)
 
Tsukasa Sunaga (13 episodes
eps 19-20, 23, 26, 29-30, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44-45, 49
)
 
Yasuhiro Imagawa (OP2; ED2; ep 49) 
Yoshiyuki Takei (ep 25) 
Yuji Yamaguchi  (ep 1) 
Episode Director:
Goro Taniguchi  (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22, 27, 34, 39, 44
)
 
Ikuro Sato  (11 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 17, 20, 25, 30, 33, 38, 43, 48
)
 
Kunihiro Mori  (5 episodes
eps 21, 29, 36, 41, 45
)
 
Shougo Kawamoto  (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 24, 47
)
 
Takeshi Ashizawa (eps 4, 9, 14) 
Takeshi Yoshimoto  (5 episodes
eps 26, 31, 35, 40, 46
)
 
Yoshiyuki Takei  (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 19, 23, 28, 32, 37, 42, 49
)
 
Unit Director:
Takeshi Ashizawa (OP1; ED1) 
Yasuhiro Imagawa (OP2; ED2) 
Yoshiyuki Takei (OP2; ED2) 
Music: Kouhei Tanaka 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design: Hiroshi Osaka 
Art Director: Junichi Higashi 
Animation Director:
Hiroki Kanno (eps 8, 12) 
Hiromitsu Morishita  (5 episodes
eps 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 49) 
Hirotoshi Sano (ep 49) 
Ken Ootsuka  (Nakamura Production)  (11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Nobuyoshi Nishimura  (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)
 
Shinichi Sakuma (13 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)
 
Takahiro Kimura  (7 episodes
eps 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Takuro Shinbo  (Nakamura Pro)  (11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Toru Yoshida  (ep 4) 
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami 
Director of Photography: Yoichi Ogami 
Producer:
Masahiko Minami (Sunrise) 
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise) 
Yoshiaki Koizumi (TV Asahi) 

Advertising:
Akihiro Okumura (TV Asahi; eps 4-49) 
Atsuko Tanba (TV Asahi; eps 1-3) 
Assistant Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 1-3) 
Assistant Episode Director: Kunihiro Mori (44 episodes
eps 1-20, 22-28, 30-35, 37-40, 42-44, 46-49
)
 
Assistant producer: Yoshihito Akasaki 
Background Art:
Chikara Yamaguchi (Atelier Musa) 
Eiji Wakamatsu (Atelier Musa) 
Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter) 
Kaori Fujii (Studio Easter) 
Kenji Iijima (Atelier Musa) 
Kenji Shishido (Atelier Musa) 
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa) 
Ritsuko Murakami (Studio Easter) 
Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter) 
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa) 
Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter) 
Yoko Murasato (Atelier Musa) 
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa) 
Yumi Imai (Studio Easter) 
CG: Takaya Mizutani (ED) 
Character Cooperation: Kazuhiko Shimamoto 
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama 
Editing: Tomoaki Tsurubuchi 
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Miki 
Akie Tsutsumi 
Akihiro Saito 
Akira Takahashi 
Eijou Matsuda (Nakamura Pro) 
Haruo Sotozaki 
Hideki Fukushima (Nakamura Pro) 
Hideki Hashimoto 
Hiroki Kobayashi (Nakamura Pro) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (Nakamura Pro) 
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 49) 
Hirotoshi Sano (ep 49) 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro) 
Junko Terauchi 
Kaoru Yamauchi 
Kazunori Sakamoto (Nakamura Pro) 
Keigo Hirano 
Kiyomi Abe 
Kiyomi Akasaki 
Koichi Iwanaga 
Kumi Horii 
Kunihiko Okada 
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Pro) 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Pro) 
Rie Kaneko 
Ryoichi Kyakumoto (Nakamura Pro) 
Ryotarou Akao 
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro) 
Shinichi Hirai (Nakamura Pro) 
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Pro) 
Shinya Hozumi 
Shinya Tateyama (Nakamura Pro) 
Takashi Isomatsu (Nakamura Pro) 
Takeshi Sasaki (Nakamura Pro) 
Takuya Sekimoto 
Teizou Shimada 
Tomiko Kurosawa (Nakamura Pro) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Pro) 
Toshio Oka (Nakamura Pro) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Pro) 
Tsutomu Shibuya (Nakamura Pro) 
Tsuyoshi Kumagai (Nakamura Pro) 
Yōko Sugawara 
Yoshiaki Minami 
Yoshihiko Matsui (Nakamura Pro) 
Yoshinori Yamaguchi 
Yuji Miyashita (Nakamura Pro) 
Yukie Sako 
Yukiko Misawa 
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Pro) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Akino Arai ("Tamashii no Tobira") 
Hajime Mizoguchi ("Hoshikuzu no Requiem") 
Kouhei Tanaka ("Shourisha-tachi no Banka") 
Masami Kishimura ("In My Dreams") 
Motoyoshi Iwasaki ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song") 
Insert Song Composition:
Akino Arai ("Tamashii no Tobira") 
Katsuki Maeda ("In My Dreams") 
Kouhei Tanaka ("Hoshikuzu no Requiem"; "Shourisha-tachi no Banka") 
Motoyoshi Iwasaki ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song") 
Insert Song Lyrics:
Akino Arai ("Tamashii no Tobira") 
Kouichirou Maeda ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song") 
Ran Wei (Chinese lyrics - "In My Dreams" & "Hong Kong Sightseeing Song") 
Takako Nishikiori ("Tamashii no Tobira"; "In My Dreams") 
Yoshihiko Ando ("Hoshikuzu no Reqiuem"; "Shourisha-tachi no Banka") 
Insert Song Performance:
Henry Lai ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song") 
Shuji Ohyama ("Shourisha-tachi no Banka") 
Victoria Chan ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song") 
Wei Ling Zhong ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song"; "In My Dreams") 
Wen Guang Huang ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song") 
Yuri Amano ("Hoshikuzu no Requiem"; "Tamashii no Tobira") 
Key Animation:
Akihide Saitō (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Akira Kikuchi (ep 44) 
Akira Matsunaga (Studio Takuranke; 4 episodes
eps 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub; 11 episodes
eps 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)
 
Eiji Nakada (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
  (Nakamura Production) 
Hidenori Fukuoka (GAINAX; 8 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23, 34
)
 
Hiroki Kanno (Studio Takuranke; 4 episodes
eps 6, 17, 34, 49
)
 
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40
)
 
Hiroshi Osaka (OP 1-2; ED 1-2; eps 13, 49) 
Hirotake Shibuya (GAINAX; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21
)
 
Hirotoshi Sano (OP 1-2; ED 1-2; eps 24, 30, 49) 
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Hiroyuki Okiura (OP1; ED1) 
Hisashi Saito (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28
)
 
Hitoshi Waraya (Studio Dub; 28 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 14-24 even, 25, 27, 29-30, 32-33, 35-36, 38-39, 41, 43-44, 46-47
)
 
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; 17 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)
 
Kazumi Minahiro (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Ken Ootsuka (Nakamura Production; 17 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48
)
 
Ken'ichirō Morino (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26
)
 
Kenji Irie (GAINAX; 9 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23, 34, 39
)
 
Kinue Nishida (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; 17 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48
)
 
Koichi Horikawa (17 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 15, 20, 23-24, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 49
)
 
Koichi Iwanaga (OP2; ED2) 
Kōichi Niita (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 26, 31, 42
)
 
Koji Sugiura (OP1; ED1) 
Kunihiko Ito (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Kyoko Kametani (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Production; ep 15) 
Michinori Chiba (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 6) 
Mika Oribe (GAINAX; eps 34, 39) 
Morifumi Naka (OP2; ED2) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 4) 
Nao Tajima (Nakamura Production; 16 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 48
)
 
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R; eps 34, 40, 45) 
Nobutake Ito (Studio Dub; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)
 
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)
 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Anime R; ep 4) 
Sai Yamane (eps 44, 49) 
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 49) 
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)
 
Shinsaku Kozuma (OP1; ED1) 
Shukou Murase (OP/ED) 
Shunji Murata (OP2; ED2) 
Tadaaki Miyata (12 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 11, 14, 19, 29, 35, 38, 41, 45, 49
)
 
Tadaaki Ōtsuka (OP2; ED2) 
Takahiro Kimura (Anime R; 8 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Takahiro Komori (OP2; ED2; 18 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8-14 even, 19, 22, 24, 28-29, 33, 35, 38, 41, 45, 49
)
 
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; 8 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)
 
Takuya Saito (7 episodes
eps 11, 13, 19, 24, 30, 39, 49
)
 
Tatsuya Oishi (GAINAX; 8 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 19, 21, 23, 34, 39
)
 
Tensai Okamura (ep 17) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34
)
 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; eps 4, 40, 45) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP; ep 49)  (OP1; ED1; ep 49) 
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP2; ED2)  (ep 49) 
Tsuyoshi Matsuda (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 4, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Yasuhiro Irie (7 episodes
eps 23, 28, 30, 34, 39, 44, 49
)
 
Yasuhiro Seo (OP1; ED; 1; 10 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 24, 29-30, 33, 36
)
 
Yoshiaki Minami (Studio Dub; 11 episodes
eps 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)
 
Yoshiyuki Ito (17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12, 15, 20, 23-24, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 49
)
 
Yukihiro Kitano (Studio Takuranke; 5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 17, 23
)
 
Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; ep 4) 
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 1, 49) 
Literature Production: Hiroaki Kitajima 
Mechanical Director: Hirotoshi Sano 
Paint:
Akemi Tejima (EMUAI) 
Etsuko Miura (EMUAI) 
Michiyo Arasato (EMUAI) 
Minoru Noguchi (Studio Kuma) 
Mitsuyo Wai (EMUAI) 
Miwa Sakazume (EMUAI) 
Tadaaki Goto (Studio Cat) 
Tsukasa Sugimori (Studio Kuma) 
Yasuko Suenaga (EMUAI) 
Yoji Odagiri (Studio Kuma) 
Yokiko Fukuoka (EMUAI) 
Yoshimi Koshikawa (Studio Kuma) 
Yuko Nakano (Studio Kuma) 
Yuriko Utsunomiya (EMUAI) 
Paint Assistant:
Takako Ito 
Yuri Tazaki 
Photography:
Hiroshi Sakakibara (Asahi Production) 
Kazunobu Okeda (Asahi Production) 
Kumiko Taniguchi (Asahi Production) 
Shinya Sawada (Asahi Production) 
Planning Manager: Koutaro Nakayama 
Production Advancement:
Hideki Okamoto (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 22, 30, 35, 41, 46
)
 
Kazuhiko Tamura (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24, 31, 36
)
 
Kenichi Murakami (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 26, 29, 34, 40, 45
)
 
Masaki Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 20
)
 
Nobuyuki Kobushi (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23, 30
)
 
Noriaki Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 11, 19, 28, 33, 39, 44, 49
)
 
Ryo Arai (9 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47
)
 
Ryo Miyaki (6 episodes
eps 12, 20, 29, 38, 43, 48
)
 
Satoshi Toba (5 episodes
eps 13, 22, 25, 36, 49
)
 
Production Affairs: Yōko Hattori 
Production Assistant: Yōko Hattori 
Production Desk: Keiichi Matsumura 
Setting Production: Yoshitaka Kawaguchi 
Sound Effects:
Akihiko Matsuda  (Fizz Sound Creation) 
Special Effects:
Yutaka Hoshiba  (Marix) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Makoto Saito (ED2) 
Mari Konishi (ED1) 
Nobuhiko Kashiwara (OP1) 
Toshiyuki Kishi (OP2) 
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP 1-2) 
Theme Song Composition:
Akira Shirakawa (ED1) 
Nobuhiko Kashiwara (ED2) 
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP 1-2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nozomu Inoue (ED1) 
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP1)  (OP2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Etsuko Sai (ED 1) 
Takehide Inoue (ED 2) 
Yoshifumi Ushima  (OP 1-2) 
Tomokazu Seki as Domon Kasshu 
Yousuke Akimoto as Master Asia / Toho Fuhai 
Yuri Amano as Rain Mikamura 

Hidenari Ugaki as Argo Gulskii 
Hideyuki Hori as
Kyoji Kasshu 
Schwarz Bruder 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Chibodee Crocket 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Sai Saici 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Wong Yunfat 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Dr. Mikamura 
Narumi Hidaka as Allenby Beardsley 
Nobuo Tobita as Ulube Ishikawa 
Takumi Yamazaki as George de Sand 
Yousuke Akimoto as Stalker 

Ai Satou as Mikino Kasshu 
Akie Sekine as Janet Smith 
Akiko Matsukuma as Shirley Laine 
Aya Hisakawa as Akino 
Daiki Nakamura as
Conta N'Doul (ep 48) 
Harden (ep 32) 
Holbein (4 episodes
eps 30, 34, 38-39
)
 
Eisuke Yoda as Han 
Ginzo Matsuo as Queen The Spade 
Hikaru Midorikawa as
guy B (ep 2) 
izoku B 
Hinako Kanamaru as Sofia (ep 1) 
Hiroko Emori as Gina 
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
Andre (ep 1) 
Carmera (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Naka as townsman (ep 26) 
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Saette Guzelle (ep 11) 
Issei Futamata as Shijaama 
Junichi Sugawara as Gara 
Juurouta Kosugi as
Hoytoni (ep 33) 
Mirabo 
Kae Araki as Cath Lonary 
Kan Tokumaru as Gonzales (ep 7) 
Kazuhiko Kishino as William (ep 33) 
Kazuhiro Nakada as Gentle Chapman 
Kazuo Oka as Raymond Bishop 
Kinryuu Arimoto as
Club Ace 
Dr. Raizo Kasshu 
Kyoko Yamada as Hoy 
Kyousei Tsukui as Michelo Chariot 
Mami Matsui as
Chibodee Crocket (Young) 
Marko (ep 1) 
Mari Maruta as child B 
Mari Yokoo as Nastasha Zabigov 
Masami Kikuchi as Hans Holger 
Masashi Hirose as Shawn Douglas (ep 2) 
Masashi Sugawara as
Andrew Graham 
Frank Castro 
Minoru Inaba as Jack in Dia 
Mugihito as Kiral 
Nachi Nozawa as Sai Pai Long 
Naoki Tatsuta as Romario Monini 
Naoko Matsui as Announcer 
Rin Mizuhara as Boro (ep 1) 
Run Sasaki as Manon 
Saburo Kamei as Keiun 
Sayuri as Norma Graham (ep 8) 
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Dahal Muhammad 
Marcelot Cronos 
Shin Aomori as Commissioner Karato 
Shinichirou Ohta as Mejina (ep 1) 
Shinya Ohtaki as Chico Rodriguez (ep 7) 
Shozo Iizuka as Belchino 
Takehito Koyasu as Dr. Belliman 
Takeshi Aono as Birdman 
Takkou Ishimori as Zuisen 
Tesshô Genda as Rasetz 
Tomiko Suzuki as Chan 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Defense Force 2 
Urara Takano as
Bobby (ep 2) 
Chico Rodriguez (Young) 
Wakana Yamazaki as Bunny Higinizu 
Yoshio Kawai as Kennedy Grahman (ep 2) 
Yukitoshi Hori as Carlos Andalusia 
Yuko Mizutani as Black Joker 
Yumi Touma as
Maria Louise 
Mother (ep 3) 
Yuri Shiratori as Cecile (ep 29) 
Yutaka Shimaka as Conta N'Doul 
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)
 
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa 
Studio Easter 
CG: Rare Trick (ED2) 
Co-Production:
Dentsu Inc. 
Sotsu Co., Ltd. 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
In-between Check: Nakamura Production 
Key Animation:
Anime R (7 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 40, 45
)
 
GAINAX (eps 19, 23, 39) 
Nakamura Production (14 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48
)
 
Seoul Dub (28 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 14-24 even, 25, 27, 29-30, 32-33, 35-36, 38-39, 41, 43-44, 46-47
)
 
Studio Dub (27 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 14-24 even, 25, 27, 29-30, 32, 35-36, 38-39, 41, 43-44, 46-47
)
 
Studio Takuranke (6 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 45
)
 
Music Production:
Apollon (ED 1-2) 
Starchild Records 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Planning: Sunrise 
Production:
Sunrise 
TV Asahi 
Recording Studio: APU Studio 
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
special effects: Marix 
Titles: Maki Production 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Producer: Miho Kinoshita 

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter 
DVD Authoring:
Mark Brems 
Paul Huynh 
Quang Le 
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt 
Engineering Assistant:
Cam Desmond 
James Bailey 
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi 
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage 
Warren Opheim 
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark M. Pinder 
Recording engineer:
Brad Belden 
Ryan Manning 
Script Adaptation: Robert Chomiak 
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown 
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen 
Heather Nevin 
Leland Miller 
Voice Direction:
Jonathan Love (eps 1-25) 
Teri Snelgrove 
Dave Pettitt as Toho Fuhai / Master Asia ("Undefeated of the East") 
Jennifer Holder as Rain Mikamura 
Mark Gatha as Domon Kasshu 

Ben Jeffery as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat 
Byron Close as Dr. Mikamura 
Carol-Anne Day as Allenby Beardsley 
Dave Kelly as Major Ulube Ishikawa 
Dean Bareham as Hui Yun 
Doug McKeag as Comissioner Karato 
Gerald Matthews as Rui Shan 
Matt Embry as
Kyoji Kasshu 
Schwartz Bruder 
Roger Rhodes as Chibodee Crocket 
Scott Roberts as George deSand 
Stephen Holgate as Argo Gulski 
Steve Olson as Stalker 
Zoe Slusar as Sai Sai-Ci 

Colleen Blackmore as Janet 
Jeffery Watson as Hoi 
Jennifer Holder as Japan on-site tech support 
Jim Sarantis as
Dr. Kasshu 
Jack of Diamonds 
Raymond Bishop 
Jonathan Love as Michelo Chariot 
Katie Rowan as
Cecile 
Sophia 
Mariette Sluyter as
Announcer 
Bunny 
Matthew Erickson as Domon Kasshu (teen) 
Noah Umholtz as Andrew Graham 
Onalea Gilbertson as Nastasha 
Ryan Luhning as Saette Gyuzelle 
Steve Olson as Narrator/Prologue 
Victor Atelevich as
Norm 
Soldier 1 

Victor Atelevich (Additional Voices) 
English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group 
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network 
DVD Authoring: The Beach 
Internet Streaming: YouTube 
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment 
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Gi-Hyeon Kim as Master Asia 
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Rain Mikamura 
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Domon Kasshu 

Hwan-Jin Kim as
Kyoji Kasshu 
Schwartz Bruder 
Jae-Yong Lee as Major Ulube Ishikawa 
Jang Kim as Sai Sai-Ci 
Ji-Yeong Lee as Allenby Beardsley 
O Sehong as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat 
Seol Yeongbeom as
Dr. Mikamura 
Stalker 
Su-Jung Kim as Chibodee Crocket 
Yeong-Jun Si as Argo Gulski 
Yeong-Seon Kim as George deSand 

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Dr. Raizo Kasshu 
Hwan-Jin Kim as Queen of Spades 
Lee Huisu as Mikino Kasshu 
Su-Jung Kim as Gentle Chapman 
Yeong-Sam On as Club of Aces 
Yu-Mi Jeong as Black Joker 
Yun-Seon Seo as
Jack of Diamonds 
Kiral Mekrial 
Michelo Chariot 
Korean companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Supervision: Ed Belo 
Line Producer: Vangie Labalan 
Vincent Gutierrez as Domon Kasshu 

Carlo Eduardo Labalan as Chibodee Crocket 
Ed Belo as Dr. MIkamura 
Rodelia Legaspi as Sai Saici 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology